Belfast Telegraph

Thursday 18 September 2014

Orla Grant, Fiona Kerr and Lisa Hall, who all graduated in Pharmacy from Queen's University, Belfast, yesterday GERARD SMYTH

Queen's University morning graduation ceremony

SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT AND ECONOMICS

SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT AND ECONOMICS



Doctor of Philosophy

Graeme George ACHESON

Wasim Khalil Jamil AL-SHATTARAT

Kevin Michael Gerard HANNAFIN

Felicity KELLIHER (in absentia)





Master of Business Administration

Thomas Clive MAGUIRE (in absentia)



Master of Science in Finance with Distinction

Cathy GALLAGHER



Pass

Wei Xiang CAO (in absentia)

Kieran CLYDE (in absentia)

Huanan LI





Bachelor of Science in Accounting First Class Honours

David James BOYD

Jason BROWN

Laura Emma CLARKE (in absentia)

John Paul HEANEY

Francis Michael Patrick IRVINE

Brendan McHUGH

Grainne MORELAND

Christopher Raymond NEILL

Paula Michelle O'NEILL



Second Class Honours, First Division

Christine Ann BOYD

Sarah Rea CARLISLE

Helena Marie CULLEN

Luke DALY

Martin DEVINE

Tara EASTWOOD

Christopher Stephen ENGLISH

Emma Rachel FISHER

David Gordon GILLILAND

Brendan GRIMES

Sarah Janine HANNA

Helen HUGHES

James David HUME



Carol KIRKPATRICK

Sue Ann Kit Yan LEONG

David Ryan LOGAN

Chloe LOUGHRAN

Jenna Louise MAIRS

Martina MALLON

Aoife Mary McCLEAN

Thomas Martin McELROY

Marion McERLAIN

Fiona McGOWAN

Cara Maire McRORY

Lisa Rose MOORE

Gerard Matthew MURPHY

Fiona O'DOHERTY

Michael O'DONNELL

Therese O'LOAN

Daniel O'PREY

Jennifer Ellen RUSK

Stephanie SMITH

Erin Bridget SMYTH

Zihao WANG (in absentia)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Robert LOGAN

Brian MALLON (in absentia)

Daryl McALEENAN

Thomas Anthony McGARVEY (in absentia)

Kiera McKENNA

Karen Margaret McKINSTRY

Roisin McMULLAN

Rachel MULDOON

Aindrea Mary NUGENT

Kieran O'HARE



Bachelor of Science in Accounting with French Second Class Honours, First Division

Adam Jonathan BROWNE

Helen McALLISTER

Catherine Mary WOODS





Bachelor of Science in Accounting with German Second Class Honours, First Division

Lynda Jayne GREY





Bachelor of Science in Economics Major Honours Mode First Class Honours

Conor CAMBLIN in Economics (Major) and French (Minor)

Karen Edith HUTCHINSON in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

David Robert McALISTER in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Kevin Daniel McDAID in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)



Second Class Honours, First Division

Andrew Thomas CASSELLS in Economics (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Bronagh Mary DALY in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

John DUNNE in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Deirdre GALLAGHER in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Christopher Paul KNIGHT in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Yanyan LIU in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Michelle McDONAGH in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)



David McGIVERN in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Holly Ruth MILNE in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Marie Therese MORROW in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Richard MULLEN in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Andrew David MURRAY in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Qian ZHANG in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Natalia AGBODO in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Lara Elizabeth Linda BOWYER in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Feiben CHEN in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Elisha Bridget GAMBLE in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Michael Richard Andrew GRAHAM in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor) (in absentia)

Shenghai JIA in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Shujun LIAO in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Kaiyue QUAN in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Simon SCOTT in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)

Lesley TONG in Economics (Major) and Philosophy (Minor)



Third Class Honours

John GRAHAM in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Sean McINTOSH in Economics (Major) and Business Economics (Minor)



Bachelor of Science in Economics with Accounting Second Class Honours, Second Division

Nan QIAO





Bachelor of Science in Economics with Business Economics First Class Honours

Shanshan DU

Sumei WU



Second Class Honours, First Division

Tracey Leanne MARTIN

Ying TANG



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Damian Joseph MOLLOY





Bachelor of Science in Economics with Management First Class Honours

Conor BELL



Second Class Honours, First Division

Susanna Wai Yin LEE

Andrew James MORGAN

Paul Robert WILSON



Second Class Honours, Second Division

David Eric BOAL



Bachelor of Science in Finance First Class Honours

Ronan Joseph BREEN

Yuning CAO

Aidan Lawrence CONVIE

David CULL

Ronan Cathal GALLAGHER

Su KANG

Jiang LIU

Karen Ann McALEAVEY

Nicola McALINDEN

Grainne McELROY

Eimear McVERRY

Jenna MOORE

Shuang QU



Second Class Honours, First Division

Judith ADAMS

Katharine Victoria ARMSTRONG

Stephen Martin BOGLE

Brian BOYLAN

Ciara BRADLEY

Aidan CLEARY

Martin CONWAY

Stephen Mark COWDEN

Andrea ELSTON

Jin FAN

Jon Alexander GALWAY

Yaoping HU

Shuyun HUANG

Daniel KELLY

Mark Richard LAVERTY

Yingwan LIN

Jiao LIU

Yiman LIU

Christine Marie MAGILL

Aidan Sean MARSH

Anne Colette McAULEY

Damien Martin MULLAN



Sean Paul O'CONNOR

Jaimie OGLE

Laura Mary WATTERS



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Ellis James ALLEN (in absentia)

Peter ALLEN

Paul BURNSIDE

Paul HERBISON

Gary Patrick McLOUGHLIN (in absentia)

Stephen O'KANE

Chenyi WANG (in absentia)



Third Class Honours

Ronan CASSIDY (in absentia)





Bachelor of Science in Finance with French Second Class Honours, First Division

Vaneeta Rena CHADA

Neal CUNNINGHAM

Peter DOLAN

Kerry McMANUS





Bachelor of Science in Finance with Hispanic Studies Second Class Honours, First Division

Michelle Ann CHIVERTON



Bachelor of Science in Management First Class Honours

Peter Andrew KELLY

Grace Katherine LOUGH

Claire Marie PRIOR

Rachel Veronica SERVICE



Second Class Honours, First Division

Gareth William BELL

Alyson Nicola BLANEY

Lisa BROWN

Laura Jayne BURKE

Laura Louise BURNS

Tracey Ann CONVERY

Julie CORRY

Cillian COUSINS

Stephen Joseph DEVINE

Richard Robert DOUGHERTY

Philip Derek DUNN

Kerri EWINGS

David William FINLAY

Jenny GOODRICH

Lorna HAGAN

Padraig Martin HENRY

Caroline HIGGINSON

Joseph HUGHES

Arlene HURL

Helen KEOWN

Brian KING

Conor John LANNIN

Aisling LAVERTY

Deirdre Marie LINDSAY

Shane LOUGHRAN

Sean LUDLOW

Brian Patrick MALLON

Paul Gerard McALEESE

Maria McCANN

Darren Paul McGORAN

Grainne Marie McMAHON



Louise NESBITT

Nuala Marie Deirdre O'HARA

Alison Ruth QUINN

Carmel Marie RAFFERTY

Denise Catherine SAVAGE

Lynsey STEWART

Kelly WALTERS

Grace WARD



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Michelle CASSIDY

Ryan Michael GEORGE

Jenny GRAHAM

Charlene GRAY

Barry KAY

Carmen LEE

Baozhao LI

Donna Marie RICE

Gavin James SHIELDS

Ran WEI

Wei ZHOU



Third Class Honours

Shuhui Cream CHEN





Bachelor of Science in Management with French First Class Honours

Colm Patrick BURNS



Second Class Honours, First Division

Kevin FISHER

Carole Iris MOFFETT



Bachelor of Science in Management with Hispanic Studies Second Class Honours, First Division

Christopher James Martin BUTLER





Bachelor of Science in Management with Information Systems First Class Honours

Aislinn BARR



Second Class Honours, First Division

Leanne Victoria ALLEN

Andrew James BARKER (in absentia)

Liam John Paul BYRNE

Zhuolin CAI

Arthur CASSIDY

Roisin CONLON

Killian CONNOLLY

Fiona DEVLIN

Stephen DICK

Clare DOHERTY

Martin DUNNE

Huan FANG

Richard KANE

Conor KEENAN

Danielle KEENAN

Garvan KELLY

Bryan MARTIN

Donal Michael McBRIEN

Cormac McCONVILLE (in absentia)

Jo Anne McDONNELL

Shauna McELDUFF

Patrice Moira MURPHY

Barry O'KANE

Diana Louise STEWART



Wenbin WANG

Jiancong WU

Qian XU



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Rosena CHEEVERS

Yufeng HU

Xiaoyu JIN (in absentia)

Francine LANIGAN

Joanne Marie McELHATTON

Gerard McMANUS

Mark James MOLLOY

Mingze SUN

Fiona WARNER

Chen ZHOU



Third Class Honours

Ryan BARTLEY (in absentia)

Wei QIN (in absentia)

Haowei TU

Xiaolong WU

Jin YE



Bachelor of Science (Ordinary Degree)

John Paul McGEOWN



Bachelor of Arts Joint Honours Schools – Single Classification First Class Honours

Ciara Bernadette BONNER in Economics and European Area Studies

Gemma McCALLION in Economics and Sociology



Second Class Honours, First Division

David John BAKER in Economics and European Area Studies

John Alexander KERR in Economics and European Area Studies

Kelly LONG in Economics and Sociology



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Eimear CULLEN in Economics and Politics

David James William MORROW in Economics and European Area Studies

James O'HARA in Economics and Politics



SCHOOL OF PSYCHOLOGY



Doctor of Philosophy

John Patrick KANE

Helen Elizabeth SPENCE

Trevor Thomas WILSON





Master of Philosophy

Ben HARPER



Bachelor of Science First Class Honours

Tara Claire COOPER in Psychology (in absentia)

Elaine DAVISON in Psychology

Stacey Isabelle EAKIN in Psychology

Maria Clare FARREN in Psychology

Gemma FINLAY in Psychology

Rachel Laura FINLAY in Psychology

Lynsey Laura FULTON in Psychology

Gregory Edward GAUGHRAN in Psychology

Alan Christopher HARBINSON in Psychology

Matthew Bertram HUNTER in Psychology

Leanne Evelyn LEATHAM in Psychology

Catherine LYNN in Psychology

Elizabeth Rosemary McKEEVER in Psychology

Richard MORRIS in Psychology (in absentia)

Catherine O'ROURKE in Psychology

Daryl Terence SWEET in Psychology



Second Class Honours, First Division

Saika AKRAM in Psychology

Gillian ALLEN in Psychology

Kathryn ALLEN in Psychology

Steven ARBUTHNOT in Psychology

Deborah Patricia BONNER in Psychology

Suzanne Sarah BOYLE in Psychology

James John BRADLEY in Psychology

Jennifer Mary BRADLEY in Psychology

Helen Catherine BRIGGS in Psychology

Naomi BURNS in Psychology

Janette Marie CAMPBELL in Psychology

Patricia CARSON in Psychology

Siobhan Eileen Catherine CARVILLE in Psychology

Dunla Maire CASSIDY in Psychology

Jill CHAMBERS in Psychology

Samuel Robin CLARKE in Psychology

Paula CLOSE in Psychology

Sharon Mary CURRAN in Psychology

Lara DOWNEY in Psychology



Georgina Elizabeth ENGA in Psychology

Rosemary FITZGERALD in Psychology

Michelle Sarah-Anne FITZSIMONS in Psychology

Gemma FLEMING in Psychology

Hanora FLEMING in Psychology

Laura FREEMAN in Psychology

Shauna GAFFNEY in Psychology

Laura GRANT in Psychology

Natalie Paula GREGORY in Psychology

Andrea HAMILL in Psychology

Ruth HOUSTON in Psychology

Connal HUGHES in Psychology

Janet Andrea HUTCHINSON in Psychology

Lucia KEARNEY in Psychology (in absentia)

Conor KENNEDY in Psychology

Kelly Claire LAMBE in Psychology

Gary LAVERY in Psychology

Shane LENNON in Psychology (in absentia)

Carley Leigh LEWIS in Psychology

Nuala Frances LIVINGSTONE in Psychology

Caroline LOWE in Psychology

Lauren Josephine MAWN in Psychology

Roisin Teresa McAULEY in Psychology

Caroline McCAULEY in Psychology

Emma McCONVILLE in Psychology

Lisa McCOURT in Psychology

Grace Anne McCUTCHEON in Psychology

Lisa Marie McELVANNA in Psychology

Lisa McGOLDRICK in Psychology

Aisling Paula McGREEVY in Psychology

Leah Mildred McKEOWN in Psychology

Gareth John McLAUGHLIN in Psychology

Jennifer Helen McLEAN in Psychology

Fionnuala McNALLY in Psychology

Glynn William MIDDLETON in Psychology

Rachel Victoria MONTGOMERY in Psychology

Mary MORGAN in Psychology

Lynsey Anne MORTON in Psychology

Aidan MURRAY in Psychology

Lana MURRAY in Psychology

Eimear O'CONNOR in Psychology



Catherine O'NEILL in Psychology

Christine Marie O'PREY in Psychology

Laura-Lee QUIGLEY in Psychology

Adele QUINN in Psychology

Ashleen Louise RODGERS in Psychology

Fiona ROLLOCK in Psychology (in absentia)

Olinda SANTIN in Psychology

Andrew SAVAGE in Psychology

Natalie SHEEHAN in Psychology

Laura ST JOHN in Psychology

Rebecca TRACEY in Psychology

Karen Edith TURKINGTON in Psychology

Tijana VUKICEVIC in Psychology



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sara Catherine BUNTING in Psychology

Suzanne COURTNEY in Psychology

Michael joseph CUNNINGHAM in Psychological Studies

Patricia Caroline DIXON in Psychology

Julie Ann DOHERTY in Psychology

Barry FEGAN in Psychology

Sarah Rose FINNEGAN in Psychological Studies

Steven GILLEN in Psychology

Katharine Elizabeth JONES in Psychology

Julie Ann Dorothy MAYNE in Psychology

Sean Martin McAVINNEY in Psychology

Katherine McGOVERN in Psychology

Leigh Colette McGOWAN in Psychology

Michael Gerard McNALLY in Psychology

Geraldine MELARKEY in Psychology

Karl David Robert O'NEILL in Psychology

Ryan TATE in Psychology

Emma Louise WILSON in Psychological Studies

Emma May WILSON in Psychology



Third Class Honours

Kevin Noel CHESNEY in Psychological Studies



Bachelor of Arts Joint Honours Schools – Single Classification Second Class Honours, First Division

Maria FLANAGAN in Psychological Studies and Social Policy

Clair HANNAH in Psychological Studies and Sociology





Joint Honours Schools – Double Classification

Jennifer Ruth GARLAND Second Class Honours, First Division in Psychological Studies; Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish



NOT TO BE PRESENTED









School of Management and Economics Postgraduate Diploma in Finance

Andrew James McGREGOR

Hui WANG







School of Psychology Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Psychotherapy

Maura CHAMBERS

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz