Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Queen's University graduations July 1, 2016 - full list of results

Inspirational Billie-Jo: ‘Education helped me through the rough times’

A Queen’s student who experienced homelessness and financial difficulties while studying for her degree will today graduate with a Bsc (Hons) Geography from the School of Geography, Archeology and Palaeoecology (GAP).

Billie-Jo McDowell (23) grew up in the care system in Northern Ireland.

She struggled with financial issues and homelessness while studying at Queen’s and faced the prospect of dropping out.

She said: “At the start of second year, I was living in a homeless shelter, and Deirdre Lynskey was installed as the Care Leaver contact in Queen’s Widening Participation Unit. She helped me get into Queen’s Accommodation and, in fact, she has helped me through a lot. She gave me a lot of opportunities which have helped me decide on my future career as a social worker.

“The help and support offered across the university, from academic staff to well-being staff, has helped me through my three years.

“Education helped me through the rough times.

Without this help, I wouldn’t be graduating. I always had someone I could talk to. My advisor of studies helping me with extensions when needed. Without him, I probably would not be at the level of academic standing that I’m at.”

In her final year, Billie-Jo worked as a Residential Assistant for Queen’s Accommodation. It is a position she plans to keep while beginning a new degree in Social Work at Queen’s in September

Queen’s has been awarded the Buttle UK Quality Mark for commitment to supporting care experienced young people, and in the academic year 2015-16, Queen’s introduced a new Care Leaver Bursary.

Billie-Jo said: “At Queen’s I’ve worked with Deirdre in regards to getting a bursary set up for Care-Leavers. During my second year, I was involved in setting up Get a C.L.U.E. (Care Leavers University Experience), a project to get care leavers at Queen’s more involved and give them opportunities to enhance their skills and give them a place to meet with and get support with people from similar backgrounds.

“The ultimate aim for me is that Young People who have been through similar situations to myself can see that our backgrounds don’t define us and that we can reach our goals. My goal was to graduate from university and I’ve done that.”

Billie-Jo’s aim upon graduating with her Social Work degree is to become a social worker within the 16+ team, working with young adults from ages 16-24 who are transitioning to independence.

Billie-Jo will celebrate graduating with boyfriend Steven McKelvey; social worker Judith MaNeely; Deirdre Lynskey, care leaver contact at Queen’s; Assistant Director of the Northern Trust, Judith Brunt; and social worker, David Gillian.

 

Billie-Jo McDowell

 

A Queen’s student who experienced homelessness and financial difficulties while studying for her degree will today graduate with a Bsc (Hons) Geography from the School of Geography, Archeology and Palaeoecology (GAP).

Billie-Jo McDowell (23) grew up in the care system in Northern Ireland.

She struggled with financial issues and homelessness while studying at Queen’s and faced the prospect of dropping out.

She said: “At the start of second year, I was living in a homeless shelter, and Deirdre Lynskey was installed as the Care Leaver contact in Queen’s Widening Participation Unit. She helped me get into Queen’s Accommodation and, in fact, she has helped me through a lot. She gave me a lot of opportunities which have helped me decide on my future career as a social worker.

“The help and support offered across the university, from academic staff to well-being staff, has helped me through my three years.

“Education helped me through the rough times.

Queen’s Management School

 

Doctor of Philosophy

Ali SHEHADEH

Zhuowei SUN

 

Master of Business Administration

International

Pass

Shruti Reddy LAKKIREDDY

 

Master of Science

Accounting and Finance

Pass

Chuyun LU

Yihua XU

Yang ZHOU

 

International Business

with Commendation

Tung Xuan TRAN

 

Pass

Qinrui ZHOU

 

Master of Social Science

Organisation and Management

with Commendation

Damien HIGGINS

Niall Stanley PARFITT

 

Pass

Lolita REID

 

Bachelor of Arts

First Class Honours

Marie Clare WALKER

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Catherine ASHENHURST

Ciaran CUNNINGHAM

Roisin Ann FARRELLY

Seamus FITZSIMONS

Orla FOX

Tanya Sarah GALLAGHER

Christopher GRAHAM

Ailie HUGHES

Miriam KERBACHE

Nicola Margaret McCAMMON

Declan McGIRR

Tania McSHANE

Yvonne ROCHFORD

Ciara Anne RUSH

 

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Helen CARLIN

Daryl GRAHAM

Charlotte HASSARD

Aisling MILLS

Alastair SMYTH

Niall TONER

 

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

First Class Honours

Caroline Emma BLACK

Chee Wei CHEN

Ryan DEMPSEY

Paul Martin DEVLIN

Alison Elizabeth Emma DUFFIELD

Lauren Kate HENNING

Christopher James HUGHES

Janette George KOTTARAM

Mark Alan Stewart LITTLE

Sophie Louise MAHON

Seamus Joseph McCLOSKEY

Donal Patrick McGIBBON

Jenny McGUCKIN

Gareth William PARR

Herk Min TAY

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Simon Mark ARDIS

Ciara Louise BANNON

Fatin Nabilah BINTI CHE OSMAN

Nur Fatin Farhanah BINTI MOHD AMAN

Hayley Katherine BOOTH

Jacob BRIDGES

David CAMPBELL

Emma CORR

Stephen Patrick COYLE

Rachael Mary CURLETT

Jonathan William DARLING

Ryan Lee DONNELLY

Laura Frances DOWLING

Emma Jane FITZGERALD

Dearbhla Helena HAGAN

Gemma Louise HAMILTON

Selina HATCHELL

Steven William HAUGH

Gareth Ross HERRON

Padraic HILLEN

Cho Yi HO

Ruairi Patrick John KELLY

Christopher James KELSO

Matthew James MADDEN

Ryan John MATHERS

Daryl Mc ANENEY

Ryan Paul McCLOSKEY

Joseph McCONNELL

Chelsea McDONALD

Niamh McERLEAN

Hannah McFERRAN

Conall Patrick McGINLEY

Emma McGLADE

Darren McGOVERN

Niamh Katherine McGUINNESS

Chloe Christina McLAURIN

Aoife Marie McLOUGHLIN

Corey Heather Mc NUTT

Stephen O’NEILL

Humaira Binti SAIDIN

Nigel SIMPSON

Victoria SWAN

Shannen TURNER

Shiya YOU

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Nurul Aiman Nadzirah Binti ABDULLAH SANI

Muhammad Rushdan BIN MAZELAN

Nur Amirah BINTI MAZNI

Norfazilah BINTI MOHD KHIR

Andrew Thomas BROWNE

Jessica COLLINS

Eamonn James GRANT

Kevin LOUGHREY

Daryl Joseph MAGUIRE

Nadzeera Afiqah Binti MAHERAN

John McKEVITT

Adam McQUITTY

Nur Fathiyah Binti MD ZAINOL

Nur Alifah Binti MOHAMAD

Ilwani Binti MOHAMAD GHAZALI

Nurul Amieza Binti MOHD NORHIZAM

Dalili Athilah Binti MOHD SAIDI

Ella MORGAN

Fatnin Nazirah Binti NORAZMI

Yilin SHE

 

Third Class Honours

Nor Nadia Nadira Binti AFFANDI

 

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Darren William GEDDIS

Jessica Man Wai TSANG

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Hannah Jane ARMSTRONG

Michael CAMPBELL

Emma Sarah McFARLANE

Laurence Gerard McGIVERN

Amy Melissa STEPHENS

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Aoife Bernadette HAMILL

 

Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science and Risk Management

 

First Class Honours

Matthew James BALLANTYNE

Michael Man-Wai CHEUK

Aisling CONAGHAN

David COULTER

Matthew Con Terence COYLE

Hannah Hazel DALLAS

Matthew James GOURLEY

Aislinn Mary GRIBBEN

Amy Margaret HAWTHORNE

Jack Fitzgerald KELLY

Kathrina MAGUIRE

Aaron James MARTIN

Aoibheann MATTHEWS

Daniel James McALEESE

Emma Michaela McCARRON

Thomas Carl McCOMB

Ciaran Alexander McFARLAND

Jill QUIGLEY

Samuel Andrew STEWART

Ian Robert WILSON

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Patrick BURNS

Andrew Wai Jiun CHUNG

Aveen Claire CONNOLLY

Martin Peter CURRY

Caoimhine GRANT

Liam James HOLLYWOOD

Stephen Gerard KING

Sean LOUGHRAN

Stephen Joseph Gerard McCUSKER

Christopher McDOWELL

Kevin Francis McGARRY

Marie-Claire McKENNA

Sarah MOORE

Mark Henry O’HARE

Benjamin PATTERSON

Benjamin James SIMPSON

Xuan ZHANG

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Feifan YE

 

Bachelor of Science in Business Economics

First Class Honours

Natasha HEAK

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

William Thomas David BROWNE

Richard CORRY

Naomi GALLOWAY

Guleena KHAN

Elaine Karen MAGUIRE

Chloe McCALLUM

Sarah Kathleen McLAUGHLIN

Orlagh Elizabeth McNICHOLL

Jamie Karl MOORE

Caragh Mary Therese RAFFERTY

 

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Mark CUMMINGS

Shihui DENG

Gareth Brian FREW

Ronan GALLAGHER

Jonaah Charles GORDON-BOYD

Delin LIU

Tianyi LU

Michael John O’SULLIVAN

David SHANAHAN

Jake Lawrence TOAN

 

Third Class Honours

Qing CHEN

Lingyan KONG

Ying LIU

 

Bachelor of Science in Business Management

First Class Honours

Natalie Sarah CAMPBELL

Alexander William ENGLAND

Rachael Catherine FLANAGAN

Daniel Anthony HUNTER

Claire KEARNS

Christopher James MAHER

Francesca Rose MAJURY

Jonathan McKENNA

Siobhan ROONEY

Niamh WALLACE

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Victoria Emma ADDIS

Jordan ALLEN

Peter ALLEN

Jenna Rose ARMSTRONG

Deaglan Graeme ARNOLD

Gemma Adele BEATTIE

Jade BENNETT

Mark BOYLE

Michael CAROLAN

Eimear Teresa CASEY

Philip CAULFIELD

Eamon Joseph CONWAY

Lauren Rebecca CUNNINGHAM

Niall Alexander DELARGY

James Michael FARMER

Lorna FITZPATRICK

Sophie Frances FLYNN

Emma Elaine GREEN

Linda HALLIDAY

Daniel John HUEY

Roisin HUGHES

Katie LONERGAN

Aileen Catherine MACKIN

Brighid Josephine MALLON

Leah McARDLE

Marcas Joseph McBRIDE

Stephanie McBRIDE

Emma Lauren McCREA

Jennifer McERLEAN

Michael James McNAGHTEN

Holly Kate MILNE

Michelle Martina MISKELLY

Phillip Charles O’BOYLE

Claire O’DOHERTY

Matthew James POLAND

Jodie QUINN

Lauren REEL

Claire RICHMOND

Amy SALMON

Ruth Anna SHEERAN

Kimberley Ena STEWART

Joanne STRANAGHAN

Jessica Anne THOMPSON

Adrian WATTERS

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Aimee BROWNE

Emmet Anthony CRAWFORD

Yumeng DONG

Matthew Charles DONNELLY

Rebekah Mary GREGORY

Ashleigh Catherine HANNON

Lelayna HEATHCOTE

Kam Man KWAN

Eunsang LEE

Anqi LIU

Anthony McCLEAN

Ruairi McKEEVER

James McVEIGH

Michaela Louise MULHOLLAND

Emerald O’BRIEN

Eoin Christopher Thomas O’HAGAN

Grace Ann Roberta RAMAGE

Stephen RAMSAY

Connaire Stiofan REID

Jennifer SKELTON

Cheuk Hang TO

Anna WHEELER

Shuyao YANG

Huixin ZHANG

 

Third Class Honours

Long Hin Justin CHAN

Ke XU

 

Bachelor of Science in Economics

First Class Honours

Matthew DEANE

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Yuanqinxin FANG

Nathan George HARWIN

Seungho LEE

Enda Mc CANN

Niall MULGREW

Yuhan SHANG

Yi WANG

Qianzhen XU

Third Class Honours

Si Man LIU

 

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shannon KENNEDY

Sarah Julia McCABE

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

John Raymond George JOHNSTON

Dermot Dominic WATTS

 

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Major - Minor Honours Schools

 

First Class Honours

Aine DORAN

William Jack DUFFY

Conor DUGGAN

Sorcha FOSTER

Shauneen Orlagh HENRY

Hannah Brigid JONES

Gregory James KELLY

Timothy MARX

Niamh Elizabeth McGAHON

Daniel Robert WILLIMAN

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shauna Theresa CAIRNS

Shea Martin GAFFNEY

Rebecca Catherine McCREA

Jordan William McDOWELL

Conor McKAY

Mohamad-Sadiq MUSA

Siyu QI

Marie Margaret REYNOLDS

Emma ROBINSON

Niamh TOHILL

Huidong XU

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Shuxi CHEN

Danielle CONWAY

Niamh Sarah McAULEY

Christina Danielle McCONVILLE

Stephen McILHATTON

Shane McKEEGAN

Lingfeng QIU

 

 

Third Class Honours

Weizuo CHEN

Ernest Ren Ji HA

Yanzheng LI

Turlough McLAREN

Zhe WANG

 

Bachelor of Science in Finance

First Class Honours

Ryan James George ARMSTRONG

Thi Minh Nga DO

Andrew Christopher DOYLE

Teresa McCLEAN

Christopher Andrew McNEILL

Stephen McNICHOLL

Kelly MOOHAN

Matthew Johnathan MOORE

Cormac Daniel O’NEILL

Rebecca Anna Helen SMYTH

Megan Sara Helen SPRATT

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Leonard John ANDREWS

Kelli Maria APPLETON

Anika BOLON

Colm BRADLEY

Matthew CANAVAN

Aine Maira CRAIG

Christina CUNNINGHAM

Aaron John DALTON

Jack Evan DALTON

Joe DIXON

Enda DOHERTY

Denitsa Hristova DOYCHEVA

Michael Robert HARRIS

Christopher Patrick HARRISON

Safiyeh HEIDARZADEH

Nicholas HUGHES

Sarah Lyndsey JACKSON

Chenlu LAI

Nathan Peter LINDSAY

Conor Matthew LOUGHRAN

Zhang LU

Sophie McCLELLAND

Louise Marie McCLOSKEY

Shane Patrick McGILL

Lauren Jane McKAY

Andrew McKILLOP

James Francis McLISTER

Teresa O’KANE

Hoang My PHAM

Timothy Anthony RUSSELL

Ciara Margaret RYAN

James SANDS

Chuhong SHEN

Mark Joseph TOURISH

Zheng WANG

Michaela WATSON

Darryl Christen WILLS

David Michael Allen WRIGHT

Lingli YANG

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sarah BOYLE

Yuyun CHEN

Colm CORRIGAN

Chi Hin KWAN

Jack Gerard LANGAN

Chi Lok LEE

Tsz Man LEUNG

Barry Andrew O’NEILL

Yaqi SUN

Shauneen Anne TOLAND

 

 

Third Class Honours

Shijun CAI

Gareth FARRELL

Minhong JIANG

 

Bachelor of Science in International Business

 

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Juliette EL FOULY

Lynsey Mackey ELLIS

Megan Kirsten HERRON

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shelley COOPER

Odhran Patrick DEVLIN

Orlaith Colette DOWNEY

Benjamin Christopher KELLY

Sean Takato LOUGHRAN

Catherine Victoria McCLURE

Neil Owen McDONALD

Rachel Marie McILGORM

Emma Louise MILLAR

Dearbhla MULLIN

Aoife MURTAGH

Matthew PATTERSON

Eliza Norrell ROBINSON

Lisa Ann STAFFORD

 

Teaching Award

Dr Barry QUINN and Team

 

Not to be Presented

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Management

with Commendation

Gareth Alfred John KING

 

Diploma in Higher Education in Accounting

Micéal MURPHY

 

 

The Leadership Institute

Postgraduate Diploma in Business and Management

with Distinction

Oonagh MONAHAN

Niall MOONEY

James SHAW

 

with Commendation

Neil ADDISON

Leah DEEHAN

Sinead Mary DUNLEAVY

Brian DUNNE

Shane FLANAGAN

Eogan HUGHES

Christopher LAWSON

Grainne MACKIN

Keith McARDLE

Oonagh Mc GARRITY

Aoife Catherine MOANE

Meave MULLEN

Edward NALLY

Maria NEVIN

James William O’ROURKE

Mark Joseph O’SHEA

Niall James PIGOTT

 

Pass

Liam BROSNAN

Ann Marie COLEMAN

Eimear CROWLEY

Daniel FORDE

Ross Aaron GAVIN

Thomas John HANNA

Kestutis IGARIS

Aidan MAGEE

Philip McCABE

Wilson John McKAY

Emmett MULLALLY

Dominic MULLINS

Shane O’LEARY

Rory POLLOCK

Fiachra SHANAHAN

Chen SHEN

Orla SPOLLEN

Philip WARNOCK

 

Marcus Robinson

 

Queen’s Management School

Doctor of Philosophy

Ali SHEHADEH

Zhuowei SUN

Master of Business Administration

International

Pass

Shruti Reddy LAKKIREDDY

Master of Science

Accounting and Finance

Pass

Chuyun LU

Yihua XU

Yang ZHOU

International Business

with Commendation

Tung Xuan TRAN

Pass

Qinrui ZHOU

Master of Social Science

Organisation and Management

with Commendation

Damien HIGGINS

Niall Stanley PARFITT

Pass

Lolita REID

Bachelor of Arts

First Class Honours

Marie Clare WALKER

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Catherine ASHENHURST

Ciaran CUNNINGHAM

Roisin Ann FARRELLY

Seamus FITZSIMONS

Orla FOX

Tanya Sarah GALLAGHER

Christopher GRAHAM

Ailie HUGHES

Miriam KERBACHE

Nicola Margaret McCAMMON

Declan McGIRR

Tania McSHANE

Yvonne ROCHFORD

Ciara Anne RUSH

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Helen CARLIN

Daryl GRAHAM

Charlotte HASSARD

Aisling MILLS

Alastair SMYTH

Niall TONER

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

First Class Honours

Caroline Emma BLACK

Chee Wei CHEN

Ryan DEMPSEY

Paul Martin DEVLIN

Alison Elizabeth Emma DUFFIELD

Lauren Kate HENNING

Christopher James HUGHES

Janette George KOTTARAM

Mark Alan Stewart LITTLE

Sophie Louise MAHON

Seamus Joseph McCLOSKEY

Donal Patrick McGIBBON

Jenny McGUCKIN

Gareth William PARR

Herk Min TAY

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Simon Mark ARDIS

Ciara Louise BANNON

Fatin Nabilah BINTI CHE OSMAN

Nur Fatin Farhanah BINTI MOHD AMAN

Hayley Katherine BOOTH

Jacob BRIDGES

David CAMPBELL

Emma CORR

Stephen Patrick COYLE

Rachael Mary CURLETT

Jonathan William DARLING

Ryan Lee DONNELLY

Laura Frances DOWLING

Emma Jane FITZGERALD

Dearbhla Helena HAGAN

Gemma Louise HAMILTON

Selina HATCHELL

Steven William HAUGH

Gareth Ross HERRON

Padraic HILLEN

Cho Yi HO

Ruairi Patrick John KELLY

Christopher James KELSO

Matthew James MADDEN

Ryan John MATHERS

Daryl Mc ANENEY

Ryan Paul McCLOSKEY

Joseph McCONNELL

Chelsea McDONALD

Niamh McERLEAN

Hannah McFERRAN

Conall Patrick McGINLEY

Emma McGLADE

Darren McGOVERN

Niamh Katherine McGUINNESS

Chloe Christina McLAURIN

Aoife Marie McLOUGHLIN

Corey Heather Mc NUTT

Stephen O’NEILL

Humaira Binti SAIDIN

Nigel SIMPSON

Victoria SWAN

Shannen TURNER

Shiya YOU

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Nurul Aiman Nadzirah Binti ABDULLAH SANI

Muhammad Rushdan BIN MAZELAN

Nur Amirah BINTI MAZNI

Norfazilah BINTI MOHD KHIR

Andrew Thomas BROWNE

Jessica COLLINS

Eamonn James GRANT

Kevin LOUGHREY

Daryl Joseph MAGUIRE

Nadzeera Afiqah Binti MAHERAN

John McKEVITT

Adam McQUITTY

Nur Fathiyah Binti MD ZAINOL

Nur Alifah Binti MOHAMAD

Ilwani Binti MOHAMAD GHAZALI

Nurul Amieza Binti MOHD NORHIZAM

Dalili Athilah Binti MOHD SAIDI

Ella MORGAN

Fatnin Nazirah Binti NORAZMI

Yilin SHE

Third Class Honours

Nor Nadia Nadira Binti AFFANDI

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Darren William GEDDIS

Jessica Man Wai TSANG

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Hannah Jane ARMSTRONG

Michael CAMPBELL

Emma Sarah McFARLANE

Laurence Gerard McGIVERN

Amy Melissa STEPHENS

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Aoife Bernadette HAMILL

Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science and Risk Management

First Class Honours

Matthew James BALLANTYNE

Michael Man-Wai CHEUK

Aisling CONAGHAN

David COULTER

Matthew Con Terence COYLE

Hannah Hazel DALLAS

Matthew James GOURLEY

Aislinn Mary GRIBBEN

Amy Margaret HAWTHORNE

Jack Fitzgerald KELLY

Kathrina MAGUIRE

Aaron James MARTIN

Aoibheann MATTHEWS

Daniel James McALEESE

Emma Michaela McCARRON

Thomas Carl McCOMB

Ciaran Alexander McFARLAND

Jill QUIGLEY

Samuel Andrew STEWART

Ian Robert WILSON

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Patrick BURNS

Andrew Wai Jiun CHUNG

Aveen Claire CONNOLLY

Martin Peter CURRY

Caoimhine GRANT

Liam James HOLLYWOOD

Stephen Gerard KING

Sean LOUGHRAN

Stephen Joseph Gerard McCUSKER

Christopher McDOWELL

Kevin Francis McGARRY

Marie-Claire McKENNA

Sarah MOORE

Mark Henry O’HARE

Benjamin PATTERSON

Benjamin James SIMPSON

Xuan ZHANG

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Feifan YE

Bachelor of Science in Business Economics

First Class Honours

Natasha HEAK

Second Class Honours,

First Division

William Thomas David BROWNE

Richard CORRY

Naomi GALLOWAY

Guleena KHAN

Elaine Karen MAGUIRE

Chloe McCALLUM

Sarah Kathleen McLAUGHLIN

Orlagh Elizabeth McNICHOLL

Jamie Karl MOORE

Caragh Mary Therese RAFFERTY

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Mark CUMMINGS

Shihui DENG

Gareth Brian FREW

Ronan GALLAGHER

Jonaah Charles GORDON-BOYD

Delin LIU

Tianyi LU

Michael John O’SULLIVAN

David SHANAHAN

Jake Lawrence TOAN

Third Class Honours

Qing CHEN

Lingyan KONG

Ying LIU

Bachelor of Science in Business Management

First Class Honours

Natalie Sarah CAMPBELL

Alexander William ENGLAND

Rachael Catherine FLANAGAN

Daniel Anthony HUNTER

Claire KEARNS

Christopher James MAHER

Francesca Rose MAJURY

Jonathan McKENNA

Siobhan ROONEY

Niamh WALLACE

Second Class Honours, First Division

Victoria Emma ADDIS

Jordan ALLEN

Peter ALLEN

Jenna Rose ARMSTRONG

Deaglan Graeme ARNOLD

Gemma Adele BEATTIE

Jade BENNETT

Mark BOYLE

Michael CAROLAN

Eimear Teresa CASEY

Philip CAULFIELD

Eamon Joseph CONWAY

Lauren Rebecca CUNNINGHAM

Niall Alexander DELARGY

James Michael FARMER

Lorna FITZPATRICK

Sophie Frances FLYNN

Emma Elaine GREEN

Linda HALLIDAY

Daniel John HUEY

Roisin HUGHES

Katie LONERGAN

Aileen Catherine MACKIN

Brighid Josephine MALLON

Leah McARDLE

Marcas Joseph McBRIDE

Stephanie McBRIDE

Emma Lauren McCREA

Jennifer McERLEAN

Michael James McNAGHTEN

Holly Kate MILNE

Michelle Martina MISKELLY

Phillip Charles O’BOYLE

Claire O’DOHERTY

Matthew James POLAND

Jodie QUINN

Lauren REEL

Claire RICHMOND

Amy SALMON

Ruth Anna SHEERAN

Kimberley Ena STEWART

Joanne STRANAGHAN

Jessica Anne THOMPSON

Adrian WATTERS

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Aimee BROWNE

Emmet Anthony CRAWFORD

Yumeng DONG

Matthew Charles DONNELLY

Rebekah Mary GREGORY

Ashleigh Catherine HANNON

Lelayna HEATHCOTE

Kam Man KWAN

Eunsang LEE

Anqi LIU

Anthony McCLEAN

Ruairi McKEEVER

James McVEIGH

Michaela Louise MULHOLLAND

Emerald O’BRIEN

Eoin Christopher Thomas O’HAGAN

Grace Ann Roberta RAMAGE

Stephen RAMSAY

Connaire Stiofan REID

Jennifer SKELTON

Cheuk Hang TO

Anna WHEELER

Shuyao YANG

Huixin ZHANG

Third Class Honours

Long Hin Justin CHAN

Ke XU

Bachelor of Science in Economics

First Class Honours

Matthew DEANE

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Yuanqinxin FANG

Nathan George HARWIN

Seungho LEE

Enda Mc CANN

Niall MULGREW

Yuhan SHANG

Yi WANG

Qianzhen XU

Third Class Honours

Si Man LIU

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shannon KENNEDY

Sarah Julia McCABE

Second Class Honours, Second Division

John Raymond George JOHNSTON

Dermot Dominic WATTS

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Aine DORAN

William Jack DUFFY

Conor DUGGAN

Sorcha FOSTER

Shauneen Orlagh HENRY

Hannah Brigid JONES

Gregory James KELLY

Timothy MARX

Niamh Elizabeth McGAHON

Daniel Robert WILLIMAN

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shauna Theresa CAIRNS

Shea Martin GAFFNEY

Rebecca Catherine McCREA

Jordan William McDOWELL

Conor McKAY

Mohamad-Sadiq MUSA

Siyu QI

Marie Margaret REYNOLDS

Emma ROBINSON

Niamh TOHILL

Huidong XU

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Shuxi CHEN

Danielle CONWAY

Niamh Sarah McAULEY

Christina Danielle McCONVILLE

Stephen McILHATTON

Shane McKEEGAN

Lingfeng QIU

Third Class Honours

Weizuo CHEN

Ernest Ren Ji HA

Yanzheng LI

Turlough McLAREN

Zhe WANG

Bachelor of Science in Finance

First Class Honours

Ryan James George ARMSTRONG

Thi Minh Nga DO

Andrew Christopher DOYLE

Teresa McCLEAN

Christopher Andrew McNEILL

Stephen McNICHOLL

Kelly MOOHAN

Matthew Johnathan MOORE

Cormac Daniel O’NEILL

Rebecca Anna Helen SMYTH

Megan Sara Helen SPRATT

Second Class Honours, First Division

Leonard John ANDREWS

Kelli Maria APPLETON

Anika BOLON

Colm BRADLEY

Matthew CANAVAN

Aine Maira CRAIG

Christina CUNNINGHAM

Aaron John DALTON

Jack Evan DALTON

Joe DIXON

Enda DOHERTY

Denitsa Hristova DOYCHEVA

Michael Robert HARRIS

Christopher Patrick HARRISON

Safiyeh HEIDARZADEH

Nicholas HUGHES

Sarah Lyndsey JACKSON

Chenlu LAI

Nathan Peter LINDSAY

Conor Matthew LOUGHRAN

Zhang LU

Sophie McCLELLAND

Louise Marie McCLOSKEY

Shane Patrick McGILL

Lauren Jane McKAY

Andrew McKILLOP

James Francis McLISTER

Teresa O’KANE

Hoang My PHAM

Timothy Anthony RUSSELL

Ciara Margaret RYAN

James SANDS

Chuhong SHEN

Mark Joseph TOURISH

Zheng WANG

Michaela WATSON

Darryl Christen WILLS

David Michael Allen WRIGHT

Lingli YANG

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sarah BOYLE

Yuyun CHEN

Colm CORRIGAN

Chi Hin KWAN

Jack Gerard LANGAN

Chi Lok LEE

Tsz Man LEUNG

Barry Andrew O’NEILL

Yaqi SUN

Shauneen Anne TOLAND

Third Class Honours

Shijun CAI

Gareth FARRELL

Minhong JIANG

Bachelor of Science in International Business

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Juliette EL FOULY

Lynsey Mackey ELLIS

Megan Kirsten HERRON

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shelley COOPER

Odhran Patrick DEVLIN

Orlaith Colette DOWNEY

Benjamin Christopher KELLY

Sean Takato LOUGHRAN

Catherine Victoria McCLURE

Neil Owen McDONALD

Rachel Marie McILGORM

Emma Louise MILLAR

Dearbhla MULLIN

Aoife MURTAGH

Matthew PATTERSON

Eliza Norrell ROBINSON

Lisa Ann STAFFORD

Teaching Award

Dr Barry QUINN and Team

Not to be Presented

Postgraduate Diploma in Management

with Commendation

Gareth Alfred John KING

Diploma in Higher Education in Accounting

Micéal MURPHY

The Leadership Institute

Postgraduate Diploma in Business and Management

with Distinction

Oonagh MONAHAN

Niall MOONEY

James SHAW

with Commendation

Neil ADDISON

Leah DEEHAN

Sinead Mary DUNLEAVY

Brian DUNNE

Shane FLANAGAN

Eogan HUGHES

Christopher LAWSON

Grainne MACKIN

Keith McARDLE

Oonagh Mc GARRITY

Aoife Catherine MOANE

Meave MULLEN

Edward NALLY

Maria NEVIN

James William O’ROURKE

Mark Joseph O’SHEA

Niall James PIGOTT

Pass

Liam BROSNAN

Ann Marie COLEMAN

Eimear CROWLEY

Daniel FORDE

Ross Aaron GAVIN

Thomas John HANNA

Kestutis IGARIS

Aidan MAGEE

Philip McCABE

Wilson John McKAY

Emmett MULLALLY

Dominic MULLINS

Shane O’LEARY

Rory POLLOCK

Fiachra SHANAHAN

Chen SHEN

Orla SPOLLEN

Philip WARNOCK

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

 

Doctor of Science

Alan David IRVINE

 

Doctor of Philosophy

Anthony ABLADEY

Anne Kathrine BERTELSEN

Eoin BROWN

Ryan BROWN

Kathryn Marie CLARKE

Mary DALLAT

Sonali DASGUPTA

Naomi DICKSON

Lina Elisabeth HOMMAN

Gareth William IRWIN

Kishlay KUMAR

Yu LUO

Bronagh McDONNELL

Amy McGOWAN

Peter McKAVANAGH

Kylie Anne Jacqueline McLAUGHLIN

Yasmine Fathy MOHAMED

Sarah MOORE

Chee Wee ONG

Eileen PARKES

Laura Jane SMYTH

Qing WEN

 

Master of Philosophy

Anne CARSON

Rachel HASSAN

Claire NEILL

Jennifer WEIR

 

Master of Science

Bioinformatics and Computational Genomics

with Distinction

Charlotte Letitia FRAZER

 

Clinical Education

with Distinction

Claire Elizabeth BENSON

David Alastair GILPIN

Katherine Anne MURRAY

 

with Commendation

Eimear KING

Pauline Mary McGEE

Stephen MULLEN

Frank O’ LEARY

 

Interprofessional Health and Social Care Management

with Commendation

Lisa Marie DULLAGHAN

Emer Mary HOPKINS

Paul William KAVANAGH

Catherine Mary Brenda KELLY

Joanne Mary McKISSICK

Shirley Anne TANG

Stephen WALLACE

 

Pain Science and Practice

with Commendation

Lynsey HEWITT

Maeve Patricia O’HAGAN

 

Bachelor of Dental Surgery

with Honours

Alice CAMERON

Joanna Evelyn MILLS

Aine Bernadette TONER

 

with Distinction in at least one subject

Maeve Catherine BREEN

Alanna CAIRNS

Min Fern CHAN

Maeve Sarah CUSH

Victoria FINLAY

Laura Maria GRAHAM

Sophie Colette HASSAN

Jonathan Terence HENRY

Yi Lin KONG

Lucia Rose LEONARD

Jacqueline Xing Yi LIU

Victoria Jayne McAFEE

Michele Mc AULEY

Sarah Rose McKEOGH

Orlagh McPOLIN

Jessica Mary MONAGHAN

Deborah Bridget TENNYSON

James Edward Nocton WEBSTER

 

Pass

Fahad A Rasal A Majeed ALAWSI

Christina Louise DAVIS

Rudaina Taji FAROUKI

Suhab FAZEL REHMAN

Rachel FITZSIMMONS

Maire Eilis GALLAGHER

Karan Singh GHATAAURA

Daniel Martin GILLEN

Ariba KARIM

Rachel KELLY

Mark Francis KENNEDY

Andrew Norman MAWHINNEY

Caroline McCAMBRIDGE

Niall Iain McCULLOCH

Laura Mary McGLEW

Niamh Marie McGRATH

James Stephen McKEE

Christine Bernadette McMAHON

Richard John MURPHY

Aisling MURRAY

Rebecca Elizabeth NICHOLL

Sara-Louise RAINEY

Lauren Alexandra RAMSEY

Stephen Thomas John ROONEY

Geethanjali SENTHILKUMARAN

David SPALDING

Milad TAVAKOLI

Emer Máiréad WALSH

 

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery and Bachelor of Obstetrics

with Honours

Emma BROUGHTON

Adam Geoffrey BROWN

Anthony Gerard BROWN

Julia Sarah Margaret BROWN

Laura Jane BURNS

Jamie David CLEMENTS

Martin Paul CRAUGHWELL

Christy Matthew GREGG

Grace Elizabeth Margaret KENNEDY

Gillian KING

Sean McGINLEY

Jennifer McNEICE

Claire McPEAKE

Catherine Jane STEWART

Jennifer Anne THOMPSON

Lois Rebecca WILSON

 

with Distinction in at least one subject

Gordon Joseph ANDERSON

Dermott AUSTIN

Hannah BARROW

Aaron Wei-Loong CHONG

Tanya Brigid CONWAY

Michael Paul CORR

Sinead CURRAN

Lucy DONNAN

Shane DUNNION

Tom ELLIS

Ruth Alexandra EVERETT

Kathryn Elizabeth GILMORE

Isabel Melinda HALL

David HEADDEN

Caoimhe HENRY

Bethany HOPKINS

Amy Victoria IRVINE

Ashleigh Rebecca IRVINE

Alistair Michael Edwin IRWIN

Niamh KELLY

Bernadette Mary KEVIN

Chung Lun Charlotte LAU

Larysa LAWRANCE

Boo Siu LI

Matthew LITTLE

Gemma Anne McCURDY

Jonathan Wallace McDOWELL

Holley McFARLANE

Stuart James McILWAINE

Michael Patrick Bronte McKEE

Claire McLAUGHLIN

Ross Ronald McMULLAN

Lynsey Anne MORTON

Sophia Roisin Katherine MULLIGAN

Peter Michael NORRIS

Grant Richard QUINN

Samantha Laureen SCULLION

Victoria Jane SIMPSON

Helen Olivia STEWART

Brona WALSH

 

 

Pass

Christopher ADAMS

Nooramad Abbas AHMAD

Atiqah AHMAD ASMADI

Charles AITKEN

Louise ALLEN

Colleen Alison Clare ANDERSON

Marcus David BALL

Andrew Stafford BEATTY

Mohd Lokman BIN MOHD HAWARI

Thomas BLACK

Zuhayr BOOLEY

Niall Jude BOYLE

Gemma BRADLEY

Ailbhe Helen BRADY

Aoife BROWN

Conor BROWN

Laura Catherine BURKE

Michael BURNEY

Stacey Nadine CAIRNS

Catriona CAMPBELL

Ursula CAMPBELL

Nathan William Patrick CANTLEY

Orla Mary CARNEY

David Edward CARROLL

Andrew CASS

Natalie Elizabeth CATHERWOOD

Guan Yin CHIENG

Joanne Yan CHIEW

Ng CHONG YEW

Helen CLOSE

Katie COCHRANE

Michael COLGAN

Aaron Joseph COONEY

Patrick COPELAND

Conal CORR

Liam COYLE

Colm COYNE

Nicola CRAWFORD

Christopher CURRAN

Oghenejirhe Akpevwe DAVID-OKUGBENI

Meghan DEERY

Aisling Maria DEVINE

Linda Maureen DOHERTY

Maeve Bronagh DOHERTY

Niall DOHERTY

Hannah DONNAN

Cathal DONNELLY

Adam Palmer DOUGLAS

Peter DUFFY

Emma DUNWOODY

Ellen DURKAN

Jamshid EASA

Katherine FAIR

Hassan FAROOQ

Amy FARROW

Olajide FASANYA

Bronwyn FINN

Eimhear FITZSIMONS

Sarah Ward FITZSIMONS

Maria Christine FUREY

Stephen FUREY

Catherine Rebecca GILMORE

Áine Máire GOGGINS

Jonathan GOODFELLOW

Laura GORDON

Jennifer Elizabeth GOUK

Orla GRAHAM

Eve GRIMASON

Bronagh HACKETT

Michael HALLIDAY

Alice Amanda HAMILL

Patrick Peter HANN

Maria HARKIN

Chloe Anne HENDERSON

Alison Mary HERRON

Nicola Joanne HILL

Chao Jin HO

Judith Louise HOLMES

Adrian Mark HUCKS

Alexandra Jane HUEY

Hamza Arshad IKRAM

Megan Hayley IRWIN

Emily JACKSON

Nur Farhana JAMALUDIN

Rachel Ann JARDINE

Syazana JD

Catriona Nora JORDAN

Ellen Margaret Miller JUDD

Lim Yuan Shen JUSTIN

Daniel KANE

David KEANE

Kirsty KEE

Martin KING

Snehal KOLLURU

Claire KWATENG

Jonathan Ting Jun LAI

Lauren LAVERTY

Sarah LEE

Shien Chen LEE

Christine LOUGHRAN

Boon Xuan Julie LUA

Chloe Natasha LYNAS

Jonathan James MACCORKELL

Peter Ian MACDONNELL

Shingai MAKOTORE

Sarveen Nalines MANIARASU

Lee MARSHALL

Peter McALISTER

Aoife McBETH

Anastasia McBRIDE

Nicola McCALLION

Clara Harriet McCARTER

Philip McCAUGHEY

Kirsty Samantha McCLELLAND

Adam Jonathan McCLINTOCK

Benjamin Samuel McCLURE

Michael Jerrard McCONVILLE

Catherine Lucy McCULLAGH

Nicola McFARLANE

Laura Margaret McFAUL

Laura McGARTLAND

Amanda McGRATH

Christopher McGRATH

Conor John McGUIGAN

Patrick McKEE

Simon Mark McKELVEY

Aine Catherine McKENDRY

Caitlin McKEONE

James John McLAUGHLIN

Owen McMURRAY

Amy Ruth McNARRY

Leah Helen McVEIGH

Oonagh MITCHELL

Parvathy MOHANDAS

Mohd Shahmi Hanif MOHD IDRIS

Ashleigh MOORE

Clare MOORE

Fiona Elizabeth MOORE

Maeve MOORE

Catherine Loren MULLAN

Stephanie MURDOCK

Caragh Amy NOLAN

Philip James NUGENT

Sean O’DONNELL

Emma O’HAGAN

Shaun O’HAGAN

Kate O’HARA

Niall O’NEILL

Laura Mary-Louise PALMER

Loo Kok PAN

Tamsin Rebecca Jayne PATERSON

Emma PHILSON

Rachael QUINN

Carmel Moluk RAZZAGHI

Rebecca Nicole REID

Lyndsay REILLY

Zelda REYNOLDS

Glenn RITCHIE

Thomas George ROCKELL

Eimear RODDY

Owen Ninian Saoirse RODDY

David RYAN

Fahad Azhar SAADI

Saqib SAFDAR

Caoimhe SHEPPARD

Ali Ubaid SIDDIQI

Ahrooran SIVAKUMAR

Christine SLOAN

Helena SPRIGGS

Rachael Anne STEWART

Cong SU

Poh Chen TAN

Wan Ni TEO

Charis Ruth THOMPSON

Alexandrina Priscilla TODD

Clare Mary TONER

Ellen TONER

Ethan TONER

Mary-Beth TONER

Julien Kwan Shu TSE

Michael VANDERPUYE

Stephen Harold WELLER

Samuel WELLS

Holly WHITCROFT

Claire Hannah WIGHTMAN

Fiona Marie WILEMAN

Shauna WILSON

Amy WOOD

Wern Hao YAP

Lina Pei Shi YOW

Zaiem Akmal ZARKASI

 

Institute of Theology

Doctor of Philosophy

Cristian Stefan ILE

Alister WALLACE

 

Master of Theology

with Distinction

Shaw David ELLISON

 

with Commendation

Benjamin Michael SMITH

 

Pass

Philip James LOUGH

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

First Class Honours

Peter MULLIGAN

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jane Ellen BINGHAM

Amber BRYSON

Lisa CARR

Sinead HARDY

Natalie Margaret LAMONT

Kathryn Alexandra McCLUNE

Jennifer Claire MORROW

Joshua Stephen Caleb RUSSELL

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Jenna Violet Jane ANDREWS

John DAVIDSON

Olivia MOORE

Sarah Deborah THORNTON

Michael WILSON

Third Class Honours

Conor MARTIN

 

Bachelor of Divinity

First Class Honours

Craig JACKSON

Joshua William McCANCE

Richard Colin PATTON

Joanne SMITH

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Matthew David BOYD

Mark Geoffrey WELLS

Jeremy YACOUB

 

Bachelor of Theology

First Class Honours

Matthew GAULT

Daniel John Martin LOWE

Lauren WATSON

Nicholas Robert WILLIAMSON

 

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Lauren BITTLES

Paul William BRADLEY

Matthew Alexander CRAIG

Elizabeth Jane JOHNSTON

David Robert LAWTHER

Alan MARSH

Andrew MARTIN

Jayne Lynn McCOURT

Laura Christina McDONALD

Roseanna Jane McGILL

Aine Rose McKEE

Jonathan Charles NEWELL

Zak NICHOLLS

Robert Anthony ORR

Arnold Kyle PRITCHARD

Kimberley SCOTT

Lauren Sarah THOMPSON

Claire WHEATLEY

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Andrew William AGNEW

Sarah GORDON

Kathryn Alice HOLMES

Robert Alexander IRVINE

Shannen McKIBBEN

Matthew Daniel WILKINSON

 

 

Not to be Presented

 

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Anatomy

with Commendation

Caroline O’HANLON

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Mark LAPPIN

Claire Emma MAGEE

Declan Anthony QUINN

Gemma STEEN

Leo Anthony TUMELTY

 

with Commendation

Anne-Marie BEIRNE

Andrew BLACK

Cathal John FOY

Samuel Neville James LAMONT

Selina PARK

Ruben TAURO

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Mental Health

with Distinction

Michaela Marie McMENAMIN

 

with Commendation

Ruth Elizabeth BERINGER

Susan Emma Lesley BROWN

Paula COCHRANE

Jonathan Allen FEE

Catherine Patricia HIGGINS

James Frew JOHNSTON

Joanne Patricia LOGUE

Leemol MATHEW

David Robert MAWHINNEY

Rachel McCRABBE

Richard John McKELVEY

Kathryn Rachael MITCHELL

Alison Sarah MOORE

Rosanna MOORE

Andrew MULLAN

Andrew Ian PURSE

Laura Rachel SOMERVILLE

Stuart Hugh Scott SPEERS

Emily Grace STIRLING

Joanne WEEKES

 

Pass

Ryan David EDGAR

Richard Peter FOX

Susan Josephine KNOTT

Terence LOGAN

Louise McALEESE

Sherrie TAYLOR

Edwina TERNAN

 

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Aidan COLE

Niall John Leo CORRIGAN

Judy Terese CURRAN

Valerie MARSHALL

Maria Lena McGIVERN

Edel O’NEILL

 

with Commendation

Judith Elizabeth ANDERSON

Jill Amanda BAKER

Diana COUSINS

Philip DAVEY

Jeremy Barton DOOGAN

Robin GORDON

Gerard Glynn HANNA

Adam Joseph JEFFERS

Christina Anne McFALL

Kerry Clare O’BRIEN

Janet Anna TONER

Jane Victoria WILKINSON

 

Pass

Sharon Norma CHRISTIE

Andrew James DAVIES

Roger DUNLOP

Rachel Marian LONG

Patrick Richard REA

Catherine Mary SCALLY

 

Institute of Theology

Graduate Diploma in Theology

with Distinction

Naomi Beth MOLLENHAUER

 

with Commendation

Tracey AYRE

Sara Louise DWIGHT

John Mabin HAZEL

Sheila Elizabeth MILLAR-JOHNSON

Suyai Alice RODRIGUEZ

Heather Catherine WALKER

 

Rachael McCarron and Sarah Teare graduate with French from Queen’s today.

 

Rebecca McCarron and Jane Kelly graduating from Queen’s today in Human Biology.

 

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Doctor of Science

Alan David IRVINE

Doctor of Philosophy

Anthony ABLADEY

Anne Kathrine BERTELSEN

Eoin BROWN

Ryan BROWN

Kathryn Marie CLARKE

Mary DALLAT

Sonali DASGUPTA

Naomi DICKSON

Lina Elisabeth HOMMAN

Gareth William IRWIN

Kishlay KUMAR

Yu LUO

Bronagh McDONNELL

Amy McGOWAN

Peter McKAVANAGH

Kylie Anne Jacqueline McLAUGHLIN

Yasmine Fathy MOHAMED

Sarah MOORE

Chee Wee ONG

Eileen PARKES

Laura Jane SMYTH

Qing WEN

 

Master of Philosophy

Anne CARSON

Rachel HASSAN

Claire NEILL

Jennifer WEIR

 

Master of Science

Bioinformatics and Computational Genomics

with Distinction

Charlotte Letitia FRAZER

 

Clinical Education

with Distinction

Claire Elizabeth BENSON

David Alastair GILPIN

Katherine Anne MURRAY

 

with Commendation

Eimear KING

Pauline Mary McGEE

Stephen MULLEN

Frank O’ LEARY

 

Interprofessional Health and Social Care Management

with Commendation

Lisa Marie DULLAGHAN

Emer Mary HOPKINS

Paul William KAVANAGH

Catherine Mary Brenda KELLY

Joanne Mary McKISSICK

Shirley Anne TANG

Stephen WALLACE

 

Pain Science and Practice

with Commendation

Lynsey HEWITT

Maeve Patricia O’HAGAN

 

Bachelor of Dental Surgery

with Honours

Alice CAMERON

Joanna Evelyn MILLS

Aine Bernadette TONER

 

with Distinction in at least one subject

Maeve Catherine BREEN

Alanna CAIRNS

Min Fern CHAN

Maeve Sarah CUSH

Victoria FINLAY

Laura Maria GRAHAM

Sophie Colette HASSAN

Jonathan Terence HENRY

Yi Lin KONG

Lucia Rose LEONARD

Jacqueline Xing Yi LIU

Victoria Jayne McAFEE

Michele Mc AULEY

Sarah Rose McKEOGH

Orlagh McPOLIN

Jessica Mary MONAGHAN

Deborah Bridget TENNYSON

James Edward Nocton WEBSTER

 

Pass

Fahad A Rasal A Majeed ALAWSI

Christina Louise DAVIS

Rudaina Taji FAROUKI

Suhab FAZEL REHMAN

Rachel FITZSIMMONS

Maire Eilis GALLAGHER

Karan Singh GHATAAURA

Daniel Martin GILLEN

Ariba KARIM

Rachel KELLY

Mark Francis KENNEDY

Andrew Norman MAWHINNEY

Caroline McCAMBRIDGE

Niall Iain McCULLOCH

Laura Mary McGLEW

Niamh Marie McGRATH

James Stephen McKEE

Christine Bernadette McMAHON

Richard John MURPHY

Aisling MURRAY

Rebecca Elizabeth NICHOLL

Sara-Louise RAINEY

Lauren Alexandra RAMSEY

Stephen Thomas John ROONEY

Geethanjali SENTHILKUMARAN

David SPALDING

Milad TAVAKOLI

Emer Máiréad WALSH

 

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery and Bachelor of Obstetrics

with Honours

Emma BROUGHTON

Adam Geoffrey BROWN

Anthony Gerard BROWN

Julia Sarah Margaret BROWN

Laura Jane BURNS

Jamie David CLEMENTS

Martin Paul CRAUGHWELL

Christy Matthew GREGG

Grace Elizabeth Margaret KENNEDY

Gillian KING

Sean McGINLEY

Jennifer McNEICE

Claire McPEAKE

Catherine Jane STEWART

Jennifer Anne THOMPSON

Lois Rebecca WILSON

 

with Distinction in at least one subject

Gordon Joseph ANDERSON

Dermott AUSTIN

Hannah BARROW

Aaron Wei-Loong CHONG

Tanya Brigid CONWAY

Michael Paul CORR

Sinead CURRAN

Lucy DONNAN

Shane DUNNION

Tom ELLIS

Ruth Alexandra EVERETT

Kathryn Elizabeth GILMORE

Isabel Melinda HALL

David HEADDEN

Caoimhe HENRY

Bethany HOPKINS

Amy Victoria IRVINE

Ashleigh Rebecca IRVINE

Alistair Michael Edwin IRWIN

Niamh KELLY

Bernadette Mary KEVIN

Chung Lun Charlotte LAU

Larysa LAWRANCE

Boo Siu LI

Matthew LITTLE

Gemma Anne McCURDY

Jonathan Wallace McDOWELL

Holley McFARLANE

Stuart James McILWAINE

Michael Patrick Bronte McKEE

Claire McLAUGHLIN

Ross Ronald McMULLAN

Lynsey Anne MORTON

Sophia Roisin Katherine MULLIGAN

Peter Michael NORRIS

Grant Richard QUINN

Samantha Laureen SCULLION

Victoria Jane SIMPSON

Helen Olivia STEWART

Brona WALSH

 

Pass

Christopher ADAMS

Nooramad Abbas AHMAD

Atiqah AHMAD ASMADI

Charles AITKEN

Louise ALLEN

Colleen Alison Clare ANDERSON

Marcus David BALL

Andrew Stafford BEATTY

Mohd Lokman BIN MOHD HAWARI

Thomas BLACK

Zuhayr BOOLEY

Niall Jude BOYLE

Gemma BRADLEY

Ailbhe Helen BRADY

Aoife BROWN

Conor BROWN

Laura Catherine BURKE

Michael BURNEY

Stacey Nadine CAIRNS

Catriona CAMPBELL

Ursula CAMPBELL

Nathan William Patrick CANTLEY

Orla Mary CARNEY

David Edward CARROLL

Andrew CASS

Natalie Elizabeth CATHERWOOD

Guan Yin CHIENG

Joanne Yan CHIEW

Ng CHONG YEW

Helen CLOSE

Katie COCHRANE

Michael COLGAN

Aaron Joseph COONEY

Patrick COPELAND

Conal CORR

Liam COYLE

Colm COYNE

Nicola CRAWFORD

Christopher CURRAN

Oghenejirhe Akpevwe DAVID-OKUGBENI

Meghan DEERY

Aisling Maria DEVINE

Linda Maureen DOHERTY

Maeve Bronagh DOHERTY

Niall DOHERTY

Hannah DONNAN

Cathal DONNELLY

Adam Palmer DOUGLAS

Peter DUFFY

Emma DUNWOODY

Ellen DURKAN

Jamshid EASA

Katherine FAIR

Hassan FAROOQ

Amy FARROW

Olajide FASANYA

Bronwyn FINN

Eimhear FITZSIMONS

Sarah Ward FITZSIMONS

Maria Christine FUREY

Stephen FUREY

Catherine Rebecca GILMORE

Áine Máire GOGGINS

Jonathan GOODFELLOW

Laura GORDON

Jennifer Elizabeth GOUK

Orla GRAHAM

Eve GRIMASON

Bronagh HACKETT

Michael HALLIDAY

Alice Amanda HAMILL

Patrick Peter HANN

Maria HARKIN

Chloe Anne HENDERSON

Alison Mary HERRON

Nicola Joanne HILL

Chao Jin HO

Judith Louise HOLMES

Adrian Mark HUCKS

Alexandra Jane HUEY

Hamza Arshad IKRAM

Megan Hayley IRWIN

Emily JACKSON

Nur Farhana JAMALUDIN

Rachel Ann JARDINE

Syazana JD

Catriona Nora JORDAN

Ellen Margaret Miller JUDD

Lim Yuan Shen JUSTIN

Daniel KANE

David KEANE

Kirsty KEE

Martin KING

Snehal KOLLURU

Claire KWATENG

Jonathan Ting Jun LAI

Lauren LAVERTY

Sarah LEE

Shien Chen LEE

Christine LOUGHRAN

Boon Xuan Julie LUA

Chloe Natasha LYNAS

Jonathan James MACCORKELL

Peter Ian MACDONNELL

Shingai MAKOTORE

Sarveen Nalines MANIARASU

Lee MARSHALL

Peter McALISTER

Aoife McBETH

Anastasia McBRIDE

Nicola McCALLION

Clara Harriet McCARTER

Philip McCAUGHEY

Kirsty Samantha McCLELLAND

Adam Jonathan McCLINTOCK

Benjamin Samuel McCLURE

Michael Jerrard McCONVILLE

Catherine Lucy McCULLAGH

Nicola McFARLANE

Laura Margaret McFAUL

Laura McGARTLAND

Amanda McGRATH

Christopher McGRATH

Conor John McGUIGAN

Patrick McKEE

Simon Mark McKELVEY

Aine Catherine McKENDRY

Caitlin McKEONE

James John McLAUGHLIN

Owen McMURRAY

Amy Ruth McNARRY

Leah Helen McVEIGH

Oonagh MITCHELL

Parvathy MOHANDAS

Mohd Shahmi Hanif MOHD IDRIS

Ashleigh MOORE

Clare MOORE

Fiona Elizabeth MOORE

Maeve MOORE

Catherine Loren MULLAN

Stephanie MURDOCK

Caragh Amy NOLAN

Philip James NUGENT

Sean O’DONNELL

Emma O’HAGAN

Shaun O’HAGAN

Kate O’HARA

Niall O’NEILL

Laura Mary-Louise PALMER

Loo Kok PAN

Tamsin Rebecca Jayne PATERSON

Emma PHILSON

Rachael QUINN

Carmel Moluk RAZZAGHI

Rebecca Nicole REID

Lyndsay REILLY

Zelda REYNOLDS

Glenn RITCHIE

Thomas George ROCKELL

Eimear RODDY

Owen Ninian Saoirse RODDY

David RYAN

Fahad Azhar SAADI

Saqib SAFDAR

Caoimhe SHEPPARD

Ali Ubaid SIDDIQI

Ahrooran SIVAKUMAR

Christine SLOAN

Helena SPRIGGS

Rachael Anne STEWART

Cong SU

Poh Chen TAN

Wan Ni TEO

Charis Ruth THOMPSON

Alexandrina Priscilla TODD

Clare Mary TONER

Ellen TONER

Ethan TONER

Mary-Beth TONER

Julien Kwan Shu TSE

Michael VANDERPUYE

Stephen Harold WELLER

Samuel WELLS

Holly WHITCROFT

Claire Hannah WIGHTMAN

Fiona Marie WILEMAN

Shauna WILSON

Amy WOOD

Wern Hao YAP

Lina Pei Shi YOW

Zaiem Akmal ZARKASI

 

Institute of Theology

Doctor of Philosophy

Cristian Stefan ILE

Alister WALLACE

 

Master of Theology

with Distinction

Shaw David ELLISON

 

with Commendation

Benjamin Michael SMITH

 

Pass

Philip James LOUGH

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

First Class Honours

Peter MULLIGAN

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jane Ellen BINGHAM

Amber BRYSON

Lisa CARR

Sinead HARDY

Natalie Margaret LAMONT

Kathryn Alexandra McCLUNE

Jennifer Claire MORROW

Joshua Stephen Caleb RUSSELL

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Jenna Violet Jane ANDREWS

John DAVIDSON

Olivia MOORE

Sarah Deborah THORNTON

Michael WILSON

Third Class Honours

Conor MARTIN

 

Bachelor of Divinity

First Class Honours

Craig JACKSON

Joshua William McCANCE

Richard Colin PATTON

Joanne SMITH

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Matthew David BOYD

Mark Geoffrey WELLS

Jeremy YACOUB

Bachelor of Theology

First Class Honours

Matthew GAULT

Daniel John Martin LOWE

Lauren WATSON

Nicholas Robert WILLIAMSON

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Lauren BITTLES

Paul William BRADLEY

Matthew Alexander CRAIG

Elizabeth Jane JOHNSTON

David Robert LAWTHER

Alan MARSH

Andrew MARTIN

Jayne Lynn McCOURT

Laura Christina McDONALD

Roseanna Jane McGILL

Aine Rose McKEE

Jonathan Charles NEWELL

Zak NICHOLLS

Robert Anthony ORR

Arnold Kyle PRITCHARD

Kimberley SCOTT

Lauren Sarah THOMPSON

Claire WHEATLEY

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Andrew William AGNEW

Sarah GORDON

Kathryn Alice HOLMES

Robert Alexander IRVINE

Shannen McKIBBEN

Matthew Daniel WILKINSON

 

Not to be Presented

 

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Anatomy

with Commendation

Caroline O’HANLON

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Mark LAPPIN

Claire Emma MAGEE

Declan Anthony QUINN

Gemma STEEN

Leo Anthony TUMELTY

with Commendation

Anne-Marie BEIRNE

Andrew BLACK

Cathal John FOY

Samuel Neville James LAMONT

Selina PARK

Ruben TAURO

Postgraduate Diploma in Mental Health

with Distinction

Michaela Marie McMENAMIN

with Commendation

Ruth Elizabeth BERINGER

Susan Emma Lesley BROWN

Paula COCHRANE

Jonathan Allen FEE

Catherine Patricia HIGGINS

James Frew JOHNSTON

Joanne Patricia LOGUE

Leemol MATHEW

David Robert MAWHINNEY

Rachel McCRABBE

Richard John McKELVEY

Kathryn Rachael MITCHELL

Alison Sarah MOORE

Rosanna MOORE

Andrew MULLAN

Andrew Ian PURSE

Laura Rachel SOMERVILLE

Stuart Hugh Scott SPEERS

Emily Grace STIRLING

Joanne WEEKES

Pass

Ryan David EDGAR

Richard Peter FOX

Susan Josephine KNOTT

Terence LOGAN

Louise McALEESE

Sherrie TAYLOR

Edwina TERNAN

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Aidan COLE

Niall John Leo CORRIGAN

Judy Terese CURRAN

Valerie MARSHALL

Maria Lena McGIVERN

Edel O’NEILL

with Commendation

Judith Elizabeth ANDERSON

Jill Amanda BAKER

Diana COUSINS

Philip DAVEY

Jeremy Barton DOOGAN

Robin GORDON

Gerard Glynn HANNA

Adam Joseph JEFFERS

Christina Anne McFALL

Kerry Clare O’BRIEN

Janet Anna TONER

Jane Victoria WILKINSON

Pass

Sharon Norma CHRISTIE

Andrew James DAVIES

Roger DUNLOP

Rachel Marian LONG

Patrick Richard REA

Catherine Mary SCALLY

Institute of Theology

Graduate Diploma in Theology

with Distinction

Naomi Beth MOLLENHAUER

with Commendation

Tracey AYRE

Sara Louise DWIGHT

John Mabin HAZEL

Sheila Elizabeth MILLAR-JOHNSON

Suyai Alice RODRIGUEZ

Heather Catherine WALKER

Without this help, I wouldn’t be graduating. I always had someone I could talk to. My advisor of studies helping me with extensions when needed. Without him, I probably would not be at the level of academic standing that I’m at.”

In her final year, Billie-Jo worked as a Residential Assistant for Queen’s Accommodation. It is a position she plans to keep while beginning a new degree in Social Work at Queen’s in September

Queen’s has been awarded the Buttle UK Quality Mark for commitment to supporting care experienced young people, and in the academic year 2015-16, Queen’s introduced a new Care Leaver Bursary.

Billie-Jo said: “At Queen’s I’ve worked with Deirdre in regards to getting a bursary set up for Care-Leavers. During my second year, I was involved in setting up Get a C.L.U.E. (Care Leavers University Experience), a project to get care leavers at Queen’s more involved and give them opportunities to enhance their skills and give them a place to meet with and get support with people from similar backgrounds.

“The ultimate aim for me is that Young People who have been through similar situations to myself can see that our backgrounds don’t define us and that we can reach our goals. My goal was to graduate from university and I’ve done that.”

Billie-Jo’s aim upon graduating with her Social Work degree is to become a social worker within the 16+ team, working with young adults from ages 16-24 who are transitioning to independence.

Billie-Jo will celebrate graduating with boyfriend Steven McKelvey; social worker Judith MaNeely; Deirdre Lynskey, care leaver contact at Queen’s; Assistant Director of the Northern Trust, Judith Brunt; and social worker, David Gillian.

Online Editors

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph