Belfast Telegraph

Friday 1 August 2014

QUB Graduation Evening Ceremony

Honorary Degree of DUniv

Robert Fisk

Robert Fisk



SCHOOL OF EDUCATION



Doctor of Philosophy

Elizabeth Mary CRAIG

David Brendon FOSTER

Caryl Helen SIBBETT

Li YUAN



Master of Arts by Examination

English Language Teaching

Kerry Catherine POWER





Master of Education by Examination

Educational Management

Siobhan Anne Josephine KELLY





Master of Science by Examination

Art Therapy

Esther Elizabeth TWOMEY



International Studies in Education

Yu CHEN

Xiao Ming LAN

Cong RUAN

Yan TANG

Xiao WANG

Qiaoqiao XUE

Feifei ZHANG (in absentia)



Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages

Ryan James SIMPSON



Institute of Lifelong Learning

Master of Social Science by Examination

Organisation and Management with Distinction

Katrina Maria BLACK

Jill Elizabeth Catherine DUNLOP

Julie McCLUGHAN

Colm John McVERRY

Thomas Shaw MOODY

Jacqueline Anne NESBITT



Pass

Judith Claire CARDWELL

Declan Patrick CAROLAN

Josephine CLELAND

Hilary Ann DILLON

Johanna Martina DONAGHY

Tracy Anne DONNELLY

Maura Elizabeth DORAN (in absentia)

Natasha FORDE

David Alan GARRETT

Cathal GRANT (in absentia)

Brenda HASSAN

Kevin Francis McCAFFREY (in absentia)

George McCARRON

Eamonn Francis O'CONNOR

Roisin Michele STEWART



Social and Community Development

James McATEER



Work-Based Learning

Georga Carol FORREST

Michael Gerard JOYCE

Fiona Patrice McALLISTER (in absentia)

David NAIRN (in absentia)

Michael David SLOAN

Stephen Gary TODD





Bachelor of Arts

First Class Honours

Elizabeth Anne CUNNINGHAM in Social Sciences

Caroline DONNELLY in Management and Business Studies

James John DONNELLY in Management and Business Studies

Sheila FITZGERALD in Social Sciences

Barra FLYNN in Management and Business Studies

Elaine Susan LATIMER in Management and Business Studies

Jennifer Esther LYTTLE in Environmental Sciences

Madeline Therese MORGAN in Management and Business Studies

Karen Sandra MURRAY in Management and Business Studies

Tracey Ann RODGERS in Management and Business Studies

Gillian SHANNON in Management and Business Studies

Simon Gibson WEBBER in Environmental Sciences



Second Class Honours, First Division

Joanne BANFORD in Management and Business Studies

Sonia BLACK in Social Sciences

Anne Denise BODEL in Humanities

Lesley Gail CAIRNS in Management and Business Studies

Michelle Josephine CASEY in Management and Business Studies

Barry James CATHCART in Management and Business Studies

Janice Elaine CHERRY in Humanities

Laura COLLINS in Management and Business Studies

Michael John CUMMINS in Management and Business Studies

Vincent CUNNINGHAM in Social Sciences

Jo-ann Colette DALY in Management and Business Studies

Grainne Ann Louise DEVLIN in Humanities

Lee DONALDSON in Management and Business Studies



Paula DOUGHERTY in Management and Business Studies

Lucy Alexandra GAW in Management and Business Studies

Jonathan Paul GRAHAM in Management and Business Studies

Jonathan Nelson GREENLEES in Management and Business Studies

Michael Charles HANNA in Management and Business Studies

Gareth Anthony HARNEY in Management and Business Studies

Emma-Jayne HAVLIN in Social Sciences

Ronald Wade HUE in Environmental Sciences

Maria Josephine McARDLE in Social Sciences

Ann Denise McCLUSKEY in Management and Business Studies

Louise Maire McGONNELL in Management and Business Studies

Vera McKEE in Social Sciences

Jarlath Paul McQUADE in Management and Business Studies

Sarah Louise MITCHELL in Management and Business Studies

Louise MOORE in Management and Business Studies

Oliver MOORE in Humanities

Philip George PATTERSON in Management and Business Studies

Kathleen Winifred RAFFERTY in Social Sciences

Philip Eamon RODDY in Management and Business Studies

Susan Deborah SMITH in Humanities

Irene Ellinore TAYLOR in Social Sciences

Elizabeth Joyce WATTERSON in Management and Business Studies

Caroline Joanne WOODS in Management and Business Studies (in absentia)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Helena Maria Gil Vaz CAMPBELL in Social Sciences

Margaret Mary CAREY in Humanities (in absentia)

Shaun Peter CHEYNE in Humanities

Mia COYLE in Management and Business Studies

Phelim Pascal DORNAN in Social Sciences

Stella Marie FERGUSON in Management and Business Studies

Albert David HEWITT in Social Sciences

James HEWITT in Management and Business Studies

Patricia LAVERY in Social Sciences

Suzanne Marie McCREADY in Social Sciences

Collette McELMEEL in Management and Business Studies

Una TRAYNOR in Social Sciences



Bachelor of Arts in General Studies with High Commendation

Marian Joan McMILLAN



with Commendation

Margaret Ann BURCH

Zoe LENNON (in absentia)

Frances MOLLOY

Elizabeth Eleanor ORR

Ita Magdalene WATSON





ST MARY'S UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

Master of Education by Examination

Educational Management – School Organisation and Improvement with Distinction

Sara Patricia McCABE



Pass

Sean RAFFERTY





Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts

First Class Honours

Kathy Anne TUMILTY in Religious Studies



Second Class Honours, First Division

Patrick ADAMS in Geography

Angela Lucille BREEN in Geography

Angela Mary CAMPBELL in Geography

Ronan DOHERTY in Physical Education

Michael DONNELLY in Physical Education

Amanda FEENEY in Religious Studies

Sinead Maire KELLY in Irish

Stephen James KILLYLEAGH in Physical Education

Patrick Francis LAGAN in Religious Studies

Emma Madeline McALEER in Geography

Laura Ann McCULLAGH in Religious Studies

Angela McPEAKE in Business Studies

Caoimhe Mary Frances MURRAY in Geography

Gerard Thomas O'HARA in Geography

John Patrick O'LYNN in History

Rosemarie POLAND in English

Aisling QUINN in English

Shauna Margaret SHANNON in Physical Education

Claire Francesca SMYTH in History

Laura TOAL in Religious Studies

Aidan WALSH in Physical Education

Denise Ann Mary WARD in History

Sean Gerard WARD in Physical Education



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Lisa BLACK in Religious Studies

Gavin Kevin BOYLE in Physical Education

Cliona BRENNAN in Religious Studies

Lorna Bridget CAMPBELL in History

Eoin Michael CLARKE in Geography

Elaine Claire COYLE in Physical Education

Paul Christopher DORAN in History

Ciara DUNLOP in Irish

Sean FENNELL in Business Studies

Kristina GREENE in English

Conor HYNDS in Physical Education

Nicola Jean Noelle IRVINE in Irish

Steven KELLY in Business Studies

Allison McALEESE in Business Studies



Aideen McCLENAGHAN in Religious Studies

Roddy McCOY in Irish

Catherine Louise McELDOWNEY in Religious Studies

Joanne McGLONE in English

Martin McGORAN in Business Studies

George Patrick McGOWAN in Physical Education

Ann Marie McGURK in Physical Education

Suzanne McNALLY in Irish

John MORGAN in Business Studies (in absentia)

Claire Maureen NUGENT in History

Sinead Mary O'DONNELL in History

Lorraine O'NEILL in Religious Studies

Stephen Joseph REIHILL in Physical Education

Carmel Josephine STANLEY in Religious Studies

Jacqueline Antionette SWEENEY in Religious Studies

Mark Patrick VERNON in Physical Education



Third Class Honours

Laura BLACK in Physical Education

Laura DORAN in English

Leanne FOX in Business Studies





STRANMILLIS UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

Bachelor of Arts

Early Childhood Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jennifer Claire BLACK

Sarah BREEN

Lesley Anne BURNS

Charleen CASEY

Paula Louise CHIRGWIN

Diane Elizabeth DRURY

Lara Jane GALBRAITH



Roisin Mary GALLAGHER

Karen Anne Elizabeth GORDON

Alison Iris GREER

Joanna Michelle JOHNSTON

Maria Bridget KELLY

Rachel LAVERTY

Joanna LITTLE (in absentia)

Louise Joanna MACKENNA

Rebekah Louise MARTIN

Michelle McCALMONT

Karen McCONAGHY

Ashleen McCOOEY

Gemma Elizabeth McMASTER

Fiona Louise McNEILL

Rhonda McNEILLY

Elizabeth Anne MURPHY

Suzanne Louise ROONEY

Jaccie SPENCE

Julie STAFFORD (in absentia)

Janet Hazel Joy WEIR



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Natalie BAXTER

Dawn Esther CAMPBELL

Cara Bianca CARMICHAEL

Leanne CASSELLS

Lois Ruth CONDELL

Muire Edel COYLE

Jenna Clare Elizabeth CUMMINGS

Barbara CURRAN

Elizabeth Ann DAVISON

Catriona DORNAN

Grainne Mary DOWDS

Charlene FEENEY

Julie FLANAGAN

Nicola GILPIN

Erin Marie HARTE (in absentia)

Gemma JOHNSTON

Philippa Alexandra KEE (in absentia)

Leona Violet Letitia KINCAID



Jenny LISTER

Linda Elizabeth MAGOWAN

Ruth Elaine MARSHALL

Katrina McCOOL

Diane McDONNELL

Claire Ann McELDUFF

Julia Elizabeth NIXON

Louise Andrea NIXON

Kathleen Veronica Mary NUGENT

Clare Marie Agnes O'NEILL

Sharon PATTERSON

Anne Elizabeth Margaret PATTON

Orla Mary PATTON

Rachel REID

Grace Frances ROBINSON

Marianne Teresa ROCKS

Noletta Elizabeth SMYTH

Christina Mary STEWART

Sian WALTERS









NOT TO BE PRESENTED



SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

Gillian Margaret Louise ALLEN

Jennifer ALLEN

Fionnuala Mary ALLISON

Charlotte Elizabeth ANDERSON

Judith Anne ANDERSON

Elizabeth Rose ARMSTRONG

Natasha Tye AYTON

Sarah Jane Agnes BAILIE

James Martin BALDRICK

Jane Claire BARTON

Arlene BELL

Maurice BELL

Barkley BELLINGER

Gina Mary BENSON

Maria Christine BODEN

Callum David BOYLE

Claire BREAKEY

Brendan BREEN

Lorraine Emma BUCHANAN

Judith Margaret Ruth BUICK

Ciara Mary BURNETT

Rhiannon Charlotte BYRNE

Debbie Elizabeth Dorothy CAIRNS

Kathryn CALLAGHAN

James Gerard CAMPBELL

Simon CARDWELL

Rebecca Isobel CARSE

Stephen David CARSE

Diane CASSELLS

Laura CLOTWORTHY

Suzanne Claire COATES

Joseph Eugene CONNOLLY



Sinead Mary CONVERY

Susan Elizabeth CONVERY

Emer Norah COYLE

Hannah Elizabeth CROWE

Jonathan DIXON

Lisa Marie DOHERTY

Maria Louise DOHERTY

Ryan John DOHERTY

Dominica Ann DOLAN

Ann Margaret DONAGHY

Nadine Rebecca DOUGHERTY

Maureen Maria DOWDS

Kathleen Elizabeth DRUMMOND

Jennifer DUDDY

Paul James DUFFY

Mary Deirdre DUNFORD

Andrea ELWOOD

Arlene Lucy ERSKINE

Jonathan Noel Thomas ERSKINE

Carol FALOON

Helen Kathryn FARLEY

Priscilla Anne FARQUHAR

Jenny FERGUSON

Gerard Francis FERRAN

Robert Joseph FERRIS

Philip FITZSIMONS

Elizabeth Victoria FLEMING

Joanna FORTE

Joanne Karen FOTHERINGHAM

Mark Thomas FOX

Clare Celine FYFE

Rose Miranda GALLAGHER

Lynsey GASS

Seainin Mary GILLAN

Laura GILLEN

Laura Elizabeth GILMORE

Martine GILMORE

Julia Patricia Yvonne GOWDY

Thomas Henry GRAHAM

Catherine Maura GREEN

Valerie Elizabeth HADDEN



Gerard HADDOCK

Catherine Alexandra HAMILTON

Stephanie HANNA

Deirdre HAUGHEY

Marie HAYBURN

Lynsey Joanne HEATH

Sandra HICKS

Susan HODGETT

Richard Eric HONEYFORD

Sheileen HORNER

Mary Caitlin HURRELL

Paula Louise INGRAM

Rachel JAMESON

Catherine Mary JOHNSTON

Riley Sarah JOHNSTON

Ruth Kathleen JOHNSTON

Ursula Bernadette KEALEY

Robert Michael KEENAN

Claudine KELLY

Colleen KELLY

Deirdre Marie KENNEDY

William Colin KERR

Stephanie Rebecca KNOTT

Mark Robert Owen LAMBE

Catherine LANKESTER

Gemma LAVERY

Colin James LOUDEN

Wendy Jane LUTTON

David LYONS

Padraig MACCATHAIL

Ciaran Francis MACKIN

Kieron Phillip MAGEE

Caroline Anne MARCUS

Carol MARLEY

Dermot MARLOW

Darren MATTHEWS

Katie McAFEE

Bronagh Patricia McALLISTER

Paula McAVOY

William James McBRIDE

Josephine Margaret McCALLISTER



Martin Patrick McCANN

Kerry Ann McCARTER

Joanne Margaret McCAULEY

Christopher Thomas McCAY

Dorothy Louise McCLEAN

Elaine McCLEERY

Louise McCLOSKEY

Fergal Joseph McCONVILLE

Lisa Jane McCORMICK

John Samuel McCOUBREY

Victoria Alexandra McCRACKEN

Christine Elaine McCULLOUGH

Leanne Joan McCULLOUGH

Catherine Elizabeth McDONNELL

Cahal McEVOY

Margaret Louise McFARLANE

Declan Robert McGEOWN

Paul Joseph McGLONE

Maeve Anne McGUCKIN

Claire Joanne McHUGH

Ronan McHUGH

Paul McIVER

Gavin Stuart McKINNEY

Ann Marie McLOUGHLIN

Josephine Patricia McMEEL

William David McMURTRY

Emma Joanne McNEILL

Edel Marie MEEHAN

David Dennison MORRISON

Neil James MORRISON

Fiona MULLANEY

Edel MULLIGAN

Emma NEILL

Grainne NI MHAOLCHALLANN

Lara NIC THIARNAIN

Ashley O'BRIEN

Jamie Christopher Patric O'BRIEN

Louise Ann O'HARE

Bridin Mary O'NEILL

Deborah Marie O'NEILL

Domhnall John O'NEILL



Christine Ruth PEARSON

Carolyn Louise PEOVER

Wendy Samantha POLLOCK

Sarah POPE

Naomi Jane POYNTZ-ALLEN

Brian Thomas James PURCELL

Eadaoin RENNICK

Elaine Mary REYNOLDS

Emma RUBERY

Ian James RUSSELL

Emma SHAW

Mary Rose SHEAHAN

Claire Helen SHEARER

Louise Edna Amelia SMITH

Kevin Paul SMYTH

Stephen Joseph SMYTH

Victoria Anne SMYTH

Emma Jayne STEEN

James STRAHAN

David STRAIN

Philip TALLON

Emma Jane TAYLOR

Jennifer TAYLOR

Colette Elizabeth THOMPSON

Ross Richard THOMPSON

Zoe THOMPSON

Sarah Louise TINMAN

Jonathan Stewart TODD

Suzanne Maria TOUHER

Sean Edward TURNER

Marie Elaina VEITCH

Sabrina WALKER

Cillian WALSH

Kathleen Anne WILKINSON

Kevin Peter WILLIAMSON

Michelle Elizabeth WILLS

Maria Louise WILSON

Michael Gordon Ritchie WILSON

Suzanne Lynn WIMPRESS

Rebecca Louise WRIGHT

Paul Robert WYETH





University Colleges



Postgraduate Certificate in Education

Deborah Karen ALLEN

Anthony Stephen Robert BELL

Alison Rosemary BOYD

Carol Geralyn BROWN

Jennifer Roberta BROWNE

Loretta Ann CARVILL

Caroline Mary DEERY

Claire Margaret FOSTER

Clare GIBSON

Diane Margaret GILES

Anita Bernadette HACKETT

Jane Louise HARKIN

Susan Helen HENDERSON

Emma Margaret HENRY

Marian Mary HULL

Kim KNOX

Colette Dolores McCAY

Serena Michelle-Lea McFEELY

Lucienne Alice McGILL

Shauna Marie McGRORY

Linda Roberta McGUIGGAN

Mary Margaret McHENRY

Ruth Marion McMULLAN

Judith Elizabeth MILFORD

Jacinta Michelle MOORE

Ciara Lucinda RAINEY

Heather ROBINSON

Helen Katrina SHARKEY

Clare Frances SHERIDAN

Karen Anne SIMPSON

Caroline Ruth SMYTH

Stephanie Lorraine SMYTH

Lucy Judith SWAIL

Roslyn Sarah-Brigid TAGGART

Ruth THOMPSON

Graham WALKER



Catherine Josephine WARD

Laura WEST

Carole Anne Patricia WILSON

Joanne Violet WILSON





School of Education/University Colleges

Diploma in the Advanced Study of Education

(Education Technology)

Philip Gerard FUSCO



(Educational Management)

Maureen Elizabeth STRATTON



(Educational Management and School Organisation)

Claire Patricia BLANEY



(Educational Studies)

Gary Robert Matthew SHIELDS



(English and Literacy in the Curriculum)

Sylvia Maureen KING

Emma Kathleen McGARRIGLE



(Religious Education)

Brenda LEATHEM

Frances McQUILLAN



Advanced Certificate in Education

Brenda BARRON

Dolores Briege BURNS

Amedeo CAFOLLA

Marc Anthony CAMPBELL

Margaret Clare EVANS

Rosalind IRVINE

Christine Mary KERR

Heather Margaret Joyce McCLUNG

Cathy Olga MISKIMMONS

George Edmund PALMER





Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education Teaching

John Joseph ANDERSON

Subhajit BASU

Roberto BELLONI

Sumon Kumar BHAUMIK

Ralf BRAND

Christopher Robert CARDWELL

Catherine Mary CRAIG

James DAVIS

David Samuel GIBSON

Maurice HALL

Lezley-Anne HANNA

Roozbeh HAZRAT

John Paul HERMON

Orlagh HUNT

Alexander KELLE

Bernadette Rose KELLY

Muhummud Iqbal KHADAROO

Ciaran James McIVOR

Gareth Colin McKEEMAN

Michelle McKINLEY

Maire Patricia McLOONE

Emily Vivien MURRAY

Paula MURRAY

Philip Paul O'SULLIVAN





Sinead O'SULLIVAN

Deaglan Joseph PAGE

Joseph Gerard QUINN

Elizabeth Ann REANEY

Alexander SCHUCHINSKY

Mohammed SONEBI

Aidan John THOMSON

Mark Adlai TULLY

Katy TURTON

Stephen WALLACE

Alexis Tracey WILKINSON

Lie XU





Certificate in Professional Development (Basic Counselling Skills for Teachers)

Hilary AIKEN

Pauline BOYLE

Mary Frances FARAG

Laoise Caitriona Bridin FLANAGAN

Joanne Patricia FOX

Edward Martin HAUGHEY

Mary Catherine HUGHES

Sharon KIERNAN

Monica Mary MALLON

Jacqueline McBRIDE

Pauline Theresa McCAUL

Brona Mary McQUILLAN

Nuala Maria MELLON PRINCE

Karen Marie ROBINSON

Mark ROBINSON

David Martin SMYLIE

Shauna TAGGART

Mark WATSON



Diploma in Early Childhood Studies

Kelly ALLEN

Richard ALLEN

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz