Belfast Telegraph

Friday 31 October 2014

CAFRE: Loughry Campus Awards Ceremony 2013

Food Courses

(Validated by University of Ulster)


BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Technology


First Class Honours


Zita Blair,* Moneymore

Sarah Boyle,* Armoy

Ciara McAllister,* Cushendall


Second Class Honours, First Division


Sarah-Jane Allen, Armagh

John Chapman,* Armagh

Douglas McKenzie, Dungannon

Louise Rice, Lisnaskea

David Sproule, Cookstown

Judith Watson, Ballygawley


 

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Design and Nutrition


Second Class Honours, First Division


Lyndsey-Anne Coulter,* Antrim

Michelle Irwin, Castlederg

Ruth Magee, Eskra

Naomi McConachie, Coleraine

Niamh Murray, Hilltown

Antonia Rogan, Newtownabbey

Rebecca Stewart, Dungannon



Second Class Honours, Second Division


Natasha Rooney, Cookstown


* Degree awarded with Diploma in Industrial Studies


BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Management and Marketing



First Class Honours


Sarah Calderwood,* Moneymore

Ruth Scott,* Magherafelt



Second Class Honours, First Division


Victoria Lawson,* Dungannon

Lee McFarland,* Augher

Alison McKeegan,* Cushendall

Phelma O’Neill, Desertmartin

Jemma Walker,* Omagh



Second Class Honours, Second Division


Amy-Louise Armstrong, Irvinestown

Bronagh Kelly,* Strabane

Sean McDermott, Lisnaskea

Maria McKinless, Coagh



Associate Bachelor Degree


Stephen Robinson, Brookeborough



Certificate of Higher Education


Mark Toland, Lurgan (posthumously)

Jamie Wright, Rathfriland


* Degree awarded with Diploma in Industrial Studies.



Foundation Degree in Food Manufacture



Pass with Commendation


Matthew Doherty, Derry

George Doran, Lisburn

Luke Fulton, Portavogie

Jonathan Leckey, Moygashel



Pass


Frederick Birt, Ballynahinch

April Clarke, Larne

Leanne Crawford, Ballygawley

Cieran Donald, Gilford

Matthew Gilchrist, Castlecaulfield

Glen Montgomery, Donaghmore



Foundation Degree in Food, Nutrition and Health



Pass with Distinction


Esther Grier, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal



Pass


Caitriona McCarry, Ballycastle

Ciara McCarry, Ballycastle

Hannah McKillion, Dungannon

Terri-Leeanne Quayle, Downpatrick


Awards in Food Degree Courses


BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Technology/Food Design and Nutrition


Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Technology course.


Zita Blair



Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Design and Nutrition course.


Lyndsey-Anne Coulter



Ecolab Prize and Certificate

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Food Hygiene.


Zita Blair



Society of Dairy Technology Prize and Certificate

Awarded by the Society of Dairy Technology (NI Branch) in recognition of a dairy-related subject, placement or project.


Lyndsey-Anne Coulter



United Dairy Farmers Limited Prizes

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the subjects of Dairy Technology and Advanced Food Technology in the final year.


Dairy Technology Ciara McAllister

Advanced Food Technology Zita Blair


BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Management and Marketing



Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the BSc (Hons) Food Management and Marketing course.


First Sarah Calderwood

Second Ruth Scott



Brian Scott Memorial Cup

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the Food Management final year research project.


Sarah Calderwood



Logistics Student of the Year 2013

Awarded by the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport to the student achieving the highest marks in Logistics.


Ruth Scott



Ulster Bank Cup and Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in Food Business Financial Management.


Sarah Calderwood



Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Procurement.


Sarah Calderwood



Foundation Degree in Food Manufacture/Food, Nutrition and Health



Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the Foundation Degree in Food Manufacture course.


First George Doran

Second Luke Fulton



Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the Foundation Degree in Food, Nutrition and Health course.


Esther Grier



Institute of Chartered Accountants Trophy

Presented by the Ulster Society of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland to the student achieving the highest marks in Management/Accounting Studies.


Luke Fulton

Food Courses

(Awarded by BTEC)


BTEC National Diploma in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology


Jill Barrett, Dungannon

Amy Blair, Cookstown

Jason Cairns,* Castlecaulfield

Dean Corrigan, Dungannon

Steven Eskisan, Keady

Simon Ferguson, Aughnacloy

Jill Gourley,* Castlederg

Olivia Hamill,* Toomebridge

Cara Hunter,* Markethill

Jacqueline Hunter, Castlederg

Ryan Irwin, Lisburn

James Kettyle, Newtownbutler

Alexander McCrum,* Banbridge

Niamh McIvor, Cookstown

Claire McKernan, Dungannon

Hannah McMillan, Ballynahinch

Lyndsey Watt, Dungannon

Catherine Wright,* Dungannon











* Diploma awarded with Certificate in Manufacturing Operations

BTEC National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health


Bethany Coulter,* Ballynahinch

Michelle Heffron, Randalstown

Claire Marshall, Moneymore

Catherine Quinn,* Glengormley

Laura Ramsey,* Londonderry

Kim Taggart,* Doagh

Mairead Thom, Cookstown

Garvin White, Saintfield




Certificate of Achievement


Kevin McCann, Loughgall


* Diploma awarded with Certificate in Manufacturing Operations

Awards in BTEC Food Courses


BTEC National Diploma in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology/Food, Nutrition and Health



Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the National Diploma in Food Science and Manufacturing Technology course.


First Catherine Wright

Second Jacqueline Hunter



Department of Agriculture and Rural Development Prize

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year of the National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health course.


Bethany Coulter



Dairy UK (Northern Ireland) Perpetual Cup

Presented by Dairy UK (Northern Ireland) to the student achieving the highest marks in all subjects in the final year.


Catherine Wright



Ecolab Prize and Certificate

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the subject of Food Hygiene.


Catherine Wright



Janos Kormos Cup

Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in the subject of General and Communication Studies in the final year of both the National Certificate and Diploma courses.


Kim Taggart



Martin McEvoy Memorial Cup

Awarded to the student with the best performance on the National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health course.


Catherine Quinn



Samuel Geddis Perpetual Trophy

Presented in memory of the late Mr. Samuel Geddis and awarded to the team of students that developed the food product with the greatest commercial potential.


Jill Barrett

Jason Cairns

Marina Fulton

Claire McKernan



United Dairy Farmers Limited Prizes

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the subjects of Dairy Technology and Food Technology in the final year of the National Diploma course.


Dairy Technology Jacqueline Hunter

Food Technology Catherine Wright





 

Packaging Technology



Diploma in Packaging Technology (Awarded by the Packaging Industry Awarding Body Company (PIABC))


Paul Aston, Carrickfergus

Gary Boyd, Newtownabbey

Pamela Coulter, Newtownabbey

April Danann, West Cork, Co. Cork

Brian Jones, Newtownabbey

David Kirkland, Dungannon

James McCambley, Hillsborough

Leanne McClelland, Londonderry

Cyril O’Hagan, Benburb

Matthew Revels, Newry

Andrew Schofield, Coleraine

John Taylor, Stewartstown



BTEC Advanced Certificate in Packaging Technology


Declan Birtles, Derry

Geraldine Fox, Dungannon

Victoria Green, Ballyclare

Andrew Russell, Newtownards

Nuria Sanchez Gil, Belfast



BTEC Advanced Award in Packaging Technology


Brian Reihill, Belfast



BTEC Advanced Award in Packaging Fundamentals


Chris Bloomfield, Fivemiletown

Samuel Campbell, Belfast


Awards in Packaging Technology



Quinn Glass Award

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in written examinations submitted to PIABC.


Paul Aston



Smurfit Award

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the project on the BTEC Advanced Certificate in Packaging Technology course.


Declan Birtles


Food Challenges



BTEC Advanced Certificate in Dairy Processing Technology


Mark Beggs, Dromore, Co Down



BTEC Advanced Award in Dairy Processing Technology


Jonathan Craig, Carrickfergus

Julie Hickey, Claudy

Martina Kilpatrick, Cookstown

Patricia Martin, Downpatrick

Sean McGonigle, Dunloy

Loretta McNally, Cookstown

Barbara-Anne Richardson, Newmills

Ciara Rogers, Portadown

Conor Taggart, Omagh



BTEC Advanced Certificate in Meat Technical Skills


Samuel Clements, Larne

Rita Day, Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim

Matthew Doherty, Derry

Rosemary Johnston, Kilkeel

Brian Lynch, Banbridge

John Treanor, Emyvale, Co Monaghan



BTEC Advanced Award in Meat Technical Skills


Adam Bradford, Craigavon

Eilisha Burke, Foxford, Co. Mayo

Triona Coyle, Magherafelt

Jamie Houston, Dunadry

Jim Matthews, Moira

Clare McAuley, Ballymena

Janette Pollock, Newtownstewart

Darren Sweeney, Omagh



BTEC Certificate of Achievement in Meat Technical Skills


John Blair, Dungannon

Deborah Davison, Ballymena

Jeffrey Elliott, Banbridge

Catherine McGuckin, Dungannon


Award in Food Challenges



The Bob Wilson Challenge Cup

Awarded to the student achieving the best performance in the project on the BTEC Advanced Certificate in Dairy Processing Technology course.


Mark Beggs


Communication



MSc/Diploma/Certificate in Communication

(Awarded by Queen’s University Belfast)



Postgraduate Diploma – Strategic Management


Eimear Corr, Coalisland

Claire Donaghy, Dungannon

Victoria Henderson, Belfast

Gemma Keenan, Omagh

Denise McElhone, Claudy

Gary O’Donnell, Belturbet, Co. Monaghan

Joanna Quinn, Cookstown

Cormac Sweeney, Belfast



Postgraduate Diploma – Training and Development


Teresa Conroy, Sixmilecross

Adele Dallas , Moneymore

Fionnuala Duffy, Coalisland

William Mason, Coleraine



Postgraduate Certificate


Helen Cassidy, Augher

Brenda Hughes, Moneymore

Heather Hunter, Magherafelt

Olivia McEvoy, Kilkeel

Glenda McGlone, Omagh

Kathy Patterson, Maghera



Proceeding to MSc in Communication


Strategic Management for Rural Business


Conor Beckett, Cookstown

Colleen Boyle, Rosslea

Eamonn McCaffrey, Keady

Gary McCombes, Omagh

Laura McGurk, Dungannon

Joanne McNamee, Maghera

Aisling McTeague, Draperstown

Laura Mitchell, Dungannon

Alistair Montgomery, Bellaghy

Patrick Mulholland, Lurgan

Richard Murray, Lisburn

Charlene Reid, Dungannon

Jayne Richardson, Coagh

Caoilfhionn Walsh, Mullaghbawn

Rachael Walshe, Bellaghy

Judith Wilson, Derrygonnelly

Victoria Wray, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

Padraig Young, Ballyronan



Training and Development for Rural Business


Rachel Bryson, Castledawson

Jayne Carson, Portstewart

Amy Crawford, Omagh

Mark Crean, Enniskillen

Heather Hall, Coleraine

Pauline Haughey, Donaghmore

Gillian Maxwell, Omagh

Kathryn Wallace, Tobermore

Tony Wiseman, Holywood


Graduated with MSc at Queen’s University Belfast in December 2012


Lisa Booth, Portavogie

Alanna Collins, Donaghmore

Sarah Owens, Broughshane




Graduating with MSc at Queen’s University Belfast in July 2013


Helen Carmichael, Magherafelt

David Cassells, Ballymoney

Helen Hall, Magherafelt

Brigid Jones, Enniskillen

Marie McDermott, Omagh

Oliver Molloy, Pomeroy

Madonna Quinn, Cookstown

Andrew Richmond, Lisnaskea


Awards in Communication



Pierce Communications Award

Awarded to the students achieving the highest marks in the MSc thesis in Communication.


Lisa Booth

Brigid Jones



Cecil Mathers Award

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the Postgraduate Diploma component of the Communication course.


Pauline Haughey



Ulster Farmers’ Union Award

Awarded to the student achieving the highest marks in the Postgraduate Certificate component of the Communication course.


Roisin McAliskey



Awards open to all students



Collette O’Neill Memorial Cup

Awarded to the student who contributed most to life at Loughry during the past academic year.


Niamh Maguire



Rotary Club of Cookstown Award

Awarded by the Rotary Club of Cookstown for service to the community in Northern Ireland. This award is open to Loughry Campus students and staff.


Claire Conway

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz