Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Balmoral Show Day 2 - full results, pictures and video

Down breeder James takes bull by horns with double-title victory

By Richard Halleron

A pedigree cattle breeder has notched up a unique Balmoral success, lifting both the Aberdeen Angus and Beef Shorthorn Breed Championship titles at this year's show.

Co Down farmer James Porter, who has been breeding Shorthorn cattle for 10 years, said: "This is the first time we have achieved such a high level of success at Balmoral. The Angus and Shorthorn herds complement each other fully."

>>Scroll down for results<<

James arrived at the show with seven animals from each breed. He won the Aberdeen Angus title with senior bull Carlhurle Epic, bred in Scotland by Roy Grieve. He came first in the two-year-old Angus heifer class and second in the yearling bull class, as well as claiming victory in the Beef Shorthorn Championship with home-bred cow Uppermill Gypsy Robyn.

"She is a former Highland Show Female Champion and just gets better as she gets that little bit older," he said.

James also won the Junior and Reserve Junior Championship titles with two heifers, coming first and second in their respective qualifying classes.

And he took the Senior Bull Reserve Championship title with Balgay Flint. For good measure, James also scooped the Beef Shorthorn Pairs' Championship.

"We have 60 pedigree Angus cows and 65 Shorthorns," he said. "All the animals are spring calving. We are looking at switching some of the cows to an autumn calving schedule. This will allow us to be better represented at the main pedigree bull sales.

"There is a growing demand for both Aberdeen Angus and Beef Shorthorn bulls."

Beef judging at this year's Balmoral Show continues tomorrow morning with the main Group Inter-Breed classes.

Show runners The Royal Ulster Agricultural Society said there was a significant rise in beef cattle entries this year.

And a top Stormont official said the local agri-food sector was making real progress in developing policies to sustain the industry after Brexit.

"We are continually seeking the views of agri-food stakeholder groups on Brexit," Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Brexit director Graeme Wilkin told a seminar at the show yesterday.

"In addition, we are also working closely with a number of other government departments here in Northern Ireland, so as to develop a cohesive response to Brexit."

SHEEP
Border Leicester
Ram, two-shear and upwards
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena

Shearling ram
1st Harold Dickey, Ballymena
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena
3rd Jack Graham, Dromore

Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena
3rd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards

Shearling ewe
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
3rd James Aiken, Dromore

Ram lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
2nd James Aiken, Dromore
3rd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards

Ewe lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
2nd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
3rd Howard McIlwaine, Saintfield

Black Challenge Cup for the best group of Border Leicester sheep, consisting of a breeding ewe, a shearling ewe and a ewe lamb
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
3rd James Aiken, Dromore

Special prize for the champion male
Harold Dickey, Ballymena

Special prize for the champion female
James Aiken, Dromore

Special prize for the best group of three sheep consisting of one ram one year and up, one ewe one year and up and one ram or ewe lamb, the property of the same exhibitor, entered in their respective classes
James Aiken, Dromore

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Border Leicester sheep
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena

Special prize for the best Border Leicester animal registered in the flock book
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena

Sir Robert Anderson Perpetual Cup for the Champion Border Leicester sheep
James Aiken, Dromore

McKee Salver for the Reserve Champion Border Leicester sheep
Harold Dickey, Ballymena

Bluefaced Leicester
Shearling ram and upwards
Hugh Henry

Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing of having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Julie Loughery, Limavady
2nd Michelle Wright, Ballymena

Shearling ewe
1st Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
2nd Julie Loughery, Limavady
3rd Michelle Wright, Ballymena

Ram lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
2nd Michelle Wright, Ballymena
3rd Richard Graham, Dromore

Ewe lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Michelle Wright, Ballymena
2nd Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
3rd Julie Loughery, Limavady

Rosette for the best pair of Bluefaced Leicester lambs born in 2017, entered in the classes for which they are eligible
Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
Michelle Wright, Ballymena

Rosette for the best group three Bluefaced Leicester sheep, one of which must be a male, the property of the exhibitor and entered in the classes for which they are eligible
Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
Michelle Wright, Ballymena

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Bluefaced Leicester sheep
1st Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
2nd Julie Loughery, Limavady

John Blaney Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Bluefaced Leicester sheep
1st Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
2nd Julie Loughery, Limavady

Mules
Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing of having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Michelle Wright, Ballymena
2nd J Adams, Ballymena
3rd Hugh Henry, Ballymena

Shearling ewe, dry
1st Patrick Donnelly, Ballymena
2nd Patrick Donnelly, Ballymena
3rd J Adams, Ballymena

Ewe lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Julie Loughery, Limavady
2nd Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
3rd Michelle Wright, Ballymena

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Mule sheep
1st Michelle Wright, Ballymena
2nd Patrick Donnelly, Ballymena

Perth type Blackface
Ram, two-shear and upwards, shorn
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry
3rd Mark Smyth, Coleraine

Shearling ram, shorn
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Mark Smyth, Coleraine
3rd Joe Adams, Ballymena

Ewe, two-shear and upwards, in wool, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Paul McEvoy, Newry
2nd Joe Adams, Ballymena
3rd Sam Adams, Ballymena

Shearling ewe, shorn
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Mark Smyth, Coleraine
3rd Joe Adams, Ballymena

Ram lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Paul McEvoy, Newry
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry
3rd Sam Adams, Ballymena

Ewe lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Joe Adams, Ballymena
2nd Sam Adams, Ballymena
3rd Paul McEvoy, Newry

The Alexander Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Perth type Blackface ewe bred in NI
1st Paul McEvoy, Newry
2nd Joe Adams, Ballymena

Rosette to the Exhibitor of the best group of three Perth type Blackface sheep, not more than one animal from any class
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Perth type Blackface sheep
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry

Doravil Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Perth type Blackface sheep, the property of an exhibitor resident in Ireland
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry

Lanark type Blackface
Ram, two-shear and upwards
1st Sam Wallace, Ballymena
2nd J&C Harkin, Strabane
3rd J&C Harkin, Strabane

Shearling ram
1st James Fegan, Castlewellan
2nd J&C Harkin, Strabane
3rd Glenbuck Blackface, Ballymena

Greyface
Richard D Warwick Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Greyface sheep
1st J Adams, Ballymena
2nd Michelle Wright, Ballymena

North Country Cheviot
Ram, two-shear and upwards
1st Graham, Robinson & McNeil , Toomebridge
2nd Robinson & McNeil, Ballymena
3rd Alaistair Armstrong, Tempo
Shearling ram
1st Allister McNeill, Ballymena
2nd Alaistair Armstrong, Tempo
3rd Allister McNeill, Ballymena

Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Allister McNeill, Ballymena
2nd Alaistair Armstrong, Tempo
3rd Allister McNeill, Ballymena

Shearling ewe
1st Allister McNeill, Ballymena
2nd Allister McNeill, Ballymena
3rd Desmond Robinson Jr, Ballymena

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion North Country Cheviot sheep
1st Graham, Robinson & McNeil , Toomebridge
2nd Allister McNeill, Ballymena

Society rosette for the best North Country Cheviot sheep from a registered flock
1st Graham, Robinson & McNeil , Toomebridge
2nd Allister McNeill, Ballymena

Rouge de l’Ouest
Ram, two-shear and upwards
1st Graham & Knox, Crumlin
2nd Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine
3rd Alan Dickson, Saintfield

Shearling ram
1st James Kerr, Moira
2nd John Harbinson, Limavady
3rd Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine

Ewe, two shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st AJ Graham
2nd James Kerr, Moira
3rd John Harbinson, Limavady

Shearling ewe
1st AJ Graham
2nd IA Montgomery, Crumlin
3rd AJ Graham

Ram lamb, born on or after 1st January 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine
2nd James Kerr, Moira
3rd James Kerr, Moira

Ewe lamb, born on or after 1st January 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st James Kerr, Moira
2nd James Kerr, Moira
3rd Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine

Curry Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Rouge de l’Ouest lamb
Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Rouge de l’Ouest sheep
1st AJ Graham
2nd IA Montgomery, Crumlin

Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best Rouge de l’Ouest sheep
AJ Graham

Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best of opposite sex to the Champion
Graham & Knox, Crumlin

Charollais
Ram, two shear and upwards
1st Diane Christie, Newtownwards
2nd Diane Christie, Newtownwards
3rd Diane Christie, Newtownwards

Shearling ram
1st Diane Christie, Newtownwards
2nd Thomas Fenton, Ballymena
3rd David Mawhinney, Newtownards

Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Diane Christie, Newtownwards
2nd Diane Christie, Newtownwards
3rd Thomas Fenton, Ballymena

Shearling ewe
1st Diane Christie, Newtownwards
2nd William McAllister, Ballymena
3rd Diane Christie, Newtownwards

Ram lamb, born on or after 1st December 2016, bred by exhibitor
1st Jonathan Aiken, Dromore
2nd Thomas Fenton, Ballymena
3rd Andrew Cowan, Banbridge

Ewe lamb, born on or after 1st December 2016, bred by exhibitor
1st Jonathan Aiken, Dromore
2nd William McAllister, Ballymena
3rd Jonathan Aiken, Dromore

Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best group of three Charollais sheep exhibited by a member of that Society and entered in their respective classes
Diane Christie, Newtownwards

BEEF CATTLE
Commercial Beef Cattle
Commercial Beef Heifer, showing no permanent teeth
1st JCB Commercials, Newtownards
2nd Donal Moloney, Newtownwards
3rd Richard Powell, Armagh

Commercial Beef Steer, showing no permanent teeth
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel
3rd Andrew Rea, Ballyclare

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion commercial beef animal
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel

Junior Commercial Beef Champion
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel

Medallion plaque for the best commercial beef heifer, showing no permanent teeth
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel

Medallion plaque for the best commercial beef steer, showing no permanent teeth
1st JCB Commercials, Newtownards
2nd William R Gubbins

Best commercial animal bred by exhibitor
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel

Best pair of commercial cattle entered by one exhibitor
1st Robert Miller, Magherafelt
2nd Gareth Elliott, Enniskillen

Best commercial animal sired by a registered native bull
Robert Simpson, Aughnacloy

Irish Moiled
Cow or heifer, born on or before 31st December 2014 in calf or with calf at foot
1st N&M Mollies, Tempo
2nd Robert Boyle, Newtownards
3rd R&L Davis, Ballyclare

Heifer, born in 2015
1st Robert Boyle, Newtownards
2nd Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
3rd Brian O’Kane, Ballymena

Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2016
1st Irish Moiled Cattle Society, Castlefinn
2nd Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
3rd N&M Mollies, Tempo

Bull, born on or before 31st December 2015
1st Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
2nd Brian O’Kane, Ballymena

Bull, born on or after 1st January 2016
1st N&M Mollies, Tempo
2nd Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
3rd Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh

Pair of animal, bona fide the property of one exhibitor and entered in the classes for which they are eligible
1st Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
2nd N&M Mollies, Tempo
3rd R&L Davis, Ballyclare

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Irish Moiled animal
1st N&M Mollies, Tempo
2nd Irish Moiled Cattle Society, Castlefinn

Junior Breed Champion
1st Irish Moiled Cattle Society, Castlefinn
2nd N&M Mollies, Tempo

Pennielea Trophy for the Champion Irish Moiled
1st N&M Mollies, Tempo
2nd Irish Moiled Cattle Society, Castlefinn

Tully Farm Cup for the Champion Irish Moiled pair
1st Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
2nd N&M Mollies, Tempo

Continued on page 24

SHEEP
Border Leicester
Ram, two-shear and upwards
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena
Shearling ram
1st Harold Dickey, Ballymena
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena
3rd Jack Graham, Dromore
Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena
3rd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
Shearling ewe
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
3rd James Aiken, Dromore
Ram lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
2nd James Aiken, Dromore
3rd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
Ewe lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
2nd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
3rd Howard McIlwaine, Saintfield
Black Challenge Cup for the best group of Border Leicester sheep, consisting of a breeding ewe, a shearling ewe and a ewe lamb
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd David Mawhinney, Newtownwards
3rd James Aiken, Dromore
Special prize for the champion male
Harold Dickey, Ballymena
Special prize for the champion female
James Aiken, Dromore
Special prize for the best group of three sheep consisting of one ram one year and up, one ewe one year and up and one ram or ewe lamb, the property of the same exhibitor, entered in their respective classes
James Aiken, Dromore
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Border Leicester sheep
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena
Special prize for the best Border Leicester animal registered in the flock book
1st James Aiken, Dromore
2nd Harold Dickey, Ballymena
Sir Robert Anderson Perpetual Cup for the Champion Border Leicester sheep
James Aiken, Dromore
McKee Salver for the Reserve Champion Border Leicester sheep
Harold Dickey, Ballymena
Bluefaced Leicester
Shearling ram and upwards
Hugh Henry
Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing of having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Julie Loughery, Limavady
2nd Michelle Wright, Ballymena
Shearling ewe
1st Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
2nd Julie Loughery, Limavady
3rd Michelle Wright, Ballymena
Ram lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
2nd Michelle Wright, Ballymena
3rd Richard Graham, Dromore
Ewe lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Michelle Wright, Ballymena
2nd Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
3rd Julie Loughery, Limavady
Rosette for the best pair of Bluefaced Leicester lambs born in 2017, entered in the classes for which they are eligible
Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
Michelle Wright, Ballymena
Rosette for the best group three Bluefaced Leicester sheep, one of which must be a male, the property of the exhibitor and entered in the classes for which they are eligible
Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
Michelle Wright, Ballymena
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Bluefaced Leicester sheep
1st Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
2nd Julie Loughery, Limavady
John Blaney Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Bluefaced Leicester sheep
1st Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
2nd Julie Loughery, Limavady
Mules
Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing of having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Michelle Wright, Ballymena
2nd J Adams, Ballymena
3rd Hugh Henry, Ballymena
Shearling ewe, dry
1st Patrick Donnelly, Ballymena
2nd Patrick Donnelly, Ballymena
3rd J Adams, Ballymena
Ewe lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Julie Loughery, Limavady
2nd Brendan Blaney, Cushendall
3rd Michelle Wright, Ballymena
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Mule sheep
1st Michelle Wright, Ballymena
2nd Patrick Donnelly, Ballymena
Perth type Blackface
Ram, two-shear and upwards, shorn
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry
3rd Mark Smyth, Coleraine
Shearling ram, shorn
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Mark Smyth, Coleraine
3rd Joe Adams, Ballymena
Ewe, two-shear and upwards, in wool, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Paul McEvoy, Newry
2nd Joe Adams, Ballymena
3rd Sam Adams, Ballymena
Shearling ewe, shorn
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Mark Smyth, Coleraine
3rd Joe Adams, Ballymena
Ram lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Paul McEvoy, Newry
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry
3rd Sam Adams, Ballymena
Ewe lamb, born in 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Joe Adams, Ballymena
2nd Sam Adams, Ballymena
3rd Paul McEvoy, Newry
The Alexander Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Perth type Blackface ewe bred in NI
1st Paul McEvoy, Newry
2nd Joe Adams, Ballymena
Rosette to the Exhibitor of the best group of three Perth type Blackface sheep, not more than one animal from any class
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Perth type Blackface sheep
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry
Doravil Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Perth type Blackface sheep, the property of an exhibitor resident in Ireland
1st Sam Adams, Ballymena
2nd Paul McEvoy, Newry
Lanark type Blackface
Ram, two-shear and upwards
1st Sam Wallace, Ballymena
2nd J&C Harkin, Strabane
3rd J&C Harkin, Strabane
Shearling ram
1st James Fegan, Castlewellan
2nd J&C Harkin, Strabane
3rd Glenbuck Blackface, Ballymena
Greyface
Richard D Warwick Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Greyface sheep
1st J Adams, Ballymena
2nd Michelle Wright, Ballymena
North Country Cheviot
Ram, two-shear and upwards
1st Graham, Robinson & McNeil , Toomebridge
2nd Robinson & McNeil, Ballymena
3rd Alaistair Armstrong, Tempo
Shearling ram
1st Allister McNeill, Ballymena
2nd Alaistair Armstrong, Tempo
3rd Allister McNeill, Ballymena
Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Allister McNeill, Ballymena
2nd Alaistair Armstrong, Tempo
3rd Allister McNeill, Ballymena
Shearling ewe
1st Allister McNeill, Ballymena
2nd Allister McNeill, Ballymena
3rd Desmond Robinson Jr, Ballymena
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion North Country Cheviot sheep
1st Graham, Robinson & McNeil , Toomebridge
2nd Allister McNeill, Ballymena
Society rosette for the best North Country Cheviot sheep from a registered flock
1st Graham, Robinson & McNeil , Toomebridge
2nd Allister McNeill, Ballymena
Rouge de l’Ouest
Ram, two-shear and upwards
1st Graham & Knox, Crumlin
2nd Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine
3rd Alan Dickson, Saintfield
Shearling ram
1st James Kerr, Moira
2nd John Harbinson, Limavady
3rd Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine
Ewe, two shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st AJ Graham
2nd James Kerr, Moira
3rd John Harbinson, Limavady
Shearling ewe
1st AJ Graham
2nd IA Montgomery, Crumlin
3rd AJ Graham
Ram lamb, born on or after 1st January 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine
2nd James Kerr, Moira
3rd James Kerr, Moira
Ewe lamb, born on or after 1st January 2017, bred by exhibitor
1st James Kerr, Moira
2nd James Kerr, Moira
3rd Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine
Curry Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Rouge de l’Ouest lamb
Jayne Tannahill, Coleraine
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Rouge de l’Ouest sheep
1st AJ Graham
2nd IA Montgomery, Crumlin
Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best Rouge de l’Ouest sheep
AJ Graham
Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best of opposite sex to the Champion
Graham & Knox, Crumlin
Charollais
Ram, two shear and upwards
1st Diane Christie, Newtownwards
2nd Diane Christie, Newtownwards
3rd Diane Christie, Newtownwards
Shearling ram
1st Diane Christie, Newtownwards
2nd Thomas Fenton, Ballymena
3rd David Mawhinney, Newtownards
Ewe, two-shear and upwards, rearing or having reared a lamb in 2017
1st Diane Christie, Newtownwards
2nd Diane Christie, Newtownwards
3rd Thomas Fenton, Ballymena
Shearling ewe
1st Diane Christie, Newtownwards
2nd William McAllister, Ballymena
3rd Diane Christie, Newtownwards
Ram lamb, born on or after 1st December 2016, bred by exhibitor
1st Jonathan Aiken, Dromore
2nd Thomas Fenton, Ballymena
3rd Andrew Cowan, Banbridge
Ewe lamb, born on or after 1st December 2016, bred by exhibitor
1st Jonathan Aiken, Dromore
2nd William McAllister, Ballymena
3rd Jonathan Aiken, Dromore
Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best group of three Charollais sheep exhibited by a member of that Society and entered in their respective classes
Diane Christie, Newtownwards
BEEF CATTLE
Commercial Beef Cattle
Commercial Beef Heifer, showing no permanent teeth
1st JCB Commercials, Newtownards
2nd Donal Moloney, Newtownwards
3rd Richard Powell, Armagh
Commercial Beef Steer, showing no permanent teeth
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel
3rd Andrew Rea, Ballyclare
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion commercial beef animal
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel
Junior Commercial Beef Champion
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel
Medallion plaque for the best commercial beef heifer, showing no permanent teeth
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel
Medallion plaque for the best commercial beef steer, showing no permanent teeth
1st JCB Commercials, Newtownards
2nd William R Gubbins
Best commercial animal bred by exhibitor
1st Keith Williamson, Benburb
2nd Strathearn Livestock, Kilkeel
Best pair of commercial cattle entered by one exhibitor
1st Robert Miller, Magherafelt
2nd Gareth Elliott, Enniskillen
Best commercial animal sired by a registered native bull
Robert Simpson, Aughnacloy
Irish Moiled
Cow or heifer, born on or before 31st December 2014 in calf or with calf at foot
1st N&M Mollies, Tempo
2nd Robert Boyle, Newtownards
3rd R&L Davis, Ballyclare
Heifer, born in 2015
1st Robert Boyle, Newtownards
2nd Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
3rd Brian O’Kane, Ballymena
Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2016
1st Irish Moiled Cattle Society, Castlefinn
2nd Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
3rd N&M Mollies, Tempo
Bull, born on or before 31st December 2015
1st Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
2nd Brian O’Kane, Ballymena
Bull, born on or after 1st January 2016
1st N&M Mollies, Tempo
2nd Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
3rd Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
Pair of animal, bona fide the property of one exhibitor and entered in the classes for which they are eligible
1st Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
2nd N&M Mollies, Tempo
3rd R&L Davis, Ballyclare
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Irish Moiled animal
1st N&M Mollies, Tempo
2nd Irish Moiled Cattle Society, Castlefinn
Junior Breed Champion
1st Irish Moiled Cattle Society, Castlefinn
2nd N&M Mollies, Tempo
Pennielea Trophy for the Champion Irish Moiled
1st N&M Mollies, Tempo
2nd Irish Moiled Cattle Society, Castlefinn
Tully Farm Cup for the Champion Irish Moiled pair
1st Albert & Jacqueline Baxter, Omagh
2nd N&M Mollies, Tempo
HORSES
Brood Mares
Brood mare (lightweight), thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, certified to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot
1st Paula Howard, Ballynahinch
2nd John Roche, Foulksmills
3rd Patrick Wafer, Carnew

Hunter brood mare (medium to heavyweight) to produce high class hunters, non thoroughbred entered in the Irish horse register and not in the draught section, certified to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot
1st Richard Gildea, Letterkenny
2nd John Roche, Foulksmills

Colt Foal
1st Patrick Wafer, Carnew
2nd Paula Howard, Ballynahinch
3rd Richard Gildea, Letterkenny

Filly Foal
1st Messrs Hannah, Ballymoney

Registered Irish Draught Mare certified to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot
1st John Roche, Foulksmills
2nd Derryronane Stud
3rd David Doyle, Moate

Pure bred colt or filly
1st John Roche, Foulksmills
2nd Joanne Maguire, Moate
3rd David Doyle, Moate

Half bred colt or filly
Derryronane Stud

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion non- thoroughbred Brood Mare
1st Paula Howard, Ballynahinch
2nd Richard Gildea, Letterkenny

Edith Harris Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best non-thoroughbred Brood Mare
1st Paula Howard, Ballynahinch
2nd Richard Gildea, Letterkenny

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion registered Irish draught mare
1st John Roche, Foulksmills
2nd Derryronane Stud

Irish Draught Horse Society Perpetual SIlver Cup for the best registered Irish Draught Brood Mare
1st John Roche, Foulksmills
2nd Derryronane Stud

Yearlings
Colt or gelding, foaled in 2016, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred, entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Kieran O’Gorman, Clonakilty
3rd Pat Martin, Crossgar

Filly, foaled in 2016, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Ann Lyons, Ballynahinch
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara
3rd Tom Newell

Two Year Old
Gelding, foaled in 2015, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Dorothy Walsh, Belfast
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara
3rd Robert Davis, Ballybofey

Filly, foaled in 2015, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Valerie McCallister, Lisburn
2nd Ballykelly Sport Horses, Drinagh
3rd Shirley Chambers, Craigavon

Three Year Old
Gelding (lightweight), foaled in 2014, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Timothy Martin, Crossgar
3rd Charlotte Kirkpatrick, Comber

Gelding (medium to heavyweight), foaled in 2014, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara
3rd Ballykelly Sport Horses, Drinagh

Filly, foaled in 2014 thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Edel & Dominic Curtin, Kilrush
2nd John Williams, Cashel
3rd James McWeeney

Champion prizes for the champion and reserve champion young stock animals
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara

Royal Ulster Rifles Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best one, two or three years old
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara

Championship rosette for the best yearling
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Kieran O’Gorman, Clonakilty

Championship rosette for the best one, two or three years old filly
1st Valerie McCallister, Lisburn
2nd Ann Lyons, Ballynahinch

Sir Milne Barbour Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best animal, bred by exhibitor
Ballykelly Sport Horses, Drinagh

Hunters
Mare or gelding 4 years old, capable of carrying over 14st
1st Daphne Tierney, Wicklow
2nd Richard F McElligott, Oldtown
3rd Derry Rothwell, Arklow

Male or gelding, 4 years old, capable of carrying 12st 7lb and not exceeding 14st
1st Adrian Hurst, Lisbellaw
2nd Benson & Chapman, Gorey
3rd Jonathan West, Portadown

Mare or gelding, 4 years old, capable of carrying up to 12st 7lb
1st Yvonne Pearson, Newtownards
2nd Lyndsey Wylie, Dromore
3rd James Smyth, Kilrea

Mare or gelding, 4 or 5 years old, not exceeding 158cms
1st Philip Scott, Ballina
2nd P&S Horses, Stamullen
3rd Patrick J Loughlin, Gowran

Mare or gelding, 6 years old and over, not exceeding 158cms
1st Michael Lewis, Belfast
2nd Hilary Gibson, Newtownards
3rd K McMahon, Athenry

Mare or gelding, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying over 14st
1st Victoria Ormedilla, Ballynahinch
2nd John Hagan, Feeny
3rd Benson & Chapman, Gorey

Mare or gelding, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying 12st 7lb and not exceeding 14st
1st Daphne Tierney, Wicklow
2nd Vanessa Jane Ramm, Comber
3rd Producer-Show Horses, Dumfries

Mre or gelding, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying up to 12st 7lb
1st Producer-Show Horses, Dumfries
2nd Trevor Wallace, Dromore
3rd Janeith O’Gorman, Clones

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter
1st Daphne Tierney, Wicklow
2nd Producer-Show Horses, Dumfries

Royal Ulster Rifles Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Hunter
1st Adrian Hurst, Lisbellaw
2nd Yvonne Pearson, Newtownards

Pearl Creighton Trophy for the highest placed ridden Hunter horse, bred by exhibitor and continuously owned by the exhibitor
Vanessa Jane Ramm, Comber

Registered Irish Draught Ridden
Mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, 155cms and over
1st Valerie Glass, Ballymena
2nd Jessica Whitney, Newtownards
3rd Vitoria Ormedilla, Ballynahinch

Cob
Cob, mare or gelding (lightweight), 4 years old or over, not exceeding 155cms, capable of carrying up to 14st
1st Samuel A McAteer, Randalstown
2nd Robert Morrow
3rd Producer-Show Horses, Dumfries

Cob, mare or gelding (heavyweight), 4 years old or over, not exceeding 155cms, capable of carrying over 14st
1st Robert Morrow
2nd Audrey Smyth
3rd Gerard Sloan, Bangor

Cob, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 155cms
1st Allison Farley, Belfast
2nd Lindy Anstey, Killinchy
3rd Ruth Cowan, Downpatrick

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Cob
1st Samuel A McAteer, Randalstown
2nd Robert Morrow

Coloured Horses
Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms
1st Lynsey Robb, Ballymena
2nd Gransha Equestrian Centre, Bangor
3rd Meg Rodgers, Ballymena

Ladies Hunters — Astride
Mare or gelding, 4 and 5 years old
1st Jessica Whitney, Newtownards
2nd James Smyth, Kilrea
3rd Gillian Moore, Ballymore Eustace

Mare or gelding, 6 years old or over
1st Emily McGowan, Newtownards
2nd Sarah Brittain, Carrickfergus
3rd Helena Hennessy Ruane, Castlecomer

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Ladies’ Hunter
1st Emily McGowan, Newtownards
2nd Jessica Whitney, Newtownards

Elizabeth Barbour Perpetual Challenge Cup for the rider of the champion Ladies’ Hunter
1st Emily McGowan, Newtownards
2nd Jessica Whitney, Newtownards

Riding Horses
Mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, over 148cms
1st Laura Smyth, Randalstown
2nd Ellie Miskelly, Comber
3rd Sylvia Reddy, Comber

Ladies Hunters — Side
Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over
1st Janeith O’Gorman, Clones
2nd Helena Hennessy Ruane, Castlecomer
3rd Antonia De Burgh, Grangegon

Champion prizes, for the Champion and Reserve Champion Ladies’ Hunter
1st Janeith O’Gorman, Clones
2nd Helena Hennessy Ruane, Castlecomer

Veronica Trophy
Lynne Ireland, Newtownwards

Racehorse to Riding Horse
Thoroughbred, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over
1st Lorna Murphy, Sallins
2nd Alison Clancy, Greystones
3rd Sarah McClelland, Belfast

Racehorse to Riding Horse
Large Breeds
1st Kathryn Smiley, Carrickfergus
2nd Zelda Gabbey, Comber
3rd Diane Gordon, Belfast

Small Breeds
1st Emma Blakely, Newtownards
2nd Mary McDonnell, Newtownards
3rd Emma Blakely, Newtownards

PIGS
Large White
Junior Boar
1st Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
2nd Brian Kelly, Craigavon
3rd Trevor Shields, Kilkeel

Junior Gilt
1st Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
2nd Brian Kelly, Craigavon
3rd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Large White pig
1st Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
2nd Trevor Shields, Kilkeel

Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best group of three Large White pigs, bred by the exhibitor.
Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge

Landrace
Junior Boar
1st Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
2nd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
3rd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge

Junior Gilt
1st Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
2nd Brian Kelly, Craigavon
3rd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Landrace pig
1st Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
2nd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge

Traditional Breeds
Saddleback sow, born on or before 30th June 2016
Jonathan McNeill, Dromara

Any other traditional breed sow, born on or before 30th June 2016
1st Ernest Gregg, Ballymena
2nd Ernest Gregg, Ballymena
3rd Ernest Gregg, Ballymena

Saddleback junior gilt
Samara Radcliffe, Banbridge

Any other breed junior gilt
1st Brian Kelly, Craigavon
2nd Brian Kelly, Craigavon
3rd Kenneth McCrea, Belfast

Junior boar
1st R Stewart, Antrim
2nd Kenneth McCrea, Belfast
3rd James Girvan, Craigavon

Junior gilt
1st James Girvan, Craigavon
2nd James Girvan, Craigavon
3rd Samara Radcliffe, Banbridge

Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Traditional breed pig
1st Brian Kelly, Craigavon
2nd James Girvan, Craigavon

Pork Pig
Female (large white or landrace), not exceeding 120 kilos liveweight
1st Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
2nd Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
3rd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge

Champion prizes for the champion and reserve champion pork pig
1st Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
2nd Trevor Shields, Kilkeel

RABBITS & CAVIES
Fancy
Tan
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Liz Plummer, Ballymena
3rd Liz Plummer, Ballymena

Netherland Dwarf
1st Chelsie Bowl
2nd Chelsie Bowl

Lop
French Lop
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
3rd Chelsie Bowl

Dwarf Lop
1st Matthew Johnston, Larne
2nd Matthew Johnston, Larne
3rd George Graham, Dundrod

Mini Lop
1st Chelsie Bowl
2nd Chelsie Bowl
3rd Matthew Johnston, Larne

Fur
Fox
1st James Gordon, Ballymena
2nd James Gordon, Ballymena
3rd James Gordon, Ballymena

Satin
1st Stephen Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Liz Plummer, Ballymena
3rd James Gordon, Ballymena

Alaska
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
3rd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough

Any other variety
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
3rd Liz Plummer, Ballymena

Beveren
1st James Gordon, Ballymena
2nd James Gordon, Ballymena
3rd James Gordon, Ballymena

Rex
Black
Liz Plummer, Ballymena

Any other colour
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough

Mini Rex
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Liz Plummer, Ballymena

Cavies
Any variety
Robert Patterson, Lisburn

Any variety, long hair
Sara Johnston, Downpatrick

Special rosettes for the best and reserve best fancy rabbit
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Chelsie Bowl

Lisburn & District Rabbit & Cavy Club Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion and Reserve Champion rabbit in the Show
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Chelsie Bowl

Special rosettes for the best and reserve best rex rabbit
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Liz Plummer, Ballymena

Walsh Perpetual Cup for the best fur rabbit
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough

Special rosettes for the best and reserve best lop rabbit
1st Chelsie Bowl
2nd Matthew Johnston, Larne

Special rosette for the best rabbit, exhibited by a juvenile
Chelsie Bowl

Championship Awards for the Champion and Reserve Champion cavy in the Show
1st Robert Patterson, Lisburn
2nd Robert Patterson, Lisburn

HORSES
Brood Mares
Brood mare (lightweight), thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, certified to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot
1st Paula Howard, Ballynahinch
2nd John Roche, Foulksmills
3rd Patrick Wafer, Carnew
Hunter brood mare (medium to heavyweight) to produce high class hunters, non thoroughbred entered in the Irish horse register and not in the draught section, certified to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot
1st Richard Gildea, Letterkenny
2nd John Roche, Foulksmills
Colt Foal
1st Patrick Wafer, Carnew
2nd Paula Howard, Ballynahinch
3rd Richard Gildea, Letterkenny
Filly Foal
1st Messrs Hannah, Ballymoney
Registered Irish Draught Mare certified to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot
1st John Roche, Foulksmills
2nd Derryronane Stud
3rd David Doyle, Moate
Pure bred colt or filly
1st John Roche, Foulksmills
2nd Joanne Maguire, Moate
3rd David Doyle, Moate
Half bred colt or filly
Derryronane Stud
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion non- thoroughbred Brood Mare
1st Paula Howard, Ballynahinch
2nd Richard Gildea, Letterkenny
Edith Harris Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best non-thoroughbred Brood Mare
1st Paula Howard, Ballynahinch
2nd Richard Gildea, Letterkenny
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion registered Irish draught mare
1st John Roche, Foulksmills
2nd Derryronane Stud
Irish Draught Horse Society Perpetual SIlver Cup for the best registered Irish Draught Brood Mare
1st John Roche, Foulksmills
2nd Derryronane Stud
Yearlings
Colt or gelding, foaled in 2016, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred, entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Kieran O’Gorman, Clonakilty
3rd Pat Martin, Crossgar
Filly, foaled in 2016, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Ann Lyons, Ballynahinch
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara
3rd Tom Newell
Two Year Old
Gelding, foaled in 2015, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Dorothy Walsh, Belfast
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara
3rd Robert Davis, Ballybofey
Filly, foaled in 2015, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Valerie McCallister, Lisburn
2nd Ballykelly Sport Horses, Drinagh
3rd Shirley Chambers, Craigavon
Three Year Old
Gelding (lightweight), foaled in 2014, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Timothy Martin, Crossgar
3rd Charlotte Kirkpatrick, Comber
Gelding (medium to heavyweight), foaled in 2014, thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara
3rd Ballykelly Sport Horses, Drinagh
Filly, foaled in 2014 thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, likely to make a high class performer
1st Edel & Dominic Curtin, Kilrush
2nd John Williams, Cashel
3rd James McWeeney
Champion prizes for the champion and reserve champion young stock animals
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara
Royal Ulster Rifles Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best one, two or three years old
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Desmond Gibson, Dromara
Championship rosette for the best yearling
1st Desmond Gibson, Dromara
2nd Kieran O’Gorman, Clonakilty
Championship rosette for the best one, two or three years old filly
1st Valerie McCallister, Lisburn
2nd Ann Lyons, Ballynahinch
Sir Milne Barbour Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best animal, bred by exhibitor
Ballykelly Sport Horses, Drinagh
Hunters
Mare or gelding 4 years old, capable of carrying over 14st
1st Daphne Tierney, Wicklow
2nd Richard F McElligott, Oldtown
3rd Derry Rothwell, Arklow
Male or gelding, 4 years old, capable of carrying 12st 7lb and not exceeding 14st
1st Adrian Hurst, Lisbellaw
2nd Benson & Chapman, Gorey
3rd Jonathan West, Portadown
Mare or gelding, 4 years old, capable of carrying up to 12st 7lb
1st Yvonne Pearson, Newtownards
2nd Lyndsey Wylie, Dromore
3rd James Smyth, Kilrea
Mare or gelding, 4 or 5 years old, not exceeding 158cms
1st Philip Scott, Ballina
2nd P&S Horses, Stamullen
3rd Patrick J Loughlin, Gowran
Mare or gelding, 6 years old and over, not exceeding 158cms
1st Michael Lewis, Belfast
2nd Hilary Gibson, Newtownards
3rd K McMahon, Athenry
Mare or gelding, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying over 14st
1st Victoria Ormedilla, Ballynahinch
2nd John Hagan, Feeny
3rd Benson & Chapman, Gorey
Mare or gelding, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying 12st 7lb and not exceeding 14st
1st Daphne Tierney, Wicklow
2nd Vanessa Jane Ramm, Comber
3rd Producer-Show Horses, Dumfries
Mre or gelding, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying up to 12st 7lb
1st Producer-Show Horses, Dumfries
2nd Trevor Wallace, Dromore
3rd Janeith O’Gorman, Clones
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter
1st Daphne Tierney, Wicklow
2nd Producer-Show Horses, Dumfries
Royal Ulster Rifles Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Hunter
1st Adrian Hurst, Lisbellaw
2nd Yvonne Pearson, Newtownards
Pearl Creighton Trophy for the highest placed ridden Hunter horse, bred by exhibitor and continuously owned by the exhibitor
Vanessa Jane Ramm, Comber
Registered Irish Draught Ridden
Mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, 155cms and over
1st Valerie Glass, Ballymena
2nd Jessica Whitney, Newtownards
3rd Vitoria Ormedilla, Ballynahinch
Cob
Cob, mare or gelding (lightweight), 4 years old or over, not exceeding 155cms, capable of carrying up to 14st
1st Samuel A McAteer, Randalstown
2nd Robert Morrow
3rd Producer-Show Horses, Dumfries
Cob, mare or gelding (heavyweight), 4 years old or over, not exceeding 155cms, capable of carrying over 14st
1st Robert Morrow
2nd Audrey Smyth
3rd Gerard Sloan, Bangor
Cob, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 155cms
1st Allison Farley, Belfast
2nd Lindy Anstey, Killinchy
3rd Ruth Cowan, Downpatrick
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Cob
1st Samuel A McAteer, Randalstown
2nd Robert Morrow
Coloured Horses
Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms
1st Lynsey Robb, Ballymena
2nd Gransha Equestrian Centre, Bangor
3rd Meg Rodgers, Ballymena
Ladies Hunters — Astride
Mare or gelding, 4 and 5 years old
1st Jessica Whitney, Newtownards
2nd James Smyth, Kilrea
3rd Gillian Moore, Ballymore Eustace
Mare or gelding, 6 years old or over
1st Emily McGowan, Newtownards
2nd Sarah Brittain, Carrickfergus
3rd Helena Hennessy Ruane, Castlecomer
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Ladies’ Hunter
1st Emily McGowan, Newtownards
2nd Jessica Whitney, Newtownards
Elizabeth Barbour Perpetual Challenge Cup for the rider of the champion Ladies’ Hunter
1st Emily McGowan, Newtownards
2nd Jessica Whitney, Newtownards
Riding Horses
Mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, over 148cms
1st Laura Smyth, Randalstown
2nd Ellie Miskelly, Comber
3rd Sylvia Reddy, Comber
Ladies Hunters — Side
Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over
1st Janeith O’Gorman, Clones
2nd Helena Hennessy Ruane, Castlecomer
3rd Antonia De Burgh, Grangegon
Champion prizes, for the Champion and Reserve Champion Ladies’ Hunter
1st Janeith O’Gorman, Clones
2nd Helena Hennessy Ruane, Castlecomer
Veronica Trophy
Lynne Ireland, Newtownwards
Racehorse to Riding Horse
Thoroughbred, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over
1st Lorna Murphy, Sallins
2nd Alison Clancy, Greystones
3rd Sarah McClelland, Belfast
Racehorse to Riding Horse
Large Breeds
1st Kathryn Smiley, Carrickfergus
2nd Zelda Gabbey, Comber
3rd Diane Gordon, Belfast
Small Breeds
1st Emma Blakely, Newtownards
2nd Mary McDonnell, Newtownards
3rd Emma Blakely, Newtownards
PIGS
Large White
Junior Boar
1st Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
2nd Brian Kelly, Craigavon
3rd Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
Junior Gilt
1st Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
2nd Brian Kelly, Craigavon
3rd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Large White pig
1st Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
2nd Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best group of three Large White pigs, bred by the exhibitor.
Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
Landrace
Junior Boar
1st Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
2nd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
3rd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
Junior Gilt
1st Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
2nd Brian Kelly, Craigavon
3rd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Landrace pig
1st Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
2nd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
Traditional Breeds
Saddleback sow, born on or before 30th June 2016
Jonathan McNeill, Dromara
Any other traditional breed sow, born on or before 30th June 2016
1st Ernest Gregg, Ballymena
2nd Ernest Gregg, Ballymena
3rd Ernest Gregg, Ballymena
Saddleback junior gilt
Samara Radcliffe, Banbridge
Any other breed junior gilt
1st Brian Kelly, Craigavon
2nd Brian Kelly, Craigavon
3rd Kenneth McCrea, Belfast
Junior boar
1st R Stewart, Antrim
2nd Kenneth McCrea, Belfast
3rd James Girvan, Craigavon
Junior gilt
1st James Girvan, Craigavon
2nd James Girvan, Craigavon
3rd Samara Radcliffe, Banbridge
Champion prizes for the Champion and Reserve Champion Traditional breed pig
1st Brian Kelly, Craigavon
2nd James Girvan, Craigavon
Pork Pig
Female (large white or landrace), not exceeding 120 kilos liveweight
1st Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
2nd Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
3rd Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
Champion prizes for the champion and reserve champion pork pig
1st Robin & Agnes Todd, Banbridge
2nd Trevor Shields, Kilkeel
RABBITS & CAVIES
Fancy
Tan
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Liz Plummer, Ballymena
3rd Liz Plummer, Ballymena
Netherland Dwarf
1st Chelsie Bowl
2nd Chelsie Bowl
Lop
French Lop
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
3rd Chelsie Bowl
Dwarf Lop
1st Matthew Johnston, Larne
2nd Matthew Johnston, Larne
3rd George Graham, Dundrod
Mini Lop
1st Chelsie Bowl
2nd Chelsie Bowl
3rd Matthew Johnston, Larne
Fur
Fox
1st James Gordon, Ballymena
2nd James Gordon, Ballymena
3rd James Gordon, Ballymena
Satin
1st Stephen Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Liz Plummer, Ballymena
3rd James Gordon, Ballymena
Alaska
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
3rd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
Any other variety
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
3rd Liz Plummer, Ballymena
Beveren
1st James Gordon, Ballymena
2nd James Gordon, Ballymena
3rd James Gordon, Ballymena
Rex
Black
Liz Plummer, Ballymena
Any other colour
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
Mini Rex
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Liz Plummer, Ballymena
Cavies
Any variety
Robert Patterson, Lisburn
Any variety, long hair
Sara Johnston, Downpatrick
Special rosettes for the best and reserve best fancy rabbit
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Chelsie Bowl
Lisburn & District Rabbit & Cavy Club Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion and Reserve Champion rabbit in the Show
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Chelsie Bowl
Special rosettes for the best and reserve best rex rabbit
1st Liz Plummer, Ballymena
2nd Liz Plummer, Ballymena
Walsh Perpetual Cup for the best fur rabbit
1st Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
2nd Evelyn Boal, Hillsborough
Special rosettes for the best and reserve best lop rabbit
1st Chelsie Bowl
2nd Matthew Johnston, Larne
Special rosette for the best rabbit, exhibited by a juvenile
Chelsie Bowl
Championship Awards for the Champion and Reserve Champion cavy in the Show
1st Robert Patterson, Lisburn
2nd Robert Patterson, Lisburn

 

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph