Belfast Telegraph

Friday 28 November 2014

QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY OF BELFAST GRADUATION MORNING CEREMONY

SCHOOL OF GEOGRAPHY, ARCHAEOLOGY AND PALAEOECOLOGY

Doctor of Philosophy

Doctor of Philosophy

Julian Charles CAROLAN

Melissa Claire May HARMAN (in absentia)

Thomas Robert KERR

Caroline RUSSELL



Master of Arts by Examination Archaeology

Aisling NI LABHRAI





Bachelor of Arts Single Honours Schools First Class Honours

Zandra Christina BILL in Archaeology



Second Class Honours, First Division

Naomi Clare BERRY in Archaeology

William Thomas McKERVEY in Archaeology



Second Class Honours, Second Division

John Alexander BLUE in Archaeology

Gemma Patricia Marie LAFFERTY in Archaeology





Joint Honours Schools – Single Classification First Class Honours

Gemma Faye BANKS in Archaeology and Social Anthropology

Lowell BLACK in Archaeology and Social Anthropology



Second Class Honours, First Division

Gemma Mary McNICKLE in Archaeology and Modern History

Samantha PEARSON in Archaeology and Modern History

Thomas Oliver TRUSSELL in Archaeology and Modern History (in absentia)



Major-Minor Honours Schools Second Class Honours, First Division

Kieran Patrick COGHLAN in Archaeology (Major) and Ancient History (Minor)

Stephen David TODD in Archaeology (Major) and Film Studies (Minor)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Matthew William GAMBLE in Archaeology (Major) and Ancient History (Minor)





Bachelor of Science Single Honours Schools First Class Honours

Ross Stanley Alexander BAILEY in Archaeology-Palaeoecology

Andrew BEARE in Geography

Lisa Jane BOYD in Geography

Mark Conor DICKSON in Geography

Stephanie Marie HUGHES in Geography

Heather Jayne KERRIGAN in Geography

Heidi Alice REA in Geography

Aaron STEVENSON in Archaeology- Palaeoecology



Second Class Honours, First Division

Victoria Claire ALLEN in Geography

Lucia Gail BAMFORD in Geography

Alan William BEGGS in Geography

Laurence George BELLEW in Geography

Gary James BENNETT in Geography

Jeffrey Thomas BLUE in Geography

Emma Louise BOGUE in Geography

Stewart Malcolm BURNS in Geography

Robert CARLIN in Geography



Sean CARROLL in Geography

Donal Micheal CASSIDY in Geography

Julie CATHCART in Geography

Allan John CHAPMAN in Geography

Sinead CLERKIN in Geography

Sarah Louise COLE in Geography

Ryan COLLINS in Geography

Jane Marie CONVERY in Geography

Amy Elizabeth CRAIG in Geography

Nicola Margaret CROMIE in Geography

Linda CURRAN in Geography

Lorraine DAVISON in Geography

Paul DEVLIN in Geography

George Alan DOUGLAS in Archaeology-Palaeoecology

Hilda EDWARDS in Geography

Mark ENDERBY in Geography

Rebecca Aroon ENLANDER in Archaeology-Palaeoecology

Jacquelyn Samantha FEE in Geography

Sorrel Jane FLACK in Geography

Naomi Kathleen FRANCEY in Geography

Aideen Margaret GARVEY in Geography

Rebecca Julie GIBSON in Geography

Laura Elizabeth GIRVAN in Archaeology-Palaeoecology

Lindsay Ann GORDON in Geography

Laura HAUGHEY in Geography

Lindsay Lucy Louise HOLLAND in Geography

Jacqueline Roberta HYNDMAN in Geography

Jennifer Louise IRVINE in Geography

Sarah Louise JOHNSTON in Geography

Susan KEOGH in Geography

Emma Marie LEECH in Geography

Caoimhe LIDDY in Geography

Michael LIVINGSTONE in Geography

Kirsty Lynsey Roberta MACINTOSH in Geography

Laura MAHON in Geography

Niamh McBRIEN in Geography

Clare Maria McCANN in Geography

Meadhbh McCANN in Geography

Michael James McCORD in Geography

Marie Katherine McGILL in Geography

Sarah Anne McKEE in Geography



Rachael McKERNAN in Archaeology- Palaeoecology

Roisin McMANUS in Geography

Mary Danielle McNEILL in Geography

Sharon Maria McPHILLIPS in Geography

Brian Gerard McVEIGH in Geography

Patrice Marie McVEIGH in Geography

Stuart MITCHELL in Archaeology- Palaeoecology (in absentia)

Christopher Robert MOORE in Geography

Fiona Elizabeth MOORE in Archaeology- Palaeoecology

Sarah Anne MORROW in Environmental Archaeology

Christopher MULLIGAN in Geography (in absentia)

Michele Veronica MULVENNA in Geography

Eleanor MURPHY in Geography

Michaella Bernadette O'BOYLE in Geography

Patrick John O'KANE in Geography

Gemma Louise PRESS in Geography

Patricia Dolores QUINN in Geography

Matthew SHANKS in Geography

Gemma Blinne SHEILS in Geography

David SIMPSON in Geography

Ruth STEVENSON in Geography

Ross James THOMPSON in Geography

Ciaran James Patrick TOAL in Geography

Claire Suzanne TOOMATH in Geography

Fiona Kate WEATHERUP in Geography

David William WEST in Geography

Sonia WOODSIDE in Geography

Sarah WRIGHT in Geography



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Declan Oliver ALDER in Geography

Lesley Jane ANDERTON in Geography

Philip John ARMSTRONG in Geography

Alistair BEARE in Geography

Lynsey Joanne BEATTY in Geography

Patrick Thomas Michael BONNAR in Geography

Janine BRADY in Geography

Amy Elizabeth BROWNLEE in Geography

Colin Wesley BRYANS in Geography

Erin Patricia Maria CAHIR in Geography



Jacqueline Elaine CASEMENT in Geography

Denise Louise CHRISTY in Geography

Andrea Victoria CLARKE in Geography

Claire Noelle CONNOR in Geography

Wayne Stephen COOKE in Geography

Stephen Patrick Martin CUNNINGHAM in Geography

Damian Peter CURLEY in Geography

Mark Craig EMERSON in Geography

Jonathan William FREW in Geography

Cheryl Louise GALLOWAY in Geography

Mark James GIBB in Geography

Emma Louise HAMILL in Geography

Jane Veronica HAMILL in Geography

Susan HUGHES in Geography

Kyle Magnus HUNTER in Geography

Stephen Henry KANE in Geography

Sharon Frances MATTHEWS in Geography

Bronagh McALEESE in Geography

Frances McBRIDE in Geography

Laura Ellen McCANDLESS in Geography

Paula Marie McCAVANA in Geography

Julie McCLOSKEY in Geography

Louise McCLOY in Geography

Andrew Gilbert John McCLURE in Geography

Laura McCOOL in Archaeology- Palaeoecology

Conor McCRORY in Geography

Claire McCULLOUGH in Geography

Laura McELDOWNEY in Geography

Catherine Helen McGLUE in Geography

Charlene McGRATH in Geography

Paul McGRATH in Geography

Jennifer McMORDIE in Geography

John Paul McVEIGH in Geography

Joanne MENABNEY in Geography

Glenn Samuel MOORE in Geography

Ciaran O'HAGAN in Archaeology- Palaeoecology

Helen Claire PETERS in Archaeology- Palaeoecology

Christopher Frank POLLOCK in Geography

Emma PORTE in Geography

Joanna Mary PRESTON in Archaeology- Palaeoecology

Stephen Patrick QUINN in Archaeology- Palaeoecology



Elizabeth REGAN in Geography

Philippa REYNOLDS in Geography

Connor Edward ROONEY in Geography

Margaret SAVAGE in Geography

Marcella Mary SCOLLAN in Geography

James Gourley SHARKEY in Geography

Jonathan Edward STEVENSON in Geography

Stephen John Daniel SYMINGTON in Geography

David Joseph THOMPSON in Geography

Peter William WHITE in Geography

Joanna Hazel Elizabeth WILKINSON in Geography



Third Class Honours

Kevin HARTE in Geography (in absentia)

Lynsey Catherine Sarah HEWITT in Geography

Sarah Lois JAMIESON in Archaeology- Palaeoecology

Jason William Joseph McGILLIGAN in Geography

Breige Louise McVEY in Geography

Michael Desmond ROBINSON in Geography

Nicola Sarah WEBB in Geography





Joint Honours Schools – Single Classification Second Class Honours, First Division

Lisa Victoria DANCE in Archaeology- Palaeoecology and Geography



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Emma Suzanne McCLEARY in Archaeology-Palaeoecology and Geography



Major-Minor Honours Schools Second Class Honours, First Division

Michael Gerard BELL in Human Geography (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Lyndsey HERRON in Geography (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor)

Matthew Robert James KENNY in Human Geography (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Lisa MACKLE in Geography (Major) and Economics (Minor)

Charlene WARD in Human Geography (Major) and Sociology (Minor)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Richard McFERRAN in Human Geography (Major) and Modern History (Minor)





Bachelor of Science (Ordinary Degree)

Peter William JENNINGS







SCHOOL OF PLANNING, ARCHITECTURE AND CIVIL ENGINEERING



Doctor of Philosophy

Rajaradnam SIVAKUMAR



Master of Science by Examination Architecture

Jing-Yuan GUO (in absentia)

Noel John McKENNA (in absentia)



Environmental Engineering

Kevin LYNCHEHAUN



Town and Country Planning

Lynne Elizabeth BEATTIE (in absentia)

Michelle Mary BRESLIN (in absentia)

Ailbhe Geraldine Martina HICKEY (in absentia)





Bachelor of Architecture with Distinction

Nicholas John ALLEN

Maeve Ann DEVLIN

Clare Ann DONAGHY

Barry Francis MAGUIRE

Martin McCAULEY

Irene McGEE

Paul Francis TURLEY



Pass

Jonathan Scott BAIRD

Paul Patrick BARRY

Nolan BOOTH

Conor Francis BREEN

Caoimhin Joseph CONWAY

Lisa Ursula DEERING



Patrick Anthony DONAGHY

Keith Andrew FULTON

Kevin GUNN

Orla Maria LIDDY

Roisin McCANN (in absentia)

Gary McCARNEY

Iona Kathleen Mary McCLORY

Andrew John McMANUS

Emma Carol MONTGOMERY

James Martin MULHOLLAND

Terence Patrick REYNOLDS

Robert Glenn SMART

Natalie STEVENSON

Dyanne TUITE

Gail Alison UPRICHARD

Joanna Mary WHEELER

Greg James WOODS

Martin WYLIE (in absentia)



Master of Engineering First Class Honours

Richard John CRYMBLE in Structural Engineering with Architecture

Ciaran DOHERTY in Civil Engineering

John DUREY in Environmental and Civil Engineering

Roger Frederick KNIPE in Structural Engineering with Architecture

Keith Thomas McILWAINE in Structural Engineering with Architecture

Conor Finbar MURPHY in Civil Engineering

David Thomas STEELE in Structural Engineering with Architecture



Second Class Honours, First Division

Christopher ANDERSON in Environmental and Civil Engineering

Aidan COX in Civil Engineering

Jon HILDITCH in Civil Engineering

Gareth KELLY in Environmental and Civil Engineering

Joseph SMYTH in Civil Engineering

Damien THILLAYE DU BOULLAY in Structural Engineering with Architecture



Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) First Class Honours

Ting Leong ANG

Andrew HOWARD

Colm McKENNA

Jonathan Mervyn MAGEE

Remy Melissa MD MARZUKI (in absentia)

Ricky NOLAN



Second Class Honours, First Division

Richard Derek ALCORN

Dayang Helda Wati AWG ABD HAMID (in absentia)

Robert BOYLAN

Eoghan CURRAN

Jeffrey FEGAN (in absentia)

Conor Eamonn FLOOD

Peter FORSTER

John Dominick GALLAGHER

Sean GORHAM

Susila Faeza HAJI OTHMAN (in absentia)

Paul Michael HARRINGTON

Peter Ronald HARRISON

Peter Geard KANE

Donard LEONARD

Gregory LEWSLEY

Daniel James McATEER

James McGINLEY

David McLEOD

Catherine Jane McMACKEN

Stephen Michael McVEIGH

Adrian MURPHY

Stephen John O'BRIEN

Edel Frances O'HARE

Ruairi O'NEILL

Daniel PENTONY



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Imah Farizah ANUAR

William Gregory BROWN

Eamonn Thomas CURRAN

Michael Anthony GORDON

Alastair Stewart GRAHAM

David HENRY

Hjh Noor'Ain HJ MD JAMUDIN

Eamonn Joseph LYNCH

Andrew David McKEOWN

Damien Joseph O'MULLAN

Peter Joseph ROONEY

Michael TONER

Simon TRIMBLE



Bachelor of Science (Architecture) First Class Honours

Samuel DILL

John Patrick FEENEY

Rebecca GREGORY

Laura Frances MARTIN

Declan Joseph SHARKEY

Gillian TAYLOR

Lindsay David TOTTEN



Second Class Honours, First Division

Claire AIKEN

Rebecca Charlotte CHESHIRE

Kate CRINION

David John DOHERTY

Shane DOHERTY

Aine DOYLE

Jonathon Eoin GANNON

Shauna GRANT

Carol Elizabeth HAYES



Ciaran HEGARTY

Edelle HENRY

Ryan Anthony HUGHES

Simon MAHONEY

Emma Elizabeth McDOWELL

Caitriona Maria McGHEE

Niall Patrick McHALE

Emmett Barry MONAGHAN

Marian MULLIGAN

Claire O'TOOLE

Ciara REYNOLDS

Lorraine ROBINSON

Fiona SHANNON

Graeme SKELLY

Paul TOAL

Jane Esther TOTTEN

Emmet WALSH

Ryan WARD

Lana Jane WILSON



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Daniel BEATTIE

Evana Gabrielle BJOURSON

Shauna Mary BRADLEY

Claire Anne CORRIGAN

Gary DEVINE

John DOLAN

Amy Kathryn GIBSON

Adam David JOYCE

Diarmaid KERR

Rebecca Christine LEE

Phena Mary MACNAMARA

Shane McCRORY (in absentia)

William McGONIGLE (in absentia)

Jordan Michael McILROY

Brenda Mary McKENNA

Emmalene Katherine MURPHY

Laura O'GORMAN

Karen ROSS



Sun SHIN

Robert James SMYTH (in absentia)

Cara TAYLOR



Third Class Honours

Dominic FEGAN

Colleen McCONVILLE





Bachelor of Science (Environmental Planning) First Class Honours

Thomas Joseph BELL

Kimberley Victoria BOAL

Gareth Alastair KERR



Second Class Honours, First Division

Andrew Deric ARMSTRONG

Siofra Sarah BOYD

Suzanne Patricia BYRNES

Noel DEVINE

Fiona DONAGHEY

Adrian Francis DONNELLY

Dominic DUFFIN

John Kenneth FRAZER

Karen Elizabeth Anne GALLAGHER

Andrew Jonathan IRWIN

Jonathan MARLEY

Barbara Eunice MATEER

Donal McALLISTER

David Wesley McCUTCHEON

Martin Joseph McERLAIN

Diarmuid McGURK

Michael Gerard McKENNA

Anna MOORE

Conor Anthony MULHOLLAND



Clare Louise O'NEILL

Richard Michael James O'TOOLE

Brendan Paul STARKEY

Maire SWEENEY



Second Class Honours, Second Division

Mark George Gardiner ELLIOTT

Declan HASSON













NOT TO BE PRESENTED



SCHOOL OF PLANNING, ARCHITECTURE AND CIVIL ENGINEERING



Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Engineering

Ademola Isaac ADEKUNLE





Postgraduate Diploma in Town and Country Planning

John FARREN

Padhraic O'DONNCHADHA

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz