Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Queen's University Graduations July 2, 2015: Full list of results

Results and pictures from the QUB graduation ceremony July 2, 2015.

 

School of History

and Anthropology

 

School of History

and Anthropology

Doctor of Philosophy

Leanne Calvert

Yuecheng Ding

Hilary Esther Foye

Karen Lynn Kettner

 

Master of Arts by

Examination Irish History

Pass

Nuala McADAMS

 

Modern History

with Distinction

Liam Francis HUGHES

Gareth RUSSELL 

 

with Commendation

Kriss LESLIE

 

Pass

Kimberly Sue SNIVELY 

 

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Matthew ALLEN

Federica BANFI

Eimear Patricia BRADY

Lauren Rose BROWNE

Mi Sha CHUA

Colleen Rose COX

Andrew James William GLASS

Gemma Leanne KERNOHAN

Rachel Ann MAGEE

Timothy McGLINCHEY

Sarah Louise McHUGH

Timothy John MOOTS

Andrew MURRAY

Ashleigh O’LONE

Anna Estel POLONI

Harriet Kate SIEBENALLER

Ryan Joseph THOMPSON

Katherine WEBB

Olivia Rachel WILSON

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Anne-Marie ARDILL

Charlotte Amy ATKINSON

Sky Blue McCracken AUGHEY

Thomas BAYLISS

Andrew Cameron BIGGER

Louise Deirdre BOWDEN

Gary William BRADSHAW

Joseph James BRANNIGAN

Joseph Francis Eamon BRENNAN

Lee Joseph BRUSSARD

Caoimhe Anna Marie CARLIN

Manus Padraig CARSON

Megan CASSIDY

Joanne COSTELLO

Emer CRILLY

Layla CUNNINGHAM

Michael Patrick CUNNINGHAM  

Ryan John DONAGHY

Conor DONNELLY

James Oliver DOWNEY

Emma DYNES

Jessica Susan ELLIOTT

Danielle Carem FERGUSON

Adam Samuel FINLAY

Luke John Irwin FULLERTON

Caroline GALBRAITH

Eoin Charles GALLAGHER  

Jennifer GORMAN

Jennifer Ann GREENAWAY

Luke Cameron HARPUR

Andrew David HENRY

Daniel Emmet HICKLAND

Rachel Emma HILL

Benjamin HILMAN

Robyn Morgen IBBOTSON

Adam IRWIN

Rachel KANE

Hannah Louise KERR

Lorcan KERR

Rebecca Jane LENAGHAN

Ashley Louise LOWSON

Catherine Rose LYNCH

Ciara Mary MAGUIRE

Claire MARLEY

Rowena Anna McCALLUM

Abigail Roberta Lorraine McCARTNEY

Aodhan Patrick McCAVANA

Connor Patrick McDOWELL

Conor John McFALL

Ryan Edward McGARRY

James Anthony McGEOGHAN

Ryan David McKEOWN

Jade Charlotte McKNIGHT

Liam McNICHOLL

Ryan Hamilton MITCHELL

Allison Avril MOORE

William MOORE

Lee James MURPHY

Andrew MURRAY

Joel Mawhinney MURRAY

Declan Patrick O’DOHERTY

Nathan O’KANE

Laura O’NEILL

Yasmin PATTERSON

Andreas Alfred Luke PEATFIELD Rebecca PHILLIPS

Hugh-Emmett QUIGLEY

Ben ROBINSON

Kim ROBINSON

Rebekah Margaret SHAW

Naomi Leah STEWART

Sophie Louise STRATFULL

Jocelyn STURGEON  

Kayliegh THOMPSON

Jonathan TRAINOR

William WHYTE

Victoria Elizabeth WILES

Sophie Barbara WOODS

Lu XIN

 

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Patrick BURNS  

Conor Brendan CURRAN

Catherine DOHERTY

Calum Thomas GIBSON

Farah Abdullatif IBRAHIM

Lauren Elizabeth MALONE

Jason McKINNEY

Sean Peter TEAGUE

Matthew John TURKINGTON

Michael David WILSON

 

Joint Honours Schools,

Single Classification

First Class Honours

Caitlin GRAHAM 

Tomas Patrick HUGHES 

Karina McGINLEY 

Ryan Jonathan Jonathon McLEAN 

Timothy McLEAN 

Niall James ROBB 

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Alexander Charles BAILEY 

Orlagh CALDWELL

Conor Ryan CLARKE 

Frances Claire CRAWLEY 

Michaela DAVIDSON 

Nathan Robert DOUGLAS 

Scott Nathan DRENNAN 

Sarah ELATTAR 

Louise Joan GALBRAITH 

Shannen GASS 

Niamh Bridget GOLLOGLY 

Olivia Mary HAMILTON 

Rebecca Mary HOLMES 

Louise Lesley JOHNSTON 

Robert KEENAN 

Michael Alan LONG 

Fionnbharr MADDOCK-RODGERS 

Anna Louise MARTIN 

Patrick Ross McCARROLL   

John Padraig George McCAUL 

Sarah Jayne McCLURG 

Adam Thomas Alexander McDOWELL 

Catriona Marie McKEOWN 

Colm William McKEOWN   

John NESBITT 

Clare Anne O’NEILL 

Richard Arron John QUINN   

Timothy SCOTT 

Daniel Eamon SEXTON 

Michael SMYTH 

Daniel James STEELE   

 

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Mark Tomas FITZPATRICK 

Christopher HARBINSON 

Jamie Andrew HENNING 

Cliona McCARNEY 

Stuart Gordon McKAY 

 

Third Class Honours

Daniel DELANEY

 

Joint Honours Schools,

Double Classification

Second Class Honours,

First Division;

Clara ARTHERTON

 

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Doctor of Philosophy

Neil MATTHEWS 

Massimiliano NASTRI

 

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Amy Hannah BURTNEY

Gerard Thomas GALLAGHER

Craig Alan HARRISON

Brendan Thomas KELTERS

Niamh Catherine KERR

Kate LIDDELL

Jonathan McMILLAN

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Amelia Maryanne ARMSTRONG

Adam Scott BECKETT

Matthew Adam BELL

Lisa Pauline BOEDT

Sarah Kathleen BOYLE

Stephen Daniel BOYLE

David BROOME

Augusta Rose CATER

Rory COLLINS

Tessa Marie COPLEY

Henry David CORR

Eilis Anne DEVLIN

Conor Francis DONNELLY

Hugo DRENTH 

Conor Robert ELLIOTT

Sean Anthony FEARON

Connor Gerard FEGAN

Michael FOX  

Matthew George GRAHAM

Edward Gary HILL

Fraser George HOCKING 

John Thomas HUSTON

Imogen Victoria ING-SIMMONS

Hugo Laurence MAGUIRE

Harry Jack McCATHIE

Katie Mc CONNELL

Pearse Darragh McCONVILLE

Niamh Veronica McDADE

Ryan Alexander McDOWELL

Michael James McGARRITY

Ellie McGOVERN

Rachael Marie McNAIRN

Cara Ann McNALLY

Ruth Margaret Imogen

METELERKAMP

Naomi MONTEITH

Aaron George PATTERSON

Joshua REED

Jessica Kate SIMONDS

Alexander Bernard STAFFORD 

India Rose STOCK

Kathryn Astrid WALLER

 

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Conal Christopher BROWNE

Aaron Edward CARSON

Daniel Adam COYLES

Conchur Anthony DOWDS

Mark FEENAN

Conor James FERRIN

Cormac FLYNN

Joshua Thomas HAMILTON

Paul Martin Patrick MARLEY

Benjamin MATTHEWS

Andrew Peter McCLINTOCK

Catherine McDONALD

Fergal McFERRAN

Haric Vincent Valeroso PAPA

Nicholas James SALT

Andrew Raymond SCOTT

James Daniel SISK

Jordan WHITE

Caoife WILKINSON

Tomas WILSON  

 

Third Class Honours

Manus Paul DOHERTY

 

Joint Honours Schools,

Single Classification

First Class Honours

Rachel BUNTING

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Orla GALLAGHER

Stephen Dennis MURRAY

 

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Jamie HUDSON

Gina Frances MACKEY 

Archibald Baptiste MURRAY 

Niamh May ORFORD

 

Third Class Honours

Siobhan SHEPPARD

 

Joint Honours Schools,

Double Classification

Second Class Honours,

First Division;

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Sarah Jade CORBETT

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division;

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Gavin William HASTINGS

 

Institute of Theology

Doctor of Philosophy

Jill Ruth HARSHAW

Peter George McDOWELL

 

Master of Divinity

by Examination

with Commendation

David James CLARKE

William Alan DICKEY

Martin Logan GRAY

 

Master of Theology

by Examination

with Distinction

Jordan Christopher LITCHFIELD

Graham Martin VEALE 

 

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools -

Single Classification

First Class Honours

Jonathan Michael

Thomas DIXON

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Emily Amanda BOWDEN

Courtney BROOKS

Suzanne Sharon BROWNLEE

Danielle Tamara COPELAND

Abigail Kathryn DUKE

Lauren Elizabeth HAGAN

Michelle Elizabeth HILL

Claire IRVINE

Rosemary Louise JEFFERIES

Grace Elizabeth LOUGHRAN

Roslyn Jude McADAM

Lianne Marie WILSON

 

Joint Honours Schools -

Double Classification

Second Class Honours,

First Division;

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Nathan McLEAN

 

Bachelor of Divinity

First Class Honours

Stuart Alexander BALMER

Sergiej SLAVINSKI

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

John FINLAY

Stephen John LOWRY

Alan Scott McQUADE

Peter Kingston MORRIS

Evah MUGARI

Graham Robert MULLAN

 

Bachelor of Theology

First Class Honours

Felicity Kate Abigail GODDARD

Kathryn HOBSON

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Sharon Elizabeth ADAMSON

Lee Richard BROWN

Bethany Gwendoline Adrienne FERRIS

Lydia Elizabeth GRANT-JONES

Jade Elizabeth HENDERSON

Lucy Charlotte HERRON

Grace Ruth KENNEDY

Stephen Daniel KENNEDY

Charlotte Sarah Elizabeth McCARTNEY

Lisa Megan McGAHIE

Claire Louise McGINTY

Robert Peter McKIBBIN

Michael Thomas McMILLAN

Michael John MONAN

Naomi Claire MORRISON

Avril O’DONOVAN 

Cara THOMPSON

 

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Rachel Lauren DYER

Niamh Maire KENNEDY

Stuart Paul McKIMM 

Beth O’DONNELL

John Greg THOMPSON

Jake THORNTON

 

Institute of Theology

Graduate Diploma in Theology

with Distinction

Matthew William Hugh HOUSTON

 

with Commendation

Noah Alexander BARTLETT

Kimberly Anne BECKER

Kelly Victoria CLUGSTON

Madalyn Joy SALZ

Matthew Aaron GWARTNEY

 

Marie-Clare Duncan from Londonderry is congratulated by proud father Padraig after graduating from the University of Ulster in Design for Creative TechnologiesNigel McDowell

 

Cinematographer Seamus McGarvey received the honorary degree of Doctor of Fine Arts (DFA) for outstanding contributions to film making, contemporary art and cinematography. He celebrates with daughter Stella  Nigel McDowell

 

School of History

and Anthropology

Doctor of Philosophy

Leanne Calvert

Yuecheng Ding

Hilary Esther Foye

Karen Lynn Kettner

Master of Arts by

Examination Irish History

Pass

Nuala McADAMS

Modern History

with Distinction

Liam Francis HUGHES

Gareth RUSSELL 

with Commendation

Kriss LESLIE

Pass

Kimberly Sue SNIVELY 

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Matthew ALLEN

Federica BANFI

Eimear Patricia BRADY

Lauren Rose BROWNE

Mi Sha CHUA

Colleen Rose COX

Andrew James William GLASS

Gemma Leanne KERNOHAN

Rachel Ann MAGEE

Timothy McGLINCHEY

Sarah Louise McHUGH

Timothy John MOOTS

Andrew MURRAY

Ashleigh O’LONE

Anna Estel POLONI

Harriet Kate SIEBENALLER

Ryan Joseph THOMPSON

Katherine WEBB

Olivia Rachel WILSON

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Anne-Marie ARDILL

Charlotte Amy ATKINSON

Sky Blue McCracken AUGHEY

Thomas BAYLISS

Andrew Cameron BIGGER

Louise Deirdre BOWDEN

Gary William BRADSHAW

Joseph James BRANNIGAN

Joseph Francis Eamon BRENNAN

Lee Joseph BRUSSARD

Caoimhe Anna Marie CARLIN

Manus Padraig CARSON

Megan CASSIDY

Joanne COSTELLO

Emer CRILLY

Layla CUNNINGHAM

Michael Patrick CUNNINGHAM  

Ryan John DONAGHY

Conor DONNELLY

James Oliver DOWNEY

Emma DYNES

Jessica Susan ELLIOTT

Danielle Carem FERGUSON

Adam Samuel FINLAY

Luke John Irwin FULLERTON

Caroline GALBRAITH

Eoin Charles GALLAGHER  

Jennifer GORMAN

Jennifer Ann GREENAWAY

Luke Cameron HARPUR

Andrew David HENRY

Daniel Emmet HICKLAND

Rachel Emma HILL

Benjamin HILMAN

Robyn Morgen IBBOTSON

Adam IRWIN

Rachel KANE

Hannah Louise KERR

Lorcan KERR

Rebecca Jane LENAGHAN

Ashley Louise LOWSON

Catherine Rose LYNCH

Ciara Mary MAGUIRE

Claire MARLEY

Rowena Anna McCALLUM

Abigail Roberta Lorraine McCARTNEY

Aodhan Patrick McCAVANA

Connor Patrick McDOWELL

Conor John McFALL

Ryan Edward McGARRY

James Anthony McGEOGHAN

Ryan David McKEOWN

Jade Charlotte McKNIGHT

Liam McNICHOLL

Ryan Hamilton MITCHELL

Allison Avril MOORE

William MOORE

Lee James MURPHY

Andrew MURRAY

Joel Mawhinney MURRAY

Declan Patrick O’DOHERTY

Nathan O’KANE

Laura O’NEILL

Yasmin PATTERSON

Andreas Alfred Luke PEATFIELD Rebecca PHILLIPS

Hugh-Emmett QUIGLEY

Ben ROBINSON

Kim ROBINSON

Rebekah Margaret SHAW

Naomi Leah STEWART

Sophie Louise STRATFULL

Jocelyn STURGEON  

Kayliegh THOMPSON

Jonathan TRAINOR

William WHYTE

Victoria Elizabeth WILES

Sophie Barbara WOODS

Lu XIN

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Patrick BURNS  

Conor Brendan CURRAN

Catherine DOHERTY

Calum Thomas GIBSON

Farah Abdullatif IBRAHIM

Lauren Elizabeth MALONE

Jason McKINNEY

Sean Peter TEAGUE

Matthew John TURKINGTON

Michael David WILSON

Joint Honours Schools,

Single Classification

First Class Honours

Caitlin GRAHAM 

Tomas Patrick HUGHES 

Karina McGINLEY 

Ryan Jonathan Jonathon McLEAN 

Timothy McLEAN 

Niall James ROBB 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Alexander Charles BAILEY 

Orlagh CALDWELL

Conor Ryan CLARKE 

Frances Claire CRAWLEY 

Michaela DAVIDSON 

Nathan Robert DOUGLAS 

Scott Nathan DRENNAN 

Sarah ELATTAR 

Louise Joan GALBRAITH 

Shannen GASS 

Niamh Bridget GOLLOGLY 

Olivia Mary HAMILTON 

Rebecca Mary HOLMES 

Louise Lesley JOHNSTON 

Robert KEENAN 

Michael Alan LONG 

Fionnbharr MADDOCK-RODGERS 

Anna Louise MARTIN 

Patrick Ross McCARROLL   

John Padraig George McCAUL 

Sarah Jayne McCLURG 

Adam Thomas Alexander McDOWELL 

Catriona Marie McKEOWN 

Colm William McKEOWN   

John NESBITT 

Clare Anne O’NEILL 

Richard Arron John QUINN   

Timothy SCOTT 

Daniel Eamon SEXTON 

Michael SMYTH 

Daniel James STEELE   

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Mark Tomas FITZPATRICK 

Christopher HARBINSON 

Jamie Andrew HENNING 

Cliona McCARNEY 

Stuart Gordon McKAY 

Third Class Honours

Daniel DELANEY

Joint Honours Schools,

Double Classification

Second Class Honours,

First Division;

Clara ARTHERTON

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Doctor of Philosophy

Neil MATTHEWS 

Massimiliano NASTRI

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Amy Hannah BURTNEY

Gerard Thomas GALLAGHER

Craig Alan HARRISON

Brendan Thomas KELTERS

Niamh Catherine KERR

Kate LIDDELL

Jonathan McMILLAN

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Amelia Maryanne ARMSTRONG

Adam Scott BECKETT

Matthew Adam BELL

Lisa Pauline BOEDT

Sarah Kathleen BOYLE

Stephen Daniel BOYLE

David BROOME

Augusta Rose CATER

Rory COLLINS

Tessa Marie COPLEY

Henry David CORR

Eilis Anne DEVLIN

Conor Francis DONNELLY

Hugo DRENTH 

Conor Robert ELLIOTT

Sean Anthony FEARON

Connor Gerard FEGAN

Michael FOX  

Matthew George GRAHAM

Edward Gary HILL

Fraser George HOCKING 

John Thomas HUSTON

Imogen Victoria ING-SIMMONS

Hugo Laurence MAGUIRE

Harry Jack McCATHIE

Katie Mc CONNELL

Pearse Darragh McCONVILLE

Niamh Veronica McDADE

Ryan Alexander McDOWELL

Michael James McGARRITY

Ellie McGOVERN

Rachael Marie McNAIRN

Cara Ann McNALLY

Ruth Margaret Imogen

METELERKAMP

Naomi MONTEITH

Aaron George PATTERSON

Joshua REED

Jessica Kate SIMONDS

Alexander Bernard STAFFORD 

India Rose STOCK

Kathryn Astrid WALLER

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Conal Christopher BROWNE

Aaron Edward CARSON

Daniel Adam COYLES

Conchur Anthony DOWDS

Mark FEENAN

Conor James FERRIN

Cormac FLYNN

Joshua Thomas HAMILTON

Paul Martin Patrick MARLEY

Benjamin MATTHEWS

Andrew Peter McCLINTOCK

Catherine McDONALD

Fergal McFERRAN

Haric Vincent Valeroso PAPA

Nicholas James SALT

Andrew Raymond SCOTT

James Daniel SISK

Jordan WHITE

Caoife WILKINSON

Tomas WILSON  

Third Class Honours

Manus Paul DOHERTY

Joint Honours Schools,

Single Classification

First Class Honours

Rachel BUNTING

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Orla GALLAGHER

Stephen Dennis MURRAY

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Jamie HUDSON

Gina Frances MACKEY 

Archibald Baptiste MURRAY 

Niamh May ORFORD

Third Class Honours

Siobhan SHEPPARD

Joint Honours Schools,

Double Classification

Second Class Honours,

First Division;

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Sarah Jade CORBETT

Second Class Honours,

First Division;

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Gavin William HASTINGS

Institute of Theology

Doctor of Philosophy

Jill Ruth HARSHAW

Peter George McDOWELL

Master of Divinity

by Examination

with Commendation

David James CLARKE

William Alan DICKEY

Martin Logan GRAY

Master of Theology

by Examination

with Distinction

Jordan Christopher LITCHFIELD

Graham Martin VEALE 

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools -

Single Classification

First Class Honours

Jonathan Michael

Thomas DIXON

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Emily Amanda BOWDEN

Courtney BROOKS

Suzanne Sharon BROWNLEE

Danielle Tamara COPELAND

Abigail Kathryn DUKE

Lauren Elizabeth HAGAN

Michelle Elizabeth HILL

Claire IRVINE

Rosemary Louise JEFFERIES

Grace Elizabeth LOUGHRAN

Roslyn Jude McADAM

Lianne Marie WILSON

Joint Honours Schools -

Double Classification

Second Class Honours,

First Division;

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Nathan McLEAN

Bachelor of Divinity

First Class Honours

Stuart Alexander BALMER

Sergiej SLAVINSKI

Second Class Honours,

First Division

John FINLAY

Stephen John LOWRY

Alan Scott McQUADE

Peter Kingston MORRIS

Evah MUGARI

Graham Robert MULLAN

Bachelor of Theology

First Class Honours

Felicity Kate Abigail GODDARD

Kathryn HOBSON

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Sharon Elizabeth ADAMSON

Lee Richard BROWN

Bethany Gwendoline Adrienne FERRIS

Lydia Elizabeth GRANT-JONES

Jade Elizabeth HENDERSON

Lucy Charlotte HERRON

Grace Ruth KENNEDY

Stephen Daniel KENNEDY

Charlotte Sarah Elizabeth McCARTNEY

Lisa Megan McGAHIE

Claire Louise McGINTY

Robert Peter McKIBBIN

Michael Thomas McMILLAN

Michael John MONAN

Naomi Claire MORRISON

Avril O’DONOVAN 

Cara THOMPSON

Second Class Honours,

Second Division

Rachel Lauren DYER

Niamh Maire KENNEDY

Stuart Paul McKIMM 

Beth O’DONNELL

John Greg THOMPSON

Jake THORNTON

Institute of Theology

Graduate Diploma in Theology

with Distinction

Matthew William Hugh HOUSTON

with Commendation

Noah Alexander BARTLETT

Kimberly Anne BECKER

Kelly Victoria CLUGSTON

Madalyn Joy SALZ

Matthew Aaron GWARTNEY

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph