Belfast Telegraph

Wednesday 27 August 2014

Queen's University graduations - 1 July 2013

Politics, Philosophy and Economics students Ed Livingstone from Yeovil, Lillian Feehan from Newry, Turlagh Tinnelly from Newry, Clare Donnelly from Portadown and Conor Heaney from Belfast celebrate their graduation at Queen's University
Sir David Attenborough was presented with an honorary degree for services to science and broadcasting
Sir David Attenborough was presented with an honorary degree for services to science and broadcasting
Belfast girl Heather Davidson graduates with a degree in Medicine at Queen's today before getting married on Thursday. It's a short honeymoon before she starts work as a junior doctor in the Mater Hospital next month
Belfast girl Heather Davidson graduates with a degree in Medicine at Queen's today before getting married on Thursday. It's a short honeymoon before she starts work as a junior doctor in the Mater Hospital next month

School of Biological Sciences

 


Doctor of Philosophy

 

William John ANDREWS

Joseph Dominic BLACK

Sheung Hang CHAN

Ratthaphol CHARLERMROJ

Hazel Caroline CLARKE

Graham Victor DAY

Jennifer Elaine HOULE

Anthony O'KANE

Eimear ROONEY

Karina Mary WRIGLEY


Master of Philosophy

 

Shijun DENG (in absentia)




Master of Science

 

by Examination

 

(Biomolecular Structure and Function)


Jiaqiang GAO (in absentia)



(Biotechnology)

 

with Commendation

 

Alannah Marie JACKSON



Pass

 

Sinead Catherine MERRIGAN (in absentia)



(Communication - Strategic Management for Rural Business)

 

with Commendation

 

David CASSELLS (in absentia)

Brigid JONES

Oliver Patrick MOLLOY

Andrew RICHMOND



Pass

 

Madonna Marie QUINN


(Communication - Training and Development for Rural Business)

 

with Commendation

 

Helen Theresa HALL



Pass

 

Helen CARMICHAEL

Marie McDERMOTT




Bachelor of Science

 

Single Honours Schools

 

First Class Honours

 

Alexandra AITKEN in Marine Biology

Erwan ATCHESON in Biochemistry

Stephanie CLARKE in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Carolyn CREIGHTON in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Stacey Kathleen DOWIE in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Alison FOSTER in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Nicola GALLAGHER in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

James GILL in Biochemistry

Abigail GRAHAM in Zoology

Danielle Claire HUNT in Land Use and Environmental Management

Nicola Marie LARGEY in Marine Biology

Roisin LAVERTY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition (in absentia)

Anna LAVERY in Biological Sciences

Aimee-Louise LESLIE in Agricultural Technology

Maran LOWRY in Marine Biology

Mark McCARTHY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Jennifer McDOWELL in Biological Sciences

Clare McMORROW in Biological Sciences

Breanainn MULLAN in Land Use and Environmental Management

Isaiah Adam Alexander NEVE in Genetics

Stephanie PAUL in Biochemistry

Emily ROBB in Biological Sciences

Amy Jane ROLLOOS in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Dara SANDS in Land Use and Environmental Management

Sinead SMITH in Biological Sciences

Katie TAYLOR in Land Use and Environmental Management

Ashleigh WILSON in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Rachael ANTHONY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Katie BARBOUR in Biological Sciences

Laura BEARE in Biological Sciences

Emma BEATTIE in Biological Sciences

Jayne Laura BOYD in Environmental Biology

James Alexander BROWN in Biological Sciences

Matthew Thomas David BROWNLEE in Agricultural Technology

Aaron William BRUNT in Environmental Biology

Victoria Kay Ellen BUSTARD in Zoology

Anna CAMERON in Environmental Biology

Andrew CARGILL in Agricultural Technology

Grace CASSLEY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

David COSTLEY in Microbiology

Christopher CRAWFORD in Biological Sciences

Lauren CRAWFORD in Genetics

Evan CUSICK in Biological Sciences

Lucy DEEVY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Ryan DEVANEY in Microbiology

Ruth DOHERTY in Environmental Biology

Amanda Louise DUNN in Agricultural Technology

Matthew FERGUSON in Zoology (in absentia)

Olivia FERGUSON in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Maeve FINN in Zoology

Kerri-Louise FITZSIMMONS in Biological Sciences

Kathy FOSTER in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Conor James GALLAGHER in Marine Biology

Erica GARDINER in Zoology

Gala GARROD in Zoology

Valerie GIBSON in Land Use and Environmental Management

Gordon GILMOUR in Marine Biology

Marcus GRAHAM in Agricultural Technology

Cathal HARKIN in Agricultural Technology

Lauren HARRIS in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

John William HOBSON in Land Use and Environmental Management

James Martin HUGHES in Biological Sciences

Patricia HUGHES in Land Use and Environmental Management

Ashleigh Elaine IRWIN in Zoology

Adam JEFFERS in Biological Sciences

Josh JOHNSTON in Agricultural Technology

Matthew JONES in Agricultural Technology

Sianeen Marie KELLY in Zoology

Cathy KNOWLES in Agricultural Technology

Gareth David LAMBERTON in Agricultural Technology

Ruth MAIRS in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Alice MARKS in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Finnola McALEER in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Aoife McATEER in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Margaret McAULEY in Biochemistry

Dominic McCANN in Land Use and Environmental Management

Damian McCARRON in Agricultural Technology

Luke McCLEAN in Zoology

Michael McCLELLAND in Biological Sciences

Hannah McCOLLUM in Agricultural Technology

Chloe Rachel McCONAGHIE in Land Use and Environmental Management

Christopher McCULLOUGH in Land Use and Environmental Management


Conor Patrick McELDOWNEY in Land Use and Environmental Management

Sarah McFARLAND in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Brian McGLINCHEY in Land Use and Environmental Management

Matthew McGOLDRICK in Biochemistry

Sinead McKEEVER in Land Use and Environmental Management

Aaron McKENNA in Zoology

Katie McKEOWN in Land Use and Environmental Management

David McMAHON in Land Use and Environmental Management

Cassandra Maire McNAMEE in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Una McNAUGHTON in Biological Sciences

Fiona McROBERTS in Microbiology

Christina Clare MULVENNA in Biological Sciences

Aoife MURRAY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

John NESBITT in Marine Biology

Karen PEARSON in Biological Sciences

Ward PHILLIPS in Zoology

Joanne POLLOCK in Biological Sciences

Christopher RAMSEY in Land Use and Environmental Management

Hayley REILLY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Kenneth David ROBINSON in Biological Sciences

Kevin James SCOTT in Biochemistry

Thomas SCOTT in Zoology

Sam SUFFERIN in Land Use and Environmental Management

Michelle THOBURN in Zoology

Alan THOMPSON in Agricultural Technology

Adam James TURTLE in Agricultural Technology

Emma WALKER in Agricultural Technology (in absentia)

Leanne Teresa WEIR in Biological Sciences

Amber WELSH in Zoology

Christopher John WOOSTER in Biochemistry

Heather-Claire WRIGHT in Biological Sciences

Blair YOUNG in Genetics


Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Laura BARKER in Biochemistry

Jade BARRETT-WHITE in Biological Sciences

Fiona BASS in Zoology

William Thomas BEATTIE in Agricultural Technology

Ana Michelle CHECA in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Clara CRUDDEN in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Marc DEVLIN in Biological Sciences

Jack DUDDY in Biological Sciences

Annamaria FOX in Zoology

Gabriel GEOFFROY in Genetics (in absentia)

Mark David GILLEN in Biological Sciences

John Patrick HAMILTON in Agricultural Technology

James HASSAN in Land Use and Environmental Management

Aaron HAWKINS in Land Use and Environmental Management

David HILL in Marine Biology

Ben Edmund HUDDLESTON in Zoology

Madeline Rachel IRWIN in Microbiology

Warren KEYS in Biological Sciences

Ashleigh KNOTT in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition with Professional Studies

Mary McALLISTER in Zoology

Eilis McCORMICK in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Suzanne McCUSKER in Genetics

Matthew McDOWELL in Agricultural Technology

Fionnuala McKINNEY in Biochemistry

Michael MULLAN in Molecular Biology

Victoria NOADE in Zoology

Lana O'NEILL in Genetics

Gillian ORR in Zoology

Saitcan OZDEMIR in Biological Sciences

Charlotte RAINEY in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Damian Joseph RICE in Biological Sciences

Judith Sarah Louise SPENCE in Biological Sciences

John STEWART in Agricultural Technology

Naomh THOMPSON in Land Use and Environmental Management

Ruth WILSON in Biological Sciences


Third Class Honours

 

Courtney O'NEILL in Zoology (in absentia)




Unclassified Aegrotat Honours

 

Jemma Louise McCLURE in Molecular Biology




Foundation Degree

 

(Energy, Environment and Sustainability)

 

with Distinction

 

Jeffrey Todd O'BRIEN

William George REID

James ROBERTSON (in absentia)



with Commendation

 

Darren GALLAGHER

Gary John Daniel LOGUE (in absentia)

Seamus Daniel McMAUGH (in absentia)

Clare Alice O'KANE (in absentia)

Emma SHORTT (in absentia)



Pass

 

Sean DUNPHY

Ryan McGUIRE (in absentia)



(Land, Environment and Sustainability)


Conor DOLAN


School of Pharmacy

 


Doctor of Philosophy

 

Ahlam ABDUNNABI ALI

Yaser Masuod ALAHMADI

Lamees Bilal Yahia ALKAYYALI

Andrew James CROSKERY

Christopher Blair DONLEY

Xiaoxiao GUO

Yingchun JIANG

Renjie LI

Gerard McCAUGHEY

Amanda Rachel McCULLOUGH

Seana McGLINCHEY

Gerard Paul RAFFERTY (in absentia)

Balaji SELVAM (in absentia)

Diana TEGAZZINI

Hui WANG

Marcia WILLIAMS (in absentia)

Yuxin WU (in absentia)

Tao YU




Master of Philosophy

 

Jiyu TANG


Master of Science

 

by Examination

 

(Clinical Pharmacy)

 

with Commendation

 

Hanan HAMAD (in absentia)

Rashmi PASSI (in absentia)



Pass

 

Hamida AL-BULOSHI (in absentia)

Maha Ibrahim Hassan BABIKIR (in absentia)

Tadesse D KENE




Master of Pharmacy

 

First Class Honours

 

Stephen ARMSTRONG

Conor AVERELL

Naimah CALLACHAND

Claire CALLAGHAN

Katrina CAREY

Louise CAULFIELD

Jennifer CHARTRES

Grace CLEARY

Lola Elizabeth CLEMENTS

Paul DIAMOND

Emma DICKSON

Louise Monica DOHERTY

Steven John FALLOWS

Claire KNOX

Kathryn Jayne McAVOY

Rebecca Leigh McCLOUD

Alexandra Louise McCLURE

Kate McCOMISKEY

Emma McERLEAN

Majella McGARRITY

Brian McGARVEY

Emma McINTYRE

Claire McKINNEY

Zoe Dorcas McLERNON

Sarah McQUILLAN

Kurtis MOFFATT

Shauna MOHAN

Hannah Samantha MOORE

Louise MOORE

Helen Louise MURPHY

Rebecca Grace NIXON

Natalie Alana ORR

Gillian PARK

Georgina Karen PROCTER

Laura Marie QUINN

Sarah Jane QUINN

Edel RODGERS

Amy Catherine SHORT

Melissa SMYTH

Peter SMYTH

Kristoffer STEWART

Kathryn SWEENEY

Nichola-Jane WEIR

Matthew WYLIE



Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Hannah Louise BAXTER

Lindsey BENNETT

Sarah Beth BODEL

Alexandra BONNER

Antony BRADLEY

Eimear CAROLAN

Niamh Maria CASEY

Aileen CLARKE

Oonagh CORRIGAN

Tamara Lorraine CULLEN-BYRNE

Emma CUPPLES

Rebecca DEMPSEY

Sarah DENNY

Kathleen Frances DOUGAN

Rachel-Anne Louise ELLIOTT

Bronagh FITZPATRICK

Simon GALBRAITH

Annabel Margaret Rose GLASS

Jennifer GWYNNE

Niamh HERON

Una HOLLYWOOD

Ryan KEARNEY

Kathleen Anne KIELT

Claire LOUGHRAN

Sarah MACKESSY

Jessie MANN

Jessica MAYE

Esther Priscilla Evelyn McALLISTER

Naomi McANULLA

Joanne McBRIDE

Aidan Patrick McCANN

Emmet McCANN

Ceire McCONVILLE

Sean McCRORY

Tracey McGAHAN

Deborah McGALL

Aaron McINTYRE

Anne-Marie McKENNA

Nicola McLISTER

Finbarr McQUAID

Catherine McQUILLAN

Maeve McQUILLAN

Daniel McVEIGH

Carolyn MISKIMMIN

Michael MOLLOY

Rebecca MONAGHAN

Aileen MURPHY

Aisling NUGENT

Laura NUGENT

Marc O'HARA

Shane Joseph O'HARA

Seanin O'NEILL

Treasa OWENS

Christopher QUINN

Edward ROOFE

Patricia ROONEY

Kyle RUDDY

Emma Louise SCALLON

Jennifer SMITH

Shona TOLAN

Sherrin WEIR



Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Paul FLETCHER

Catherine LOGAN

Michael McALEER

Fionnuala McCAUL

Niall PARKE

Stephen RICE

Louise Marian SMITH



Not to be Presented


School of Biological Sciences

 


Postgraduate Diploma in Communication

 

(Strategic Management for Rural Business)

 

with Commendation

 

Claire Jean DONAGHY



Pass

 

Eimear CORR

Gemma KEENAN

Gary O'DONNELL

Joanna QUINN



(Training and Development for Rural Business)

 

with Commendation

 

Adele DALLAS

William MASON




Postgraduate Diploma in Ecological Management and Conservation Biology


with Commendation

 

Matthew PEDEN


Postgraduate Diploma in Food Safety Management


John DICKEY




Postgraduate Diploma in Sustainable Rural Development and Project Management


with Commendation

 

Denise ROGERS

Lauretta Nadine ROWE




Postgraduate Certificate in Communication


with Commendation

 

Heather Emily HUNTER



Pass

 

Brenda HUGHES

Olivia Maria McEVOY


School of Pharmacy

 


Postgraduate Diploma in Advanced Pharmacy Practice (with Independent Prescribing)


with Distinction

 

Gillian Fiona BOYLE

Karen CAMPFIELD

Jacqueline FERRIS

Patricia Sarah Catherine McKENNA

Lorna Heather MORROW

Laura O'HANLON

Stephanie Ann PARK




Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy


with Commendation

 

Rebecca O'REGAN




Postgraduate Diploma in Community Pharmacy


with Distinction

 

Marie O'BRIEN

Hilda Mary SAYERS



Pass

 


Markus SCHMITZ-HUEBSCH


Postgraduate Certificate in Community Pharmacy


with Distinction

 

Triona MOLONEY



with Commendation

 

Oonagh HASSELL




Postgraduate Certificate in Prescribing for Pharmacists


with Distinction

 

Catherine COLLINS

Kelly Roberta Irwin DIXON

Janette Ann GREACEN

Turlough Malachy HAMILL

Karen HEWITT

Catherine Sarah HINDS

Erika Anne HUGHES

Julie MAGEE

Nichola McKINSTRY

Anna Marie McLAUGHLIN

Imelda McNEILL

Diane Katrina MULLAN

Naomi Mary-Eadie ROBINSON

Stephen TOLAND

Jane Alison WHITEMAN

Catherine Mary WHITLEY

Alan WILSON

Daniel Joseph YOUNG



 


 

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz