Belfast Telegraph

Monday 22 September 2014

Full list of graduations: Queen's University - July 5, 2012

The UK Universities Brightest Business Brain, David Galbraith (centre) from East Belfast, graduated from Queens University today (Wednesday 4 July). He is now set to embark on a prestigious entrepreneur programme, which will see him spend the next year working with Ranjit Boporan, Chief Executive of the 2 Sisters Food Group in Birmingham. The programme will also give David the opportunity to have one-to-one meetings with the likes of David Cameron and Richard Branson. David celebrated his graduation alongside his sister Amy (left) and mum Debbie (right).
Elizabeth Martin, a Castlereagh mum-of-three, graduated from Quen's with a BSc in Sociology and Social Policy, 31 years after leaving school with three O'levels. Elizabeth celebrated her graduation with (L-R) her partner John Tumilson, who is a groundsman at Queen's, and sons Ryan, Robert and Christopher.
Leading businesswoman Joanne Stuart received a DSc(Econ) for services to business and commerce at Queens University

School of Biological Sciences

Doctor of Philosophy

Claudia Domenica ARAVENA NOVIELLI

Gareth Anthony BURNS

Peter David COTTNEY

Caroline DONALDSON

Andrew Richard FRAZER

Helena KRISTIANSSON|(in absentia)

Sheila McCARTAN

Deborah Alison McCONNELL

Thomas James McCORVIE

Rory Martin MELLON

Erin MINIHAN

Catherine MOORE

Margarethe PLOTKOWIAK

Master of Science

by Examination

(Biomolecular Structure and Function)



with Commendation

Carla CAICEO-WOLLETER

Pass

Teena PAUL (in absentia)

(Biotechnology)

with Commendation

Agata SOCHA

(Communication — Strategic Management for Rural |Business)

with Distinction

Aaron John WHITESIDE

with Commendation

Eilin CONNOLLY

Catrina Patricia GALLEN

Michelle MILLAR

Pass

Ortansa Roxana |CONSTANTINOVICI

Brian Martin JORDAN

(Sustainable Rural |Development and Project Management)

Jerome James FULLEN

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Conor Aidan BRADLEY in |Biochemistry

Stephanie Elizabeth BROOKS in Food Quality, Safety and |Nutrition with Professional |Studies

Pauline Claire CASEY in Marine Biology

Hannah DAVIS in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Anna GILLESPIE in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with |Professional Studies

Lesley Anne HADDOCK in |Zoology

Christopher David Keith HOGG in Biological Sciences

Rebecca LOUGHRAN in |Biological Sciences

Eamon McBRIDE in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Una McBRIDE in Land Use and Environmental Management

Laura Margaret McCLINTOCK in Food Quality, Safety and |Nutrition

Jane MILLAR in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with |Professional Studies

Philip Denver MOONEY in |Microbiology

Rebecca Elizabeth ORR in |Biochemistry

Christine SIMMS in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with |Professional Studies

Rachel STRINGFELLOW in |Biological Sciences

Claire Helen Jayne WARNOCK in Molecular Biology

Sheena Beth WHITTINGTON in Biochemistry (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, |First Division

Edward AGNEW in Agricultural Technology

Susan AGNEW in Biological |Sciences

Jennifer Louise ALLEN in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Alan Hugh ARCHIBALD in |Agricultural Technology

Samantha BANFORD in |Biochemistry

Charlotte BARNES in Zoology

Gordon BEATTIE in Biological Sciences

Sarah BELL in Land Use and |Environmental Management

Thomas BLACK in Biological |Sciences

Philip BONNER in Marine Biology (in absentia)

Ashley BOYD in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with |Professional Studies

Ruth Ellen BROWN in Food |Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Natalie Sophia BRUSH in |Biological Sciences

Philip CAIRNS in Biochemistry

Kristopher CALDER in Marine |Biology

Rachel Elizabeth CARLISLE in |Zoology

Cathryn Leigh COCHRANE in Land Use and Environmental Management

Carrie Louise COLLINS in |Biochemistry

Mairead CONNOR in Biological Sciences

Kirstie Shaw CREIGHTON in Food Quality, Safety and |Nutrition with Professional |Studies

Sharon Elizabeth DAVISON in Food Quality, Safety and |Nutrition with Professional S|tudies

Meagan DEES in Biochemistry

Niall DELANEY in Marine Biology

Clare Teresa Mary DOHERTY in Marine Biology

Suzanne DOYLE in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with |Professional Studies

Rachel DUFFY in Genetics

Paul Robert ELLIOTT in |Agricultural Technology

Steven John EWBANKS in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Emma FITZPATRICK in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Joanna FOX in Land Use and |Environmental Management

Lisa FULTON in Biochemistry

Marlene Daniela GATTINEAU in Land Use and Environmental Management

Michael GAWN in Agricultural Technology

Patrick GEARY in Biochemistry

Matthew GEMMELL in |Microbiology

Rachel GIBSON in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Peter GILLILAND in Biochemistry

Andrew GLOVER in Genetics and Professional Studies

Christopher GRAHAM in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Roisin GRIMES in Biological |Sciences

Benjamin Joshua HEARN in |Marine Biology

Joanne HEWITT in Zoology

Corinna HOEY in Land Use and Environmental Management

Christopher HUSTON in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Laura Mary HUSTON in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Catherine Jean JENNINGS in |Zoology

Laura KEATING in Land Use and Environmental Management

Sarah Louise Susan KEE in |Biochemistry

Ashleigh Sarah Hayley KIRK in Food Quality, Safety and |Nutrition with Professional |Studies

Debra LINDSAY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Ciara LOADE in Biological |Sciences

Natasha LOGAN in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Elizabeth Anne MAGOWAN in Biological Sciences

Paul MAYO in Marine Biology

Steven Robert McALLISTER in Agricultural Technology

Ashleen Laura McCANN in |Biochemistry

Cathal Francis McGEOWN in Agricultural Technology

Niamh McGIVERN in Biological Sciences

Peter McGRATH in Biological |Sciences

Patrick Felix McGREGOR in |Genetics (in absentia)

Michael Patrick McKEE in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Emma McKENNA in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Elaine McMAHON in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Aimee Louise McNAGHTEN in Food Quality, Safety and |Nutrition

Amy McSPARRON in Food |Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Claire McVEY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Brendan Kieran MONTGOMERY in Land Use and Environmental Management

Jill MULHOLLAND in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Lisa MURPHY in Land Use and Environmental Management

Tanya NEILSON in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with |Professional Studies

Anna O’CONNOR in Biological Sciences

Emilie Charlene PAK in |Microbiology

Sarah Rebecca PARK in |Biological Sciences

Andrew James PATTON in |Agricultural Technology

Katharine REANEY in |Biochemistry

Sarah-Jane RYAN in Biological Sciences

Aine SCULLION in Land Use and Environmental Management

Stuart Robert Samuel SEMPLE in Land Use and Environmental Management

Maeve SHANNON in Food |Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Velizara Georgieva STOILOVA in Marine Biology

Amy Frances TRAYNOR in |Biological Sciences

Mann-Czee TSENG in |Biochemistry

James William VANCE in |Agricultural Technology

Catherine Isobel WILKINSON in Biological Sciences

Mark Thomas James WILLIAMS in Agricultural Technology

Andrew WRIGHT in Agricultural Technology

Nicola Joan YOUNG in Zoology

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Catherine ARRELL in Genetics

Orla Clare DRYSDALE in |Biochemistry

Anna DUFFY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition |(in absentia)

Laura FARRELL in Biological |Sciences

Rebecca FREEL in Biochemistry

Gemma Leigh GILPIN in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Gary GREENAWAY in |Microbiology

Joanna GROVES in Land Use and Environmental Management

Michael William HAMER in |Biochemistry

Graeme KELLY in Biochemistry (in absentia)

Conor Frank McAULEY in Land Use and Environmental |Management (in absentia)

Olivia Mary McCORMACK in Biochemistry

Kerri McCREA in Zoology

Lisa McMENAMIN in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Rebecca Mary McQUILLAN in |Biological Sciences

Jonathan McROBERTS in |Agricultural Technology |(in absentia)

Philip MOORE in Biological |Sciences

Christopher MORRISON in Land Use and Environmental |Management

Brian Kevin MULQUEENY in Land Use and Environmental Management

Sean O’DONNELL in Genetics

Gerard O’HAGAN in |Biochemistry

Maire Therese O’NEILL in |Biological Sciences

Conor Gerard Mark QUINN in |Biological Sciences (in absentia)

Brian REILLY in Biological |Sciences

Matthew RICE in Biochemistry

Yvonne TSANG in Biochemistry

Stuart WATSON in |Environmental Biology

Third Class Honours

Eoin BLEAKNEY in Marine |Biology (in absentia)

Michael McLARNON in |Biological Sciences

John Mark WILSON in Marine |Biology (in absentia)

Foundation Degree

(Energy, Environment and Sustainability)

with Commendation

Ronald Samuel MONTEITH |(in absentia)

Declan Thomas O’BRIEN

Brian PHELAN

Pass

Fergal LAPPIN

Foundation Degree

(Land, Environment and |Sustainability)

with High Commendation

Fiona BRADY (in absentia)

with Commendation

Stephen BELL (in absentia)

Steven GALLAGHER |(in absentia)

Conor HUGHES (in absentia)

David Robert McCABE |(in absentia)

Nuala O’NEILL

Pass

Mark CORRIGAN |(in absentia)

Christopher Edwin MAGEE

Jonathan McCUSKER |(in absentia)

Neil James PATTERSON |(in absentia)

Teaching Award in the Rising Stars Category

Dr John Bothwell

Doctor of Philosophy

Mohammed Nasser ALHRASEN

Basima Abdalla Husein |AL-MOMANI

Uche ANEKWE

Bing BAI

Deborah Leigh CALDWELL

Kun-Hung CHEN (in absentia)

John COWLEY

Chengbang MA

Kevin John MATTHEWS |(in absentia)

Pamela Elaine McCLEAN

Niamh McGOLDRICK

Donna SMALL

Master of Philosophy

Sijia DING

Jian FENG

Xiujun LI

Tengpeng MA |(in absentia)

Rahamatullah SHAIKH

Xiaowei ZHOU

Master of Science

by Examination

(Clinical Pharmacy)

with Distinction

Patrick Kwame EFFAH

(Community Pharmacy)



with Commendation

Siham GAFER ALTAYIB

Master of Pharmacy

First Class Honours

Stephanie Louise ANNETT

Deborah Elizabeth BARR

Nigel John Alexander BOOTH

Timothy BRANNIGAN

Michelle Paula BROWN

Tara BYRNE

Rachel Elizabeth CAMPBELL

Suzanne CAMPBELL

Natasha CARNEY

Grace COLE

Catherine COLLINS

Brian CONNOLLY

Abbie COULTER

Claire DOUGLAS

Aoibheann DOYLE

Deborah GRIEVE

Fiona HAREN

Rachel Anna JOHNSTON

Mary-Carmel KEARNEY

Claire LOGAN

Jenni Helena Elaine MAGILL

Noele Sophia MAGILL

Zara Jayne MATTHEWS

Bridgeen McCLOSKEY

Timothy Ian McCLURE

Lesley-Ann McCULLOUGH

Fionnuala McGIRR

Karen McILVAR

Bronagh McNICHOLL

Victoria MEDLOW

Eamon O’DONNELL

Ashleigh Joanne OGBORN

Claire OGLE

Emma O’GRADY

Aisling O’KANE

Katherine Margaret PARKS

Sean Martin PARKS

Deborah PATTON

Robert James PRESHAW

Naoimh REILLY

Nisha SABHERWAL

Andrew William SMYTH

Michelle Caroline SMYTH

Jason STEELE

Johann TROTTER

Rachel WATT

Mark WILSON

Second Class Honours, First Division

Emma BLACK

Andrew BRADLEY

Michael BRADLEY

Sean Ciaran BURKE

Emma Una BURNS

Sarah Louise BURNS

Gabriel CAMPBELL

Sinead CARTY

David Mervyn CHAMBERS

Aaron COURTENAY

Aoibheann COYLE

Sarah CUTHBERTSON

Shona DALY

Sean FINCH

Padrig FLYNN

Maureen Marie GARGAN

Benny GLENDINNING

Sarah Janet GRAHAM

Claire GUERIN

Grace HOLLYWOOD

Jessica Patricia HOUGHTON

Gwyneth HUEY

Ciara Majella KANE

Paul KIDD

Sophie KIDD

Rachael KING

Rebecca KNOX

Thomas KNOX

Aidan Paul LAVERTY

Sarah Louise LAVERY

Philip LOWRY

Pauline MAGEE

Carla Louise MAGILL

Cathy Mary MALLON

Cara Marie MALONE

Yuk Ting MAN

Michaela McANALLEN

Niamh McCAFFERTY

Sarah Jane McCAMPHILL

Fiona McCANN

Steafan McCLOSKEY

Aoife McCREESH

Laura Jane McCRORY

Mark McCULLAGH

Christopher Andrew |McDOWELL

Mairead McERLEAN

Bridgette McGEEVER

Katie-Ann McGOWN

Ryan McGURK

Aisling McKEE

Jennifer Elaine McKEE

Glenn Joseph McKENNA

Kathryn McKIBBIN

Grainne McMAHON

Alvin McMULLAN

Niamh MONE

Kayleigh MORAN

Maurice MURPHY

Caitriona NUGENT

Caoimhe QUINN

Carl SHERRY (in absentia)

Conal SHORT

Elaine SPENCE

Maria TAAFFE

Aoife TREANOR

Emma TROUTON

Dervala WARD

Karen Louise WASSON

Darran WEIR

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Jermaine Joe Danso AFRIFA

Paul DONNELLY

Nouran ELTUHAMY

Patrick HASSAN

Ellen HAVERN

Ryan McCANN

Bryan McLAUGHLIN

Ashton Kenneth McVEA

Stephen Bernard McVERRY |(in absentia)

Rebekah THRONE

Sinead TURNER

School of Biological Sciences

Advanced Diploma in |Personal and Business |Communication

with Commendation

Maura Colette COLGAN

Catherine DONNELLY

Hannah Elizabeth McCABE

Genevieve Jennifer SALLY

Pass

Ann DONAGHY

Maria Theresa DONNELLY

Bernadette Teresa MALLON

Wendy Victoria MOORE

Marion Grace MURPHY

Postgraduate Diploma in Communication

(Strategic Management for Rural Business)

with Commendation

Sara McKENDRY

Pass

Shauna COARY

Eleanor McCALLION

Eyman YOUNES

(Training and Development for Rural Business)

with Commendation

Joanna MARTIN

Pass

Mark DIXON

Postgraduate Certificate in Communication

with Commendation

Louise Patricia COYLE

Tracey McCALLAN

Chris James McQUEEN

Deirdre O’CONNOR

Roisin PEARSON

Pass

Nicola QUINN

Scott William George RANKIN

School of Pharmacy



Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy

with Distinction

Clare BAGLEY

Rebecca HERON

Zoe Anne LANGMUIR

Lindsay McGIRR

Majella MOOHAN

with Commendation

Marie Rose Cassie ABER

Kerry Jane FINLAY

Abdul MOHAMED

Shomshad MUFAZZIL

Sital SHAH (posthumous award)

Pass

Siriosha GOPALAN

Marta Jolanta KWIECINSKA

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Pharmacy

with Commendation

Saraswati DUWADI

Pass

Maha MUGREN

Postgraduate Certificate in Community Pharmacy

with Distinction

Margaret CULLEN

Stephen DUNLOP

Gillian O’KEEFFE

with Commendation

Sile Marie McCLOY

Joan Margaret SUTHERLAND

Postgraduate Certificate in Prescribing for Pharmacists

with Distinction

Aaron John BRADY

Andrew Frederick BROWN

David Jonathan CHARTRES

Fiona GALLAGHER

Christopher HUTCHINSON

Claire IRWIN

Caroline JOHNSTON

Sharon JOHNSTON

Katherine Elizabeth KIDD

Orla LAGAN

Anita Naomi LAWTHER

Allison LOOMIE

Eimear Louise MAGENNIS

Patrick Rory McSORLEY

Roisin MURPHY

Sinead O’CONNELL

Nicola SMYTH

Degree Plus Awards

Stephanie Louise ANNETT

Catherine ARRELL

Samantha BANFORD

Natalie Sophia BRUSH

Cathryn Leigh COCHRANE

Hannah DAVIS

Benjamin Joshua HEARN

Corinna HOEY

Jessica Patricia HOUGHTON

Laura KEATING

Sarah Louise Susan KEE

Paul MAYO

Kerri McCREA

Fionnuala McGIRR

Aisling McKEE

Emma McKENNA

Rebecca Mary McQUILLAN

Brendan Kieran MONTGOMERY

Jill MULHOLLAND

Teena PAUL (in absentia)

Velizara Georgieva STOILOVA

Yvonne TSANG

Mann-Czee TSENG

Stuart WATSON

School of History and |Anthropology

Doctor of Philosophy

Stuart Ciarnan AVEYARD

Metin BERKE (in absentia)

Renatas BERNIUNAS |(in absentia)

Daniel BROWN

Raymond Patrick CASSERLY

Natalie EMMONS

Aidan ENRIGHT

Michal FUX

Master of Arts

by Examination

(Irish History)

with Commendation

Brian NEWELL

(Modern History)

with Commendation

Matthew WOODS (in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Stuart William BROWN in History

Hannah Maureen COATES in |Social Anthropology

Wilhelmina Peace COVINGTON in Social Anthropology

Hendrik DENNEMEYER in Social Anthropology

Glen Charles DUNWOODY in History

Rory Matthew HOUGHTON in Social Anthropology

Christie HYLAND in Social |Anthropology

Sara Kathryn IRVINE in History

Alex McCABE in History

Marcus McCOMB in History

Lindsay McKEE in History

Christopher David NEILANDS in History

Daniel PATTERSON in History

Rebecca Amy PATTERSON in |Social Anthropology

Laura PAY in Social |Anthropology

Lucy Claire PROUDLOCK in |Social Anthropology

Charlotte Jessica ULETT in Social Anthropology

Clare Louise WILKINSON in |Social Anthropology

Second Class Honours, First Division

Lee William Macready ARMOUR in History

Jonathan BEST in History

Genevieve BIGGER in Social |Anthropology

Victoria BLACK in History

Sean BRADLEY in History

Andrew CALVERT in History

Hannah COARD in History

David Cedric COCHRANE in |History

Lauren Charlotte COCKBURN in History

Simon Peter CUMMINS in |History

Jonathan ELLIOTT in History

Sarah FRIEDLANDER in History

James Edward GORE in History

Emma GRAHAM in Social |Anthropology

Hannah HUGHES in History

Philip HUTCHINSON in History

Charlotte Elizabeth IRVINE in History

Christopher IRVINE in History

Stephanie JORDAN in History

Laura Jane KILPATRICK in History

Eamon LOUGHRAN in History

Daniel LYNCH in History

Emma McALISTER in History

Andrew McCANN in History

Melissa McCAUGHEY in Social Anthropology

Chloe McCONNELL in Social |Anthropology

Keith Hugh McCONNELL in |History

Ryan McCONNELL in History

Aidan James McCONVILLE in History (in absentia)

Claire McHUGH in History

Rosheen McINTOSH in Social Anthropology

Jourdan McMANUS in History

Gavin McWILLIAMS in History

Sarah MONTAGUE in History

Rebecca Louise MURRAY in |History

Steven NEELY in History |(in absentia)

Lauren NEWELL in History

Kathleen PEDERSEN in History

Patrick POLLOCK in History

Gordon Yildirim POTTINGER in Social Anthropology

Donna SCROGGIE in History

Emma SWAN in History

Rachel Louise TELFER in History

Brendan TONER in History

Peter John WALLACE in History

Alan WILSON in History

Emma Joanne WOOD in Social Anthropology

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Stephen BRENNAN in History

Liza CARRUTHERS in History

Matthew CURRY in History |(in absentia)

Philip Adam DOHERTY in History

Stacey DUDDY in History |(in absentia)

Michael EVANS in History

Daniel John Gerald FOSTER in History

Conor GALLAGHER in History

John GIBSON in History

Alexander Thomas KLEIN in |History

Adam McCORMACK in History

Christopher QUINN in History

Laura ROGERS in History

Louise SPIERS in History

Jason WALLACE in History

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools — |Single Classification

First Class Honours

Padraig Anthony McDONALD in History and Politics

Andrew William McILWRATH in History and Politics

Second Class Honours, |First Division

Stephen Daniel BAKER in History and Politics (in absentia)

Claire Mary BURNS in Ancient History and Archaeology

Michael DUFFIN in History and Social Anthropology

Elizabeth June FEENEY in History and Social Studies

Darren FLANAGAN in History and Politics

Alison Joy FRAZER in |Ethnomusicology and Social |Anthropology

Monique GEDDIS in History and Politics

Miranda GEORGE in Ancient |History and Social Anthropology

Adam HARKENS in History and Politics

Neill IRVINE in History and Social Anthropology

Georgia Erin McCOLLUM in |Ancient History and Modern |History

Patricia McDERMOTT in History and Politics

Joanna McFAUL in History and Politics (in absentia)

Robert Coburn McGARRELL in Ancient History and Politics

Christina McHUGH in History and Sociology

Colin Patrick Kieran |McNAUGHTON in History and Politics

Jarlath Thomas Malachy McREYNOLDS in History and |Politics

Darren John McSHANE in History and Politics

Lisa Dawn McVEIGH in History and Politics

Aaron Lee MILLICAN in History and Politics

Adam MORTON in History and Politics

David MURPHY in History and Politics

Cara O’DONOVAN in History and Social Studies

Christina O’HAGAN in History and Politics

José Hermógenes PRATS MARTÍN in Ancient History and Modern History

Liam James PRESTON in Ancient History and Modern History

Emily Rose SALTERS in History and Politics

Amy SKELLY in History and |Politics

Catherine SMITH in History and Politics

Eamonn STOTT in History and Politics

Adam TROTTER in History and Politics

Katie Elizabeth WALLIS in |Ethnomusicology and Social |Anthropology

Elizabeth Jane WITHERSPOON in History and Politics

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Natasha CALLAN in History and Sociology

Anastasia Alexandra Soph CHEREMETEFF in History and Politics

Jamie CUNNINGHAM in History and Politics

Daniel Gordon GARSTIN in |History and Politics

Amos Gideon GREIG in Ancient History and English

James LENNON in History and Politics

Christopher LOUGHLIN in |History and Politics

Andrew MAWHINNEY in History and Politics

Colm McALEA in History and Politics

Lauren McDAID in Social |Anthropology and Sociology

Scott McDERMID in History and Politics

Emmet McKENNA in History and Politics

Siobhan NICHOLSON in Ancient History and Archaeology

Simon REID in History and |Politics (in absentia)

Aisling ROGAN in History and Politics

Jayne RUDDOCK in History and Politics

Graeme SMYTH in History and Sociology

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools — Double Classification

Emilie May BOWERS —Second Class Honours, First Division in History; Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish

Bachelor of Arts

Major — Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Victoria BLACK in History (Major) and English (Minor)

Jonathan CLARKE in History (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Linzi Michelle GRAHAM in |History (Major) and Ancient |History (Minor)

James David McCULLOUGH in History (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Gina Margaret McCUNE in |Social Anthropology (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Lynsey Robyn STEWART in |History (Major) and Social |Anthropology (Minor)

Rachel WOODS in History (Major) and Philosophy (Minor)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Timothy DUNN in History (Major) and Ancient History (Minor)

Paul-Jamie FOX in Ancient |History (Major) and Archaeology (Minor)

Cian HARTE in Ancient History (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

James HENRY in History (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Elliot Daniel MASON in Ancient History (Major) and Politics (Minor) (in absentia)

Ian Angus Boyd McINNES in |History (Major) and Politics (Minor) (in absentia)

Alexandra TUTE in Ancient |History (Major) and Social |Anthropology (Minor)

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Rachael GRAHAM in Social |Anthropology (Major) and |Ancient History (Minor)

Stuart David HIGGINS in |Ethnomusicology (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor)

Thomas Owain LLEWELLYN MORGAN in History (Major) and Ancient History (Minor)

Catherine McERLEAN in History (Major) and Irish (Minor)

School of Modern Languages

Doctor of Philosophy

Leonardo Andres BOSCARIN BORAX

Clive William James HUNTER

Aine NIC NIALLAIS

Master of Arts

by Examination

(Irish and Celtic)

with Commendation

Grainne NI MHAOLCHALLANN

(Modern French Studies: |Culture and Memory)

with Distinction

Rachel O’LOAN

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Laura Marie CONNOLLY in |Spanish and Portuguese

David CUMMINGS in French

Sian Rachel McCORKELL in Spanish

Ashley SCOTT in French

Second Class Honours, First |Division

Debbie CAMPBELL in Spanish

Matthew Raymond CASSIDY in Irish and Celtic

Anne CRUMMEY in French

Natasha Zoe HENDERSON in Spanish and Portuguese

Jack LENTON in Spanish and |Portuguese

Marie MARRON in Spanish

Marianne Sheila McBRIDE in French

John McKENNA in French (in absentia)

Sian McVEIGH in Irish and Celtic

Una NIC AOIDH in Irish and Celtic

Diane SMYLIE in Spanish and Portuguese

Kerri Jane WILSON in French

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Triona BRADY in Irish and Celtic

David McPEAKE in Spanish

Emma MURPHY in French

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools — |Single Classification

Second Class Honours, First Division

Grainne Mary NI-CHEALLAIGH in Irish and Celtic and Politics

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Roisin McANULTY in Irish and Celtic and Politics



Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools — Double Classification

William George ALEXANDER - First Class Honours in French; First Class Honours in German

Richard Trevor ANDREW — |Second Class Honours, First |Division in French; Second Class Honours, First Division in |Spanish

Kerrie BAILIE — Second Class Honours, Second Division in Irish and Celtic; Second Class |Honours, Second Division in Modern History

Eimear BARR —Second Class Honours, First Division in Irish and Celtic; Second Class |Honours, First Division in |Modern History

Rachel Irene CAMPBELL — |Second Class Honours, First |Division in French; Second Class Honours, First Division in |Spanish

Rachel Grace CARDWELL — First Class Honours in French; First Class Honours in German

James COX — Second Class |Honours, Second Division in French; First Class Honours in Spanish

Emma DAVEY — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; Second Class Honours, First |Division in Spanish

Kristina DYER — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; Second Class Honours, First |Division in Spanish

Rachel HANNA — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; Second Class Honours, First |Division in Spanish

Catherine Mairead HARVEY — First Class Honours in French; First Class Honours in German

Maria HUNTER JONES|(in absentia) — Second Class Honours, Second Division in French; Second Class Honours, First Division in Spanish

Hannah Margaret JESS — First Class Honours in French; First Class Honours in Spanish

Mark Andrew LEEMAN — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; First Class Honours in Spanish

James Jamison MAC LOCHLAINN — Second Class Honours, First Division in Irish and Celtic; Second Class |Honours, First Division in |Modern History

Emma Patricia McCALLAN — Second Class Honours, Second Division in French; Second Class Honours, First Division in |Spanish

Rebecca McDONALD — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; Second Class Honours, First Division in Modern History

Padraig Anthony McGONAGLE — First Class Honours in Irish and Celtic; Second Class |Honours, First Division in |Modern History

Sarah McLAUGHLIN — Third Class Honours in French; Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish

Lisa MOORE — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; Second Class Honours, First |Division in Spanish

Andrew MUNCE — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; Second Class Honours, First Division in German

Carlo MURA — Second Class Honours, Second Division in French; Second Class Honours, Second Division in Sociology

Jonathan NELSON — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; First Class Honours in Spanish

Heather ORR — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; Second Class Honours, First |Division in Spanish

Hara Daphne PASPARAKI — |Second Class Honours, First |Division in French; Second Class Honours, First Division in |Spanish

Karolina Honorata PAWELEK — First Class Honours in German; Second Class Honours, First |Division in International Studies

Rachel Ann RAINEY — Second Class Honours, Second Division in French; Second Class |Honours, First Division in |Spanish

Rebekah Elizabeth ROBINSON Second Class Honours, First |Division in French; Second Class Honours, First Division in |Spanish

Roisin SWEENEY — Second Class Honours, Second Division in French; Second Class |Honours, First Division in |Modern History

Lynsey WEIR — Second Class Honours, First Division in French; Second Class Honours, First |Division in German

Abbie Louise WHITE — Second Class Honours, Second Division in French; Second Class |Honours, First Division in |Spanish

Claire Rebecca WOODS — |Second Class Honours, First |Division in French; First Class |Honours in Spanish

Bachelor of Arts

Major — Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Emma LAWTHERS in German (Major) and English (Minor)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Victoria Katherine BELL in French (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Connla O COINN in Irish and Celtic (Major) and Modern |History (Minor)

Bachelor of Arts

(Ordinary Degree) Ben James ROY (in absentia)

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Doctor of Philosophy

Neil Edward McKITTRICK

Garry WATSON

Master of Arts

by Examination

(Irish Politics)

Joseph Henry RAFFERTY

(Politics)

with Commendation

Treasa Mairead CRUMLEY

Elizabeth KELLY (in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Thomas James CAVE in Politics

Adrian DOWNEY in Philosophy

Hannah Louise GIBSON in |Politics

Richard HYNDMAN in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Richard JACKSON in Politics

Brendan KANE in Philosophy

Niall McGINN in Politics, |Philosophy and Economics

Adam George McGOLDRICK in Politics, Philosophy and |Economics

Bryan ROSS in Philosophy

Second Class Honours, First Division

Aisling ARMSTRONG in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Peter BROWN in Politics, |Philosophy and Economics

Christopher CUNNINGHAM in Politics, Philosophy and |Economics

Shelagh DALE in Politics

Matthew DOBSON in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Maeve FLANAGAN in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Edward GOATES in Politics

James HALLIDAY in Politics

Chelsea HARWOOD in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Stephen JONES in International Studies

Richard KELLY in Politics

Stephen Michael KELLY in |Politics

Robert James McCLEANE in |Politics, Philosophy and |Economics

Rachel Ann McCONVILLE in |Politics

Peter McCORMICK in |International Studies

Damian McCOY in Politics

Conor McCRISKEN in Philosophy

Cormac McGRADY in Politics |(in absentia)

Ciara McKEEVER in Politics

Sarah NELSON in Politics, |Philosophy and Economics

Bronagh RICE in Politics

Hannah RICHARDSON in Politics

Barry ROBINSON in Politics

James Neil STEWART in |Philosophy

Seaneen WHITE in Politics

David WILSON in International Studies (in absentia)

Jake YOUNG in Politics

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Jonathan COLLINS in Philosophy

Megan FEARON in Politics, |Philosophy and Economics

Laura HAMILL in Philosophy

Angela KELLY in Philosophy

Paula KELLY in Philosophy

Maria McCANN in Politics, |Philosophy and Economics

Mark Christopher Joseph |McGOWAN in Politics

Sean Peter McNALLY in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Eimhear MEEHAN in Politics

Garret John MULHOLLAND in |International Studies

Amelia Abigail WHITE in Politics

Third Class Honours

Alana BEATTIE in Politics |(in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools — |Single Classification



Second Class Honours, First Division

Gareth ANDERSON in |International Studies and |Modern History

Paul Douglas Leslie CAHOON in Politics and Social Anthropology

Liam FORSYTH in Politics and |Sociology

Timothy HOUSTON in |International Studies and Politics

Rachael MORHALL in |International Studies and |Modern History

Deaglan PRIVILEGE in |International Studies and |Modern History

Eimear RODDY in International Studies and Modern History

Danielle Elizabeth SCALE in |Philosophy and Politics

Harry THOMPSON in |International Studies and Politics

Harriet TURLE in International Studies and Modern History

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Sean Paul BRAMMELD in |International Studies and Politics

Lee Michael CASEY in |Philosophy and Politics

James GIBSON in International Studies and Politics

Joanne KELLY in Politics and |Sociology

Aaron McCULLOUGH in |International Studies and |Modern History

Bachelor of Arts

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Michael David FAULKNER in |Philosophy (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Peter HUME in Philosophy (Major) and Theology (Minor)

Chloe Muriel MINISH in Politics (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Rachel-Rebecca SWANN in |Philosophy (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor)

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Catherine Maeve BISDEE in |Politics (Major) and Philosophy (Minor)

Institute of Irish Studies

Postgraduate Diploma in Irish Migration Studies

Christine Agnes RUSK

School of Modern Languages

Postgraduate Diploma in Irish Translation Studies

with Distinction

Michael John O'DONNELL

School of Politics, |International Studies and |Philosophy

Postgraduate Diploma in |Politics

Deborah-Ann LAVERY

Degree Plus Awards

Victoria BLACK

Peter BROWN

Stuart William BROWN

Jonathan CLARKE

Shelagh DALE

Adrian DOWNEY

Michael DUFFIN

Darren FLANAGAN

Daniel John Gerald FOSTER

Sarah FRIEDLANDER

James Edward GORE

Linzi Michelle GRAHAM

James HALLIDAY

Laura HAMILL

Catherine Mairead HARVEY

Natasha Zoe HENDERSON

Philip HUTCHINSON

Richard HYNDMAN

Charlotte Elizabeth IRVINE

Sara Kathryn IRVINE

James LENNON

James Jamison MacLOCHLAINN

Emma McALISTER

Peter McCORMICK

Aaron McCULLOUGH

Padraig Anthony McDONALD

Catherine McERLEAN

Claire McHUGH

Ciara McKEEVER

Jourdan McMANUS

Aaron Lee MILLICAN

Chloe Muriel MINISH

Rebecca Louise MURRAY

Heather ORR

José Hermógenes PRATS |MARTIN

Rachel Ann RAINEY

Amy SKELLY

Lynsey Robyn STEWART

Rachel Louise TELFER

Charlotte Jessica ULETT

St Mary’s University |College

Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts

First Class Honours

Ciaran CHAPMAN in English

Roisin GRAY in English

Meabh McAULEY in Irish

John McLEAN in History

Ger McPEAKE in Physical |Education

Susan Anne Aoife MURPHY in English

Philip David RODGERS in History

Karen Patricia SHAW in |Geography

Second Class Honours, First Division

Natasha BROWN in History

Peter CARTY in Irish

Caoimhe CURLEY in History (in absentia)

Aine CURRAN in Religious |Studies

Peter DEVINE in Physical |Education

Lisa Marie DEVLIN in Physical |Education

Paula DEVLIN in English

Fiona DIVER in Irish

Laura DOHERTY in History

Ryan Joseph DONNELLY in |Physical Education

Orla FERGUSON in Irish |(in absentia)

Stephen Martin FOX in Physical Education

Ciara FRANKLIN in Religious Studies

Jayne GORMLEY in Irish

Louise GRAHAM in Physical |Education

Danielle HAMILTON in Religious Studies

Caroline HUGHES in Geography

Ciaran Patrick HUGHES in |History

Yasmin KELLY in Religious |Studies

Lauren KINCELLA in English

Cealach LAVELLE in Religious Studies

Danielle LOUGHRAN in Physical Education

Aodhan Michael McBRIDE in Business Studies

Ciaran McCAFFERY in Physical Education

Laura McCARTAN in Business Studies (in absentia)

Fergal Patrick John McGUIGAN in Business Studies

Theresa Siobhan McKEE in |History

Rachel McKENNA in Physical |Education

James McLAUGHLIN in Religious Studies

Deaghlan McMAHON in History

Ryan Edward McMAHON in |History

Ciara McNALLY in Religious Studies

Stephanie McPARLAND in|Physical Education

Christopher Paul Patrick |MOFFETT in Physical Education (in absentia)

Marie-Therese MORGAN in |History

Meghan NI RAIFEARTAIGH in Irish

Joseph Edward O’HAGAN in |History

Brendan O’NEILL in History (in absentia)

Clare Anne SAVAGE in Religious Studies

Clodagh SLUDDEN in Religious Studies

Jacqueline THORNTON in Irish (in absentia)

James John TOHILL in History

Naoimh TONER in English

Aiveen TRAINOR in English

Caoilfhionn Mary WALSH in |Geography

Kristina WALSH in Geography

Rebecca WATSON in English

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Michelle Mary BEGGAN in Irish

Matthew BELL in Physical |Education (in absentia)

Ciaran Thomas CAMPBELL in Physical Education (in absentia)

Laurelle Catherine CAMPBELL in Physical Education

Mark CARSON in Physical |Education

Liam Gerard CORR in Religious Studies

Sinead DALY in Physical |Education

Catherine DELANEY in Religious Studies

Kiera DONAGHY in Religious Studies

Paul Michael DONNELLY in |Physical Education

Marie-Clare DOOGAN in |Religious Studies

Aileen Marie DOYLE in Physical Education (in absentia)

David GRAHAM in Religious Studies

Paul Anthony HEATLEY in |Physical Education

Christopher JORDAN in Business Studies

Laura KANE in Religious |Studies

Fionnuala KENNEDY in |Geography

Fiona LOUGHLIN in Business Studies

Niall McALEA in Physical |Education

Orla Marie McBRIDE in History (in absentia)

Emmanuel McGUINNESS in |Geography (in absentia)

Danielle McLAUGHLIN in English

Geraldine Teresa McMULLAN in Religious Studies

Chris McNAMARA in Business Studies

Ciara MEIGHAN in Religious Studies

Clare MORRISON in Religious Studies

Simone Teresa MOWBRAY in History

Aiveen MURPHY in Physical |Education (in absentia)

Joseph MURPHY in Religious Studies (in absentia)

Sean MURPHY in Religious |Studies (in absentia)

Daniel David O’CONNOR in |Religious Studies

Shane O'HARE in English

Conor Patrick STEWART in|Religious Studies

James TEAGUE in History

Stranmillis University College

Bachelor of Arts

(Early Childhood Studies)

First Class Honours

Naomi Dorothy MEAKLIM

Simone O’NEILL

Second Class Honours, First Division

Alexa ARMSTRONG

Kimberley BALLANTINE

Meryl Kirsten BOYD |(in absentia)

Sarah BRENNAN

Laura BROWN

Mandolin Rosemary BROWN

Laura BURNSIDE

Aileen Anne CAMPBELL

Katie CLEGG (in absentia)

Grainne DALY

Christine DARBY

Lauren EARLEY

Marie FITZSIMONS

Adrienne Maria Valerie KEALEY

Helen Teresa MAGUIRE

Diane Emma McDONNELL

Julie-Anne McFADDEN

Deborah McLOUGHLIN

Gemma Briege McMEEL

Michelle McVERRY

Aisling MEENAGH (in absentia)

Claire Florence NELIS

Cathy O’KANE

Grainne Roisin Marie O’KANE

Rose Marie O’KANE

Fiona Teresa O’NEILL

Kelly OSBORNE

Janice PARR

Catherine QUINN-DEEHAN

Marie Jean RICE

Lauren Julie RUTLEDGE

Kathryn Jean SAVAGE

Cherith SHIELDS

Tracy SMITH

Emma SMYTH

Leah SWEENEY

Nicola SWEENEY

Louise WILLIAMSON

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz