Belfast Telegraph

Friday 22 August 2014

LOUGHRY CAMPUS AWARDS

FOOD TECHNOLOGY

BSc (Hons) in Food Technology

BSc (Hons) in Food Technology





Second Class Honours, First Division



Lyn Black, Cookstown

Marie McDermott, Omagh





Second Class Honours, Second Division



Lynsey Burns*, Hillsborough

Sharon Gilmour*, Rockcorry, Co Monaghan

Lorraine Hatton, Moneymore





Third Class Honours



Avril Chambers*, Ballycastle

Martin Devaney, Portstewart





Certificate of Higher Education



Joanne Doak, Lisburn















* Degree awarded with Sandwich Industrial Placement.



BTEC Higher National Certificate in Science (Technology of Food)



Irene Black, Portadown

Wenda Graham, Strabane

Yvonne Irvine, Castlederg

Anthony Whyte, Bessbrook







BTEC Certificate of Unit Achievement in Science (Technology of Food)



Elaine Abraham, Tandragee

Roslyn Boden, Newmills

Linda Cairns, Castlecaulfield

Karl Casement, Crossgar

Rodney Craig, Ballymena

Joyce Crilly, Ballynahinch

Gladys Dunwoody, Clogher

Alan Hawthorne, Armagh

Michelle Lecky, Sion Mills

Paul McAufield, Lisburn

William McCartney, Jerrettspass

Nigel McCauley, Rathfriland

Pauline McGurk, Cookstown

Brendan McRory, Cookstown

Mary McWilliams, Maghera

David Moorhead, Ballymena

Michael Murray, Cookstown

Lisa Ogilby, Portadown

Ciaran Reihill, Lisnaskea

Lesley Smyth, Dervock

Gail Whitcroft, Armagh

Stephen Wiggam, Ballygawley

Karen Woodrow, Dervock









BTEC National Diploma in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology





Roberta Bolton, Maghera

Hayley Cobane-Henry, Moy

John Connolly, Scotstown, Co Monaghan

Stuart Ferris, Poyntzpass

Stewart Gibson, Coagh

Elena Irwin, Cookstown

Angela Miller, Strabane

Olivia Milligan, Tandragee

Kathy Patterson, Maghera

Samuel Stephenson, Newtownhamilton

Aisling Vallely, Keady





BTEC National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health



Ruth Buchanan, Aughnacloy

Teresa Conroy, Sixmilecross

Rebecca Lucas, Pomeroy





BTEC National Certificate in Science (Technology of Food)



Philip Campbell, Tandragee

Emma Wilson, Belfast





BTEC National Certificate in Food Process Engineering



Derren Millar, Cookstown





BTEC Certificate of Unit Achievement in Science (Technology of Food)



Julie Boden, Newmills

Thomas Cunningham, Omagh





BTEC Certificate of Unit Achievement in Food Process Engineering



Jason Millar, Armagh

Ronald Millar, Armagh

David Woodend, Castlerock





Awards in Food Technology Courses



BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Technology





Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize



Sharon Gilmour





Ecolab Prize and Certificate



Avril Chambers





IFST Prize



Lynsey Burns





Lowe Refrigeration Award



Lyn Black





McMaster Cup



Lynsey Burns





The Kenneth Hall Memorial Cup



Lynsey Burns







United Dairy Farmers Limited Prizes

Dairy Technology



Lyn Black

Advanced Food Technology



Lynsey Burns





Society of Dairy Technology Prize and Certificate



Sharon Gilmour











BTEC Higher National Certificate in Food Technology



NIAPA Cup



Yvonne Irvine







BTEC National Diploma in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology / Food, Nutrition and Health





Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prizes



First Angela Miller

Second Elena Irwin





Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize



Teresa Conroy





Anderson Cup



Elena Irwin





Brodison Cup





Kathy Patterson





Dairy UK (Northern Ireland) Award





Angela Miller





Ecolab Prize and Certificate



Angela Miller





Martin McEvoy Memorial Cup



Teresa Conroy



Pigs Marketing Board Cup





Hayley Cobane-Henry





Samuel Geddis Perpetual Trophy



Roberta Bolton

Stewart Gibson

Rebecca Lucas

Angela Miller

Olivia Milligan





The Roundhill Perpetual Cup



Kathy Patterson





United Dairy Farmers Limited Prizes



Dairy Technology Elena Irwin

Food Technology Hayley Cobane-Henry



Watterson Cup





Angela Miller







SUPPLY MANAGEMENT (FOOD)







BSc (Hons) Degree in Supply Management (Food)







Second Class Honours, First Division



Sean O'Gara*, Cookstown

Catherine Reid*, Armagh





Second Class Honours, Second Division



John Lawrence, Magherafelt

Gemma Little, Newtownbutler

Aisling Mallon, Edendork

Naomi Murphy, Ballymena



Third Class Honours



Lisa Connolly, Lisnaskea





Pass



John Paul Gilliland, Moira

Jarlath McCann, Loughgall

















*Degree awarded with Sandwich Industrial Placement







BTEC Higher National Diploma in Supply Management (Food)



Samantha Gibson, Coagh

Colleen Loughran, Cookstown

Geraldine Loughran, Cookstown

Carla McNally, Randalstown

Victoria Millar, Castlecaulfield

Victoria Watson, Cookstown









BTEC Higher National Certificate in Supply Management (Food)



Zoe McAllister, Cookstown











BTEC Certificate of Unit Achievement in Supply Management (Food)



Linzi Armstrong, Cookstown

Richard Bond, Belfast

Philip Burton, Ballykelly

Joanne Callan, Bessbrook

Nicola Farrell, Ballymoney

Grace McElhone, Cookstown

Lesley Sherlock, Hillsborough

Lisa Shivers, Kilrea

Claire Simpson, Castledawson

Bernadette Sweeney, Dungannon

















Awards in Supply Management (Food) Courses







BSc (Hons) Degree in Supply Management (Food)







Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize





Sean O'Gara







Brian Scott Memorial Cup





Sean O'Gara







Logistics Student of the Year 2006





Catherine Reid





Loughry Alumni Cup and Prize





Catherine Reid





Ulster Bank Cup and Prize



Sean O'Gara







BTEC Higher National Diploma in Supply Management (Food)





Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize



Victoria Millar





Ecolab Prize and Certificate



Carla McNally





Janos Kormos Cup





Victoria Millar





Young Farmers' Clubs of Ulster Prize





Victoria Millar





Institute of Chartered Accountants Trophy



Geraldine Loughran





Loughry Agriculture Division Lecturers' Cup





Victoria Watson







PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY





Diploma in Packaging Technology



Matthew Harris, Killyleagh

Victor Hazelton, Dungannon

Matthew Higgins, Lurgan

Paul Linden, Poyntzpass

Gary Maxwell, Portadown

John Ryan, Dundalk, Co Louth

Niall Stewart, Portadown

Conor Ward, Derry

Neill Weir, Newtownabbey







BTEC Advanced Certificate in the Packaging Challenge



Allan Murphy, Omagh

Anna Sen, Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, Wales





BTEC Advanced Award in the Packaging Challenge



Brian Allen, Belfast

Francis Casey, Cloughmills

Samuel Houston, Larne

James McCambley, Hillsborough

Carley McWilliams, Newtownabbey

David Stewart, Newtownards





Awards in Packaging Technology Courses

Diploma in Packaging Technology





Dunbia Group Packaging Award





Victor Hazelton



Quinn Glass Award



Neill Weir



BTEC Advanced Certificate in the Packaging Challenge





Smurfit Award





Anna Sen







PREMIERE PLUS +



Dylan Agnew, Magherafelt

Clerice Auzende, Omagh

Natasha Black, Bangor

Mark Bonner, Omagh

Sinead Coyle, Stewartstown

Andrew Craig, Belfast

Andrew Crothers, Lisburn

Neill Davidson, Banbridge

Serda Demirci, Londonderry

Maria Farnan, Portadown

Elaine Fleming, Belfast

Laura Hall, Lisburn

Owen Kelly, Ballymena

Aidan McCann, Castlewellan

Jonathan McElroy, Lisbellaw

Damien McLogan, Newry

Corin Montgomery, Bangor

Paul O'Neill, Stewartstown

Sarah Padden, Enniskillen

Colin Ritchie, Newtownards

Ryan Robinson, Lisburn

Sharon Rutherford, Dundonald

Lisa Thompson, Bushmills

Suzanne Wallace, Holywood

Mark Walsh, Lisburn

COMMUNICATION



Msc/Diploma/Certificate in Communication

(Awarded by QUB)







Postgraduate Diploma - Strategic Management and Marketing



Aaron McClelland, Portadown

Linda Williams,Eglinton





Postgraduate Diploma – Training and Development



Fiona Devlin, Newry

Nicola Kerr, Draperstown

Michael McCullagh, Plumbridge

Victoria Murphy, Moneymore

Rosemary O'Neill, Belfast

Claire Robinson, Newtownards



Postgraduate Certificate



Karin Astner, Austria

Kathryn Lathe, Parkgate

Christine Morrow, Caledon

Kevin Smith, Lisnaskea

Kathryn Wartlsteiner, Austria



Graduate Certificate in Personal and Business Communication



Evans Gibson, Coagh

Stuart Gibson, Belfast

Laura McCausland, Dundonald

Rachel McCrory, Donaghmore

Michelle McKearney, Dungannon

Elizabeth McManus, Lisnaskea



Proceeding to MSc in Communication



Strategic Management and Marketing



Narelle Allen, Armagh

Gemma Blackhall, Ardglass

David Clements, Dromore, Co Tyrone

Lesley English, Belfast

Julie Hamilton, Londonderry

Linda Keys, Derry

Gerard McMahon, Warrenpoint

Glenn Morton, Armagh





Training and Development



Laura Beattie, Coagh

David Curtis, Ballykinlar

David Dallas, Cookstown

Orla Doyle, Katesbridge

Janice Gibson, Coagh

Marie Hayes, Larne

Dermot Hughes, Donaghmore

Tracey McCall, Markethill

Deirdre McCourt, Coalisland

Catherine McIvor, Cookstown





Graduated with MSc at Queen's University Belfast in December 2005



Adam Carron, Magherafelt

Raymond Kelly, Omagh

Catherine Little, Newtownbutler

Marissa Martin, Cookstown

Maeve McArdle, Newry

Judith McGaffin, Banbridge

Dawn Speers, Markethill









Graduating with MSc at Queen's University Belfast in July 2006



Elaine Connolly, Newry

Roisin Conway, Coagh

Cathryn Gribbin, Castledawson

Alex McKee, Kilrea

Ciara Murphy, Crossmaglen

Carol O'Connor, Oughterard, Galway

Michael Orr, Coalisland











Award in Communication Courses



Ulster Farmers' Union Award



Tracey McCall



AWARDS OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS







Anchor Data Systems Cup





Julie Bayne

Janet Nelson





Collette O'Neill Memorial Cup





Lynsey Burns





Rotary Club of Cookstown Award



Shirley Simpson

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz