Belfast Telegraph

Wednesday 27 August 2014

Northern Regional College graduations list, December 13

Northern Regional College’s Higher Education students are celebrating success at the college’s Higher Education graduation ceremonies which takes place today in Ballymena. The students come from NRC’s six campuses at Ballymena, Ballymoney, Coleraine, Magherafelt and Newtownabbey.

Mark Nodder, President of the Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce is guest speaker at the morning graduation ceremony and at the afternoon graduation ceremony the guest speaker is Edel Doherty, Chairperson of Women in Business NI Ltd and Managing Director of Barrhead Travel Northern Ireland.

GRADUATION Morning Session , 10.00am

Faculty of Care, Access and Creative Arts

Faculty of Care, Access and Creative Arts

Access Diploma in

Social Sciences &

Humanities



Pass with Distinction

Deborah Aiken

Rosie Archibald

Bronagh Barry

Siobhan Bradley

David Buchanan

Victoria Carson

Janet Cochrane

Tracey Conway

Joanna Coughlan

Catherine Crerand

Jennie Dickie

Adrian Duddy

Roisin Duncan

Rebecca Dysart

Samuel Dunlop

Anna Foy

Michael Graffin

David Heath

Wesley Hunter

Emma Johnson

Michelle Johnston

Nicola Kelly

Janis Lyons

Gary Macauley

Rhonda Maclaine

Sheena Magee

Emma Magill

Grainne Mair

Donna Martin

Natasha McClelland

Joanne McCloy

Samantha McCurdy

Ciara McDaid

Carly McFadden

Johanne McFerran

Marie McGarrity

Siobhan McHugh

Neill McIlfatrick

Megan McNaul

Abby McNeill

Ciara McPeake

Catherine Mitchell

Ryan Moffitt

Rachel Mooney

Elizabeth Moore

Tara Neeley

Shea O’Hara

Helen O’Neill

Alun Owen

Matthew Porter

Roisin Quigg

Cathy Robinson

Clare Robinson

Duane Scott

Wendy Scott

Louise Selfridge

Laura Tang

Kelly Thompson

Kirsty Thompson

Alison Vicente

Leanne Watton

Jamie Wilson

Mandy Young







Pass with

Commendation

Conor Burns

Simon Irwin

Stephanie Kerr

Sarah Laverty

Mary Lynn

Nicholas Marks

Christina McAllister

Gemma McFall

Denise McGarry

Bronagh McNeill

Cora Porter

Marissa Scullion

Laura Thomas

Gosha Tweed

Mandy Verner



Pass

Deborah Doherty

Sharon Robinson



Access Diploma in Combined Studies



Pass with Distinction

Marcella Brown

Sinead Cavanagh

Sarah Clarke

Kimberlee Comins

Martina Duff

Danielle Evans

Rachel Foster

Julie McGlade

Wendy Minford

Jonathan Murphy

Rosemary O’Connell

Claire O’Kane

Natasha Smyth

James Stafford



Pass with

Commendation

Claire Armstrong

Gillian Barrow

Caron Clarke

Kerry Ginn

Stephen Irons

Claire Kerr

Christopher Knowles

Susan Logan

Robyn Marks

Emma Sharp



Pass

Victoria Lowry





Faculty of Building, Engineering & ScienceB

and Science

Level 5 Higher

National Certificate in

Construction



Pass

Matthew Cartwright

James Dunn

Eugene Logue

Steven Murray

Gary Reid













Level 5 Higher

National Diploma in

Building Studies



Pass

Dean Archer

Livinus Cassidy

Michelle Close

Lorcan Hegerty

Nicolle White



Foundation Degree in Building Technology

& Management



Pass with Distinction

Robert McAuley

Allan Wallace



Pass with

Commendation



Paula Bateson

Gavin McKinney

James Thompson



Pass



Philip Irwin

Ian Leslie

Lee McClelland

Kye Mclean

Richard Semple

Robert Sturgeon



IMIAL Level 4 Diploma in

Vehicle Maintenance & Repair Principles



Pass

Chris Bailie

Daniel Bradley

James Davidson

Edward Deery

Siobhan Deery

Sean Elliott

Daniel Kelly

George Lyons

William McCallister

Darren McComb

Jonathan Moore

Pat O’Neill

Christopher Toner



Level 5 Higher

National Certificate

in Manufacturing

Engineering



Pass

Joanne Donaghey

Chris Magill

Michael McGeown

Mark McHale

Kieran McIvor

Diarmuid McLaughlin

Roger Smyth



Higher National Diploma in Manufacturing

Engineering



Pass

John Brenna

David Browne

Colin Corry

Gareth Henry

Jeffrey Hollis

Daryl McFlynn

David Stanbridge



Higher National

Certificate in Electrical/

Electronic Engineering



Merit

David Clements

Kyle Nicholl



Pass

John Donaghy

Troy Fleming

Martin McCashin

David Moore

William Patterson



Level 5 Higher National Diploma in Electrical/

Electronic Engineering



Pass

Ronan Donnelly

Kristofer Galloway

Mark McLaughlin

Gary Worthington



Level 4 Certificate in

FE Teaching Stage 1 & 2



Pass

Roisin Agnew

Michaela-Adina

Carabat

Gareth Corr

Alana Donnelly

Nicola Gray

Jane Hanna

Lauren Kearney

Darren Kirgan

Cornelia Leopold-Wright

Mairead Loughlin

Shane Loughran

Gillian McAlister

Alana McAuley

Laura McCloskey

Claire McGill

David Morrison

Leona Stewart



Faculty of Professional & Leisure Studies



Level 4 NV Q Diploma

in Business and

Administration



Pass

Fiona McCartney

Andrea Peel



Level 4 Award Internal

Quality Assurance of

Assess Processes &

Practice



Pass

Robert Meenagh



Level 5 Higher National

Certificate in Computing



Pass

Peter Kirkpatrick

Jason McCabe

Jacques Muller

Alan Pollock



Level 5 Higher National

Diploma in Computing



Pass

Graeme Hutchinson

Craig McMurray

Aron Mitchell

Christopher Osborne

Samuel Strange

Andrew Warwick



Level 5 Higher National Certificate

In Business



Pass

Paul Adams

Bradley Armstrong

Jordan Clarke

Paula Coard

Richella Donnelly

Clare Ferguson

Jayne Fleck

Matthew Flemming

Julie Ann Henderson

Rebecca Ingram

Laura Kerr

Shauna Leonard

Elizabeth McAllister

Noeleen McAteer

Margaret McEntee

Niall McKenna

Susan McMaw

Rory McWilliams

Naomi Mooney

Paula Neill

Lorna Potts

Michael Rees

Martin Scullion



Level 5 Higher National Diploma

in Business



Pass

Charles Allen

Fiona Armstrong

Megan Bell

Laura Christie

Brendan Church

Sean Conway

Aine Devlin

Ciara Dillon

Lorna Duff

Gareth Gibson

Katie Johnston

Grace Magowan

Connor McKeever

David McMullan

Laura Milford

Jamie Morrow

Hannah Morton

James Turkington

Clare Wilson

Lynsey York



IL M Level 5 Certificate

in Management



Pass

Charles Blair

Lorna Elliott

Shauna Fulton

Alan Irvine

Stephen Johnston

Phillip McCann

Samantha McPeake

Samantha Michael

Vasek Stanislav



ILM Level 5 Diploma in

Management



Pass

James Burleigh

Sonia Currell

Davita Duff

Derek Graham

Jonathan Kyle

Lisa Maginnis

Robert McAuley

Jamie McCarney

Mark McCaughan

Joanne McCormick

Catherine McGinnity

Heather Myles

Bernadette O’Neill

David Reilly

Cynthia Watton





CMI Level 5 Award in

Management Coaching

& Mentoring



Robert Deignan

Gerald Drake

Lucy Fagan

Christina McDowell

Grace Ann McFall

Rosie McGill

Emma Morrison

Marian Ruth Pell-Ilderton

Stephen Wilkinson



Level 5 Certificate in Primary Care & Health

Management

Faculty of Professional and Leisure Studies

Pass

Caroline Flanagan



Level 5 Diploma in

Primary Care & Health

Management



Pass

Catherine Dignam

Diane Laverty

Linda Mairs

Sheena McCloskey

Siobhan Thomas



CMI Level 7 Diploma in

Strategic Management

& Leadership



Pass

Sharon Clarke

Michelle Corr

Paul Houston

Karon Logue

Anita McCreesh

Clare McFall

Gemma McNally

Carol Mitchell

Richard Stewart

Linda Taggart

Bernadette Toner





Higher National Diploma in Sport

Exercise & Fitness



Pass

James Campbell



Foundation Degree

in Sport Exercise

& Fitness



Pass

Benjamin Cathcart

Aine Connolly

Brett Doran

Ryan Laverty

Nathan Milligan

Michael Reid

Lauren Scott

Matthew Watterson



Post Graduate

Certificate in Further

& Higher Education



Pass

Julie Alexander

Ephraim Beggs

Rhonda Brady

Barbara Cooke

Paul Crawford

Lisa Dalzell

Karen Doherty

Tara Doran

Wendy Gallagher

Helen Graham

Aine Hutchinson

Michael Keenan

Sandra Kerr

Brenda Liddy

Christina McDowell

Arlene Neill

Mervyn Roulston

Kathy Sharpe





Graduation Afternoon Session, 2.00pm



Faculty of Care, Access and Creative Arts



Level 4 Higher

Professional Diploma

in Early Years

Faculty of Care, Access and Creative Arts

Distinction

Kathleen Houston

Rachel Hunter

Kathryn Lorimer

Claire Maybin

Naomi Jane McCaw



Merit

April Badger

Christine Draine

Sarah-Jane Gilmore

Deborah Russell

Caryn Walker



Pass

Christine Brogan

Tyne Rebecca McErlean

Emily Young









Higher National Certificate in

Health & Social Care (Care Practice)





Pass

Eimear Birt

Hugh Booth

Leone Boyle

Mary Bernadette

Dickson

Patricia Dye

Noreen Graham

Ellie Harbinson

Holly Haslam

Josie Linton

Alison Lorimer

Maghalene Matthew

Amanda McAleese

Nicola McFarlane

Jennifer McIlroy

Julie Meldrum

Sharon Orr

Cheryl Parkinson

Kerry Perkins

Samantha Sanders

Grace Startin

Trudy Walls

Elaine White



Higher National Certificate in

Health & Social Care (Care Practice)



Pass

Lyn Anderson

Sarah Bates

Emma Bell

Gemma Boyd

Charlotte Clarke

Orla Corbett

Robert Craig

Leah Dean

Roisin Glackin

Aoife Glass

Claire Hill

Nicola Horner

Jacqueline McGaughey

Judith McIlhagga

Hanna McManus

Jennifer Morrison

Amy Neill

Ashlene O’Kane

Ciara O’Neill

Melissa Stewart





Higher National Certificate Advanced Practice

in Work with Children & Families



Pass

Deborah Dalton

Dorothy Greer

Kim Hamilton

Marion McFall

Caron McGuckin



Higher National

Diploma Advanced

Practice in Work with

Children & Families



Pass

Rosie Arthur

Louise Black

Rebecca Brown

Patricia Butler

Shaneen Hamilton

Jayne McFadden

Emma McGlade

Lisa Moore

Tanya Moorehead

Jenna Pascoe

Jordanne Phillips

Shauneen Scott

Rebecca Sloan



Faculty of Care, Access and Creative Arts



AQA Level 4 Diploma

in Therapeutic

Counselling



Pass

Helen Armstrong

Sarah-Jane Bell

Karen Blair

Elizabeth Campbell

Geraldine Campbell

Karen Campbell

Ruth Chambers

Sandra Corr

Karen Craig

Glenda Creighton

Alan Crowe

Seamus Dunlop

Christine Galloway

Bernadette Garry

Margaret Graham

David Hunter

Pamela Hunter

Paula Hunter

Sharon Keatley

Patricia Kirby

Lisa Leslie

Geraldine Loughran

Marie Lynch

Jacqueline McAllister

Liz McCann

Brenda McClenaghan

Viola McConnell

Jenny McCracken

Louise McDonnell

Laura McGrellis

Morven McFadden

Noel McKee

Kristine McLean

Michelle McWilliams

Rachel Moore

Heather Morrison

Ann Morrow

Renita Osborne

Amy Rea

Jeannine Rea

Siobhan Reilly

Anne Richie

Sharon Rosbotham

May Ross

Mairghread Ryan

Dimitra Savvidou

Brenda Skillen

Amanda Sweetlove

Sarah Smyth

Laura Stranaghan

Sheila Towflighi

Delia Yip

Allison Watson

Linda White

Ashlea Wilson

Derek Wilson





UU Entry Level

Certificate in

Counselling Studies



Pass with Distinction

Patricia Alexander

Nichola Archibald

Mark Byatt

Samuel Campbell

Sinead Collins

Heather Donnelly

Hazel Healy

Valerie Heaney

David Holmes

Shirley-Anne Hyslop

Yvonne Jamieson

Noeleen Kennedy

Heather Kidd

Alan Lee

Emma Lennox

Julie McCloskey

Francis McDaid

Adele McIvor

Stephanie McMath

Anne-Marie McStocker

Deborah Mullan

Kaleena Murphy

John Nutt

Marian Rocks

John Sproule

Nicola Stewart

Iris Weber

Rachel Williams

Ilona Zalewska



Pass with

Commendation

Mark Allen

Paul Anderson

Rosemary Barnett

Erin Boyle

Chantelle Cooke

Leanne Dickson

Katie Donnelly

Sara Gordon

Oonagh Martin

Orla McElhone

Stephen McKeown

Kristina McLaughlin

Carla McNeill

Stephanie Murray

Zoe O’Kane

Deborah Osborne

Danielle Parkes

Leeanne Sanders



Pass

Jenna Archer

Jessica French Beattie

Siobhan Graham

Stephanie Horn-McIlhennon

Ronald Lloyd Jack

Amanda Kelly

Victoria Logan

Patricia Lohe

Norman Marshall

Colin McDowell

Keith McDowell

Rachel McIntyre

Pamela Smyth

Duncan Wardlaw









UU Foundation Degree

in Counselling



Pass with Distinction

Gareth Desmond

Alison Hughes

Catherine Ibbotson

Janet Leighton

Andrea McBurney

Elaine McDowell

Marlene Parnaby

Nicola Quigg

William Wilson



Pass with

Commendation

Pauline Cassidy

Orlagh Cunningham

Jackie Fennell

Helen Herbison

Kelly McAleese

Catrina McAuley

Janet McCullough

Deborah Oktar-

Campbell

Siobhan Smyth

Deirdre Teggart

Faye Wilson



Pass

Robert Brown

Melissa Downey

Ceara Gordon

Kevin Greene

William Holmes

Helena McAllister

Sharon McCutcheon

Bernadette McLarnon

Claire Mooney

Adrian Purcell

Ashley Swann



CPCAB Level 5 Diploma in Cognitive Behavioural

Therapeutic Skills & Theory



Pass

Gillian Boyd

Julie Burgess

Andrew Coon

Julie Fulton

Alan Hamill

Linda Horner

Angela Jackson

Rachel Johnston

Mary Kelly

Karen McCleary

Robert McConachie

Josephine McDonnell

Christine McElroy

Colette McIvor

Christopher McMahon

Colin McWhirter

Darrin Paul

Sandra Reid



CPCA B Level

6 Certificate in

Therapeutic

Counselling Supervision



Tommy McKeever

Breige Reynolds

Katrina Rodgers

Kevin Webb

Trisha Willoughby



COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz