Belfast Telegraph

Thursday 18 September 2014

UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER AT COLERAINE GRADUATION MORNING CEREMONY

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY



Pass

Ciaran Thomas O'Reilly



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS



Pass with Commendation

Shauna Mary Trainor





Pass

Chih Chun Chien





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES





Second Class Honours Lower Division

Simon Andrews



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Nicky Michael Fox

Ross Garrett

Tracy Marie Harper

Stephen McAuley

Steven McDermott

Mark O'Connell

Hannah Rose Park

Long Wang



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Stephen Thomas Armstrong

Connor Bunting

Gary Jeffrey Camblin

Tierna Mary Connolly

Jonathan Philip Crory

Paul Daly

Stephen Brian Kelly

Gareth David Kerr

Ryan Edward Kilfedder

Kieran Patrick Leslie

Alan Christopher Madden

Barry Noel McDermott

Christopher James McFadden

Brian McGinley

Eoghain Patrick McGinley

James Richard Mimna

Neil Montgomery

Alyssa Alexandra Russell

Chris Ryan

Robert William Smyth



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Connor Brannigan

Claire Ferris

Hugh Francis Finnegan

Stuart Foster

Christopher Fulton

Chad Lee Knight

Daire Toner

Christopher James Trainor



Third Class Honours

Peter Boyle

Paul Joseph Fusco

Ryan McNeill



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING



First Class Honours

Marie-Therese McGinnis



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Ryan Gerard Cunning

Xilan Jiang



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN COMPUTING



Pass With Commendation

Alistair Peter Ferguson Hagist

Dominic Logue

Christopher O'Connell





Pass

Richard Neil Bell

Lynne Michelle Maitland









FACULTY OF LIFE AND HEALTH SCIENCES







DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Pass

Catherine Carmel Brennan

Francis Richard Archibald McFaul

Catherine Switzer



DOCTOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE



Pass

Hugh James McGinn



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COASTAL ZONE MANAGEMENT



Pass With Distinction

Melina Frances McMullan



Pass

Rebecca Jane Whitfield



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN DISASTER RELIEF (HEALTHCARE)



Pass

Sheila Donaghy

Susanna Alice Haanpaa

Annette Hearns

Heidi Maarika Luomala

Mary Bernadette O'Neill



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION



Pass

Rhonda Elizabeth Louise Curry



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT



Pass With Distinction

Michael John Lyons

Barbara Ann Ward



Pass

Andrew Francis McIntosh

Alison Sarah Angela McMullan

Rosemary Anne Muir

Denise Timoney

Kylia Ann Whiteley



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL TOXICOLOGY AND POLLUTION MONITORING



Pass With Distinction

Ann Marie Callan

Anna Louise Jellie

Bernie O'Hanrahan



Pass

Cliona Nora Ahern

Christopher John Blair

Alan Deyermond

Garyfalia Elina Vergou

Gerald Wilson



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS



Pass With Distinction

Lucy Arnold

Trevor James John Barnes



Pass

Arthur John Donovan

Paul Hickson

Elizabeth Grace Jones

Michael Joseph McClean

Stephen Charles Smith



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN ADVANCED NURSING



Pass

Margaret Mary Elizabeth Ireland



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN ENVIRONMENTAL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION



Pass With Commendation

Kieran Gerard Phelan



Pass

Nicholas Walter Veale



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN ENVIRONMENTAL TOXICOLOGY AND POLLUTION MONITORING



Pass With Distinction

Louisa Backhouse

Cecil McCool

Natasha Cathy McMonagle

Gabriele Elisabeth Schoning



Pass With Commendation

Stephen Patrick Cosgrove



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS



Pass With Distinction

Joe Andrew Brickley

Danielle Brooks

David James Millar



Pass

Ryan Bowes

Ross Henry Donaghy

Fionnuala McColgan

Paul James McDonald

Grainne McGill

Colm Martin Molloy

Chris Smylie



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN SPECIALIST NURSING PRACTICE



Pass

Careen Getty

Edna Grant



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN ADVANCED NURSING



Pass With Commendation

Emma Florence Marguerite McPherson



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS



Pass With Distinction

Kieran Mulchrone



Pass With Commendation

Liam Costello



Pass

Mairi Elizabeth Chambers

Thomas Edward Kilian McDaid



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN SPECIALIST NURSING PRACTICE



Pass

Helen Margaret Sinclair



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Michelle Francis Anne McAteer



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Karen Patricia Kearney

Elaine Livingston



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN GEOGRAPHY AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



First Class Honours

Keeva Lesley Watson



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN MARINE SCIENCE AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Alan Caulfield

Gavin Nicholas Donnelly



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Fallon Patricia Carter



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Colin Anthony Henry Daly

Shijie Li

David Wray Southall



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Andrew William Conn

Karen Emma Healy

Emma Elizabeth McLaughlin



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN GEOGRAPHY AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Ciara Angeline Louise Deery



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jonathan Trevor Agnew

David Foster

Christie David Greer

Donna Elizabeth Hetherington

Emma Christine Hughes

Micheal Kelly

Claire Elyse Lawson

Brendan Joseph McMahon

Margaret Laura Moore

Duncan James Orr



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ruth Margaret Agnes Beattie

Mark Ronald Cartwright

Michael Noel Eammon Cassidy

John Comiskey

Natalie Marie Coyle

David Fallon

John James Keenan

Lewis Golshan Maani-Hessari

Alison McElroy

Orla Mary McGuinness

David Kenneth Mitchell

Neal Reilly

Stephen Ross Semple



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN GEOGRAPHY



First Class Honours

Brenainn Patrick Brunton

Kathryn Rachel Campbell



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Aaron Joseph Brady

Caron Mary Clarke

Lee-Anne Cupples

Claire Suzanne Goodwin

Kelly Denise Martin

Claire McAteer

David McIlhatton

Danielle Marie McMenamin



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Andrew William Boyd

Peter David Crawford

Sean Boyd Cunningham

Karen Eileen Frazer

Jennifer Helen Fullerton

Geraldine Gillan

Nicola Diane Gregg

Kerry Louise Kernaghan

Claire Louise Larkin

Deirdre McMullan

David Alan Morrison

Sharon Smyth

Lynn Harriet Stewart

Lorraine Thompson

Sarah Louise Thompson



Third Class Honours

John Andrew Robert Ringland



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN MARINE SCIENCE



First Class Honours

Charles Patrick Hendron

Chris Daniel McGonigle



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Niall McGinty

Laura Taylor



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Lee James Hancox

Pamela Jillian Johnston

Richard Peter Morrow

Caroline Scanlon



Third Class Honours

Roberta Tammy Stewart





BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN NURSING (ADULT)



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Christine Ann Black

Natalie Ruth Gordon

Marian Parke

Sarah Dorothy Rowan



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Samantha Jayne Getty

Rebecca Jayne Logan

Ruth Elaine Mitchell



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPECIALIST NURSING PRACTICE



First Class Honours

Kieran McLaughlin



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Andrea Elizabeth Caldwell

Patricia Mary Dawson

Lisa King

Elizabeth Loughran

Hilary Patterson

Heidi Thompson



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Caroline Finlay

Petula Ann McHugh

Rosaleen Marie Williamson



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING (ADULT)



Pass

Grace Mary McLoughlin



ADVANCED DIPLOMA IN SPECIALIST NURSING PRACTICE



Pass

Margaret Pearl Kernaghan



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES



Pass With Commendation

Laura Gargan

Monica Clare Kelly



Pass

Andrew James Dunlop

Laura Jane Kerr

Lynne May McBurney

Emmet James Martin McLaughlin

Emma Louise Stewart





FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES





DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY BY PUBLISHED WORK



Pass



Andrew John Biggart



MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING OF ENGLISH TO SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES



Pass

Sharon John

Yi-Wen Lin



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION



Pass

Paul Brian Walker



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION AND CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY



Pass

Fergal Martin Barr

Sarah Hawthorne



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION



Pass With Commendation

Christopher Alan Lewis



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN TEACHING OF ENGLISH TO SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES



Pass With Commendation

Stephen Martin Johnstone



Pass

Kelly Flynn

Sarah Rosamond Harte



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION IN ART AND DESIGN



Pass

Janice Croft

Orla Anne Doherty

Heather Jill Gilchrist

Louise Helen Gribbon

David Norman Hamilton

Alison Kearns

Eric Robert Martin

Sean Gerard McCluskey

Maria McConville

Lindsay Sarah Jill McFarland

Donna O'Neill

Jennifer O'Neill

Fiona Caroline Ward

Dawn Watton

Carol Willey



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION IN ENGLISH WITH DRAMA AND MEDIA STUDIES



Pass

Caoimhe Armstrong

Lucy Paula Dierdre Gambino

Martina Garry

Richard William David Gray

Sarah Jane Harper

Jennifer Andrina Huey

Amanda Rose Lafferty

Fergus Joseph Maccarthy

Cathy McAllister

Brenda Mary McColgan

Shelley Cummings McCormack

Jill McCormick

Ruth Frances McElroy

Lynda McKay

Kay Walsh McPeake

Carly Moore

Lauren Mary Murphy

Christina Marie O'Boyle

Amanda Heather Simpson

Claire Mairead Stitt

Sarah Thompson



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION IN GEOGRAPHY



Pass

Allan Bogle

Edel Brady

Roisin Elizabeth Mary Collins

Matthew Crawford

Jonathan James Crutchley

Laura Donnelly

William Colin Hynes

Matthew Kane

Sharon Margaret Kennedy

Cathy Ann Laverty

Declan Patrick Lawlor

Allison Margaret Lindsay

Deborah Sarah McIlwrath

David James Wilson



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION IN HISTORY



Pass

Kathryn Ruth Armstrong

Siobhan Paulina Burns

Richard Carey

Garvin Harkin

Alison Jayne Lacey

Lisa Catherine Lavery

Colin James McKee

James McQuillan

Rachel Sarah Morrow

Lorraine Patricia O'Neill

Noel Martin Rowntree

Lesley-Ann Ruddell

Gareth Edward Scullion

Geraldine Margaret Stanley

Sarah Taylor



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION IN HOME ECONOMICS



Pass

Maria Briege Donaghy

Martina Evans

Fionnuala Flynn

Hanna Victoria Foster

Caroline Jayne Fryer

Alison Lesley Gill

Emma Kennedy

Rebecca Louise McCall

Alison Grace McCutcheon

Pauline McGarvey

Aine McGivern

Deirdre Meehan

Kathryn Nutt

Joanne O'Neill

Stephanie Walsh



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION IN MUSIC



Pass

Catherine Margaret Blair

Ciara Maria Coleman

Emer Dara Cosgrove

Sarah Lesley Alexandra Curry

Andrew George Doherty

Rebecca Dunlop

Avril Victoria Kell

Emer Teresa Loughran

Clare Brigid McEvoy

Jennifer Elizabeth Marie Reilly

Louise Stewart

Christopher Matthew Wright



POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION IN PRIMARY EDUCATION



Pass

Sara Victoria Ballentine

Eileen Bridget Bonnar

Anne-Marie Boyd

Victoria Elaine Briggs

Oonagh Germaine Helena Conway

Julie Millar Corbett

Neil Thomas Crawford

Ryan Leslie Crawford

Charlene Maria Cullen

Aine Brid Deans

Christopher Patrick Denvir

Mary Sarah Louise Devlin

Joanna Dineen

Edel Margaret Doherty

Donna Marie Doogan

Lisa Dunsmore

Judith Lorraine Ervine

Margaret Mary Farren

Sharon Beatrice Funston

Ronan Gallagher

Jane Susan Grant

Lisa Joanne Jennings

Tanya Leigh Lamont

Catriona Mary Loughrey

Suzanne Louise Mackin

Gavin McCrea

Tracey Ann McCullagh

Eithne Mary McGarrity

Stuart Dean McGarvey

Ciara Cullen McGivern

Cheryl Mary McKeever

Joan Louise McLain

Caroline Mary McNally

Claire Marie McNicholl

Louis Patrick McVeigh

Mark Alexander Montgomery

Maeve Mary Martha Murray

Emma Catherine Nugent

Noleen Rosemary O'Neill

Heather Maura Peters

Linda Pearl Picken

John Edward Quinn

Carlene Redpath

Laura Henrietta Robinson

Lynne Susan Ina Elizabeth Rock

Caroline Elizabeth Seaton

Rachel Anne Stanley

Tracy Telford

Julie Ann Thompson

Ann Toner

Rachel Vaughan

Sarah Elizabeth Walker



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION AND POLICY AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Lorna Fiona Mahon

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz