Belfast Telegraph

Sunday 31 August 2014

Queen's University morning graduation ceremony

Honorary Degree of DUniv

Eamonn Holmes

Eamonn Holmes



SCHOOL OF ENGLISH



Doctor of Philosophy

Raymond Kevin John CUMMINGS

Edel Mary LAMB

Naomi Helen McAREAVEY





Master of Arts by Examination

English (Irish Writing)

Jason CLARKE (in absentia)



English (Modern Literary Studies)

Clare CLARKE



Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Rosemary BLACK in English

Christy BYERS in English

Paul FRAZER in English

Andrea Elizabeth HEADS in English

Lisa Marie HEAVERN in English

Chloe Yvonne McVEY in English

Clara NEARY in English



Second Class Honours, First Division

Stephen Andrew BLEAKNEY in English

Catherine BRAITHWAITE in English (in absentia)

Medbh Brid BURNS in English

Luis DE SOUSA in English

Rachel Alexandra DONALDSON in English

Kerrie Ann DONOHOE in English

Natassia Holly DOWNS in English

Geraldine FEENEY in English

Rebecca Louise FISHER in English

Joshua HAWTHORNE in English

Corrine Dawn Marie HEANEY in English

Gemma Marie HUGHES in English

Hilary Louise HUNTER in English

Paula KELLY in English

Warren Michael LATIMER in English

Cathal Patrick LITTLE in English

Gemma McALEER in English

Hilary Rowens McEWAN in English

Caroline Camilla McGLINCHEY in English

Meadhbh Ellen MONAHAN in English

Julie Pamela MOORE in English (in absentia)



Huw NESBITT in English

David Richard John RUSSELL in English

Mark SLEVIN in English

Jenna Elaine SMITH in English

Peter Kenneth STEVENSON in English

Samuel David STEVENSON in English

Shelley Jennifer TURKINGTON in English

Robert David WRIGHT in English



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sharon Louise ANDREWS in English

Pamela BANNISTER in English

Lynsey BELL in English

Denise Marie BRADLEY in English

Tracy Michele CLOSE in English

Simon COLLINS in English

Marie Therese CONLON in English

Louise Mary CULLEN in English

Sinead Marie DUANE in English

Donna Marie FARRELLY in English (in absentia)

Mark GALLAGHER in American Studies

Kelly Louise GRAY in English (in absentia)

Rachel HALL in English

Danielle HARKIN in English

Peter John HOLLOWAY in English

James HUMPHRIES in English

Frances KELLY in English

Ciara McCLEMENTS in English

Stephanie McCULLAGH in English

Erin Marie McLAUGHLIN in English

Katherine Helen McMICHAEL in English

Sarah McMORROW in English

Danielle Maria McNEICE in English

Joanna MULHOLLAND in English

Joanne QUIGLEY in English

Ciara Marie QUINLIVAN in English

David QUINN in English

Amanda Marie REID in English

Susan SMYTH in English

Sharon Margaret STRAGHAN in English



Joint Honours Schools – Single Classification

First Class Honours

Claire Louise HEANEY in English and Politics

David Warren KINGHAN in English and Film Studies

Roisin Mary O'CONNOR-McGINN in English and History of Art

Bryan STEWART in English and Film Studies

Charlene TAGGART in English and History of Art



Second Class Honours, First Division

Natalie Jayne ABRAHAM in English and Modern History

Danielle BARR in English and Politics

Paula Ellen Ann BLAIR in English and Film Studies

Andrea CRAWFORD in English and Geography

Claire CURRAN in English and Politics

Lucy Maria DOUGAN in English and Modern History

Rachel Laura EVANS in English and History of Art

Patricia Dorothy FAWCETT in English and Modern History

Rebecka GRONSTEDT in English and Modern History

Norah Patricia HARRISON in English and History

Andrew HOLMES in English and Modern History (in absentia)

Anna HUTCHINSON in English and Modern History

Eilis Anne IRVING in English and Modern History

Fionnuala Marie KELLY in English and Film Studies

Emer LANIGAN in English and Sociology

Lara LECKEY in English and Philosophy

Andrea MACLEAN in English and Politics

Zoe Jacqueline MAGEE in English and Philosophy

Jennifer McALINDEN in English and Modern History

Enda McBRIDE in English and Film Studies

Tracy McCORMICK in English and Modern History

Susan McCULLOUGH in English and Film Studies

Kathleen Christina McGLINCHEY in English and Irish and Celtic (in absentia)

Kathleen McGOVERN in English and Psychological Studies

Clair Marie McGREEVY in English and Film Studies

Gary McLAUGHLIN in English and Film Studies

Catherine Margaret MEEK in English and History of Art

Victoria Mary Margaret MORTON in English and Modern History

Helen Lara MURPHY in English and Film Studies



Maeve O'BRIEN in English and Modern History

Karen Johanna O'LONE in English and Modern History

Anna PRIESTLEY in English and Modern History

Claire SHEPHERD in English and Modern History

Christopher Joseph SMYTH in English and Modern History

Sharon STEWART in English and Modern History

Natalie Alexandra TODD in English and Film Studies

Hannah Elizabeth VAN SCOY in English and Modern History

Mairead WALSH in English and Film Studies

Neil Edgar WATT in English and Modern History

Catherine Louise YOUNG in English and Politics



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Alison Eileen Anne BELL in English and Modern History

Gareth James BOYD in English and Modern History

Bronagh Louise BRESLIN in English and Politics

Bronagh DOHERTY in English and Modern History

Angela DUFFIN in English and Sociology

Naomi FLEMING in English and Politics

Naomi Elizabeth GIVAN in English and Modern History

Cathy Lee HENDERSON in English and Modern History

Sarah Ruth Elizabeth KIRKLAND in English and Modern History

Peter McALINDEN in English and Philosophy

Sarah McDOWELL in English and History of Art

Patrick McKENNA in English and Politics

Niall Robert RINGROW in English and Politics

Sarah SCOTT in English and Sociology

Tracey SMITH in English and Modern History

Laura Teresa WATSON in English and History of Art

Michelle Heather WILLIS in English and Linguistics



Third Class Honours

Donal ORMSBY in English and Modern History



Joint Honours Schools – Double Classification



Jemma Sarah Barbara COATES Second Class Honours, Second Division in English; Second Class Honours, First Division in French

Laura Sarah McCLENAGHAN Second Class Honours, First Division in English; Second Class Honours, First Division in French

Claire NOBLE Second Class Honours, First Division in English; Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish

Jennifer Diane YOUNG Second Class Honours, Second Division in English; Second Class Honours, Second Division in French



Major-Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Laura Louise CLARKE in English (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Brendan SAVAGE in English (Major) and Scholastic Philosophy (Minor)

Ciara Marie SHEVLIN in English (Major) and Drama (Minor)

Beulah-Anne WALLACE in English (Major) and Film Studies (Minor)



Second Class Honours, First Division

Sarah ALEXANDER in English (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor)

Laura Letitia CLARKE in English (Major) and Cultural Studies (Minor)

Lee CONNOR in English (Major) and French (Minor)

Patrice DOUGAN in English (Major) and Cultural Studies (Minor)

Rachel EAGLESON in English (Major) and Drama (Minor)

Dawn FAULKNER in English (Major) and Drama (Minor)

Cherith Ruth GARDINER in English (Major) and History of Art (Minor)

Claire Louise HALL in English (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Faye LAUGHLIN in English (Major) and Music (Minor)



Sharon Victoria LONG in English (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Eileen McATAMNEY in English (Major) and Cultural and Media Studies (Minor)

Aine McGRADY in English (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Karen McGRATH in English (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

James Kevin McMORROW in English (Major) and Film Studies (Minor)

Catherine Anna MILLAR in English (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Matthew NEILL in English (Major) and Linguistics (Minor)

Brighid O'KANE in English (Major) and Women's Studies (Minor)

Ronan John O'REILLY in English (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Joanna OWENS in English (Major) and Drama (Minor)

Claire SMYTH in English (Major) and Linguistics (Minor) (in absentia)

Neil Andrew TEMPLETON in English (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Claire WOODS in English (Major) and Cultural and Media Studies (Minor)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Elaine Isobel ARMSTRONG in English (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Lisa BYERS in English (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Emma Louise McCANN in English (Major) and Linguistics (Minor)

Laura Mary McGEADY in English (Major) and Linguistics (Minor)

Ann Mary O'KANE in English (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Niall Joseph QUINN in English (Major) and Cultural Studies (Minor)

Saoirse ROGAN in English (Major) and Scholastic Philosophy (Minor)





Third Class Honours

Christine TANG in English (Major) and Sociology (Minor)



Bachelor of Arts

(Ordinary Degree)

Gary George Ernest MITCHELL (in absentia)

Mary Clare O'CONNOR (in absentia)









SCHOOL OF HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY



Doctor of Philosophy

Luis Fernando ANGOSTO FERRÁNDEZ (in absentia)

Ingvill KRISTIANSEN

Elizabeth Roberta McDONNELL





Master of Arts By Examination

Irish Studies

Dominic Gerald McCAVIGAN

Eilis Jean RENICH (in absentia)

Eileen Dolores REYNOLDS





Social Anthropology

Naoko MAEHARA (in absentia)



Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Matthew JESS in Modern History

Hannah Louise LAIRD in Social Anthropology

Benedict SINGLETON in Social Anthropology (in absentia)



Second Class Honours, First Division

Lydia ALLEN in Modern History

Ruth Elizabeth ARMSTRONG in Modern History

Aisling BOYD in Social Anthropology

Daniel BROWN in Modern History

Thomas CANAVAN in Modern History

Michael Charles CAPTAIN in Modern History

Patrick CAREY in Modern History

Paul CONNOLLY in Modern History

David Robert CONVERY in Modern History

Leah Julia Frances COULTER in Social Anthropology

Constance DEVLIN in Modern History

Karen Gracey DONALDSON in Social Anthropology

Mark Stephen DOUGLAS in Modern History

Conor George DOYLE in Modern History

Rachael Margaret Anne FINLAY in Modern History

Angela Elizabeth FREW in Modern History

Michael GALBRAITH in Modern History

Ruth Elizabeth HARRISON in Modern History (in absentia)

Andrew Stuart HARVEY in Social Anthropology

Anthony James HEGARTY in Modern History

Rebekah Elizabeth HENDERSON in Modern History

Eamon Patrick Mark HUGHES in Modern History

John James JENKINS in Ancient History

Andrew George KINGHAM in Modern History

Cheryl Louise LYNCH in Modern History

Dale Elizabeth MAGINNES in Modern History

Kirsty Elizabeth McASKILL in Modern History

Michael McCAFFREY in Modern History

Peter McCLENAGHAN in Modern History

Sarah Lee McCLENAGHAN in Modern History



Gary McCULLOUGH in Modern History

Patrick Joseph McGARRITY in Social Anthropology (in absentia)

Adele McINTYRE in Modern History

Shauna McNALLY in Modern History

Emma Louise MONTGOMERY in Social Anthropology

Ruth Jane MURRAY in Social Anthropology

Joanna Ruth NEILL in Social Anthropology

Gordon Alexander REES in Modern History

David SEMPLE in Ancient History

Mark TAYLOR in Modern History (in absentia)

Daniel THOMPSON in Modern History

Maneka TOHANI in Social Anthropology

Cheryl Patricia TRACEY in Modern History



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Claire Louise ATCHISON in Modern History

Lauren BEATTIE in Modern History

Pamela BOYD in Modern History

Thomas Gerald BRADLEY in Modern History

Barry CASEY in Modern History

Clare Teresa CONNOLLY in Modern History

Emma DORNAN in Modern History (in absentia)

Sinead Mary GRANT in Social Anthropology

Brian Henry HAMILTON in Modern History

Daniel Pio HUGHES in Modern History

Raymond James JOHNSTON in Modern History

Kevin Thomas KANE in Modern History

Wilma Noelle LAFFIN in Modern History

Ruth LAVERTY in Ancient History

James Frederick LESLIE in Modern History

John Declan LOUGHLIN in Social Anthropology

Barry Sean MAGENNIS in Modern History

Donna Marie McKEOWN in Modern History

Caroline Elizabeth McSWIGGAN in Modern History

Nichola Rachel MILLAR in Modern History

Rory John O'NEILL in Modern History

Peter OLVER in Modern History

Heather Ruth ROBSON in Modern History (in absentia)

Amy Elizabeth SMITH in Modern History

Allan Robert WADSWORTH in Modern History

Cathy WRIGHT in Social Anthropology (in absentia)



Joint Honours Schools – Single Classification

First Class Honours

Lara Kathleen COGHLAN in Ancient History and Byzantine Studies

Aileen Mary CONNOR in Modern History and Politics

Janet Elizabeth FRENCH in Ethnomusicology and Social Anthropology

Peter JOHNSON in Modern History and Sociology

Kathleen Alice LAVERTY in Byzantine Studies and Modern History



Second Class Honours, First Division

Colin Peter BELL in Modern History and Politics

Paul BELL in Modern History and Politics

Ross CAMPBELL in Modern History and Politics

Stewart CHERRY in Modern History and Politics

Richard James Adam COLE in Ancient History and Archaeology

Jenna COOPER in Modern History and Sociology

Padraig DOBBIN in Modern History and Politics

Brendan DOHERTY in Modern History and Politics

Pamela DORAN in Modern History and Politics

Aidan Brendan DOWNEY in Modern History and Politics

Ann Marie DOYLE in Modern History and Politics

Daniel FAHY in Modern History and Politics (in absentia)

Sean GILLEN in Modern History and Sociology

Rodney Edward GILMOUR in Modern History and Scholastic Philosophy

Christopher HAZZARD in Modern History and Politics

Iain Matthew Scott HUNNIFORD in Ancient History and Modern History

Conor David LALLY in Modern History and Politics

Ashley James LILLY in Modern History and Politics

Eamon MANNING in Byzantine Studies and Scholastic Philosophy

Jonathan George Thomas MARTIN in Modern History and Politics

Una Ellen McCALLAN in Modern History and Politics

Ciara Paula McCANN in Social Anthropology and Sociology (in absentia)



Claire Ann McCAY in Modern History and Social Anthropology

Iain McCORMICK in Modern History and Politics

Laura McCRACKEN in Modern History and Sociology

Danielle McGUIGAN in Modern History and Politics

Gerard Joesph McILMURRAY in Ancient History and Modern History

Christopher McNICKLE in Modern History and Politics

Kieran MORONEY in Modern History and Politics

Paul Michael Thomas MULLIGAN in Modern History and Politics

Patrick O'CALLAGHAN in Modern History and Scholastic Philosophy

Breandan Sean QUIGLEY in Modern History and Politics

Lorna QUINN in Modern History and Social Anthropology

Connor Patrick ROONEY in Modern History and Politics

Ruth Helen SKILLEN in Byzantine Studies and Modern History

Debra Freda SLOAN in Ancient History and Modern History

Gavin WATTERS in Modern History and Social Anthropology



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Mark AGNEW in Ancient History and Philosophy

Christine Marie FARRELL in Modern History and Politics

Rona Mary FARRELL in Ancient History and Modern History

Emma Christina FRIEL in Modern History and Politics

Mark JAMIESON in Modern History and Philosophy

Michael KEENAN in Social Anthropology and Sociology

Shane Gerard KEHOE in Ancient History and Politics

Wendy Louise LIGGETT in Modern History and Politics

Patrick Francis MAGINN in Modern History and Politics (in absentia)

Catriona McCAUGHEY in Modern History and Politics

Jacqueline Marie McCOOL in Modern History and Politics

Ryan McNEILLY in Modern History and Social Anthropology (in absentia)

Ciara Edel McSORLEY in Modern History and Politics

Laura Elizabeth MURRAY in Modern History and Politics

Thomas Michael NIBLOCK in Modern History and Politics

Emma Elizabeth SMYTH in Modern History and Politics

Kerry STINSON in Modern History and Politics

Carolyn Rachel TOLAND in Ancient History and Modern History



Third Class Honours

David MUNNIS in Modern History and Politics





Joint Honours Schools – Double Classification

Ann Lyle KIRKWOOD Second Class Honours, First Division in Social Anthropology; Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish





Major-Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Ria MAGUIRE in Ethnomusicology (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor)

Susan Laura WOODS in Modern History (Major) and Ancient History (Minor)



Second Class Honours, First Division

Gary Richard ADAIR in Modern History (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Gerard BROWN in Modern History (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Siofra Rebecca Jayne ELLIOTT in Modern History (Major) and French (Minor)

Adam Andrew EWART in Ancient History (Major) and Archaeology (Minor)

Stephen James GAMBLE in Modern History (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Nikki HEYWOOD in Social Anthropology (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Joseph Patrick McALEER in Modern History (Major) and Philosophy (Minor)

Stephen-Paul John Joseph McMANUS in Ancient History (Major) and Archaeology (Minor)

Luke David O'BRIEN in Modern History (Major) and Politics (Minor)



Keelin Mary REILLY in Ethnomusicology (Major) and Music (Minor)

Wendy Joan TOWNSEND in Modern History (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Andrew James AIKEN in Modern History (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Emma BROLLY in Social Anthropology (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Fiona BYRNE in Modern History (Major) and History of Science (Minor)

Peter CURRAN in Modern History (Major) and Cultural Studies (Minor)

Lisa McATEER in Modern History (Major) and Philosophy (Minor)

Nicola Jane McFALL in Modern History (Major) and English (Minor)

Rhonda Sinead McKENNA in Social Anthropology (Major) and Philosophy (Minor) (in absentia)

Jamie James William McLOUGHLIN in Modern History (Major) and Cultural Studies (Minor)

Eilish Patricia MONAGHAN in Modern History (Major) and Cultural Studies (Minor)

John STEENSON in Ancient History (Major) and English (Minor)



Third Class Honours

John SMYTH in Modern History (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor)



Bachelor of Arts (Ordinary Degree)

David William FINNERTY











NOT TO BE PRESENTED



SCHOOL OF ENGLISH



Postgraduate Diploma in English (Reconceiving the Renaissance: Literatures, Places, Cultures)

Edward James LEIGHTON

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz