Belfast Telegraph

Sunday 21 December 2014

Full list of graduations: Queen's University - July 4, 2012

It was a double celebration for the Nangle family from Londonderry today as sisters Emma and Cara both graduated from Queens University.  Emma (left) graduated with a Law degree, while older sister Cara graduated from Medicine.
It was a double celebration for the Nangle family from Londonderry today as sisters Emma and Cara both graduated from Queens University. Emma (left) graduated with a Law degree, while older sister Cara graduated from Medicine.
Cousins Lisa Messina (left) and Maeve Johnston (right) celebrate their graduation at Queens University along with Queens Pro-Chancellor Rotha Johnston (centre), who is Maeves mother and Lisas aunt.
Brian Conlon, Chief Executive and Founder of Newry-based First Derivatives, received a DSc(Econ) for services to business and commerce at Queens University
Colin Quigg from Dungiven overcame a number of mini-strokes to graduate with a BSc Finance degree at Queen's
Queen's University Graduations
Toomebridge student Owen McMeel receives his Student of the Year Award from Queen's University Belfast.
(L-R) Toomebridge student Owen McMeel and Supreme Court Justice Lord Brian Kerr receive their Student and Graduate of the Year Awards at Queen's University Belfast.
Leading businesswoman Joanne Stuart received a DSc(Econ) for services to business and commerce at Queens University

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours |Schools

First Class Honours

Catherine Elizabeth ALEXANDER in Human Biology

Robert Henry John BLAIR in |Anatomy

Ryan BROWN in Biomedical |Science

Stephen James BROWN in Anatomy

Kevin CASSIDY in Anatomy

Caroline COFFEY in Biomedical Science

Rachel Violet CURRIE in |Anatomy

Aideen DALY in Therapeutics and Pharmacology

Gavin John Espie DONALDSON in Anatomy

Joshua EVES in Anatomy

Richard FOX in Cardiovascular Science

Lisa GOODMAN in Biomedical Science

Fiona HAMILL in Biomedical |Science

Cathal HANNAN in Anatomy (in absentia)

Mustfa HENDAWY in |Anatomy

David Norman HOLMES in |Cardiovascular Science

Martin HUNTER in Therapeutics and Pharmacology

Katherine KEANEY in Anatomy

Stacey Marie KELLY in |Human Biology

Samuel Marcus LOCKHART in Cardiovascular Science

Karl Alexander LOVE in |Anatomy (in absentia)

Stephen Francis McALEER in Cardiovascular Science

Ciaran McCARTHY in |Cardiovascular Science

Lynsey McKENNA in Biomedical Science

Connor McLOUGHLIN in |Anatomy

Emma O'KANE in Anatomy

Robbie Alexander STEWART in Anatomy

Matthew Richard Hegan TODD in Anatomy

Rebecca Ruth TOPLEY in |Physiology

Second Class Honours, First Division

Victoria Louise AULD in Biomedical Science (in absentia)

Kerry Jane Sarah BURCH in Biomedical Science

Gemma CAMPBELL in Human Biology

Kathryn CLARKE in Biomedical Science

Naomi Sarah FINN in Human |Biology

Dominique FRENCH in |Biomedical Science

Garvin GREENE in Human |Biology (in absentia)

Samanda Helen GREER in |Biomedical Science

Fiona GRIFFIN in Biomedical |Science

Sarah-Louise HENRY in |Biomedical Science

Blanaid HICKS in Biomedical |Science

Ruth Janet HOOKS in Biomedical Science

Daniel HUGHES in Biomedical Science

Declan KELLY in Anatomy|(in absentia)

Daniel KYLE in Biomedical |Science

Sean LUI in Human Biology

Amber Dorothy Jane |MacLENNAN in Human Biology

Christine MAGINN in Human |Biology

Sarah McCANN in Human |Biology

Joseph Gerard McCONVILLE in Biomedical Science

Peter Ian McCULLAGH in Human Biology

Emma Elizabeth Totton |McGOLDRICK in Biomedical |Science

Sarah Louise McKEOWN in |Biomedical Science

Aynsley McKIM in Human |Biology

Catherine McMENAMIN in|Biomedical Science

Danielle MERVYN in Biomedical Science

Grant MILLS in Biomedical |Science

Catherine MURRAY in |Biomedical Science

Thomas Patrick O’HAGAN in Biomedical Science

Lauren O’NEILL in Biomedical Science

Samuel SLOAN in Human |Biology

Laura Jane SMYTH in Biomedical Science

Glen James TITMARSH in |Biomedical Science

Leah Eveleen WALLACE in |Biomedical Science

Melanie Heather WILSON in |Biomedical Science

Lynn Kaythy WIN in Anatomy

Amy Christine WOTHERSPOON in Human Biology

Second Class Honours, Second Division

April Robyn ADAIR in Biomedical Science

Patrick Michael BEIRNE in |Anatomy

Ellen CLARKE in Biomedical |Science

Lisa Margaret Mary ERSKINE in Biomedical Science

Victoria FINNEGAN in Human |Biology

Denise Vivien FUENZALIDA in Biomedical Science

Gillian GILLESPIE in Biomedical Science

Philip GREEN in Biomedical |Science

Jonathan MAXWELL in |Biomedical Science

Shannen NUGENT in Biomedical Science

Christine REID in Biomedical |Science

Liam SMYTH in Human Biology

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Samuel Alexander BUNTING

Michael DOOGAN

Kelly Vin Lee KHOO

School of Nursing and |Midwifery

Doctor of Philosophy

Anne-Marie BOYLAN

Angela HIGGINS

Jennifer McGOWAN

Claire Emma MILLAR

Esther Winifred REID

Gillian Ann THOMPSON

Master of Science

by Examination

(Nursing)

with Commendation

Sara LEVATI

Niall James McKENNA

Bachelor of Science in |Enhanced Neonatal Studies

First Class Honours

Janet LOWRY (in absentia)

Angela Lee McCOY

Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences

(Adult Branch)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Lorraine Elizabeth RINGLAND (in absentia)

Lisa STEWART

Bachelor of Science in Health Studies

First Class Honours

Katrina BATTISTI

Anne Marie DUFFY (in absentia)

Mairead Teresa GATES (in absentia)

Claire Deborah Victoria RODDY

Second Class Honours, First Division

Tracey Denise CAMPTON

Lara Elizabeth CUMMINGS (in absentia)

Catherine DYER|(in absentia)

Rachel Elizabeth IRVINE|(in absentia)

Sarinah JUNAIDI (in absentia)

Nicola Lorraine KENNEDY |(in absentia)

Rosemary Elaine KINGHAN

Susan Victoria McGEOWN

Margaret Mary McGOVERN |(in absentia)

Louise Margaret Jane MOORE

Maureen Anne MULLIGAN

Caroline Mary ROBINSON (in absentia)

Eimear SCOTT

Zairul ZAINI (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Joan Sarah LORD

Brigid Theresa MAGOWAN

Cathy McCANN (in absentia)

Gracy PAUL

Bachelor of Science in |Midwifery Studies

First Class Honours

Rachel Michelle CALDWELL

Kathy COYLE

Sarah Ann EDWARDS

Aoife Louise GALLINAGH

Zoe HALL

Stephanie Charlotte HENNING

Rachel Ellen KERR

Mairead Catherine McCANN

Esther Helene McCLURG

Julie Margaret McDONALD

Cathy Anne OWENS

Leeona Louisa Inez ROBINSON

Jennie Sian SHIELS

Donna SMYTH

Barbara Rhonda Eileen |WALLACE

Second Class Honours, First Division

Teresa Bridget Mary CASSIDY

Victoria Ann DURNIN

Rachael Carina LOCKHART

Tracy McALLISTER (in absentia)

Jill McCAMLEY

Claire Louise ROSS

Joanne Elizabeth TAYLOR

Naomi Marie THOMPSON

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Alison Evelyn SHIEL

Laura Cary Penelope King|SIMMONS (in absentia)

Kiera UPADHYAYA (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in |Nursing Sciences

(Adult Nursing)

First Class Honours

Caroline BEATTIE

Kerry Ann CHRYSTAL

Laura Kate DEVLIN

Sarah Elizabeth HORAN

Colleen Mary McCULLAGH

Loren Stephanie McGINLEY

Amy Karen McGIVERN

Paula Anne McKEOWN

Samantha Martina McVEIGH

Stella NEWMAN

Colin Thomas PATTERSON

Victoria Leanne SMITH

Diane Laura SPENCE

Cailin TEAGUE

Samantha WEIR

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jill BARTON

Lisa Ann BOYD

Monica Maria BROLLY

Christine Elizabeth BROWN

Denise Marie BURNS

Neil James BURNS

Lynsey Ann CATHCART

Mary Clare CONNOLLY

Helen Margaret CURRIE

Michael Francis DENVIR

Aine Teresa DIAMOND

Naomie Ellen FARRELL

Nichola FOREMAN

Evelyn FURUSA

Rebecca HALLIDAY

Sophie HEARN

Sarah Louise JENKINS

Emma LILBURN

Katie McCABE

Therese Anne McCLEAN

Judith Mercer McCRORY

Emma-Joy McCULLOCH

Patricia Frances McCULLOUGH

Carrie McDONALD

Julie McFARLAND

Claire McGREADY

Lisa Marie McKEOWN

Therese Mary McKEOWN

Charlotte Elizabeth Grace |McNEILL

Jacqueline MOORHEAD

Denise Briege RICE

Louise Charlotte ROONEY

Sarah Jane SEFTON

Mary Catherine SMITH

Paula TONER

Donna WALMSLEY

Rebecca Jessica Kathrine |WARING

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Rachel Elizabeth CHESTNUTT

Victoria Alexandra COULTER

Claire Louise COX

Lynda Catherine CROTHERS

Clare Michelle CULLEN

Nichola Rachelle DALLAS

Victoria Lesley Ann DAVIS

Rachel DOWNING

Louise Ann Elizabeth FERRIS

Claire Theresa FITZSIMONS (in absentia)

Rachel Ann FLOOD

Ellen HUNTER

Niamh Anne KERR

Shauna Marie KERR

Derbhlah Mary LAVERY

Mary Catherine MACKIN

Emma Louise MAGENNIS

Laura Roisin MARTIN

Erin Emma McCALMONT|(in absentia)

Darryl McELROY (in absentia)

Aimee Louise McGORAN

Jane Mary McKEEVER

Linda Elizabeth McNALLY

Jemma Eileen MINNIS

Kerry Samantha MULLAN

Donna Catherine O'HAGAN

Orlagh O’NEILL

Roisin Helen SAVAGE

Ruth Jennifer WIGHTMAN

Third Class Honours

Joann ANDREWS

Rebecca Elisha Dorothy BLAIR

Peadar BREEN

Maeve Mary CAMPBELL |(in absentia)

Hollie Joanne CORBIN

Nuala Majella GOUGH

Danielle LYSTER-GREENE |(in absentia)

Ryan Joseph MULDOON

Hannah Emma Victoria MURPHY

Bachelor of Science in Nursing Sciences

(Learning Disability Nursing)

First Class Honours

Catherine Ellen Joanne FULTON

Carla Elizabeth WYLIE

Second Class Honours, First Division

Mary-Anna Claire CLARKE

Chanelle CRAWFORD

Hannah EWING

Daryl McCLEAN

Lauren Margaret McFERRAN

Kirsty Louise WILLIAMSON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Victoria Lynn LETSON

Aisling Louise MARTIN

Geraldine McKEE

Oonagh Breige McMACKIN

Justine Jane O’HAGAN

Debra Louise REDMOND

Bachelor of Science in Nursing Sciences

(Mental Health Nursing)

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Laura DEVENNY

Bachelor of Science in |Professional Studies in |Midwifery

First Class Honours

Helen Elizabeth HUMPHREYS

Roisin Agnes NEILL

Gwyneth Fiona PEDEN

Second Class Honours, First Division

Doreen Ann BRADY

Lynne CHALMERS (in absentia)

Myra Elizabeth LIGGETT

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Paula Mary JORDAN-RAFFERTY

Third Class Honours

Dorothy Sarah May CHAMBERS

Bachelor of Science in |Specialist Practice in Nursing

First Class Honours

Lynda Lee COX in Supportive Care at the End of Life

Eugene William GILLEASE in Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic Approaches to Care (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Dawn ADDIS in Respiratory Nursing

Ann Christina BOX in Respiratory Nursing

Lisa Nila CALLENDER in Cancer Nursing (Oncology)

Leigh Tanith GAVIN in Cognitive Behavioural Therapeutic Approaches to Care

Claire Veronica MAGUIRE in Nursing Care of the Older Person (in absentia)

Colleen Linda Elizabeth McCABE in Nursing Care of the Older Person (in absentia)

Terence McVEIGH in Supportive Care at the End of Life

Paula Christine STERLING in Anaesthetic Nursing (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Louise Laura Ann CARLETON in Anaesthetic Nursing

Mary Martina FINN in Cancer Nursing (Oncology)

Tracey Marie JOHNSTON in Psychosocial Interventions for People with Enduring Mental Illness

Claire Louise PARKER in Supportive Care at the End of Life

John Francis TRAVERS in Psychosocial Interventions for People with Enduring Mental Illness

Third Class Honours

Daniel CUNNINGHAM in Respiratory Nursing

Postgraduate Diploma in Anaesthetic Nursing

with Commendation

Elizabeth O’Donnell FYNES

Julie Anne O’HAGAN

Pass

Trina Kathleen Sarah GORDON

Laura Elizabeth STRANAGHAN

Postgraduate Diploma in Nursing

with Commendation

Lynn GREGG (in absentia)

Postgraduate Diploma in |Psychosocial Interventions for People with Severe |Mental Illness

Jacqueline Anne O’HARA (in absentia)

Postgraduate Diploma in |Specialist Practice in Nursing

(Respiratory Nursing)

with Commendation

Audrey Elizabeth JOHNSTON

Pass

Kevin Patrick O’BRIEN|(in absentia)

Graduate Diploma in Nursing

with Commendation

Martin Gerard CREED |(in absentia)

Sarah McCAULEY

Mary Elizabeth ROSS

Jacqueline Edna May TONER

Pass

Eilish COURTNEY (in absentia)

Stephen Gerard DONNELLY (in absentia)

Deborah Louise RAINEY

David ROBINSON (in absentia)

Postgraduate Certificate in Specialist Practice in Nursing

(Cognitive Behavioural |Therapeutic Approaches to Care)



with Commendation

Fiona Marie BARNES|(in absentia)

Postgraduate Certificate in Specialist Practice in Nursing

(Respiratory Nursing)



with Commendation

Royanne Olive DICKSON (in absentia)

Diploma in Advanced |Standing

(Children’s Nursing)



with Commendation

Joanna Elizabeth BELL

Lorraine Elizabeth COURTNEY

Julie Ann CURRIE

Tanya Jane KINNEEN

Shiny SOORATH

Pass

Roisin QUINN (in absentia)

Diploma in Advanced |Standing

(Learning Disability Nursing)

with High Commendation

Gail McCORMACK

Diploma in Advanced |Standing

(Mental Health Nursing)

Nora Maria Goretti MAGILL (in absentia)

Diploma in Health Sciences

Donna-Marie BOAL (in absentia)

Diploma in Nursing Sciences

(Learning Disability Nursing)

Nicola JOHNSTON

Shauna Louise McMENEMY

Diploma in Nursing Studies

(Adult Nursing)

with High Commendation

June GIVEN

Mary Jane Ruth WILLIAMSON

with Commendation

Gerard Martin CASEY

Eileen Iris FAY

Jane Louise MIDDLETON

Sarah MORGAN

Pass

Claire Mary POWELL

Degree Plus Awards

Caroline COFFEY

Dominique FRENCH

Samanda Helen GREER

Fiona HAMILL

David Norman HOLMES

Stacey Marie KELLY

Kelly Vin Lee KHOO

Amber Dorothy Jane |MACLENNAN

Grant MILLS

Thomas Patrick O’HAGAN

Samuel SLOAN

Laura Jane SMYTH

Robbie Alexander STEWART

Amy Christine WOTHERSPOON

School of Electronics, |Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Doctor of Philosophy

Kean Hong BOEY (in absentia)

Siqi BU (in absentia)

Dong CHEN

Shyama Prosad CHOWDHURY

Alan Robert COOPER

Serenus Dayal Chelliah |JEYAKUMAR

Faheem KHAN

Kezheng LI (in absentia)

Ye LU

Ian William MACK

Niall McLAUGHLIN

Eoin Martin MULLAN

Ayse Kortun NACI

Adrian PASS (in absentia)

Md Zahurul Islam SARKAR

Padmini SUNDARALINGAM

Nicholas Francis TIMMONS

Master of Science

by Examination

(Educational Multimedia)

with Distinction

Julie GUERET (in absentia)

David Samuel McFAUL

Qing WEN

with Commendation

Lorraine Esther GRAY

William Samuel McBRIAR

Jennifer RICHMOND

Patrick TRAINOR

(Telecommunications)

with Distinction

Khai Shen KHAW (in absentia)

Master of Engineering

(Computer Games |Development)

First Class Honours

Conall Martin LAVERTY

Edward Gerry McCAFFREY

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shane KEERS

Second Class Honours,|Second Division

Daniel Luke HUGHES

Master of Engineering

(Computer Science)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Philip GRANT

Joseph McQUILLAN

Master of Engineering

(Computer Science including Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

Daniel James PLAYFAIR

Second Class Honours, First Division

Sarah Alice Annie CALDERWOOD

Master of Engineering

(Electrical and Electronic |Engineering)

First Class Honours

Judy BLACK

Declan McAULEY

Adam John Matthew |PORTEOUS

Second Class Honours, First Division

Sean ARBUCKLE

Sharihan Noor Balqis BAHARUDDIN

Jason Lewis CARDWELL

Richard John HOOD

Peter JOHNSTON

Deividas MACIJAUSKAS

Jonathan Ranjan TRIPATHY

Master of Engineering

(Electronic and Software |Engineering)

First Class Honours

James Marshall COALTER

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rory QUINN

Claire Dorothy WILGAR

Bachelor of Engineering

(Computer Science including Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

Gary Stuart ARMSTRONG

Richard Thomas Alexander |BARBOUR

Kevin Declan BUTLER|(in absentia)

Ryan GILLAN

Andrew David HAYES

Gerard KEOWN

Wesley LINDSAY

Michael LOUGHAN

Michael Francis MARTIN

Paul McALEER

Niall McALLISTER

Christopher McNEILL

Matthew O’NEILL

Andrew Mark RUDDELL|(in absentia)

Second Class Honours, First Division

David ACHESON

Conor DOHERTY

Kristofer James FOSTER

Victoria Elizabeth ISMAY

Clare JOHNSTON

Jonathan Martin KELLY

Jonathan Jameel KHATTAK

Sean McKENNA

Clara Ann McKIBBIN

Michael James MURPHY

Shea O’DOHERTY

Samuel Andrew Moses THOMPSON

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Cormac Desmond BOYLE

Timothy Steven FORDE

Conal Anthony GRUMLEY

Pauline HEANEY

Paul Gerard Jude MACFARLAND (in absentia)

Cathal James McCABE

Bachelor of Engineering

(Electrical and Electronic |Engineering)

First Class Honours

Jessica BROWN

John David POOTS

Jian Chi ZHAN

Zheng ZHANG

Second Class Honours, First Division

John Joe CASSIDY

Christopher WRIGHT

Xiao Teng ZHU

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Amy Neidin CLARKE

Richard FLETCHER

Xing Hua ZENG

Third Class Honours

Conor KINGSNORTH

Ciaran McQUAID

David QUIGLEY

Bachelor of Engineering

(Electronic and Software |Engineering)

First Class Honours

Philip David GILLESPIE

Second Class Honours, First Division

Stephen SHANNON

Third Class Honours

Jonathan HARPER

Bachelor of Engineering

(Ordinary degree)

Ivan David William |HAMILTON

Bachelor of Science

(Business Information |Technology)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ashleigh HORNSBY

Cathal McGLONE

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Rory DUFFIN

Zhiqiang FAN

Bachelor of Science

(Business Information |Technology including |Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

Marian CAMPBELL

Laurence DARRAGH

Gavin FEGAN

Robert FORREST

Rory GALLAGHER

Katarzyna GAWIN

Andrew Christopher

JEFFERS

Emma KELLY

John McCREA

Fiona McDONALD

Aisling McGIBBON

Peter MURRAY

Second Class Honours, First Division

Elaine BAILEY

Lynne Marie BURNS

Bregeen CAMPBELL

Amy Catherine DEVLIN

Catriona GRIMES

Lisa HAMILTON

Peter JOHNSTON

Jamie KELLY

Anne LAVERY

Samantha LENNOX

David LOUGHRAN

Paul LYTTLE

Ashleigh Jane MAGEE

Kerrie McAULEY

Mark Gerard McCOLGAN

Eamon McIVOR

Ruth McKEEVER

Ashleen MORRISON

Donal MURPHY

Jonathan SMALL

Laura TOWNSEND

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sinead DOUGLAS

Emma GAFFNEY (in absentia)

Jennifer O’NEILL

Bachelor of Science

(Computer Science)

First Class Honours

Christopher McGRILLEN

Bachelor of Science

(Computer Science including Professional Experience)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ryan HAMILTON-BRYCE

Martin Aloysius LAGAN

Adam Michael MILES

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Stephen CONWAY

Bachelor of Science

(Computing and Information Technology)

First Class Honours

Jonathan JONES

John QUINN

Second Class Honours, First Division

Kira JENNINGS

Andrew KIRKPATRICK

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Gillian CHAMBERS

Simon KENNEDY

Mark McCRYSTAL

Olivia NUGENT

Iain ROGERS

Bachelor of Science

(Computing and Information Technology including |Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

Kyle BURNSIDE

Fiona HEGARTY

Matthew JOHNSTON

Mark Gordon John LOUGHRIDGE

Lisa MALLAGHAN

Eoin Patrick McAFEE

Jayne McGEOWN

Conor McLAUGHLIN

Melissa MILLIGAN

Naomi NASH

Dean Andrew James ROULSTON

Joanne TRACEY

Second Class Honours, First Division

Samantha Sarah Margaret BLACK

Kim BLAIR

Patrick BRADLEY

David CAIRNS

Gavin CORRIGAN

Christina DOBBIN

Aaron DONALDSON

Grainne FOX

David GALBRAITH

Karl GORMLEY

Timothy HAMBLIN

Sinead HAMILTON

Adam HANNA

Brendan HENRY

Christopher HUGHES

Christopher KEAG

Martin John LEE

Keith Robert LIVINGSTON

Emma LOUGHRAN

Ashley Scott MAY

Jonathan William McALISTER

Natasha McCALLION

David Oliver McCLATCHEY

John Patrick McCOURT

Carla McGEOWN

Sinead Rose McGUCKIN

Aidan McKIERNAN

Malachy James McNALLY

Darren Leo MULDOON

Conor Francis O'HIGGINS

Ian William PARKER

Daniel James SMYTH

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Eamann DORIS

Scott GIBSON

Declan Leo McSHANE

Michael Gerard Andrew |SUTTON

Alastair TONER

Lee VENNARD

Third Class Honours

Olivia McCANN (in absentia)

Steven McCULLOUGH |(in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Shi Yao LI

Ross McCULLAGH

David Philip SCOTT

(in absentia)

Foundation Degree

(Creative Multimedia)

Omeed AGAHI

Thomas COLLINS

Jessica DOYLE (in absentia)

Shauna Louise LAVERTY |(in absentia)

Amanda Jane LOUGHLIN |(in absentia)

Stuart MAGINNIS (in absentia)

Andrew MAWHINNEY|(in absentia)

David Lee McKEAG |(in absentia)

Jennifer McKEE (in absentia)

Owen MOORE (in absentia)

Linda Marie O’NEILL

Conor POWER (in absentia)

Kit-Sam TSE

Charis WRAY (in absentia)

Foundation Degree

(Web Technology and |e-Commerce)

Steven Andrew SHAVE|(in absentia)

Mark SKELTON (in absentia)

Timothy WALSH (in absentia)

Teaching Award in the

Student-nominated Category

Dr Philip Hanna

Dr John McAllister

School of Mathematics and Physics

Doctor of Philosophy

Daryl John ADAMS

Jeffrey Aaron ARMSTRONG

Morgan FRASER

Steven HUTCHINSON

Kaniz Fatema KAKOLEE

Christina Lucia McCLATCHEY

James John McCORMAC

Mark Francis MUIR

Elena NEDANOVSKA

Naslim NEELAMKODAN

Kieran PAYNE

Sharmin SULTANA (in absentia)

Sesha Pavan Kumar VEMPATI

Ian Randal WASSON

Mark Kai Ho YEUNG

Mujahid ZAKA-UL-ISLAM (in absentia)

Master in Science

First Class Honours

Andrew CARLISLE in Applied Mathematics and Physics

Alan Michael DOUGLAS in Physics

Colin FORBES in Physics

Ryan Clifford GLASS in |Mathematics

Deborah GWYNNE in Physics

Rebecca HEWITT in Physics

Colin HILL in Physics and |Astro-Physics

Michael KENNEDY in Physics and Astro-Physics

Philip LISK in Physics

Matthew McAULEY in Physics

Ciaran McCORMICK in |Mathematics and Computer |Science

Alex McGRATH in Physics

Ryan NICHOLL in Physics

John O'HARA in Physics

Matthew James Michael POWER in Mathematics

Emma Mary Susan REILLY in Physics and Astro-Physics

Clare SCULLION in Physics

Ashley George SMYTH in Physics

Abigail Clair WARDLOW in |Applied Mathematics and Physics

Nathan WARDLOW in Applied Mathematics and |Physics

Matthew Thomas YOUNG in Mathematics

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jacob ANDERSON in |Mathematics

Caitlin Jill BROWN in Applied Mathematics and| Physics

Conor GILMOUR in Applied Mathematics and Physics

Sara Louise JOHNSTON in |Mathematics

Catherine Maria McEVOY in |Applied Mathematics and Physics

Matthew MULHERN in Physics

Christopher POLIN in Physics and Medical Applications

Mark Robert Lowry WALLACE in Mathematics

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Rebecca Jessica Baxter ALLEN in Physics

Claire BROWNE in Mathematics

Helen Elizabeth Anne DOBBIN in Mathematics

Steven Samuel John HEALY in Mathematics

David McCLUSKEY in Mathematics

Second Class Honours, First Division

John Patrick DOHERTY in |Mathematics

Richard HIGGINS in Mathematics (in absentia)

Kevin HOLSGROVE in Physics and Medical Applications |(in absentia)

Gareth John MALCOMSON in Mathematics

Sarah-Louise McDAID |McCLOSKEY in Mathematics

Jenny McFALONE in |Mathematics

Andrew McFAUL in Physics and Medical Applications

Luke McNULTY in Mathematics (in absentia)

Jordan MILES in Physics and Medical Applications|(in absentia)

Stuart William Thomas |Alexander NESBITT in |Mathematics

Kathryn Ruth SMYTH in Physics

Kerri-Ann SYMON in |Mathematics

Natalie WRAY in Mathematics

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Michael ARMSTRONG in |Mathematics

Charlotte Elizabeth CAMPBELL in Physics

Derek Lingfung CHAN in |Mathematics

Brendan COLEMAN in Physics and Astro-Physics

Andrew DAWSON in |Mathematics

Nikita DUGGAL in Mathematics

Stephanie Marie FINN in |Mathematics

Ross HAMILL in Physics and Astro-Physics

Alanna HILL in Mathematics

Andrew Justin Thomas |JOHNSTON in Physics

Tony KEERS in Mathematics

Emma Louise KYLE in |Mathematics

Laura MADDISON in |Mathematics (in absentia)

Stephanie Dawn MARKWELL in Mathematics

Laura MASON in Mathematics (in absentia)

Michael James McCARTNEY in Mathematics

Deborah McGUICKIN in |Mathematics

Karin McLAUGHLIN in |Mathematics

Michael McNALLY in |Mathematics

Louise McVITTY in Mathematics

Jason SMALL in Mathematics (in absentia)

Liam Anthony STEELE in |Mathematics

Adam STEPHENSON in Physics

Third Class Honours

Chris BARBOUR in Physics and Astro-Physics (in absentia)

Esther Mary DUNLOP in |Mathematics

Craig McDowell McCULLOUGH in Mathematics

Lydia WATSON in Mathematics

Bachelor of Science

Joint Honours Schools — |Single Classification

First Class Honours

Aisling CUNNINGHAM in |Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research

Ruth Alexandra Mary |FARQUHAR in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research (in absentia)

Conor KEARNEY in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational |Research (in absentia)

Felicity LAMROCK in |Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research

Victoria Christine McCARTNEY in Applied Mathematics and Physics

Aine MUCKIAN in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational |Research

Second Class Honours, First Division

Nicole Louise ALLEN in |Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research

Roisin MACKLE in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational| Research

Emma MULLEN in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational |Research

Alison NIXON in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational |Research

Jaymie Elizabeth SMYTH in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Jayne Elizabeth LOWRY in |Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research

James MONTGOMERY in |Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research

Simon WILSON in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational |Research (in absentia)

Third Class Honours

Rebecca Catherine HOLMES in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research

Sophie LOUGHREY in |Mathematics and Statistics & Operational Research|(in absentia)

Roisin MORAN in Mathematics and Statistics & Operational |Research

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Louise QUINN (in absentia)

School of Electronics, |Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Postgraduate Diploma in |Educational Multimedia

Natalie Frances Elizabeth |CHAMBERS

Chun-Chieh CHAN

Foundation Diploma

(Web Technology and |e-Commerce)

Naomi HENRY

Foundation Certificate

(Web Technology and |e-Commerce)

Michael DAVIES

Lilia STROJEC

Degree Plus Awards

David ACHESON

Rebecca Jessica Baxter ALLEN

Cormac Desmond BOYLE

Patrick BRADLEY

Lynne Marie BURNS

Bregeen CAMPBELL

Charlotte Elizabeth CAMPBELL

Stephanie Marie FINN

David GALBRAITH

Ryan Clifford GLASS

Deborah GWYNNE

Richard HIGGINS (in absentia)

Colin HILL

Richard John HOOD

Andrew Justin Thomas |JOHNSTON

Sara Louise JOHNSTON

Roisin MACKLE

Kerrie McAULEY

Matthew McAULEY

Mark Gerard McCOLGAN

Christopher McGRILLEN

Deborah McGUICKIN

Michael McNALLY

Louise McVITTY

Darren Leo MULDOON

Matthew MULHERN

Donal MURPHY

Michael James MURPHY

Ryan NICHOLL

Ian William PARKER

Adam John Matthew PORTEOUS

Clare SCULLION

Mark Robert Lowry WALLACE

Matthew Thomas YOUNG

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Musaad AL SHAHRANI

Grainne CLENDENNING

Katherine Mary LAWRIE

Ahmad MASHAL

Méabh NIC AN TSAOIR

Rebecca Elizabeth O’NEILL

Yousef SALAMEH (in absentia)

Samantha Patricia STEWART

Sarah Frances Rebecca TAYLOR

Master in Science

(Chemistry)

First Class Honours

Freya BULL

Laura DORNAN

Michael FERGUSON

Adam John Samuel JOHNSTON

Sonia OLEJARZ

Megan SMYTH

Adam TURNER

Second Class Honours, First Division

Madison Sarah BROWN

Eihmear CONNOR

Jack HAYDEN

Kirsty Ema JOHNSTON

James McDONAGH

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Darryl Anthony William |McCONNELL

Master of Engineering

(Chemical Engineering)

First Class Honours

Fiona BELL

Luke Daniel BYRNE

Laura Constance FREY

Siti Sharidah Nor ISMAIL

Paul MAGUIRE

Bridgeen McCARRON

Marianne Elizabeth McKEVITT

Mohamad Afif MOHAMED KABERI

Andrew Mark PEDLOW

Bradley SNYMAN

Second Class Honours, |First Division

Afifah ABD RAHIM

Muhammad Fakhri ABDUL RAHIM

Nur Syazwani BAHARUDDIN

Adam Ennis KERR

Muhammad Anas KHALID

Ali Shukri MARZUKI

Sarah Aqilah MUDA

Zulfadhli MUHAMMAD JUBIR

Siti Khairunnisa OMAR AZIZ

Anis Zafirah SIPAL ANUWAR

Michael STEELE

Zulfah ZULKIFLI

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Asyraf YAAKUB

Bachelor of Engineering

(Chemical Engineering)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Amin Safwan ALIKASTURI

Richard McALORUM

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Colin Wesley KIRKPATRICK (in absentia)

Darren McKELVEY

Finbarr MORELAND (in absentia)

Christopher Aaron TAYLOR

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Christopher Keith COYLES in Chemistry

Hugh MULLAN in Medicinal Chemistry (in absentia)

Alanna Mary NETHERCOTT in Medicinal Chemistry

Luke ROGAN in Chemistry with Extended Studies in Europe

Marie Elizabeth Lee TAYLOR in Chemistry with Extended Studies in Europe

Second Class Honours, First Division

Christopher Johnston BEACOM in Chemistry

Benjamin Gary BOYLE in |Medicinal Chemistry

Hannah McCABE in Chemistry with Forensic Analysis

Lauren McDOWELL in Chemistry with Forensic Analysis

Leona McGIRR in Chemistry with Forensic Analysis

Martha WATSON in Chemistry with Forensic Analysis

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Megan Ruth BRADSHAW in Chemistry with Forensic Analysis

Jessica HEDGLEY in Chemistry

Lisa-Marie JONES in Chemistry

Helen TRAINOR in Chemistry

Emma-Louise WALSH in |Chemistry

Third Class Honours

Stephanie McGLONE in Chemistry

School of Geography, |Archaeology and |Palaeoecology

Doctor of Philosophy

Jill CAMPBELL

Lauren Joanne MANSELL

Donal MULLAN

Damien Patrick ROBINSON

Elizabeth Anne THOMAS

Ciaran James Patrick TOAL

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

John Alexander Campbell |CUPPLES in Archaeology

John William McNEILLY in |Archaeology

Second Class Honours, First Division

Billy George BROWN in |Archaeology

Shannon EDWARDS in |Archaeology

Niamh LOGAN in Archaeology

Julie Anne PARK in |Archaeology

Laura Yvonne WILSON in |Archaeology

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

David LOCK in Archaeology

Bachelor of Arts

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Johnny REID in Archaeology (Major) and Ancient History (Minor) (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

David BELL in Archaeology-Palaeoecology

Gavin BRADLEY in Archaeology-Palaeoecology

Michael FERGUSON in |Geography

Colleen LYNCH in Geography

Rachael MARTIN in Geography

Jonathan MITCHELL in |Geography

Second Class Honours, First Division

John James ALLEN in Geography

Rachael BARBOUR in Geography

Thomas BARNES in Geography

Amanda BINGHAM in |Archaeology-Palaeoecology

Caroline BLACK in Geography

Arlene BOYD in Geography

Ana Maureen CLARKE in |Geography

Anthony Hugh CONNOLLY in Geography

Clare DALY in Geography

Gillian Anne DIXON in |Geography

Matthew DONAGHY in |Geography

Gareth Edgar DONALDSON in Geography

Charlotte EARLEY in Geography

Jennifer EATON in Geography

Danielle FAIRLEY in Geography

Helen FARLEY in Geography

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz