Belfast Telegraph

Monday 20 October 2014

GREENMOUNT CAMPUS AWARDS

NVQ LEVEL 2 LIVESTOCK AWARD (MULTISKILLING PROGRAMME)

Brian Campbell, Tandragee

Brian Campbell, Tandragee

Gerard Campbell, Craigavon

John Cochrane, Coleraine

Kieran Downey, Meigh

Patrick Duggan, Castlewellan

Damien Grant, Newry

William Grattan, Banbridge

Conor McCormack,Loughgall

Patrick Murray, Crumlin

Andrew Nicholson, Newtownhamilton

Gordon Rowntree, Tynan

Niall Walls, Newry

Alan Weir, Dungannon





NVQ LEVEL 2 AWARD IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION



Robin Linton, Ballymoney





TRAINEESHIP AWARD IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION



Ian Allen, Cookstown

John Buchanan, Dungiven

Alan Hutchinson, Magherafelt

Brian McClure, Ballymoney

William McKay, Ballymena

David McKeown, Dungannon

Roy Moffett, Dungannon

Jonathan Moore, Ballymena

William Shilliday, Rathfriland





NVQLEVEL 2 AWARD IN ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION



Declan Coney, Dungannon

Andrew Dainty, Belfast

Ian Ferguson, Newtownards

Norman Hamill, Newcastle

Florian Lecorps, Belfast

Patrick Lynch, Saintfield

Domnall McCormish, Newcastle

Senta Mehnert, Belfast

Donna O'Hanlon, Belfast

Alan Silcock, Ballynahinch

Ross Towers, Belfast





TRAINEESHIP AWARD IN ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION



Conor McKeown, Belfast



NVQ LEVEL 3 AWARD IN POULTRY PRODUCTION



Hugh Allen, Ballymoney

Denise Boyce, Coleraine

Philip Brown, Ballymena

AlastairDale, Ballymena

Edward Daly, Dungannon

Felix Daly, Dungannon

David Davidson, Ballymena

Conor Digney, Newry

Richard Duffin, Ballymena

Jonathan Ewing, Dungannon

Drew Gaston, Ballymena

Elizabeth Gaston, Ballymena

Maurice Gilmour, Ballymoney

Mervyn Gordon, Coleraine

Leslie Gordon, Ballymena

Samuel Hanna, Ballymena

Jeremy Hobson, Dungannon

Stephen Holden, Donemara

Hugh Houston, Ballymena

Joseph Jackson, Antrim

Victor Johnston, Pomeroy

Garth Johnston, Magherafelt

William Jordan, Omagh

Lynn Lewis, Craigavon

Jennifer Lynch, Dungannon

Geoffrey McCoy, Caledon

Seamus McGirr, Ballygawley

Robert McNeill, Aughnacloy

Julie McQuaid, Dungannon

William Moore, Ballymoney

Michael Mullin, Pomeroy

Rosemary Orr, Ballygowan

Mark Pentland, Lisburn

Andrew Purvis, Stewartstown

Samuel Ritchie, Limavady

Lorna Robinson, Dungannon

Samuel Stevenson, Randalstown

Declan Tierney, Omagh

Raymond Watt, Dungannon





NVQ LEVEL 3 LIVESTOCK AWARD (MULTISKILLING PROGRAMME)



John Galway, Holywood

Mark McCullough, Newry

Jamie Murray, Craigavon

Robert Sloan, Banbridge

Keith Tinsley, Dromore Co Down





NVQ LEVEL 3 AWARD IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION



AWARD IN BEEF



Aaron Hawkes, Omagh

Alister McKelvey, Plumbridge

Ronan McVeigh, Newry



AWARD IN DAIRYING



Neil Bristow, Portglenone

John Lamont, Portglenone

George Montgomery, Ballycastle

Robert Wilson, Ballymoney





MODERN APPRENTICESHIP AWARD - LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION



AWARD IN BEEF



David Donnelly, Ballycastle

David Henry, Ballymoney

Jason Kerr, Hillsborough

Peter McCurdy, Bushmills

Aidan Murphy, Newry

Mark Poots, Dromore, Co Down



AWARD IN DAIRYING



Stephen Booth, Dungannon

Jonathan Hutchinson, Magherafelt







NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN AGRICULTURE



Samuel Aiken, Caledon

Barry Brady, Enniskillen

David Chestnutt, Bushmills

Julie Ann Graham, Enniskillen

John Hunter, Cookstown

Mark Irwin, Dungannon

Michael Mallie, Newry

Adam Mitchell,Castlederg

Albert Patrick, Newtownstewart

Richard Reynolds, Bangor

James Wilkinson, Cookstown

Stuart Wilson, Enniskillen





NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURAL MECHANISATION



Christopher Armstrong, Newtownabbey

Mark Baxter, Newtownstewart

Shaun Friel, Letterkenny

James Gilpin, Newtownards

Selwyn Graham, Antrim

Richard Hunniford, Portadown

Martin McAleer, Strabane

Gordon McBurney, Annalong

Andrew Megarry, Ballymena

Jeffrey Mullan, Cookstown

Graham Reilly, Cootehill

Richard Sloan, Magherafelt





NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE



Don Aiken, Omagh

Denise Alexander, Strabane

Zara Chestnutt, Bushmills

Alastair Clements, Antrim

Simon Connell, Claudy

Stephen Crawford, Kinawley

Neil Cromie, Banbridge

Alan Crumley, Strabane

Samuel Erskine, Ballygawley

James Frazer, Cullybackey

Andrew Hamill, Crumlin

Graeme Hawkes, Omagh

John Healy, Belfast

Andrew Henning, Loughgilly

Phillip Henry, Coleraine

Lindley Houston, Omagh

James Irwin, Dungannon

Sean Paul McCarry, Ballymena

Graham McIlroy, Aghadowey

Mark McKendry, Ballymena

Robert Morrison, Banbridge

Gary Nelson, Dungannon

Timothy Rea, Glenarm

Errol Rooney, Dundalk, Co Louth

Stephen Simpson, Ballymena

Craig Smyth, Ballymena

Robert Sproule, Castlederg

Kirsti Stinson, Dungannon

Richard Young, Omagh





SPECIAL PRIZES



NVQ LEVEL 2 LIVESTOCK AWARD (MULTISKILLING PROGRAMME)



FIRST OVERALL AND THE GREENMOUNT ASSOCIATION CUP



Andrew Nicholson



TRAINEESHIP AWARD IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION



FIRST OVERALL Jonathan Moore



MODERN APPRENTICESHIP AWARD - LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION



FIRST OVERALL IN BEEF AND ULSTER BANK CUP



Mark Poots



FIRST OVERALL IN DAIRYING



Stephen Booth



NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN AGRICULTURE



FIRST OVERALL David Chestnutt



THE NI AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS' ASSOCIATION CUP FOR ANIMAL HUSBANDRY



Samuel Aiken



NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURAL MECHANISATION



FIRST OVERALL AND THE REDROCK ENGINEERING PERPETUAL CUP FOR BEST FINAL YEAR STUDENT



Selwyn Graham



ROBERT CANNING PRIZE AWARDED FOR WORKSHOP PROJECTS



Jeffrey Mullan



NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE



FIRST OVERALL Simon Connell



THE HALL CUP FOR WORK EXPERIENCE



Graham McIlroy



THE NATIONAL BEEF ASSOCIATION CUP FOR BEEF PRODUCTION



Samuel Erskine



THE UNITED DAIRY FARMERS AWARD FOR MILK PRODUCTION



Simon Connell



NATIONAL SHEEP ASSOCIATION CUP FOR SHEEP PRODUCTION



Robert Sproule





TECHNICAL CERTIFICATE (LEVEL 2) AWARD IN LAND-BASED SERVICE ENGINEERING



Ollin Boyd, Maguiresbridge

William Boyd, Belfast

Ross Cochrane, Eglinton

Alan Colhoun, Donemana

Philip Davidson, Ballymena

Philip Haffey, Donacloney

William Megaw, Craigavon

Robert Middleton, Londonderry

Lloyd Rickey, Newtownbutler

Adam Storer, Randalstown

Mark Thompson, Londonderry





NVQ LEVEL 2 AWARD IN LAND-BASED SERVICE ENGINEERING



Selwyn Graham, Antrim

Robert Heaney, Ballymoney

Norman Knox, Ballycastle

Alan Meehan,Lifford, Co Donegal

Iain Moore, Ballymoney

Harry Murphy, Ballymena

Alan Weir, Dungannon





TECHNICAL CERTIFICATE (LEVEL 3) AWARD IN LAND-BASED SERVICE ENGINEERING



Gary Davison, Stewartstown

David Ford, Larne

Ryan Gowdy, Newtownabbey

William Jamison, Ballymoney

Darren Kerr, Castledawson

Robert McAdoo, Clones, Co Monaghan

Samuel Ramsey, Burnfoot

Jonathan Reid, Ballybofey, Co Donegal



NVQ LEVEL 3 AWARD IN LAND-BASED SERVICE ENGINEERING



Richard Creighton, Enniskillen

Richard Hunter, Ballymoney





FIRST DIPLOMA IN AMENITY HORTICULTURE



Peter Bell, Lurgan

Darran Debond, Bangor

Keith Geraghty, Armagh

Jonathan Henry, Portadown

Kyle Martin, Coleraine

Mark McKnight, Belfast

Adam Wilson, Bangor





NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN FLORISTRY



Marcella Brogan, Newry

Sara Dalzell, Holywood

Patricia Donnelly, Ballymena

Caroline Dunphy, Londonderry

Peggy Gangi, Warrenpoint

Thelma Gorman, Armagh

Rachel Groves, Bangor

Rosalind Haire, Hillsborough

Elizabeth Hamilton, Belfast

Sarah Hyndman, Maghera

Lorraine Keag, Lisburn

Siobhan Kelly, Downpatrick

Judith Lester, Armagh

Denis McAuley, Newtownabbey

Sarah McCaffrey, Enniskillen

Sara McCloskey, Antrim

Christine McCullough, Drumbo

Marcella McRory, Castleshane, Co Monaghan

Laura Mitchell, Lisburn

Maureen Murray, Randalstown

Rosena Murray, Belfast

Kristen O'Malley, Ballymena

Ruth Osborne, Comber

KerryAnn Poland, Annalong

Leanne Smyth, Castleblayney, Co Monaghan





NATIONAL AWARD/ CERTIFICATE IN HORTICULTURE



Christopher Auld, Lisburn

Barbara Carleton, Enniskillen

Samantha Coburn, Stoneyford

Noel Egerton, Ballynure

Jane Gallier, Ballykelly

Mark Hill, Gilnahirk

Donna Kelly, Dungannon

Edward McKeever, Belfast

Sean Kane, Newry

Norah McQuillan, Ballymena

David Morton, Larne

Heather Stirling-Toal, Ballyclare





NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN HORTICULTURE



Julie Blair, Dungannon

Peter Brown, Newtownards

Matthew Calderwood, Ballymena

Ben Davison, Lurgan

Alastair Dunsire, Bangor

Dylan Giles, Bandon, Co. Cork

Alan Gilkinson, Dungannon

Keith Gregg, Newtownabbey

Mark Groves, Bangor

Andrew Hall, Strabane

Nicole Kelly, Muff, Co Donegal

Jayne Little, Enniskillen

Richard Lynch, Londonderry

Peter Mark, Portstewart

Mark McCrea, Omagh

Patrick Slevin, Armagh

Sarah-Jane Veitch, Enniskillen





HNC IN HORTICULTURE



Ollie Baker, Holywood

Paul Barnes, Belfast

Jacqueline Creighton, Belfast

Jacqueline Graham, Lisburn

Fintan Grant, Randalstown

Robert Hardy, Carrickfergus

Margaret Johnston, Draperstown

Martin McCorry, Craigavon

Alison Piggott, Moira

Keith Porter, Newtownards





HND IN HORTICULTURE



Peter Champion, Newtownards

Michael Costelloe, Cookstown

Ann FitzSimons, Newtownards

Deborah French, Craigavon

Adrian Hamilton, Omagh

Geoffrey Hamilton, Belfast

Eamonn Hinds, Portaferry

Samantha Kennedy, Brookeborough

Marie Lavender, Randalstown

Patricia Lynch, Drumahoe

Linda Mackin, Newry

Thomas Sweeney, Letterkenny, Co Donegal





HNC IN RURAL AND COUNTRYSIDE MANAGEMENT



Hugh Feeney, Glenarm

Stuart Johnston, Aghadowey

Celine Loughlin, Cullybackey

Mairead McGuiggan, Castledawson





HND IN RURAL AND COUNTRYSIDE MANAGEMENT



John Beatty, Comber

Adele Cochrane, Dromore, Co Down

Kerry Ings, Antrim

Kristopher Kennedy, Killaloo

Nicholas Walsh, Stranocum





HNC IN AGRICULTURE



Rodney Overend, Bellaghy





HND IN AGRICULTURE



Paul Anderson, Lifford, Co Donegal

Carrie Bonnar, Broughshane

Ian Boyce, Ballygowan

Derek Farrell, Dromore, Co Tyrone

Stewart Gallick, Magherafelt

Hazel Gilmore, Dromore, Co Tyrone

Stephen Kennedy, Newry

Andrea McGarrigle, Belleek

Philip Milligan, Larne

Richard Moore, Ballygawley

Gary Scott, Magherafelt

Samuel Watson, Newtownards

David Wilson, Lifford, Co Donegal

Lindsay Woods, Strabane





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREE IN AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY (To be confirmed by QUB)



William Allister, Stranooden, Monaghan

Jonathan Anderson, Killeshandra, Cavan

Robin Arnold, Larne

Alastair Boyle, Bangor

Irene Brown, Antrim

Jonathan Farmer, Magherafelt

Stephen Graham, Enniskilllen

Chris Jamison, Larne

Stephen Keys, Clogher

Edel Long, St Johnston, Donegal

Elizabeth McAllister, Ballymena

Diane Moffitt, Enniskillen

David Ruddell, Richhill

William Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary

Andrew Wilson, Castleblayney, Monaghan

Jonathan Wilson, Enniskillen





SPECIAL PRIZES



NVQ LEVEL 2 AWARD IN LANDBASED SERVICE ENGINEERING



FIRST OVERALL Harry Murphy



NVQ LEVEL 3 AWARD IN LANDBASED SERVICE ENGINEERING



FIRST OVERALL Richard Hunter





FIRST DIPLOMA IN AMENITY HORTICULTURE



FIRST OVERALL Keith Geraghty



NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN FLORISTRY



FIRST OVERALL Marcella Brogan



THE VICTORIA ROSEBOWL FOR PROGRESS IN PRACTICAL FLORISTRY



Siobhan Kelly



NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN HORTICULTURE



FIRST OVERALL AND THE RONNIE CAMERON PERPETUAL AWARD PRESENTED BY ALCI FOR LANDSCAPE DESIGN PROJECT WORK



Julie Blair



THE CROSBIE COCHRANE PERPETUAL AWARD FOR BEST PLANTSPERSON



Nicole Kelly



HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN HORTICULTURE



FIRST OVERALL AND THE ALPINE GARDEN PLANT SOCIETY PRIZE FOR BEST PLANT PERSON



Ann FitzSimons



THE INSTITUTE OF HORTICULTURE PRIZE FOR PROGRESS



Samantha Kennedy





HIGHER NATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN RURAL AND COUNTRYSIDE MANAGEMENT



THE ENVIRONMENT AND HERITAGE SERVICE AWARD



Mairead McGuiggan



HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN RURAL AND COUNTRYSIDE MANAGEMENT



FIRST OVERALL Nicholas Walsh



HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE





FIRST OVERALL AND THE NI GRAIN TRADE ASSOCIATION - PERPETUAL CUP FOR AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION



Carrie Bonnar



WILLIAM MULLIGAN MEMORIAL ROSEBOWL - FOR PERFORMANCE ON LIMO PROJECT



Andrea McGarrigle



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREE IN AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY



PROFESSOR FRED GORDON PRIZE



Alastair Boyle



FIRST OVERALL IN INDUSTRY PLACEMENT



Elizabeth McAllister



ULSTER FARMERS' UNION PRIZE



Jonathan Anderson



AWARDS OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS



THE YOUNG FARMERS' CLUBS OF ULSTER PRIZE FOR PROGRESS



Samuel Aiken



THE THOMPSON BEQUEST AWARDS



David Chestnutt Andrew Keys

Lyndsey Duff Alan Hutchinson

Gareth Gribbon Mark Poots



ERIC BOYCE PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENTS' COUNCIL



Zara Chestnutt



THE SUFFOLK SHEEP SOCIETY TRAVEL AWARD



Robert Sproule

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz