Belfast Telegraph

Thursday 18 September 2014

Moira's recipe for success

THE University of Ulster's graduation ceremonies moved to Belfast's Waterfront Hall today where they will continue for the remainder of the week.

THE University of Ulster's graduation ceremonies moved to Belfast's Waterfront Hall today where they will continue for the remainder of the week.

Over the next three days, more than 2,400 students who studied at the university's Jordanstown and Belfast campuses will receive awards ranging from diplomas to degrees and doctorates.

More than 650 students from the Faculty of Arts and the Faculty of Engineering received their awards today.

This afternoon an honorary degree was due to be awarded to public servant Sir Gerry Loughran.

A west Belfast mother-of-seven was among today's graduates.

Moira McNally graduated with a joint Humanities degree in European History and American Studies - thanks to one of her four daughters.

When her daughter was accepted on to a university course she encouraged her mother to follow her into higher education at the age of 50.

"I was the eldest of a large family and in those days you went out to work when you finished school," Moira said.

"I always believed I had the academic ability but I never really got the opportunity to test it."

For several years Moira has been a school dinner lady but admits that she has long yearned for a more demanding career.

She studied part-time at the Lagan Education Project near her Poleglass home before being accepted on a course at the University of Ulster. She now hopes to go back and complete a Masters degree and possibly even a PhD.

Another student being honoured today is Eurovision star Bronagh Mullan.

Bronagh was just 21 when she represented Ireland along with her sister at the song contest in 1999.

She is graduating with a 2:1 BMus (Hons) today and plans to spend a year teaching music to children before embarking on a Masters in Music Therapy course.

Meanwhile, two colleagues, who have worked for more than 60 years collectively at a Belfast-based car component manufacturer, also graduated from the UU today.

John McGrane and Robert Graham, who are both in their 50s, were each awarded a MSc in Industrial Practice with distinction.

They were inspired to take the course after supervising students from the University of Ulster who were carrying out projects at their company.

The two colleagues began the course together, studying part-time for three years.

It's a double celebration for the McGrane household this summer - John's son is also graduating from Queen's University.

Faculty of arts

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Pass

Josephine McCormick

Niamh Marie O'Malley





MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY





PASS

Margaret Eileen Ross





MASTER OF ARTS Applied Arts



WITH DISTINCTION

Catherine Hehir



Pass

Cheryl Zara Bell

Avram Constantin Dumitrescu

Fiona Anne Fleming

Sandra Louise Kerr

Are Kobayashi

Brian Owens





Cultural Heritage and Museum Studies







PASS

Rachel Jane McAleece

Claire McBride

Lisa Rea

Seana Mary Toal





Newspaper Journalism





PASS

Peter John Brennan

Jason Mills





MASTER OF FINE ART





DISTINCTION

Mark Clare

Joanna Karolini

Fiona Larkin

Birgit Salling Hansen

Colin Charles Williams





PASS

Emma Mary-Claire Connolly

William Thomas Ferguson

Blanka Hubena

Kirean Hunter

Brendan Anthony Jamison

Clive Thomas Murphy

Brendan O'Neill

Jane Swanston





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA Cultural Heritage and Museum Studies





PASS

Yasmin Mathews

Emma-Louise Morrison

Kirsty Elizabeth Shields





Journalism Studies





PASS

Glen Howard Stuart Wilson





Newspaper Journalism





WITH DISTINCTION

Lara Bradley

Jason Douglas

Lucy Clare Gollogly

Valeria Gribakina

Conor Martin McLoughlin

Graeme Neill

Colm Denis O'Rourke

Aoife Claire Stuart





PASS

Helen Sweeney





BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES FIne and Applied Arts





FIRST CLASS

Jill Milliken







SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Helen Jane McAleer

Dawn Watton





Lower Division

Loretta Haughey

Alison Mary Stevenson





Humanities: American Studies





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Ciara Lee

Kathryn Louise Moore





Lower Division

Karima-Sara Dukali





BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES Design



SECOND CLASS Lower Division

Thomas Daniel Ball

Lois Simpson





Fine and Applied Arts





FIRST CLASS

Adam Irwin Frew





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Adrian Francis McColgan





Lower Division

Louise Frances Johnson





THIRD CLASS

Mary Rosaleen Wright





Textiles and Fashion Design





FIRST CLASS

Lucy Fee

Christine Anne James

Niamh Susan Kerr

Louise Stevenson





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Rachel Colley

Catherine McGirr

Marie Claire Murray

Rachel Elizabeth Taylor





BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS Arts and Design



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

David Robert James Calvert

Steven Ian Forbes

Judith May Glendinning

Maeve O'Connor

Rebecca Martha Rea





Lower Division

Peter Michael Christie

Una Martin

Barry McElwee

Siobhan McKenna

Anne Caroline McKeown

Alison Elizabeth Moorhead

Pamela Mary O'Neill

Sarah Jayne Russell





THIRD CLASS

Shauna Conaghan

Niall Kelly





Design





FIRST CLASS

Claire Moffett

Michael Quinn





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Victor James Boyd

Ashleigh Helena Crawford

Damien McKay

Scott Peter John McNeely

Skelton William Rainey





Lower Division

Peter George Carmichael

Shirleen Corbett

Conor John Gallagher

Amanda Rachel Louise Keys

Louise Yvonne Lok

Emma Louize McNeilly

John Michael Napier

Victoria Purdy





THIRD CLASS

Richard James Grace

Patrick Joseph Harper

Andrew Samuel Muldoon

Mandy Jane Muldoon





Fine and Applied Arts



FIRST CLASS

David Norman Hamilton

Jessica Hollywood

Christopher Daniel McCambridge

Deirdre Mullan





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Salwa Abdel Hamid

Shona Mary Alexander

Neil George Baxendale

Mary Catherine Bennett

Anthony Brown

Ronald Hugh Burton

Laura Conlon

Frances Jane Fairley

Leontia Frances Haldenby

Nuala Mary Herron

Eugene Lenaghan

Norma Elizabeth Lowney

Rachel Elizabeth Managh

Elaine Natasha McCullough

Maeve McDonnell

Niall Brendan McEvoy

David George McIlveen

Edele Finola McKenna

Suzanne Lauren Veronica McWhirter

Edna Pearl Ross Murray

Patriona Martina Ross

John Laurence Speight

Joan Thompson

David Turner

Heather Margaret Wilson

Adria Lynne Wiseman





Lower Division

Tomas Bamford

Mary Imelda Booth

Judith Lynne Brown

Suzanne Victoria Brown

Emma Kristine Campbell

Louise Campbell

Susan Dorman

Emma Louise Ferris

Kelly Francis Gallagher

Marie Louise Gormley

Elizabeth Susan Gray

Gemma Elizabeth Hamilton

Andrew Haslett

Marie Kearney

Emma Jane Louise Kelly

Brian Magee

Jonathon Mallon

Donna Alice Marley

Susan Elisabeth McCallion

Roisin Maire McCann

Christina Margaret McClave

Garret McGoldrick

Constance Margaret McGrath

Majella McManus

Paul Kenneth McMordie

Jennifer Margaret McSparron

Kimberly Jane Montgomery

Victoria Jane Mulligan

Natasha Elizabeth O'Connell

Alan Samuel O'Neill

Damien Bruce Patton

Yvette Jane Reid

Louise Jane Russell

Julie Rebecca Sayers

Bronwen Victoria Spence

Christina Lorna Caroline Stewart

Lorraine Trainor

Niall Ward

Elli Williams





THIRD CLASS

Conor James Eamonn Bradley

Sean Paul Flanigan

Kathy Young





Humanities: American Studies





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Richard Anthony Shields





Lower Division

Paul John Francis Luney

Ciaran McEneaney





Humanities: English







FIRST CLASS

Edward James Leighton





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Keith Paul Bothwell

Mark Edward Cathcart

Nicholas Jordan

Richard Millar

Naomi Claire Newell

Susan Victoria Reid

Stefanie Miriam Savage

Catherine Elizabeth Shaw

Jason John Paul Ward

Christine Mary Whinnery





Lower Division

Grace Bullock

Michaela Conlon

Martin Seamus Owen Cumiskey

John Samuel Galbraith

Elaine Catherine Gilmore

Rosaleen Martha Gribbin

Charleen Florance Hay

Michelle Loughran

Peter Francis McCloskey

Edel Mary Mullin

Claire Robinson

Sarah Elizabeth Smith

Anna White

Jennie Victoria Williamson





Humanities: History





FIRST CLASS

Dominic Gerald McCavigan





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Petrina Bernadette Cassidy

Andrew Duggan

Matthew Houston

Roisin McGreevy

Terence Martin Anthony Murphy

Christina Snow

Lisa Evelyn Sykes





Lower Division

Seamus Anthony Cradden

Eileen Mairead Magee

Stuart Stephen Maxwell

Patrick Michael McNulty

Francine Sarah Meehan

Robert William Spring





Humanities: Joint





FIRST CLASS

Alison Jacqueline Crawford

Peter Fahy





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Marcia Hazel Brooks

Kathleen Mary Dooley

Michael James Martin

Shauna Christine McConville

Maire McNally

Kathy Elizabeth McWhirter

Kieran Neeson

Alana Newell





Lower Division

Adam Thomas Bothwell

Stephen Joseph Bunting

Mark Stephen Cleary

Niall Gregory Davey

Briege Marian Davidson

Emma Louise Fegan

Christopher McLaughlin

Louise Jacqueline Murphy

Noleen O Neill

Leslie Karen Squance

Louise Anne Trethewey





THIRD CLASS

Grainne Margaret Grugan

Carey Anne Mackle





Modern Studies in the Humanities





FIRST CLASS

Christopher Patton





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Helena Mary Gamble

Geraldine Kieran

Michael McArdle

Ciara Mulholland

Teresa Murphy

Laurena Rafferty

Mary Shevlin

Margaret Mary Tiernan





Lower Division

Pat Harbinson

Keith Haughian

Louise Cathrine Alice Hurst

Deirdre Magill

Anne O'Hare





THIRD CLASS

Josephine Margaret Carthy

Maria Fiona Haughian





Textiles and Fashion Design





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Marguerite Martha Bradley

Breige Courtney

Erin Bernadette Coyle

Margaret Lynsey Deehan

Lauren Hanna

Deborah Marie Catherine McCarron

Valene Ann Murney

Laura Murphy

Emma Elizabeth Rea





Lower Division

Kim Rowena Bailie

Laura Ann Caldwell

Kelly Antoinette Friel

Jacqueline Evelyn McAllister

Sara Danielle O'Neill





THIRD CLASS

Sarah Margaret Patricia Gourley

Fiona Louise Mitchell



BACHELOR OF DESIGN HONOURS AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES Visual Communication





FIRST CLASS

Fergus Jordan





SECOND CLASS Lower Division

Jonathan Stewart Blair

Joanna Elizabeth McCauley





THIRD CLASS

Joanne Frances Sansome





BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES Visual Communication



FIRST CLASS

Kevin John Carew

Karys Rebecca Doherty

Alan Thomas Jackson

Peter Kerr

Rebecca Jane McClelland

Heather Janette Sloane

Elisabeth Van Sistine





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Christopher Condie

Alan John Hall

Simon Marriott

Judith Margaret Caroline Peoples





Lower Division

Elaine Florence Jayne Hill







BACHELOR OF DESIGN HONOURS Design for Visual Communication



FIRST CLASS

Sharon Lesley Duffin

Andrew James Geddes

Claire Nichol





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Jeffrey Carson

Gareth Robert James Cosgrove

Linda Victoria Coulter

John Deery

David Peter Charles Gamble

Glenn Larmour

Gary Patrick Mac Eneaney

Zhenia Mahdi Nau

David Stephen McAuley

Robyn McMillan

James Eugene Moore

Karen Joanne Orr





Lower Division

Laurent Franck Daniel Bassaler

Alana Elizabeth Brown

Arlene Charlotte Brownlee

Ryan Micheal Coyle

Padraig Martin Donnelly

Paul Christian Duffy

Melanie Jayne Fulton

Gary Paul Hegarty

Muireann Lalor

Erin Jennifer Lea

Aine McClintock

Julie Anne McKee

Stephen Brian McMahon

Alison McMinn

Conor O'Donnell

Ciara Ann Redmond





THIRD CLASS

Jonathan Baird

Joanne Louise Black

Emmet Glackin

Michelle Bernadette McKeown

Carey Sarah Murphy

John Joseph Michael Quinn





BACHELOR OF MUSIC HONOURS





FIRST CLASS

Andrew George Doherty





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Caroline Anderson

Jonathan William James Arnold

Caroline Margaret Brown

Keri Elizabeth Ivis Cassidy Taylor

Lucy Jayne Crawford

Linda Alexandra Gray

Brian Keenan

Beverley Winifred Mary Lawley

Louise McIlwrath

Ita Elizabeth Molloy

Bronagh Bernedette Mullan

Daniel O'Neill

Claire Marion O'Reilly

Catherine Louise Reid





Lower Division

Nicola Marie Allen

Ciara Marie Coleman

Natasha Hamilton

Mark Kelly

Nathan Latimer

Suzanne Margaret McConville

Evelyn McCool

Keva Marie McKibbin

Leah Williamson



Third Class Honours

Catherine Mary Arnold





ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE Textile and Fashion Design





AEGROTAT

Mary McGinnity





DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION Art and Design





WITH COMMENDATION

Patrick James McCaffrey





PASS

Ryan Gilmore





Design



PASS

Helen Elizabeth Kennedy





Textiles and Fashion Design





WITH COMMENDATION

Noeleen Ann Sheehy





PASS

Sarah Jane Maitland

Jacqueline Murray





Visual Communication





PASS

Michael Paul O'Neill





DIPLOMA IN IRISH LANGUAGE





WITH COMMENDATION

Anthony Bell

Margaret Caher

Catherine Joan Calumarte

Mary Martina Canavan

Michael John Clarkson

Chad Cully

Aisling Anna Mary Deazley

Anthony John Downey

Colin Drain

Patrick Anthony Fox-Roberts

Maire Dominica Geraghty

Susan Ghee

Dennis Anthony Gregg

Alison Hartley

Marguerite Kerr

Martin Kerr

Caoimhin Macgiollamhin

Marcas Macruairi

Liam Maskey

David John McAnaney

Fiona McCorry

Claire McKerr

Conor Anthony McNeice

Orlaith Brigid Nic Amhlaoibh

Nuala Noblett

Sue Pentel

Glen John Phillips

James Leslie Alvin Ruddock

Giuseppina Siriu

Conor John Stiobhard

John Paul Toner

Grainne Ui Choplain

Michael Gerard Vallely





PASS

Patricia Bingham

Karen Brady

Sinead Fennell

Jim Gibney

Sheila Claire Keating

Victoria Nig Uidhir

Maureen Reilly





CERTIFICATE IN FOUNDATION STUDIES IN MUSIC





WITH COMMENDATION

Simon Baillie Bell

Kerry Alison Cooper

Caoimhe Blaney McAlister

Eamonn Anthony McCarron

Steven William McKnight





PASS

Kenneth Paul Bagnall

Anne Marie Hickey

Sylvia Ann Denise McCullough

Zulma Georgina Rascon Marquez

Claire Weir





CERTIFICATE IN RECONCILIATION STUDIES





WITH COMMENDATION

Donna Marie Weir





DIPLOMA IN FOUNDATION STUDIES IN ART AND DESIGN





WITH COMMENDATION

Natasha Louise Ballantine

Louise Frances Barr

Sighle Bhreathnach-Cashell

Natalie Elizabeth Rose Brissaud

Elaine Carrothers

Helen Charis Coburn

Adam Michael McCallion Cory

Elaine Deery

Philip James Denvir

Aideen Estelle Doran

Fionnuala Evelyn Doran

Edwina Katrina Duffield

Alyson Edgar

Michael Edward Hesketh

Annika Julie Higginbottom

Craig James Hunter

Amy Beverley Johnston

Sarah-Louise King

Ashleigh Kirkwood

Johanna Leech

Jennifer Maureen Ann Lemon

Rachel Jane Davidson Lively

Sophie Clare Louise Lloyd

Yvonne Elizabeth Martin

Leanne Mary McClay

Kathryn McConnell

Wendy Elizabeth McConnell

Anna Kate McCullough

Carolyn McCurley

Christopher McKinney

Joanna Mary McNulty

Martin Carlos Miguel

Christine Theresa Moane

Samantha Jayne Murphy

Robert Thomas Murray

Mairsile Aine Ni Mhuiri

Ciaran Anthony Oakes

Rachel Owen

Matthew Alan Parks

Zoe Ingrid Elaine Phenix

Claire Louise Preston

Stuart John Roberts

Jacob Rollinson

Natasha Tina Rollinson

Heather Linda Smith

Mark Starrett

Christopher Tully

Naomi Whan

Arlene Eunice Wheeler





PASS

Ashley Elizabeth Anderson

Selina Carol Benson

Eve Virginia Brannon

Roseann Mary Burns

Anne-Marie Danielle Callaghan

Hannah Casey

Angela Wan Yi Chan

Karen Coates

Patrick Thomas James Conn

Ben Thomas Craig

Caroline Ann Creaney

Mark Cruise

Gerard Antony Davey

Bronagh Louise Donnelly

Jo-Anne Marie Donnelly

Nicola Doole

Adam John Dougal

Deva Ellen Susan Evans

Laurence Fay

Claire Michelle Forker

Valerie Gardner

Rosemary Greenfield

Christopher Graham Hardy

Rachael Herr

Kerry Jane Hutchinson

Emma Rosaleen Kelly

Jemma Louise Kiddle

Paula Marie Olwen Leathem

Thomas Martin Long

Padraig Sean Lynch

Stephen Madden

Sinead Elizabeth McCarry

Laura Anne McClelland

Cara Mary Linda McEwan

Orla Ann McGarrigle

Jenny McIlhatton

Jenny Clodagh McIlveen

Clare Ann McQuillan

Gerard Michael Mooney

Audrey Elaine Nealis

Seainin Una Niccanna

Claire Naomi Nickell

Bernadine Claire Nixon

Niall Bernard O'Hare

Carrie Bernadette O'Neill

Lochan O'Neill

Catherine Lee Owens

Laura Pollard

Mary Helen Robinson

Catherine Joanne Russell

Laura Rutherford

Victoria Linda Simms

Katie Joyce Smeltzer

Eoin Smyth

Marie-Claire Smyth

Rachelle Deborah Thompson

Christopher Sean Francis Timoney

Naomi Aishling Tracey

Juma Marta Watson

Emma West

Christin Marianne White

Sarah Elizabeth Ruth Wilson

Aiden Winters

Faculty of engineering

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY By Published Works

Pass

Harold David Harvey

Michael Joseph MacNicholas





DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY





PASS

Maura Fiona Flood

Fergal Gary Horgan

Trudy Angela McMurray

Jennifer Ann Evelyn Muir

Osmond Agodinmo Okpalugo

Syed Shabbar Abbas Rizvi

Giuseppe Trombino

Marie Turkingon

Kun-Chao Tsai





DOCTOR OF SCIENCE





PASS

John Francis Maguire





DOCTOR OF TECHNOLOGY





Pass

Garth Fenning





MASTER OF SCIENCE Construction and Project Management



PASS

Mark Jordan

Joseph McLarnon





Electronics and Communications





WITH DISTINCTION

Trevor McIlroy





PASS

Sean McAlister





Environmental Health Protection and Safety





PASS

Ann Leona Kelly





PASS

Brian Hardie





Industrial Practice





WITH DISTINCTION

Robert James Henderson Graham

John George McGrane





Manufacturing Management





WITH DISTINCTION

Francis Doran

Grainne Martina Hughes

Jackson McDaid





Renewable Energy





PASS

Adrian Gartland

David John Guiney





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA Construction and Project Management





PASS

Ruairi Seamus Lavery





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA Manufacturing Management



WITH COMMENDATION

Paul Alfred Mewha

David Andrew Patrick

William Alvin Steele





POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE Electronics and Communications



PASS

John Joseph McAlonan





MASTER OF ENGINEERING Electronic Systems





WITH DISTINCTION

Frank Philipp Blinkle

Sven Dittmer

Robert Gantner

Markus Hirsch

Daniel Hoebel

Stephan Keiss

Tobias Krauth

Katharina Sauter

Bernd Michael Weber





PASS

Florian Krieger

Christoph Oberhauser

Frank Michael Paliege

Dietmar Anton Wiget





BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING HONOURS AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES Electronics and Software



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Gavin Brian Martin





Mechanical Engineering



SECOND CLASS Lower Division

Damian Higgins





BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING HONOURS and DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES Building Services Engineering





THIRD CLASS

Hilal Najim





Civil Engineering





FIRST CLASS



Stanley Hair





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Vincent James Devlin

Lorcan Paul Horgan

Hugh Morrow

Mark Noel Reilly

Seonaidh Scally

Simon Albert William Younge

Lower Division

Cornelius Patrick Gerard Campbell

Graeme Malcolm Clarke

Neil Patrick McVicar





Electronic Systems





FIRST CLASS

Gareth Anthony Conway

Gillian Margaret Ann Wilson





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Daniel Robert Neill





Lower Division

Andrew Robert McMaw





Electronics and Software



FIRST CLASS

Dolan Byrne

Caroline Sarah Caswell

Norman Charles Glasgow

Charlene Margaret Harrigan

Ronan Hassan

Jonathan Paul Porter





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Brian Mark Ingram

Alastair John Clifford Mitchell

Gavin William Moore

Lynsey Mary Wilkinson





Lower Division

Paul Anthony Doherty

Ciaran Sean McSherry





Engineering



FIRST CLASS

Stephen David Thomas Graham





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Adele Brenda Christy

Stephen Roycroft Goodwin

Patricia Mary Gabrielle Gribben





THIRD CLASS

Patrick Alan Mercer-Smith





Environmental Engineering





FIRST CLASS

Ryan John Daly





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Andrea Ellen Hanna

Stephen Joseph Kelly

Gerard Martin Kennedy

Maire Bernadette Lenihan

Mark Joseph Lennon

Gary Hugh Ritchie





Manufacturing Systems Management





FIRST CLASS

Gemma Louise McPeake





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Richard Daniel Bateson

Timothy David Beattie

Rachel Amanda Smith





Lower Division

Christopher Allen

James Edward Donnelly

Colum Joseph Doorley

James Joseph McCluskey

Hugh McGee

Paul McGrath

Anthony Paul Monaghan





Mechanical Engineering





FIRST CLASS

Spencer John William Allen

Sharon Louise Bailie

Leahanne Bate

Philip Andrew Alexander Jenkins

Andrew Maguire

Conor Gerard Sage

Graeme Fredrick Joseph Stewart





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Eric Ryan Buter

Paul Carolan

Stephen Hanna

Robert Scott King

Gerard Patrick McAleer

Sean James O'Neill

Owen Russell Parkes

Arlene Jane Peden

Michelle Quail

Terence Patrick Toal





Lower Division

David William Robert Holmes

Damien Mathews

Fergal John McCarney

John Patrick McMullan

Jonathan Hugh Taylor

Neil Joseph Thompson





BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING HONOURS Civil Engineering



SECOND CLASS Lower Division

Michael James Kelly

Paul Richard McGettigan

Paul William Toal





Electronics and Software





FIRST CLASS

Simon Cotton





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Jonathan James Boal

David Curran

Philip Jackson

Donald Samuel James Uprichard

Michael James Waddell





Lower Division

King Fong Alan Cheung

Sean Connolly

Barry Devlin





Engineering





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Charles Andrew Young





Engineering Management





SECOND CLASS Lower Division

Paul John McCarley





Environmental Engineering



SECOND CLASS Lower Division

Owen Peter Watters





Mechanical Engineering





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Samuel Adam Barfoot

Richard Hugh Clifford

John Anthony Conway

Paul Doherty

Daniel Daly Houtman

Mark Henry Leonard

Johnston Alexander Patterson





Lower Division

Stephen Andrew Hume

Damien Henry McCloskey





BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING and DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES Electronics and Software



WITH COMMENDATION

Steven George Carson

Rodney James Cully

Garvan James O'Doherty





BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING Electronics and Software



WITH COMMENDATION

Simon James Grainger





Engineering Management



WITH COMMENDATION

John Alexander Adams

Robert James McMullan





PASS

Timothy Michael Johnston





Mechanical Engineering





PASS

Jonathan David Ardrey Magowan

Aidan Peter Mullan





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS and DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES Technology and Design





SECOND CLASS Lower Division

Kathryn Anne Fullerton





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS and DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES Architectural Technology and Management





FIRST CLASS

Bronagh Elizabeth Harte

Garth Stuart Larkin

Ian Matthew Rainey

Wallace John Young





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Andrew Martin Beattie

Joanne Bridget Connolly

William Robert Coulter

Gavin Duffy

Ciaran Martin Hughes

Stephen Patrick Lynch

Gareth Lee Reid





Lower Division

Melanie Huey

Michael Scott





Biomedical Engineering



FIRST CLASS

Teresa Cunning

Rebecca Concordia Di Maio





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Christopher Shane Teague





Lower Division

John Morgan

Anastasia Sisou





BUILDING SURVEYING





FIRST CLASS

Derek Samuel Gage





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

James Anthony Curran

Ashley Thomas Johnston

David Lewis

Paul McAlister

Daniel McCartan

Peter Robinson





Lower Division

Bernadette Ann McQuade

Paul Gerard O'Connell





THIRD CLASS

Ross Henderson





CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT



FIRST CLASS

Noel Peter Conway

Michael McCormick

Paul Francis McGarvey

Ruth Katherine Mitchell

Mark Nolan





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Michelle Emma Allcorn

Anna Kathleen Boston

David Robert Caldwell

Jason Michael Casey

Stephen Corey

John Patrick Deery

Raymond Warren Hamilton Gilmour

Patrick Martin Hughes

Joseph Anthony Hurson

Stephen Patrick McCaffrey

Sarah Caroline McFeeters

Sean James McKee

Karl John Morgan

Stephen Terence O'Higgins

Timothy David Henry Reid

David John Stronge

Jenny Sau Yee Tsang





Lower Division

Conor James Anderson

Richard Baird

Damien Patrick Canning

Thomas Daniel Craven

Dean Michael Farry

Adrian George Ferguson

James William Goss

Mark Patrick Kavanagh

Sabrina Rose Kelly

Eamon Michael Maguire

Ronan McGrath

Gareth Rourke

Oliver James Ward

Raymond Patrick Ward





THIRD CLASS

Stephen James McIvor





AEGROTAT

Richard Mark Bell





Engineering with Business



FIRST CLASS

Neil William McIlwaine





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Karen Frances Keown

Eilis Sarah Shannon





Lower Division

Aidan James Logue

Emma Diane McKee

Christopher Peter Miller





Environmental Health





FIRST CLASS

William Gibson Jackson

Julie Michelle McAvoy





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Nuala Mary Brogan

Sara Julie Cobain

Aoibheann Maria Downey

Riona Ethna Flynn

Gareth Houston

Victoria Ann Roberta Kerr

Paula Marie McAtamney

Claire Marie McCorry

Breige Margaret McDonnell

Joseph Thomas McGuckin

Grainne Marie McNally

Una Catherine Murphy

Gareth Thompson





Lower Division

Alison Garrod Briggs

Jill Denise Newell





Property Investment and Development





FIRST CLASS

Carolyn Rosalind Avery

James Stuart Kinnear Draffin

Kathryn Isabel Anne Elliott

Emma Jayne Follis

Moira Patricia Hamilton





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Graeme Kenneth Baird

Orla Byrne

Keith Richard Cairns

Sarah Ellen Cosgrove

Maeve Patricia Diamond

Kathy Harkin

Philip Patrick Kirk

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz