Belfast Telegraph

Saturday 25 October 2014

QUB Graduation Afternoon Ceremony

Honorary Degree of DSc

John Alexander King

John Alexander King

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY



Doctor of Medicine

Grainne Mairead CONNOLLY

Nicholas CROMIE

Brian GRANT (in absentia)

Kuo Jong HO

Gregory Christopher McLORINAN

James Mark MURNAGHAN





Doctor of Philosophy

Mohammed Adel AWAWDEH

Eamonn BRADLEY

Christopher Robert CARDWELL

Michael CRAVEN



Francesca Mary DOHERTY

Gary Martin DOHERTY

Karen Elizabeth HOWARD

Helen MAHAFFY

Niall John McGUINNESS

Neal Anthony MORGAN (in absentia)

Paul QUIGLEY (in absentia)

Katherine Mary Ann ROGERS





Master of Philosophy

Julie Anne COLLINS

Aisling Elisabeth COURTNEY

Monica HUGHES

Helen Margaret LEONARD

Finbar Peter McGRADY

Claire McKENNA

Ciara Sarah NICHOLS (in absentia)





Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery and Bachelor of Obstetrics

HONOURS

Jamie Hugh CAMPBELL

Rachel DOHERTY

Ronan GRAY

Anna Elizabeth LAIRD

John O'HARE

Karen Elizabeth ORR

Jonathan Peter REANEY

Andrew John ROBINSON

Poppy Jane STEWART

Kelly Khai Li YAP



with Distinction in at least one subject of the Professional Examinations

Alison BROMLEY

Sarah Catherine Margaret BYRNE

Patrick Charles CAMPBELL

Suzanne CONNOLLY

Rowena CUNNINGHAM

Tara FLANAGAN

Rachel GILROY

Claire Elizabeth GORDON

Rachel Diana Cecilia HOEY

Fiona Maria KERR

Agnes MASENGU

Joel Robert McCAVERY

Brendan Anthony McCLOY

Sarah Ann McCORMICK

Philip McGARRY

Hugh McGUCKIAN

Claire Elizabeth McHALE

Gemma McINTYRE

Patricia Mary Geraldine McKENNA

Laura Mary McNULTY

Laura MOONEY

Gareth Mark MORTON

Lauren MUNN (in absentia)

Maria Louise NAPIER

Clare O'CONNELL

Stephen O'NEILL

Boris Dominic Gavin PINTO

Julie Anna RANKIN

Suzanne Margaret RINGROW

Andrew ROBINSON

Aoife RYDER

Rebecca SEARLE

Sarah Margaret Catherine SMYTH

Michaela TOTTEN

Lisa Denise WATT

David WHITE

Nur Faridah ZULKHAINI



Pass

Zakaria ABDOLLAH

Kartini ABDUL JABAR (in absentia)

Lynn Eileen AGNEW

Hanizah Salwa AMRAN

Patricia Agnes ANAGNOSTIDES (in absentia)

Philip Jonathan ANDERSON

Susan Mary BARR

Sihem BEGHOUL

James Patrick BEIRNE

Charles Ian BLEAKLEY

Mary Ruth BOULLIER

Ryan BOYLE

Catherine Philomena BRENNAN

Kirsty BRIGGS

Jill Patricia BROWNLEES

Jayne Mary BUSBY

Sinead Mary CALLAGHAN

Marie Louise CASSIDY

Sean CLARKE

Michael Benedict CONNOLLY

Julia COURTNEY

David COYLE

Elizabeth Irene COYLES

Caroline Vanessa CRAIG

Leah CREE

Grainne Mary CURRAN

Carla DEVLIN

Edward DEVLIN

John Patrick DEVLIN

Balvinder Kaur DHILLON

Niamh Maire DOHERTY

Paul Christopher DONAGHY (in absentia)

Maeve DOOHER

Hannah DOUGLAS

Bronagh Kathleen DUFFIN

Bibi Kursheed Goolam DUSTAGHEER

Jill EDGAR

Lauren Victoria EDGAR

Jonathan Peter FLEMING

Brian Matthew GALLEN



Anthony John GARVEY

Heather Catherine GILLESPIE

Denver GLASGOW

Karen GODDARD

Michael GOGGIN

Orla GRANT

James Alexander GRAY

Hazel Anna Dorothy GREENE

Alyson HAGAN

Noor Hafizah HARIS

Laura Jayne HEGARTY

Kevin Dermot HINDS

Rachel Anne JACKSON

David Francis JOHNSTON

Joanna JOHNSTON

Marie-Louise KANE

Ronan Dalton KEHOE

Stuart Jonathan KELLY

Kieran KEOWN

Adele KING

Patrick LING

Andrew LINTON

Sarah MAGENNIS

Ciara Maria MARLEY

Rachel Mikyla MARTIN

Patrick James McALEAVEY

Anthony John McBREARTY

Christina Ruth McCARROLL

Julie McCONAGHY

Sean McDERMOTT

Kyle McDONALD

Elizabeth Henderson McELREA

Claire McKENNA (in absentia)

Ellen McKERNAN

Fiona Claire McKERNAN

Gemma McKEVITT

Laura McKIBBIN

Rachel Anne McLARNON

Paul McMACKIN

Anne Therese McNAUGHTON

Ruth Helen McWHINNEY



Gareth Christopher MENAGH

Deborah Kathleen Jean MILLER

Fazarina MOHAMMED

Charlene Anne MONAGHAN

Catherine MULLIN

Helen Frances MURRAY

Zahra NAQVI

Ciaran Llewelyn NEESON

Louise O'BRIEN

Lucy O'FLAHERTY

Edel O'NEILL

David Trevor James PATTON

James QUINN

David RODGERS

Clare ROWAN

Ryan David SCOTT

Victoria Jane SHOTTON

Christopher SOUTHWELL

Ciara Marie STEVENSON

Michael James STOKES

Philip Kevin James TONER

Patricia Johannah TOPPING

Rebecca TORR

Anna Marie TRAINOR

Nuala TREANOR

Lloyd TURBITT

Fionnuala VERNON

Deryn June WATTERS

Hazel Roberta WAUCHOPE

Sarah Anne WILKINSON

Christopher Matthew WILSON

Edward Paul YATES



Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Honours

Christine Elizabeth GREGG

Lisa Ann HALL

Grainne McAVINCHEY

Billie Jean McKEEVER

Niall NEESON

Linda Rosemary WEST



Pass

Sarah Elizabeth Jane ADAMS with Distinction in Prosthetics, Orthodontics and Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry

David Robert ADGEY with Distinction in Prosthetics

William David BATEMAN

Niall CAMPBELL with Distinction in Conservation and Practice of Dentistry

Tracey Ann CAMPBELL with Distinction in Conservation and Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry

Maria CATNEY

Anne CHAMBERS with Distinction in Orthodontics and Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry

Kathryn GORDON with Distinction in Conservation and Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry

Derek Kenneth HALL

Karen HARDY with Distinction in Practice of Dentistry

John Joe HARTIGAN

John Patrick HAUGHEY

Christopher HENRY

Gregory HODGKINSON

Julie Elizabeth JOHNSTONE with Distinction in Conservation, Periodontics and Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry

Rachel KIRK with Distinction in Conservation and Orthodontics

Ceire Anne Lauren LINDSAY with Distinction in Conservation and Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry

Aveen McALLISTER

Andrew McBRIDE with Distinction in Conservation and Prosthetics

Daniel Joseph McCARTAN

Aoibheann Oonagh McGAHAN

Conor Michael McLISTER



Kevin Edward McVEIGH

Barry Joseph MULLAN with Distinction in Orthodontics

David Patrick MURNAGHAN

Abdul Azim NOOR AZHAR

Joseph Patrick O'BOYLE

Catherine O'GORMAN

Mark James O'RORKE with Distinction in Prosthetics and Periodontics

Stewart Lloyd PAUL

Ashley Allan PEILE

Kevin TERRY

Lynsey Anne WHITESIDE





Bachelor of Science

First Class Honours

Aisling DALY in Anatomy

Anna Krista DARGAN in Anatomy

Caroline Ann LAFFERTY in Therapeutics and Pharmacology

Heidi LAW in Anatomy

Emma Louise MORRISON in Therapeutics and Pharmacology

Gerrard SLOAN in Anatomy

Andrew Colin STEELE in Anatomy



Second Class Honours, First Division

Claudia Fell WILSON in Therapeutics and Pharmacology







Doctor of Philosophy

Nadia Rashid Ali AL MAZROUI

Ibrahim Ali Hasan AL-ABBADI

Jennifer Martha BELL

Stephen CUNNINGHAM

Sandra GALLAGHER

Jenifer Anne HARDING (in absentia)

Godwill IHEAGWARAM

Thomas Fintan MORIARTY

Lisa Katrina MAGUIRE







Master of Philosophy

Donal Oscar CLANCY (in absentia)







Master of Science by Examination



Clinical Pharmacy with Distinction

Colette BODIKA KANINDA



Pass

Amirah Ali AL-SHAMMAN (in absentia)

Una Patricia McALINDEN



Master of Pharmacy

First Class Honours

Conor Michael BANNON

Heather Elizabeth BARRY

Jonathan BOYD

Stephen BRADLEY

Anthony BROWN

Paula Angela BURNS

Deborah CALVERT

Louise CARSON

Philip James CRILLY

Marie Rose DEMPSEY

Paula Michelle DONAGHY

Ailis Maire DONNELLY

Aine DONNELLY

Toni Ann FRANCIS

Laura Catherine FRAZER

Wayne Robert HEALEY

Deirdre HOLLAND

William HOLLINGER

Bronagh HUTCHINSON

Gayle JOHNSTON

Jane Marie KELLY

Owen Francis KERLIN

Alison KERR

Ann-Marie KERR

Heather MACAULEY

Nicola Elaine MAYBIN

Orla Marie McCALLION

Joseph McCANN

Pamela Elaine McCLEAN

Aoife McCONNON

Ciara McKENNA

Nuala McKEOWN

Nicola Elaine McMINN

Deborah Jane MONTGOMERY

Donna Marie O'KANE

Marianne PORTER

Angela QUINN

Gerard Paul RAFFERTY



Eilis RAWDON

Kathryn SHANKS

Gerarde SWEENEY

Brenda Marie TREACY

Roisin VERNON





Second Class Honours, First Division

David James BARTON

David Samuel BETTS

Christopher BRADY

Ryan Hunter BREEN

John CANNING

Mairead Aine CASSIDY

Karen Elizabeth CHAMBERS

Kathryn Jacqueline COCHRANE

Amie Lea COFFEY

Eimear Anne COLLINS

Marie Ellen COLLINS

Jennifer Anne COLVILLE

Joanne Mairead CORRIGAN

Sian Louise COUSINS

Katrina Maria CUNNINGHAM

Andrew CURRIE

Hugh Gerard DEVINE

Clare Denise FALLIS

Jonathan Cecil FLOYD

Miriam Clare FLYNN

Yvette FOX

Joanne Louise GORDON

Catherine Patricia GRATTAN

Lee HAMILTON (in absentia)

Cormac HANNON

Lyndsey JAMISON

Deborah KEOWN

Claire KING

Bronagh Louise LAVERTY

Tracey Maria LEONARD

Dawn LITTLE

Rachel Katherine MACKIN (in absentia)

Sheena MAGUIRE (in absentia)



Colette Elizabeth MARTIN

Ruth Emma MAYES

Kymberleah McCLELLAND

Sile Marie McCLOY

David George McCOUBREY

Nicola Therese McCROSSAN

Laura McDAID

Oonagh McGEOWN

Joanna Maria Claire McGOVERN

Clodagh McHALE

Annemarie Teresa McKEE

Margaret Laura Jayne McKEE

Clare McKERNAN

Susan Joan McKERNAN

Andrea Irene MITCHELL

Sarah Joanne MORHALL

Judith MORRISON

Joanne MURPHY

Elizabeth NEWELL

Una O'FARRELL

Paul O'HEA

Carole O'NEILL

Laura Mary PERRY

Gillian QUINN

Christopher Joseph RAFFERTY

Laura Martha RAFLEWSKI

Linda REA (in absentia)

Martin REYNOLDS

Denise ROBERTS

Emma Jane SMITH

Sing Lin TEE

Keith THOMPSON

Colin Andrew VEITCH

Michelle Louise WALSH

Canice WARD

William Hamilton WYLIE





Second Class Honours, Second Division

Christine Teresa CONNOLLY

Paul Anthony CONWAY

Sandra Rachel Anne COOKE

Michael Christopher FLANNAGAN

Stephen James HOLLY

Mary HUGHES

Olivia MAGORRIAN

Louise Mary McALLISTER

John Patrick Thomas McGUIGAN

Connor McNULTY

Paul James O'KANE (in absentia)

Daniel O'KEEFE

John RAFLEWSKI

Ayesha REGAN

Ennis ROONEY

Dara TIERNEY

Barry TIPPING

Janice WEBB





Third Class Honours

Ahmed Ali HASSAY









Not to be presented



School of Medicine and Dentistry



Postgraduate Diploma in Education for the Health Care Professions

Ramez AYYOUB

Alan George BAILIE

Giles Timothy DOBSON

Cara Elizabeth EGAN

Ann Carmel GALLAGHER

Daniel Francis McAULEY





Postgraduate Certificate in Education for the Health Care Professions

Orla MAGEE

Veronica McKEOWN





Diploma in Dental Hygiene

Susan DARRAGH

Leanne Katherine JONES

Orla McANULTY

Paula McCARTHY

Shauna Marie McILROY



Diploma in Mental Health

with Distinction

Matthew David ARMSTRONG

Nichola Elizabeth BROWN

Margaret Janet CORRY

Catriona Maria HERRON

Alexandra Mary Grace HOEY

Siona Anne HURLEY

Gillian Patterson McPHERSON



Pass

Oluyemisi AJEH

Oluwatosin Akinwale AKINSOLA

Sanjush BABY

Mirza Kaleem BAIG

Peter BOYLAN

Gerard BOYLE

Emma CASEY

Anuj Sean CHATHLEY

Samuel James Gavin CHESTNUTT

Aileen Anne CONVERY

Padraig COUGHLAN

Niamh Elizabeth COX

Ruth Anne CURRAN

Cecilia DEVLIN

Rory John DOHERTY

Fatma ERGI

Mansoor Hassan FEROZE

Hugh FINNEGAN

Evanna FITZSIMONS

Donna Marie GALLEN

Michelle Mary GILMORE

Surya GOUDAMAN

Sasikumar GURUNATHAN

Daniel Conor HAYES

Shahid HUSSAIN

Titilayo Aarinola ITUK

Jaya KALIA

Rajkumar KAMATCHI



Kamalpreet KAUR

Manzar Waheed KHAWAJA

Susan Ellen LINDSAY

Babu Sandilyan MANI

Paul Patrick MARTIN

Gavin Owen McATEER

James Patrick McDONALD

Shaunagh Margaret McDONNELL

Catherine McHALE

Conor Patrick McKIERNAN

Rosemary Hindatu MOHAMMED-ALI

Mosunmola Olusola ODUMADE

Christian OKPALUGO

Abayomi ONIKOYI-DECKON

Omar Farookh PINJARI

Mohanbabu RATHNAIAH

Derek ROBINSON

Alok SAHU

Ahmad Sulman SARWAR

Nicole SAWAYA

Inderpreet SINGH

Ranbir SINGH

Saira TAREEN

Philip John TONER

Gary WOODS

Zahra YOUSSEF









SCHOOL OF PHARMACY



Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy

Consuelo AMIGO VAQUERO

Soha SABA



Postgraduate Diploma in Community Pharmacy

Megan Jayne GRIFFITHS





Postgraduate Certificate in Community Pharmacy Management

John FALLON

Brenda Marie McCARTNEY

Susan YOUSSEF





Postgraduate Certificate in Prescribing for Pharmacists

Bernard Martin BRANNIGAN

Briegeen Geraldine GIRVIN

Feilim Joseph HENRY

Jonathan David LLOYD

Nuala McGEOUGH

Brian Mark McGOWAN

Emma Anne QUINN

Leeanne STEWART

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz