Belfast Telegraph

Tuesday 23 September 2014

FOOTBALL

World Cup Final: Italy 1 France 1 (Italy win 5-3 on penalties)

UEFA Intertoto Cup Second Round Second Leg: Dinamo Tbilisi 0 SV Ried 1 (Agg 1-4), FK Teplice 0 Grasshoppers 2 (Agg 0-4), Keflavik 2 Lillestrom 2 (Agg 3-6), MTZ-RIPO 0 FC Moscow 1 (Agg 0-3), Shelbourne 1 Odense BK 0 (Agg 1-3)

UEFA Intertoto Cup Second Round Second Leg: Dinamo Tbilisi 0 SV Ried 1 (Agg 1-4), FK Teplice 0 Grasshoppers 2 (Agg 0-4), Keflavik 2 Lillestrom 2 (Agg 3-6), MTZ-RIPO 0 FC Moscow 1 (Agg 0-3), Shelbourne 1 Odense BK 0 (Agg 1-3)

Eircom League Premier Division: Bray 1 UCD 1



TENNIS



All England Lawn Tennis Championships, Wimbledon:

Men's Singles Final: (1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) 6-0 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (2-7) 6-3

Women's Doubles Final: (4) Zi Yan (Chn) & Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) & Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Men's Over 35 Doubles Final: Todd Woodbridge (Aus) & Mark Woodforde (Aus) bt T-J Middleton (USA) & D Wheaton (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)

Boy's Doubles Final: Kellen Damico (USA) & Nathaniel Schnugg (USA) bt Martin Klizan (Svk) & Andrei Martin (Svk) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

Girl's Doubles Final: (2) Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt (1) Kristina Antoniychuk (Ukr) & Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 6-1 6-2



CYCLING



Tour de France, Lorient, France:

Leading Final Positions in Stage 8: Saint-Méen-le-Grand - Lorient 181km: 1 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 4hours 13mins 18secs, 2 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas at 2.05, 3 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole at 2.05, 4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto at 2.15, 5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital, 6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram, 7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux, 8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas, 9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic, 10 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 11 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, 12 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram, 13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval, 14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole, 15 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank, 16 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, 17 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak, 18 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 19 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram, 20 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2.15

Selected Others: 42 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Cofidis at 2.15, 139 David Millar (Gbr) Saunier Duval at 2.15



General Classification after Stage 8: 1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile 34hours 38mins 53secs, 2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak at 1.00, 3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile at 1.08, 4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile at 1.45, 5 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner at 1.50, 6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile at 1.50, 7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears at 1.52, 8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto at 1.52, 9 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC at 1.53, 10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank at 2.00, 11 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile at 2.03, 12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance at 2.07, 13 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel at 2.10, 14 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile at 2.14, 15 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner at 2.22, 16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC at 2.27, 17 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel at 2.30, 18 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears at 2.57, 19 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux at 3.01, 20 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom at 3.15

Selected Others: 25 David Millar (Gbr) Saunier Duval at 3.38, 147 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis at 17.55



GOLF



Collated final round scores & totals in the USPGA Tour Cialas Western Open, Cog Hill G & CC, Lemont, Illinois, USA:

271 Trevor Immelman (Rsa) 69 66 69 67

273 Tiger Woods 72 67 66 68, Mathew Goggin (Aus) 69 69 66 69

275 Vijay Singh (Fij) 67 67 68 73, Jim Furyk 69 67 69 70, Stewart Cink 71 64 69 71, Stephen Leaney (Aus) 67 70 70 68, Carl Pettersson (Swe) 69 70 65 71, Tim Clark (Rsa) 70 71 68 66

276 Scott Gutschewski 70 66 69 71, Jason Gore 70 67 69 70

277 Kenny Perry 71 69 70 67, Heath Slocum 70 68 69 70, Stuart Appleby (Aus) 68 69 72 68

278 Robert Garrigus 72 64 73 69, Lucas Glover 66 70 70 72, Tag Ridings 70 72 65 71, Steve Lowery 71 67 68 72

279 Justin Rose (Eng) 71 71 65 72, Daisuke Maruyama (Jpn) 70 71 72 66

280 Brian Davis (Eng) 70 71 68 71, Charley Hoffman 70 68 71 71, Adam Scott (Aus) 72 68 68 72, Zach Johnson 68 69 72 71, Robert Damron 69 67 71 73, Rich Beem 72 67 70 71, Bubba Dickerson 70 67 73 70, Luke Donald (Eng) 70 67 71 72, Stephen Ames (Can) 68 68 70 74

281 Jerry Kelly 71 67 74 69, Rodney Pampling (Aus) 73 65 69 74, Nathan Green (Aus) 72 69 71 69, Daniel Chopra (Swe) 66 66 76 73, Robert Allenby (Aus) 67 70 69 75, Bill Haas 69 70 75 67, Sean O'Hair 73 67 70 71, KJ Choi (Kor) 68 70 71 72, Shaun Micheel 69 69 70 73, Scott Verplank 69 72 68 72

282 David McKenzie (Aus) 66 73 74 69, James Driscoll 73 65 74 70

283 Steve Stricker 71 68 71 73, Vaughn Taylor 72 69 71 71, Joe Ogilvie 66 69 69 79, Brian Gay 70 69 70 74, Davis Love III 67 70 74 72, Lee Janzen 73 67 73 70, Mike Weir (Can) 72 69 72 70, Shane Bertsch 68 74 70 71

284 Dudley Hart 69 73 69 73, Steve Flesch 71 67 70 76, Brandt Jobe 72 70 72 70, Mark Wilson 69 72 73 70

285 Patrick Sheehan 68 71 72 74, Billy Mayfair 70 71 76 68, Ryan Moore 68 72 74 71, Jamie Lovemark 69 72 75 69

286 Joe Durant 72 66 71 77, Jonathan Kaye 69 70 72 75, Mark Calcavecchia 71 71 68 76, Paul Stankowski 70 71 71 74, Len Mattiace 72 69 75 70, Brett Wetterich 69 69 74 74, Skip Kendall 70 71 69 76

287 Phil Mickelson 67 74 75 71, Pat Perez 69 69 70 79, Bob Estes 72 70 74 71, Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) 72 70 66 79, John Senden (Aus) 70 71 76 70, Brent Geiberger 68 72 70 77

288 Charles Warren 67 71 75 75, Jerry Smith 71 69 74 74, Robert Gamez 73 69 73 73, John Daly 70 72 74 72, Jeff Overton 68 72 74 74, Peter Lonard (Aus) 69 69 71 79, Steve Jones 71 68 74 75

290 Henrik Bjornstad (Nor) 71 71 75 73, Tim Herron 68 74 72 76, Kevin Sutherland 71 71 71 77

291 Kent Jones 72 70 75 74

292 Nick Watney 72 70 73 77, Eric Axley 70 71 73 78

Collated final totals in the European Tour Smurfit Kappa European Open, Smurfit course, K Club, County Kildare:

279 Stephen Dodd 67 69 73 70 (£400,000)

281 Anthony Wall 70 68 70 73, Jose Manuel Lara (Spa) 72 68 67 74 (£208,450 each)

282 Paul McGinley 75 71 67 69, Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind) 70 68 74 70, Graeme Storm 70 73 69 70, Lee Westwood 70 75 67 70, Simon Khan 68 73 68 73 (£87,552 each)

283 Simon Dyson 69 74 71 69, Colin Montgomerie 69 71 72 71, Peter Hanson (Swe) 68 74 69 72, Bradley Dredge 65 70 75 73

284 Robert Karlsson (Swe) 73 69 75 67, Steven O'Hara 71 69 70 74

285 Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 69 74 71 71

286 Anders Hansen (Den) 69 72 74 71, Angel Cabrera (Arg) 66 78 69 73, Jamie Spence 68 72 69 77

287 Richard Green (Aus) 73 68 73 73, Peter O'Malley (Aus) 67 74 73 73, Padraig Harrington 70 75 69 73, Maarten Lafeber (Ned) 70 73 70 74, Tom Lehman (USA) 71 70 70 76, Paul Casey 66 73 71 77

289 Jean-Francois Lucquin (Fra) 71 73 73 72, Graeme McDowell 69 76 72 72, Sam Little 72 70 74 73, Kenneth Ferrie 73 72 70 74, Emanuele Canonica (Ita) 72 70 71 76

290 Soren Hansen (Den) 72 70 77 71, Simon Wakefield 70 72 74 74, Henrik Stenson (Swe) 71 70 74 75, Damien McGrane 69 72 73 76

291 Steve Webster 70 73 77 71, Soren Kjeldsen (Den) 69 69 79 74, Markus Brier (Aut) 73 71 72 75, Retief Goosen (Rsa) 69 72 74 76, Niclas Fasth (Swe) 65 75 74 77, Stephen Browne 73 67 72 79

292 Phillip Archer 72 70 74 76, Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 70 71 71 80

293 Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 67 76 75 75, Marcel Siem (Ger) 71 72 72 78, Andres Romero (Arg) 71 75 68 79

294 Christian Cevaer (Fra) 71 69 78 76, Jamie Donaldson 70 73 75 76, Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) 73 72 73 76, David Griffiths 71 75 71 77, Alessandro Tadini (Ita) 77 68 71 78, Francesco Molinari (Ita) 70 73 71 80

295 Mark Foster 73 71 76 75, Ian Poulter 72 72 75 76, David Park 72 73 73 77, Peter Baker 70 74 71 80

296 Andrew Coltart 70 75 76 75, Tom Whitehouse 72 74 75 75, Eduardo Romero (Arg) 71 72 77 76, David Higgins 74 72 73 77, Peter Senior (Aus) 73 73 70 80

297 Jyoti Randhawa (Ind) 68 78 73 78, Andrew Marshall 74 72 73 78, Mattias Eliasson (Swe) 71 73 74 79

298 Leif Westerberg (Swe) 70 73 76 79

299 Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (Spa) 75 71 74 79

300 Marcus Fraser (Aus) 72 73 79 76, Philip Golding 71 74 75 80, Gary Emerson 70 71 77 82

301 Steven Jeppesen (Swe) 75 70 79 77, Peter Gustafsson (Swe) 70 75 74 82

302 Marc Cayeux (Zim) 73 71 80 78, Michael Kirk (Rsa) 74 69 78 81

303 Miguel Carballo (Arg) 73 73 76 81, Simon Thornton 76 70 76 81, David Dixon 75 71 74 83

Collated third round scores and totals in the U.S. Senior Open Championship, Prairie Dunes Country Club, USA:

202 Tom Watson 70 66 66

204 Allen Doyle 69 68 67

205 Loren Roberts 72 71 62

206 Peter Jacobsen 72 66 68, Mark James (Eng) 68 69 69

207 Andy Bean 71 72 64, Morris Hatalsky 70 67 70, Bob Gilder 71 66 70

208 Scott Simpson 72 70 66

209 Bruce Lietzke 69 70 70, Jay Haas 67 75 67, Fred Funk 72 72 65

210 D A Weibring 68 71 71, Curtis Strange 73 70 67

211 Bruce Summerhays 69 72 70, Richard Mast 70 73 68, Tom Wargo 71 73 67, Jim Thorpe 75 71 65

212 Masahiro Kuramoto (Jpn) 68 72 72, Brad Bryant 71 71 70, Ben Crenshaw 75 71 66

213 David Edwards 76 67 70, Graham Marsh (Aus) 68 75 70, Dave Barr (Can) 67 76 70, Mark McNulty (Irl) 75 67 71

214 Fuzzy Zoeller 74 69 71

215 Kirk Hanefeld 75 70 70, Craig Stadler 71 74 70, Mike Reid 74 69 72, Joe Inman Jr 76 67 72, Tom McKnight 72 72 71

216 Des Smyth (Irl) 73 73 70, Gary McCord 71 72 73, Walter Hall 70 77 69, Hale Irwin 73 72 71, Larry Nelson 77 70 69

217 Hubert Green 76 71 70, Lonnie Nielsen 69 77 71

218 Rod Spittle 74 73 71, Dana Quigley 70 73 75, Vicente Fernandez (Arg) 70 75 73, Wayne Levi 73 71 74, Jon Fiedler 71 74 73

219 R.W. Eaks 72 71 76, Randy Reifers 71 73 75, Rick Rhoden 71 75 73, Hajime Meshiai (Jpn) 73 71 75, Jerry Pate 74 71 74

220 Gil Morgan 73 72 75, Doug Tewell 73 71 76, Tom Jenkins 71 73 76, Scott Masingill 73 73 74

221 Isao Aoki (Jpn) 73 73 75

222 Walter Worthen Jr 76 71 75, Tom Kite 72 72 78, Bob Charles (Nzl) 75 72 75

223 Dave Eichelberger 74 71 78, Jim Dent 71 74 78, Chris Starkjohann 74 73 76, Jon Chaffee 70 76 77

225 Don Pooley 75 71 79



Collated final round scores & totals in the U.S. Senior Open Championship, Prairie Dunes Country Club, Hutchinson, Kansas, USA:

272 Allen Doyle 69 68 67 68

274 Tom Watson 70 66 66 72

275 Bruce Lietzke 69 70 70 66, Peter Jacobsen 72 66 68 69

276 Andy Bean 71 72 64 69, Scott Simpson 72 70 66 68

277 Bob Gilder 71 66 70 70

278 D A Weibring 68 71 71 68, Loren Roberts 72 71 62 73, Jay Haas 67 75 67 69

279 Curtis Strange 73 70 67 69, Morris Hatalsky 70 67 70 72, Fred Funk 72 72 65 70

281 Richard Mast 70 73 68 70, Brad Bryant 71 71 70 69, Craig Stadler 71 74 70 66, Ben Crenshaw 75 71 66 69, Mark James (Eng) 68 69 69 75, Mark McNulty (Irl) 75 67 71 68

282 Jim Thorpe 75 71 65 71, Bruce Summerhays 69 72 70 71, Masahiro Kuramoto (Jpn) 68 72 72 70

283 R.W. Eaks 72 71 76 64, Dave Barr (Can) 67 76 70 70, Fuzzy Zoeller 74 69 71 69

284 Kirk Hanefeld 75 70 70 69, Tom Wargo 71 73 67 73, Graham Marsh (Aus) 68 75 70 71

285 David Edwards 76 67 70 72, Des Smyth (Irl) 73 73 70 69, Mike Reid 74 69 72 70

286 Gary McCord 71 72 73 70, Hale Irwin 73 72 71 70, Lonnie Nielsen 69 77 71 69

287 Tom McKnight 72 72 71 72

288 Rod Spittle 74 73 71 70, Hubert Green 76 71 70 71, Vicente Fernandez (Arg) 70 75 73 70, Jon Fiedler 71 74 73 70

289 Larry Nelson 77 70 69 73

290 Gil Morgan 73 72 75 70, Dana Quigley 70 73 75 72, Rick Rhoden 71 75 73 71, Jerry Pate 74 71 74 71

291 Isao Aoki (Jpn) 73 73 75 70, Wayne Levi 73 71 74 73

292 Tom Jenkins 71 73 76 72, Randy Reifers 71 73 75 73, Bob Charles (Nzl) 75 72 75 70, Joe Inman Jr 76 67 72 77

293 Walter Hall 70 77 69 77, Don Pooley 75 71 79 68

294 Dave Eichelberger 74 71 78 71, Hajime Meshiai (Jpn) 73 71 75 75

295 Doug Tewell 73 71 76 75, Tom Kite 72 72 78 73, Scott Masingill 73 73 74 75, Chris Starkjohann 74 73 76 72

296 Walter Worthen Jr 76 71 75 74

297 Jon Chaffee 70 76 77 74

301 Jim Dent 71 74 78 78

HSBC Women's World Matchplay Championship, Hamilton Farm Golf Club, Gladstone, New Jersey, USA

Semi-final: Brittany Lincicome bt Lorena Ochoa (Mex) at the 19th, Juli Inkster bt Paula Creamer 5 & 4

Final: Brittany Lincicome bt Juli Inkster 3 & 23rd Place Playoff: Lorena Ochoa (Mex) bt Paula Creamer 3 & 2

Portrush Golf Club

Monthly Stableford (July): Winner: Eamon Hughes 39 pts., Silver: Jon-Paul McKnight 38, Bronze: Geoff Rodger 34; Gross: John Turner Jnr 75.



GAA



Ulster SFC final: Donegal 0-9 Armagh 1-9.

Munster SFC final: Kerry 0-10 Cork 0-10.

All-Ireland SFC qualifiers, round two: Monaghan 0-6 Wexford 0-8; Clare 0-10 Fermanagh 0-15; Tyrone 0-6 Laois 0-9; Leitrim 0-9 Sligo 1-7.

All-Ireland SHC qualifiers, round three:Laois 1-13 Waterford 2-17; Galway 3-21 Westmeath 0-6; Clare 2-15 Offaly 1-9; Limerick 2-16 Dublin 1-12.

Christy Ring Cup, Group 2A: Down 2-15 Meath 0-11; Antrim 2-12 London 1-7.

Group 2B: Kerry 0-4 Mayo 0-8; Kildare 3-13 Carlow 2-7.

Nicky Rackard Cup Group 3A: Sligo 2-15 Tyrone 1-6; Femranagh 0-8 Donegal 1-17.

Group 3B:Louth 1-7 Armagh 1-15; Cavan 3-5 Leitrim 5-13.

Group 3C: Monaghan 1-11 Longford 1-14; Warickshire 3-12 Derry 2-17.



CRICKET



IRISH SENIOR CUP

At The Green, North Down v Rush abandoned. Second attempt next Friday in Dublin: North Down 88-2 (17 overs; Ryan Haire 34, N Russell 35).

At Pollock Park, Lugan v Instonians abandoned. Second attempt next Friday at Shaw's Bridge: Lurgan 9-0 (5 overs).

At Phoenix, Phoenix v Eglinton abandoned. Rescheduled for Eglinton next Sunday: Eglinton 96-6 (24 overs).

At YMCA, North County beat YMCA by 10 wkts: YMCA 36, all out. North County 39-0.

NCU PREMIER LEAGUE

At Strangford Road, Downpatrick against Waringstown abandoned: Waringstown 104-2 (25 overs; I Ahmed 61 n.o.)

ULSTER BANK SECTION II

At McComb Park, Dunmurry beat Cooke Collegians by three runs: Dunmurry 274-6 (Kamtekar 117, D Connolly 97 no, R Hanna 2-33, C Irwin 2-50, A Millar 2-56). Cooke Collegians 241-9 (R Hanna 82, J Boyd 57, A Millar 26, G King 3-60, R Shah 3-66, D Connolly 2-38). Cooke Collegians 241-9 (R Hanna 82, J Boyd 57, A Millar 26; G King 3-60, R Shah 3-66, D Connolly 2-38).

At Moylenna, Derriaghy beat Muckamore by seven wkts: Muckamore 254-5 (Sugweker 98 no, Baguly 92; I Carruthers 4-50). Derriaghy 257-3 (P van Niekirk 100, C Lewis 76, S Hegarty 31).

At Belmont, CIYMS beat Armagh by five wkts: Armagh 187-7 (M Willis 86, A Rennie 35 no, D Lester 22). CIYMS 188-5 (A McIlwaine 45 no, J Hewitt 43, M Hingston 32; D Bullick 2-11).

At Belmont, CIYMS v Larne abandoned: CIYMS 116-4 (25 overs; J Hewitt 46).

Derriaghy v Dunmurry abandoned: Dunmurry 56-1 (25 overs; Kamtekar 34 n.o., P van Niekerk 1-13).

Ballymena v Armagh abandoned: Ballymena 104-3 (C Williams 41, R Kennedy 30 not out)

Muckamore v Cooke/Collegians. Match abandoned: Muckamore 114-3 after 28 overs.

Woodvale v Laurelvale. Match abandoned

SECTION III

Dundrum 79 (S Forsythe 4-21). Dungannon 80-4 (A Brown 32). DDungannon won by 6 wickets.

Academy v Donecloney abandoned: Donecloney 52-2 after 19 overs,

Drumaness v Saintfield abandoned: Drumaness 88-2 after 27 over- (N Walsh 40 not out).

Holywood v Cregagh abandoned: Cregagh 93-3 after 34 overs.

Millpark v Templepatrick abandoned: Templepatrick 59-5 after 25 over.

SECTION IV

East Belfast v Donaghadee abandoned: East Belfast 89-1 after 20 over.

Victoria v Ards abandoned: Victoria 60-2 after 25 overs.

INTERMEDIATE CUP

Civil Service North II v Ballymena II. Civil Service North II 80-3 after 30 overs. To be continued this evening.

The other semi final between Laurelvale II and Derriaghy II is to be played next Saturday.



ROWING



IRELAND's lightweight coxless four including Belfast rower Richard Archibald along with team mates Gearoid Towey, Eugene Coakley and Paul Griffin, took gold in final Rowing World Cup regatta in Lucene, beating world champions France.

In the final Egypt went off very fast and at 500 metres led second place Ireland by 1.7 seconds with France third.

At halfway it was still Egypt first, 1.8 seconds ahead of second placed Ireland, with Germany now third.

Egypt's fast start was starting to take its toll as Ireland took up the lead with 500 metres left, with Germany third and France fourth.

In the race to the line Ireland held on to first, 1.2 seconds ahead of France who pipped Germany for silver by five hundredeths of a second with Egypt dropping to fourth.

With wins in Lucerne and Munich and a second place in Poznan, the Irish four finished top of the Rowing World Cup series and are now favourites for the lightweight coxless fours at World Rowing Championships which take place on the Eton course in England.

Ireland's heavyweight coxless four finished second in the "B" final just eleven hundredeths of a second or two feet behind France to register an encouraging eighth place overall.

Although Coleraine's Alan Campbell, rowing for Great Britain, could only finish fourth in the single sculls behind the winner Norwegian Olaf Tufte, the 2004 Olympic champion, he takes the Rowing World Cup series with the best overall score.

Campbell went off hard with his customary fast start and led after 500 metres before dropping to third at halfway.

Unfortunately the Czech sculler Ondrej Synek came though in a well timed race from last place at halfway to take the bronze medal 4.1 seconds ahead of Campbell.



SAILING



DAVID Taylor and Paul Barbour's Taz from the host club won the J24 Irish National title at Carrick Sailing Club.

They took first overall, finishing strongly in the breezy conditions on Belfast Lough yesterday with two firsts and a second in the final three races.

Second overall was former champion Michael McCaldin sailing Murder Picture from Lough Erne Yacht Club with Desmond Fortune's Hard On Port from Dunlaoghaire in third.

At Blessington Sailing Club there was success for Lough Erne with Chris Scott and Mark Taylor taking first overall in the GP14 Leinster Championships, counting a first and a second in the only two races sailed and holding off the strong Sligo Yacht Club challenge of Niall Henry and Ossian Geraghty in second.

The optimists at Howth Yacht Club only managed to race on Saturday and Ross Vaughan of Royal North, who holds the Munster title, took the runners-up spot in the Saab Optimist Eastern Championships with the title going to Southern helm Timmy O'Loire.

J24 Irish National Championships at Carrick SC sponsored by Carrick Borough Council - Overall placings: 1, Taz, P Barbour and D Taylor, CSC; 2, Murder Picture, M McCaldin, LEYC; 3, Hard On Port, D Fortune, RIYC; 4, Jay Kay, T and S Sheard, LNSC.

1, Westerley Jet, J P McCaldin, LEYC.

GP14 Leinster championships at Blessington SC - Overall placings: 1, C Scott and M Taylor, LEYC; 2, N Henry and O Geraghty, SYC; 3, T Corcoran and B Lynch, SYC; 4, J McGuinness and A Parker, MVSC.

Optimist Eastern Championships at Howth YC: 1, T O'Loire, KYC; 2, R Vaughan. RNIYC; 3, M O'Dowd, RSTGYC.



GREYHOUNDS



LIFFORD (Saturday)

350:Tornaroy Trusty (5-4f) 1; Time Watch (4-1) 2; 6.1/2, 19.68.

350:Love Poppy (5-4f) 1; Cargan King (5-1) ,2; 19.92..

350: Love Bond (4-6F) 1; Charlie Smoke (7-2) 2; 3.1/2, 19.64.

525: Sheepwalk Patsy (5-4f) 1; Messan Bingo (4-1) 2; 4.1/4, 30.18.

525:Head for Carneys (5-4f) 1; Northside Honcho (6-1) 2; 4.1/2, 13.09.

350: Allthingsequal (7-2) 1; Derrymeen Boy (9-4f); 2; 1.1/4, 19.70.

525:Winetavern Henry (3-1) 1; Bridgeview (3-1) 2; Dance Angela (5-4f); 6.1/4, 29.33.

525: Dalcash Various (5-1) 1; Lyns Diva (3-1) 2; Looks The Bizz (6-4f); 2..1/4, 29.85.

350: Youthful Agassi (2-1) ,1; Friday's Digital (4-1) 2; Rombolis Blue (5-4f ). 1, 19.47.

525: Cash Buster (4-1) 1; Best Lass (3-1) 2; Dalcash Oisin (5-2f); 3.1/2, 30.04.

525: Rocket Man (4-1) 1; Marinas Fun (7-2) 2; Fridays Moody (2-1f); 1.3/4, 29.70.

575: Copeland Joy (2-1f) 1; Athont Lass (5-1) 2; 1.3/4, 32.29.

DUNDALK (Saturday)

400: Tullyurry Oscar (6-4jf) 1; Urker Boy (2-1) 2; Loanshark Gift (jf); 6, 22.21.

400: Kevin's Cottage (4-6f) 1; Tullymurry Devil (6-4) 2; 4,21.59.

400: Lumo McGeeney (3-1) 1; Alia Ace (2-1jf); 2, Sassy Ace (jf); 5.1/2, 21.75.

525: Tallyon (4-1) 1; Filo Bedo (evens f) 2; 3, 29.14.

400:Junior Honey (5-2) 1; Joshie Jo (3-1) 2; Donore Mates (6-4f); 2..1/2, 21.78 .

525: Lost Control (evens f) 1; Ella (2-1) 2; 5, 29.10.

400: Morning Bright (5-2) 1; Deary Me (4-1) 2; Kellsboro Lancer (2-1f); 2, 21.71.

525: Power of Dreams (7-4f) 1; Fast Mongo (5-1) 2; 2.1/2, 28.92.

400:Anne's Fancy Man (3-1) 1; Artist's Tale (4-1) 2; Berryberry Bad, Temple Boy (5-2jf); 3, 21.95.

400: Coloured Classic (3-1) 1; Townspark Silver (evens f) 2; 2.1/2, 21.88.

400: Creive Magic (5-2) 1; Karnaville Jet (5-2) 2; Pineview Sonic (2-1f); 3, 21.65.

620:Terry's Hero (2-1f) 1; Knockseden Tiger (3-1) 2; 6, 34.51.

LIFFORD (sunday)

350: Melted Legend (evensf) 1; Hands Lough Rebel (2-1) 2; 4.1/4, 19.16.

350: Smurfing Review (7-2) 1; Passed Pupil (3-1) 2; Tall Bridge Road (5-4f); sh 19.38.

350: Paddys Whisper (5-2f); 1 Sheepwalk Robin (3-1) 2; 2.3/4, 19.15.

550: Honeycomb Blue (evens f) 1; Smurfing Cara (5-1)2; nk 30.55.

525: Clondody Glenn (5-2jf) 1; Camlin Catch (8-1) 2; Kilaharry Tyrone (5-2jf); 1.3/4, 29.41.

350:Further Back (3-1) 1; Eight Years Time (5-1) 2; Rags (5-2f); 2, 19.25.

750: Quintara Girl (3-1cf) 1; Lowtown Snow (5-1) 2; Augusta Treasure and Black Jet Honcho (3-1cf). 2, 42.70.

575: Seafield Husky (6-4f) 1; Most Precious (7-2) 2; 3/4, 32.17.

350: Colarhouse Gift (3-1f) 1; Paddys Maldina (7-2) 2; 2.1/2, 19.15.

550: Camlin Boss (8-1) 1; Culmore Manor (5-4f); 2; 1.3/4, 30.21.

525: Move Over Rory (5-1) 1; Real Wish (3-1jf); Daisy Boo (jf); 1/2, 29.20.

350: Seven Years Time (7-1) 1; Rosoneri (9-4f); 5, 19.00.

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz