Belfast Telegraph

Thursday 21 August 2014

Special day for special student

THE graduation ceremonies for University of Ulster students got underway today.

THE graduation ceremonies for University of Ulster students got underway today.

The 2004 graduations began at the UU's Coleraine campus this morning where the university's Chancellor, Sir Richard Nichols, presided at the first two ceremonies.

Later this week, the University of Ulster's graduation ceremonies will move to Belfast's Waterfront Hall, where students from the Jordanstown and Belfast campuses will receives their degrees.

In all, more than 6,000 students have successfully completed their examinations with the UU this year at various levels from Certificates and Diplomas, through Degrees to Doctorates.

They include full-time "traditional" students, people who studied part-time, and those who studied University of Ulster-accredited courses through one of the Northern Ireland's FE colleges.

Almost 700 students from the Faculty of Life and Health Sciences and the Faculty of Arts received awards today.

Among today's graduates was Lee McAllister, from Limavady.

The 25-year-old, who has cerebral palsy and is a wheelchair user, is going on to gain teaching qualifications and hopes to return to the university to study for a doctorate and become a university lecturer.

Lee, from Edenmore Park, graduated with a 2:1 BA Hons in Business Studies with Computing and said it was the "happiest day of my life".

Lee spent his first 12 years at a special school but left with no academic qualifications as the school did not follow the mainstream National Curriculum.

He enrolled at Limavady College where he obtained a host of academic qualifications. Following his time at the UU, Lee is set to start a PGCE teaching training programme at Manchester Metropolitan University in December.

"I am already very content with my achievements. However to become a Doctor and a University lecturer would be a dream come true", he said.

Lee paid tribute to Phillippe Moison, who took lecture notes for him during his time at university.

"Without him I would have struggled," he said.

The morning ceremony saw an honorary degree awarded to the distinguished educationalist Sir Martin Harris (DLitt) while the afternoon ceremony honoured the eminent biomedical scientist Professor John Scott (DSc).

Faculty of business and management

MASTER OF ARTS European Business

PASS

Aisling Derkx-Mullan

Rhona Mary Goggin

Hans Gerard Gruhn





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA European Business

PASS With Commendation

Sharon McConkey



BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS and DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES Business Studies with Computing

FIRST CLASS

Craig Magowan Ball



International Business Studies



FIRST CLASS

Gillian Ann McMullan

Louise Ruth Tolerton

Heidi Vaughan



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Natasha Breen

Lynne Alexandra Briggs

James Oliver Corrigan

Neil Michael Doran

Jolene Hasson

Stephen David Jess

Phillip Leonard Junk

Esther Anne Lawson

Leona Marie Macklin

Andrea Gail Magwood

Ciara Mary McKeown

Caroline Margaret Ruth Scoley

Nicola Christine Stewart



Lower Division

Gary William Kane

David Lowry Suitor





Retail Managemaent



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Avril Elizabeth Davidson

Matthew Samuel Frederick Dobson





BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS and DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES Business Studies with Computing

FIRST CLASS

Ciara Barton

Fiona Maria Byrne

Kathleen Mary Jayne Clawson

Hazel Elizabeth Douglas

Caroline Mary Fearon

Karen Macmahon

Mary Catherine Nicholas

Cathryn Jennifer Peoples

Claire Alison Riddell

Lisa Margaret Stewart



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Kate Burns

Fintan Edward Carey

Claire Brigid Chesters

Kathryn Philomena Darby

Laura Margaret Gault

Charlene Elizabeth Greer

Janice Patricia Harrison

Barry Joseph McCrory

Jane Mary McDonnell

Shaun Leslie Martin McElhinney

Roisin Marie McGarvey

David McKay

Lisa Carol McLaughlin

Eleanor Rita Mary Megraw

Deirbhile Geraldine Murray

Karola O'Neill

Grainne Marie Sheerin



Lower Division

Ciara Marie Cunningham

Noelle Martina Devlin

Patrick Joseph Donaghey

Jonathan Greer McDonald

Aidan McLaughlin

Kathryn O'Callaghan

Sean Joseph O'Neill





International Business Studies



FIRST CLASS

Davina Lorraine Porter



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Andrea Maria Clarke

Laura Mary Dobbin

Philip Doody

Andrew George Hampton

Kerrie-Anne Haughey

Claire Elizabeth Macklin

Connor James McGilloway



Lower Division

Clare Margaret Bell

Sara Helen Conlon

Helen Donnelly

Gavin Gerard McQuillan

Stephen O'Hare





BACHELOR OF ARTS HONOURS Business Studies with Computing





FIRST CLASS

Lyndsay Jane Barker

Naomi Claire Donnelly

Laura Henry



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Andrew Bell

John Paul Costelloe

Emma Louise Mailey

Lee James Neill McAllister

Connor Martin McAuley

Stephen William Laurence McCrudden

Tracy Ann McGillion

Karen McLaughlin



Lower Division

John Patrick McCarron

Michael James McDaid

Lorna McIntyre

Eoin Tomas Scollay

Ryan John Smith

Niamh Thornton



THIRD CLASS

Michael Andrew Christie





International Business Studies



FIRST CLASS

Isobel Margaret Cunningham

Paul Antony Dennett

Shauna Marie Faulkner

Keelin Barbara Johanne Reade

Claire Riley



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Colin James Hammond Bell

Alan Lawrence Clarke

Edward Michael Connolly

Emma Cosgrove

Sharon Emily Diana Coulter

Andrea Crozier

Nicola Curry

Emma Jayne Dunlop

Catrina Elizabeth Hagan

Alison Louise Hamilton

Emma Elizabeth Jackson

Sarah Isobel McAnally

Philip McCann

Keith McCoy

Briege Kathleen McCreanor

Neville George McElwaine

Andrew Robert McGarrigle

Kelly Marie McGaughey

Lisa Miskelly

Roisin Murray

Eimear Marie Sloan

Elaine Therese Trainor

Graeme Edward Waring

Diane Weston



Lower Division

Selene Brown

Patricia Helen Burke

Stephen Brendan Burke

Gavin Cassidy

Carolyn Chambers

Deirdre Close

Kevin Charles John Fitzsimons

Janine Ruth Harpur

Damien Francis Kelly

Stephen Darren Logan

Julie Ann Mackin

Cillian Michael Maye

Pauline Ann McCone

Emma McKee

Neil Morgan

Sean Joseph Murray

Shane Patrick O'Hagan

Adam Parkinson

Nicole Mary Reilly

Victoria Edwina Scott



THIRD CLASS

Kieran Patrick McKinley





Management



FIRST CLASS

Donna Catherine King

Jonathan McNabb

Jennifer Mullan

Margaret Mary Robinson



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Paul Agnew

Guillermo Bruyel Mayo

Fiona Margaret Coke

Esther Margaret Dobbin

Sinead Anne Duggan

Majella Hassan

Wendy Jane Lockhart

William David Samuel Nesbitt

Mel Patrick O'Hara

Vicky Steele

Margaret Rae Weir



Lower Division

Hazel Lorraine Boyde

Jennifer Susan Loughrey

Esther Catherine McMeekin

Anne Charlotte Grace Wilson



THIRD CLASS

Liam Vincent Surgeoner





Retial Management



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Phillip Simon Billsborough

Francesca Judith Cahill

Stephen Cassidy

Matilda Clarke

Karen Margaret Graham

John Paul Herron

Pamela Myrtle Hopper

Pamela Ann Jack

Lynette Emma Lamont

Aideen Anne McCarron

Patrick McMullan

Adrian Morrow

Emma Murphy

Rachel Victoria Quee

David Russell

Kiera Marie Scott

Orla Louise Steele

Paula Treanor

Louise Vallely

Karen Elizabeth Wilson



Lower Division

Hugh Anthony Brown

Christine Marie Dixon

Emma Maire Donnelly

Grahame John Elliott

Karen Lorraine Hughes

Louise Madden

Emily Mary McCreesh

Donna Kerry Monteith

Emma Helena Caroline Shackels

Michael Gerard Vallely





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS and DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES Business Finance and Investment



FIRST CLASS

Jonathan Abbott



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Kristin Jayne Aiken

Leanne Margaret Linton





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS Business Finance and Investment



FIRST CLASS

Andrea Ruth Annon

Aisling Barr

Caroline Graham

Trina Louise Morrow

Marie Catherine O'Flaherty



SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Rachel Sarah Adams

Jacqueline Margaret Avery

Mark James McLennon Bell

John Thomas Carson

Gillian Challis

Sarah-Jane Franks

Amanda Martin

Joanne Lynn Dorothy McCarty

Patricia McColgan

Francis Philip McDonald (posthumously)

Briege McGrath

Ryan Noel McKeegan

Emma Millar

Angela Catriona Mullan

Oliver Murphy

Jennifer Murray

Louise Slane

Denise Elizabeth Spratt

Thomas Michael Taylor

Christopher Graham Trotter

Caroline Olivia Waddell



Lower Division

Elizabeth Jay Bennett

Caroline Hazel Campbell

Lucia Rose Christy

Gary John Coogan

Naomi Jane Crilly

Shauna Dooris

Rebecca Louise Fox

Debra Louise Hall

Jacqueline Logue

Helen Linda McClay

Gemma Louise McGarry

Maurice McGonagle

Kevin Patrick McGuigan

Ryan McLaughlin

Kieran John McWilliams

Orla Anne Mitchell

Brendan Peter Murphy

Niall John Murray

Ciaran Doiminic O Gallachoir

Christopher Ciaran O'Neill

Yirong Ruan

Keith Robert Walter Scott

Ryan Walker

Faculty of engineering

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

PASS



Feng-Yu Lin





MASTER OF SCIENCE Telecommunications and Distributed Systems



PASS

Shuang Guan

Liang Wang





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS and DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES Computing Science





SECOND CLASS Lower Division

Barry Daniel McCann





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS and DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES Computing Science



FIRST CLASS

Shane David Bluemel

Samuel Browne

Andrew Ian Elliott

Mark-Anthony McGinnis

Mark Ivan Megaw

Barry David Rodgers

Gareth Smyth

David James Stewart





SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Kirk Thomas Alderdice

Paul Forsythe

Denice Agnes Gallen

Louise Maria Hasson

David William Higginson

Gerard Kavanagh

John Leonard

Finnian Eoin McGlinchey

Karly Lesley Moore

Raymond Thomas Quinn

Niall William Young Simpson

Alan Matthew Stirling

Andrew Alan Tees







Lower Division

Alan James Campbell

Paul Anthony Carron

Liam Joseph Casey

Gary David Holmes

Andrew William Kennedy

Louise Brigid Catherine Kirke

Catherine Logue

Charles McCollum

Maire Bernadette McFadden

Shaun McGlinchey

David John McKelvey

Gareth Phelim James McLaughlin

Charlene Threse O'Neill





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS Computing Science





FIRST CLASS

Alexander John Kenny







SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Michael Foster

Richard Hanna

David George Jamison

Orla Elizabeth Keenan

Patrick Brendan McEneaney







Lower Division

Andrew Robert Falconer

Di Yan Liu

Seamus McGrath

Tracey McKeown

Martin Paul McSherry

Jun Huan Wang

Wenxuan Wei







THIRD CLASS

Xiao Liang





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE and DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES Computing Science





PASS

John Gearald Cushnahan

Marcella Teresa Lagan

Colm Patrick McKenna

Richard John Mitchell

Paul John Stewart





ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE Computing



PASS WITH COMMENDATION

Connor Daniel Bunting

Richard James Brian Chilvers

Derek Robert Clarke

Wesley Victor Doherty

James Samuel Robert Irvine

Liam Martin Kearney

Chad Lee Knight

Christopher Ryan

Alistair Paul Shaw

Anthony John Smyth







PASS

Martin Robert Coleman

Alan Robert James Cooke

Kyle Alexander Houston

Leonie McGinnity

Tracy McKenna

Ciaran McKeown

David Martin Joseph Murphy





HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA Computing





PASS

Claire Ferris

Conor Joseph McWilliams







Faculty of Social Sciences





DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY





PASS

Derek Bacon

Eull Dunlop





MASTER OF ARTS Teaching of English to Speakers of other Languages





PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Maeve Anne Herron

Zelie Antoinette McDonnell







PASS

Hui-Chun Chen

Sinead Bronagh Kelly

Ka Man Ng

Kuey-Ying Wu

Tsan-Yu Yang





MASTER OF SCIENCE Education





PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Naseera Beevi Abdul Rasheed







PASS

Teresa Cash

Anne Elizabeth Millar

Heather Neely





Social Administration and Policy





PASS

Rachelle Kevina Harkin

Elizabeth Mary McArdle





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA Teaching of English to Speakers of Other Languages





PASS WITH COMMENDATION

Chloe McMullen

Philippa Cairnduff Semple







PASS

Shu-Hui Chang





POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE Higher Education Teaching





PASS

Mark Francis Bailey

John Davidson Barr

Donna Marie Caldwell

Brian Campbell

Patrick Mark Anthony Campbell

Sonya Coleman

Orla Cregan

Moira Ann Cullen

Janis Elliott

Robin William Freeburn

Alexander Grigorash

Mary Philomena Anne Hannon-Fletcher

Ken Harland

Joanne McCourt

Aine McKillop

Margaret Anne Murphy

Sean O'Maolchallann

Jose Angel Santos

Shane Wilson





POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION Art and Design







PASS

Gaelle Odile Berthelot

Martin Brennan

Emma Lisa Falls

Lucy Mary Gilmore

Lorna-May Gough

Emma Lydia Jayne Hutchinson

Rachel Anne Kelly

Shirley Logan

Sharon Elizabeth McCracken

Jennifer Teresa McGrail

Anne Elizabeth Patterson

Keith James Stynes

Jacqueline Taylor

Lyn Vallely





English with Drama and Media Studies







PASS

Deborah Jane Beattie

Stephan Tomas Begley

Gavin Gerald Brown

Sinead Campbell

Thomas Martin Canavan

Danielle Clarke

Elaine Veronica Cole

Oonagh Frances Cushley

Danielle Orla Doherty

Heather Jayne Duddy

Geraldine Finnegan

Orla Mary Gallagher

Ryan Patrick Horner

Maeve Catherine Ann Lavery

Patricia Anne McAleese

Clodagh O'Connor

Lisa Matilda Peeples

Gavin Ignatius Quinn

Maxine Roberta Renton

Natalie Mary Simpson





Geography





PASS

Jane-Marie Brogan

Beverley Sarah Clark

Rhonda Leigh Crothers

Deborah Lorraine Dreaning

Laura Giovanna Kathryn Fitzpatrick

Ciara Jane Flanagan

Dylan Thomas Gallagher

Lesley Alexandra Graham

Laura Elizabeth Hilary

Aideen Kelly Hunter

Jane Margaret Jamison

Martina Ann Johnston

Caroline Anne McGlade

Patrick John Ritchie

Peter Scullion





History



PASS

Laura Mary Collins

David Roy Evans

Emmett Francis Harkin

Allison McKenzie Mawhinney

Andrew James McCoy

Brian James McCrea

Keira Marie McGoldrick

Rosemary Margaret McGowan

Rory William Gerard McLaughlin

Mairead O'Boyle

John Anthony O'Loughlin

Kathryn Ann Patterson

Kyle Stuart Rendall

Anna Rubery

Caroline Teresa Elizabeth Smyth

Shane Renton Tregear





Home Economics



PASS

Katherine Rachel Bond

Lorna Elizabeth Booth

Geraldine Canavan

Claire Daly

Patricia Ann Donaghy

Catrina Grant

Kelly Patricia Johnston

Mairead Kearney

Leah Marie Lennon

Jayne Lloyd

Ciara Patricia McErlean

Maria McGeeney

Andrea Louise Robinson

Joanne Walkington





Music



PASS

Jenna Clarke

Julie Anne Cowan

Katherine Diane Crozier

Joanne Marie Cush

Anne Hilary Dempsey

Lynsey Sarah Dunn

Mark Richard Ferguson

Elizabeth Freeburn

Sarah Louise Graham

Emma-Jayne Kelly

Lindsay Murray

Marcella Robinson





Primary Education



PASS

Ciara Marie Brady

Nuala Marie Burns

Arlene Margaret Campbell

Elaine Carrick

Joanne Elizabeth Mary Carruthers

Fergal Carty

Lorna Georgina Cassidy

Lena Marie Condon

Catherine Anne Conway

Julie Diane Crooks

Joanne Cubitt

Lee-Anne Patricia Dalton

Claire Louise Doherty

Andrea Violet Elizabeth Erskine

Michaela Mary Ferguson

Simon David Finlay

Roisin Marcella Foley

Clare Gabrielle Gallagher

Christine Gibney

Brid Gill

John Michael Gordon

Denise Theresa Harvey

Lynda Ann Hendren

Victoria Leigh Hill

Dionne Adele Houston

Roisin Moninna Hughes

Mark Kenneth Hutchinson

Edel Roseanne Kelly

Claire Alexandra Kennedy

Maria Catherine Kenny

Julie Anne Kirkland

Julia Rachael Laffin

Jennifer Leanne Florence Lennox

Judith Suzanne Lennox

Louise Elizabeth Lindsay

Gary Shane Magee

Paul Edward McAtamney

Emma Jayne McCleery

Andrew Stewart McClenaghan

Margaret Pauline McConnell

Lindsay McCrory

Patricia Elizabeth McCusker

Catriona Jane McDonald

Marie McLaughlin

Paula Eilish McMahon

Anna Jolene McSherry

Julie Yvonne Mogey

Caroline Marie Morrison

Ruth Nadine Mullins

Fiona Catherine Murphy

Barbara Ellen Noble

Edel Marie O'Donnell

Julie Marie Oliver

Elizabeth Margaret Osborne

Jennifer Ellen Park

Aideen Prentice

Sharon Mary Quinn

Helen Alexandra Maria Roberts

Leigh Robinson

Winifred Leslie Stewart

Judith Ingrid Storey

Julie Sarah Matilda Toland

Tina Warren

Matthew Elliott Storey Warwick

Nichola Wray







BACHELOR OF SCIENCE HONOURS Social Administration and Policy





FIRST CLASS

Lia McCloskey







SECOND CLASS Upper Division

Andrew William Chapman

Beverley Patricia Kerr

Declan McKerr

Joanne Paula McQuillan

Donna Marie Miskelly

Amy Leanne Muldoon

Mark Alistair Stirling

Fiona Lilian Thompson

Victoria Thompson







Lower Division

Margaret Philomena McMullan

Joanne Victoria Nevin

Anne Frances Elizabeth Service

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz