Belfast Telegraph

Tuesday 21 October 2014

Queen's University, Belfast graduations: Saturday July 5, 2014 part 2

FLASHBACK TO GRADUATIONS:  Catherine Wegwermer (L) cousin of Actor Ciaran Hinds and her daughter Ruth Claire (R)  (who graduated in Geography First Class) are reuinted after Ciaran was honoured at Queen's University Belfast. Photo/Paul McErlane
FLASHBACK TO GRADUATIONS: Catherine Wegwermer (L) cousin of Actor Ciaran Hinds and her daughter Ruth Claire (R) (who graduated in Geography First Class) are reuinted after Ciaran was honoured at Queen's University Belfast. Photo/Paul McErlane
Anne Orr with husband Steve, twins Chloe and Adam, and Megan (3). Anne graduted with a Masters in Social Science, Organisation and Management and says she can't speak highly enough of the support she received from Queen's
Anne Orr with husband Steve, twins Chloe and Adam, and Megan (3). Anne graduted with a Masters in Social Science, Organisation and Management and says she can't speak highly enough of the support she received from Queen's
Judith Hutchinson pictured with her mum and dad graduating from Queen's University with BSc in Business Information Technology.
Judith Hutchinson pictured with her mum and dad graduating from Queen's University with BSc in Business Information Technology.

School of Creative Arts

Doctor of Philosophy

David BIRD

Claudia BOSSAY

Hugh BOYLE

Niall COGHLAN

Andrea Karen HANNA

Madeleine INGLEHEARN

Ciaran KENNEDY

Michael Paul LEONARD

Adrian MARGEY

Justin YANG

Michelle YOUNG

Merita ZEKOVIC

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Amy BALLOCH in Film Studies

Liam Og BROWN in Film Studies

Molly CLARKE in Film Studies

Martin CULLEN in Film Studies

Mervyn David MARSHALL in Film Studies

Ross McCLEAN in Film Studies

Kathleen McDONALD in Film Studies

Amy MOORE in Film Studies

Sean MURRAY in Film Studies

Miceala O'NEILL in Drama

Ciara SCULLION in Film Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Megan AINSWORTH in Drama

George Alexander BARNES in Film Studies

Rachael BEGLEY in Film Studies

Sarah BREEN in Film Studies

Jessica BRIEN in Drama

Niall BURKE in Film Studies

Paul CAMPBELL in Film Studies

Santina CAMPBELL in Drama

Michael CLARKE in Film Studies

Daniel CORRIGAN in Drama

Laura ELLISON in Film Studies

Stephanie Alicia FITZSIMONS in Film Studies

Niamh FLEMING in Film Studies

Jason Ivor FOSTER in Film Studies

Gemma GILLESPIE in Film Studies

Laura HENRY in Film Studies

Aaron HICKLAND in Drama

Amy Elizabeth HUTTON in Drama

Ellen Rhiann JEFFREY in Drama

Lia-Marie KELLY in Film Studies

Rory KNOX in Drama

Naoimh McARDLE in Drama

Laura McCLOSKEY in Drama

Jazzmin Lauren McCLURE in Drama

Christopher McCONNELL in Film Studies

Rosalind Niamh McCONVILLE in Film Studies

Rebecca Ann Mae MILLAR in Film Studies

Jill MOFFETT in Film Studies

Christopher MOLLOY in Film Studies

Angela Teresa O'HARA in Film Studies

Anders PERSSON in Film Studies

Mark RUSSELL in Film Studies

Grainne SAVAGE in Film Studies

Lily SITTLINGTON in Drama

Daniel SMITH in Drama

Sarah STEEN in Drama

Yi Lin TAY in Film Studies

Sarah-Jayne TRACEY in Film Studies

Jordan Louise TROTTER in Film Studies

Elizabeth Edith WHITTEN in Drama

Daria WIERZCHOWSKA in Film Studies

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Caitriona Maria ALLEN in Drama

Tanya Victoria ANDERSON in Drama

John KERR in Film Studies

Chee Way LEE in Film Studies

Michael McCLELLAND in Film Studies

Jennifer McMAHON in Film Studies

Laura Jane RINGLAND in Drama

Orlagh WISDOM in Drama

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

First Class Honours

Patricia WALL in Film Studies and Social Policy

Second Class Honours, First Division

Conor BRANIFF in Drama and English

Matthew James LAW in Film Studies and Modern History

Ciara McGRATH in Drama and English

Alan SIMPSON in Drama and English

Jayne Anne SIMPSON in Drama and English

Hannah TONER in Drama and English

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Amanda HOOD in Drama and English

Rachael O'REILLY in Drama and English

Joint Honours Schools - Double Classification

George Aaron Nelson CLARKE, Second Class Honours, First Division in Film Studies; Second Class Honours, First Division in French

Aine GLACKIN, Second Class Honours, First Division in Drama; Second Class Honours, Second Division in Irish

Claire HANDLEY, Second Class Honours, First Division in Drama; Second Class Honours, First Division in French

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Cara-Jan CRAIG in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Sarah Mary Evelyn BLAIR in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Nuala DAVIES in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Hannah DYER in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Catherine LAMB in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Kelly LOUGHRAN in Drama (Major) and Theology (Minor)

Megan Mary MAGILL in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Niamh McCURRY in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Lisa RYAN in Drama (Major) and English (Minor)

Bachelor of Music

First Class Honours

Elise Verity BRAMMER

Eleanor CROSSEY MALONE

Naomi Jennifer Ruth GIVEN

Katharine Philippa HOLLAND

Second Class Honours, First Division

Gillian Kathrine BELL

Joshua BURNSIDE

Sarah CHISM

Cherith CONN

Nikki CRUISE

Siobhan McCAFFERTY

Rachel McGARRITY

Lauren Brid McGEOUGH

Sianine McGOWAN

Eoin MEYLER

Megan Jane Mary MOONEY

Sionan MULLAN

Mairead O'NEILL

Sarah Jayne PEACOCK

Emma ROBINSON

Emma Rachel STEVENSON

Sophie WORTHINGTON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Hannah Margaret HARRISON

Elpitha LYSSARY

Sarah-Louise McCULLAGH

Nicholas McCULLY

Christopher YOUNG

Bachelor of Science

(Music Technology)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ryan McGROARTY (Music Technology and Sonic Arts)

First Class Honours

Barry BARR

Jacob LOCKHART

James MACKENZIE

Kevin McALEESE

Enda John O'REILLY

Anna Jelena RADCENKO

Christopher RYAN

Robin SHERRY WOOD

Second Class Honours, First Division

Colin David ARMSTRONG

Stephen Martin ARMSTRONG

Aaron David BLACKADDER

Ryan BURROWES

Thomas CARGAN-JAMES

Rachel CULLEN

Chloe DALZELL

Paul GALLAGHER

Megan Louise JOYCE

Ciaran KELLY

Jacob McTIGHE

Daniel MOORE

Mark O'DOWD

John PANAYOTOU

Andrew Robert PATTON

Nathan RODGERS

Lorcan SALTERS

Przemyslaw Pawel STRAUS

Tomasz STYRCZULA

Tom TABORI

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Dermot William BRENNAN

Molly Nina CAMPBELL

John David CARLIN

Jenny CLERKIN

Andrew HARVEY

Conor Francis O'HARA

Elliot RUSSELL

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Ian BRIGGS

Harry FOGG

David Michael LISK

Rebecca LUTTON

Jonathan STEWART

Shiyong YAN

Master of Science

by Examination

(Advanced Mechanical Engineering)

Ruairi Francis SMYTH

Master of Engineering

(Aerospace Engineering)

First Class Honours

Daniel DEMPSTER

Imelda FRIEL

Robert Kevin GALLAGHER

Cara HARLEY

Second Class Honours, First Division

Connor CAMPBELL

Christopher CLARKE

Paul COURTNEY

Kris FARRELL

Aasish San PUNNUSSERIL

(Mechanical Engineering)

First Class Honours

Aaron COTTNEY

Peter DONNELLY

Lee Colin GALLOWAY

Adrian John GOUGH

Andrew HARKNESS

David Daniel HARMAN

Andrew John HARVEY

Richard John HARWOOD

Ryan JACKSON

Marc MAYBIN

David McKELVEY

William MELANOPHY

Richard MORRISON

John Wilson RUSSELL

Mark James STEVENSON

Calum John Alexander THOMPSON

Second Class Honours, First Division

Muhamad Faizul ABU TALIB

Andrew James ARMSTRONG

Muhammad Luqman Ariff AZIZ

David CAMPBELL

Conor CARSON

Che Faez CHE ABDUL AZIZ

Lisa Christine DAVISON

Paul DOLAN

Declan DONNELLY

Peter Bernard DOWDS

Tony FEARON

Jack HUNTER

Rebecca LAWLOR

Barry LYNAM

Conor MAGEEAN

Conor MARTIN

Michael McANULTY

Stephen McCAFFREY

Emma McCARREN

Jonathan McCAULEY

Peter Colin McCLURE

Andrew Kevin McDOWELL

Pearse McGUINNESS

Aaron McLAUGHLIN

John Thomas MERRON

Muhammad Azizi Bin MOHD GHAZALI

Abdul Hakim Adzim MOHD ZAIN

Helmi MOHD ZAIN

David RICKARD

Alan Glenn SHILLIDAY

David SIMPSON

Kyle STEWART

Mohd Suhanis SUKRI

Wan Harfiz WAN MOHD ARIFF RASHIDDIN

Julie WEIR

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Abdul Soleh AHMAD

Muhd Azfar MUHAMMAD RAFIE

(Product Design Engineering)

First Class Honours

Richard AICKEN

Hugh HENRY

Hannah Estella LITTLE

Ryan STORRIE

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jaime BRADY

Kim GALLAGHER

Orlagh GILLAN

Christopher McNICHOLL

Peadar O'HARE

Andrew Jordan Hill WARD

Bachelor of Engineering

(Aerospace Engineering)

First Class Honours

Samantha GALLAGHER

Second Class Honours, First Division

Andrew CARROLL

James DUMMIGAN

Noorfathin Maziyyah IDRIS

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Matthew Paul DYNES

Claudio Filipe Portelas MANSO

Christopher YOUNG

Third Class Honours

Brendan McCLOSKEY

(Mechanical Engineering)

First Class Honours

Stephen HACKWORTH

Adrian Peter HAMILTON

Mohd Hafiz Bin HUSIN

Christopher Stephen KILLEN

Ambrose LAU TIONG HONG

Nicholas Keith Anthony McCLEERY

Gareth McDONNELL

Second Class Honours, First Division

Stuart COEY

Matthew John DAVIS

Miriam Tammy DORRIAN

Shane MALLON

Craig McAFEE

Seamus Andrew McNAUGHTON

Aimee Elizabeth Jane QUINN

Daniel Martin THOMPSON

Brendan WHYTE

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Stuart James ASHE

Jamie Cunningham CLARKE

Sean COSGROVE

Lewis FORSYTHE

Myles William GIBSON

David Alistair JESS

David LITTLE

Eimear LYNCH

Aaron Michael MAGERR

David MAYE/b>

Christoper McBETH

Sean McQUILLAN

Gary MORRISON

Blake PATTISON

Matthew Thomas PORTER

Liam TAGGART

Michael Troy TRAVERS

Lee WILSON

Mingqiang ZHONG

(Product Design Engineering)

First Class Honours

David KINLOCH

Second Class Honours, First Division

Daniel James CUNNINGHAM

James Alan HURST

Peter McERLANE

Joel UITTERDIJK

Rachel Jenna WRIGHT

Second Class Honours, Second Division

John Francis HENRY

Richard James MULHOLLAND

Foundation Degree

(Mechanical Engineering)

with High Commendation

Jordan McCULLOUGH

with Commendation

Rea COFFEY

Marc William George STEVENSON

Pass

Samuel TWIGG

(Product Design and Development)

with Commendation

Anthony CHEUNG

Pass

David Daryl CORBETT

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz