Belfast Telegraph

Thursday 18 September 2014

Enjoying their graduation at Coleraine are (from left) Alison McElroy, Newtownards, David Foster, Antrim, and Orla McGuinness from Londonderry, who received their BSc (Hons) Environmental Science degrees yesterday MARTIN McKEOWN

University of Ulster at Jordanstown afternoon graduation ceremony

FACULTY OF LIFE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

FACULTY OF LIFE AND HEALTH SCIENCES





DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY





Pass

Janice Christie

Jillian Elizabeth Davis

Reem Hatamleh

Valerie Jackson

Deaglan Joseph Page

Cherith Jane Semple

Fintan Killian Sheerin

Ciara Anne Walsh





MASTER OF CLINICAL RESEARCH





Pass With Distinction

Loretta Campbell





Pass

Jill Rebecca Drysdale





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ADVANCED MIDWIFERY





Pass

Paula McConn





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ADVANCED NURSING





Pass With Distinction

Audrey Elizabeth Johnston





Pass

Karen Mary Elizabeth Bleakley

Barbara Anne Doyle

Maura McManus

Frances Anne Murphy

Marie O'Neill

Fiona Charlotte Patterson

Janet Sophia Sinnerton

Patricia Rachel Stockdale

Mary Nuala Thompson





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ADVANCED PRACTICE IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY





Pass

Elizabeth Angela Belshaw





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ADVANCED PRACTICE IN PHYSIOTHERAPY





Pass With Distinction

Emma Gorman





Pass

Deborah Anita Gillanders





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ADVANCED PRACTICE IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY





Pass

Catherine Jane McMullen





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY





Pass With Distinction

Alison McKenna





Pass

Louise Dooley

Emma Flynn

Niamh McGough





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COUNSELLING PSYCHOLOGY





Pass

Shauna Carragher

Pauline Doherty

Tracy Alison Iveson

Noelle Keaney

Margaret Anne Mary McGovern





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH PROMOTION





Pass

Hilary Jane Bishop

Elizabeth Frances Gallagher

Linda June Martin

Jacqueline McAllister

Finghin McClafferty

Fiona Catherine O'Neill

Nola Mary O'Neill

Jessica Jane Perry

Anthony Martin Stuart





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH SCIENCE





Pass

Suzanne Mary Rose Hopkins





MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PRIMARY CARE AND GENERAL PRACTICE





Pass

Janet Greene

James Gerard Meade

Joan Theresa O'Hagan





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN ADVANCED NURSING





Pass With Commendation

Elizabeth Anne Hayes

Jennifer McMahon





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY





Pass

Olga Gonzalez





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING





Pass With Distinction

Kerry Bradley





Pass

John Paul McKeown





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN DEMENTIA STUDIES





Pass

Donna Doherty





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN HEALTH PROMOTION





Pass With Distinction

Glenda Michelle Burns





Pass With Commendation

Barry McGale





Pass

Ann Mary Linstrom

Margaret Nadin

Aileen Suzanne Vance





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE





Pass With Distinction

Joanne Elizabeth Clampin





Pass

Geraldine McCluskey

Mary McGoldrick





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN NURSE EDUCATION





Pass With Commendation

Iain William McGowan

Victor Paul Robinson





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN PRIMARY CARE AND GENERAL PRACTICE





Pass

Francesco Carelli





POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN SPECIALIST NURSING PRACTICE





Pass With Distinction

Marguerite Greenhill

Janet Kilfedder

Hilary Theresa Maguire





Pass

Sarah Elizabeth Glass

Joan Isabella Kirkpatrick





POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION FOR NURSES, MIDWIVES AND SPECIALIST COMMUNITY PUBLIC HEALTH





Pass With Distinction

Ursula Louise Chaney

Sharon Graham

Valerie McCammon

Derek Francis McLaughlin

Anne Marie O'Callaghan





Pass

Deirdre Campbell

Deirdre Cunningham

Deirdre Drinkwater

John Martin O'Grady

Kathryn O'Hara

Laurence Taggart





POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE





Pass

Lilly Aliyas

Donna Isobel Cordner

Maurica Flanagan

Natalie Gaston

Geraldine McCluskey

Catherine Moynihan

Theresa Mulholland

Amy O'Neill

Siobhan Owens

Jacqueline Rafferty

Pauline Reeves

Charlene Saygi

Leah Rachel Stewart

Bernadette Mary Thompson

Elayne Wingham





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT STUDIES AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Stephen James McKenna





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCES AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Carl Alan Bailie

Mandy Lucinda Gault

Stephen William Robert Johnston

Noleen Lennon

Andrew Lockard

Conor McCallion





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN CLINICAL PHYSIOLOGY AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES





First Class Honours

Shauna Begley

Lynsey Marie Ellison

Lisa Andrena Farrell

Kerrie-Ann Freeman





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Caroline Doherty

Katherine Doherty

Louise Alison Doherty

Charlene Ann Fitzsimmons

Catherine Maria Glackin

William Gerard Jordan

Katherine Anna McCrory

Lauren Gabrielle Quinn

Emma Rebecca Woodward





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Neil Thomas Brannigan





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT STUDIES AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES





First Class Honours

Stephen Moore





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Niall Curneen

Shaun Doherty

Alana Jennifer King

Alison Pamela Elizabeth Lappin

Shauna Marie McCallion

Nuala McGarvey

Grainne Catherine McGoldrick

Finnian Moriarty

Charlotte Marie Pollock

Michael James Ruddy

Natasha Marie Rushe

Gary James Spratt





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Gary Benson

Ruairi Stephen Convery

Ryan Michael Cunningham

Briege Edel Daly

Michael Robert McClements

Shane Owen O'Neill

Leanne Woods





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCES AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES





First Class Honours

Lesley Nora Alcorn

Lisa Joan Anderson

Stephen John McDowell

Kevin Brendan McGuigan





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Richard Aiken

Judith Lynne Atkinson

Elizabeth Sarah Carlin

Shauna Cranston

Alexandra Evans

Ashleigh Fawcett

Mairead Louise Graham

Clare Lagan

Martin Michael McAuley

Gareth William Andrew McClintock

Gerard McMahon

Deirdre Mulholland

Charlene Ann Scullion

Maeve Turner





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Victoria Jean Bruce

Diarmuid James Anthony Frazer

Lisa Marie McCrickard

Catherine Mary McGourty

Jonathan Edward Moffett

Damien Kevin Ward





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT, EXERCISE AND LEISURE AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Andrew Thomas Johnston





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Anna Theresa Boyle

Stephen Kearney





Third Class Honours

Kieran Devlin





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN APPLIED PHYSIOLOGY





First Class Honours

Roisin Mary McManus





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Aodhan Gallagher

Mary Kathryne McKevitt

Conor Patrick Sheeran

Michelle Catherine Traynor





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Jennylee Aiken

Victoria Frances Harkness





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY





First Class Honours

Gayle Alexandra Kernohan

Darren Laughlin

Cherie Elizabeth Part





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Kathryn Anne Barron

Bryony Catherine Burns

Catherina Joanne Carragher

Natalie Claire Couser

Laura Ann Gillen

Dymphna Josephine Hansen

Joanne Clair King

Emma Kyle McAdam

Victoria Vivien McAdam

Paula McCullough

Kerri Ilena McDonnell

Jennifer McGlinchey

Claire Elizabeth Murray

Emma Marie O'Hare

Laura Ann Rice

Nichola Elizabeth Simpson

Rory Sean Paul Stewart

Colleen Eva Thompson

Roisin Trainor

Kerry Emma Winning





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Joanna Kathryn Christie

Katherine Anne Convery

Karen Heasty

Elizabeth Jackson

Sarah McAteer

Clare Patricia McFarlane

Gemma Marie McLarnon

Janine McStravick

Joanne Mullan

Hollie Nadean Murray

Ciara Marie Quinn

Joseph Richardson





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN CLINICAL PHYSIOLOGY





First Class Honours

Natalie Topping





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Eithne Fulton

Gail Jordan





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNITY NURSING





First Class Honours

Oonagh Grainne McGurnaghan

Sharon Moore





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Siobhan Caral Baker

Karen Lesley Cairns

Kathleen Bernadette Clark

Audrey Godfrey

Lynn Matthews

Joan Avril McDowell

Bernadette McGurnaghan

Anne Murphy





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Keith Martin Kelly

Margaret Elizabeth Kelly

Elizabeth McErlean

Henry McRandal





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jane Edgar

Angela McCullagh

Moira Walsh





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Eileen Lennon

Yvonne Patricia McArdle





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN HEALTH SCIENCES





Second Class Honours Upper Division

Deirdre Mary Lovell

Alexandra Grace McCloskey

Pauline Quinn

Tracey Smallwood





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Joanne Elizabeth Hunniford

Lisa Hunniford

Anne McGale



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Samuel Gordon Ferguson

Dervilia Kernaghan

Katrina McGovern



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Elisha Maire O'Callaghan



Third Class Honours

Sinead Burns



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN MIDWIFERY SCIENCES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Patricia Weir



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN NURSING SCIENCES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Evelyn Arnott

Patricia Cecelia Anne Casey

Olivia Clarke

Eleanor Agnes Davison

Nuala Margaret Donnelly

Helena Sherry



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ann Mary McNally

Anne-Deirdre Morgan

Clare Mullin



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY



First Class Honours

Glenda Ruby Alexander

Sean Fergus Kelly

Catherine Ann Maguire

Jessica Jane McKee

Linda McNamara

Laura Jayne Neville

Fiona Emily Scott

Christine Warren



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Caroline Ruth Abbott

Clare Elizabeth Allister

Karen May Bleakley

Denise Majella Casey

Pamela Collins

Jennifer Sarah Corr

Ciara Ann Cunningham

Denise Curran

Majella Veronica Curry

Laura Doherty

Emma Bernadette Donnan

Patsy-Ann Fegan

Kerry Finlay

Ciara Marie Fox

Julieanne Gallagher

Michelle Galway

Claire Julienne Gribben

Louise Alexandra Hamilton

Maurice Harte

Frances Julie Heaney

Elaine Ruth Hughes

Jennifer Hughes

Caroline Joanna Jenkins

Catherine Joanne Liggett

Karen Denise Longstaff

Gemma Louise Loughlin

Linda Jayne Manson

Nicola Marlow

Caroline Sarah McAfee

Laura McAuley

Una McAuley

Linda Anne McBride

Maria McCartan

Jacinta McCusker

Sinead McDermott

Claire Marie McKiernan

Sarah McNally

Michelle Ann McNeill

Maura Therese McOsker

Karen Mary McPhillips

Edel Mooney

Susan O'Connell

Patricia Kathleen Grace O'Donnell

Christine O'Rourke

Cara Elizabeth Robinson

Kathryn Heather Robinson

Emma Russell

Elaine Ryan

Charlotte Smyth

Frances Sumner

Emma Louise Teer

Lauren Thompson



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Rachael Victoria Crampton

Jacqueline Mary Ferry

Steise Bridget Fox

Colin Martin Gallagher

Maire Hughes

Fiona Lee

Emma Sarah Maguire

Briege McAlarney

Louise Mary McBride

Niomh McCarthy

Catherine McKee

Maire McKenna

Helen Marie McLoughlin

Jennifer Sarah Robinson



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN PHYSIOTHERAPY



First Class Honours

Mary Angela Conway

Melissa Ann Hall

Patricia Ann Kane

Niamh Anne Linehan

Barbara Mary McCollum

Helen McGaughey

Francis Stephen McMonagle

Martin Gerard O'Hanlon



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Keith Samuel Adams

Rachel Adams

Naomi Elizabeth Bisset

Janine Mary Blaney

Melissa Carey

Roisin Marie Carlin

Mary-Ellen Clarke

Roma Anne Convery

Laura Joanne Crawford

Simon Derby

Caroline Mary Donnelly

Patrick Austin Donnelly

Caitriona Downey

Christine Drain

Denise Ann Earley

Rebecca Lauren Edwards

Kathryn Jane Elder

Catherine Bernadette Feeney

Karen Gilmore

Ciara Caitrin Marie Gorrell

Angela Graham

Catherine Siobhan Grant

Victoria Jane Hanna

Patrick Joseph Harding

Judith Humphrys

Catherine Rachel Jackson

Tara Kerr

Alice Marie Larkin

Niamh Martina Lennon

Emma Kathryn Lynd

Christina Magennis

Alan George McCaldin

Claire McElroy

Grainne Marie McKeown

Laura Anne McLernon

Martin McQuade

Jennifer Clare McWhirter

Alan William Millar

Katrina Mary Murphy

Aisling O'Hare

Roisin Mary O'Sullivan

Philip Geoffrey George Parr

Alison Reid

Katherine Louise Roberts

Emma Mary Rodgers

Mary Small

Jill Margaret Smith

Serena Ann Stirling

Katherine Anne Storey

Hayden Thomas Robert Swift

Joanne Totten

Katherine Treacy

Edel Walker

Stephen Whitten



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Shane Campbell

Padraig Crudden

Glenn Martin Daly

Daniel Joseph Devlin

Kevin Thomas Gilmurray

Anna Marie Mc Donald

Emma Lucy McVerry

Carina Victoria Rea

John Trainor



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN PODIATRY



First Class Honours

Andrew John Doherty

Noelle Newell



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Mary Catherine Keenan

Philip Andrew Kenny

Laura Kilpatrick

Barbara Lynn McFetridge

Clara Danielle Anne McNally

Ursula Teresa Ni Rodain

Michaela Quinn

Colm Regan

Victoria Smyth



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN RADIOGRAPHY



First Class Honours

Mark Alan Beattie

Andrea Bonner

Elaine McIlreavey

Judith McWhirter

Kathryn Elaine Mullan



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Fiona Mary Colgan

Sarah Conway

Sara Catherine Donaghy

Claire Alison Doole

Anne-Marie Fitzsimons

Elizabeth Forrest

Laura Marie Gannon

Kathryn Louise Howie

Claire Fionnuala Johnston

Shenna Adele Kelly

Alan Kennedy

Claire Judith Killops

Judith Rebecca Kirkwood

Mellissa Ann Loughran

Emma Lyness

Marina Joanne Madden

Louise Victoria Magee

Sarah Louise McClure

Emma McCormick

Roslyn McDermott

Aisling Rose McElroy

Mary-Frances McGee

Meabh Noirin McGoldrick

Donna McKernan

Joseph McManus

Sara Wilma McNeill

Aisling Millar

Jennifer Morrow

Angeline Mary Murphy

Lindsay Murray

Michelle Marie O'Brien

Alanna Marie Orr

Elaine Barbara Patrick

Gemma Marie Rooney

Eamer Briege Slevin

Gillian Anne Wilson



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Jennifer Elliott

Lisa Marie Graham

Sinead Henry

Catherine Mary Magee

Michaela Gemma Ann McElhatton

Kristian Joseph Owens

Kevin James Quinn

Neill Francis Wallace



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPECIALIST NURSING PRACTICE



First Class Honours

Clare Lundy

Philip Andrew Miller

Katrena Marie Woods



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Pamela Marie Crooks

Julie Rosemary Cubitt

Jacqueline Mavis Gaunt

Sheila Philomena Grimes

Anne Marie McCance

Alison Elizabeth McConnell

Tanya McKitterick

Allison Patricia Isabelle Spence



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Eileen Teresa Canavan

Niall Gallagher

Aileen Morgan

Julie Elizabeth Sharkey

Ruth Elizabeth Jane Witherow



Third Class Honours

Orlagh Judge



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE SCIENCES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Cheryl Roberta Henry

Kimberly Ellen Reid



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Susan Emma Hunter



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY



First Class Honours

Cathy Elizabeth Booth

Marcella Carragher

Denise Therese Cunningham

Sinead Fox

Rosemary McNally

Linda Jennifer Rocks

Jennifer Siobhan Ryan



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Mark Joseph Desmond Allen

Maria Elizabeth Armstrong

Ursula Valerie Booth

Jolene Marie Dervin

Bronwen Mary Edwards

Rebecca Emerson

Malachy David Gallagher

Valerie Agnes Harper

Laura Suzanne Kenny

Cara-Lee Kirkpatrick

Annabelle Knipe

Louise McAteer

Katherine Anne McBride

Dorothy Veronica McCloskey

Corinne Frances McElhinney

Edel Maria McGowan

Katherine Elaine Megaw

Michelle Moan

Veronica Mary Morgan

Michelle Maraid O Reilly

Jacinta Angela O'Brien

Sharon Louise Orr

Orla Brigid Owens

Joanne Slane

Pamela Louise Smyth



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Charlene Mary Blaney

Caroline Maria Hollywood

Anne Teresa McMahon

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT STUDIES



First Class Honours

Nicola Reid



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Martin Coney

Lynsey Elwood

Clare Marguerita Kilfeather

Paula Michaela McGuigan

Graham Shaw



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Olivia Margaret Baird

Mark Anthony Copeland

Gavin Cummings

Eamon Patrick Curry

Stephanie Victoria Dickinson

Kevin Forde

Conor Gregg

David Hogg

David Fergus Houston

Peter Matchett

Bernadette McCann

Joanne Moore

Joanne O'Kane

Kieran Patrick O'Kane

Darrell O'Neill

Sean O'Neill

Stephen Rice



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Kim Florence Bell

Karla Jane Cooke

Jarlath Falls

Hugh Gilmore

Oisin Hennessy

Owen Michael Henry

Paul James Johnston

Stuart Kidd

Christopher George Lemon

Ciaran Joseph Murphy

Fionntan Patrick O'Dowd

Paul James Shaw

Louis Watters

Sophie Ruth Wilson



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Roisin Keenan

Adrian Patrick Mackin

Andrew Warnock Maxwell

Hugh James McNulty

Gary Francis James Millen



ADVANCED CERTIFICATE IN NURSING SCIENCES



Pass

Michael Boyle

Allan Brown

Anne Marie Comiskey

Maria Teresa Crawford

Joanna Crossan

Pauline Early

Ken Goudie

Cecelia Kerr

Sarah Mary Lappin

Margaret Leddy

Deirdre Lennox

Joce Leung-Soon

Norma Linton

Brian Lundy

Mary Jacqueline Malone

David John Martin

T McCabe

Laura Anne McCracken

Laurence McNally

Eileen McVey

Margaret Mary Bernadette McWilliams

K Montgomery

Eleanor Murray

Martin Quinn

Anne Rafferty

Stephanie Ross

Catherine Marie Slowey

Judith Elizabeth Smith

Wilma Wilson



FOUNDATION DEGREE IN SCIENCE IN NURSING SCIENCES



Pass With Commendation

Sonia Anne McKenna



DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN HEALTH SCIENCES



Pass With Commendation

Geraldine Bridget Dinsmore



DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN NURSING SCIENCES



Pass

Wilma Thom



DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN NURSING

Pass With Commendation

Jennifer Ard

Patricia McAllister



Pass

Andrea Brennan

Sandra Anne Crawford

Joanne Jennings

Daphne Anne Riddell



CERTIFICATE IN HEALTH SCIENCES (DISABILITY STUDIES)



Pass

Anne Wilson

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz