Belfast Telegraph

Sunday 20 April 2014

FOOTBALL

World Cup, quarter-finals: England 0 Portugal 0 (Portugal win 3-1 on penalties), Brazil 0 France 1

Eircom League First Division: Bray 0 Drogheda Utd 1,

Eircom League First Division: Bray 0 Drogheda Utd 1,



BOWLS



Men's Home International Series, Wigton BC, Cumbria, England:

England bt Scotland 20-2 pts (142-92) (Eng Skips named first A Thomson bt G Archer 22-10, I Bond bt G Logan 25-18, M Walton bt C Mitchell 23-21, R Newmanbt B Mellors 26-14, G Shadwell bt W Wood 29-9, S Farish lost to D Peacock 17-20)

Overall placings: 1st Ireland 44 pts (+48 shots), 2nd England 40 pts (+58 shots), 3rd Scotland 24 pts (-40 shots), 4th Wales 24 pts (-66 shots)



GOLF



Collated leading final round scores and totals in the European Tour French Open, Le

Golf National, Paris:

273 John Bickerton 63 70 71 69

274 Padraig Harrington 69 70 69 66

276 Marcus Fraser (Aus) 70 68 69 69, Ian Poulter 68 70 69 69, Michael Campbell (Nzl) 65 70 68 73

277 Anders Hansen (Den) 70 68 68 71

278 Andrew Coltart 68 73 70 67, Peter O'Malley (Aus) 71 68 71 68, Richard Green (Aus) 71 70 68 69

279 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) 74 68 70 67, Alastair Forsyth 69 69 70 71

280 Angel Cabrera (Arg) 73 67 74 66, Paul Broadhurst 68 70 75 67, Paul Lawrie 69 68 75 68, Simon Khan 74 67 71 68, Soren Kjeldsen (Den) 70 71 66 73



Final leading scores and totals from the Bendinat London Seniors Masters, The London Golf Club:

(Giuseppe Cali wins at fifth extra hole)

210 Giuseppe Cali (Ita) 69 74 67, Delroy Cambridge (Jam) 67 72 71

211 Tony Allen (Eng) 70 71 70

212 Nick Job (Eng) 70 71 71, Juan Quiros (Spa) 74 68 70

213 Sam Torrance (Sco) 70 66 77, Martin Foster (Eng) 69 72 72

214 Bobby Lincoln (Rsa) 74 68 72, Carl Mason (Eng) 69 73 72

215 Martin Gray (Sco) 70 74 71, John Chillas (Sco) 66 77 72, Bertus Smit (Rsa) 72 67 76

216 Kevin Spurgeon (Eng) 68 73 75

217 Guillermo Encina (Chi) 68 73 76, José Rivero (Spa) 73 71 73

218 Gordon J Brand Eng 76 71 71, Terry Gale (Aus) 74 72 72, David J Russell (Eng) 73 72 73, John Mashego (Rsa) 71 74 73

219 John Benda (USA) 73 71 75

220 Jim Rhodes (Eng) 71 74 75, Doug Johnson (USA) 75 74 71, Mike Ferguson Aus 72 76 72, Simon Owen (Nzl) 72 76 72, Eamonn Darcy (Irl) 77 72 71, Emilio Rodriguez (Spa) 75 74 71, Tony Johnstone (Zim) 73 72 75



BALLYMENA GOLF CLUB





Ritchie Clarion Audio (June 17): 1. John Brown (15) nett 59; 2. Nigel Getty (5) nett 60; 3. Nigel Thompson (11) nett 62; 4. Daniel Adair (18) nett 62; 5. Neil Courtney (9) nett 63; 6. Ian Lecky (11) nett 63; 7. Trevor Magee (15) nett 64; gross: Michael McGarry 69.



Spec Savers Open Stroke (June 18): 1. William Godfrey (Moyola Park, 6) nett 65; 2. Peter Smith (14) nett 66; 3. Sean Kerr (Moyola Park, 13) nett 66; gross: Steven Penny (Galgorm Castle) 75; 50s plus: Neil Courtney (9) nett 66; Ladies: N Doherty (Royal Portrush, 25) nett 67.



Captain's Day (Mr Ian Lecky): 1. Robert McMullan (15) 45pts; 2. Dermot McElroy (6) 43pts; 3. Eugene Kelly (20) 43pts; 4. Paul Stevenson (8) 42pts; 5. Seamus Scullion (16) 42pts; 6. William Humphrey (13) 41pts; gross: Alex McCloy (0) 69; 2nd gross: David Smith (4) 70; Past Captain's: Des McCartney (16) 38pts; Council Prize: Fred Dawson (5) 38pts; Veterans: Max Johnston (23) 40pts; Longest Drive: Sean McGarry; Nearest 18th pin in 2 shots: Gary Rodgers holed 2nd shot; Ladies Prize overall winner: Vera Crummey (29) 39pts; Section 'A': Phil Mulholland (17) 35pts; Section 'B': Colleen Kerr (19) 34pts; Section 'C': Marita Flanagan (31) 38pts; best gross: Jill Black (13) 22pts.



BELVOIR PARK GOLF CLUB



Lady Captain's Prizes (June 16): Overall winner: Dorothy Cunningham 40pts; best gross: Violet McBride 32; section A: Joan McVeigh 38pts; section B: Sarah McComish 39pts; section C: Anne Jones 36pts; Past Captain's prize: Anne Stewart 37pts; Committee Prize: Sally McAleer 37pts; front nine: Beatrice McDonough 22pts; back nine: Colleen Hanna 22pts; longest drive: Emma Dickson; nearest the pin: Sue Cashman.



HELEN'S BAY GOLF CLUB



Captain's Prize for Ladies (June 13): 1. Mary Gregg 43pts; cat. A: Joan Deas 42pts; cat. B: Jenny Ferguson 41pts; veteran's putting prize: Vi McMillan.



KNOCK GOLF CLUB



Zero Refrigeration Ladies Open Stableford: nett prizes: 1. Pat Wilson 38pts; 2. Maureen Graham 37pts b6; 3. Paddy Anderson 37pts; 4. Yvonne Fieldhouse 36pts; 5. Rosemary Creed (Royal Belfast) 35pts b9; 6. Marie Donnelly (Rockmount) 35pts b6; gross prizes: 1. Lynn Irwin 84.



REDCASTLE GOLF CLUB



Open Week (June 16-25): The Carlton Redcastle Hotel Open (Stableford): 1. Neal Doherty 42pts BOT; 2. Seamus McGeehan 42pts BOT; 3. Martin Agnew 42pts; gross: Mark Wilson 32; front nine: Terry Green 23pts BOT; back nine: Eamon Haughey 22pts BOT; Visitor: J McGrotty 39pts; Day Prize: Frank Cassidy 41pts.



Total Golf Open (Stroke) (June 20/21): 1. Seamus McGeehan 68pts; 2. Johnny Farren 71pts; 3. Willie Watson 73pts; gross: Kris McClelland 86; front nine: Noel Wilson 34pts; back nine: Neal Doherty 38pts; Visitor: Vincent Brady 75pts; Day Prize: Richard McClelland 78pts.



Brendan's of Drung Open (Stableford) (June 22/23): 1. Bryan Northey 40pts; 2. Martin Agnew 39pts BOT; 3. Richard McClelland 39pts; gross: Mark Wilson 27; front nine: Danny Moore 21pts.



ROCKMOUNT GOLF CLUB



Grouley & McCall (June 24): Winner: Peter Murray nett 67; section 0-10 winner: Gavin Martin nett 68; section 11-18 winner: John Campbell nett 68; section 19-28 winner: Ivan Henderson nett 67; best gross: Peter Coffey 74.



Gents Fourball Betterball (June 16): 1. S Anderson & D Graham 47pts; 2. M McGivern & R Neill 46pts; 3. Denis Kelly & Davis Murray 44pts; 4. Sam Gilespie & David Gilespie 44pts.



Gents Stroke (June 17): 1. Gary Sterritt 65 nett; 2. Michael McCormick 67 nett; 3. Simon Gray 67 nett; 4. Charles Lally 69 nett; 5. Andrew Smith (Tandragee GC) 69 nett; gross: Paul Fitzsomons (Downpatrick GC) 69.



ROYAL PORTRUSH GOLF CLUB



June Medal Competition (June 17): Winner: W R A Tennant (10) 68pts; silver: G Stevenson (4) 69pts; bronze: L R P Agnew (11) 68pts; gross: C Hughes (scr) 69pts.



Lifeboat Trophy (June 18): 1. P Smyth & T Stevenson 45pts; 2. C McGurgan & B McGurgan 43pts; 3. D Meek & N McAteer 41pts (20pts on back 9).

TEMPLE GOLF CLUB

Men's Section (Saturday 24 June 24) Captains Day:

Overall Winner: Brian McConnell 41Points

Gold Section Winner: Geoff Parsons 41 Points

Silver Section Winner: Peter Hunt Snr 40 Points

Bronze Section Winner: John Newell: 40 points

Best Gross: Neill Gordon Gross 75

Temple Men's Open Day (Friday, June 30): 1st H McGuffin 46 Points, 2nd Peter Hunt Snr 43 Points, 3rd Robin Cahill 39 Points

Monthly Medal (Saturday, July 1)

!st Gold Section: Ian Kerr Nett 62



1st Silver Section: Ronnie Wade Nett 60



1st Bronze Section: Peter Pollock Nett 67



Best Gross: Ricci Simons Gross 70



Congratulations must also go to Ian Kerr for a hole-in-one at the 12th, 199 yards.





Ladies Section: Lady Captains Day (Saturday, June 17):

Overall Winner: Doreen Green 43 Points



Section A Winner: Avis Beattie 38 Points



Section B Winner: Pat Hanna 37 Points



Ladies Open Day (Thursday, June 29): This was the first Open Day at Temple under new management. It was a great success and thanks must be extended to all players who attended. Congratulations to Monica Merron who came in with a fantastic 42 points, narrowly missing the ladies course record by one point.



Monthly Medal (Saturday, July 1): Congratulations to Avis Beattie on winning the July monthly Medal with a fantastic score of gross 82, again narrowly missing the course record.

LARNE GOLF CLUB



Captain's Day (June 24): G.Topping (2) 47 pts; K.McDowell (7) 43 pts; G.Nevin (14) 42 pts; W.Patterson (16) 40 pts;





MOTORCYCLING



Leading final Race positions - Moto GP: 1 Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 44mins 54.878secs, 2 Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 44:58.742, 3 Marco Melandri (Ita) Honda 44:58.894, 4 Casey Stoner (Aus) Honda 45:00.654, 5 Kenny Roberts (USA) Honda 45:04.474, 6 Colin Edwards (USA) Yamaha 45:16.588, 7 Nicky Hayden (USA) Honda 45:20.642, 8 John Hopkins (USA) Suzuki 45:23.912, 9 Loris Capirossi (Ita) Ducati 45:30.484, 10 Carlos Checa (Spa) Yamaha 45:35.320,

World Championship Standings - Riders: 1 Nicky Hayden (USA) Honda 153pts, 2 Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 127, 3 Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 118, 4 Marco Melandri (Ita) Honda 114, 5 Loris Capirossi (Ita) Ducati 107, 6 Casey Stoner (Aus) Honda 91, 7 Colin Edwards (USA) Yamaha 73, 8 Kenny Roberts (USA) Honda 66, 9 Makoto Tamada (Jpn) Honda 59, 10 John Hopkins (USA) Suzuki 58

Constructors: 1 Honda 201pts, 2 Yamaha 147, 3 Ducati 116, 4 Suzuki 72, 5 Kawasaki 61

250cc: 1 Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Aprilia 42mins 16.321secs, 2 Alex De Angelis (Smr) Aprilia 42:22.578, 3 Hiroshi Aoyama (Jpn) KTM 42:23.687, 4 Roberto Locatelli (Ita) Aprilia 42:31.109, 5 Hector Barbera (Spa) Aprilia 42:36.662, 6 Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Honda 42:39.331, 7 Yuki Takahashi (Jpn) Honda 42:39.965, 8 Sylvain Guintoli (Fra) Aprilia 42:42.391, 9 Anthony West (Aus) Aprilia 42:47.896, 10 Marco Simoncelli (Ita) Gilera 42:57.619, 11 Jakub Smrz (Cze) Aprilia 43:04.761, 12 Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Honda 43:19.064, 13 Shuhei Aoyama (Jpn) Honda 43:19.885, 14 Jules Cluzel (Fra) Aprilia 43:22.486, 15 Andrea Ballerini (Ita) Aprilia 43:22.782

World Championship Standings - Riders: 1 Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Honda 159pts, 2 Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Aprilia 158, 3 Alex De Angelis (Smr) Aprilia 111, 4 Hiroshi Aoyama (Jpn) KTM 108, 4 Yuki Takahashi (Jpn) Honda 108, 6 Roberto Locatelli (Ita) Aprilia 104, 7 Hector Barbera (Spa) Aprilia 89, 8 Sylvain Guintoli (Fra) Aprilia 59, 9 Marco Simoncelli (Ita) Gilera 55, 10 Anthony West (Aus) Aprilia 49pts

Constructors: 1 Aprilia 201pts, 2 Honda 164, 3 KTM 112, 4 Gilera 55

125cc: 1 Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Aprilia 40:49.054, 2 Mika Kallio (Fin) KTM 40:52.508, 3 Mattia Pasini (Ita) Aprilia 40:52.553, 4 Hector Faubel (Spa) Aprilia 41:03.923, 5 Sergio Gadea (Spa) Aprilia 41:06.086, 6 Joan Olive (Spa) Aprilia 41:09.737, 7 Lukas Pesek (Cze) Derbi 41:11.340, 8 Thomas Luthi (Swi) Honda 41:13.953, 9 Nicolas Terol (Spa) Derbi 41:14.192, 10 Gabor Talmacsi (Hun) Honda 41:14.330

World Championship Standings - Riders: 1 Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Aprilia 185pts, 2 Mika Kallio (Fin) KTM 133, 3 Sergio Gadea (Spa) Aprilia 114, 4 Mattia Pasini (Ita) Aprilia 112, 5 Hector Faubel (Spa) Aprilia 110, 6 Lukas Pesek (Cze) Derbi 86, 7 Thomas Luthi (Swi) Honda 70, 8 Gabor Talmacsi (Hun) Honda 63, 9 Simone Corsi (Ita) Gilera 59, 10 Joan Olive (Spa) Aprilia 53

Constructors: 1 Aprilia 203pts, 2 KTM 138, 3 Honda 98, 4 Derbi 86, 5 Gilera 59, 6 Malaguti 23





CYCLING





Tour de France - Stage 1 - Strasbourg (184.5km): 1 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis 4hrs 10mins 00secs, 2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram, 4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital, 5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas, 6 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC, 8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, 10 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank, 11 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 12 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic, 14 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval, 15 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak, 16 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 17 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 19 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 20 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto all at same time

Selected Others: 25 David Millar (Gbr) Saunier Duval, 125 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Cofidis



General Classification after Stage 1: 1 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 4hrs 18mins 15secs, 2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole at 0.02, 3 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC at 0.06, 4 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 6 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC all at same time, 7 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile at 0.08, 8 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel at 0.10, 9 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak at 0.11, 10 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux at same time, 11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 0.12, 12 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile at same time, 13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic at 0.13, 14 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas at 0.14, 15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto at 0.15, 16 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance all at same time, 17 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Cofidis, 18 David Millar (Gbr) Saunier Duval at 0.16, 19 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak at same time, 20 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto at 0.17





Newry 3-day race:

Stage 1: 1 Barry Mullan, (Phoenix) A, 2 David Mulholland, (Apollo CC); 3 Shaun Gray, (Orchard Whlrs); 4 Gary McNulty, (Orwell Dundrum SC); 5 Will Byrne, (Murphy Surveys); 6 Peter McConville, (Newry Whlrs);

Stage 2: 1 Lenny Kirk, (Slane Cycles); 2 Gary McNulty, (Orwell Dundrum SC); 3 Gordon Scott, (East Antrim CC); 4 Barry Mullan, (Phoenix) A; 5 Raymond Dunlop, (Lakeland CC); 6 Alan Hare, (Apollo CC).

Stage 3: 1 Stuart Bennett, (Phoenix) A; 2 Alan Hall, (Terry Dolan); 3 Lenny Kirk, (Slane Cycles); 4 Cathal Hendron, (Apollo CC); 5 Kieran McKenna, (Ards CC); 6 Liam Dolan, (Cuchulainn CC).

Stage 4: 1 Alaister Steele (Cicli Sport), 2 Gordon Scott (East Antrim), 3 Raymond Dunlop (Lakeland) , 4. Alan Hall (Terry Dolan), 5 Eldon Looney (St. Finbar?s Cork), 6 Peter McConville (Newry)

Final General Classification: 1 Shaun Gray (Orchard Wheelers), 2 Ryan Patton (Classic Walls), 3 Barry Mullin (Phoenix), 4 Stuart Bennett (Phoenix), 5 Alan Hall (Terry Dolan), 6 David Mulholland (Apollo), 7 Cathal Hendron (Apollo) , 8 Peter mCConville (Newry), 9 Daire McCaughey (Dublin Wheelers), 10 Liam Dolan (Cuchullain CC)



GAA



Ulster Hurling League quarter-finals:

Div 1: Rossa 0-17 Ballygalget 0-11, Loughgiel 2-15 Portaferry 0-19.

Div 2: Carey 4-15 Lisnaskea 1-11, Newry Shamrocks 0-7 Eoghan Rua 1-9, Castleblayney 1-11 Cuchullains Armagh 0-10, Setanta 1-14 Armoy 2-10.

Div 3: Mullaghoran 3-9 MacCumhalls Donegall 2-8 Aodh Rua 1-7 Bredagh 1-14, Rasharkin 2-5 Na Mag ha 0-11, Naomh Colmcille 3-10 SAt Peter's Warrenppomt 3-7.

Antrim Bushmills Div 1 Hurling: Loughgiel 2-15 Ballygalget 2-16,

Reserve: Loughgiel 1-11 Ballygalget 0-9;

Bushmills Football Div 1: Portglenone 0-17 Rasharkin 0-5, Lamh Dhearg 1-9 Creggan 1-9, St Paul's 0-14 Dunloy 0-8, Glenravel 1-8 St Gall's 0-14, St John's 0-15 Cargan 1-11

Div 2: Tir na nOg 3-7 McDermott's 2-14, Moneyglass 2-13 All Saints 1-12, Gort Na Mona 1-15 Rossa 1-5, Davitt's 1-12 Aghagallon 2-9.

Div 3: Cargan 1-14 St Teresa's 3-11, St Brigid's 0-13 St Gall's 0-11,St Agmes's 0-9 St John's 1-10.

Div 4: Cargan 0-11 Rasharkin 0-10 Lamh Dhearg 1-19 St Malachy's 2-3 Rossa 0-6 O'Donnell's 3-14.

Div 5: Gleanavy 1-12 St Gall's 0-9, Mitchels 4-7 St Brigid's 5-9, Antrim 1-0 Lisburn 0-0;

Div 6: Gleanravel 0-11 Portglenone 0-13, All Saints 3-9 Shane O'Neills 2-9.



DARTS



PartyPoker.net Las Vegas Desert Classic, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA:

Semi-Finals: John Part (Can) bt Wes Newton (Eng) 4-2, Raymond van Barneveld (Ned) bt Phil Taylor (Eng) 4-3

Final: John Part (Can) bt Raymond van Barneveld (Ned) 6-3





MOTOR RACING



United States Grand Prix, Indianapolis, United States:

Final positions after 73 Laps: 1 Michael Schumacher (Ger) Ferrari 1hr 34mins 35.199secs, 2 Felipe Massa (Bra) Ferrari 01:34:43.099, 3 Giancarlo Fisichella (Ita) Renault 01:34:51.699, 4 Jarno Trulli (Ita) Toyota 01:34:58.799, 5 Fernando Alonso (Spa) Renault 01:35:03.599, 6 Rubens Barrichello (Bra) Honda 01:35:11.699, 7 David Coulthard (Gbr) Red Bull at 1 lap, 8 Vitantonio Liuzzi (Ita) Scuderia Toro Rosso at 1 lap, 9 Nico Rosberg (Ger) Williams at 1 lap

Not Classified: 10 Ralf Schumacher (Ger) Toyota 62 laps completed, 11 Christijan Albers (Ned) Midland 37 laps completed, 12 Jacques Villeneuve (Can) BMW Sauber 23 laps completed, 13 Tiago Monteiro (Por) Midland 9 laps completed, 14 Takuma Sato (Jpn) Super Aguri 6 laps completed, 15 Jenson Button (Gbr) Honda 3 laps completed, 16 Mark Webber (Aus) Williams 1 lap completed, 17 Christian Klien (Aut) Red Bull 1 lap completed, 18 Franck Montagny (Fra) Super Aguri 1 lap completed, 19 Nick Heidfeld (Ger) BMW Sauber 1 lap completed, 20 Juan Montoya (Col) McLaren 1 lap completed, 21 Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) McLaren 1 lap completed, 22 Scott Speed (USA) Scuderia Toro Rosso 1 lap completed



Leading World Championship Standings after United States Grand Prix - Drivers: 1 Fernando Alonso (Spa) Renault 88pts, 2 Michael Schumacher (Ger) Ferrari 69, 3 Giancarlo Fisichella (Ita) Renault 43, 4 Kimi Raikkonen Fin McLaren 39, 5 Felipe Massa (Bra) Ferrari 36, 6 Juan Montoya (Col) McLaren 26, 7 Jenson Button (Gbr) Honda 16, 8 Rubens Barrichello (Bra) Honda 16, 9 Nick Heidfeld (Ger) BMW Sauber 12, 10 David Coulthard (Gbr) Red Bull 10,

Manufacturers: 1 Renault 131pts, 2 Ferrari 105, 3 McLaren 65, 4 Honda 32, 5 BMW Sauber 19, 6 Toyota 16, 7 Red Bull 11, 8 Williams 10, 9 Scuderia Toro Rosso 1

Newry & Down Democrat NCU Senior Cup semi-finals

At The Lawn, Waringstown beat North Down by 21 runs: Waringstown 224-9 (K McCallan 91, J Hall 65; P Connell 3-48). North Down 203 all out (D Kennedy 47, Robin Haire 32, P Connell 25; S Harrison 3-25)

At Belmont, CIYMS beat Lisburn by 33 runs: CIYMS 202-7 (D Heasley 76, A Admas 26; P Reid 2-38). Lisburn 169 all out (R Simpson 45, M McC omish 22; S Hughes 4-24; J Hewitt 3-27).

ULSTER BANK PREMIER LEAGUE

At Stormont, CSNI beat Cliftonville by 7 wkts: Clifttonville 163-9 (J Martin 36, J Terrett 20, B Anderson 22 no; H Coulter 4-15; E Thompson 3-34) CSNI 165-3 (G Wilsoon 77, S Dyer 44; B Anderson 2-33).

At Middle Road, Downpattrick beat Carrick by six wkts: Carrick 204-6 (R Eagleson 87, M Gilmour 64; J Cunningham 3-34). Downpatrick 207-4 (J Arunkumar 60, N Gelston 32, D Mullan 32; S Abbas Ali 3-19).

At Osborne Park, Instonians beat Lurgan by 94 runs: Instonians 238-6 (J Stevenson 48, J Walsh 42, R Johnson 45; S Anderson 2-33). Lurgan 144 (N Godbole 74; E Moleon 3-17, P Clark 2-36).

At Wallace Park, Waringstown beat Lisburn by 5 wkts: Lisburn: 146 all out (A Khurisiya 70, G Hanna 28 no; K McCallan 3-17, S Stokes 2-16, S Leckey 2-15). Waringstown: 147-6 (J Hall 54, K McCallan 39 no; P Reid 4-32).

At Greenisland, Carrick beat Cliftonville by 8 wkts: Cliftonville 110 all out (M Turkington 40 no; R Eagleson 4-12, N Khan 2-19). Carrick 111-2 (B Cooper 38, A Cowden 27).

ULSTER SHIELD

At Burndennett, Derriaghy beat Burndennett by 155 runs: Burndennett 143 all out; (A Boyle 87, A Van der Merwe 3-39), P Parr 2-27, P van Niekirk 2-29). Derriaghy: 298-6 (P van Niekirk 128, C Lewis 67, S McKay 4-43).

At Sandy Bay, Laurelvale beat Larne by 173 runs.Laurelvale 289-1 (R Pande 132, C McCrum 106 no, G Thornburry 22 no). Larne 116 (J King 26 no, G Alexander 21; R Pande 5-10).

At Killymallaght, Dunmurry beat Killymallaght by 63 runs: Dunmurry 171 (I Kamtekar 104, G Mitchell 2-32, D Dunn 2-36), Killymallaght 108 in 23.5 ovrs (R McKeegan 44, A Arjune 28; I Kamtekar 5-23, D Glover 2-20, D Connelly 2-36).

At Moylenna, Muckamore beat St Johnston by six wkts: St Johnston 162-9 (A McBeth 29, S Dixit 29, J Weir 30; R Kates 3-18, C Breet 2-11). Muckamore 163-4 in 25.2 overs (L Allen 70, B Baguley 41; J Robinson 2-14).

Semi-final draw: Derriaghy v Laurelvale; Muckamore v Dunmurry. To be played on Sunday July 23.

GOLDBLATT McGUIGAN JUNIOR CUP



Semi-finalsDrumaness v Cooke Collegians II: Cooke Collegians II 147 (O Boyd 38, A Hume 25, D Oldroyd 3-31, G Walsh 2-10, A McCoubrey 2-11). Drumaness 148-2 (A Mills 70 not out, G Walsh 24, C Deegan 22 not out).Drumaness won by 8 wickets

North Down II V Saintfield: Saintfield 97 (B Woodruff 22, R McCavery 20, I Arthur 3-26, A Thakur 2-15, I Carser 2-18). North Down II 98-6 (A Thakur 39 not out, A Baird 20, G Harrison 2-15). North Down II won by 4 wickets

ULSTER BANK SECTION II

Cooke Collegains 221 for 8 wickets 50 overs (J Moore 59 not out, R Cooper 36, C Irwin 34, R Hanna 25 not out). Armagh 114 all out 46 overs) (M Elliott 32, T Bullick 27, A Rennie 27, D Lester 22). Cooke Collegians won by 67 runs.

Dunmurry 148 (I Kampekar 46, R Shah 23, D Connelly 20, R Keates 4-22, C Breet 3-43). Muckamore 152-8 (N Gill 35, B Baguley 27, L Allen 18, D Connelly 2-42, D Glover 2-35). Muckamore won by two wickets.

Ballymena 182 (S Colgan 49, M Glass 36, S Mcdowell 29, C Williams 19, C McCrum 4-36). Laurelavale 164 (A Magennis 49, W Pearson 39, C McCrum 28, M Glass 6-22). Ballymena won by 18 runs.

Larne 78 (M Van de Merwe 5-39, A Van de Merwe 2-9, I Crothers 2-22). Derriaghy 79-1 (C Lewis 35 not out). Derriaghy won by nine wickets.

SECTION III

Cregagh 176-6 (M Javed 37, A Kerr 36 not out, I McCart 2-31). Millpark 163 (S McCart snr., 54 not out, D Wilton 32, S Porter 4-30, D McCormick 2-36, C Hassard 2-36). Cregagh won by 13 runs.

Donacloney 122 (S Hanna 45, S Knox 20, J Maguire 3-18, D McCann 2-12). Dundrum 123-9 (G McNerlin 27, L Connor 27).Dundrum won by one wicket.

Dungannon 75 (N Mehta 21, M Shannon 4-30, S Sharkey 3-18). Holywood 80-2 (D Gledhill 53 not out). Holywood won by eight wickets.

SECTION IV

Portadown 242-5 (A Harland 57, N Barron 48 not out, P Henry 34). Donaghadee 165 (G Fraser 52, N Barron 3-10, G Harris 2-17, J Haire 2-26).Portadown won by 77 runs.

NORTHERN BANK NORTH WEST SENIOR CUP QUARTER-FINALS

At Ballyspallen, Ballyspallen beat Coleraine by 9 wkts: Coleraine 118 (G Lockhart 30; T Chopra 4-22, Sm Dunn 3-25). Ballyspallen 119-1 (J Narse 53 no, T Chopra 24 no).

At Burndenett, Eglinton beat Burndenett by 9 wkts: Burndenett 250-5 (A Boyle 58, J mcGettigan 53, P Kelly 46; B Rao 3-40). Eglinton 251-1 (J Bray 111 no, R Wylie 114 no)

At Magheramason, Brigade beat Bready by 131 runs: Brigade 330-3 (I Hussain 204, W Wasti 110). Bready 199 all out (M Olphert 61, T Brittain 47; G Cooke 5-44, C Elder 2-22).

At Strabane, Strabane beat Donemana by 5 wkts: Doneman 164 (A Shafiq 112; M Deans 3-22, G Porter 2-27, D Perara 2-28, Ma Gillespie 2-47).

LAP FUELS SENIOR LEAGUE

At The Bleachgreen, Limavady beat Ardmore by six wkts: Ardmore 251-7 (H Khan 57, P McDowell 43, G Brolly 38; A Riddles 3-41). Limavady 253-4 (I McGregor 115, S Smyth 70, Z Malik 24; G Brolly 2-29).

At Magheramason, Ballyspallen beat Bready by four wkts: Bready 276-8 (N Horsley 100, T Britton 81, St Dunn 3-45, J Narse 2-52). Ballyspallen 279-6 (T Chopra 113, R McDaid 56 no, N McElwee 53, R Black 3-37, M Olphert 2-36).

At Beechgrove, Brigade beat Eglinton by 108 runs: Briade 237-6 (D Cooke 59, W Wasti 56, G McKeegan 41, G Cooke 33). Eglinton 129 (B Rao 25, R Wylie 25, J Bray 21; W Wasti 3-16, G Moore 2-10, M Simpson 2-26).

At The Rectory, Strabane beat Glendermott by 75 runs: Strabaen 258-6 (Mark Gillespie 88, J Gillespie 63 no, T Patton 38; N Patel 2-49, G Neely 2-64). Glendermott 183 (S Montgomery 75, J Thompson 54, N Patel 20; P Gillespie 5-37.

SECTION II

At Coleraine, Coleraine beat Killyclooney by seven wkts: Killyclooney 132 (J Colhoun 43; N Barr 3-13, T Lo 3-15 N Handforth 2-38). Coleraine 133-3 (B Moses 46 no, V Chopra 38, R Lockhart 34).

SCHOOLS INTER-PRO

At Osborne Park, Ulser Schools drew with Southern Schools: Ulster Schools 318 (J Shannon 91, R McCarthy 71, S Clarke 42).

Southern Schools: 168-7 (T Lawson 63; J Jackson 3-35) and 204-5 (T Lawson 84, D Vaughan 46, E Richardson 36 no; G Flanagan 23 no; D Graham 3-53).

UNDER-15 INTER-PROS

At Bready, Leinster beat NCU by six wickets: NCU 205-7 (P Stirling 85, L Nelson 43, S Lecky 42l S Getkate 4-23). Leinster 206-4 (S Getkate 84 no, A Balbirnie 44; P Stirling 2-38).

At Glendermott, North West beat Munster by 147 runs: North West 324-4 (S Wallace 124, S Thompson 86, G Gillespie 49 no). Munster 167-9 (R Russell 54 no, S Shahab 37, M Yarrow 27; D McCarter 5-22, D Murdoch 2-23).



GREYHOUNDS



DUNDALK

400: Get Up Blackie (2-1jf) 1; Tullymurry Fawn (jf) 2; 6, 22.13..

525: Sassy Gem (4-6f) 1; Prominent Post (3-1) 5, 29.01.

400: Tullymurry Buzz (7-4f) 1; Sassy Honcho (2-1) 2; 2, 21.74.

525: Lady Haldain (5-2cf) 1; Last Orders Lulu (3-1) 2; Morton Hall, Alia's Sparkle (cfs); 5, 29.00.

400: Urker Soprano (5-2jf) 1; Tullymurry Banjo (jf) 2; 5, 21.87.

525: Granny Ellen (5-2) 1; Kuma Karma (3-1) 2; Ballyheane Queen (2-1f); hd 29.64.

400: Ivan Theterrible (2-1jf) 1; Risk The Town (3-1) 2; Quick Value jf); .7.5, 21.86.

550: Ballyheane Lass (5-2) 1; Go Wild Shannon (3-1) 2; Barton Creek (2-1f); 1.5, 30.72.

400: Erin's Sandy (4-1) 1; Coolshinney Kid (2-1f); 2, Nk 21.92.

525: Cruppney Dream (5-2jf) 1; Bansha Beauty (3-1) 2; Final Whistle (5-2jf); 3, 29.03.

400: Tullymurry Task (2-1f) 1; Deary Me (4-1) 2; 2, 21.69.

620: Life's A Gift (3-1) 1; Think Tricky (7-2) 2; Tom Mix (6-4f); 6, 34.42.

LIFFORD

350: Ballydaniel Lee (2-1f) 1; Main Menu (6-1) 2; 2.1/4, 19.30.

350: Ardboe View (5-1) 1; Masseys Kewell (5-1) 2; Tristan's Boy (5-4f); 2,.1/2, 19.48.

350: Belgrove Paddy (4-1) 1; Ghetto Dancer (5-2f) 2, 2.1/4, 19.24.

575: Ballymoss Pete (6-1) 1; Drumcrow Billy (6-1) 2; Scorched Earth (6-4f); 1.1/2, 32.02..

525: Lake Neagh (7-2) 1; Dalcash Various (6-1) 2; Perrys Belle (6-4f); 2.1/4, 29.70.

350: Quarrycross Lad (4-6f) 1; Looks Puzzled (4-1) 2; 1, 19.20.

525: Mohican Jack (6-4f) 1; Drumcros Martina (9-4) 2; 1, 29.64.

350: Surfer Rosa (7-2) 1; Moss Row Mini (3-1jf); 2, Malls Mentor (Jf); 2.3/4, 19.05.

525: Adamsheazack (3-1) 1; Culmore Manor (4-1) 2; Quadrigo (7-4f); hd 29.28.

525: Cosmona Holly (10-1) 1; Hip Hip Horray (5-2) 2; Ballydaniel Lark (5-4f); 3/4, 29.68.

525: Kilronan Magic (7-4f) 1; Hi Jo Brown (7-2); nk 29.03.

350: Central Star (5-4f) 1; Quare Justine (8-1) 2; 18.99.



SAILING



THE Ireland Green team featuring Andrew Allen and Colm Monahan's J109 No Naked Flames from Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club finished in second place overall as frustrating results in the final high-scoring offshore race in the Rolex Commodores Cup in Cowes saw the trophy go to France.

No Naked Flames was in outstanding form in the shorter inshore races and as the top boat on the Ireland Green team will bring home the Seahorse Trophy for their inshore racing supremacy.

In Bordeaux in the Laser 4.7 World Championships Barry McCartin, sailing Biznet Solutions, finished an excellent third in the opening race yesterday.

Meanwhile in the Connacht Laser Championships at Galway Bay Sailing Club Paul McMahon of Strangford Lough finished third in the standard rig class with Gareth Flannigan of Ballyholme winning the masters title in fourth overall.

First place went to Roger Craig of Royal St George.

Further south Mike and Adam Hill of Royal North finished second in the Gold fleet in the Mirror Class Southern Championships at Tralee Sailing Club behind Doire Shiels and Graham Daly of Skerries with Mark and Ciara Armstrong of Sligo Yacht Club in third.

Other leading Royal North boats were those of Andrew Todd and Andrew Collings in sixth and Andrew Vaughan and Toby McCullough in 12th.

Laser Connacht championships at Galway Bay SC, overall placings: 1, R Craig, RStGYC; 2, D Kelleher, SSC; 3, T McMahon, SLYC; 4, G Flannigan, BYC and First Master.

Radial Class: 1, S McLarnon, CB and SC; 2, C Peelo, HYC; 3, I Doig, EABC.

4.7 Class: 2, H Doig, EABC.

Mirror Class Southern Championships at Tralee SC, Gold Fleet: 1, D Shiels and G Daly, SSC; 2, M and A Hill, RNIYC; 3, M and C Armstrong, SYC; 4, A Blay and S Pearson, SDC; 5, B Lee and M O'Dowd, LDYC; 6, A Todd and A Cullings, RNIYC.

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz