Belfast Telegraph

Friday 22 August 2014

Graduations at the Open University

For a thesis entitled Exploring the Nature of Ideology through Fictional Narrative

For a thesis entitled Exploring the Nature of Ideology through Fictional Narrative



MASTER OF ARTS Classical Studies

Susanna Haskis Morrison



Cultural and Media Studies

Carol Napier

Avril Stanfield Roulton



Education

Jean Cunningham

Maryann Flanagan, Mary Patricia Jeffers, Oreena Lawless, Michael Joseph Killen



Environment, Policy and Society



John Ian Johnston Anderson



History

John Kenneth Hague





Literature With Distinction

Damon McCaul



Literature

John Ciaran O'Hare

Patricia Ann Snook



Social Policy

Trevor Harper

Noreen O'Mahony



MASTER OF EDUCATION

Mark Bunting, Gerard Matthew Donnelly, Bryony Flanagan, Alexandra Jayne Forster, Michael Declan Kelly, Peter Madden, William John McCone, Nicole Agnes Betsy Ghislaine Polivka, Greg Price, Ian Savage, Samuel Webb, Elizabeth Wilson, Lesley Karen Adams, Nuala Connolly, Hilary Ann Culbertson, John Paul Martin Donaghy, Michele Henry, Claire McCaughey, John McMahon, Richard Mills, Michelle Marie Morgan, Nora Mary O'Connor, Rioghnach O'Rourke, Moira Christina Violet Smyth



MASTER OF SCIENCE



Computing for Commerce and Industry

Gerard McCann



Environment Decision Making

Helen Anne Caughey

Norman Alexander MacRae



Manufacturing: Management and Technology

Ian St John Gavigan, Joseph Sean O'Neill, Gerard Rohan



Mathematics

Miriam McMullan



MASTER OF ARTS





Social Policy and Criminology

Susan Margaret McAuley



MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION



MASTER OF MATHEMATICS Upper Second-class Honours

Colin Hunter Jamison



BACHELOR OF ARTS (HONOURS)



European Studies

Lower Second-class

Frank Doherty



Health and Social Care

Lower Second-class

Roisin Veronica Walker



History

First-class Honours

Samuel Thompson

Upper Second-class

Deirdre Mary McGuigan

Lower Second-class

Steven Osborne



Humanities with Classical Studies

Upper Second-class

Rhonda Cooper

Lower Second-class

Isabel Patricia Harper



Humanities with Classical Studies and History

Lower Second-class

Deirdre Honor Craig



Humanities with History

Upper Second-class

Samuel Robert Logan



Humanities with History and Religious Studies

Lower Second-class

Kevin Moore



Humanities with Music

Upper Second-class

George Raymond Dilworth

Lower Second-class

Joan Hynes



Humanities with Philosophy

Lower Second-class

Mary Doherty



Humanities with Philosophy and Religious Studies

First-class

Sean Donaghy



Listed below are those graduates who have successfully completed a first degree with The Open University and who have been able to attend here today, in order of full classification.



BACHELOR OF ARTS Honours





Literature

First-class

Paul Dixon

Catherine Elizabeth Harkin

Lower Second-class

Bernadette Josephine Healy, Annette McCann



Mathematical Sciences



First-class

Paul Robert Wyeth



Psychology

Lower Second-class

Sara English

Third-class

Robert Boyd Quigg



BACHELOR OF ARTS Honours

First-class

Linda Olphert

Upper Second-class

Seamus Albert, Susan Eakin, Alice Hannigan, Geraldine O Beirn, Kieran Patrick Eugene Ruddy

Lower Second-class Honours

Ellen Christine Allen, Columba Breen, Gary Thomas Haddock, Philip Eric Martin, Eamon Majella Mullan

Third-class

Ailish Curry, Sharon O'Kane,



Bachelor of Arts

Anne Margaret Bodles, Lesley Roberta Frame, Jeannie Elizabeth McCollum, Annabelle May Murray, Barbara Denise Murray, Ronald Stewart Wilson, William Stuart Wilson



BACHELOR OF LAWS Honours



First-class

Patricia Joan Jeffrey, Mark Anthony Quigley

Upper Second-class

Siobhan Mary Bunting, Peter Gallagher, Patrick Oliver McConville, Caroline Murray, Padraig Gerard Murray, Susan Pinkerton

Lower Second-class

Kenneth Charles Masters

Third-class

Melanie Sarah Webb, David Ian Wickie



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Honours



Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Upper Second-class

Trevor James John Barnes, Thomas Gerald Williamson

Lower Second-class

John Doran





Environmental Studies

Upper Second-class

Brendan Robert Kemp

Lower Second-class

Wallace Gibson



Health and Social Care



Upper Second-class

Liam Thomas Donnelly, Christina Kenny, Linda McMahon

Third-class

Colum Deehan, Barbara Ann Dickson, Mary Teresa Murnane



Human Geography

Upper Second-class

Christine Mary Sheen

Lower Second-class

Wilson Charles Jonathan Archer, Lindsay Stuart McDougall





Information Technology and Computing

First-class

Barry O'Callaghan

Catherine Rossi

Upper Second-class

Sarah Elizabeth Anne Carson, Esther Rebekah McMaster, Dean Alexander Stirling

Lower Second-class

Stephen Alexander Brown, Eamonn Brian Rattigan

Third-class

Colleen McConville





Mathematical Sciences

First-class

John Charles Hume Kee, Ciaran Gerald McLoughlin



Natural Sciences

Upper Second-class

Daithi Taylor



Natural Sciences with Biology

First-class

Kelly Louise Moffitt, Patricia Anne Shaw

Upper Second-class

Steven Cuthill



Natural Sciences with Chemistry

First-class

Marie Cummings



Natural Sciences with Earth Sciences

Lower Second-class

Gareth Wilson Todd McAleer



Natural Sciences with Environmental Sciences and Earth Sciences

Third-class

William Macleod



Psychology

Upper Second-class

Eileen Gough, Elaine Knight, Lesley McAllister, Brid McGonagle, Joanne McGuirk, Deirdre Munnelly, Martina O'Hare, Eileen Mary O'Sullivan, Pauline Stock

Lower Second-class

Charlene Cruise, Deirdre Franklin, Stephanie Hamilton, Maureen Alexandra Hanvey, Christina McManus, Liam O'Brien, Mark Peters, Mary Teresa White

Third-class

Elizabeth Ria McCauley



Social Policy

Upper Second-class

Hazel Joy Beadle, Yvonne Marie Sweeney

Lower Second-class

Robert Anthony Cartmill, Linda Mary Rodgers

Third-class

Elicha Crosby, Veronica McCreesh



Social Sciences with Geography

Upper Second-class

Susan Bateman, William John Smith

Lower Second-class

Kenneth George Bleakley



Social Sciences with Geography and Sociology

Upper Second-class

Caroline Roberta Brown



Social Sciences with Psychology

Upper Second-class

Mary Irene Elliman



Social Sciences with Social Policy

Upper Second-class

Patricia O'Neill

Lower Second-class

Kathryn Elizabeth Doherty, Carmella Lappin

Third-class

Samuel David Jenkins



Social Sciences with Social Policy and Geography

Upper Second-class

Colin Andrew Doherty



Social Sciences with Social Policy and Psychology

Upper Second-class

Paul Kenneth Gilbert



Social Sciences with Social Policy and Sociology

Lower Second-class

Lisa Claire Mann



Social Sciences with Sociology

Lower Second-class

Eleanor Lockhart



Social Sciences with Sociology and Economics

Upper Second-class

Mark David Brunger



Technology

First-class

Alexander Agnew

Upper Second-class

Mark Joseph Brennan

Thomas James McMillen

Lower Second-class

Ernest Bissett, Heather Kirkpatrick, David John McKinney



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE Honours

First-class

John Bernard Byrne, William Elliott, Roisin Ann Patricia Kidd, Claire Elizabeth Magennis

Upper Second-class

Daniel Thomas Donnelly, Catherine Dunlop, Patrick Jude Finan, Paul Finlay, Jennifer Hamilton, John Lindsay

Mary Morgan, Florence Marlyn Quigley, Sharon Katherine Sullivan, Declan Martin Teague, David James Wilson

Lower Second-class

Julie Ann Brown, Deidre Cairns, Amanda Victoria Elias, Eamon Matthew Geary, Christine Gilsen, Diane Gracey, Caroline Mary McCarroll, Grace Marie McCarron, Denise McCloskey

Third-class Honours

Karen Elizabeth Murray

Olivia Shannon



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Nigel Raymond Best, Kenneth Craig, Gerard Donnelly, Susan Farrag, Bernadette Dorothy Fox, Sean Gerard Hayes, Benjamin Hoal, William Henry Magee, Gary Magowan, Lisa Dawn McCoubrie, Valerie Sheehan, Elizabeth Jane Soton, Judith Rosetta Taylor, Sylvia Watt, Adeline Mary Kennedy Watterson, Nicola West.

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz