Belfast Telegraph

Wednesday 20 August 2014

GREYHOUNDS

SATURDAY DUNDALK

400: Smooth Hostess (11-8f) 1, Mentor Rose (4-1) 2; sh 22.00.

400: Smooth Hostess (11-8f) 1, Mentor Rose (4-1) 2; sh 22.00.

400: Auto Cruise (6-4jf) 1, Leave No Doubts (5-2) 2; Rusty Ranger (6-4jf); 3 6, 21.56.

525: Riverdale Legend (2-1) 1; Symphony Sam (6-4) 2; 7, 29.15.

575: Code Rumble (2-1f) 1; Natural Flare (5-22; 10, 31.96.

400: Maxine's Moon (3-1) 1, Paddys Whisper (5-1) 2; 4, 21.68.

400:Sierra Nevada (3-1) 1; Tommy's Lark (3-1) 2; 2, 21.96.

400:I'm an Upstart (5-1) 1;Mulla Puzzle (5-1) 2; sh, 22.05.

525:King Steel (2-1jf) 1; Drumcove Show (jf) 2; 1.1/2, 29.29.

400:Drumcove Fancy (3-1) 1; Causeway Woods (6-4f) 2; 1.1/2, 21.79.

525Cruppney Dream (5-2jf) 1; Prince Velvet (jf) 2; 28.99.

400:Friday's Kasha (3-1) 1; Quattro Tip (4-1) 2; 5.1/2, 21.47.

620: Ashmar Sheila (9-4) 1; Blue Tom Cat (2-1jf) 2 Terrys Hero (jf), 2, 34.51.

SUNDAY LIFFORD

350: Black Duran (5-4f) 1, Seven Years Time (5-1) 2; 6.3/4, 19.08.

350: Black Streak (3-1) 1; Glendore Flash (4-1) 2; 1.3/4, 19.58.

350: Kenneth's Move (7-2) 1; Ballylaw Flash (5-1) 2; 1.3/4, 19.50.

525: Any Party (3-1) 1, Hip Hip Horray (5-4f) 2, sh, 30.11.

525: Draww The Jack (3-1) 1, Detagh Cracker (5-1) 2; 1.3/4, 30.23.

525: Do It Today (3-1) 1; Ballymoss Pete (8-1) 2; 4.1/4, 29.86.

525: Local Voice (6-1) 1; AllstarCounty (3-1) 2; 1.3/4, 29.82.

550: Hondo Dubh (8-1) 1; Barnish Swift (10-1) 2, 2, 30.60.

550: Mineola Zeus (3-1) 1; Dark Davey (7-22; 1.1/2, 30.55.

525: Og ilvie Teresa (7-1) 1; Plum Picker (3-1) 2. 3.3/4, 29.41.

575: Drumcrow Reveng e (6-11; Tiler Jonny )5-2) 2; 1.1/4, 32.67.

350: Charlie Tub (3-1) 1; Duncreggan Teddy (8-1) 2;. 3.1/2, 19.41.

SATURDAY LIFFORD

350: Ghetto Blaster (2-1) 1; Candelabra (evens f) 2; 1.3/4, 19.28.

350: Friday's Digital (6-4) 1, Canaska Luas (2-1) 2: 3.3/4, 19.16.

350: Silverhill Okee (7-4f) 1; Clear The Runway (7-2) 2; 7.1/2, 19.24.

525:Collysin Lass (7-1) 1, Will Travel (2-1) 2; hd 30.14.

350: Classarisic (7-2) 1; Dub Destroyer (5-4f) 2; 2.1/4, 18;99.

525: Sticky Special (12-1) 1; Bannside Gerry (6-1) 2, 1.1/4, 29.07.

525: Hannibal Hanna (3-1) 1; Crimson Silk (6-1) 2; 5.1/4, 29.21.

350: Santee Hills (3-1) 1; Toberkelly Maeve (4-1) 2; 1.1/34, 19.22.

575: Lemon Sydney (4-1) 1; Mays Bozz (8-1) 2; 2.1/2, 31.84.

575: Rua Caominhin (5-1) 1; Blade The Slayer (9-4f) 2; 1.1/2, 32.24.

575: Smooth Byway (5-4) 1; Ellies Star (7-1) 2; 6.1/2, 31.88.

575: Moyard Fawn (6-4f) 1; Allen Bear (3-1) 2; 1.1/4, 31.88.







FOOTBALL



International Match: Basque Country 0 Wales 1, Northern Ireland 0 Uruguay 1, Botswana 0 South Africa 0Botswana win 6-5 on penalties,

The Coca-Cola Football League Championship, Play-Off Final: Leeds 0 Watford 3,



MOTORSPORT



World Touring Car Championships, Brands Hatch

Leading final positions:

Race 1: 1 Yvan Muller (Fra) SEAT 24mins 04.470secs, 2 Peter Terting (Ger) SEAT 24:04.682, 3 James Thompson (Gbr) SEAT 24:04.980, 4 Robert Huff (Gbr) Chevrolet 24:05.147, 5 Rickard Rydell (Swe) SEAT 24:05.871, 6 Gabriele Tarquini (Ita) SEAT 24:11.086, 7 Alain Menu (Swi) Chevrolet 24:11.960, 8 Andy Priaulx (Gbr) BMW 24:13.609, 9 Dirk Muller (Ger) BMW 24:21.932, 10 Alessandro Zanardi (Ita) BMW 24:28.659

Race 2: 1 Alain Menu (Swi) Chevrolet 30mins 02.722secs, 2 Rickard Rydell (Swe) SEAT 30:05.132, 3 James Thompson (Gbr) SEAT 30:06.273, 4 Gabriele Tarquini (Ita) SEAT 30:08.243, 5 Yvan Muller (Fra) SEAT 30:12.110, 6 Dirk Muller (Ger) BMW 30:12.490, 7 Gianni Morbidelli (Ita) Alfa Romeo 30:13.128, 8 Andy Priaulx (Gbr) BMW 30:16.211, 9 Alessandro Zanardi (Ita) BMW 30:17.039, 10 Jordi Gene (Spa) SEAT 30:17.558

World Rally Championships rd 7, Sardinia, Italy

Leading overall positions after Special Stage 18: 1 Sebastien Loeb (Fra) Citroen 3hrs 54mins 18.900secs, 2 Mikko Hirvonen (Fin) Ford 3:57:00.300, 3 Dani Sordo (Spa) Citroen 3:57:46.600, 4 Xavier Pons (Spa) Citroen 3:59:47.200, 5 Jussi Valimaki (Fin) Mitsubishi 4:01:27.700, 6 Kristian Sohlberg (Fin) Subaru 4:01:55.800, 7 Manfred Stohl (Aut) Peugeot 4:02:37.300, 8 Francois Duval (Bel) Skoda 4:04:04.700, 9 Petter Solberg (Nor) Subaru 4:04:38.800, 10 Chris Atkinson (Aus) Subaru 4:05:22.800



World Championship Standings:

Driver: 1 Sebastien Loeb (Fra) Citroen 66pts, 2 Marcus Gronholm (Fin) Ford 35, 3 Dani Sordo (Spa) Citroen 30, 4 Manfred Stohl (Aut) Peugeot 20, 5 Petter Solberg (Nor) Subaru 18, 6 Mikko Hirvonen (Fin) Ford 15, 7 Gian-Luigi Galli (Ita) Mitsubishi 11, 8 Xavier Pons (Spa) Citroen 10, 9 Alexandre Bengue (Fra) Peugeot 9, 10 Chris Atkinson (Aus) Subaru 8

Constructors: 1 Citroen 85pts, 2 Ford 65, 3 Subaru 58, 4 Peugeot 36, 5 Mitsubishi 15, 6 Skoda 11







CRICKET



ClubTurf Ulster Cup

At The Green, North Down beat Brigade by one run. North Down. North Down 92 (N Russell 43). Brigade 91 (I Hussain 56).

At Middle Road, Limavady beat Carrick by 68 runs. Limavady 136 (D Curry 39 n.o.). Carrick 68.

At the Rectory, Glendermott beat Waringstown 5-4 in bowl-out. Waringstown 142 in 38.1 overs. Match abandoned.

At Greenisland, Cliftonville beat Donemana 4-1 in a bowl-out. Donemana 26-1 in nine overs. Match abandned.

At Wallace Park, Strabane beat Lisburn 3-2 in bowl-out.

At Magheramason, Instonians beat Bready 2-1 in a bowl-out. Instonians 104-7 in 31 overs. Match abandoned.

At The Bleachgreen, Bangor beat Ardmore 3-2 in a bowl-out. Ardmore 123-5 in 33 overs (Ger Brolly 51 n.o.) Match abandoned.

At Ballyspallen, Ballyspallen beat Downpatrick 3-0 in a bowl-out. Ballyspallen 194-8 (G McKee11, J Cunningham 3-24). Donwpatrick 26-1 in seven overs. Match abandoned.

Inter-Continental Cup

At Clontarf, Ireland beat Namibia by five wickets. Namimbia 95 (K burger 39, T Johnston 6-23) and 131 (K Burger 48; D Langford-Smith 4-22). Ireland 173 (T Johnston 71, A Botha 34; I van Zyl 8-34). and 56-5).

Newry & Down Democrat NCU Senior Cup

At Belmont, CIYMS beat Ballymena by five wickets.

Ballymena 150-9 (R Kennedy 40, R Boyd 33; S Hughes 3-23, J Hewitt 2-12), T Admas 2-43). CIYMS 151-5 (R Lucas 84 n.o., M Hingston 23 n.o.; R Boyd 3-27).

All other games postponed.

LAP Fuels Senior League 1

At Magheramason, Bready beat Eginton by 87 runs

Bready 250-8 (N Horsley 66, T Hamilton 55 not out, M OLPhwert 42; B Rao 3-18, R Stewart 2-40) Eglinton 163 (N Banda 34, A Christie 33, S McMichjael 22, T Britton 3-11, D Leckey 3-45, N Horsley 2-13, T Hamilton 2-38).

At The Bleachgreen, Ballyspallen beat ARdmore by seven wickets.

Ardmore 144-8 (D McAllister 34, T Brolly 24; G McKee 2-25; R McDaid 2--28) Ballyspallen 150-3 in 39 overs (J Narse 56 not out, R McDaid 36 not out, G McDaid 34).

At The Rectory, Glendermott beat Donemana by 11 runs.

Glendermott 174 (R Robinson 54, N Patel 37; A McBrine 3-24, A Shafiq 2-33, J McBrine 2-38) Donemana 163-9 (A McBrine 40, J McGonigle 37, J McBrine 26, J Thompson 3-20, G Neely 2-31, N Patel 2-32).

At Ballymagorry Brigade beat Fox Lodge by nine wickets.

Fox Lodge 112 (B Allen 30, S Clarke 22 not out; I Hussain 3-19, G Cooke 3-20, Brigade 113-1 in 173 overs (I Hussain 46 not out, G McKeegan 35, W Wasti 25 not out.

At Eglinton: Eglinton 155 (N Banda 60, S Rao 43, J Robinson 7-17) v Fox Lodge. Continues tonight.

Senior Two

The Nedd 109 (D Corscadden 3-15, W Mohammed 3-31) lost to Drummond 112-3. St Johnston 161 (J Friel 4-29, R O'Neill 3-36) beat Sion Mills 113 (D Barnard 3-16). Creevedonnell 87 (J McGettigan 6-16, S McCay 3-28 lost to Burndennett 88-5 (B Dougherty 4-28); Killymallaght 184(K Arjune 102, C Cooper 40, C Hall 3-19, I Cooke 3-19)beat Bonds Glen 140 (C Hall 48, G Mit chell 5-19.



CYCLING



FBD Insurance Ras

Stage 1 Dublin Enniscorthy

1 Newton,Chris BRITAIN Recycling.co.uk 2h48'37"

2 Evans,Tommy DUBLIN IRC Usher Insuls. 2h48'37"

3 McDonnell,Joe AUSTRALIA FRF Couriers 2h48'39" @ 02"

4 Matysiak,Bartlomiej POLAND Legia Bazylisek 2h48'39" @ s/t

5 Hill,Benjamin GERMANY Stevens 2h48'39" @ s/t

6 Hegreberg,Morten NORWAY Sparebanken Vest 2h48'39" @ s/t

7 Sharman,Robin BRITAIN Recycling.co.uk 2h48'39" @ s/t

8 Marden,Joshua AUSTRALIA FRF Couriers 2h48'39" @ s/t

9 Stevenson,Cody AUSTRALIA FRF Couriers 2h48'39" @ s/t

10 Schoonacker,Jehudi IRELAND M.Donnelly S.Kelly 2h48'39" @ s/t





General Classification after Stage 1



1.Newton,Chris BRITAIN Recycling.co.uk 2h48'27"

2.Evans,Tommy DUBLIN IRC Usher Insuls. @ 04"

3.Power,Ciarán ÉIREANN Dan Morrissey @ 05"

4.McDonnell,Joe AUSTRALIA FRF Couriers @ 08"

5.Hegreberg,Morten NORWAY Sparebanken Vest @ 09"

5.Friedman,Mike USA TIAA-CREF s/t

5.Modzelewski,Lukasz POLAND Legia Bazylisek s/t

8.Matysiak,Bartlomiej POLAND Legia Bazylisek 2h48'38" @ 11"

8.O'Brien,Paidi IRELAND Grant Thornton s/t

10.Hill,Benjamin GERMANY Stevens 2h48'39" @ 12"







Hot Spot Sprint and K.O.M. The Embankment

1, Martin Prazdnovsky (Norway Sparebanken Vest)

2, Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland Legia Bazylisek)

3, Bartlomiej Matysiak (Poland Legia Bazylisek)



Hot Spot Sprint Kilcullen

1, Mike Friedman (USA TIAA CREF)

2, Ciarán Power (Éireann Dan Morrissey)

3, Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland Legia Bazylisek)



Hot Spot Sprint and K.O.M. - Knocknacree

1, Morten Hegreberg (Norway Sparebanken Vest)

2, Ciarán Power (Éireann Dan Morrissey)

3, Paídi O'Brien (Ireland Grant Thornton)











Tommy Givan 100k RR - Hillsborough



1.Adam Petrie Armstrong (Northern Dave Kane) 100k 2.35.52

2.Adrian Hedderman (Murphy&Gunn/Newlyn) @ 15 secs

3.Paul Mulligan (Murphy&Gunn/Newlyn) st

4.Simon Willians (Orchard Wheelers) st

5.Glenn Kinning (Castlereagh CC) st

6.Alistair Steele (Unattached) st

7.Shaun Gray (Orchard Wheelers) st

8.Keiran Downey (Apollo CT) st



Northen Ireland 10 Time Trial Championships - Woodgreen



1 Deane A Total Cycling 21:09

2 Bennett Phoenix 21:56

3 Bloomer P Harps 22:07

4 McConnell J East Antrim 22:13

5 Martin T Clann/Linen Green 22:14

6 Robinson I Ards 22:36

7 McCreedy P Roe Valley 22:47

8 O'Doherty K U/A 22:53

9 Bankhead R Ballymena 22:54

10 Wilson T Ballymena 23:05

Giro d'Italia, Domodossola, Italy Leading positions from Stage 14 (Aosta - Domodossola, 223 km): 1 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 5hrs 27mins 05secs, 2 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears at same time, 3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital at 0.07secs, 4 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 5 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni, 6 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, 7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux, 8 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems, 10 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems, 11 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone at same time, 12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic at 7mins 44secs, 13 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram, 14 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 15 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance at same time







BOWLS



Results: PGL Senior League Division One - Ballywalter 64 Ewarts 101, Willowfield 79 Castleton 72, Ulster Transport 72 Belmont 80, Ards 63 Belmont Park 84, Hilden 89 Comber 76, Old Bleach 102 Falls 58, Ballymena 93 Pickie 56, Larne 89 Cliftonville 61.

PGL Senior League Division Two - Shaftesbury 86 PSNI 80, Albert Foundry 72 Crawfordsburn 79, Salisbury 88 Forth River 72, Saintfield 79 Knock 78.

NIBA Senior Division One - Dundonald 82 Rathfriland 73, Banbridge 64 Bangor 89, Donaghadee 97 Clarendon 72, Lisnagarvey 77 Londonderry Park 74, Whitehead 101 Lurgan 69, Balmoral 91 Carrick 56, Portadown 132 Dromore 59.

NIBA Senior Two - Dungannon 125 Finaghy 48, Ormeau 85 Mountainview 68, Victoria 77 Curran 74, Markethill 63 Newcastle 91.

NIPBA - City of Derry 66 Portgelenone 79, Cookstown B 75 Dunluce 82, Coleraine 85 Brookgreen 63, Limavady 66 Ballymoney 92, Portrush 97 Cookstown 63.



SAILING



GP Purcell Trophy at Sutton DC Overall Placings:

Gold Fleet: 1, N Henry and O Geraghty (SYC); 2, J and D McGuinness; 3 R O'Tiarnagh and J Todd (RNIYC).

Silver Fleet: 1, F Cully and N Sloan (BSC); 2, K Louden and D Hughes (LFYC); 3, L Baalham and L Tierney (NSC).

Bronze Fleet: 1, A and C Walsh (SS and BC).

Optimist Class Munster Championships at Royal Cork YC Overall Placings: 1, R Vaughan (RNIYC); 2, J Aplin (RSTGYC); 3, J Butler (RSTGYC); 4, G O'Keefe (RCYC).

Regatta Fleet: 1, H Campbell (RNIYC).

Whiterock Yachts Mid-Lough Championships on Belfast Lough:

IRC Class: 1, RS Elite, G Reid (RNIYC); 2, She of the North, K Halliwell (RNIYC); 3, Bule Gila, D McFarland (CSC).

PY Class: 1, Spin Drift, R and P Donnan (RUYC); 2, Slippi Jim, J Shields and P McClenaghan (CSC); 3, Tequila, D Baird (RUYC).

PY Restricted: 1, Capilla of Kent, D Macauley (CSC); 2, Chimera, G Baird (RUYC).

Sigma 33: 1, Signet, R Armstrong (BYC); 2, Starshine Challenger, K Green (BYC); 3, Blues, N Hamilton (RUYC).



GAA



Ulster SFC first round: Fermanagh 1-9 Antrim 0-9.

Ulster SFC first round replay: Monaghan 0-10 Armagh 1-13.

Ulster SHC semi-final: New York 1-18 Derry 1-12.

Connacht SFC; Galway v Sligo (P).

Leinster SFC: Wicklow 0-12 Carlow 4-9.

Leinster SHC: Dublin 0-11 Westmeath 0-13; Laois 0-8 Offaly 2-12.

Munster SFC: Kerry 0-16 Waterford 0-8, Limerick 2-5 Clare 0-8

Antrim:

Senior Feis Cup Hurling: Dunloy 2-14 Cushendun 1-4, Carey 0-9 Cushendall 4-24.

Countess of Antrim Cup: Loughgiel 11-27 Cushendun 0-2.

Armagh: Boyle Transport ACL Division One: Dromintee 0-15 Harps 1-11,Wolfe Tones 3-5 Clan na Gael 3-16.

Div Two: St Patrick's 0-6 Pearse Og 1-10.

Division Three: Granemore 1-8 Eire Og 2-3, Annaghmore 0-14 Collegeland 0-12, Middletown 0-7 An Port Mor 2-9, St Paul's 2-3 Eire Og 0-7, Madden 0-12 Clonmore 1-10.

Division Four: Corrinshigo 0-3 Grange 1-11, Dorsey Emmetts 3-7 Shane O'Neills 1-9, Phelim Brady's 0-6 Tullysarren 2-12.



GOLF

Latest scores and totals in final round of the European Tour Nissan Irish Open, Carton House, Maynooth, Ireland (Gbr & Irl unless stated, Par 72) (x) denotes amateurs

291 Colm Moriarty 77 71 70 73, Damien McGrane 75 69 74 73

293 David Dixon 74 70 74 75



Collated final scores & totals from the European Seniors Tour Sharp Italian Seniors Open, Venice Golf Club, Venice, Italy

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72)

205 S Torrance 68 70 67

209 E Darcy 69 69 71

211 P Molteni (Ita) 70 72 69, L Carbonetti (Arg) 74 68 69

212 G Encina (Chi) 68 73 71

213 C Mason 72 70 71, S Ginn (Aus) 73 66 74, J Quiros (Spa) 76 67 70

214 D Cambridge (Jam) 69 70 75, D J Russell 74 71 69, P Oakley (USA) 72 72 70

215 B Lincoln (Rsa) 70 72 73, G J Brand 70 70 75

216 G Watine (Fra) 72 74 70, A Sowa (Arg) 71 73 72, B Larratt 69 72 75, M Poxon 70 72 74

217 B Smit (Rsa) 72 75 70, B Heuchan (Can) 73 74 70, A Tapie (USA) 76 71 70

218 H Carbonetti (Arg) 74 77 67, J Rivero (Spa) 77 70 71, D Good (Aus) 75 70 73

219 N Job 74 74 71, G Levenson (Rsa) 75 72 72, J Chillas 71 75 73, J Bruner (USA) 71 70 78

220 A Fernandez (Chi) 73 75 72, T Allen 76 70 74, T Johnstone (Zim) 71 70 79

221 M Gray 75 72 74, P Teravainen (USA) 76 70 75

222 B Cameron 75 75 72, E Rodriguez (Spa) 79 71 72, D O'Sullivan 72 77 73, M Foster 76 72 74, J Mashego (Rsa) 73 73 76, K Spurgeon 71 74 77

223 M Pinero (Spa) 72 78 73, G Townhill 77 73 73, G Cali (Ita) 77 72 74, E Polland (NIr)

224 T Gale (Aus) 81 77 66, S Owen (Nzl) 77 75 72, H Woodrome (USA) 74 77 73, C Maltman 72 75 77

225 B Hardwick (Can) 75 77 73, M Miller 75 74 76, J Rhodes 78 70 77

226 T Charnley 72 78 76, I Mosey 77 73 76, S Chadwick 77 73 76, A Mew (Tri) 79 71 76, J Benda (USA) 76 73 77

227 R Carrasco (USA) 76 77 74, R Mann 77 74 76

228 M Ferguson (Aus) 80 75 73

229 A Passamonti (Ita) 79 77 73, D Durnian 79 74 76

230 A Garrido (Spa) 72 85 73

231 S Wild 78 76 77

232 B Jones (Aus) 75 83 74

234 A Croce (Ita) 77 78 79

235 J Van Wagenen (USA) 78 82 75, J Curtis 78 78 79

236 A Johnsson (Swe) 74 81 81

237 J Dolan III (USA) 73 81 83

238 M Mannelli (Ita) 79 79 80

242 V Garcia (Spa) 78 83 81



BALLYMENA



Tullymore Cup v Par: 1. Alister Martin (21) 6 up; 2. Alex Richardson (19) 5 up; Cat. 1 0-8: 1. Mark Turtle (8) 1 up; 2. Michael Rainey (7) level; Cat. 2 9-13: 1. Arthur Stewart (9) 4 up; 2. Paul Francey (11) 2up; Cat. 3 14-18: 1. Henry K McQuillan (15) 4 up; 2. R J Marshall (15) 4 up; Cat. 4 19-28: 1. Pascal McLoughlin (19) 2 up; 2. Norman McIlwaine (22) 2 up; best gross: Sean McGarry 1 up.



Golf Shop Open Sweep: 1. Michael Scroggie (8) 40pts; 2. W George Montgomery (11) 38pts; 3. James Kirk (14) 38pts; gross: Fred Dawson 73.



Wilpas Open Stableford: 1. Michael Scroggie (7) 39pts; 2. Eugene O'Dornan (15) 38pts; 3. James Wylie (17) 38pts; gross: David Smith 71; Ladies: Mrs M Logan (17) 35pts.



Ladies Section:



Gentlemans Cup/Lifeboat Spoon: 1. P Gregg nett 68.



Wilsons of Rathkenny Competition (May 6): 1. Eugene O'Dornan (17) 43; 2. Ian Kenny (10) 41; best gross: David Smith 71; 3. R J Marshall (16) 40; 4. William Tuff (11) 39; 5. Steven J McCloy (5) 38; 6. William E Humphrey (12) 37; 7. Mark Turtle (8) 37; 8. Mark Simpson (11) 37.



BELVOIR PARK



Marie Curie Charity Stableford (May 12): 1. Stephanie Malone 44pts; 2. Jenny Gibson 37pts; best gross: Julie Morrison.



CLANDEBOYE



Dufferin - Maritime Cup (May 13): winner: Ronnie Andrews 41pts; 0-9: 1. John Craig 40pts on last 3; 2. Barry Logue 40pts; 10-14: 1. Terry Kirkpatrick 38pts; 2. Paul Hamlin 37pts on last 9; 15 up: 1. Eddie Howard 40pts; 2. Gareth Aust 39pts; gross: Trevor Spence 73.



Ava Stableford (May 13): winner: Rab Hutton 47pts; 0-9: 1. Gary Pritchard 44pts; 2. Tim Johnston 41pts; 10-14: 1. Alan McAlister 41pts on last 6; 2. Seamus Rice 41pts; 15 up: 1. Jack Layberry 43pts; 2. Leslie Lockhart 41pts on last 9; gross: Philip Sterrett 73.



Heat Ladies Golf Tournament - Dufferin (May 11): 1. Doreen Beers (27) 40pts; 2. Mary Mooney (31) 38pts.



Sunday Open Stroke (May 14): 1. Terry Beattie 74-5=69 on last 9; 2. Trevor Spence 69-0=69; 3. Neill Gilmore 82-12=70; 4. Trevor Boyle 87-16=71 on last 9; 5. Gary Bradford 80-9=71; gross: 1. Gary Moore 75; 2. Ed Quiery 78 on last 9.



Open Seniors (May 15): 1. Ken Nivison 37pts; 2. K Wilson 36pts; 3. Harry White 35pts; 4. C A Stewart 33pts; Two Club: T McNeill (Moyola Park).



KNOCK



The Captain's Prize to Ladies - 36 Hole Stroke: 1. Patricia James (24) 144 nett; 2. Lynne Anderson (25) 149 nett; 3. Ann Morrison (20) 151 nett; best gross: Alison Sinnamon (12) 175; best 1st 18: Hazel Barr (22) 75 nett; best 2nd 18: Norma Briant (23) 71 nett; Juveniles Prize: Stephanie Russell; 9 Hole Competition: Margot Lockhart.



ROCKMOUNT



Medal (May 7): 1. Stephen Maguire 68 strokes; 2. Paul Fee 69 strokes; 3. Warren Burnside 71 strokes; 4. Andrew Campbell 71 strokes.



SHANDON PARK



Evian 18 Hole Stableford (May 16): A Class: 1. J Archibald 37pts; 2. Jen. Young 36pts; B Class: 1. M Martin 35pts (last 3); 2. G Harron 35pts.



MOUNTAIN RUNNING



All Ireland Mountain Running Championship, Slieve Martin



Men 8 miles/3000feet climb

1 Ricky Graham Newcastle AC 57.04

2 Neil Carty North Belfast Harriers 58.33

3 Des Woods Mourne Runners 59.19

4 Alan Bogle City of Derry AC 60.35

5 Gary Crossan Letterkenny AC 60.55

6 Keith Daly IMRA 62.37

7 Richard Rodgers Newcastle AC (M40) 63.18

8 Don Travers Armagh AC 63.27

9 Peter O'Farrell Tallaght 64.00

10 Pete Kilgannon Sportsworld 65.13

11 David McNeilly u/a 65.18

12 Billy McKay Albertville (M55) 66.06

13 Andy Gregg Larne 66.47

14 Mark Alexander Ballymena Runners 67.01

15 Steve Cunningham Newcastle AC 67.07



Women 5.5 miles/2000 feet climb

1 Fiona Maxwell Mourne Runners 46.45

2 Trish Sloan Newcastle 48.06

3 Alwynne Shannon Newcastle 48.18

4 Shileen O'Kane BARF 48.25

5 Clare Galbraith Newcastle 50.42

6 Tish McCann Mourne Runners 52.16







ORIENTEERING





Spring Cup Event 2 at Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor organised by Lagan Valley Orienteers



Green Course 4.4 km 145 m

1 McGrellis, Declan M35 33:13

2 Millar, Ivan M35 34:09

3 Higgins, Patrick M20 35:44

4 Beilmann, Lauri M21 38:36

5 McCloy, Jonathan M20 39:31

6 Hollinger, Wilbert M55 45:03

7 White, John M50 45:25

8 Gilmore, Stephen M45 46:23

9 Savage, Ann W50 47:58

10 Wilson, David M21 48:07

11 Goddard, David M50 50:38

12 Stephens, Gordon M45 51:41

13 Kay, Jonathan M40 53:19

14 Cairns, Heather W40 53:59

15 Hamond, Fred M55 54:03



Yellow Course 1.9 km 80 m

1 Millar, James M10 28:36

2 Stephens, Jill W10 37:29

3 Kay, Steven M10 39:33

4 Murray, Sinead W10 43:17

5 Campbell, Sarah W10 43:28

6 Wilson, Ben M12 44:19



Orange Course 3.2 km 85 m

1 Stephens, Mark M12 30:44

2 Stefkova, Andrea W14 44:06

3 Stephens, Marlene W45 46:09

4 Millar, Harry M12 50:25

5 O'Hagan, Denise W21 53:18

6 Kay, Emma W12 67:28





MOTORCYCLING





Moto GP rd5, Le Mans, France

Moto GP: 1 Marco Melandri (Ita) Honda 44mins 57.369secs, 2 Loris Capirossi (Ita) Ducati 44:59.298, 3 Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 44:59.638, 4 Casey Stoner (Aus) Honda 45:02.863, 5 Nicky Hayden (USA) Honda 45:03.078, 6 Colin Edwards (USA) Yamaha 45:08.888, 7 Makoto Tamada (Jpn) Honda 45:14.061, 8 Sete Gibernau (Spa) Ducati 45:15.511, 9 Toni Elias (Spa) Honda 45:21.014, 10 Chris Vermeulen (Aus) Suzuki 45:36.731, 11 Carlos Checa (Spa) Yamaha 45:45.099, 12 Shinya Nakano (Jpn) Kawasaki 45:45.151, 13 Alex Hofmann (Ger) Ducati 46:06.461, 14 James Ellison (Gbr) Yamaha 46:13.541, 15 John Hopkins (USA) Suzuki 46:17.059



World Championship Standings:

: 1 Nicky Hayden (USA) Honda 83pts, 2 Marco Melandri (Ita) Honda 79, 2 Loris Capirossi (Ita) Ducati 79, 4 Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 73, 5 Casey Stoner (Aus) Honda 65, 6 Colin Edwards (USA) Yamaha 45, 7 Toni Elias (Spa) Honda 44, 8 Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 40, 9 Makoto Tamada (Jpn) Honda 33, 9 Sete Gibernau (Spa) Ducati 33

Constructors: 1 Honda 115pts, 2 Ducati 79, 3 Yamaha 69, 4 Suzuki 35, 5 Kawasaki 32



250cc: 1 Yuki Takahashi (Jpn) Honda 43mins 42.773secs, 2 Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Honda 43:42.871, 3 Shuhei Aoyama (Jpn) Honda 43:44.988, 4 Hiroshi Aoyama (Jpn) KTM 43:45.257, 5 Alex De Angelis (Smr) Aprilia 43:54.043, 6 Roberto Locatelli (Ita) Aprilia 43:57.370, 7 Hector Barbera (Spa) Aprilia 43:59.602, 8 Marco Simoncelli (Ita) Gilera 43:59.814, 9 Sylvain Guintoli (Fra) Aprilia 44:00.362, 10 Jakub Smrz (Cze) Aprilia 44:00.578, 11 Anthony West (Aus) Aprilia 44:21.805, 12 Andrea Ballerini (Ita) Aprilia 44:24.501, 13 Martin Cardenas (Col) Honda 44:27.923, 14 Sebastian Porto (Arg) Honda 44:29.318, 15 Arnaud Vincent (Fra) Honda 44:38.520





TENNIS



ARAG World Team Cup, Dusseldorf, Germany

Red Group: Germany v Italy

Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 7-6 (12-10) 6-3

Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) bt Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Michael Kohlmann (Ger) & Alexander Waske (Ger) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) & Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) 6-4 6-4

Germany bt Italy 2-1



Blue Group: Chile v Italy

Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt David Ferrer (Spa) 7-5 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

Paul Capdeville (Chi) & Adrian Garcia (Chi) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-3 6-2

Chile bt Spain 3-0



ATP Masters Series Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

(8) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt (15) Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-1 6-3 6-3



WTA Telecom Italia Masters Roma, Rome, Italy

Martina Hingis (Swi) bt (16) Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-2 7-5



RUGBY



6-3Celtic League





$ Ulster 21 14 1 4 71

$ Leinster 21 13 0 6 69

$ Blues 21 11 0 8 63

$ Munster 21 12 0 7 61

$ Edinburgh 21 11 0 8 60

$ Ospreys 21 11 0 8 54

$ Scarlets 21 10 1 9 53

$ Dragons 21 7 0 12 45

$ Borders 21 6 0 13 39

$ Glasgow 21 5 0 14 37

$ Connacht 21 5 0 14 32

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz