Belfast Telegraph

Tuesday 21 October 2014

PIGEONS

THE Ulster Federation East Down and NIPA enjoyed a fairytale ending of old bird racing with a brilliant race f rom St Malo.

The birds were librated last Friday morning at 6.15 am and completed the 4.50 mile (plus) journey in just over 10 hours.

The birds were librated last Friday morning at 6.15 am and completed the 4.50 mile (plus) journey in just over 10 hours.

Congratulations to Kevin Carolan (Coalisland) winning the NIPA old bird national.

The section winners are;

Section A: K Carolan (Coalisland). Houston & Son (Broughshane); Section C: L & N Lewis (Doagh); Section D: M & F Russell (West End); Section E: Furphy Bros (Lurgan); Section F: C McManus (Corrigs); Section G: J Murtagh & Son (Ballyholland); Section G: G McCauley (Strabane).

Some noteworthy performances were recorded. None better than Russell Bros (Ormeau) three ssent, three home, 3rd, 8th and 12th Section D.

Just over 2000 birds are competing in the INFC old bird national. Good luck to all competitors.

NIPA St Malo OB National:Open: K Carolan, Coalisland 1314, £190, D Furphy Bros., Lurgan 1304, ABNCDEFGN 867, J Murtagh & Son, Ballyholland 1299 ABCD 222, B McKnight, Portadown 1262, 80, A & W Lewis, Doagh 1254 ABCD 137, M Robinson, BondhIll 1249 B, 143, S Mallon, Ballyholland 1248, ABCDEF 330, B Murray, Donacloney 1243, ABCDE 163, Grattan Bros., Glengormley 1243 ABCDEFGN 460, D & J Armstrong & Son, Carrick 1242, 60. M & F Russell, West End Dromore 1230 ABCDEFG 328, W Neill, Drumannon 1227 ABCDE 140, G Stringer, Coalisland 1225, 60,, J Kelly, Dromore, 1223 60, R Corey, Coalisland 1222 40, D Houston & Son, Broughshane 1220 40, C McManusk Corrig s 1220 ABCDE 109, M Wilkinson, Wilton Cross 1220 ABCDEF 167, A Thompson, Ballyclare 1217, 69, D Platt, Coleraine 1212 CD 40, D Platt, Coleraine 1212 40, R Bothwell, Lurgan Amateur 1210 40, Larmoiur Bros, Coalisland 1205, 40, Russell Bros, Dromara 1205 ABCDEFG 256, W Degnan, Carrick 1204, 256, R D Calvin, Loughgall 1204, A Darragh, Cullybackey 1204, 40.

R Bothwell, Lurgan, 1203 CD 69, Speirs & Campbell, Cookstown 1202, ABCDEFG 2127, B & M Gilmore, Glengormley, 1198 40, W McDowell & Son, Milltown 1185, ABCDE, 100, J Brown & Son, Horse Shoe, 1183, 40, J Murphy, Glenarm 1181, 40, G McKenna, Eastway 1175 ABCDEFG 197, A McNaughton, Cushendall 1173 ABCDEFG 194,O O'Neill, Glenarm 1170 40, T Leacock & Son, Castledawson 1167, 40, M Shaw, Armagh 1160, ABCDE 86, M Robinson, Bondhill 1159, ABCDE 86, Speirs & Campbell, Cookstown 1155, ANCDEFG 184, A Strawbridg e, Coleraine 1154, 40, W & N Cully, Portavogie, 1153 DEF 102, J & J Milligan, Laurelvale 1152, ABCD 65, McG impsey Bros;, Ards 1151, G 108.

J Brown Horse Shoe, 1107 , 10, D & J Campbell, Glengormley 1106, 10, G Douglas, Wilton Cross 1106 ABCD 22, ,C & C Topley, Laurelvale 1105, 10, H F Browns, Lisburn 1105, 10, D Houston& Son, Broughshane 1104, 10, A Mitchell & Son, Chimney Corner 1101, DE 37, H Telford, Annaghmore 1101, DEF 46, Mr & Mrs Stevenson, Hillsborough 1098, 10 B Shaw, Dungannon 1098, 10, D & J Armstrong & Son, Carrick 1098, 10, B McKeown & Sons, Derriaghy 1095, 10, R H Clements, Harryville, 1092 10, K Carolan, Coalisland 1090, 10, , B Matchett & Sons, Edgarstown, 1090, ABCDEF 52, C Duke & Sons, Laurelvale 1086, 10, G Barr, Ballymena, 1085, ABCDEF 52, D Donnelly & Partners, Larne 1081, ABCD 22.

Houston & McDonald, M & R Hamilton, Coalisland 1036, 10, Mr & Mrs G Braniff, Colin HPS 1035 ABCE 26, W & J Smyth Ballymena 10343, 10, Mr & Mrs G Mallen,Banbridge 1032 ABE 23, E Murray, Donacloney 1029, 23, D Dixon, Ballymoney 1029, E 20, G Buckley & Son, Annaghmore 1028, 10,W & L McCaw, Ballymoney 1028 10, W McWhirter, Larne 1028, 10, P Black & Sons, Downpatrick 1025, 10, Marshall& Harkness, Cookstown 10242, 10, McDowellBros & Son, Banbridge 1023 10, G & M Irvine, Carrick 1022, 10, J Thompson, Ligoniel 1021, 10, Arthurs & Ledlie, Kircubbin 1021, 10 G & R Lawrie, Ballyclare 1020 10, W Kirk & Sons & T Dowie, Ligoniel 1016, 10.

D Gallagher & Son, Armagh 968, 10, D McBride, Drumnavaddy 962, 10, W Neill, Drumannon 961, 10, Gratten Bros., Glengormley 961, 10, A Thompson, Ballyclare 956, 10, C & L Wooside, Ballyclare 955, 10, D Jackson, Annaghmore 955, 10, V Thom, Cookstown, 949, 10, K Ambrose, Portavogie, 942, 10, E Quigley, The Rock 941, 10, C Reynolds, Dollingstown 940, 10, W Maguire & Son, Newry 936, 10, J Murtagh & Son, Ballyholland 936, 10, J Adamson, Gilford, 932, 10, J Crossan, Downpatrick 928 10, B McNeich & Sons, Lurgan 925, 10, W McDowell & Son, Milltown 923 10, A Gault , 923, 10,J Dowey Laurelvale 864, 10, Mr & Mrs Stevenson, Hillsborough 851, 10, S Beattie & Dtr., Carrick 837, 10, J Funston, Laurelvale 827, 10, Crawford & Robinson, Larne 826, 10, R McVeig h, & Sons, Corrigs 800, 10.

Section A: K Carolan, Coalisland 1314, 49, G Stringer, Coalisland 1225, 40, F Corey, Coalisland 1222, 36, D Platt, Coleraine 1212 27, Larmour Bros., Coalisland 1205, ABNCDEF 218, Speirs & Campbell, Cookstown 1202, ABCDEFG 267, T Leacock & Son,, Castledawson, 1167, ABCDEFGN 190, V Thom, Cookstown 1156,ABCDE 48, Speirs & Campbell, Cookstown 1155, 16, A Strawbridge, Coleraine 1154, 16, , E Bleeks, Coalisland, 1130, 16, E Shaw, Dungannon 1098, 16, K Carolan, Coalisland 1090, 16 H McLaughlin, Coalisland 1065 16, G Marshall, Cookstown 1052, 16, M & R Hamilton, Coalisland 1036, 16, Marshall & Harkness, Cookstown 1024, 16, Nevin Bros., Coleraine 992, 16, V Thom, Cookstown 906, 16, K Carolan, Coalisland 906, 16, H McLaughlin, Coalisland 901, 16 .

Section B:D Houston& Son, Broug hshane 1220, CDE 70, A Darrag h, Cullybackey, 1204k 82, B Swann & Son, Kells 1143, ABCDEFN 225, Cockrane Bros., Cullybackey 1134, 61, D Houston & Son, Broughshane 1104, CDE 109, A Mitchell & Son, C Corner, 1101 ABCDE 99, R H Clements, Harryville, 109254, G Barr, Ballymena, 1085, 74, A Darrag h, Cullybackey 1028 ABNCDE 37.

Section C: A & N Lewis, Doagh 1258, ABCDEFG 610, Gratten Bros., Glengormley 1243, ABCDEFGN 461, D & J Armstrong & Son, Carrick 1242, 46, A Thompson, Ballyclare 1217, 37, W Degnam, Carrick, 1204, DE 105, B & M Gilmore Glengormley 1198, 16, J Brown & Son, Horse Shoe 1183, 16, J Murphy, Glenarm 1175 ABCDEFGN 275, G McKenna, Eastway 1175, ABCDEF 120, A McNaughton, Cushendall 1173, 16, O O'Neill, Glenarm 1170, 16, S Beattie & Dtr;, Carrick 1136 ABCDEF 106.

Section D: N & F Russell, West End Dromore 1230, ABCDEFGN 214, J Kelly, Dromore 1223, 42, Russell Bros., Dromara 1205, 36, L Magee & Son, Lisburn 1150 ABCDE 92, J Kelly, Dromore, 1113 28, H F Browne, Lisburn, 1105, 25, Mr & Mrs Stevensosn, Hillsborough 1098 5, Russell Bros., Dromara 1096, ABCDEF 56, B McKeown & sons, Derriaghy 1095 5, Mr & Mrs G Braniff, Col8n 1035, 5, J McKibbin & Son, Lisburn 1013, 5, Russell Bros., Dromara 1005, 5, J Kelly, Dromore 996, 5, B McKeown & Sons, Derriaghy, 990 20, Mr & Mrs Stevenson, Hillsborough 851, 5.

Section E: Furphy Bros , Lurgan 1304 ABCDEFGN 524, E McKnight, Portadown 1262, 85, H Robinson, Bondhill, 1249, 122, W Neill, Drumannon 1227, ABCDE 159, N Wilkinson, Wilton Cross 1220, ABCDEF 174, R Bothwell, Lurgan 1210, CD 44, R D Calvin, Loughgall 1204, ABCDEFG 227, R Bothwell, Lurgan 1203 15, C Swift, Monaghan, 1160, E 44, M Shaw, Armagh 1160, ABCD 35, J & J Milligan, Laurelvale 1152, ABCD 35.

Section F: C McManus Corrigs 1220, ABCDE 133, W & J Cully, Portavogie 1153, E 80, McGimpsey Bros., Ards 1152, ABCDEFG .274, J Hughes & Son,Portavogie 1129, 39 S Killen & Sons, Kircubbinn 1136, ABCDEF 113, J Crossan, Downpatrick 1077 113, W & N Cully, Portavogie 1064 G 44, , J McMurrough & Son, Corrigs 1050, D 19, F Black & Sons, Downpatrick 1025, ABCDE .42.

Section G: J Murtagh & Son, Ballyholland 1299 ABCD 75, B Mallon, Ballyholland 1248, ABCDEF 131, E Murray, Donacloney 1243, ABCDEF .122 W McDowell & Son, Milltown 1185, ABCDE .59, Donnelly Bros., Newry 1081, D 17, J & N Boyd, Newry 1057 ABCDEF 64, Mr & Mrs G Mallen, Banbridge, 1032, ABCDEF 47, E Murray, Donacloney 1029 ABCDE 32 D McBride,Drumnavaddy, 979, 12, D McBride, Drumnavaddy 962, 12.

Section H:G McCauley,Strabane 1073, ABCDN 119, D Booth Omagh 1010, 36, B Quigley, The Rock Flying Club 941, 18, C O'Hagan, The Rock Flying Club 904, 25.



BOWLS



Friday 7th July Mixed Pairs Ward Park 18:30: A. McDowell & W. Hawthorne (Queens Is/S'Bury) v I. & V. Wigton (L'Garvey), E. Person & H. Kerr (Ward Pk/Castle) v K. Beggs & D. Smith (Pickie), A. & J. Younger (Ward Pk/Castle) v S. McWilliams & ANO (UA), B. & P. O'Reilly (Ward Pk/Park Dr) v J. Mercer & ANO (Castle), S. & J. Malcolmson (Dromore) v M. Irwin & N. McClean (Pickie), I. & J. Thompson (C'Burn) v I. Stevenson & H. McFarland (Ward Pk/Castle), E. & R. Hastings (B'Walter/Bangor) v T. & L. Gribben (Dromore), C. Bailie & ANO (Ards) v M. Dinsmore & A. Scollon (B'Holme/Castle), G. Davis & M. Richardson (Park Dr/Ward/Pk) v R. Hunter & C. Cathcart (Castle/Pickie), K. & L. Aitken (Dromore) v R. Gamble & D. Hamilton (D'Gall/Ward Pk), S. Garvey & D. Wright (B'Bridge/P'Down) v P. Andrews & M. Nelson (Castle/B'Holme), J. & R. McClean (Pickie) v J. Millar & J. Hollinger (Ards), I. Gibson & ANO (Ward Pk) v S. Dalzell & J. Braden (N. Down/B'Holme), A. & J. Weller (Pickie) v C. Deconink & ANO (Park Dr), A. Savage & M. Laughlin (Comber) v A. Matchett Jnr & ANO (Park Dr), H. Dinsmore & A. Preshaw (Castle/B'Holme) v D. & G. Young (C'Burn)



Friday 7th July Mixed Pairs Pickie 18:30: T. Deconink & ANO (Park Dr) v M. & T. Gaw (Ward Pk/D'Dee), E. & R. Burton (Pickie) v T. Cheevers & S. McCullough (D'ee/Ards), M. & R. Rosborough (Pickie) v W. & I. Burke (Belmont), S. Nesbitt & ANO (Castle) v J. Braniff & ANO (Musgrave), R. Orr & T. Majury (Comber/NICS) v D. Kane & R. McCutcheon (Ward Pk/Bangor), J. Bramley & M. Stevenson (H'Wood/Castle) v S. & H. Cavan (Ards)





Saturday 8th July Men's Singles Ward Park 9:30: D. McCallon (L'Garvey) v C. Dorman (N. Down), J. Hagans (BETS) v A. Matchett Jnr (Park Dr), A. Weller (Pickie) v J. Marshall (L'Derry Pk), P. Andrews (Castle) v J. Marshall Jnr (L'Derry Pk), C. McMullan (Castle) v M. Bickerstaff (Balmoral), J. Braniff (Musgrave) v C. Hill (Park Dr), M. Mallon (D'Gannon) v A. Sudlow (Dromore), R. Harper (Pickie) v R. Bingham (L.Valley), S. Dalzell (N. Down) v C. A. Scott (D'Gannon), J. Mercer (Castle) v M. Martin (L'Derry Pk), T. Consignia (L'Derry Pk) v T. Hawthorne (Dromore), T. Canavan (L'Derry Pk) v D. Cameron (Victoria), C. Deconick (Park Dr) v T. Reeves (Castleton)





Saturday 8th July Men's Singles Pickie 9:30: R. Hastings (Bangor) v S. Boylan (Pickie), G. McKee (Bangor) v N. Rowan (Pickie), M. Baillie (Bangor) v N. Pickard (Pickie), T. Carson (Victoria) v B. Caruth (Pickie)





Saturday 8th July Ladies Singles Ward Park 11:30: J. Major (B'Holme) v K. Briggs (Pickie), M. McClean (Pickie) v D. Kane (Ward Pk), N. McClean (Pickie) v I. Stevenson (Ward Pk), J. Braden (B'Holme) v N. Burns (Pickie), M. Dinsmore (B'Holme) v G. Blair (B'Walter), A. McFarland (Pickie) v V. Wigton (L'Garvey), J. Wilson (Pickie) v E. Hastings (B'Walter)





Saturday 8th July Ladies Singles Pickie 11:30: I. Henderson (Pickie) v J. Bramley (H'Wood), J. McClean (Pickie) v S. Garvey (B'Bridge), A. Preshaw (B'Holme) v I. Gibson (Ward Pk), A. McKitterick (Pickie) v S. Bailie (Ards)





Monday 10th July Men's Singles Ward Park 9:30: C. Johnston (Shorts) v R. McDermott (NICS), W. Burke (Belmont) v D. Shanks (Dunbarton), S. Hedley (Ballywalter) v J. Quinn (Bangor), R. Savage (Comber) v J. Killough (Hilden), A. Neill (Gallahers) v S. Mullan (Forth River), R. Gamble (D'Gall) v D. Moore (Gallahers), C. Mullan (Forth River) v W. Taylor (PSNI), T. Deconick (Park Dr) v D. Nixon (Victoria), J. McCullough (L'Garvey) v G. Scott (Bangor), P. Caruth (Pickie) v G. Harper (U/A)





Monday 10th July Men's Singles Pickie 9:30: P. McRandall (Larne) v H. Haydock (Park Dr), J. Burns (Larne) v J. McGee (Castle), D. McRandall (Larne) v J. Younger (Castle), A. Coyle (Larne) v R. McCutcheon (Bangor), D. Young (C'Burn) v P. Woodside (Comber), R. Orr (Comber) v T. Martin (Pickie)





Monday 10th July Men's Singles Ward Park 11:30: J. McKinney (Dromore) v W. Girvan (Pickie), S. Woods (N.Down) v M. Foster (Victoria), R. Rusborough (Pickie) v S. McWilliams (U/A), N. Hamilton (U/A) v A. Hamilton (N. Down), H. Douglas (Castle) v A. Graham (Victoria), C. Baillie (Ards) v J. Nelson (Bangor), D. Rowe (L'Garvey) v G. Davis (P'Down), A. Scollon (Castle) v W. Beattie (L'Derry Pk), C. Gribben (Ards) v K. Fox (Antrim), L. Carson (Sydenham) v P. McVeigh (Pickie), J. Millar (Ards) v T. Cheevers (D'Dee)





Monday 10th July Men's Singles Pickie 11:30: M. Stevenson (Castle) v R. McCullough (Antrim), M. Shannon (Bangor) v B. Dorman (N. Down), J. McIlrath (S'Bury) v S. Ritche (Sydenham), H. McFarland (Castle) v J. Mitchell (N. Down), H. Kerr (Castle) v T. Roberts (Shorts), D. Wright (P'Down) v A Baillie (N. Down)





Tuesday 11th July Men's Pairs Ward Park 9:30: A. Coyle & ANO (Larne) v S. Hedley & E. Lowry (B'Walter), J. Campbell & G. Scott (UA/Bangor) v T. Canavan & ANO (L'Derry Pk), T. Chevers & T. Gaw (D'Dee) v D. Cameron & M. Foster (Victoria), M. Mallon & C.A. Scott (Dungannon) v C. & S. Mullan (Forth River), B. & P. Caruth (Pickie) v R. McAteer & W. Mullan (C'Burn), P. Andrews & ANO (Castle) v J. Hagans & J. Fitzimons (BETS), J. Killough & J. Nelson (Hilden/Bangor) v W. Faulkner & ANO (BETS), N. Ballie & R. McCutcheon (Bangor) v C. Dorman & A. Hamilton (N. Down), N. Pickard & N. Rowan (Pickie) v M. Martin & T. Dorian (L'Derry Pk), S. McWilliams & ANO (UA) v G. Davis & F. Bell (Park Dr), J. Quinn & J. Mercer (Bangor/Castle) v M. Shannon & K. Massey (Bangor/Comber)





Tuesday 11th July Men's Pairs Pickie 9:30: D. McRandell & D. Wright (Larne/P'Down) v C. Gribbon & R. Savage (N'Ards), A. Neill & D. Moore (Gallahers) v J. Mitchell & S. Dalzell (N. Down), L. McDermott & D. Shanks (D'Barton/NICS) v A. Baillie & ANO (N. Down), J. Burns & M. Beggs (Larne/Curran) v R. & J. Gamble (D'Gall/Castle), T. Morrison & S. McMullan (Moat Pk) v P. & C. Woodside (Comber), T. Carson & A. Graham (Victoria) v R. McCullough & ANO (Antrim)





Tuesday 11th July Ladies Pairs Ward Park 9:30: M. Campbell & M. Copeland (Divis) v M. & S. Smith (Comber), I. Gibson & D. Kane (Ward Pk) v S. Bailie & P. Smith (Ards/Knock), M. McClean & N. Burns (Pickie) v M. Wilcox & V. Wigton (L'Garvey), N. & J. McClean (Pickie) v B. Craig & I. Ross (B'Holme)





Tuesday 11th July Men's Pairs Ward Park 11:30: J. McIlrath & W. Hawthorne (S'Bury/Queens Is) v J. McKinney & ANO (Dromore), C. Baillie & ANO (Ards) v H. Douglas & H. Kerr (Castle), B. Dorman & J. Martin (N. Down/Cavehill) v T. Reeves & ANO (Castleton), N. Bickerstaff & W. Taylor (Balmoral/PSNI) v J. Marshall Jnr & J. Marshall (L'Derry Pk), H. McFarland & M. Stevenson (Castle) v R. Rosborough & A. Weller (Pickie), P. Consignia & W. Beattie (L'Derry Pk) v W. Girvan & T. Martin (Pickie), R. Hastings & G. McKee (Bangor) v J. Gorman & D. Dubois (Belmont), A. Patterson & D. Nixon (Victoria) v D. Young & N. Henderson (C'Burn), A. Matchett & ANO (Park Dr) v R. Hunter & H. Dinsmore (Castle), Harper & Harper (UA/Pickie) v Boal & Cooke (Comber)





Tuesday 11th July Men's Pairs Pickie 11:30: A. Lavell & J. Russell (N. Down) v S. Nesbitt & B. O'Leary (Castle), M. Wright & H. Haydock (Park Dr) v J. McCullough & D. Rowe (L'Garvey), J. McGee & G. Martin (Castle) v T. Deconick & C. Deconick (Park Dr), T. Gribbon & W. Beattie (Dromore) v J. Millar & C. Robson (Ards), T. Roberts & S. Ritchie (Shorts/Sydenham) v A. Scollon & ANO, J. Braniff & W. Sloan (M'Grave) v D. Livingstone & R. Nesbitt (Pickie)





Tuesday 11th July Ladies Pairs Ward Park 11:30: M. Dinsmore & A. Preshaw (B'Holme) v I. Stevenson & M. Richardson (Ward Pk), J. Wilson & K. Briggs (Pickie) v M. Plamer & M. Gaw (Ward Pk), J. Thompson & G. Young (C'Burn) v I. Allen & M. Easlea (B'Holme), E. Johnston & K. Cathcart (Pickie) v E. Hastings & J. Blair (B'Walter), J. Braden & M. Mustard (B'Holme) v I. Henderson & A. McKitterick (Pickie)





Thursday 13th July Juvenile Singles Ward Park 9:30: N. McClean (Pickie) v M. Hastings (B'Walter), T. Carson (Victoria) v C. Dorman (N. Down), A. Patterson (Victoria) v C. McMullan (Forth River), J. McClean (Pickie) v J. McMeekin (N. Down)





Thursday 13th July Juvenile Singles Ward Park 13:30: A. Graham (Victoria) v L. Carson (Sydenham), A. Hamilton (N.Down) v C. Kearney (L'Derry PK)

Ladies PGL

Junior League: June 29: Belmont 1 Cavehill 4, Shaftesbury 1 Falls 4, NICS 5 Larne 0, Dunbarton 4 Gallaher 1, Balee 1 Malone 4, Downpatrick 0 Magheradroll 5, Owenbeg 4.5 Ballywalter .05.

Knock Bye.

Senior League Div 1: June 29: Cavehill 3.5 Bemont 3.5, Falls 7 Hilden 0. Larne 1 NICS 6, Pickie 6 Ards 1, Saintfield 5 CCC 2, Comber 2 U Transport 5

Knock bye.

Senior League Div 2: June 29: Belfast 0 Shaftesbuiry 7, Willowfield 0 Cliftonvlle 7, Forth River 3 Mossley 5.

Ewarts bye.



MOUNTAIN RUNNING



The 62nd Annual Slieve Donard Race 5 miles/2800 feet climb promoted by Newcastle AC.



1 Alan McKibbin Newcastle AC V35 57:33

2 Edward Hanna Mourne Runners O 57:49

3 Stevie Cunningham Newcastle AC O 58:05

4 Don Travers Armagh O 59:12

5 Deon McNeilly Newcastle AC V40 59:13

6 Kris Muldoon Armagh O 60:56

7 Andrew Stevenson Mourne Runners O 61:00

8 Roy Donaldson Mourne Runners O 64:02

9 Jim Brown BARF V45 64:49

10 James McKee Mourne Runners O 65:19

11 Jonathan McCloy Mid Ulster J 65:27

12 Barry Wells Newcastle AC V40 68:07

13 Richard Cowan Willowfield O 68:15

14 Declan McIlroy Newcastle AC V40 68:51

15 Mark Hanna Mourne Runners O 69:44

16 Thomas Turner Newcastle AC J 69:51

17 Mark Kendall Newcastle AC O 70:00

18 Mark McManus Larne O 70:13

19 Cecil McCullough Mourne Runners V45 70:19

20 Johnny Steede Ballymena O 70:24

21 Dominic McGreevy Ballydrain V45 70:32

22 Jim Patterson u/a V55 70:40

23 Gerard Morgan u/a O 70:53

24 Patrick Bradley Newcastle AC V35 71:03

25 Mark Alexander Ballymena V35 71:25

26 Wes Kettyle Mourne Runners V55 71:44

27 David Bell Newcastle AC V45 72:08

28 Neville Watson u/a V35 72:26

29 Shileen O'Kane BARF LV35 72:31

30 Peter McGuckin Mourne Runners V55 72:51

31 Mervyn McCollam Larne O 73:19

32 Brian Wilson Lagan Valley V35 74:37

33 Mael O'Hare Newcastle AC V35 74:44

34 Gareth Kelly u/a O 74:47

35 Tim Wilson u/a O 75:25

36 Jason Shevlin Armagh V35 75:38

37 Alwynne Shannon Newcastle AC LV40 76:13

38 Darren Herron Mourne Runners O 76:46

39 Paul Fegan Newcastle AC O 76:51

40 Mike Barton Mourne Runners V50 77:01

41 Johnny Bingham u/a O 77:21

42 Patrick Lemoine BARF O 77:26

43 Igor Stefko LVO V35 77:27

44 Damien Cunningham u/a O 77:47

45 Ian Lockington BARF O 78:00

46 Dessie O'Hagan Physio & Co V50 78:04

47 John White LVO V50 78:52

48 Barry Rankin Mourne Runners V45 79:10

49 Greg McCann Mourne Runners V40 79:30

50 Richard Hanna Mourne Runners O 80:06

51 Ricky Cowan Willowfield V55 80:27

52 Dave Goddard Newcastle AC V50 81:37

53 Cormac Muldoon Armagh V45 81:57

54 Stephen Johnston Milburn Harriers V40 83:46

55 Mark McKeown u/a O 85:31

56 Paul McCormac Physio & Co O 85:52

57 Ashley Fisher u/a O 86:42

58 Paddy McCrickard u/a V40 87:20

59 Wendy Findlay Newcastle AC LV35 88:42

60 Brian Peters u/a V40 88:50



Teams

1. Newcastle AC 9 points

2. Mourne Runners 17

3. Armagh AC 45



GLENARM HIGHLAND GAMES, Thursday 13th July 12.00 noon.



Mountain running will again feature as part of the Highland Games at Glenarm Castle with Larne Athletic Club members assisting the games committee in the promotion of the running events.

This year a single mountain race will be held on the busier first day of the games only, to encourage participation.

The race distance is approximately three miles and will start in the main arena, cross the Glenarm River, continue through the village, ascend to the highest viewpoint on the south side, and return along the same route back to the finish in the arena.



The races will be open to all interested runners with prizes in the usual age groups. Last year's two races were won by Gary Bailey of ACKC and Mark McManus of Larne AC.



Registration will take place in the Castle grounds at the tent identified by the Larne Athletic Club flag. The race is scheduled to start at 12.00 noon but may change slightly on the day depending on the overall Highland Games programme.



While not essential, in keeping with the tradition of the games runners are encouraged to wear kilts which will add to the fun of the event.



Plan to arrive at Glenarm in good time. The event is very popular and approaching roads will be very busy. Enter the Castle grounds via the first entrance to the left on the Straidkelly Road at the north side of the village.

Runners will not be charged and can contact the organisers at the numbers below for free passes. However, guests will have to pay the entry fee which is about £8 for adults and £4 for children aged between 6 and 12.







If you would like to participate then contact: Mervyn McCollam on 07734070624 or Mark McManus on 07968715650. Further information on these races and mountain running in general can be accessed on the following web sites: www.nimra.org.uk; www.glenarmcastle.com; www.larneac.co.uk



GOLF



Moyola Park Golf

MAGHERAFELT golfer, Enda McCusker (11), has carried off the honours in the Tobermore Concrete monthly medal stroke competition over the MoyolaPaark course.

The event counts towards the Golfer of the Year title and McCusker's winning score of 67 came by virtue of a better back nine.Runner-up was Aidan Shaw (10) with a similar return and in third place was E Montgomery (11) on 68. Best gross prize went to John Joe Rocks (4) with a 72.

Handicap category: 0-10: 1 D Caskey (9) 70; 2 N McCloskey (6) 71.

11-14: 1 S McGuckin (12) 69; 2 K Beattie (11) 71.

15-18: 1 J Quigg (15) 69; 2 T Currie (15) 69.

19 plus: 1 J Cassidy (25) 69; 2 T Greer (20) 72.

Meanwhile, teams representing Moyola Park have been sucessful in local GUI competitions.

In the Ulster Cup second round the Castledawson team completed a 9.5 to 4.5 win over Co Cavan sideVirginia. And in the Pierce Purcell event the Moyola club saw off the challenge of Ballycastle, winning 3-2 and now take on Kilrea at Ballymena.

In the Belfast District Cup, the south Derry side beat Bangor 11-3 in their first round tie. In the Tolite trophy round robin series, B J Kelly beat R Lennox 3 and 1 while J Ferguson accounted for V Redmond, winning 4 and 2.

In the home club events, the annual McIlwaine Belt tournament has produced some close finishes and through to the next round are S McKenna and T McNeill; N Evans/B Doyle; D Caskey/D Dunlop; S McGuckin/F Cushley; N McMullan/D Larkin; M Quinn/D O'Neill.

Moyola Park member Paul O'Kane, put up a fine showing in the Irish Amateur Close championships in which he reached the semi-finals.

Played at the European Club, he had a two hole win over C Curley from Newlands in the first round fourth quarter draw and he followed this up with a deserved 4 and 3 victory over R Leonard of Banbridge.

His third rouind tie brought him up against D Morgan from Mullingar and he had a 3-2 win for a place in the quarter finals.

This set up a fight against Fergal Rafferty of Dungannon and O'Kane in a nail-biting affair, got a birdie at the 19th hole to win by a narrow margin.

The Moyola challenger took on Simon Ward of Baltray in the semi-finals, but despite his valiant effort he went down 2 and 1.



ANGLING



Clady and District Angling

MORE than a dozen disabled anglers took part in a competition run by Clady and District Club.

The winner was Nuala O'Neill with a catch of three fish. Two fish caught by Sean McIlvenny gave him the second prize.

Catches of one fish were recorded by Cathal McIlvenny, Ciaran O'Neill and Tony O'Hagan.

Meanwhile, a junior member of Moyola Angling Club has won the Glenview Perpetual Cup competition held on the Moyola river.

Francis O'Loan's fine performance will, no doubt, give encouragement to more juniors to take part in such events. Runner-up was Patsy O'Hagan.

A competition was held for the Wilbert Pickering Cup and the winner was Stanley Aspinall.





ATHLETICS



Randalstown 10km Road Race



1 Joe McAlister St Malachy's 31.10

2 Paul Rowan Willowfield Harriers 31.44

3 Jarlath Falls Ballymena and Antrim AC 32.06

4 Stephan Duncan Omagh Harriers 32.17

5 Matt Wray 33.45

6 Barry McGuire 34.00

7 Ian Barrett Ballymena and Antrim AC 34.22

8 Colin Loughery Springwell 34.46

9 James McCann Ballymena Runners 34.54

10 Jill Shannon Lagan Valley 35.04

11 Alan McMillen Seapark AC 35.34

12 Martin Gormley Letterkenny 35.34

13 Stephen Joyce Springwell 35.59

14 Stevie Wilson 36.22

15 Glen McKendry North Belfast Harriers 36.35

16 Stephen Armstrong 37.37

17 Gregory Loughran 38.28

18 Oisin McAteer 38.49

19 Clement Mcateer 38.56

20 Harry Reilly 39.06

21 Leslie Ashe Springwell 39.09

22 Christopher Beattie 39.14

23 Gerard McKeown 39.18

24 Anne McKee 39.39

25 Neil Ramsey Ballymena 39.57

26 Eric Montgomery Lagan Valley 39.58

27 Angela Faulkner Ballymena Runners 40.06

28 Conal Heatley Triangle Triathalon 40.17

29 Heather Martin City of Lisburn 40.3

30 Kevin Mailey 40.38

31 Chris McKeown North Belfast 41.19

32 Johnny Goldie Springwell 41.48

33 Damien Quinn 41.5

34 Billy McKeown 41.58

35 Seamus Donnelly 42.17

36 Michael Rivers 42.41

37 Brian Grimes Dub Runners 42.5

38 Eamonn Loughran Ballymena 43.01

39 Mark Browne 43.13

40 Peter Ferris 43.11

41 Ciaran McKeown 43.13

42 Noel Adair 43.18

43 George Buckley 43.25

44 Tommy Linton Hi-Elbow Triathalon 43.33

45 Johnny Lowry Springwell 43.42

46 Alison Rankin Springwell 43.43

47 Harry Clarke 43.56

48 James Galbraith Ballymena 44.13

49 Mairead Gribbin 45.01

50 Kyla Heanen Lisburn AC 45.03



ORIENTEERING





WOBBLE Series Event 2 at Tollymore Forest (Wednesday Orienteering By Bike Low key Events) organised by Lagan Valley Orienteers



1 Ivan Millar M35 LVO 22:25

2 Stephen Knight M40 LVO 29:18

3 Jack Millar M12 LVO 34:44

4 Emma Kay W12 LVO 48:43

5 Danny Trouton M12 LVO 50:57

6 Adam McAlister M12 LVO 50:58

7 Harry Millar M12 LVO 52:24

8 James Millar M12 LVO 52:46

9 Jack Shannon M12 IND 1:11:31

10 Susan Bell FOOT W21 LVO 1:38:31







long course 9.9 km 180 m 11 controls



1 Paul McArthur M35 LVO 39:31

2 Declan McGrellis FOOT M35 LVO 43:03

3 Tim Holmes M21 MTB Rider 46:51

4 Seán Knight M14 LVO 47:55

5 Stephen Gilmore M45 LVO 53:54

6 Emma McBurney W12 LVO 56:06

7 Wilson McAlister M45 LVO 59:45

8 Chris Kay M16 LVO 1:01:32

9 Phil O'Neill M21 IND 1:03:00

10 Harry Bell M55 LVO 1:04:32

11 Kieron Murphy M45 IND 1:05:26

12 Greg Clarke M45 IND 1:11:33

13 Anne Bell W50 LVO 1:13:00

14 Connor Murphy M21 IND 1:16:17

15 Paul Dobbin M40 IND 1:26:51

16 Andy McMullan M35 IND 1:27:35

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz