Belfast Telegraph

Sunday 26 October 2014

UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER AT JORDANSTOWN GRADUATION MORNING CEREMONY

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY





Pass

Zaiton Ali

Lesley-Ann Black

Dewar Darren Finlay

Yue Huang

Ralica Dimitrova Karamisheva

Yee-Ping Lee

Richard James McCann

Paul Gerard McErlean

Margaret Morgan

Ibrahim Khalil Mahmoud Odeh

John Paul Quinn

Piotr Tofilo



DOCTOR OF TECHNOLOGY



Pass

Bruce Weber



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING



Pass

Jonathan James Boal



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS



Pass

Stephanie Buchanan

Ameer Ibrahim

Pauline Alexandra Williams



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN INFORMATICS



Pass With Distinction

Conor McCluskey

Nathan Hugh Purdy



Pass

Alison Elizabeth Rebecca Hamilton

Michael James Waddell



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN WEB INFORMATION SYSTEMS



Pass With Distinction

Terence Campbell Nicholl



Pass

Cangui Yang



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ELEARNING: INTERACTIVE TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES



Pass With Distinction

Michael Cormican

Lorraine Mary Lavery



Pass

Brian McAuley

Margaret Elizabeth Moore



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS



Pass With Commendation

Theresa Tara McCollum

Sean McNamee

Jane Christine McWha

Gareth Taylor



Pass

Judith Grace McCusker



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT



Pass With Commendation

Colin William Fitzsimmons



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN ELEARNING: INTERACTIVE TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES



Pass With Commendation

Peter John Hamill

Frances Neilson



MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS



Pass

Padraig Joseph Dolan



MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN ENGINEERING



Pass With Distinction

Martin Franz Beer

Timo Bruderek

Andreas Franke

August Gauss

Christoph Horn

Michael Labus

Alexander Nothhelfer

Peter Schmuttermair

Andreas Schwendinger

Robert Theilacker

Benjamin Uhl

Markus Weng



Pass

Michael Bachner

Mathias Rietzler

Daniel Sulaiman

Alexandra Zink



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



First Class Honours

Laura Fitzmaurice



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN ELECTRONICS AND SOFTWARE AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Ian Nigel Armstrong

Shane Dinkin

Nigel James Hanson

Philip Kyle Irwin



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Paul Bateson

Jonathan Higgins

Jennifer Anne Kelly

Lester George Kelly

John Patrick McCooe

Niall James William McCune

Colin Gerard Martin McKenna

Natasha O'Kane

Adam David Taylor

Catherine Teggart



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Connor Francis Butler

Thomas David Marshall Curry

Stephen Andrew Thomas Hetherington

William Francis Joss

Fergal Terence McGuigan

Enda Ciaran McHenry

Ciaran Joseph McNamee

John Trainor



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN ENGINEERING AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Christopher Doherty

Brian Robert Mayes



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Xin Geng

Gary David Marshall

Kevin Gerard Regan



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Sharon Mary Boyle

Paul Bullock

Conor James Flynn

Daniel John Glenn

Shane Gerard Malone

Francis McAlynn

Nicola McClatchey

William James Stewart



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Damian William Sean Fitzpatrick

Thomas Arthur Franklin

John Andrew Kirk

David Andrew McCann



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Trevor James Breadon

Ian David Henderson



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Simon David Ambrose

John Broderick

Brian John Christy

Brendan Francis Doherty

Michael Farrell

Laura Jayne Fleming

Oonagh Malone

Ceallach Matthews

John Ivan McCall

Gary Ronald Joseph McGowan

Andrew McKibbin

Cathal Joseph McLaughlin

Alexander McMinn

Paul Matthew Millar

Robson Pang

Angela Helen Rolfe

Jennifer Treanor



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Patrick Corbett

Ashley William Samuel Domer

Frankie Glennon

Francis Gary McKenna

Benjamin Muncaster

Darren John O'Hare



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Darren John Borland

David McFarland



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Michael Og Kavanagh

Michael William McFarlane

Tony Patrick McGuckin



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Paul McMahon

Adrian John Hall Sproule



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN ELECTRONICS AND SOFTWARE



First Class Honours

Derek Joseph Boyes

Matthew Thomas Piggott



Third Class Honours

Michael Brian Brolly



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN ENGINEERING



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Donal Seamus Madden



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Shay William Glenn

Christopher Glen Houston



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Cormac Kevin McNamee



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Claire Elizabeth Ryan



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Caolan Brady

John Thomas Collins

Francis Robert Keeley

Andrew William Nellins

Jonathan Oneill

Philip Martin Vaughan



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Bernadette Mary Cassidy

Elaine Mary Gormley

Philip Mark Simpson



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN ELECTRONICS AND SOFTWARE AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



Pass With Commendation

Christopher Anthony Patton



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



Pass With Commendation

Geraldine Bogue



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



Pass With Commendation

Ruairi Mulligan



Pass

Philip Matthew Davidson

David Martin Lavery

Louise McHugh

Andrew Mulholland

Conor Mulholland

Claire Patricia Wylie



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING SCIENCE AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Keith David Hassard

Andrew Carl McMinn



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA DESIGN AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Warren Lloyd Blayney

Lynsey Ann Browne

Adam Fulton

Lisa Louise Graham

Kevin McGrath

Francis Joseph Sloan



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Olivia Claire Baxter

Kevin Lee McQuade



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Ciara Patricia Deighan

Ruth Grace Elizabeth McCauley

Fiona McKavanagh



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jennifer Ellen Black

Kieran Michael Denieffe

Connor Kelly

Paul Martin McNally

Christopher Martin O'Kane

Cheryl Anne Robinson

Paul Patrick Smith

Steven Stewart



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Gary John Kane

Catherine Mary Shortt



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING SCIENCE AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Stuart Johnston Beattie

Simon Andrew John Gray

Nicola Anne Guy

David Stephen McCue

Calum Joseph McElhone

Patrick John McGlone

Jennifer Louise Redpath

Paula Marie Scally

Michael Kevin Scullion

Neil Watters



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Richard Beggs

Andrew Bell

William Copeland

Jonathan Morris Corrin

Kellyanne Crosbie

Christopher John Daye

John Patrick Devlin

Ross Kirk Eley

Conor Patrick Farrell

Adrian Gerard Finnegan

Briege Geraldine Fitzpatrick

Peter Gareth Foy

Rodney Hassard

Ronan Caoimhghin Henry

Andrew Alan Hylands

Kevin Martin Kane

Michael John Kirk

Conor James Lynch

Shauna Mary McCarron

Colin McCourt

Neal Thomas Stephen McHugh

Adrian McSorley

Melissa Murphy

Mary Catherine O'Boyle

Laura Marie O'Kane

Andrew Philip Porter

Jill Rafferty

Philip John Rankin

Sinead Reilly

Vikash Subherwal

Paula Wills



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Karen Teresa Adair

Zoe Alexandra Bell

Andrew Curran

Andrea Donaldson

Sean Donnelly

Grainne Downey

Gareth Vincent Foster

Ryan David Frew

David Joseph Gibson

David Kelly

Ciaran Liam McAlea

Jonathan Colin McDowell

John Murphy

Grace O'Neill

Noreen Sheila O'Rourke

David Peover

Steven Andrew Robinson

Helen Frances Ross

Darryl Mark Snaith

Miranda Virtue



Third Class Honours

Benedict John Breslin

Joseph Rainey



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Kevin Connolly

Ciara Anne Haughey

Fergal Mullan



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Bronagh Patricia Curran

Claire Isobel Dickson

Judith Anna Emerson

Rebecca Margaret Frances Gibson

Gareth Henry James Lennox

Sonya Magee

Paul Mallon

Anita Patricia McKenna

Gillian Heather Murphy

William Timothy Parks

David Gareth Rankin

Mark Robinson

Richard Samuel Robinson

Laura Emma Stevenson

Stacey Thompson

Sinead Vaughan



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Margaret Helen Sarah Dawson

Stuart Alexander Holden

Neil Lawther

Maria McCrystal

Angeline Mary Quinn

Simon John Reaney

Jemma Catherine Rose Ward



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA DESIGN AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Fintan Brendan Hurl

Denis Mallon

Steven McCullagh

Christopher McGinn

Rachel Alexandra McTear

Eamonn Gerard Murphy

Michael Pio Luke Poland

Timothy Edward John Potter

Rachel Clare Sinnamon



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Paul William Ashford

Ryan Berry

Michael James Bratton

Patrick Ciaran Francis Corrigan

Colum James Cunning

Laura Marie Cunningham

Laura Cunningham

Ursula Catherine Devlin

Gemma Louise Myfanwy Esler

Henrik Favari

Paula Leanne Fee

David William Samuel Hanna

Victoria Heather Hemphill (posthumously)

Michelle Bridget Hillen

David John Irwin

Conor Patrick Kelly

Christopher David Kerr

Robert Christopher Kitson

Eoin Francis Patrick Lennon

Philip James Lowe

Peter James McEneaney

Joanna Nicole McFarland

Simon Neil McFerran

Michael Conan McIvor

Declan Patrick Mimnagh

David Mooney

Pauline Ann Murray

Gavin William John Rainey

Gabriel Rasdale

James Shaw

Grace Georgina Jayne Smith

Gareth Robert Stirling

Robert Arthur Stringer

Emmalisa Tennyson

Michael Siu Men Tsang

Kerry Patricia Vance

Alan Joseph Vennard



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Louise Colette Anderson

Roisin Mary Duffin

Gavin Dullaghan

Donna Rose Fitzpatrick

James Joseph Andrew Glover

Tausif Gulzar

Grainne Kelly

Niamh Mary McCartan

Raymond Thomas McCloskey

Neil Martin McCool

Ashlene Patricia McLoughlin

Steven John Purce



Third Class Honours

Darren Oliver O'Neill



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN INTERNET AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Paul John Joseph Henderson

Stephen Peter Ross



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN MATHEMATICS WITH COMPUTING AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Katrina Anna Bibby

Allan Runi Ellingsgaard

Sarah Victoria Jamison

Pauline McGuinness

Helen Ruth Roger



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Olivia Boyd

Phenah McSorley



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Noah Francis Clarke

Michael James Cowan

Martin Daniel Floyd



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN TECHNOLOGY AND DESIGN AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Helen Reilly

Mary Patricia Whinnery



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Laura Marie Reilly



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Damian McElroy



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Thomas John Beckett



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING SCIENCE



First Class Honours

Simon Johnston Brown

Paul Joseph Leathem



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Keith Ronald Ebbitt

Stephen Herron



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Karen Dobbins

Majella McEneaney



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS



First Class Honours

Mark Boyle

Peter Gregory McGuckin

Geraldine Catherine McManus

Alastair George Weir



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Mark Alan Bartley

James Howard Beggs

Phillip Colin Burnside

Paul Joseph Thomas Jackson

Mark Kevin McComiskey

Wayne James-Henry McCrum

Noel Gerald McDaid

Derek Mitchell

Peter Robert Mooney

William Robert Patton

John Geoffrey Wilson



Second Class Honours Lower Division

David James Beazley

Lesley Suzanne Rush



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Lisa Rodham



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Jane Johnston

Diane Whittaker



Third Class Honours

Mathieu Urban



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA DESIGN



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Joseph Donaghy

Thomas Michael Keatings

Stephen Brian McAleer

Nicola Louise McMullan

Glenn Norwood

Peter Gabriel Patrick O'Hare



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Mark Duffy

Aidan Michael Johnson

Patrick Joseph Mathers

Aidan Owen McMahon

Keith Paul McNamee

Stephen Vincent O'Neill

Leigh Swann

Neil George Watters



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN MATHEMATICS WITH COMPUTING



First Class Honours

Canfeng Cai

Zhirui Lu

Yue Sun

Jingyi Wei



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Tan Chen

Xiaobin Ke

Kaibo Liang

Shanshan Liang

Yingyi Liang

Chen Situ

Xingyu Zhong



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Guoguan Feng

Ximin Li

Jieyi Long

Jisi Luo

Chengjun Tong

Qiaoyu Zhang

Hailiang Zou



Third Class Honours

Wanzhen Cai

Junjie Deng

Chengjiang Ke

Xiaoming Liu

Yide Tang

Yanjun Wei

Yixiang Zhang

Dongmei Zhong



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN TECHNOLOGY AND DESIGN



First Class Honours

John William Erskine



Second Class Honours Upper Division

David Clarke

Arron James Hamilton

Steven Jonathan Jenkins

Kate McAdams

Mark Ronald McClarty

Ryan McLaughlin

Sarah Jane Nicholson

Marcio Fernandes Novaes

Ian Robert Winton



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Stephen Conn

Glen Stephen Farrell

Warren McQuitty

Richard John Stewart Reid

Matthew William Stuart

Lewis Alexander Wilkinson



Third Class Honours

Alastair Keith Hunter



Aegrotat

Adrian David George Gordon



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING



Pass

Mark Fergus Ashcroft



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN COMPUTING SCIENCE



Pass With Commendation

Danielle Bradshaw

Paul Carruthers

Dean Valentine Carville

Michelle Louise Corner

Stephen William Drysdale

Colm Peter Gordon

Stephanie Hall

Darren Patrick Mackin

Ryan McClean

Steven William McComb

Niall McLaughlin

Stephen John McMurdie

Lee Phillip William Moody

Michael Robert Ian Smith

Ian Walker



Pass

Nicola Armstrong

Jason Robert Brown

Ryan Joseph Coary

Mark John Cowan

Richard Dermit

Jonathan Robert Kernaghan

Corriena Lavery

Paul Arthur John Lavery

Amanda Coreena Mayne

Conor McMenamin

Elaine Moore

Paul James Quinn

Sandro Resende

Wayne Charles David Revels

Judith Thompson

Barry Toner



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN ELECTRONICS AND SOFTWARE



Pass

Christopher David Seaton

William David Walker



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN ENGINEERING



Pass With Commendation

Ahmed Dalibalta

Emmett Sean Diver

David Alexander Donnell

Robert Graham

Chris Joseph Johnston

Donal McCann

Matthew James McConnell

Pearse McDaid

Richard McDowell

Peter William McIntyre

Patrick Porter

Robert James Smyth

Colum Martin Thompson

Neil Ian Stuart Thompson



Pass

Neal Joseph McCafferty

David John McNeill



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT



Pass

William Scott Millar



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN MATHEMATICS WITH COMPUTING



Pass With Commendation

Jun Mo



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING



Pass

John Bernard Brogan

Charles Robert Kelly



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN TECHNOLOGY AND DESIGN



Pass

Samuel Peter Bailie

Joseph Gerald Michael Creegan

Niall Cunningham

Mark Gilmore

Cormac Kelly

Thomas Maginness

Sharlene Colleen McCleave

Stephen McCutcheon

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz