Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Here are the winners at the Olivier Awards

We round up who went home with an Olivier Award.

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child was centre stage at the Olivier Awards, picking up nine awards.

They included best actor for Jamie Parker in the title role and Noma Dumezweni, who plays the boy wizard’s companion Hermione Granger in the adaptation based on JK Rowling’s blockbuster novels.

There was also an award for former Doctor Who actor Billie Piper, who was named best actress for her role in Yerma at the Young Vic.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Actress – Billie Piper for Yerma at the Young Vic

Best New Comedy – Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at the National Theatre/Dorfman

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre – Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design – Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best Sound Design – Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design – Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design – Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best New Opera Production – Akhnaten at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera – Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at the London Coliseum

Best Revival – Yerma at the Young Vic

Best Actor – Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play – Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best Director – John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre

Best New Dance Production – Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance – English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer – Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Music – School Of Rock The Musical at the New London Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family – Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical – Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical – Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at the New London Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical – Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical – Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical – Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival – Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Special Award Winner – Kenneth Branagh

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph