Belfast Telegraph

Sunday 31 August 2014

Queen's University, Belfast graduations - 5 July 2013

Five-year-old Joshua McColgan gives his Dad Jonathan a kiss before he graduates in Collaborative Leadership for Schools at Queen's University, Belfast, Northern Ireland, 4rd July 2013. Photo/Paul McErlane
Five-year-old Joshua McColgan gives his Dad Jonathan a kiss before he graduates in Collaborative Leadership for Schools at Queen's University, Belfast, Northern Ireland, 4rd July 2013. Photo/Paul McErlane
The old agage 'You're never too old' certainly applies to Jim Shaw.  The 85-year-old from Belfast graduates with a Bachelor of Theology at Queen's University.  Photo/Paul McErlane
The old agage 'You're never too old' certainly applies to Jim Shaw. The 85-year-old from Belfast graduates with a Bachelor of Theology at Queen's University. Photo/Paul McErlane
Belfast girl Heather Davidson graduates with a degree in Medicine at Queen's today before getting married on Thursday. It's a short honeymoon before she starts work as a junior doctor in the Mater Hospital next month
Belfast girl Heather Davidson graduates with a degree in Medicine at Queen's today before getting married on Thursday. It's a short honeymoon before she starts work as a junior doctor in the Mater Hospital next month

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 


Doctor of Engineering

 

Ian James KENNEDY




Doctor of Philosophy

 

Robert David BEST

Paul Ronald William HANNA

Claire Roberta McATEE

Richard James McROBERTS

Martini MUHAMAD

Matthew Noel MULLAN

Jason Robert WALKINGSHAW


Master of Philosophy

 

David GRIFFITH (in absentia)




Master of Science

 

by Examination

 

(Advanced Mechanical Engineering)

 

with Commendation

 

Christopher Hugh BRYSON




Master of Engineering

 

(Aerospace Engineering)

 

First Class Honours

 

Mark MULLAN

Ciaran Peter Padraig REID

David James SCOTT

William TAYLOR



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Samantha AZAD

Theressa BABY JOSE

Damian CHRISTIE

Peter FOSTER

Philip HEWITT

Rory HUGHES

Jipin JOMON


(Mechanical Engineering)

 

First Class Honours

 

Muhammad Firdaus AB AZIZ

Peter ALEXANDER

Mark Andrew BALLANTINE

Jason Richard BLOOMFIELD

Michael BOYD

Conor BRADLEY

Joel BROWN

Daniel Keith CALDERWOOD

Dean CROWN

John Gowan HAAIJER

Orla HAGAN

Mark William HASSAN

Jonathan KERR

Ben McDONALD

Christopher McGURN

William McMAW

Christopher Colin McMULLAN

Joseph MULHOLLAND

Stefan Paul MURRAY

John Alan RINGLAND

Aaron James Stanley ROBINSON

Mohd Nizammuddin SAIPUDDIN

Charles STUART

Steven WARDEN



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Syamil Afifi ABDUL RAHMAN

Stuart BLACK

Mark Richard CARTMILL

Mark William DOUGLAS

Paul HESKETH

Christopher Michael HUEY

Hafizam MAHAT

David MERCER COX

Jonathan Henry MURPHY

Conor Martin O'HARE

Fatin Raihanna RADZUAN

Megan RUTHERFORD

Phillip Johnston SPROULE

Ryan STEWART

Muhammad Noor Naeem SURATMAN

Mohamad Nasrul Bin TUKIMAN

Catherine WATKINS

Jonathan James WILSON

Nor Fatihah YUSOFF

Zuhair ZAINAL ABIDIN




(Product Design and Development)

 

First Class Honours

 

Paul ANDERSON

Kyle James CRAWFORD

Stephen DOWLING

Aaron KIRKPATRICK

Aaron ROBINSON



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Jordan Thomas Norman CARMICHAEL

Christopher DUNBAR

Rory EVES

Jordan FOY

William IMRIE

Nathan McADAM

William McCLURG

Michael NEILL

Stephen Ryan O'HARE



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

David HOPLEY


Bachelor of Engineering

 

(Aerospace Engineering)

 

First Class Honours

 

Dyllan William LATEWOOD



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Ashleigh BAXTER



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Stefan ALBORZPOUR

Nathan MULLAN



Third Class Honours

 

James BROWN (in absentia)




(Mechanical Engineering)

 

First Class Honours

 

Peter Stephen MATHEWS

Thomas James McCLELLAND



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Abdul Hakim ABDUL LATIFF

Steven Samuel ALEXANDER

Christopher Thomas CARSON

Aaron Graham COULTER

Laura Louise FISHER

Darach FITZPATRICK

Matthew GALLOWAY

Robert James JACKSON

David Paul Kells MILLAR

Christopher MORAN



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Fiona BOYLE

Ryan CARDWELL

Kevin Man-Kean CHEUNG

Stephen GLASS

Justin HARPER

Sean HERON

Patrick KELLY

Conor LYNCH

Christopher McANENEY

Tarah Rose McATEER

David McCLEAN

John McGOURAN

Fergal McGRENAGHAN

Shauna McPEAKE

Michael NEW

Ahmad Faiz NOR HASSAN (in absentia)

Colm O'HAGAN

Dominic TRAINOR

Steven Dean WRIGHT



Third Class Honours

 

Roddy McGRATH

Richard PENN

Pearse WALLS


(Product Design and Development)

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Robert Patrick DIXON

Colm KERR

Gareth McALLISTER

Owen SMYTH



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Kevin Patrick MAGUIRE




Bachelor of Science

 

(Ordinary Degree)

 

David GRAHAM (in absentia)

Jake HARRISON (in absentia)

Kyle McCONNELL




Foundation Degree

 

(Product Design and Development)

 

Peter McERLANE (in absentia)

Jessica Goretti McQUISTON


School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering


 

Doctor of Philosophy

 

Philip Andrew BLACK

John David BOURKE

Jacek KWASNY

Thanh Duoc PHAN (in absentia)



Master of Architecture

 

by Examination


with Distinction

 

Melissa ARNOLD

Helen BURNETT

Jennifer Leanne CROMIE

Rachel DELARGY (in absentia)

Deirdre FARRELL

Blayne FULTON

Gemma GILLESPIE

Darren Martin HAVERON

Lisa Clare HUNTER

Niall MAGENNIS

Conor O'KEEFE

Philip Ivan ORR

Patrick OWENS

Caoimhe SCULLION



with Commendation

 

Jamie Kyle AGNEW (in absentia)

Michael James BRENNAN

Mark Thomas CLARKSON

Brendan CONWAY

Andrew COYLE

Stephen CRIMMINS

Martin Paul DELANEY

Nicola Louise FINLAY

Dayle Sarah FULLERTON

Nicola GRAHAM (in absentia)

Jonathan Wilson HEANEY

Diarmaid KERR

Joanne Mary Elizabeth Murray MACEY

Jennifer Ruth MARTIN

Niall Brendan McALEENAN

Sean McCANN (in absentia)

Patrick McLAUGHLIN

Rachel McWHINNEY

Michael MEGAW

Johnny NELIS

Robyn NELSON

Hugo Jonathan NUGENT

Michael REDMOND

Noelene RUSSELL

Andrew SEDGWICK

Katherine Sara THOMPSON

Emma VAUGHAN

Charlene WILSON



Pass

 

Philip BECKETT

Gavin John BURNS

Robert John CLARKE

Gemma DOHERTY

Lois Cheryl HARKNESS

Rory Daniel HAUGHIAN

Elaine McELDOWNEY

Catherine Elizabeth May TELFORD

Conor TOAL (in absentia)


Master of Science

 

by Examination

 

(Construction and Project Management)

 

with Commendation

 

Ciaran Edward McELROY (in absentia)

Marcus Kok Hong WEE

HaiQian ZHAO



Pass

 

Mary-Kate MARKEY (in absentia)




(Environmental Engineering)

 

with Distinction

 

Janette Anne SIMPSON



with Commendation

 

Mohammad Amni BIN HAJI ABAS (in absentia)

Michael CRAWFORD (in absentia)

Muhammad Khairy Missalnizam HAJI KHAMIS



Pass

 

Eddie Suhardi AWANG BONGSU (in absentia)

Lalitha BALAKRISHNAN (in absentia)


(Environmental Planning)

 

with Commendation

 

Tayler Ronnie JENSEN (in absentia)




(Spatial Regeneration)

 

with Commendation

 

Shane BARR

Conor KEARNEY (in absentia)

Paul Michael SCULLION




(Urban and Rural Design)

 

with Commendation

 

Gary MACKIN (in absentia)



Pass

 

Helena McALISTER (in absentia)




(Water Resources Management)

 

with Commendation

 

Zalinah BINTI MOHD IBRAHIM (in absentia)

John Gerard FINN


Master of Engineering

 

(Civil Engineering)

 

First Class Honours

 

Weng Ip CHAN

Hugh CUSHNAN

Diarmuid DILLON

Ciaran Peter FITZGERALD

John HERRON

Daniel KELM

Paul MARMION

Joanne McGURK

Alan McKINLEY

Tom MERRON

Jonathan NEVILLE

Phillip NEWELL

Kevin Feargal SMITH

Debbie-Anne THOMPSON



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Matthew ALLEN

Thomas ARTHERTON

James BOWEN

Jason Gordon DOHERTY

Alastair HUME

Daniel James MACE

Lisa McBAY

Matthew MONTGOMERY

Patrick RATH

Andrew James ROBINSON (in absentia)

Hannah Kathleen ROULSTON

Alex Wui-Kiat SOON

Kyle TINNEY

Mark WEATHERUP

(Environmental and Civil Engineering)

 

First Class Honours

 

Fionnuala FLYNN

Charlotte June GREGORY

Shaun McNAMEE

Shaun James REYNOLDS

Hanna Jane TORRENS-SPENCE



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Nur Hanisah BINTI HAIJ MOHAMMAD NORNISIAH

Zuratul Nadiah BINTI HAJI SARBINI

Jordan GIBSON




(Structural Engineering with Architecture)

 

First Class Honours

 

Samuel George Henry ENGLISH

Sinead McKENNA



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Annie BLAIR

Sarah Jane CAIRNS

Conor HANNIGAN

Rory McMAHON (in absentia)

Ciaran O'HAGAN

Andrew THOMPSON


Bachelor of Engineering

 

(Civil Engineering)

 

First Class Honours

 

Naomi DEERING

Andrew HARTE

Keng Nain Roger LIEW

Ruth Ann MULHOLLAND

Richard Elliott SPIERS



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Hafizalena ABD HAMID

Abdul Wakkil BIN HAJI AWANG RONI

Abdul Hafiz BIN HAJI SULAIMAN (in absentia)

Suzianah BINTI HAJI ABDUL HALIM

Nurul Fauziah BINTI HAJI AKIP

Siti Zuraidah BINTI HJ MARZOKI

Mark CAMPBELL

Madeleine Anne EDGEWORTH

Aoibhin GORMLEY

Hj Mohd Khairuddin HJ SAPAR

Juncheng HUANG

Seth MATHERS

Jane McALISTER

Aoife MEENAN

John MOAG

Octavian Teodor MOISE

Patrick SAVAGE

Jinbiao YE



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Laura Elizabeth BEATTIE

Mohammad Afiq BIN HAJI MASMIN

Mohd Hapiz BIN IDRIS (in absentia)


Awangku Akmal Fakhri BIN PENGIRAN HAJI KAMALUDIN

(in absentia)

Zeyu CHEN

Kieran CONLON

Dale Stuart CURRAGH

Sandra Jia Wen FONG

Stephen GREER

Stephen GRIBBIN (in absentia)

Pauric HAMILL (in absentia)

Leong Teng HAN

David Lewis HENDERSON

Colin IRWIN

Helen JENNINGS

Edwin LENNON (in absentia)

Xingru LI

Andrew LOFTHOUSE

Rachel McGRORY

Adam McKEOWN

Graham MOORE

James O'CONNOR (in absentia)

Michael O'NEILL

Ryan James ROBINSON (in absentia)

Cathal SMALL

Robert Eric STRAGHAN

Jiayi ZENG

Zezhou ZHU


Third Class Honours

 

Shane McLOUGHLIN




Bachelor of Science

 

(Architecture)

 

First Class Honours

 

Jamie Nial CAMPBELL

Jonathan CONNERNEY

Clarke DAVIDSON

Lydia HAIR

David Martin MAGENNIS

Brett William MAHON

Cormac McCARTNEY

Rory RANKIN

Philippa SOUTHALL



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Mohammad Iqbal ABDUL RAZAK

Hayden ALLEN

Muni Azida AZMI

Ryan Robert BERRY

Jonathan BOYD

Phillip CAHILL

Bonnie Chi Huen CHAU

Roxanne COWLEY

Cathal CRUMLEY

Mark DAVIDSON

Paul DENNISON

Kathryn Ellen Valerie DOWSE

Mary Anne FARENDEN

Brendan GEORGE

Mark Andrew GLOVER

Alice GORDON

Amy IRWIN

Hugh Jamie Dean KENNEDY

Matthew John Patrick KERNAN

Paul MARNER

Elizabeth Aimee McAVOY

Colin McCLELLAND

Stephen McCLELLAND

Rebecca-Jane McCONNELL

Paul McCREANOR (in absentia)

Aislinn Samantha McMAHON

Bria MONGAN

Christopher Russell MUNNS

John Bernard MURRAY

Kirstin O'REGAN

Diarmuid PORTER (in absentia)

Dacynda RAFFERTY

Darragh SHERRY

Christian Alexander TATE

Darragh TRACEY

James WALMSLEY

Matthew WATT

Carol WORKMAN



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Callum BLACK

Ting CAI

Kuok Wai CHUNG

Fergal DONNELLY

Brendan John HOLBEACH

Richard William KENNEDY

Thea MARSHALL-BEHRENDT

Laura MURPHY

Niall ROBINSON

Holly SHEARER

Suzanne WHAN


(Environmental Planning)

 

First Class Honours

 

Jennifer Tanya HYLAND

Stephen JOHNSTON

Calum McCORMICK

Eimear NELIS

Rachel STRONG

Charlotte Emma SYTHES



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Luke CALLAGHAN

Emear Seana-Marie DOHERTY

Rory DOHERTY

John Anthony DOWLING (in absentia)

Hannah ELLISON

Steven Patrick GIBSON

Richard Raymond GILLARD

Brendan John GILLEECE

Michael HOUSTON

Niall McATEER

Steven McDOWELL

Karen McKERNAN

Caelan McNICKLE

Ciaran MELANAPHY

Pauric O'ROURKE

Lisa SHANNON

Patrick STEWART



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Finbar GILLEN (in absentia)

Hao JIANG

Michael LEONARD (in absentia)

Tongming LIU

Seana McCAFFREY (in absentia)

Emma Katherine McCREADY

Colin MIMNAGH

Vincent O'BRIEN (in absentia)

Chaolang ZHANG (in absentia)




Bachelor of Science


(Ordinary Degree)

 

Robert Alastair James COUSLEY (in absentia)




* * * * *


Not to be Presented



School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering



Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Mechanical Engineering


with Commendation

 

Mohd Arif Masduqi BIN AHMAD

James HYNDMAN



Pass

 

Domhnall LENNON





School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering

 


Postgraduate Diploma in Construction and Project Management


Stuart Henry CROZIER

Delia Gladia FERGUSON

Queen’s University Management School

 


Doctor of Philosophy

 

Christopher COYLE

Byron Joshua GRAHAM

Muhammad Zubair KHAN (in absentia)

Francis McGEOUGH

Barry Patrick QUINN




Master of Arts

 

by Examination

 

(Human Resource Management)

 

with Commendation

 

Claire Elizabeth DAVIDSON


Pass

 

Declan Gerard CALLAGHAN (in absentia)




Master of Science

 

by Examination

 

(Accounting and Finance)

 

with Commendation

 

Joseph Patrick DOHERTY (in absentia)




(Sustainability and Corporate Social Responsibility)


Timothy Patrick HAMILL




Master of Science in Finance


Eric Samuel PELOW




Master of Science in Management

 

with Distinction

 

Ben Peter QUINN



with Commendation

 

James McCLEAN


Master of Social Science

 

by Examination

 

(Organisation and Management)

 

with Distinction

 

Ciara Mary FEENEY

Sarah MOHAN



with Commendation

 

Sharon BOYCE

Laura Margaret BOYLE

Sinead CAMPBELL

John Thomas GILLESPIE

Francine KENNEDY

Helen MAGORRIAN

David Peter McKEE

Shuai YUAN




Bachelor of Arts

 

Single Honours Schools

 

First Class Honours

 

Rosemary CARSON in Management and Business Studies

Pauline Barbara DONALDSON in Management and Business

Studies

Gerard Martin HEANEY in Management and Business Studies

Finbarr James LAVERY in Management and Business Studies

David Francis McELHILL in Management and Business Studies

Rachel Elizabeth MULLIGAN in Management and Business Studies

Lorraine Gabrielle SHIELDS in Management and Business Studies

Beverley Margaret WALL in Management and Business Studies


Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Janice Margaret COLLINS in Management and Business Studies

Karen CRAIG in Management and Business Studies

Andrea DIESEL in Management and Business Studies

Lisa Maria DUNBAR in Management and Business Studies

Sinead Aislinn DUNNE in Management and Business Studies

Eileen GRAHAM in Management and Business Studies

Mark GRAHAM in Management and Business Studies

Emma Eileen Louise HAMILTON in Management and Business

Studies

Claire KING in Management and Business Studies

Simon LENNOX in Management and Business Studies

Paul MAGORRIAN in Management and Business Studies

Jessica June MATTHEW in Management and Business Studies

Caithleen McELHINNEY in Management and Business Studies

Marcus McGUIGAN in Management and Business Studies

Judith McGURK in Management and Business Studies

Michael McNAMEE in Management and Business Studies

Tracey McTERNAGHAN in Management and Business Studies

Karen Rosemary MONTEITH in Management and Business Studies

Shauna Maria MOORE in Management and Business Studies

Samuel Dermot MULHOLLAND in Management and Business

Studies (in absentia)

Niall Stanley PARFITT in Management and Business Studies



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Hazel Louise ARMSTRONG in Management and Business Studies

(in absentia)

Katarzyna Beata BRYK in Management and Business Studies

Bridget FRANKLIN in Management and Business Studies

Angela MAGEE in Management and Business Studies

Michelle McEVOY in Management and Business Studies

Paul McGINN in Management and Business Studies

Joseph MELARKEY in Management and Business Studies

Mary Angela SCULLION in Management and Business Studies

Robert SHAW in Management and Business Studies (in absentia)

George Douglas SPROULE in Management and Business Studies

Arkadiusz SZOSTAK in Management and Business Studies

Janette Rita VAUGHAN in Management and Business Studies

(in absentia)



Third Class Honours

 

Gareth KYLE in Management and Business Studies




Bachelor of Arts


(Ordinary Degree)

 

Giedre JARUTIENE




Bachelor of Science

 

Major - Minor Honours Schools

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Connor CLARKE in International Business (Major) and Spanish

(Minor)

Harry DAVIES in International Business (Major) and Spanish (Minor)

Lauren FINN in International Business (Major) and French (Minor)

Julie HUNTER in International Business (Major) and French (Minor)

Francis MAGUIRE in International Business (Major) and German

(Minor)

Lucy McKAY in International Business (Major) and French (Minor)

Aine MONAHAN in International Business (Major) and German

(Minor)

Emma Siobhan MOORE in International Business (Major) and

French (Minor)

Antonia Simone Catriona MORGAN in International Business (Major)

and French (Minor)

Aigerim NURGALIYEVA in International Business (Major) and

German (Minor)

Conor SHARKEY in International Business (Major) and French

(Minor)

Victoria TODD in International Business (Major) and German (Minor)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Amy Patrice LAGAN in International Business (Major) and Spanish

(Minor)

Danielle MAGENNIS in International Business (Major) and Spanish

(Minor)



Third Class Honours

 

Claire Frances FOSTER in International Business (Major) and

Spanish (Minor)




Bachelor of Science in Accounting

 

First Class Honours

 

Ellen Shirley BEATTY

Lisa BOHILL

Allison Margaret BUSBY

Kerry COLLINS

Anthony DUFFY

Alice Anna KINGHAM

Jimmy Jun Bin LI (in absentia)

Robin MAIRS

Peter Martin McCARTNEY

Alexandra Natasha WATSON


Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Caitriona ARMSTRONG

Donna BATESON

Melissa CAMPBELL

Adrian CONVERY

Jon DICKINSON

Brent DIFFIN

Ryan DOUGAL

Hollie ELDER

Ryan FALOON

Michelle FEENEY

Alexander GOURLEY

Anthony HOUSTON (in absentia)

Emma HUTCHINSON

Amy JOHNSTON

Brian Joseph Matthew KELLY

Daniel Vincent KELLY

Philip KENNEDY

Phibeon KUNAKA

Shane LAVERY (in absentia)

Peter LUNDY

Ann MAGUIRE

Ryan McALINDEN

Conor Paul McBRIDE

Lisa McCANN

Sarah McCLURE

Kirsten Theresa McCONNELL

Niall James McCOURT

Carla McFALL

David McGUCKIN

Alison McGUINNESS

Connor McILMURRAY

Claire McKILLEN

Jane McLAUGHLIN

Ashleen NOLAN

Rory O'CALLAGHAN

Jonathan Kingsley ORCHARD

Mark Patrick OWENS

Simona PALDAVICIUTE

Aaron POWER

Oran SEXTON (in absentia)

Lai-Sze Alice TO

Neil Joseph John TRAYNOR

Julia TWEEDIE

Christopher WYLIE

Xiaojie ZHAO (in absentia)



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Adrienne BRADLEY

Aaron BURKE

Una Mary CROSSEN

Chanine DAY

Nolagh GIRVAN

Kieran William GRIBBEN

Chris HUTTON

Emma IRVINE

Daniel KEENAN

Diarmaid Conor KELLY

Ronan KELLY

Robert KERR

Zakie MAHMOOD

Michael McGINNITY

James McKEEVER

Karen McKENNA

Eoin McMULLAN

Christopher McNICHOLL

Andrew MILFORD

Ciaran MULLEN (in absentia)

John O'LAVERTY

Neil Anthony SCULLION

Gerard Anthony WALSH

Zhi ZHANG



Third Class Honours

 

Shane Irvine McMENEMY (in absentia)


Major - Minor Honours Schools

 

First Class Honours

 

Conor CUNNINGHAM in Accounting (Major) and Hispanic Studies

(Minor)



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

John David HARKNESS in Accounting (Major) and German (Minor)

Conor HIGGINS in Accounting (Major) and Hispanic Studies (Minor)

Emma KANE in Accounting (Major) and French (Minor)

Steven MULHERN in Accounting (Major) and French (Minor)



COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz