Belfast Telegraph

Thursday 28 August 2014

QUB graduations list, July 7

School of Management

Doctor of Philosophy



Joanne Cullen CARSON

Mary Veronica Anne GINLEY

Qing YE (in absentia)

Master of Science

by Examination



Environmental Management



Aisling Mary O'LOGHLEN (in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts



Joint Honours Schools —

Single Classification



Second Class Honours,

First Division



David Christopher HOLLYWOOD in Economics and Politics (in absentia)

Bryony Joanne LIVESEY in Economics and Social Policy

Thomas Lloyd PHILLIPS in Economics and International Studies (in absentia)

Third Class Honours



Niall Alexander McCONNELL in Economics and Politics

Joint Honours Schools - Double Classification



Paula DOLAN, Second Class Honours, Second Division in Economics; Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish

Bachelor of Science in

Accounting



First Class Honours



Jonathan Robert McIntosh CRAIG

Darren FEGAN

Sarah Joanne FLEMING

Steven GARVEY

Tanya Agnes GRAHAM

Cathy KELLY

Victoria Carol MAIER

Cathal NEESON

Sarah Louise STEWART

Grace Victoria WATTERS

Second Class Honours, First Division



Deborah BEST

Gabriel BROWN

Elizabeth Hannah CARMICHAEL

Brian CASSIDY

Su Cen CHEN

Mary Geraldine Catherine CONNOLLY

Joseph CONVIE

Victoria Ruth CURRAN

Xianjun FENG

Therese Ellen GOSS

Stephanie JACKSON

Philip James JOHNSTON

Maria JORDAN

Paul James KENNEDY

Richard LUCAS

Jonathan LYLE

Claire McAULEY

Paul McCOMISKEY

Sean McDAID

Clare McMULLAN

Patrick John Charles McQUADE (in absentia)

Dylan MURPHY

Glenn John MURRAY

Charlene Sarah PRESS

Clark Edward REES

Mark James ROGERS

Michael Daniel ROONEY

Karen ROSS

Sarah Grace SHIELS

Emma SHINE

Stephen John SMYTH

Michael James STEELE

Daniel TURLEY

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Edmund DAVIS

Roxanne Louise DENVER

Jonathan DOUGAN

Jamie GLOVER

Patricia HAYES

Cathal Joseph HURL

Patrick MALONE

Glenn MASSEY

Kieran James McCULLAGH

Adam Kenneth McDUFF

Gary Francis O'KANE

Steven Neil Brian PATTERSON

Philip PEOPLES

Mark REYNOLDS (in absentia)

Laura SIMMS

Suzanne Catherine SKELLY

Brendan Sean WARD

Feargus WILSON

Kai Man WONG

Third Class Honours



Pingping ZHANG

Bachelor of Science in

Accounting

with Information Systems



Second Class Honours, First Division



Noel DUGGAN

Joseph O'KANE

Olivia Martina RICE

Bachelor of Science

in Accounting

Major Minor

Honours Schools

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Helena KEENAN in Accounting (Major) and French (Minor)

Darryl O'CONNOR in Accounting (Major) and Hispanic Studies (Minor)

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Rebecca Jane LAVELLE in Accounting (Major) and Hispanic Studies (Minor)

Bachelor of Science in

Business Economics



First Class Honours



Mark Cecil McFARLAND

Jennifer McLOUGHLIN

Second Class Honours,

First Division



Eloise ALLEN

Naomi CARNDUFF

Louise COOKE

Cynthia Adelaide CRAWFORD

James CUNNINGHAM

Zhifang FAN

Xiaozhen HUANG

Philip Edward JACKSON

Kris Mark LOANE

David Gerard McBRIDE

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Christine Lorraine GALWAY

Rachael Ann GILLESPIE

Bronagh HINDS

Stephen McGILL

Bronagh O'NEILL

Ciaran QUINN

Liam REGAN

Robin Michael David SMYTH

Third Class Honours



Elaine DORAN

Bachelor of Science in Economics



First Class Honours



Gurpal Grant Singh GILL

Catherine Louise McCLELLAND

Wing Ting TSANG

Second Class Honours, First Division

Maeve Francoise LAVERY

Michaela O'KANE

Yue XIE

Second Class Honours, Second Division



Steven William Thomas CAMPBELL

Peter McALEAVEY

Third Class Honours



Ming GONG

Bachelor of Science in

Economics

with Accounting



First Class Honours



Suet Ying CHAN

Eimear Mary McCARRON

Second Class Honours, First Division



Paul Gerald ANDREWS

Daniel GAVIN

James Henry HILLAND

Christine McMILLAN

Andrew David SCOTT

Sinead WATTS

Second Class Honours, Second Division



Tony Kwai Man LING

Bachelor of Science in

Economics

with Management

Second Class Honours, First Division

Sean Leo McGOLDRICK (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

in Economics

Major-Minor

Honours Schools



First Class Honours



Anne Bernadette HOLLAND in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Louise LEONARD in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Claire REYNOLDS in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Jonathan WALKER in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Second Class Honours,

First Division



Lindsay BROWN in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Gearardine Marie DONNELLY in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Shirin Dowlat Lisbeth JAMSHIDI in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Deirdre MORROW in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Adam O'DONNELL in Economics (Major) and Spanish (Minor)

(in absentia)



Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Laura Marie BOYLE in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

(in absentia)

Ursula LEONARD in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Christopher Daniel MEEHAN in Economics (Major) and Finance

(Minor)

Bachelor of Science in Finance



First Class Honours



Christopher David BURROWS

Matthew Samuel James CAMPBELL

Keith DOUGLAS

Niall Hector DOWDS

Hanjie MAO

Aedan Sean McCOTTER

Stephen McGINNITY (in absentia)

Denise McNEILL

Christopher SHORTT

Second Class Honours,

First Division



Michael Robert BARKER (in absentia)

Paul Liam Patrick DALY

Aisling FLANAGAN

Mark John GILLILAND

Sarah GILMOUR

Christine HASSON

Dabiao LIU

Martin McCOURT

Sarah McGIVERN

Laura Ann McKENNA

Charlene McLAUGHLIN

Colin POOTS

Susan TRUEMAN

Kylie WILLIS

Bo XIAO

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Richard AINSWORTH (in absentia)

Philip Robert Andrew ALLISTER

Kyle BRENNAN

Liam BROGAN

Gerard Francis HARRAGHY

Christopher Andrew HUMES

Michele Catherine KANE

James LOUGHREY

Brendan McARDLE

Shane Joseph McCARTHY

Kirsty MITCHELL

Nan MOU

Andrew SMYTHE

Yi Tian XU

Jinkai ZHAO

Third Class Honours



David Richard DOWNEY (in absentia)

Duncan William MACAULAY

Cheri McILHATTON

Bachelor of Science in Finance

Major - Minor

Honours Schools



Second Class Honours,

First Division



Neil GOULD in Finance (Major) and Hispanic Studies (Minor)

Bachelor of Science in

Management



First Class Honours



Janice Elizabeth FLANIGAN

Christopher JENNINGS

Jenny Emma Jayne KINKEAD

Samantha MURRAY

Lauren TOAL

Charlotte May TURK

Danielle WILSON

Second Class Honours, First Division



Oisin Christopher BERMINGHAM

Rachelle COYLE

Caroline CURRAN

Trudie DONNELLY

Kerry FINNEGAN

Louise HAMILTON

Lauren Claire HUTCHINSON

Carly Jade KERNAGHAN

David KNOX

Laura Patricia LOUGHRAN

Kevin McCRUDDEN

Bronagh McCULLA

Denise Gearldine McGIVERN

Aoibheann McGOVERN

Stephen McGURK

Philip McMULLAN

Rachel Ann MONTGOMERY

Conor O'NEILL

Daniel John O'SHEA

James SIMPSON

Ronald Richard SOUTHWOOD

Aedan TOAL

Ciara Elizabeth Josephine TOLAND

Hannah Claire TYNAN

Felix YIM

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Daniel Michael BARRETT

Thomas John BOGUES

Catherine CARLAND

Hannah COLLEDGE

Rachael Jane CRAWFORD

Terence CULLEN

Mark DALY

Ryan Gareth Coulter FINLAY

Anthony Cathal GOODMAN

Mark Kenan GRAY

Reuben HAUGHEY

David JENKINS

Martin Francis LAVELLE

Gareth William LEYLAND

Stephen Philip LOWHAM

Julia MARULINA

Leeanne McCOLGAN

John McGIRR

Conleth Patrick Kevin OLIVER

Fergal QUINN

Sophie WOOD

Third Class Honours

Dermot McLAUGHLIN

Bachelor of Science in

Management

with Information Systems



Second Class Honours,

First Division



Shaun Paul George CINNAMOND

Leah HADZIK

Andrew Timothy JOHNSTON

Nuala McGARRIGLE

James Gerard MILLAR

Elaine Mairead Patricia MULLAN

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Stephen Anthony McBRIEN (in absentia)

Mairead McLAUGHLIN

Bachelor of Science in

Management



Major - Minor

Honours Schools



Second Class Honours,

First Division



Paul Ronald ADAMS in Management (Major) and German (Minor)

Ashleigh BRYSON in Management (Major) and Hispanic Studies (Minor)

Emma Louise CATHCART in Management (Major) and French (Minor)

Christopher SHOTTON in Management (Major) and French (Minor)

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Jenna Christine COLLIER in Management (Major) and French (Minor) (in absentia)

Maria DUFFY in Management (Major) and French (Minor)

Matthew McAREE in Management (Major) and Hispanic Studies (Minor)

Anna Jane McCAUSLAND in Management (Major) and French (Minor)

Emma Louise McCOSKER in Management (Major) and French (Minor)

Blayne Philip Christopher SHAW in Management (Major) and Hispanic Studies (Minor)

Third Class Honours



Stephen James McILHATTON in Management (Major) and Hispanic Studies (Minor)

School of Politics,

International Studies and

Philosophy



Doctor of Philosophy



Elena-Simona DAVIDESCU

Cody Robert MAYOH

Owen Thomas McELDOWNEY

Sara Dybris McQUAID (in absentia)

Eamon Peter Joseph MEGARITY (in absentia)

Victoria Anne MONTGOMERY

Gareth Thomas MULVENNA

Fiachra O'BROLCHAIN

Gabrielle O'KELLY

Stephen RAINEY

Kyriaki TOPIDI (in absentia)

Master of Philosophy



Graeme Frederick WATSON

Master of Arts

by Examination



Comparative Ethnic Conflict



Dana Genevieve HARDTMAN (in absentia)

Irish Politics



Sean BYERS (in absentia)

Politics



Elizabeth Teresa KELLY

Bachelor of Arts



Single Honours Schools



First Class Honours



Gerard McCOURT in Politics

Heli Johanna MOILANEN in International Studies

Second Class Honours,

First Division



Adam CASEY in Politics

Hollie COULTER in Politics

Brian DEVINE in Politics

Emma Louise FISHER in Philosophy

James David GILLESPIE in Politics

Kathleen GRIEVE in Politics

Hugh Peter Malachy HAUGHIAN in Politics (in absentia)

Aiveen Marie KELLY in International Studies

Tom LOONAM in Philosophy

Bridin Maire McALINDEN in Philosophy

Jane Louise McALLISTER in Politics

Ciaran McCARTAN in Politics

Katherine McCLOSKEY in Politics

Joseph Vincent McCOLLAM in Politics

Eimear Mary McVEIGH in Politics

Mark James Thomas MOFFITT in Politics

Michael MOSS in Politics

Adam PLATT in Politics

Matthew SALTERS in Philosophy

Kathryn SIMPSON in European Studies

Kerri WHITESIDE in Politics

Sarah WILLIAMS in Politics

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Michelle BYRNE in Politics

Shaw CARDWELL in Politics

Danielle Grace Margretta HAWTHORNE in European Studies

Karen Emma Jane JACKSON in European Studies

Conchur MOORE in International Studies

Mary Paula MULVENNA in Politics

Matthew Alexander POTTER in Politics

Stephen QUIGLEY in Politics (in absentia)

Steven William YOUNG in Politics (in absentia)

Third Class Honours



Anthony John ALTINI in Philosophy

Kevin David McLEAN in Philosophy

Joint Honours Schools —

Single Classification



First Class Honours



Sheena Lyn McMULLEN in International Studies and Politics

Gavin MOORE in International Studies and Politics

Jenifer Mattingley PAGE in Politics and Social Anthropology

Anne PAULI in International Studies and Politics

Second Class Honours,

First Division



Frances BLOODWORTH in Politics and Social Anthropology

Sarah CREIGHTON in International Studies and Politics (in absentia)

Karly Rose GREENE in Politics and Sociology

Neil HALLIDAY in International Studies and Modern History

Eileen Mary HANRATTY in International Studies and Modern History

Ceit Elizabeth MAHER in International Studies and Modern History

Danielle McDOUGALL in Politics and Sociology

Christopher James Edward PERRY in International Studies and Modern History

Lisa Ann POLLINS in Politics and Social Policy

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Aisling Denise CAREY in Politics and Sociology

Caoimhe Ellen LOUGHRAN in International Studies and Politics

Liam McNALLY in Philosophy and Sociology

Joint Honours Schools —

Double Classification



Jemma Alice HALL (in absentia) Second Class Honours, Second Division in Politics; Second Class Honours, Second Division in Spanish

Major - Minor

Honours Schools



Second Class Honours,

First Division



Clare BAILEY in Politics (Major) and Cultural and Media Studies (Minor)

Tobias Arte BAUDRY in Philosophy (Major) and English (Minor)

Clare DALY in Politics (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Laura FAHEY in Philosophy (Major) and Theology (Minor)

Lynsey LEONARD in Philosophy (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Jenna MAGHIE in Politics (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Abigail Amy MILNER in Philosophy (Major) and French (Minor)

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Sean Conor LYTTLE in Politics (Major) and French (Minor)

Christopher Joseph O'NEILL in Politics (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Patrick SLANE in Politics (Major) and Modern History (Minor)

Third Class Honours



Maria MILLAR in Philosophy (Major) and Sociology (Minor)

Not to be presented

School of Politics,

International Studies and

Philosophy

Postgraduate Diploma in

European Integration and

Public Policy



Maureen BLACK

Postgraduate Diploma in

Political Philosophy



Robert McCANN

School of History and

Anthropology



Doctor of Philosophy



James Colin COUSINS

Steven Michael HROTIC (in absentia)

Kathryn Margaret TUMILTY

Master of Arts

by Examination

Irish History

with Commendation



Christine CURRIE

Kenneth Stephen MORGAN

Bachelor of Arts



Single Honours Schools



First Class Honours



Henry Declan BOYLE in Modern History

Leanne CALVERT in Modern History

Shama LAMSIAH in Social Anthropology

Kirsty MEREDITH in Social Anthropology

Gemma Louise SCOTT in Social Anthropology

Elfrid UNWIN in Social Anthropology (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jason Robert BURKE in Modern History

Mark CAMPBELL in Modern History

Mark Anthony CAMPBELL in Modern History

John CARTER in Modern History

Janine CLYDE in Modern History

Grace CLYDESDALE in Modern History

Paul CURRAN in Modern History

Neil CUTHBERTSON in Modern History

Sophie DINSMORE in Social Anthropology (in absentia)

Colin Martin DONNELLY in Modern History

Constance Rebecca DUNLOP in Modern History

Iona Jessie FERGUSON in Social Anthropology

Claire Maria FLANAGAN in Modern History

Neil FULLERTON in Modern History

Stephen James GOSS in Modern History

Katherine Helen LAVERICK in Modern History

Carol MAGUIRE in Social Anthropology

Vanita MALHOTRA in Social Anthropology

Susan Elizabeth MARK in Modern History

Luke McCORMACK in Modern History (in absentia)

Brian McCORMICK in Modern History

Jonathan Aaron McDAID in Modern History

David McKAY in Social Anthropology (in absentia)

Colin Alexander McLAUGHLIN in Modern History

Caroline OWENS in Modern History

Kevin PARKE in Modern History

Stephanie PARKHOUSE in Social Anthropology (in absentia)

Nicole SCOTT in Modern History (in absentia)

Mark Samuel Thomas SIMMONS in Modern History

Paul Terence SIMPSON in Modern History (in absentia)

Kerrie Ann THOMPSON in Social Anthropology

Michaela Louise TIMONEY in Modern History

Lauren Violet Margaret WRAY in Modern History

Second Class Honours,

Second Division



Leah BOYLE in Modern History

Gareth DALY in Modern History

Kevin DUNNE in Modern History

Laura ELLISON in Modern History

Dominique Fachanan GLENNON in Ancient History

Angela HALPIN in Social Anthropology

Nadine Theresa HAVERN in Modern History (in absentia)

Kevin HENRY in Modern History

Danielle MAGEE in Modern History

Jenny McCONNELL in Modern History

Clare Mary McELHINNEY in Social Anthropology

Luke Patrick McFARLINE in Modern History

Patrick Maximilian McILROY in Modern History

Conor Joseph McKEVITT in Modern History

Pierce Martin REDMOND

in Modern History

(in absentia)

Kelly Marie SAVAGE in Modern History

Clair Evelyn Jane SCOTT in Modern History

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz