Belfast Telegraph

Friday 29 August 2014

Graduations: Cafre Loughry June 2011

Chancellor of the University of Ulster ,Northern Ireland-born actor Dr James Nesbitt jokes with Former US Open golf champion Graeme McDowell. in the robing room prior to a graduation ceremony, at the Coleraine campus
Sarah Clarke from Armagh, Nicola Moore, from Armagh and Shauna McAuley who all graduated from the University of Ulster at Coleraine with BSc (Hons) Psychology. PIcture Martin McKeown. Inpresspics.com. 27.6.11
29.06.11. PICTURE BY DAVID FITZGERALDUniversity of Ulster Graduations at the Waterfront Hall, Belfast yesterday. Niall McAuley, Ryan Rocks, Cormac McAnespey, Colm Watters, Robert Weatherup, Henry Odeyinka, Oran Donnelly, Thomas McCooe and Eamon McElduff who all studied Quantity Surveying

FOOD COURSES

(validated by University of Ulster)

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Technology

Second Class Honours, First Division

Lina El-Hakeem, Omagh

Luke McGovern, Bangor

Crystal Peeples, Ballyclare

Richard Somerville, Armagh

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Helen Crilly, Randalstown

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Design and Nutrition

First Class Honours

Stephanie Lawson, Dungannon

Second Class Honours, First Division

Danielle Conlan, Dungannon

Emer Devlin, Dungannon

Gayle Johnston, Dungannon

Jennifer Johnston, Moneyrea

Aisling McGahan, Dungannon

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Management and |Marketing

Second Class Honours, |Second Division

Lauren Cluney, Newtownabbey

Stuart Ferris, Poyntzpass

Alan Hazelton, Dungannon

Frances McGeough, Pomeroy

Certificate of Higher |Education

Kathryn Reid, Portadown

Foundation Degree in Food Manufacture

Pass with Distinction

David Sproule, Cookstown

Pass with Commendation

Cherie Mulholland, Bellaghy

Judith Watson, Ballygawley

Pass

Patrick Doherty, Magherafelt

Jamie Houston, Antrim

Sara Turkington, Cookstown

Foundation Degree in Food, Nutrition and Health

Pass with Distinction

Phelma O’Neill, Desertmartin

Pass with Commendation

Corinna Ginn, Ederney

Pass

Maria McKinless, Coagh

Certificate of Higher |Education

Aine Campbell, Cushendall

Michelle Madden, Portglenone

Stacey Moore, Portstewart

FOOD CADETSHIP

PLUS+ Management |Cadetship for Graduates

(Achieving Advanced |Certificate in Food)

Pass with Distinction

Nicholas Cowan, Holywood

Nora Doherty, Creeslough, Co Donegal

Sara Torrans, Belfast

Pass with Commendation

Elaine Cunniffe*, Strokestown, Co Roscommon

Mary Devlin, Toomebridge

Kathryn Donaldson, Enniskillen

Janine Forde, Belfast

Matthew Gray, Belfast

Charlene McShane, Cullyhanna

Alicia McVeigh, Cookstown

Oonagh Roddy, Derry

Denise Smyth, Keady

Pass

Gary Bunting, Belfast

Keri Dillon, Tandragee

Emma Hartin, Carndonagh, Co Donegal

Christopher Johnson, Killinchy

Matthew Mawhinney, Newtownards

David McGuire, Belfast

Kelly Millar*, Belfast

Brendan Smyth, Enniskillen

* Also awarded the BTEC |Advanced Award in |Packaging Fundamentals

FOOD COURSES

(validated by Open University Validation Service)

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Technology

Second Class Honours, First Division

Charlotte Jones, Dundalk, Co Louth

Cecilia Murphy, Mullaghbawn

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Rhonda Carroll, Armagh

Third Class Honours

Lorna Newell, Kilkeel

BSc (Hons) Degree in Food Supply Management

Second Class Honours, First Division

April Danann, Tuam, Co Galway

Julie Anne McLaughlin*, Dungannon

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Bronagh McAllister*, Portglenone

Third Class Honours

Simon Agnew*, Poyntzpass

Pass

Rhonda Montgomery, Clogher

Diploma of Higher |Education

Paul Daly, Poyntzpass

Janet Nelson, Armagh

Certificate of Higher Education

Mark Haughey, Waringstown

*Degree awarded with Sandwich Industrial |Placement

FOOD COURSES

(Awarded by BTEC)

BTEC National Diploma in Food Science and |Manufacturing Technology

Michaela Argue*, Cookstown

Rónán Devlin, Coalisland

Andrew Dowdalls*, Fintona

Wilson Giffin, Keady

Judith Hume, Tandragee

Stephen Logan, Saintfield

Gareth McAllister*, Bushmills

Austen McRoberts, Dromore, Co Down

Julie Nicholl*, Moneymore

Charlotte O’Neill, Portstewart

David Patterson, Omagh

Gerard Quinn, Dromore, Co Tyrone

Nicole Reid, Pomeroy

John Shiels*, Garvagh

BTEC National Certificate in Food Science and |Manufacturing Technology

Jana Ertmane, Fivemiletown

Aisling Gonnelly, Newry

Stephen Noakes, Portadown

BTEC National Diploma in Food, Nutrition and Health

Zara Clarke, Castlederg

Melissa Coote, Ballygawley

Elaine Crozier*, Armagh

Anna Hobson, Armagh

Niamh Maguire*, Lurgan

Nicola McClean, Galbally

Sinead McGuckian, Dunloy

Carol Morton, Cookstown

Catherine Quinn, Stewartstown

Katherine Willis, Caledon

Audrey Wilson, Richhill

BTEC National Certificate in Food, Nutrition and Health

Yvonne Neill, Portadown

* Diploma awarded with Certificate in Manufacturing Operations

FOOD CHALLENGES

BTEC Advanced Certificate in Meat Technical Skills

Gary Alcorn, Dungannon

Samuel Carson, Ballymena

Marc Logan, Coleraine

Helen Magee, Newry

BTEC Advanced Award in Meat Technical Skills

Danielle Curry, Moneymore

Patrick Ingram, Lisnaskea

Stephanie Ingram, Lisnaskea

Ciaran McLaughlin, Newtowncunningham, Co Donegal

Kevin McStravick, Aghalee

Roderick O’Connor, Greysteel

Francisco Silva, Dungannon

Julia Winters, Banbridge

BTEC Certificate of |Achievement in Meat |Technical Skills

Alan Kirk, Carrickfergus

Paul McCarey, Emyvale, Co Monaghan

Mark McCormick, Carrickfergus

Lee Neale, Belfast

Richard Robinson, Pomeroy

Tom Robinson, Aghalee

BTEC Advanced Certificate in Dairy Processing |Technology

Arkadiusz Pydyn, Coleraine

BTEC Advanced Award in Dairy Processing |Technology

Gavin Graham, Dervock

BTEC Advanced Certificate in Food Product Innovation

Abby Cushley, Donaghcloney

Helena Doherty, Buncrana, Co Donegal

Renata Lima, Portadown

BTEC Advanced Certificate in Packaging Technology

Aveen McCabe, Warrenpoint

BTEC Advanced Award in Packaging Fundamentals

Simon Caughey, Belfast

Linda Coyle, Coalisland

Jonathan Craig, Saintfield

Dominique Cummins, Crumlin

Marese Fullen, Magherafelt

Darren Gray, Belfast

Nick Haddock, Bangor

Daniel McDonald-Thomas, Belfast

Rebecca Robinson, Dundonald

COMMUNICATION

MSc/Diploma/Certificate in Communication

(Awarded by Queen’s University Belfast)

Postgraduate Diploma – Strategic Management

Ronan Madden, Dungannon

Stuart McKinley, Dungannon

Anthony Quinn, Dungannon

Postgraduate Diploma – Training and Development

Lisa Davey, Ballynahinch

Postgraduate Certificate

Zara Bradley, Broughshane

Hayley Cobane, Ballygawley

Louise Conlon, Milford

Gillian Maxwell, Omagh

Mary McKeown, Ardboe

Geraldine O’Reilly, Omagh

Timothy Paisley, Garvagh

Judith Pickering, Magherafelt

Leanne Wensley, Moneymore

Advanced Diploma in |Personal and Business |Communication

Martin Bell, Belfast

Wilbert Carson, Enniskillen

Anna Connell, Jonesborough

Kathryn Curphey, Killean

Bernardine Donnelly, |Cullyhanna

Rosemarie Garvey, Camlough

Brenda Hughes, Moneymore

Finnán Lane, Draperstown

Sabrina McKeever, Creggan

Catherine McStravick, Killeavy

Eimear Murray, Crossmaglen

Jacinta Reel, Cullyhanna

Proceeding to MSc in Communication

Strategic Management for Rural Business

Jessica Carron, Castledawson

Eilín Connolly, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan

Ortansa Constantinovici, |Ballymena

Eimear Corr, Coalisland

Paul Crowe, Coalisland

Diarmaid Currie, Donaghmore

Fionnuala Duffy, Coalisland

Christine Ferguson, Aughnacloy

Brian Jordan, Dungannon

Rebecca Lucas, Pomeroy

Naimh Mallon, Rock

Lauren McMaster, Broughshane

Michelle Millar, Craigavon

Deborah Quinn, Coagh

Joan Regan, Cookstown

Iseult Rood, Belfast

Cormac Sweeney, Belfast

Training and Development for Rural Business

Kathryn Bradley, Magherafelt

Helen Carmichael, Magherafelt

Alanna Collins, Dungannon

Teresa Conroy, Sixmilecross

William Mason, Coleraine

Orlagh McCusker, Dromore, Co Tyrone

Orla McEvoy, Cookstown

Anna McGlone, Cookstown

Briege McNamee, Draperstown

Emma Smyth, Limavady

Graduated with MSc at Queen’s University Belfast in December 2010

Rachelle Coyle, Coagh

Emma Crawford, Ballygawley

Siobhan Curtis, Ballylannon, Co Wexford

Melanie Fitzpatrick, Belfast

Anny Ung Clegg, Belfast

Graduating with MSc at Queen’s University Belfast in July 2011

Tanya Hill, Millisle

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz