Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Home News

Balmoral Show Results: Day Two

Published 15/05/2009

BEEF

BRITISH BLONDE CLASSES

Champion: Hillhead Blondes, Castledawson

Reserve: Kenneth Archer, |Dungannon

Cow or heifer born in 2006

1st: Kenneth Archer, Dungannon

2nd: Gerard Stranney, Downpatrick

Heifer born on or after January 1st 2007

1st: Ivaniskey Limousin. Blondes, |Dromara, Co Down

2nd: Hillhead Blondes |Castledawson

Heifer born on or |after July 1st 2007

1st: H D Dorman, Dungannon

2nd: Drumraymond Blondes, |Toomebridge

COMMERCIAL BEEF

Commercial Beef Heifer

1st: William McAllister, Kells

2nd: James Alexander, |Randalstown

Beef Bull Inter-Breed |Performance Class

1st: Derek Hume, Randalstown

2nd: Thomas John Adams, |Banbridge.

BEEF YOUNG HANDLERS

21 TO 25 YEARS

1st: William McElroy, Dromara

2nd: William McMordie, |Newtownards

16 TO 21 (20 minutes |preparation)

1st: Philip Green, Lisburn

2nd: Kim Steele-Nicholson

12 TO 16 (40 minutes |preparation)

1st: Rachel McAlister, Coleraine

2nd: Naomi Gregg, Ballymena

HORSES

HACKNEYS

Champion: Leslie Hazlett, Ballymena

Reserve: Paul Owens, Maghera

Pony, Single Harness, Open

1st: D N Boyd, Carryduff

2nd: Robert Doran, Annalong

Horse, Single Harness, Open

1st: Leslie Hazlett, Ballymena

2nd: Paul Owens, Maghera

COB CLASSES

Cob Mare or Gelding

1st: Michele Floyd, Ballynahinch

2nd: C Dennison, Banbridge

Private Driving

Champion: Jonathan Carnduff, Millisle

Reserve: G Fawcett, Saintfield

Open Class, not exceeding 138 cms

1st: William McAnally, Finaghy

2nd: Mrs M Hampton, Downpatrick

Open Class, exceeding |138 cms

1st: Jonathan Carnduff, Millisle

2nd: G Fawcett, Saintfield

HUNTERS

Champion: M & Ryan J Lewis, Banbridge

Reserve: Susan Roberts, Comber

Mare or Gelding – over 5 year old

1st: M & Ryan J Lewis, Banbridge

2nd: Rosemany Connors, Woodstown. Co Waterford

Ladies Hunter Riding Astride

Champion: Rosemary Connors, |Woodstown, Co Waterford

Reserve: Lynn Boggs, |Dungannon

Ladies Hunter Riding Astride, Mare or gelding – 6yo plus

1st: Lynn Boggs, Dungannon

2nd: Dr Antonia Lethane, |Ratoath, Co Meath

Mare or gelding, 4 to 5 years’ old

1st: Rosemary Connors, Woodstown, Co Waterford

2nd: Rose Boyd, Lurgan

YOUNG STOCK

Two Year Old Gelding

1st: Noleen Broderick, |Dunganstown, Co Wicklow

2nd: Hugh McCusker, Lurgan

Two Year Old Filly

1st: Francis Dunn, Donaghadee

2nd: Lawrence Patterson, |Ballynahinch

Three Year Old – lightweight |gelding foaled in 2006

1st: Tiernan Gill, Ballina, Co Mayo

2nd: Hugh McCusker, Lurgan

Three Year Old – medium weight gelding foaled in 2006

1st: Mrs Diane Gibson, |Newtownabbey

2nd: Francis Dunn, Donaghadee

Three Year Old – filly foaled in 2006

1st: Paul Horner, Lisburn

2nd: F Dickey, Ballymena

SHEEP

HAMPSHIRE DOWN

Ram, born before December 1st 2008

1st: J & M McCauley, Clough, |Co Down

2nd: J & A Fletcher, Comber, |Co Down

Ewe – two shear and upwards

1st: J & A Fletcher, Comber, Co Down

2nd: S Doyle, Castlewellan

TEXEL

Ram – Two shear and upwards

1st: James Cleland, Hannastown

2nd: McAllister & Kennedy

Shearling Ram

1st: J T Foster, Castlederg

2nd: James Adams, |Ballymena

Ewe – Two shear and upwards

1st: Victor Chesnutt, Bushmills

2nd: Henry Gamble, |Groomsport

SUFFOLK

Ram two shear and upwards

1st: Gary Beacom, Kesh

2nd: Philip Gurney, Coleraine

Shearling Ram

1st: Mark Priestly, Seaforde

2nd: William Tait, Omagh

Ewe – two shear and upward

1st: Norman Robinson, |Downpatrick

2nd: Tom Bailey, Dunboyne, Co Meath

Hampshire down

Champion: J & M McCauley, Clough

Reserve: J & M McCauley, |Clough

SHEEP SHEARING CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUNIOR

1st: Jack Robinson, Northern |Ireland

2nd: Ian McKnight, Northern |Ireland

INTERMEDIATE

1st: Robert Davidson, Northern Ireland

2nd: Darren McKinty, Northern Ireland

SENIOR

1st: Trevor Clarke, Northern |Ireland

2nd: Stanley Allingham, Northern |Ireland

ULSTER WOOLS OPEN

1st: Matt Smyth, New Zealand

2nd: Hamish Mitchell, Scotland

GOATS

Champion: Peter Woods, Lisburn

Reserve: Geoffrey Ringland, Banbridge

Female Goat in milk: BritishSaanen herd book

1st: Peter Woods, Lisburn

2nd: Geoffrey Ringland, |Banbridge

Female Goat in milk: Toggenburg/British Alpine

1st: Galbraith Brothers, Portstewart

2nd: Lindsay Greer, Castlewellan

Female Goat in milk: British Anglo Nubian herd book

1st: A& Y Hamilton, Moneyrea

2nd: Peter Woods, Lisburn

Female Goatling

1st: Peter Woods, Lisburn

2nd: Maurice Murphy, |Dungannon

RABBITS

Best Fancy Rabbit: Robert Patterson,|Lisburn

Reserve Fancy Rabbit: Mr AJ Gordon, Ahoghill

Champion Rabbit: Mr AJ Gordon, Ahoghill

Reserve Champion Rabbit: Robert Patterson, Lisburn

FUR

Alaska, any age

1st: Mr AJ Gordon, Ahoghill

2nd: Mr AJ Gordon, Ahoghill

Hulstander, any colour, |any age

1st: Mr AJ Gordon, Ahoghill

2nd: Mr AJ Gordon, Ahoghill

REX

Mini Rex – any colour, any age

1st: Mr AJ Gordon, Ahoghill

2nd: Mr AJ Gordon, Ahoghill

Read More

From Belfast Telegraph