Belfast Telegraph

Wednesday 23 April 2014

Full list of graduations: Queen's University - July 6, 2012

Carla Wylie, Lisburn, was awarded The Edward and Ann Smyth Prize for Academic Excellence in Learning Disability Nursing during the School of Nursing and Midwifery Graduation ceremony on Wednesday night. Carla was joined by her parents Beatrice and Desie, her nanny Patricia Mccausland and boyfriend Stewart Mitchell.

School of Education

Doctor of Philosophy

Montserrat FARGAS

Richard Orr GREENWOOD

Nicola Anne INGRAM (in absentia)

Christine McSHERRY

Carrie Lynne MITCHELL

Elizabeth Jane WHARTON

Doctorate in Education

Iona Mary Jane HAMILTON

Rosemary Elaine HORNER

Marie Louise LONG

Doctorate in Education

(Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages)

Hui-Chin CHANG

Mei-Yen CHIANG

Shu-I HSU (in absentia)

Lung-Chi LIN

Mei-Liang LIN

Hung-Chun LIU (in absentia)

Mei-Chen TAN

Master of Education

by Examination

(Applying Psychology to Education)

Tracy COSTELLOE

(Leadership and Management in Education)

with Commendation

Nigel Desmond RODDY

(Special Educational Needs)

with Commendation

Karen Louise DEVLIN

Master of Science

by Examination

(Autism Spectrum Disorders)

with Commendation

Siobhan Elizabeth CONNOLLY

Alison McCLURE

(Social Inclusion and Early Years)

Regina Michelle HART

(Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages)

with Commendation



Master of Social Science

by Examination

(Social and Community Development)

with Commendation

Frances SWARAY

Pass

Linda HIGGINSON

(Work-based Learning — Occupational Safety and Health)



with Distinction

Valerie DILLON

Judith POOTS

Fintan WHITE

with Commendation

Nuala Marie BROWN (in absentia)

Andrew BURNS

David John FARRELL

Robert McCAMMON

Pass

Bachelor of Arts in General Studies

Saoirse Mary JOHNSTON

St Mary's University College

Bachelor of Education

First Class Honours

Aoife Mary BROGAN in Celtic

Annette Martine BUSHE in Art and Design

Damien Pierce CONNOLLY in Physical Education

Lorna CRAWLEY in Geography

Sinead FEGAN in Geography

Leanne Carla GALLAGHER in Mathematics and Science

Orla GALLAGHER in Geography

Roisin Maria GALLAGHER in Art and Design

Roisin HAGAN in Geography

Bronagh HUGHES in Music

Shauna HUGHES in Science

Victoria JENNINGS in Geography

John KERR in History

Oisin MAC IOMHAIR in Physical Education

Niamh Elizabeth MALOY in English

Catherine Sarah Mary McANERNEY in English

Catherine Elizabeth McARDLE in English

Anita Mary McAULEY in Science

Thomas Francis McBRIDE in English

Clara McCANN in Geography

Aideen Josephine McGARRIGLE in Religious Studies

Colleen Claire McLAUGHLIN in Celtic

Victoria McMULLAN in Art and Design

Aislinn McPARLAND in Religious Studies and English

Christina NEILL in English

Niamh Padraigina NI CHEARUIRL in Celtic

Sarah Margaret NICHOLL in Business Studies and History

Anna NUGENT in Religious Studies and History (in absentia)

Laura Ann QUINN in Mathematics and Science

Lauren Marie QUINN in Geography

Conor Gerard SCULLION in Technology and Design and Information Technology

Therese TUNNEY in Celtic

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shauna Claire BIGMORE in Religious Studies and Information Technology

Laura BRADLEY in Technology |and Design and Information Technology

Emily BREEN in Science

Christopher Martin BROGAN in Technology and Design and Information Technology

Niamh BURKE in Religious Studies

Michelle CARNEY in Religious Studies

Finvola Noreen DEVLIN in Religious Studies

Mairead Oonagh DOHERTY in Mathematics (in absentia)

Aveen Elizabeth DONALDSON in Physical Education

Fiona Eleanor DONNELLY in Mathematics

Rianna Gerardine Toni DRAIN in Science

Caroline DUFFY in Music

Rachel Kathleen FARRELL in Religious Studies

Gerard Vincent FEE in Music

Colleen FERGUSON in Religious Studies and History

Grainne FLANAGAN in Celtic

Michelle FUREY in Celtic

Geraldine GORMAN in Music

Fionnuala Catherine HAGAN in Business Studies and Information Technology

Aisling Theresa HANNA in Business Studies and Information Technology

Kelly HANNA in Mathematics

Aine Susan Susan HARDIMENT in Music

Caitriona Susanne HARNEDY in Business Studies and Information Technology

Colleen HAUGHIAN in Mathematics and Science

Antoinette JORDAN in Geography

Natasha KEARNS in Religious Studies and History

Ashleigh KELLY in Religious Studies and Geography

Caolan Joseph KELLY in Physical Education

Joseph Paul KENNEDY in History

Colleen Anna Theresa KILLEN in Music

Natalia LANGTON in Mathematics and Science

Mary LEONARD in Religious Studies and History

Jennifer MAY in Mathematics and Science

Emma McALEER in Religious Studies and Information Technology

Sarah McALEESE in Mathematics and Science

Laura Mary McALISTER in Mathematics

Rachel Marie McCABE in English

Laoise McCANN in Business Studies and Information Technology

Melissa Sarah McCANN in Business Studies and Science

Maeve McCAULEY in Geography

Orlaith McCLORY in Music

Ciara McCRICKARD in Celtic

Shelley McCRORY in Religious Studies and History

Emma Rose McDAID in History

Kellie McDONALD in Religious Studies and History

Noel McGARRY in Religious Studies and History

Katie McGAULEY in Religious Studies

Catherine McGINN in Music

Emma McGIRR in Religious Studies and History

Nicola Frances McGOWAN in History

Corrina Louise McKEE in Religious Studies and Information Technology

Joanne Patricia McKEEVER in Business Studies and Information Technology

Jenny McLARNON in Religious Studies and Science

Louise Helen McLEAN in Technology and Design and Information Technology

Megan McMAHON in Music

Fionnuala McSTEEN in History

Leona Maria McVEIGH in Business Studies and English

Joanne Elizabeth MORGAN in Business Studies and English

Patrick MULDOON in Physical Education

Catherine Rose MULLIGAN in Music

Catherine MURRAY in Religious Studies

Ciara Mary MURRAY in Religious Studies and Geography (in absentia)

Arlene O'HAGAN in English

Cathy O'NEILL in Mathematics

Tara O'NEILL in History

Ciaran PIERCE in Mathematics and Science

Diana Marie PIKE in Science

Maria Louise REA in English

Lisa RODGERS in Celtic

Michael Sean SLANE in Physical Education

Louise Helen SMITH in Mathematics

Dominique STITT in Business Studies and Geography

Helen Louise TAGGART in Physical Education

Gemma Catherine VAUGHAN in Art and Design

Una WALSH in Religious Studies and History

Emma Catherine WILLIAMSON in Mathematics and Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Ryan BOYLE in Technology and Design and Information Technology

Michael COWAN in Technology and Design and Information Technology

Danielle Marie DYNES in Religious Studies and Information Technology

Laura McCREESH in Physical Education

Roisin McINTYRE in Religious Studies

Nicholas Edward Stephen MILLS in Physical Education

Clare QUINN in Religious Studies

Stranmillis University College

Master of Arts

by Examination

(Early Childhood Studies)

with Commendation

Helen Anne DOHERTY

Victoria Alexandra HUTTON

Ciara Anne SLOANE

Pass

Ruth Elaine ADAMS

Deborah Jill BEATTIE

Master of Education

by Examination

(Assessment — including Special Needs)

Iain William CUNNINGHAM (in absentia)

Master of Teaching

by Examination

with Commendation

Lorna Gwen MONROE

Bachelor of Education

First Class Honours

Gayle Rebecca ALLEN in Business Studies

Harriet Dorothea ANDERSON in Geography

Claire Elizabeth BEACOM in Technology and Design

Ellen BOYD in English

Michael Robert BOYD in History

Deborah Ione Elizabeth BROWN in Mathematics and Science

Lynda BROWN in Religious Studies

Lindsey ELLISON in Science

Suzanne Jane FINLAY in Mathematics

Christine FOSTER in Mathematics and Science

Jessica FRY in Science (in absentia)

Deborah Ruth GILLESPIE in Art and Design

Leah Dolly GREER in Mathematics and Science

Victoria Elizabeth HALL in Technology and Design

Rachel Helen HEANEY in Science

Andrew JOHNSTON in History

Lynne JOHNSTON in English

Matthew JOYCE in Religious Studies

Ross Aaron KINCAID in Technology and Design

Phillip MASSEY in Religious Studies

Allen Robert McCLUGGAGE in Science

David Andrew McCOMB in History

Holly McGOWAN in Business Studies

Rachel Elizabeth McNAIR in Mathematics

Kathryn MILLAR in Mathematics

Kathryn MOFFETT in Physical Education

Rachel Sarah MULLIGAN in Physical Education

Suzanne Claire O'DONNELL in Music

Stephanie QUINN in Physical Education

Suzanne RUSSELL in Mathematics and Science

Jeffrey William SCOTT in Mathematics

Kirsty SHAW in Geography

Rachel Susanne SLOAN in Religious Studies

Ciara TAGGART in Business Studies

Amy Joan TODD in Mathematics

Lauren Ann WALLACE in Religious Studies

Catherine Martha WATSON in Mathematics and Science

Catherine Ruth WOODS in Geography

Second Class Honours, First Division

Claire Anne ADAMS in Religious Studies

Claire Hazel ANNETT in Religious Studies

Charis Leigh ARMSTRONG in History

Lynsey BOYD in English

Kerry Ann BUTLER in History

Lara CAMPBELL in History (in absentia)

Louise Victoria CLARKE in English

Tanya Christine COSTLEY in Religious Studies

Ross COULTER in Physical Education

Deborah Jayne CRAIG in Art and Design

Laura Francis CRAIG in Mathematics (in absentia)

Alan CRUTCHLEY in Technology and Design

Emma Mary Elizabeth DALLAS in Art and Design

Nicole DAVIS in Mathematics

Eimear Mary DEVLIN in Business Studies

Emma DINES in Physical Education

Kathy DOUGLAS in Physical Education

Leanne FRAZER in Music

Hayley FRIEL in English

David Andrew GAULT in Technology and Design

Rachael GRAHAM in Religious Studies

Simon Paul HANNA in Mathematics

Claire HUNTER in Religious Studies

Jenna Hannah JONES in Science

Jessica JONES in Music

Stacey Alison LAWSON in Art and Design

Javed LOVE in Music

Joanne LUCAS in History

Stephen MAGEE in Technology and Design

Elizabeth Andrea MAHOOD in Religious Studies

Hannah May MARTIN in Religious Studies

Hannah MAXWELL in History

Coleen McCABE in Physical Education

Nichola Ruth McCARROLL in Music

Luke Anderson McCOLLUM in Religious Studies

Nicola McCORD in Business Studies

Adam McCREADY in Religious Studies

Kerry Marie McCULLOUGH in| Religious Studies

Maxine McDOWELL in Geography

Lyle McFARLAND in Physical Education

Deborah Mary Elizabeth McKEOWN in Geography

Leonie Dominique McKEOWN in Technology and Design

Christina McMULLEN in English

Ruth McQUADE in Geography

Kayleigh McVEIGH in Business Studies

Steven Andrew MILLAR in Technology and Design

Lauren MULHOLLAND in Music

Ashley Carol NICHOLL in Mathematics and Science

Gail NORRIS in Art and Design

Ashleigh ORR in English

Patrick Malcolm PARKE in Technology and Design

Holly PEDLOW in Religious Studies

Hannah Lois PENTON in Music

Sarah POTTS in Music

Clare-Louise REID in Science

David SCOTT in Business Studies

Leanne SHIELDS in Geography

Karen SIMMS in Science

Laura Elaine SKINNER in English

Sharon Elizabeth SMYTH in Business Studies

Katherine Jacqueline SOWDEN in English

Hayley Rachel SPENCE in Music

Claire Paula SPIERS in Mathematics and Science

Christine STEWART in Geography

Claire Louise STINSON in Music

Leah TAYLOR in Science

Rebecca TESTER in Religious Studies

Hannah Charlotte THOMPSON in Religious Studies

Gregg TURNBULL in Business Studies

Laura Anne UPRICHARD in English

Carolyn WARKE in Religious Studies

Victoria Nancie WHITE in Geography

Natasha Elizabeth WRIGHT in Art and Design

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Elizabeth CLELAND in Religious Studies

Aaron Robert George DAVIS in Technology and Design

Claire Louise McCLELLAND in Business Studies

Matthew SAMPSON in Religious Studies

School of Education

Postgraduate Diploma in Autistic Spectrum Disorders

with Distinction

Sarah CLAYTON

with Commendation

Caroline FORSYTHE

Pass

Anne Marie ADRAIN

Postgraduate Diploma in Educational Studies

with Distinction

Jill AICKEN

with Commendation

Elizabeth RAND

Postgraduate Diploma in Leadership and Management in Education

with Commendation

Michael McKEOWN

Postgraduate Diploma in Work-based Learning

with Commendation

Karen Margaret McCANN

Diploma in the Advanced Study of Education

(Inclusion and Special Educational Needs)

with Distinction

Nicola Ann GRANT-STEVENSON

with Commendation



Carolyn Yvette BRUTON

Wendy SCULLION

(Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages)

Weiran MO

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education Teaching

Janet ANAND

Emma BARNARD

Stefano BASCHIERA

Stéphanie BERTET

Piotr BLUMCZYNSKI

Clare Josephine BRADLEY

Joanne Pearl BROWN

Maria CESARIO

Simon Lee COTTON

Niall CULLINANE

Eoin CUNNINGHAM

Daniel James DUNDAS

Joanne ELLIOTT

Mark FARRELL

Denise FITZGERALD

Ronan Cathal GALLAGHER

Richard HOLLAND

Lynsey HOLLYWOOD

Owen Vincent KAVANAGH

Tassos KOIDIS

David Michael LAVERTY

Pamela Joan MAXWELL

Maeliosa Theresa McCRUDDEN

Mojtaba MIRZAEIAN

Niamh O'BRIEN

Nessa O'CONNOR

Michael O'RORKE

Tharmalingam RATNARAJAH

Cris RYAN

Franziska SCHROEDER

Urmi SENGUPTA

Danielle SOBAN

Caroline TIERNAN

Lei WANG

Jinghai ZHENG

Bosheng ZHOU

Advanced Certificate in Education

with Commendation

Claire Irene GLEESON

Declan Michael TREANOR

Carol WAUGH

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

Lynsey Sabina ALPHONSO

Eleanor Jane ANDERSON

Claire ARMSTRONG

Suzanne BAXTER

Emma BEAMISH

Adam Matthew BLEAKLY

Laura BLEMINGS

Jayne BODEN

Stephen BOND

Amy Louise BRACKENRIDGE

Carrie Jane BRADLEY

Damian BROWN

Ellen Jane BRUCE

Caoimhe BUNTING

Sarah Jane BUNTING

Christine Ruth CALLACHAND

Ferdia CARSON

Ross John Logan CARSON

Ciaran CATNEY

Megan Anne Clair CHAMBERLAIN

Lorraine CLARKE

Matthew John CLIFFORD

Kerry Danielle COMAC

Yuna Marie Anna COMMAULT

Jason CONLON

Adele Judith CORKE

Lauren COZZO

Janine CRAWFORD

Aoife Maeve CUDDIHY

Erin CULLEN DARCY

Sharon Elizabeth CUNNINGHAM

Laura Ann CURRAN

Odrian CURRAN

Eva DEANE

Colleen DOHERTY

Catriona DORAN

Ciaran Liam DOWNEY

Barry John DUFFY

Ashley DUNNE

Lauren Rae DUNWOODY

Shelley EDGAR

Ruth FARRELL

Sarah Elizabeth FERGUSON

Susan FERGUSON

Rachel Jane FERRES

Stephen FINNEGAN

Aimee FITZGERALD

Mark Thomas FITZSIMONS

Jennifer Katherine FRAYNE

Aisling GALLAGHER

Terence GIBBONS

Kim GILDEA

David James GRAY

Claire GRILLS

Stephanie Louise HAMILL

Laura HEADLEY

Jonine Maria HESLIP

Conor HICKS

Zoë Elizabeth Eileen HOLMES

Sharon Louise HOUSTON

Charlotte HUGHES

David James HUSTON

Jonathan Samuel HUTTON

Robert James HYNDMAN

Fiona Anne JEWHURST

Sinead JOHNSTON

Khushali Majella KANJEE

Jennifer Hazel KARAYIANNIS

Siobhan Patricia KEENAN

Michele Ann KIRK

Erin KIVLEHAN

Maria LAVELLE

Beth LAVERTY

William Matthew LAVERY

Heather Jayne LINDSAY

Samantha Jolene LOCKHART

Victoria Catherine LOVELL

Sarah Ann MACARTNEY

Therese MALLON

Nicholas MALTMAN

Gillian MARK

Ruth-Anne MATTHEWS

David John MAXWELL

Lisa McAULEY

Rachael Sarah McAULEY

Katherine Marie McBRIDE

Keely-Anne McBRIDE

Robert McCALLEN

Michael Paul McCANN

Suzanne Rita McCAVANA

Julie Anna McCAVIGAN

Dawn McCLEAVE

John McCLOSKEY

Sarah McCLOSKEY

Meabh Aisling McCOEY

Gabriel Patrick McCOMISH

Kristine McCORMACK

Katherine Laura McCRORY

Aidan McCULLOUGH

Calvin McCULLOUGH

Lucia McCURLEY

Laura McDAID

Eimear McELDUFF

David Samuel McFAUL

Emma Louise McGROARTY

Lisa McGUIGAN

Wayne McGUIGAN

Orla McGUINNESS

Niamh Mary McGURK

Fionnuala Maureen McKENNA

Claire McMICHAEL

Lisa Jane McMURRAY

Niamh McMURRAY

Emma MELLON

Sarah MELVIN

Barry MERVYN

Dominic MILLAR

Garreth Joseph MITCHELL

Cliona MOLLOY

Celine Sarah Ann MOORE

Daniel James MURPHY

Kerry MURRAY

Méabh NIC AN TSAOIR

Michael Ben O'CONNOR

Ursula O'CONNOR

Laura Mary O'HAGAN

Charlotte Nicola ORR

Yvonne Lauren OWENS

Hazel Irene Anne PHILLIPS

Allan Patrick James PORTER

Naomh QUINN

Annemarie RAFFERTY

Fiona RAINEY

Roisin RAWDON

Neil David REID

Rebecca Margaret Ellen RICHARDS

Conlaoth RODGERS

Hannah Claire ROGERS

Marco ROSATO

Kathryn Heather SAYERS

Catheryn Sara SEATON

Sarah Louise SHANNON

Stephen SHIELDS

Diane SHIVERAL

Kellie-Anne SIMPSON

Maureen Elizabeth SIMPSON

Jonathan Lewis SLEATOR

Catherine Mary SMYE

Gerard Michael SOWNEY

Claire STEWART

Jill Myrtle STEWART

Jill SYMINGTON

Clare TAYLOR

Alicia Catherine TOLAND

Vincent TONER

Graeme TURK

Samuel Luke WHITE

Lucy Kate WILLIAMS

James Brian WILLIAMSON

Hayley WILLIS

Lynsey Dallas WORKMAN

Christopher WRAY

St Mary's University

College

Diploma in the Advanced Study of Education

(English and Literature in the Curriculum)

with Commendation

Brenda Marie KELLY

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

(Irish Medium Education)

with Distinction

Mary-Ann BOYLE

Michael Joseph DUFFY

Sinead Olivia GRIBBEN

Anton Duffy O'CALLAGHAN

Claudia Julie SABATO

with Commendation

Lisa Majella CONLON

Anna CONNOLLY

John Daniel DOBBINS

Sile Marie DOWNEY

Eamann John HERRON

Niamh Marie HORGAN

Marie-Claire HUGHES

Orla Anne KEANE

Roisin LENAGHAN

Neill David MATHEWS

Caoimhe Jayne McDONALD

Catriona Majella McGARVEY

Stephen John Patrick MOONEY

Eibhlin WALSH

Stranmillis University College

Diploma in the Advanced Study of Education

(Education Studies)

with Commendation

Kerrie Nancy WILSON

Pass

Eimear McBRIEN

Darron John McLAUGHLIN-BORLACE

Teresa Patricia O'NEILL

Postgraduate Certificate in Early Childhood Studies

Pamela Jayne JONES

Mildred Anne WILLIAMS

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

(Early Years Education)

with Distinction

Lisa Michelle COLLINS

Kathleen Martina DOHERTY

Dympna Pauline Kathleen McCONNELL

Ruth Helen SHIELDS

Jennifer TRACEY

with Commendation

Tracy Michelle GIBSON

Eleunid MALCOLMSON

Rachel MATHERS

Janine McCLUSKEY

Glenda McDOWELL

Glynis McKITTRICK

Pamela Lilas RICHMOND

Aideen STEELE

Kirsty TUMELTY

Pass

Marion HARRISON

Degree Plus Awards

Gayle Rebecca ALLEN

Claire Hazel ANNETT

Deborah Ione Elizabeth BROWN

Lynda BROWN

Tanya Christine COSTLEY

Eimear Mary DEVLIN

Christine FOSTER

Jessica FRY (in absentia)

Leah Dolly GREER

Victoria Elizabeth HALL

Hannah May MARTIN

Coleen McCABE

Nichola Ruth McCARROLL

Claire Louise McCLELLAND

Nicola McCORD

Holly McGOWAN

Kayleigh McVEIGH

Ashley Carol NICHOLL

Suzanne RUSSELL

David SCOTT

Laura Elaine SKINNER

Sharon Elizabeth SMYTH

Ciara TAGGART

Lauren Ann WALLACE

Catherine Martha WATSON

School of Creative Arts

Doctor of Philosophy

Sarah Jane BASS

Ellen Anne BURNS

Emma Jayne DALE (in absentia)

Andrew DOLPHIN (in absentia)

Grant Davidson FORD

Liam GORRY

Fernando GUALDA

Geoffrey Neil HIGGINS

Florian HOLLERWEGER

Daniel MORSE

Donal Thomas O'BRIEN

James O'LEARY (in absentia)

Damian RYAN (in absentia)

Samuel David STEVENSON

Master of Arts

by Examination

(Drama and Performance Studies)



with Commendation

Matthew McFREDERICK

(Film and Visual Studies)

with Commendation

Elvina Louise Harriett PORTER-McCULLOUGH

</>\[c.obrien\]Pass

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Rebecca DOUGAN in Film Studies

Hannah Dorothy KELLY in Drama

Siobhan KELLY in Drama

Stuart McLAUGHLIN in Film Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Aaron Samuel BELL in Film Studies

Emma BELL in Drama

Fergus BOYLAN in Film Studies (in absentia)

Anthony BREEN in Film Studies

Caroline Patricia DAVIS in Film Studies

Jack DREWRY in Drama

Jessica Leigh FITZSIMMONS in Film Studies

Anya GARLAND in Drama

Kerri Louise GIRVAN in Film Studies

Christopher GRANT in Drama

Joseph GUINEY in Drama

Nikkita HEYWOOD in Film Studies

Jason HINES in Drama

Bridget INNES in Drama

Matthew JACKSON in Film Studies

Ross JONAS in Drama

Rebecca JONES in Drama

Mark Anthony KEENAN in Film Studies

Colm LAVERTY in Film Studies

Alastair James Joseph LIVESLEY in Film Studies

Jordana MAGUIRE in Drama

Claire McCARTNEY in Drama

Emma Louise McCAUGHERTY in Film Studies

Rachel McCLINTOCK in Film Studies

Hannah Mary Shan McCLUNE in Drama

Bronagh McFEELY in Drama

Matthew McKERNAN in Film Studies

Amy McNEILLY in Drama (in absentia)

Francis Anthony MEZZA in Drama

Ryan ORR in Film Studies

Lauren SHEERIN in Film Studies

Jordan SKINNER in Film Studies

Neil STEENSON in Film Studies

Katie Diane STEVENSON in Film Studies

Joanne SYMINGTON in Film Studies

Olivia TEMPLE in Film Studies

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Laura Angela BARRETT in Drama

Julie CASEMENT in Drama

Stephen James CRAWFORD in Film Studies (in absentia)

Rachel Carly JOHNSTON in Film Studies

Toni KELLY in Drama

Elizabeth Patrica KINNEY|in Drama

Andrea Claire MAGEE in Film Studies

Nicola Anne MALONEY in Drama (in absentia)

Janine MONAHAN in Film Studies

Gareth QUIGLEY in Film Studies

Adam Stephen TURNS in Drama

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools

Single Classification

First Class Honours

Brooke ALLEN in Drama and English

Antonia Sarah Raines EASTWOOD in Drama and Social Anthropology

Jane PLAYFAIR in Drama and Modern History

Joanna Ruth RAINEY in Drama and English

Emma WILSON in Drama and English

Second Class Honours, First Division

Andrew CLOSE in Drama and English

Gary CROSSAN in Drama and English

Danielle Maria JOHNSTON in Drama and English

Rachel KENNEDY in Drama and English

Christopher John McBRIDE in Drama and Film Studies

Carleen MELAUGH in Drama and Film Studies

Suzanne SMYTH in Film Studies and Modern History

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Megan BOHILL in Drama and Film Studies

Maeve BROGAN in Drama and English

Holly GORMAN in Film Studies and Modern History

Christopher KELLY in Drama and Film Studies

Tara TIERNEY in Drama and English (in absentia)

Alannah TURNER in Drama and English

Bachelor of Arts

Major-Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Christine COLLINS in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Stephen Fergus COULTER in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Thomas FINNEGAN in Drama (Major) and Film Studies (Minor)

Stefan McCUSKER in Drama (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Stacey REA in Drama (Major) and Film Studies (Minor)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Fionnuala HUGHES in Drama (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Bachelor of Music

First Class Honours

Polly Katherine BLACK

Stephen COYLE

Aisling DEVINE

Mark George Thomas FERGUSON

Sean Noel FITZPATRICK

Dominic James FRYERS

Susan Elizabeth GRAHAM

Lauren HILL

Elaine PELAN

Shane Alexander RUTHERFOORD-JONES

Olivia Margaret SHIELDS

Catrin Angharad WATTS

Second Class Honours, First Division

Thomas Joel ALFORD

Ellen Jane BANNON

Hannah BEATTIE

Louise BELL

Claire BROWN

Niamh COCHRANE

Brona CONWAY

Lauren DUNCAN

John HINCHEY

Edward Charles David HORSMAN

Caoimhe McCANN

Christopher Nicholas James McCANN

Patrick McCLURG

Brian James McNARRY

Simon NEILL



Niall O'FLAHERTY (in absentia)

Hannah O'NEILL

Adam James SCOTT

Emma STEVENSON

Rachel STONE

Ciara TAAFFE

Richard Mark WILSON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Aislinn OWENS

Leah RICE

Bachelor of Science

(Music Technology)

First Class Honours

Richard BAILIE

Conor BARRY

Adam John BROWN

Alan Warren GREEN

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ted Edward CARNDUFF

Jason MAITLAND

Michael Dermot McCLUSKEY

Sean McGARRITY

Michael Paul McLOUGHLIN

Callum McNAB

Timothy ROGERS (in absentia)

Thomas Edward STALEY

Anthony STUART

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Jamie WRIGHT

Bachelor of Science

(Music Technology and Sonic Arts)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Robert KELLY

Second Class Honours, Second Division

James Thomas DALY

Julie MALLON

Teaching Award in the Rising Stars Category

Declan Keeney

Teaching Award in the Student-nominated Category

Dr Paul Murphy

Teaching Award in the Sustained Excellence Category

Dr Martin Dowling

Dr Simon Mawhinney

School of English

Doctor of Philosophy

Richard Alan BARLOW (in absentia)

Victoria Margaret Roberta BROWNLEE

Rebecka GRONSTEDT

Erin Sarah HALLIDAY

Yvonne Claire McGIVERN

Master of Arts

by Examination

(English - Language and Linguistics)

with Distinction

Stephanie Olaya O'GAY GARCIA (in absentia)

(English - Modern Literary Studies)

with Distinction

Patricia MALONE

Bachelor of Arts

(English)

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Jamie ANDERSON

Lauren ARTHUR

Timothy CARSON

Padraig DONNELLY

Toni Elizabeth HEGARTY

Helen McLOUGHLIN

Romano MULLIN

Jack QUIN

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jonathan AGNEW

Hannah Catherine ANDERSON

Jemma ASHE

Philip BAILIE

Priya BIRING

Maria BLUNDELL

Clare BRANNIGAN

David BRIDGES (in absentia)

Helen BROWN

Karen BROWN

Nicole Denise Luigseach BUTLER

Helen-Louise CAMERON

Alison CAMPBELL

Laura Anne CAMPBELL

Michaela CARR

John CARROLL

Jordan CATTERSON

Bethany Jane CLIFTON

Patrick Fergus COYLE

Greg DAVIDSON

Camille Nicole DOUGLAS

Joseph DUFFIN

Craig Ian EDWARDS

Shiraz ENGINEER

Catherine FERRAN

Ben FINCH

Andrea GALLEN

Daniel GAVIGAN

Jeffrey David GRAHAM (in absentia)

Stacey GRAHAM

Esther HARDINGHAM

Sarah HOWELLS

Kirsty Jade Majella HUGHES

Claire HUTCHINSON

Karen JESS

Sheena KELLY

Catherine LAVERY

Janette LOUGHLIN

Ashlene LOUGHRAN

Blathnaid LOUGHRAN

Stefano MAGLIOCCO

Bronagh MAGUIRE

Thomas McAULEY

Lauren Elizabeth McCABE

Melissa McCARTHY

James McCLINTOCK

Joseph McCRORY

Fergal McQUILLAN

Rebecca MITCHELL

Peter MORELAND

Niall Thomas MULLALLY

Sarah Rose MULVENNA

Sarah OGLE

Chloe O'MALLEY

Jacob O'SULLIVAN

Philip PATTERSON

Anna ROBINETTE

Dale Mitchell SMITH

Anne SMYLIE

Jonathan Andrew STEAD

Sophie SWEENEY-PRICE

Stuart Roy TAYLOR

Jade WALLACE

Chad Michael John WHARTON

Benjamin WHITTINGTON (in absentia)

Claire WILLIAMSON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Nadine COLE

Felicity CROZIER

Liam DONAGHY

Nikki DURRANT

Sophie Gabriela Poppy GLASS (in absentia)

Lucinda GOODMAN

Shauna GRIBBEN

Emma HARRIS (in absentia)

Mark HOWIE

Martin LAVERTY (in absentia)

Jonathan Stewart LUKE

Louise Annette MAGUIRE

Kerri-Leanne McCANCE

Claire McCUSKER

Kevin McGINN

Aideen McGRADE

Niall McGUICKIN

Emma McNULTY

Lee MORRISON

Kelly Ann NUGENT

Paul RAFFERTY

Kathryn Margaret SMITH

Hannah Rebecca |STOCKMAN

Third Class Honours

Danielle COLVIN (in absentia)

Rachel MILLER (in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

First Class Honours

Catherine Susanne FISHER in English and Linguistics

Emma HAUGHAN in English and Modern History

Lisa LAVERY in English and Modern History

Emma MARTIN in English and Modern History

Alison McCLELLAND in English and Linguistics

Ashley NAVRADY in English and Linguistics

Rachel WALLACE in English and Modern History

Second Class Honours, First Division

Emily ANDERSON in English and Modern History

Shauna BRATTEN in English and Film Studies

Grace Maria FOX in English and Modern History

Angela Lindsay GIBNEY in English and Modern History

Michael HOOLEY in English and Philosophy

Marian KELLY in English and Modern History

Gary LEARMONTH in English and Modern History

Sarah LYDDON in English and Modern History

Paul Joseph MAGUIRE in English and History

Laura Jane MATEER in English and Modern History

Whitney Loren McADAM in English and Linguistics

Cheryl Louise McCAULEY in English and Modern History

Roisin McCRINK in English and Philosophy

Clare MONAGHAN in English and Modern History

Chantal Latoya MOORE in English and Modern History

Julie MULVANEY in English and Modern History

Abigail Frances NELSON in English and Film Studies

Eleanor Mary POLLOCK in English and History (in absentia)

Steven George SIMPSON in English and Film Studies

Kerry SINNERTON in English and Modern History

Mark STEVENSON in English and Linguistics

Grace Victoria TWEED in English and Modern History

Eleanor WHITAKER in English and Film Studies

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Catherine CASSIDY in English and Politics

Catherine Jayne CLARKE in English and Modern History

Sarah CROSSEY in English and Sociology

Sean CURRAN in English and Modern History (in absentia)

Paul McCRORY in English and Film Studies

Emma Louise McDONALD in English and Linguistics

Ruaidhri McFEELY in English and Modern History

Danielle Joy McMULLAN in English and Linguistics

Gemma O'NEILL in English and Sociology

Jane-Lee ROGAN in English and History

Patricia Anne SAADAT in English and Modern History

Gabrielle SCOTT in English and Modern History

Rachel WEIR in English and Modern History

Catrin Sian WYN WILLIAMS in English and Philosophy

Aimee YOUNG in English and Linguistics

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools - Double Classification

Emma DEVLIN - First Class Honours in English; Second Class Honours, First Division in French

Clare STERRETT - First Class Honours in English; First Class Honours in German

Bachelor of Arts

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Emma Elizabeth JENKINSON in English (Major) and Linguistics (Minor)

Catherine LATIMER in English (Major) and Film Studies (Minor)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rory ATKINSON in English (Major) and Ancient History (Minor)

David Boyd BURKE in English (Major) and Spanish (Minor)

Sara-Jane CARMICHAEL in English (Major) and Film Studies (Minor)

Emma GALLEN in English (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Louise GLOVER in English (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Jessica KELLY in English (Major) and Politics (Minor) (in absentia)

Kathryn MARTIN in English (Major) and Linguistics (Minor)

Fiona McCALLION in English (Major) and Philosophy (Minor)

Nicola McCANN in English (Major) and Linguistics (Minor)

Kathryn McGOWAN in English (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Karen MURRAY in English (Major) and Theology (Minor)

Grainne Naoimh O'NEILL in English (Major) and Social Anthropology (Minor)

Catherine WALSHE in English (Major) and Politics (Minor)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Niamh Mary McGEE in English (Major) and Linguistics (Minor)

Aoife O’SULLIVAN SWEENEY in English (Major) and Drama (Minor)

Stephen STITT in English (Major) and Philosophy (Minor)

Bachelor of Arts

(Ordinary Degree)

Phyllis LONG

Dervlagh O'BRIEN

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz