Belfast Telegraph

Friday 19 September 2014

UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER AT JORDANSTOWN MORNING CEREMONY

FACULTY OF ARTS

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY



Pass

Ann Wan-Lih Chang

Ian Charlesworth

Christopher John Matthew Manson



MASTER OF ARTS IN APPLIED ARTS



Pass With Distinction

James Stuart Cairns



Pass

Richard Joseph Grehan

Claire Tanney

Beverly Walker

Heather Margaret Wilson



MASTER OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM STUDIES



Pass

Trisha Pender

MASTER OF ARTS IN MODERN FRENCH STUDIES



Pass With Distinction

Patricia McMurray



Pass

Catherine Cardwell

Niall Edward Davison

Mary Elizabeth Mulholland



MASTER OF FINE ART



Pass With Distinction

Majella Clancy

Benjamin Dara Deburca

Christopher Daniel McCambridge

David George McIlveen

Hugh William Paul O'Donnell



Pass

Paul Anthony Aherne

Emma Berkery

Sinead Kathleen Duffy

Sara Marie Greavu

Steven Paul Quinn

Fuyuka Shindo

David Turner



MASTER OF SCIENCE IN FUTURE COMMUNICATIONS IN CREATIVE TECHNOLOGY



Pass With Distinction

Thomas McKearney



Pass

Brendan Brownlee

Edel Marie Close

Kevin Eugene Keighran

John Vincent McEvoy

Marie-Louise McLaughlin



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN APPLIED ARTS



Pass

Frances Jayne Creith Hill



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN LOCAL HISTORY



Pass

Lorene Eileen Boyd

Roisin McGreevy



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN FINE AND APPLIED ARTS AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Fiona Margaret Diamond

Joanna Elaine Harvey

Francis Gerard Paul McCrory

Eilish Siobhan McGoldrick



Third Class Honours

Alan McMullan



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN HUMANITIES: AMERICAN STUDIES AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Paula Marie Darragh

Stephen Craig Adrian McDowell

Louise Christine Myra Simpson



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN AMERICAN STUDIES



First Class Honours

Joan Boyd



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Michael Alexander Fleming

Rebecca Ghislaine Kendal

Gareth McGregor



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ryan Edward Gibson

Claire Elizabeth Marks

Stephen Martin McIlwaine



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN ARCHITECTURE



First Class Honours

Lesley Anne Kelly

Niall Peter O'Hare

Damien Gerard Sharkey



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Damien Clarke

Brian Joseph Donnelly

James Hughes

Gerard Michael Kennedy

Siobhan McGarry

Michael McKeever

Michael McMillan

Andrew Trevor Simpson



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Mark Paul Barr

Andrew David James Conroy

Anne Therese Harte

Claire Mary Maguire

Timothy Mark McCandless

Mark Stephen Millar

Deborah Louise Toner

Ciaran Treanor



Third Class Honours

Richard James McAdam

Mark Rankin



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN ART AND DESIGN



First Class Honours

Claire Maria Ellis

Gillian Kathryn Fulton

Rebecca Jane Kells

Laura Carol Plunkett



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Suzanne Elizabeth Coates

Helen Ruby Fitzpatrick

Michelle Mulheron

Gerard Joseph Mulholland

Catherine Emma Roberts

Anita Elizabeth Rosemary Woods



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ciara Patricia Crozier

Zoe Anne Ruth Hodgson

Bronagh Kerr

Florence Letitia McCarroll

Neil McClean

Emma Jane Quinn



Third Class Honours

Naomi Elizabeth Brown

Lisa Anne McClelland



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN FINE AND APPLIED ARTS



First Class Honours

Emma Boyd

Kathryn Andrea Boyle

Jennifer Browne

Alice Clark

Ian Stewart Cumberland

Leo David Devlin

Naomi Honor Fitzpatrick

Alastair Robert Freeburn

Geraldine Kane

Jane Lisa McCulla

Harold Francis McMahon

Anne Quail

Gwen Stevenson



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Alyson Carissa Aiken

Julie Anne Brown

Sara Capper

Angela Louise Cathers

Colm Francis Clarke

Andrew Cranley

Lotus-Marie De Wit

Hanna Lara Devon

Catherine Lorraine Dickson

Eimear Doyle

Sarah Rose Gollogly

Frances Rachel Gordon

Felicity Straker Graham

Louise Marie Gribben

Julie Gwynne

Ben Healey

Susan Dorothy Hughes

Jordan Dale Hutchings

Katie Larmour

Mairead Aine Lavery

Fiona Maguire

John James Martin Mathers

Sarah Maxwell

Katharine Virginia May

Enda John McAuley

Ursula McCloy

Lyndsey McDougall

Tamara McGrath

Sinead McKeever

Claire Louise McKinney

Sinead Louise McLaughlin

Roisin Susan McNamee

Paula Teresa McVey

Stephen John Millar

Conor Hugh O'Donnell

Amanda Krystyna Parry

Kinga Joanna Pers

Ann O'Reilly Sherry

Debbie Eileen Mary Smyth

Emma Spence

Gillian Topping

Timothy Patrick Weir

Timothy White

Kirsty Wilson



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Leanne Brush

Melissa Cairns

Patricia Callaghan

Joanne Campbell

Carole Louise Carson

Sean Martin Doherty

Emmen Donnelly

Mark Gibson

Naomi Kathryn Horner

Clara Louise Jess

Norma Ann Doyle Lewis

Jacqueline Patricia Magill

Sarah Majury

Susan McAlinden

Rebecca McKenzie

Ivy Louise Morrow

Sean Patrick Purcell

Sophie Rebecca Rankin

Wendy Roberts

Deirdre Ann Bernadate Schoales

Louise Catherine Smyth

Sara Anne Elizabeth Stevenson

Carolann Stuart

Jean Louise Tighe

Rachel Heather Warnock

Julia Carol Wilson

Jennifer Margaret Young

Katherine Young



Third Class Honours

Adam Elder-Mullan

Diane Lyn Griffiths

Amber Hassan



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN HUMANITIES: ENGLISH



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Laura Allen



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN HUMANITIES: HISTORY



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Paul Joseph Gallagher



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN HUMANITIES: JOINT



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Matthew Doherty

William Gorman

Annegret Kipping

Kevin Thomas McNamee

Nuala Bronagh Mary O'Hanlon



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Maura McCann

Albert George Price

Mark David Sloane

Patrick Smyth



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN IRISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE



First Class Honours

Emma Mary Birrell

Fiona Coyle

Eleanor Rosemary Douglas

Eabha Ni Mhonachain



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Mary Bernadette Boyle

Mairin Coyle

Patrick Pearse McMullan

Maureen McVeigh



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Patrick Kelly

Mark John McAllister

Michael Gerard McCluskey

Brenda O'Neill



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN MODERN STUDIES IN THE HUMANITIES



First Class Honours

Geraldine Connolly

Anne Maddocks

Karen McArdle

Denise McLoughlin

Majella Mary Sands



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Anna Jean Collins

Grainne Marie Anne Elliott

Mary Frances

Kathryn Ann McCamley

Caroline McCarthy

Theresa McGeeney

Caroline Anne O'Connor

Dominic O'Hanlon

Roisin Maria Waite



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Michelle Boyle

Theresa Frances Kelly

Anthony McMullan

Siobhan Murphy

Fiona Teresa O'Hagan



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN VISUAL CULTURE



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Emma Louise Mary Casey

Mary Patricia McKeown



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN INTERIOR, INDUSTRIAL AND FURNITURE DESIGN AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Gary Victor Annett



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN DESIGN FOR VISUAL COMMUNICATION AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Sandra Kirsten Duffin

Matthew Samuel Evans

Christopher Killeen



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Susanna Carey

Edward Jones

Claire Louise Leeman

Robert McKnight

Alison Clare Parks

David Robert Smith



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN INTERIOR, INDUSTRIAL AND FURNITURE DESIGN AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Stephen Thomas Kerr

David Sei Wai Lau

Niamh Nic Conghaola



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Philip Robert Montgomery

Kathryn Rooney



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN TEXTILES AND FASHION DESIGN AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



First Class Honours

Judith Louise Bailie

Martina Josephine Bunting

Laura Emily Jolly



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Christine Elizabeth Holmes

Carolyn Ann Eveleen McRobert

Laura Reynolds



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Yvonne Therese O Kane



Third Class Honours

Sinead Quinn



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN DESIGN FOR VISUAL COMMUNICATION



Second Class Honours Upper Division

David John Boyle

Lorna Christie

Tristan Robert Kerr

Andrew William Mearns

Rachael Crea Moody

Esther Dorothy Sloan

Bradley Thomas Wright



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Aaron Cleary

Veronica Elizabeth Dick

Nina Rebecca Dunn

Neill Patrick Gilmore

Eamon Hudson

Paul Mahoney

Kelly Louise McCabe

Dearbhla Mary McCoy

Cathal McErlean

Jordan Wilson Murphy

Danielle Helena Smith

Robert John Taylor



Third Class Honours

Leona Connor

Daniel McConnell

Stewart Robert Pike

Andrea Lee Steen



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN INTERIOR, INDUSTRIAL AND FURNITURE DESIGN



First Class Honours

Jill Angeline Hutchinson

David Samuel Kerr

Christopher David McCreedy



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Siobhan Doyle

Patricia Francis Ann Feeney

Philip James Hill

Jane Anne Houston

Rachel McGivern

Helen Marie Peoples

Joanna Sarah Ritchie

Therese Lena Ludmilla Schirren

Carmel Todd



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Shelley Rachael Casserly

Danielle Olivia Cloughley

Catherine Cookson

Kim Teresa Flood

Maria King

Paul McCallan

Gary George McElkerney

Brian Moans

Helen Christine Ivy Norris

Jennifer Claire Porter

Clare Bridgeen Teer



Third Class Honours

Christopher Patrick Beattie

Fiona Harte

Bronagh Lynch

Georgina Russell

Anita Emily Taylor

Lauren Grace Young



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN TEXTILES AND FASHION DESIGN



First Class Honours

Cathy Connolly

Sarah Elizabeth Creighton

Sharon Maxwell

Barbara Lynn Simpson



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Zara Jade Fee

Shauna McGowan

Patricia Elizabeth McNally

Melissa Louise Meakin



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Kim Louise Abram

Alix Rebecca Jane Christie

Kirsty Leah Donnelly

Ciara Elizabeth McAuley

Genevieve Marie McGuinness

Karen McKinley



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN DESIGN FOR VISUAL COMMUNICATION



Pass With Commendation

Jonathan Love



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN FINE AND APPLIED ARTS



Pass

Sara Rosalind Knox



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN INTERIOR, INDUSTRIAL AND FURNITURE DESIGN



Pass

Orlaith Walsh



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN TEXTILES AND FASHION DESIGN



Pass

James Gerard Arbuckle

Karli Mulvaney



CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN INTERIOR DESIGN



Pass With Commendation

Karen Lisbeth Boyle

Fidelma Glass

Joan Isabel Hanratty

Shauna Stewart



Pass

Grace Nolan



DIPLOMA IN IRISH LANGUAGE



Pass With Commendation



Pauline Dowd

Paul James Duffy

John Patrick Gribbin

Linda Hardy

Ciaran Hartley

Sean Hayes

Mary Bernadette Jenkins

Michael James Kearney

Kathleen McGrade

Anne Mooney

Mary Mulholland

Laureen Murray

Margaret O'Neill



Pass

Francis Bernard Ferrin

Eilis O'Connor

Henry Thomas Porter



CERTIFICATE IN RECONCILIATION STUDIES



Pass With Commendation

Roy Crowe

David McCartney



DIPLOMA IN FOUNDATION STUDIES IN ART AND DESIGN



Pass With Commendation

Rosalind Helen Archer

Alexandra Jane Barfoot

Stacey Leigh Beggs

Rachel Sonia Margaret Bell

Emma Buckley

Jane Butler

Christopher Cunningham

Gillian Diane Davidson

Natasha Joyce Davison

Jamie Donnelly

Catherine Alice Douglas

Kerry Elaine Douglas

Emma Downey

Carla-Ann Duffy

Charlotte Graham

Sarah Anik Gray

Alyson Sarah Lucy Haggan

Emma Eileen Heslop

Jennifer Ireland

Eleanor Sarah Grace Irvine

Stephen Samuel Johnston

Piia Pauliina Kivisto

Hannah Alexandra Lynn

Sarah Joyce Lynn

Orla Marley

Elizabeth Ashleigh McBride

Hayley Rogers McDonald

Teresa Anne McLaughlin

Conor Joseph McLean

Jennifer Ann McNeill

Roslyn Sarah Millar

Aidan Monaghan

Jonathan Richard Monroe

Tiffany Katherine Moody

Rachael Murphy

Dennis O'Keeffe

Christina Maria O'Neill

Daniel Philpott

Laura Prue

Lucy Kathryn Quee

Daniel Quinn

Kerry Louise Reid

Leonard Reid

Sandra Robinson

Janice Michelle Stephens

Peter James Strain

Brendan Paul Teer

Kim Turkington

Jennifer Helen White

Alan Yau



Pass

Lesley Rebecca Anderson

Ruth Alison Best

Samuel Edmund Brennan

Michelle Brown

Stephen George Brunton

Peter Burns

Katherine Cahill

Robin Derek James Cahoon

Thomas Michael Owen Carville

Alan Chambers

Rachel Margaret Cooke

Ciara Bridget Dawson

Sarah Elizabeth Dowling

Kerry Downey

Jessica Crystal Edlin

Conor Peter Flanagan

Colin William Geddis

Melissa Gordon

Jessica Graham

Caroline Hamilton

Emma Lucy May Hanna

Emma Katharine Hawthorne

Lydia Holmes

Peter James John Johnston

Brian Leonard

Claire Lewis

Justine Louise Lewis

Ewan Miller Lockhart

Julie Magill

Luke Alphonsus Maginness

Julia Maroulina

Claire Breige McAuley

Sarah Louise McAuley

Ruari Clifford McCreanor

Jonathan McKee

Ryan Patrick Moffett

Angela Molloy

Christopher John Murray

Meadhbh Murray

Grainne Gabrielle O'Neill

Helen Catherine Paisley

Christopher Pimlott

Jayne Quinn

John Robinson

Nicola Carla Ryan

Elsebeth Linda Sayers

Leeanne Spiers

Anna Stapleton

Peter Surginor

Deirdre Mejella Swail

Jonathan Sweetlove

Helen Taggart

Rachel Emma Thompson

Deborah Anne Watson

Linda Watterson

Nicola Whan

Caran Fiona Winchester

Paul Woods



CERTIFICATE IN FOUNDATION STUDIES IN ART AND DESIGN



Pass

Saoirse McNicholl









FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES







BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS IN LAW WITH ECONOMICS



First Class Honours

Sarah Elizabeth Knott



Second Class Honours Upper Division

David John Andrews

Stephen William James Black

Julie-Anne Boylan

Conor Brendan Patrick Boyle

Susanne Bradley

Julia Breathnach

Roy Alexander James Dougan

Natalie Helen Dowey

David Scott Samuel Hamilton

Briege Marie Martin

Martin John McAlister

Andrew McCorry

Lesa Catherine McCready

Tracey Maria Elizabeth McGuckin

Andrea Claire McIlroy

Kathryn Mary McKernan

Stephen James Mullan

Jonathan Philip Benjamin Wright



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Michael Joseph Fitzpatrick

James Richard David Milliken

Nicola Anne Thompson



BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONS IN LAW WITH GOVERNMENT



First Class Honours

Gerard Comgall Casey

Catherine Mary Fitzsimons

Dionne Kleinman

Thomas Noel Lusty

John Alexander McCord



Second Class Honours Upper Division

Michelle Booth

Claire Elizabeth Bradley

Caitlin Bunting

Sinead Marie Byrne

Fiona Elizabeth Craig

Paul Crooks

Lyndsay Marie Donnelly

Patricia Anne Fisher

Sian Lee Fisher

Brendan James Francis Foy

Martin Gilchrist

Michael Glencross Kinkead

Kevin Anthony Mackel

Gareth Magee

Alison Eileen McAnulty

Timothy John McAtackney

James McBrien

Anne-Marie McCann

Maria Gabrielle McCarthy

Jenny McCourt

Gerard John McDonnell

Kevin Patrick McDonnell

Catherine Anne McErlean

David Peter McKee

Helen Christine McKenna

Terence Andrew McKenna

Leontia Teresa McManus

Gareth Keith McMurdie

Kerry Ann McNally

Catherine Margaret McReynolds

Joanne Mary Milligan

Kieron Patrick Moore

Ciara Danielle Morgan

Conor Morgan

Catherine Dominique Mulhern

Jeanette Murtagh

Paul Martin Murtagh

Andrea Gemma Reid

Gavin James Robinson

Carmel Mary Geraldine Ross

Sinead Anne Teague

Marion Ann Ward

Aoife Ellen Watters

Kerry Elizabeth Yates



Second Class Honours Lower Division

Mark Austin

Niall Thomas Bradley

Eileen Nora Breen

Lynsey Isabella Briggs

Leona Mary Carr

Frank Carter

Catherine Mary Conway

Helen Anne Dunne

Louisa Marie-Clare Hackett

Nicole Karina Hamilton

Claire Hyndman

Hayley Maguire

Charles John Anthony Martin

Caoimhe McCaul

Colin McMenamin

Maria McNally

Ciaran Joseph McSherry

Fiona Mary O'Hare

Graham Kenneth Richardson

Ciaran Patrick Rogers

Anita Ross

Julie Letitia Smyth

Claire Lucille Waterworth

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz