Belfast Telegraph

Queen's University graduations June 30, 2016 - full list of results

Supernova scientist Matt is Harvard-bound after QUB PhD in Astrophysics

The sky’s the limit for one particular Queen’s student this week having been awarded The Royal Astronomical Society’s (RAS) Prize for Best Thesis.

Matt Nicholl from Londonderry, graduates with a PhD in Astrophysics, from the School of Mathematics and Physics, before returning to Harvard University in the United States, where he is now undertaking a three-year post-doctoral position to study superluminous supernovae.

Matt was awarded the prestigious ‘Michael Penston Prize’ from the RAS, after beating off competition from across the UK in the fields of astronomy and astrophysics.

Speaking about his prize, Matt said: “When I consider the quality of astronomy research in the UK I was quite amazed to win this award. I see it as recognition for the pioneering work, and many publications, to have come out of the whole supernova group at Queen’s over the last three years or so. I am very grateful to the Royal Astronomical Society.”

While studying at Queen’s, Matt’s supernova group was involved in cutting edge research.  Matt said: “We were studying a mysterious type of extremely rare superluminous supernova explosion which was 100 times brighter than the death of a normal massive star. I think it is fair to say that many of the most important results in this topic over the past few years have come from the group at Queen’s.

“Overall we were one of the strongest early advocates of a theory that these stars are rapidly rotating (and possibly very strongly magnetized), and when they run out of fuel and collapse, they form an “engine” that powers the explosion. This is now by far the most popular explanation worldwide.”

An Oxford undergraduate, Matt studied for his Phd under Professor Stephen Smartt, Director of Queen’s renowned Astrophysics Research Centre. Astronomers at Queen’s are internationally-renowned for their work and their high rate of discovery in one of the most competitive areas of research.

Matt added: “I was very lucky to have great mentors and access to top-class facilities during my PhD.  Professor Stephen Smartt was the perfect supervisor. He was always on hand with advice but also allowed me a lot of independence and responsibility from quite early on in the project.

“The whole environment in the department was fantastic throughout my PhD. I was in an unusually large year group with eight other astrophysics PhD students and it was a really fun place to work.”

Matt will celebrate graduating with his mother, father and girlfriend Marisa.

Further information on the Astrophysics Research Centre at Queen’s is available online at https://star.pst.qub.ac.uk/wiki/

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Doctor of Philosophy

 

Paraic John HIGGINS

Graham HOUSTON

Rory Edward O'NEILL

Mingdong SHANG

Mark SIMPSON

Wei TAN

 

 

Master of Philosophy

 

Adam TUCKER

 

 

Master of Science

 

Advanced Mechanical Engineering

 

with Commendation

 

Andrew Jack HAYES  

 

Master of Engineering

 

Aerospace Engineering

 

First Class Honours

 

Mark Richard CROOKS

Shona LYNCH

Jordan David James MEEHAN

Philip George PARR

Harry PRICE

Josh Andrew TURNER

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Adel CHERAGHI

Darren David CUNNINGHAM

Martins Samuel DOGO

Christopher James FRAZER

Colin William HENRY

Connor LOUGHREY

Stuart William PORTER

Christopher James ROBINSON

Matthew Andrew STEWART

Marie-Louise SYNNOTT

Siu-Yein TSANG

Neale Alexander WATSON

Tara Susan WHITE

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Siu Chung LUI

Michael Philip McGEOWN

Liam McMANUS

 

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

First Class Honours

 

Jordan James Alexander ARMOUR

Gary BROWN

Ryan Anthony BURNETT

Barry CARTON

Luke Francis CASSIDY

Matthew ELLIOTT

Andrew FULTON

Laura GOODMAN

Andrew HARRIS

David JOAQUIM

Jordan Mark McCOOE

Trevor SMYTH

Michaelagh Ciara TENNYSON

Richard John TRUMAN

David Samuel James WALLACE

Mark WRIGHT

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Christopher BEALES

David Thomas BROWN  

Ciaran DOHERTY

Michael FALLON

Richard Samuel FINLAY

Niamh Claire FINNEGAN

Adam HUME

Matthew HYNDMAN

Stephen Robert George MARTIN

Rigby McLOUGHLIN

George Hugh McMILLEN

Aaron MILBURN

John O'HARE

Nicolas Francisco SWEENEY-ORTIZ

Rodney Hong Wei TANG

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Rachel HOY

 

 

Product Design Engineering 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Sean HAMILTON

 

 

Bachelor of Engineering

 

Product Design Engineering

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Zhuoyu CHEN

Michael William CONWAY

Duane HIGGINS

Micheal Joseph LOUGHREY

Seanan Marie McNULTY

Mary Deirdre O'HIGGINS

Stephen James SLATER

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Thomas Robert UPRITCHARD  

Stuart WOODS

Yilun WU

 

Aerospace Engineering

 

First Class Honours

 

Matthew GAVIGAN

Peter WALLACE

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Padraig James CONLON

Abigail GILBERTSON

Damian GILLESPIE  

Michael Desmond LAVERY

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Joshua David CAMPBELL

Chak Long CHOI

Zhelun FU

Philip HAGAN

Sayed Asif IQBAL

John Walsh McGLONE  

Tianqi MENG

Danielle MORGAN

Stephen SCULLION

 

 

Third Class Honours

 

Harsh SHUKLA

Chi-Sing Gavin YU

 

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

First Class Honours

 

Joel BLYTH

Stephen IRWIN

Suleyman MAMMADLI

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Andrew BARTON

Dermot BEGLEY

Robin James Henry BELL

Adam Jonathan DAVISON

Mark Stephen GILKINSON

Niall Patrick HOLLYWOOD

Matthew KERNAGHAN

James Shao Yuan LING

Thomas McCONNELL

Robin Stanley Ernest MORRISON

Matthew Thomas REA

David James RICE

Nicholas Kingsley ROSS

Rai Aung ZAW

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Matthew James ACHESON

Michael BLACK

Mark CAMPBELL

Thomas George CASKEY

Diarmuid Michael DORAN

Stephen Joseph HARKIN  

Colm McCLUSKEY

Ryan McDONNELL

Ryan James McFARLAND  

Diarmuid McLAUGHLIN

Blair Thomas McLOUGHLIN

Michael PARKER  

Craig William REA

Paul Boyd WATT  

 

 

Bachelor of Science

 

Ordinary Degree

 

Kut Ming CHEUNG

Andrew John NICHOLSON  

 

 

Foundation Degree

Mechanical Engineering

 

with High Commendation

 

Charles Hugo William BROWN  

Elliot Stephen Graham HALL  

Alexander LOWRY  

 

 

with Commendation

 

Dawed BESLA  

Steven Thomas IRVINE  

Alexander Joseph KENNEDY  

Carl Andrew MILLER  

Daria RYBAK  

Charles TOAL  

 

 

Pass

 

Laurence DEVLIN  

 

 

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

 

Bachelor of Science

 

First Class Honours

 

Andrew Mervyn James BARRY 

Shannon BEATTIE 

Anna Heather BETTS 

 

 

 

Nuala BOGUE 

Natasha Melissa BRANNAN 

Aidan BROGAN 

Fraser Robert CAMPBELL 

Andrew John Gough CARMICHAEL 

Daniel CROOKS 

Fiona CUNNINGHAM

Hylltun Benjamin DAVIS 

Holly DORNAN 

Philip William DOYLE 

Sarah DUGGAN 

Hannah FERRIN 

Shannice Elizabeth FRASER 

Hannah Jane GILLESPIE 

Kathryn Anne GRAHAM 

Natasha HALL 

Megan Elizabeth Rose HANNA 

Kevin HARKIN 

Riona HENNESSY 

Kirsty JORDAN 

Christina Babu JOSEPH 

Anna Marie KEARNEY 

Jane KELLY 

Rachel Margaret KEOWN

Katie Christina KERR 

Glenara Lucy KNOX-BRADLEY 

Andrea LEES 

Karis Amanda LITTLE

Calum David Peter MACDONALD 

Lisa Louise MACDONNELL 

Judith Margaret MANLEY 

Kristofor MATCHETT 

Rebecca Mary McCARRON 

Jessica McCLUNEY 

Kirsten Mary McCOLLUM 

Amy Margaret Brigid McCORRY

Niamh McDONAGH 

Stuart McKEOWN 

Connor Gerard McMANUS 

Robert Benjamin McNALLY 

Alice Mary McQUADE

George Darius MOMTAZI 

Helen MONAGHAN

Conor Michael OLIVER 

Oliver Benjamin PALMER

Mostafa Amro SALEM 

Nicole Caoimhe SIMPSON 

Patricia SIMPSON 

Victoria Zoe SMITH 

Shannen Nicole SMYTH 

Rachel SULLIVAN 

Maria WALLS 

Laura Claire WILSON 

Conor James WRIGHT 

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Clarke ADEYINKA 

Kathryn Aisling AULT 

Aimee Maria BARDON 

Conor Joseph BROWN 

Ceara Ann BURKE 

Sara-Jayne DOHERTY 

Kerry Elizabeth DONNELLY 

Amy Maria Dundas DORAN 

Aisling FARREN 

Jon Thomas FITZPATRICK 

Melissa FLYNN 

Aaron GILKINSON 

Michael GLENN 

Conor HUGHES 

Leanne HUNTER 

Sarah May KERNAGHAN 

Lewis KITCHEN 

Lauren KNIPE 

Ka Wai LAM

Amanda LIM 

Nadine Ellen MADDEN 

Daniel Gerard MAGUIRE 

Emily Ann MAHON 

Emma Louise MARTELLI 

Neil McALLISTER 

Jamie Christopher McBRIDE 

Neil McCAFFERTY 

Laura McCAFFREY 

Katy Susannah McCOMB 

Kathleen McCONVILLE 

Danielle McELHONE 

Jack McMULLAN 

Brian MULLAN 

Ivan Curtis NEELY 

Gabriella Jacinta NORNEY 

Gemma RICHERT 

Nur Afiqah SALLEH 

Ryan Anthony STUART 

David STURDY 

Steven John TAYLOR 

Paoirse TONER 

Alana WEIR 

 

 

 

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

 

Doctor of Philosophy

 

Fiona May BUCKLEY

Wayne FOORD  

Therese HUME

Eileen Paquette JACK

Josephine Rachael KNOWLES

Tom LOONAM

Michael Edward SNYDER  

 

 

Master of Arts

 

Moral, Legal and Political Philosophy

 

with Commendation

 

Roisin Louise GRAY 

 

 

Politics

 

Pass

 

Declan Seán MEEHAN

 

 

Violence, Terrorism and Security

 

with Commendation

 

Michael John Vincent McKENNA

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

 

 

First Class Honours

 

Chloe Bernice DAGNELL 

Craig Alexander HENDERSON 

Michael Philip KELLY 

Ryan Crawford Alexander MAZE 

Jake Philip McCAMMOND 

Adam Stephen McDOWELL 

Odhran Niall McKEE 

Peter Maurice MITCHELL 

Michael MORRIS 

Michael Gerard MULHOLLAND 

Robert PARK 

 

 

Charles Mark SHIMMINS 

Aisha SOBEY 

Karl VIDAMOUR 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Henry ADAIR 

Aaron BEASANT 

Rebecca Ellen CAMERON 

Emma CHADWICK 

Michael CLAWSON 

Cillian CRANSTON 

Katie CUMMINGS

Aodhan CUNNINGHAM 

Aodhan DEVLIN 

Niall DEVLIN 

Daniel DOHERTY 

Michael DONAGHY 

Cormac DONEGAN

Abigail EASTON 

Cara FLANAGAN 

Adam Andrew GRAHAM 

Trana-Rebecca GRAY 

Conor Martin HAYES 

Andrew Paul Peter KENNING 

Jit Weng KOK 

Tain LAVERTY 

Christopher Benjamin LENEGHAN 

Christopher James MAGENNIS 

Lucy McATEER 

Alexandra Lindsay McCARTHY 

Gillian Alexandra Maude McCAUSLAND 

Marie-Therese McCONVILLE 

Gavin Christopher McCULLAGH

Hannah Suzanne McGLADE 

Shane Bernard McGLINCHEY 

John Lyle Jethro PENTITH 

Noel Roy PROCTOR 

Lukas Mark REID 

Freya-Anne ROBERTSON 

Lucy Kathryn SHIELDS 

Michael James SHIELDS 

Daniel TALBOT 

Donnchadh TIERNEY 

David WATTERS 

Matthew John WILKINSON 

Andrew David WOOSTER 

Paul Christopher WYATT 

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

James BELL

 

 

Sinead BRENNAN 

Isobel Catherine Josephi CLARKE 

Adam Christopher CUMMINGS 

Orrin Peter DEVLIN 

Barry DOWNEY 

Rory William FLANNIGAN 

Marcia GILMORE 

Edel Catherine HOLMES 

Stephen Thomas KELLY 

Darren LOUGHLIN 

Ben SPEERS 

Joanne Tracey WILLIS 

 

Third Class Honours

 

Brett GOLDSACK 

Jonathan Andrew NEWTON 

 

 

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

 

First Class Honours

 

Daniel Brendan BAKKER 

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Brandon Leon CHUNG 

James Alexander Christopher CROWE 

Connie EGAN 

Alice Hannah GIBSON 

Aylisha Anne HOGAN 

Lisa IRVINE 

Conor James McEVOY 

Ciaran PETTICREW 

Eoin RICE

Christopher Jordan STREIGHT

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Jonathan ADAMS 

Alex O'BRIEN 

 

 

 

Not to be Presented

 

 

 

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Violence, Terrorism and Security

 

with Commendation

 

Samuel ALLEN

 

 

School of Creative Arts

 

Doctor of Philosophy

 

John D'ARCY

Diogo D’AGUIAR DE SOUSA ALVIM  

Andrew Cavan FYANS

Declan KEENEY

Eduardo Luis Brito PATRÍCIO  

Niall REA  

Emily ROBERTSON

Koichi Richard SAMUELS

Nathan David SURGENOR

 

Master of Arts

 

Drama and Performance Studies

 

with Commendation

 

Kathryn MARTIN

 

Music

 

with Distinction

 

Lauren BECK

 

Bachelor of Arts

 

First Class Honours

 

Lori Emily BROWN 

Roma CUNNINGHAM 

Joseph GILSON 

Conor Eamon KELLY 

Lauren Christine McGUIGAN 

Abagail Elisabeth Ashling METCALFE 

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Grzegorz Jacek ADAMEK 

Ellie Rose ALCORN 

Nicola BLACK 

Jack BOYLE 

Peter Robert Hugh BROWN 

Lauren Greta BUNTING 

Adam BURNS 

Cailum CARRAGHER 

Michael COLLINS 

Niamh CONNOR 

Philip Paul CRAWFORD 

Robert Eugene CRAWFORD 

Dominic CURRAN 

Hayley Cheyenne CURRY 

Brian Patrick DIAMOND 

Patrick Fegan FEGAN 

Bethany GORMAN 

Matthew John HAMILTON 

Jamie Edward HEGARTY 

Debra HILL 

Amy Louise HINDS 

Thomas JORDAN 

Louise Joy KAVANAGH 

Daniel James KELLY 

Jason Lee KINNIER 

Mark George LAWTHER 

Sean LEWIS 

Darragh Malachy LOGAN 

Aine MAGUIRE 

Simon McCARTNEY 

Mairead McCONVILLE 

Kathryn McCOURT 

Mark William McDOWELL 

Gerard McKEE 

Corey McKINNEY 

Cliodhna Aine McSHERRY 

Declan Francis McVEY 

Lena Elizabeth MINFORD 

Paul Conor MURPHY 

Louise Anne-Marie Rebecka NORD 

Chloe Elizabeth SLACK

Bethany SLOAN 

Anna-Louise WIGGINTON 

Emma Alexandra YOUNG 

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Caolan Gerard CUNNINGHAM 

Leanne DOWEY 

Samantha Joyce Elizabeth FORDE

Gemma Mary McCABE 

Conall McMEEKIN 

Grace RUSHE 

Emma Ann Elizabeth WHITE 

Claudia ZIELONKA 

 

 

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

 

First Class Honours

 

Ciara McALLISTER 

Peter John MOIR 

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Shauneen BOYLE 

Kerry Louise FITZSIMMONS 

Sophie Yasmin HUNTER 

Marianne KILLEN 

Chloe Diane LANGTON 

Helen McCARTAN 

Katy McLARNON 

Laura O'KANE 

Hannah REILLY 

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Sara-Louise CUNNINGHAM 

Rachel Louise O'BRIEN 

 

Ordinary Degree

 

Colette MULHOLLAND

 

 

Bachelor of Music

 

First Class Honours

 

Jemma Ruth AITCHESON  

Salwan James CARTWRIGHT-SHAMOON

Matthew Peter DODDS

Adam HOGG

Liam McCARTAN

James McCONNELL

Cormac McGIRR

Sophie O'DONNELL

Bethany Rebecca SIMPSON

Jade Xi TAN

Stuart WATSON

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Jordan BALLENTINE

Olivia Louise BROWN

William BROWN

Zachary Andrew CAMPBELL

Hannah Rebecca COPES

Aoife COYLE

Michaela DOLAN

Naomi Elizabeth DONNELL

Edel FINN

Anna FRANCIS

Ryan Patrick GILBRIDE  

Sarah LEONARD

Mark LOUGHREY

Jordan MAYNE

Megan McBRIDE

Alana Martina McCABE

Rachel McCOMBE

Robert William Alexander McCUBBIN

Aine McKEE

Victoria MILLS

Kit Sum PANG

Daniel ROLLSTON

David Alan THOMPSON

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Peter FLANAGAN

Niall Dermot McILROY

Timothy James PITT

Jessica WILSON

 

 

Bachelor of Science

 

Music Technology and Sonic Arts

 

First Class Honours

 

Niall Brian LOGUE

Stephen O'HAGAN

Sabrina RODGERS

Angus Johnstone WHITE

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Aaron ARMSTRONG

Connie Maria BARENSKIE

Ryan Nathaniel BENTLEY  

Richard BROWN

Breda CANNING

Mark CASEY

Elisha Lois CUNNINGHAM

Caolan DALY

Brendan Donal DOUGAN

James DOWNEY

Adam David DOWNIE

Ashley James ELLIOTT

James Dylan FINN

William John Haddrell FOOT

Brien Derek GILLEN

Edward GOODWIN

Maria Christina KELLY

Jack Anthony LUNDY

Conor MAXWELL

Joel Sean McBRIEN

Benjamin McCARTNEY

Christopher McKEOWN

Matthew Jordan MEDLOW

Jacob Thomas POWELL

Jaimie Matthew RICHARDSON

Carl Bernard SMALL

Claire SMITH

Alistair SPENCE

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Hannah Elizabeth ANDERSON

Carina Andrea MAGNONE

Aidan James McDEVITT

Jude Brian MULLAN

 

 

School of English

 

Doctor of Philosophy

 

Martin CROMIE

Caroline ELBAY  

Sheila Anne LLEWELLYN

Jonathan MALONE

Mark James Peter McGAHON

Aisling Ellen REID

Rionnagh SHERIDAN

 

 

Master of Arts

 

English - Literary Studies

 

with Commendation

 

Rachel Sarah STEWART

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

 

First Class Honours

 

Claire BOYLE 

Tabitha BUCKLEY 

 

 

 

Lauren Margaret CALLENDER 

Sara COULTER 

Florence Aitken DUFF 

Rachel Louise IRELAND 

Natasha KENNEDY 

Hannah KING 

Sophie LESLIE 

Paul Matthew Mc CABE 

Caitriona McCAFFREY 

Kelly Ann McCAUGHRAIN 

Séamus O'KANE 

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Elaine ARMSTRONG 

Hannah BATES 

Jennifer Louise CAMERON 

Alexandra CAPPER 

 

 

Seaneen Mairead CLARKE 

Lauren Margaret CORRIGAN 

Bethany Jane COTTRELL 

Victoria COULTER 

Connor Alan DAVIS 

Conor Bernard DOHERTY-GREENE 

Rhona DONALDSON 

Aine Catherine FEENEY 

Charlotte Esther Sarah FINLAY 

Laura Jayne FULTON 

Bryony Kate GAULT 

Hannah Joy GOWDY 

Ciara Colleen HARKIN 

Sarah Kathryn HUGHES 

Sean HUTTON 

Megan JACKSON 

Grainne JENNINGS 

Georgia Rose JOHNSON 

Megan Sarah KELLY 

Niamh Stella KELLY 

Ruairi Joseph LAVERY 

Alex LINDSAY 

Ryan MADDEN 

Chloe MALLON 

Rachael Alice Claire MARTIN 

Phelim Thomas McALEENAN 

 

 

Alisha Bernadette McCAWILLE 

Nathan McCLATCHEY 

Jessica McCLURE 

Niall Joseph McKENNA 

Lydia Sarah McKEOWN 

Jane Elise MOAN 

Orla Clare MORRISON 

Louise MURRAY 

Emma Christine NUGENT 

Madeleine Jane O'DONNELL 

Lauren OWENS 

Conor Mcbride PATTON 

Caolan QUINN 

Colin Francis RICE 

Rebecca Mary ROBINSON

Johanna Jennifer ROSS 

Daria ROUBINA 

Scott RUSSELL 

Helen Ruth SAWEY 

Maoiliosa Maria SCOTT 

Maria Catherine SHIRZADA 

Colm Padraig SMYTH 

Laura Victoria SPROULE 

Ciara Jayne STAGG 

Cody STEWART 

Leona Samantha Robyn STEWART 

 

 

Jessica Deborah TEAGUE 

Nathan THIRUVENGADAM 

Rebekah Margaret WARDE 

Rohan WOODCOCK 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Eleanor BURKE 

Rikki LOFTUS 

Deaglan Niall LOUGHLIN 

Sarah Helen McVEIGH 

Lauren MEREDITH 

Jennifer PORTER 

Kieran Sean SANDS 

Susan Mabel TAGGART 

Aisling Emma THOMPSON 

 

 

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

 

First Class Honours

 

Michael DORAN 

Hannah Margaret DRENNAN 

Jessica Katie FERRIS 

Richard GALLAGHER 

Jessica Elva GALWAY 

Siobhan HENRY 

Nicola Therese KELLY 

Niall KENNEDY 

Aisling KERR 

Niall Joseph LENNON

Bronagh McCARTHY 

Gemma Anne McCONVILLE 

Julie-Ann Kathleen McCOOK 

Joshua John McCUNE 

Clare McCURDY 

Deirbhile Mary Mc QUILLAN 

Stiofán TRAINOR 

Katrina WATSON 

Lucy WRAY 

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Holly Jayne AIKEN 

Heather Bonnie ANDERSON 

Sophie ARMSTRONG 

Ross Peter BRANNIFF 

Catherine Mary BROWN 

Suzanne BURNS 

Roseanne CALLAGHAN 

Alexandra CAMPBELL 

Lauren Phyllis COSGROVE 

Anna DELARGY 

Lauren Elizabeth DEVLIN 

Fionnuala Clare DONNELLY 

Lisa DUGGAN 

Hannah GALLAGHER 

Jack Adam GALLAGHER 

Chelsea GOODWIN 

Georgia April GRAINGER 

Jessica Joyce GREEN 

Romilly Caroline HAGAN 

Chantelle Marie Ellise HARVEY 

George HEMINGTON 

Aife HOWSE 

Vanessa Elizabeth HUMPHREY 

Jack James Barr KELLY 

Shauna Meabh LAMBE 

Ciara MACKLE 

Lauren Julia MALCOMSON 

Eimhear McGURK 

Padraig Oissine McKEOWN 

Hannah Susan Angela MULLAN 

Laura Jane O'NEILL 

Hannah Molly Elizabeth PURCELL

Joanne SAVAGE 

Gregory John SAVVIDES 

Joanna Louise SMITH 

Sarah WOODBURN 

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Che Chung CHEUNG 

Jack Edward THOMPSON 

David George WRIGHT 

 

 

Third Class Honours

 

Paul Gerard BEGLEY 

Katie Ellen QUINN 

 

School of Modern Languages

 

Doctor of Philosophy

 

Sarah BUCHANAN  

Daniel McAULEY

Caoimhe NICLOCHLAINN

 

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

First Class Honours

 

Kate CORVAN 

Gavin McKEE 

Alexandra McKEOWN 

Emma Mc STAY

Elizabeth Mary NUGENT 

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Abigail Winifred DARWENT 

Annie KEARNEY 

Sarah MARTIN 

Siobhan McAULEY 

Paul James McCANN 

Josef Harry NEILLY 

Sinead Laura TOMAN 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Calum Joseph BURNS 

Aoibhinn Frances GEDDIS 

Rachael Mary McCARRON 

Liam McGOURTY 

Grace Lauren TRAINOR 

 

Third Class Honours

 

Keith John McCAUSLAND 

 

 

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

 

First Class Honours

 

Rebecca BURNS 

Jazmin Marianina Josephine CAMPBELL 

Ruth Hannah CLARKE 

Emma Diane DONALDSON 

Daniel Colin FINLAY 

Megan GOAN 

Aoibhin Oonagh HACKETT 

Chelsey Louise LENAGHAN 

Caitriona Mary Ann McDONNELL 

Helen Ruth McKELVEY 

Melissa Jayne NEWELL 

Jessica WEST 

 

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

 

Alison Lynne ALEXANDER 

Lyndsey Anne BOWERS 

Esther Elizabeth BROWN 

Kavina Marie DUDDY 

Melissa Mary DUFFY 

Kathryn Joyce FUSCO 

Benjamin James HARRIS 

Emily HEANEY 

Orla Bernadette HERITY 

Jonathan Marc JOFFROY 

Naaman Adam KISBY 

Victoria Jane McAFEE 

Emily Joy McCLEAN 

Rachel Claire McCONNELL 

Sarah Jane McCULLOUGH 

Benjamin McGIRR 

Lauren Cecilia Elizabeth McGREEVY 

Lois Sarah McNEILL 

Kristopher Stuart MORROW 

Aoife Elizabeth O'HANLON 

Zoe Victoria RICHARDSON 

 

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

 

Rebecca Elizabeth EDWARDS 

Aidan NUTLEY 

Hannah Sarah SMITH 

 

 

Joint Honours Schools - Double Classification

 

Christina MARTIN

Second Class Honours, First Division 

First Class Honours 

 

 

 

 

Not to be Presented

 

School of Modern Languages

 

Postgraduate Diploma in French

 

Pass

 

Phyllis ROWAN

 

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Irish Translation Studies

 

with Commendation

 

Carla Bridget DOHERTY

 

 

Certificate in German for Business

 

Pass

 

Louise Catherine BURKE

Gillian GRAHAM

Marcin KWIATULSKI

Kevin O'NEILL

Benjamin Kenneth WHITTAKER

 

 

 

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph