Belfast Telegraph

Sunday 26 October 2014

Queen's University, Belfast graduations: Friday July 4, 2014 - part 1

FLASHBACK TO GRADUATIONS:  Catherine Wegwermer (L) cousin of Actor Ciaran Hinds and her daughter Ruth Claire (R)  (who graduated in Geography First Class) are reuinted after Ciaran was honoured at Queen's University Belfast. Photo/Paul McErlane
FLASHBACK TO GRADUATIONS: Catherine Wegwermer (L) cousin of Actor Ciaran Hinds and her daughter Ruth Claire (R) (who graduated in Geography First Class) are reuinted after Ciaran was honoured at Queen's University Belfast. Photo/Paul McErlane
Anne Orr with husband Steve, twins Chloe and Adam, and Megan (3). Anne graduted with a Masters in Social Science, Organisation and Management and says she can't speak highly enough of the support she received from Queen's
Anne Orr with husband Steve, twins Chloe and Adam, and Megan (3). Anne graduted with a Masters in Social Science, Organisation and Management and says she can't speak highly enough of the support she received from Queen's
Judith Hutchinson pictured with her mum and dad graduating from Queen's University with BSc in Business Information Technology.
Judith Hutchinson pictured with her mum and dad graduating from Queen's University with BSc in Business Information Technology.

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Doctor of Philosophy

Colin BURGESS

 

Steven BYRNE

 

William Patrick Lloyd CULLY

 

Michael DAVIS

 

Sable Audrey Martha Irena Campbell DE OLIVEIRA HENRIQUE

 

Mohsen Mohamed FARID

 

Timothy Gwyn JONES

 

Sharon Elizabeth McGEE

 

Shahjahan Newaz Ali MURAD

 

Philip O'KANE

 

Jonathan Paul O'NEILL

 

Jonathan Graham SINCLAIR

 

Yih Leong SUN

 

Teng Hwang TAN

 

Peng WANG

 

Yun WU

 

Nurfarina ZAINAL

Master of Science

by Examination

(Educational Multimedia)

with Distinction

Paul David GRANT

with Commendation

Susan Maria O'NEILL

Pass

Anne Marian QUINN

 

(Software Development)

with Distinction

Christopher Callan BARBOUR

 

Andrew BOYD

 

Hang Man CHAN

 

Johnathan Henry Dennis McSORLEY

 

Geoffrey Howard MURRAY

 

Jamie O'REILLY

 

Conall Joseph STEWART

 

David STRAIN

 

Paul TONER

with Commendation

Mark ARNOLD

 

Darren BRODERICK

 

Charlotte Elizabeth CAMPBELL

 

Fearghal CAMPBELL

 

John Patrick CARMICHAEL

 

Steven Neil HAGGAN

 

Conor LYNCH

 

Wilson John McKAY

 

Kirsty MEREDITH

 

Mark NIEUWENHUYZEN

 

Stephen RODGERS

 

Patrick Andrew SHANNON

 

James Blair SPENCER

 

Andrew THOMPSON

Pass

Tara Elizabeth MORGAN

Master of Engineering

(Computer Games Development)

First Class Honours

Jordan HAMILL

(Computer Games Development including Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

Jacob William MILLS

 

Patrick O'NEILL

Second Class Honours, First Division

Michael MOHAN

 

Conor WINCHCOMBE

 

(Computer Science)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Daniel McCULLION

 

(Computer Science including Professional  Experience)

First Class Honours

Michael ALEXANDER

 

Steven CURRAN

 

Josh LOCKHART

 

Stephen David MADDEN

 

Mark William McCAIGUE

 

Jake McMULLAN

 

Siona MURRAY

 

Alastair PAYNE

 

Christine Keri SMITH

 

Gareth Anthony SMITH

 

Andrew Philip STEWART

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ryan Peter LEONARD

 

Ben Paul McCARTNEY

 

(Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

First Class Honours

Anoop Basil ANDREWS

 

Alan BARR

 

Vincent BURNS

 

Miceal BYRNES

 

Alan CARSON

 

Jonathan COLLINS

 

Eamon CONVERY

 

Ronan CORRIGAN

 

Sean DONNELLY

 

Paula Mary DUNLOP

 

Marcus Terence HERON

 

Matthew MAGILL

 

Mark McALLISTER

 

Kevin McBRIDE

 

Ciara Anne McCAUL

 

David Johnathan McINTYRE

 

Matthew Aaron McMULLAN

 

Marc Anthony MORGAN

 

Ryan MURPHY

 

Stephen NUGENT

 

David William ORR

 

Mark RAFFERTY

 

Matthew RUSSELL

 

Richard THRONE

 

Ciaran Joseph TONER

 

Sean Joseph TRIMBLE

Second Class Honours, First Division

James CRAWFORD

 

Richard Alan DERBY

 

Scott Gregory DEVINE

 

Keith HOUSTON

 

Emmett McCONNELL

 

Pronnsias Gerard McGLEENAN

 

Mary-Frances McNAMEE

 

Matthew James RICE

Bachelor of Engineering

(Computer Science)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Daryl David CONN

 

Adam FEELY

 

(Computer Science including Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

Sarah ADDIS

 

Alison BOAL

 

Lynsey BOYCE

 

Peter William David BROWN

 

William COULTER

 

Jonathan CURRAN

 

Alanna DUNCAN

 

Noel ELLISON

 

Alan David FOSTER

 

David Robert HAMILTON

 

Kristopher Alexander JONES

 

Ronan KILLOUGH

 

Kerry Ann KIRK

 

Patrick Damian MARTIN

 

Niamh McCANN

 

Rory Pio McCAUL

 

Ronan McEGAN

 

Conal Samuel McLAUGHLIN

 

Daniel McNALLY

 

Brian MULLAN

 

Frazer ROBINSON

 

Philip STARRITT

 

Nicola Ruth STEWART

 

Michal Janusz WASINSKI

 

Ryan WILKIN

Second Class Honours, First Division

John BOYLE

 

Cathair Aodhfionn BRADLEY

 

Andrew Richard BROWN

 

Ruairi CALLAGHAN

 

Stephen CAMERON LECKEY

 

Fiona CONNOLLY

 

Rebecca DALZELL

 

Niall DONAGHY

 

Conor FOX

 

Brendan JACOBSON

 

James Niall MALONE

 

Patrick McMAHON

 

Ryan James O'NEILL

 

Sean OWENS

 

Dovydas PLIAUGA

 

Craig Robert STEWART

 

Andrew Joshua TECEY

 

Lee THOMPSON

 

Eamon TIERNEY

 

Alexander Joseph TURNBULL

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Christopher HUNTER

 

Mark MAGILL

 

Andrew Carson McCARTNEY

 

Connor McCLELLAND

 

(Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

First Class Honours

Simon James CLARKE

 

Matthew GIBSON

 

Christopher KANE

 

Jimmy WILLIM

Second Class Honours, First Division

Hannah Eleanor ACHESON

 

Máirtín Eoin HEARTY

 

Shea KERRIGAN

 

Luke McCAUL

 

Owen McGLINCHEY

 

Damien Paul MURPHY

 

Stephen O'BRIEN

 

Samuel See Ngee TANG

 

Alastair Mervyn VENNARD

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Tsz Yin CHUNG

 

Craig DUNCAN

 

Timothy KINGSNORTH

 

Xuanlin LI

 

Martina MASON

 

Karl McBRIDE

 

Aoife O'CONNELL

 

Yakun WANG

Third Class Honours

Nicholas Max KEIG

Bachelor of Science

(Business Information Technology)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Judith Maureen HUTCHINSON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Conor CONWAY

 

Steven COTTERILL

 

Joe COULTER

 

Ryan McNALLY

 

Eoin McNEILL

 

Louise POLLY

 

Xiaocong ZHANG

 

(Business Information Technology including Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

James BYRNE

 

Annie CONWAY

 

Sean KELLY

 

James McAULEY

 

Aoife McEVOY

 

Jennie Claire McROBERTS

 

Gemma Christina MULHERN

 

Christopher O'CONNOR

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Edward BROWN

 

Clare CALGIE

 

Ruth CASEY

 

Jonathan Gerard CLELAND

 

Nathan COYLE

 

Scott CRAWFORD

 

Jordan DELANEY

 

Colm Joseph John DONNELLY

 

Kirsty DOWNEY

 

Timothy Joseph GATES

 

Ruari HAUGHEY

 

Aishling HEANEY

 

Paul HIGGINS

 

Gearoid KELLY

 

Jonathan KELLY

 

Gee Wah LAU

 

Maureen LAVERY

 

William Micheal LOGAN

 

Dermot MAGILL

 

Emma McAULEY

 

Orla McCALLION

 

Ryan John McCLENAGHAN

 

Zoe McCRACKEN

 

Ryan McINTYRE

 

Ryan McKENNA

 

Aoife McLARNON

 

Catherine Ann McLAUGHLIN

 

Aoife Marie MURPHY

 

Conor PANCOTT

 

Ciara SHAW

 

James WALSH

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Stephen DARGAN

 

Aaron GAULT

 

Christopher MARTIN

 

Seamus MOORE

 

(Computer Science including Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

Kyle CLARKE

 

Rhiannon HENRY

 

Matthew Robert MAGOWAN

 

Matthew McPARLAND

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ethan Mark LOWRY

 

Gavin McMULLAN

 

Darren MURRAY

 

Mark MURRAY

 

(Computing and Information Technology)

First Class Honours

Keith David STEWART

Second Class Honours, First Division

Steve CHANNON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Kris CURRAN

Emma LEARY

Ruairi McALINDEN

Thomas WOOD

(Computing and Information Technology including Professional Experience)

First Class Honours

Susan Nicola BRENNAN

 

Conor Kevin FLANAGAN

 

Shelley HENDERSON

 

Kerry Philomena McGULLION

 

Rachel STINSON

 

Robin WHITTLE

 

Brian Andrew WILSON

Second Class Honours, First Division

Kamran Mohammad AFZAL

 

Tomas BARANAUSKAS

 

Laura CARDWELL

 

Cathy GALLAGHER

 

Shaun Martin GERAGHTY

 

Nuala KELLY

 

Torin KERR

 

Ashley KIRKPATRICK

 

Cormac LONG

 

Micheal LOUGHRAN

 

Tracy McCANN

 

Nicole Samantha McCLEMENTS

 

Paul McCRYSTAL

 

Declan McGRATH

 

Mark Steven Kory McGUCKEN

 

Daniel Paul McILHAGGA

 

Niall Kevin McSHERRY

 

Samir MOHAMEDAIN

 

Stephen MORRISSEY

 

Edel NEESON

 

Peter STEWART

 

Connel WATSON

 

Andrew James WHITE

 

Andrew WYLIE

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Conor CASSIDY

 

Michael DONNELLY

 

Dean Anthony DUDDY

 

Graeme FUNSTON

 

Aidan LENNON

 

John Joseph McCORLEY

 

Conor MULLIGAN

 

Helena O'NEILL

Foundation Degree

(Creative Multimedia)

Aaron Neil McNEILL

Institute of Theology

Doctor of Philosophy

Charles Tyndale BEATTIE

 

Lee Henry EAGLESON

 

Ovidiu HANC

 

Janet Mary UNSWORTH

Master of Theology

by Examination

with Distinction

Paul JEFFREY

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rebecca Elaine BONAR in Theology and English

 

Christopher Nigel James BOYD in Theology and Modern History

 

Sarah Christine HARKIN in Theology and Modern History

 

Gerard McCABE in Theology and English

 

Rhema Rose McGILLOWAY in Theology and English

 

Karen Claire McSTEEN in Theology and Sociology

 

Nathan MORROW-MURTAGH in Theology and English

 

James Daniel Alexander RUSSELL in Theology and Modern History

 

Thomas VINCENT in Theology and Modern History

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Conor HANNA in Theology and Modern History

Bachelor of Divinity

First Class Honours

Philip DICKEY

 

Zoe HOLLINGER

 

Peter Andrew JORDAN

 

Matthew Stephen TOPLEY

Second Class Honours, First Division

Stephen DINSMORE

 

David Mark DORNAN

 

Hannah Margaret Amelia SMITH

 

James WARBURTON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Philip LEONARD

 

Kyle SCOTT

Bachelor of Theology

First Class Honours

Andrew KELLY

 

Abbie-Leigh KEWLEY

 

David Alexander McMILLAN

 

Andrew Richard McNABB

Second Class Honours, First Division

James Thomas George ANDERSON

 

Sarah CRUMMY

 

Alice Lilian EUSTACE

 

Robert George Patrick JEMPHREY

 

Rachel Laura KELLY

 

Deborah KIRK

 

Gary LAW

 

David McCREA

 

Carl James McMANUS

 

Jeffrey Parr McWATTERS

 

Reuben MOORE

 

Jonathan PORTER

 

Hannah SMYTH

 

Darrin James Stephen THOMPSON

 

Joshua THORNBURY

 

Emma WELSH

 

William Kenneth WILLIAMSON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Aaron BOOMER

 

Keara Mary BROGAN

 

Craig FENTON

 

Derek Alexander HALL

 

Roisin Ann INGRAM

 

Timothy NAPIER

 

Simon Albert William YOUNGE

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz