Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Queen's University of Belfast graduations list - December 10 2015

Published 10/12/2015

Conor Cooper gets in the picture as he Celebrates his degree in Adult Nursing at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Conor Cooper gets in the picture as he Celebrates his degree in Adult Nursing at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Pictured from left celebrating thier degree in adult nursing at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus are , Karen McCaughan,Denise McDonald, Janet Cochrane, Lynette Murphy, Shirlene McFeely and Tamara Devenny. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Joanne Mercer Celebrates her Degree in Adult Nursing with a selfie with son Hudson (5) at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Sladjana Radulovic gets a cuddle from son Roy as she celebrates her Masters in applied Psychology at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Nena Girvin celebrates her Degree in Geography with education with a picture with Alexander Morris at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Psychology graduate Deirdre Timlin and her 2 year old daughter Eibhlin. (Photo: Nigel McDowell/Ulster University)
Deborah Doherty graduated from Queens University with MSc in Educational Multimedia, pictured with her 15month old daughter Isla and husband Simon who is an honorary lecture at Queens School of Biological Sciences.
Catherine Crozier from Randalstown graduated from Queen's University with MA in Communications and Strategic Management.
Hannah McGurk from Ardboe, graduated from Queen's University with MSc in Communications.
David Courtney graduates with a PhD (molecular biology). (Photo: Nigel McDowell/Ulster University) Ulster University copy - Tues 15 Dec 2015 graduations Image supplied by Lindsay Beacom Communications & PR Officer UU 14 Dec 2015
One of the one of the greatest Ryder Cup captains of all time is to be honoured at Queens University today (Thursday 10 December 2015). Paul McGinley will be presented with the degree of Doctor of the University in recognition of his distinction in sport Photographed with Paul is Professor Patrick JohnstonVice-Chancellor
Hiroshi Maekawa from Japan graduated from Queens University with an International MBA. Hiroshi has secured a top job with Ernst & Young in Japan.
Robert Smyth from Dublin graduated in Politics International Studies and Philosophy from Queens Universality today. Celebrating with his partner, Jane Carrigan and mum, Ann Smyth.
Brother and sister Michael and Suzanne Whitten celebrate their graduations at Queens University. The East Belfast duo will both received Masters degrees from the University. Suzanne completed a MA in Moral, Legal and Political Philosophy while Michael received a MA in Musicology. This is the second double celebration for the Whitten family as the siblings first graduated together in 2014.
Lindsay Brown from North Wales graduated from Queens University in Law, also pictured is Paul Kavanagh from Newry who graduated in Human Rights and Criminal Justice Law.
Fiona Prior and Michael Meaney both from Belfast graduated today from Queens University in Human Rights Law.
Pacemaker Press 10/12/2015 One of the greatest Ryder Cup Captains Paul McGinley is honoured at Queen's University on Thursday in Belfast. Paul McGinley was presented with the degree of the Doctor of the University in recognition of his distinction in Sport Pic Colm Lenaghan/Pacemaker
Anna Espana-McCartney graduated in Law from Queens University today, pictured with her sisters Lara and Nina.
Twins Edward and Omar Zatriqi from Bangor celebrate graduating together for the third time at Queens University. The brothers each graduated today with a PhD in Composition, having previously graduated with undergraduate and Masters degrees from Queens School of Creative Arts.
Jennifer Mary Maguire from Aghalee graduated with a PhD in French from Queens School of Modern Languages.
(L-R) Sisters Mary and Anne Marley from Portadown celebrate with a graduation selfie at Mary's graduation at Queen's University. Mary graduated with a MSc in Autism from Queens School of Education.
(L-R) Mark Higgins, Wei-han Pak, Hannah McVeigh and Gemma Megarry celebrate their graduation day at Queen's University. Mark graduated with MSc in Atypical Child Development, Wei-Han with MSc in Political Psychology and Hannah and Gemma with MSc in Psychology of Childhood Adversity.
Karen Palmer from Donaghadee will graduate from Queens University today with a First Class Honours degree in Disability
Poet Padraig Regan will graduate today with a Masters in Poetry from the QUB School of English
Jumping for joy International Student Christina Ramos from San Fancisco, USA, leaps with joy after getting her MSc in Applied Behavior Analysis at the School of Education at Queens University Belfast, Northern Ireland. This week Winter Graduation starts Wednesday 9th of December Friday 11th December 2015 Photo/Paul McErlane
Jumping for joy International Student Christina Ramos from San Fancisco, USA, leaps with joy after getting her MSc in Applied Behavior Analysis at the School of Education at Queens University Belfast, Northern Ireland. This week Winter Graduation starts Wednesday 9th of December Friday 11th December 2015 Photo/Paul McErlane
Neil Morton OBE, Headmaster of Portora Royal School, Enniskillen, has graduated from Queens University with a Professional Doctorate in Education. Neil is celebrated his graduation alongside (L-R) Jill Campbell, his son Simon and wife Linda.
(L-R) Mark Higgins, Wei-han Pak, Hannah McVeigh and Gemma Megarry celebrate their graduation day at Queen's University. Mark graduated with MSc in Atypical Child Development, Wei-Han with MSc in Political Psychology and Hannah and Gemma with MSc in Psychology of Childhood Adversity.
(L-R) Yikiang Ke, Lulu Bao and Ying King Shao from China celebrate Lulu's graduation at Queens's University. Lulu graduated with a Msc in TESOL (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages).

Full list of graduations from Queen's University of Belfast, Wednesday, December 10.

School of Law

 

School of Law

Doctor of Philosophy

Patricia Joan JEFFREY

Thomas Louis MUINZER

Claire-Michelle SMYTH

 

Master of Laws

Business and Human Rights

Distinction

Kathleen Casey ASPIN

Marisa McVEY

 

with Commendation

Colm John BERGIN

Bonnie Ann FERGUSON

Fiona Jean MONTGOMERY

Sarah SIMMS

 

Corporate Governance

with Commendation

James William CREANEY

Mark GRAY 

Thomas Henry GREENAWAY

Darcy Helen HALL

Katie McGRATTAN BRAZILL

Siobhan MORAN

David SCULLION

Adam Connor SMITH

Ciaran SMYTH 

 

Criminal Justice

Distinction

Liam Gerard DEMPSEY

 

with Commendation

Michael DONAGHY

 

Pass

Conall David MORGAN

 

Criminology

Distinction

Shane BELL

Melissa Reane BINKS

Aaron Sean GALLAGHER

 

with Commendation

Daniella Brigitte CAMPBELL

Rebecca Jane GLENDINNING

James Donald McCULLOCH

 

Environmental Law and Sustainable Development

Distinction

George Edward CUSWORTH 

Shane MARTIN McHUGH

Adam REID 

 

with Commendation

Micheal CALLAGHAN 

Bryan Anthony GIBSON

Justine McINTYRE

Sarah Louise McLAUGHLIN 

Eoin Michael MORGAN

Rebecca Susan STEVENSON

 

Human Rights and Criminal Justice

Distinction

Sonia BENHASSINE

Sarah Ann MOYNIHAN

Fiona ORR

 

with Commendation

Lindsay Sian BROWN

Emma Louise COWAN

Felicity Louise DE LA TORRE

Rachel Elizabeth HAND

Paul James KAVANAGH

Gaia Anna Rosaria LO GIUDICE

Arron Lorne McARDLE 

Michael Stephen MEANEY

Niamh MULHOLLAND 

Ashley Anne NEEDHAM 

Hannah PAUL

Fiona PRIOR

Timothy John Salah REGAN 

Yanran SUN 

 

Pass

Deborah HERRON

 

Human Rights and Criminal Justice (Cross Border)

with Commendation

Niamh Mary CLARKE

Jane O’HANLON

 

Human Rights Law

Distinction

Sarah Elizabeth CRAIG

Anurag DEB

Sharlene DOUGLAS

Laura Elizabeth IRWIN

Eoin Brendan KEARNEY

Emily Anne MILLS

Stacy Elizabeth STROUD

 

with Commendation

Varee CHAITAVEEPPORN 

Catherine Louise DEVLIN

Grainne Alice DONALDSON

Mye Johanna KALLANDER 

Elaine KEENAN

Paul James Thomas McGLINCHEY 

Philip David MELLON

Joe REYNOLDS 

Steven VAN DE PUT 

Anna VICAT

 

Pass

Louise GLYNN

 

Human Rights Law (Cross Border)

with Commendation

Elizabeth Margaret McGEOWN

Law and Governance

 

Distinction

Andrew Mark GODDEN

 

with Commendation

Claire HANNA

Pearse KELLY

Heather Edel LANG

Katherine O’HARE

 

Law and International Commerce

Distinction

Benedikt LIEDTKE

 

with Commendation

Michael Samuel CHRISTIE

Nicola Joanne MAWHINNEY

 

Pass

Jide ADEKUOROYE

Jixiao KE

 

Master of Social Science

Criminology

with Commendation

Corey KELLY

 

Masters in Legal Science

Distinction

Daniel ORR 

 

with Commendation

James Oliver DOWLING

John Anthony DOWLING

Rachel DUFFY

John David GIBSON

Susan LEWIS

Ciaran MADDEN

Catherine McCARTNEY 

Cormac McGRADY

Aaron MORGAN

Stuart Roy TAYLOR

 

Pass

Anna Elizabeth JACKSON

Uisneagh Mary McCOLLUM 

Connor Norman McKEOWN

 

Bachelor of Laws

Second Class Honours, First Division

Fabian William DOHERTY

Anna ESPANA-McCARTNEY

Ethan GERVIN

Thomas HILL

Celia Anne LYNN-HAWKINS

Megan McCULLAGH

Kerri NICHOLSON

Lisa SAVAGE

Alexandra SMYTH

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Colm Daniel BOURKE

Jonathan Peter MILLIKEN 

Joshua Michael O’HARE 

 

Third Class Honours

Ka Chun LO

 

Common and Civil Law and French

Second Class Honours, First Division

Cairenna Cristalle MOORE 

 

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Conor William Kenneth HUME

Andrew Duncan Mark TAYLOR

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Katie Olivia CLIFF

Gerard Daniel McGUIGAN

Leo MULHOLLAND

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Glenn ANDERSON

Rory FLANAGAN

Cormac Joseph KEHOE

Caitriona Dieudonnee ROBERTS

Sean Henry SEARLE

 

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Doctor of Philosophy

Aileen ACHESON

Emma Ruth CATTERALL

Esmorie Jacqueline MILLER

Robert SMYTH

 

Master of Arts

Comparative Ethnic Conflict

Distinction

Ty Lohrer McCORMICK 

Maude Christine NI BHROLCHAIN

Lisa Claire WHITTEN

 

with Commendation

Danielle Kathleen GLASSNER 

Patricia Mary LOUGHREY 

 

International Relations

Distinction

Caoimhe UDOM

 

with Commendation

Niall Martyn BOYD

Ian Lee LAMBERT

Jessica Alexandra MATCHETT

Ellen Elizabeth McGUIRE 

Leonie VAN REST

Natalie WILCOX

 

Pass

Peter KELLY

Joanna Karolina PUSZ

Brendan TONER

 

Irish Politics

with Commendation

Conor Patrick CONNEALLY

Robert James MAGEE

 

Legislative Studies and Practice

Distinction

Daniel Adam DONNELLY

Jayne McGLAUGHLIN

Conal Gerard Michael O’HARE

 

with Commendation

Christopher Ryan EISENSTADT

James Patrick HURLEY

Anna Kathleen McDAID

Peadar Eoin Ó LAMHNA

Dione Danielle TODD

 

Moral, Legal and Political Philosophy

Distinction

Sarah Margaret BUFKIN

 

with Commendation

Ann CASHMAN

Suzanne Sarah WHITTEN

 

Politics

Distinction

Liam Fraser FITZGERALD

 

with Commendation

Gianmarco BALZANI

Amanda Lynn HALL

Zuleika Phoebe LIM

 

Pass

Michael David CAREY

 

Violence, Terrorism and Security

Distinction

Rory Alexander McKITTRICK

Kathryn Marie MITCHELL

 

with Commendation

Molly Elizabeth HARRISON

Mark James McPHILLIPS

Jessica MURRAY

Andrew Thomas QUALTERS 

Erin Adelaide TUMULTY

Giordan Elizabeth WINDROW

 

Pass

Philip Andrew LEMON

Graeme RICE

Nikki Lauren SCOTT 

 

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Florence SEVERS

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

John David MAJOR

Patrick RAFFERTY

Aaron James RAINEY

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Emma FRIEL

Nuala GILLEN

Evan Steven MAXWELL

 

Third Class Honours

Aodhan Colm Mc GUINNESS

 

St Mary’s University College

Master of Education

Curriculum Development and Primary Education

Distinction

Aideen Josephine McGARRIGLE

Sean Patrick McKENNA

Justin Hugh TONER

 

with Commendation

Louise LYNCH

 

Education Management and School Organisation

with Commendation

Conor Gerard RODGERS

Declan Anthony SWEENEY

Claire Frances WALLS

 

Irish and Irish-Medium Education

Distinction

Aileen NIC IOMHAIR

 

with Commendation

Claire ADAMS

Fiona Mary GEORGE

Caragh Elizabeth Marie MARTIN

Orlaith Patrine MONAGHAN

Caoimhe NI MHEARTHAILE

 

Pass

Caoimhe MARTIN

 

Special Education

Distinction

Mary CLARKE

 

with Commendation

Sinead Celine DEVLIN

Bronagh LINDSAY 

Siobhan Geraldine McMANUS

 

Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts

First Class Honours

Laura Louise BOGUES

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Odhran John Francis McCANN

 

Bachelor of Education

Second Class Honours, First Division

Niall KELLY

 

Not to be Presented

School of Law

Postgraduate Diploma in Business and Human Rights

with Commendation

Ruth Kathryn LEESON

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Corporate Governance and Public Policy

with Commendation

Brendan TABB

 

Pass

Caroline HUGHES

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Legal Science

Pass

Cashael NWOKEJI

 

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Postgraduate Diploma in Violence, Terrorism and Security

with Commendation

Peter ANDERSON

 

St Mary’s University College

Postgraduate Diploma in Education Studies

Early Years Education

with Commendation

Josephine Patricia GRIBBEN

 

Special Education

with Commendation

Fiona CASSIDY

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Education Studies

Pass

Conchur KEENAN

Brenda O’REILLY

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Irish Medium Education)

Distinction

Mary Martha McKEE

 

School of Creative Arts

Doctor of Philosophy

Isobel ANDERSON

Cormac CRAWLEY

Fionnuala Sorcha FAGAN-THIEBOT

Alvin LYNCH

Eduard ZATRIQI

Omar ZATRIQI

Lawrence ZAZZO  (in absentia)

 

Master of Arts

Arts Management

Distinction

Rachel Jane GREGG

Anastasia SHEVCHENKO

 

with Commendation

Lisa BIRKHOLZ

Kathryn Joanne GILLESPIE

Beverley Margaret HILL

Robert Luke MARTIN

Raquel Sheri-Lee McKEE

Rachel MURPHY

Mary Angela SCULLION

Lucy May SKERRITT

 

Pass

Naomh CULLEN

Aikaterini FANOURAKI

Conor Michael RAFFERTY

 

Drama and Performance Studies

Pass

Laura MANLEY

 

Film and Visual Studies

Distinction

Michael Henry DELANEY  (in absentia)

Sean Anthony MURRAY

 

with Commendation

Sarah Marie BREEN

Mary Louise BURNETT

Wilson Nigel LYNN

 

Music

Distinction

Michael Samuel WHITTEN

 

with Commendation

Lauren BROOKS

 

Pass

Amy Elizabeth Rebecca BARR

 

Sonic Arts

Distinction

Hadi BASTANI  (in absentia)

Martin William BYRNE  (in absentia)

James MACKENZIE

Robin Darragh SHERRY WOOD  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Ciaran GALLAGHER

Aidan KELLY

Anna Jelena RADCENKO  (in absentia)

Przemyslaw Pawel STRAUS  (in absentia)

Jordan Louise TROTTER

 

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

John William GOURLEY

 

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rosaleen Mc NALLY

 

Bachelor of Science

Music Technology and Sonic Arts

Second Class Honours, First Division

Thomas COLLINS

 

Queen’s Management School

Doctor of Philosophy

Paul Benedict JOSEPH RICHARD

Martin KELLY

Satrajit MUKHERJEE

 

Master of Arts

Human Resource Management

with Commendation

Christopher James CARSON

Heather Diane DALE

Jillian Stella DOOGAN

Eamonn Peter MACMANUS

Aine Marie McKAY

 

Master of Business Administration – Executive

with Commendation

Richard Daniel BATESON

Alastair John Paul COULSON

Thomas Andrew CUTHBERT

Colm GRIMES

Jennifer Victoria HENRY

Brian Patrick HORGAN

Gregory Francis HUGHES

David MORTON

Karl OAKES

Michael Gerard RAFFERTY

 

Master of Business Administration – International

Distinction

Elizabeth Gray CUNNINGHAM  (in absentia)

Meghan Breanne VAN PORTFLIET

 

with Commendation

Franklin Chike ANEKWE

Jillian Marie BENDER

Huiyang LI  (in absentia)

Hiroshi MAEKAWA

Tierney Watson MASTON

Tanyaporn THAWORNRAT

Xiaonan ZHONG

 

Pass

Rahul Ashok DEVNANI  (in absentia)

Mark Edmund ELLIOTT  (in absentia)

Yishu XIANG

 

Master of Science

Accounting and Finance

with Commendation

Denise DUFFY

Xuan WEN

Tianying XUN

Hui ZHANG  (in absentia)

Jinchen ZHAO

Zhenchen ZHAO

 

Pass

Yueming CUI

Lu LYU  (in absentia)

Yihua SUN  (in absentia)

Shaoxuan WANG  (in absentia)

Wei YAN

Jianlei YANG

 

Computational Finance and Trading

Distinction

Ryan Aaron MACKLIN

 

with Commendation

Brian Noel BANNON

Shay John GRIMLEY

Conor O’REILLY

 

Pass

David McCLEAN

 

Human Resource Management

Distinction

Kathryn Kristina ADAMS

Matthew Ross CLEMENTS

 

with Commendation

Callum David MONTGOMERY

Alifiya MUSTAFA MAHESRI

Oreoluwa Abidemi OLUNLOYO

Caroline Emma WILLMOTT

 

Pass

Nadira BINTI MOHAMED NAZIR

Yue FENG  (in absentia)

Sarah Elizabeth MULLIGAN

 

International Business

with Commendation

Jake Thomas BRENNAN  (in absentia)

Elena Katarina EBBEKE

Robert David JAMISON

Amy Janet McCULLOUGH

 

Pass

Danielle Toni FIELDS

Yung Hoe SEOW  (in absentia)

Junya YANG

 

Marketing

Distinction

Christine GRANT  (in absentia)

Emma Louise MORGAN

Gemma Elizabeth THOMPSON

 

with Commendation

Martin BOGLE

Claire Therese DOWLING

Peter John David GERARD

David Joseph GILMORE

Uyen HO

Charmaine MATHEW

Mark Gerard McCOLGAN

Conall Francis McERLEAN

Abigail Carole McGRANE

Christopher David McVEIGH

Anh Thuy My NGUYEN

Xingyuan WEI  (in absentia)

 

Pass

Marshall Paul ADAMS

Ethan James DEVLIN

Ciaran DOHERTY

Xiaoying LIANG

Xueyuan LIU

Patrick Arthur McAVOY

Rachael Catherine O’REILLY

 

Risk Management and Financial Regulation

Distinction

Michael Joseph O’NEILL

Tripti SHARMA

Declan WHITEFORD

 

with Commendation

Moldir ABDIKERIM

Charlotte Louise CONNOLLY

Ronan Thomas GERVIN

Bolun LU  (in absentia)

Wen-Chieh TAI

Tong WANG

Wanying WANG

 

Master of Science in Finance

Distinction

Matthew EASTWOOD  (in absentia)

David Patrick JORDAN

Bui Phan Nha KHANH  (in absentia)

Xiang ZHAO

 

with Commendation

Zining DONG  (in absentia)

Han GUO  (in absentia)

Aisling Theresa HUGHES

Yaqi KANG  (in absentia)

Jun ZHU  (in absentia)

 

Pass

Xin LANG

Mingying LI

Qiyao WANG  (in absentia)

Yue ZHANG  (in absentia)

 

Master of Science in Management

Distinction

Ryan CASSIDY

Jayne Catherine CATHCART  (in absentia)

Carmen DE LIBERATO

Maeve Catherine MULLAN

 

with Commendation

Hannah Alexandra ALBIN

Victoria Jane ANDERSON  (in absentia) 

Matthew BELL

Glen Francis CHRISTIE

Lynn Rachael Louise CROMIE

Andrew Moore DICKSON

Stephen Vincent HARTE

Connor Martin Wesley HUTCHINSON

Ruth Susan MAXWELL

Breandan Anthony McCONNELL

Gerard Henry MEEHAN

Mark John Gerard MILLAR

Clodagh Marie NICLOCHLAINN

Maude O’SULLIVAN

Yana Zaryan PANOVA

Andrew Perry PORTER

Jan Oliver SIEBE  (in absentia)

Lynsey Alexandra WEIR

Ryan WILLIAMS

 

Pass

Adam BOREHAM

Donal Gerard CUMMINGS  (in absentia)

Michael William LONG

Filip Jan NAPIORKOWSKI

Li XIAO

Ran XIE

Sifei ZHONG  (in absentia)

 

Master of Social Science

Organisation and Management

with Commendation

Suzanne Elizabeth McCARTAN

Gillian SHANNON

 

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Second Class Honours, First Division

James William MURDOCK

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Charlie HUGHES (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science and Risk Management

First Class Honours

Jordan KEALEY

Sinead Catherine LENNON

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Gary TAGGART

 

Bachelor of Science in Business Economics

Second Class Honours, First Division

Laura Jane SPEERS

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Darren McCLEMENTS

Joseph McCONKEY

 

Third Class Honours

Miao WANG  (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Science in Business Management

Second Class Honours, First Division

Heather CALLIGHAN

Lauren Jordan HANNIGAN

Melissa Anne WILSON

Claire Louise WOODBURN

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sarah Mary McILMOYLE

Aidan Joseph McVERRY  (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Second Class Honours, First Division

Victoria ROSSBOROUGH

 

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

John Edward KANE

Niall Patrick O’DOHERTY

 

Bachelor of Science in Finance

First Class Honours

Andrew James GORDON

Conor Edward McELROY

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Joey CHAN

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Donal HUGHES  (in absentia)

Kevin PEAKE  (in absentia)

 

Third Class Honours

Blaine Ardal O’HANLON  (in absentia)

Zaur RAKHIMOV  (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Science

Ordinary Degree

Jie ZHOU  (in absentia)

 

School of Modern Languages

Doctor of Philosophy

Catherine Elizabeth ARTHUR  (in absentia)

Jennifer Mary MAGUIRE

Audrey ROBITAILLIÉ

John Gerard Patrick TRACEY

 

Master of Arts

Interpreting

Distinction

Li ZHANG

 

with Commendation

Chieh-Wen LEE  (in absentia)

Yaoyao LIN

Qian LU  (in absentia)

Binglu XU

 

Languages

Distinction

Daniel MAGENNIS

Maeva Jacqueline Carmen McCOMB

Tracy Margaret Mary O’CONNOR

Thomas David Linton OLVER  (in absentia)

 

Translation

Distinction

Hannah BRAIDEN

Gemma Pearl DAVIDSON

Hélène Anne Maud GUILLET

Sarah McDONAGH

Irene MORA GONZÁLEZ

Danielle Margaret NEILL

Katarzyna PRANKE  (in absentia)

Lara Siobhan WALSH

 

with Commendation

Sharon Louise CAMERON  (in absentia)

Beth Aithne DONNELLY

Ebru KAPICI  (in absentia)

Ryutaro OKAZAKI  (in absentia)

Victoria WALLACE  (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Joint Honours Schools - Double Classification

Ashleen Charlotte GRAHAM

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division;

Second Class Honours, First Division

School of Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work

Doctor of Philosophy

Simon FOLEY

Carole Jean GREER

 

Doctorate in Childhood Studies

Cyprian MISINDE

 

Master of Arts

Sociology

Distinction

Larissa Lee SHERWOOD

 

with Commendation

Bronagh BOYLE

Matthew George O’NEILL

Kerri Leanne WATSON

 

Master of Science

Applied Social Studies – Family and Systemic Practice 

Distinction

Mark Gerard RODGERS

 

with Commendation

Riikka Leena Marika KOTIRANTA  (in absentia)

 

Applied Social Studies – Qualitative Systemic Psychotherapy

with Commendation

Daron ASKIN

Lori MAXWELL

Karen Stewart McDONALD  (in absentia)

Jane Clare RYAN

Roisin Helena TOMLINSON

 

Pass

Yvonne Margaret Mary HALLEY

 

Applied Social Studies – Strategy and Leadership

Distinction

Susan RITCHIE

 

with Commendation

Michael Martin MULHOLLAND

 

Pass

Tierna Mary ARMSTRONG

 

Youth Justice

Distinction

Ruairi Joseph HUNTER

 

with Commendation

Louise Frances CRAIG

Grace McCANN

Fiona Mary TABB

 

Pass

Margaret Bevin O’BRIEN

 

Masters of Research

Social Research Methods

Distinction

Deborah MURPHY

 

with Commendation

Sarah ELLIS

Sheila Francis MADINE

Grainne MAGEE

Fiona ROONEY

 

Pass

Claire Imelda KENNEDY

 

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Joleen Grace GAMBLE

Michael KAVANAGH

Orlagh Marian KELLY

Peter MACKIN (in absentia)

Jack McCREA

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Patrick Liam MORAN

 

Bachelor of Arts

Ordinary Degree

Zinat TALUKDER

 

Bachelor of Social Work

Second Class Honours, First Division

Anneke BARTLEM

Sabrina Sharon HARBINSON

 

Stranmillis University College

Master of Arts

Early Childhood Studies

with Commendation

Gobnait Mary BURKE

Antoinette Patricia GIBBS

Frances Lucille McALEENAN

Amanda Elizabeth STEWART

 

Pass

David BRADLEY (in absentia)

Rachel Elizabeth GARDINER

Amy Margaret HUNT

Caroline MAGUIRE

 

Master of Education

Educational Studies

with Commendation

Nuala STARRS

 

Pass

Rachel Louise BROLLY  (in absentia)

Claudia Edel MAXWELL

 

Pastoral Care

Distinction

Catherine Ruth WOODS  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Helen Joanne HUGHES

Catherine TAYLOR

 

Physical Education

Distinction

Steven PARK

Lee ROONEY

 

with Commendation

Simon PATTERSON

 

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics)

Distinction

Patricia AGNEW

 

with Commendation

Gowan EDWARDS

 

Master of Teaching

Distinction

Ruth Andrea MILLAR

 

with Commendation

Jennifer DALY

Nicola Caroline VAUGHAN

 

Bachelor of Arts

Early Childhood Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Lisa BROCKERTON

Maria Goretti HUGHES  (in absentia)

Nicola Anne O’KANE

Ashley Patricia Anne THOMPSON

Ruth Anne WILCOX

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Third Class Honours

Kathryn Ann HARRISON

Michelle Alexandra MADDEN

 

Bachelor of Arts

Ordinary Degree

Jonathan Andrew Peter O’BRIEN

 

Bachelor of Education

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jenny ROE

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Louise McKEEVER

 

Third Class Honours

Emma Lousie THOMPSON

 

Bachelor of Science

Health and Leisure Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Tony DONNELLY  (in absentia)

Emma ROONEY (in absentia)

Danielle WOOSEY

 

Not to be Presented

School of Creative Arts

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Management

Pass

Aideen McCORMACK

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Arts Management

Pass

Bernard James MULHOLLAND

 

Queen’s Management School

Postgraduate Diploma in Management

with Commendation

Thomas George BARNES

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Organisation and Management

Pass

Eniko MARTON

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Personnel Management

with Commendation

Judith DERRICK

Hannah Marie HUTCHINSON

Barry Andrew LOVE

Marian Ellen McGREEVY

Christopher RICE

Joanne Eleanor WALSH

 

School of Modern Languages

Postgraduate Diploma in Irish Translation Studies

with Commendation

Fiachra MACKEL

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Languages

with Commendation

Lesley-Anne SPROTT

 

School of Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Social Studies

Child Care

with Commendation

Robyn Lyn BOYD

Leslie BROWN

Nicola Louise COULING

Judith Mary HANNA

Catherine HAUGHEY

Samantha Claire IRVINE

Laura KING

Caroline Margaret McNALLY

Lauren MOLLOY

Stephanie Kim WATERS

 

Pass

Lindsay Anne ADAMS

Shibu AUGUSTIAN

 

Intermediate Systemic Practice

with Commendation

Claire Mary CURRAN

Peter RITCHIE

 

Mental Health

Distinction

Jacqueline McQUITTY

Maire-Iosa McVICKER

Patrick Joseph MOAN

 

 

with Commendation

Margaret Elizabeth ADAMS

Catherine CLOSE

Amanda jayne GRANT

Ian Morris HAMILTON

Roger William JOHNSTON

Edel Bridget McCANN

Catherine Aine MULDOON

 

Pass

Graham Nevin ARMOUR

Julie Elizabeth BRESLIN

Shauna GILLESPIE

Joanne KELLY

 

Strategy and Leadership

Pass

Sandra CULLEN

Nuala POWER

 

Systemic Practice and Family Therapy

Distinction

Sara Mary KIERAN

Mervyn REID

 

with Commendation

Karen BOWD

Leoni Louise DUNNE

Caroline Marie KING

Carmel Edwina Anne MONGAN

Julia NEAL

Colin O’DOHERTY

 

Pass

Alana Michelle McCULLOUGH

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy

with Commendation

Roisin DOYLE

Ann O’HANLON

 

Pass

Bridget Mary BRIGHTON

Roisin Amanda FAULKNER

Rachel Alice LYNCH

Callum Finlay McEWEN

Siobhan MURRAY

David Joesph O’ROURKE

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Youth Justice

with Commendation

Orlaith FOSTER

 

Pass

Fiona Claudine EDGAR

Leanne Veronica McKENNA

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Applied Social Studies

Child Care

with Commendation

Paul Patrick McCREA

 

Dual Diagnosis

Distinction

Cathy Anne GARDNER

 

with Commendation

Julie Amanda ARCHIBALD

Martin Christopher CANAVAN

Frances Mary CRAIG

Alison Joyce ESLER

Robyn Ann GALLAGHER

Louise HOUSTON

Neil HYLANDS

Julie Eleanor LENNOX

Stephanie McCORMICK

Pauline Ann McKEE

Claire McNEICE

Laura Michelle PAVLOVIC

Zoe QUINN

Deirdre Ann SCULLION

Lynn STEWART

Damian Noel SWEENEY

Susan WHITLA

 

Pass

Kieran John BROGAN

Karen COYLE

Jacqueline Frances McNALLY

 

Foundation Systemic Practice

with Commendation

Naoimh McGLONE

 

Pass

Alice Helen NELSON

 

Strategy and Leadership

Pass

Mary RYAN

 

Systemic Practice and Family Therapy

Distinction

Sara Elizabeth MAGUIRE

Claire McKENNA

 

with Commendation

Ciara Anita BRESNAHAN

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Cognitive Behavioural Practice

Distinction

Lisa Jane MAGUIRE

Ciaran McKERVEY

 

with Commendation

Miriam Claire BACON

Sandra rosalind DICKSON

Melissa Bernadette GALLAGHER

Amanda HUSSEY

Catherine McBRIDE

Ann McCARROLL

Lynne Jane McKENZIE

Carla Mcnaul MILLAR

Dara Dawn MULHOLLAND

Gayle Marie RANKIN

Deborah Anne REILLY

Michelle Ellen SHANNON

 

Pass

Clare Elizabeth CARSON

Maureen Mary McGEEHAN

Maria Jamie McMULLAN

Gayle Marie MURPHY

Mpumelelo NDLOVU

 

Stranmillis University College

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching Pupils with Specific Learning Difficulties (Dyslexia)

Pass

Michelle Elizabeth CHESHIRE

Victor Glenn GIBSON

Rhoda Marion McCARTER

 

Diploma in the Advanced Study of Education

Early Years Education

Pass

Ciara GRIBBON

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Pastoral Care

Pass

Hayley Rachel SPENCE

 

Postgraduate Certificate in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics)

Pass

Louise LENNON

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Teaching Pupils with Specific Learning Difficulties (Dyslexia)

Pass

Susan Jane BISHOP

Rosemary Elizabeth BROWN

Ian CLARKE

Andrea Jayne ERSKINE

Patricia Grace IRELAND

Pamela Jayne JONES

Julie Rachel McCONNELL

Karen McILROY

Sarah Georgina McMULLAN

Jill Ann MILLIKEN

Rachel Louise MURRAY

Siobhan O’NEILL

Cheryl Marie SPEERS

Linzi Jayne TATE

 

Degree Plus Awards

Thomas COLLINS

Carmen DE LIBERATO

Rahul Ashok DEVNANI

Robert David JAMISON

John Edward KANE

Michael KAVANAGH

Qian LU

Peter MACKIN

Jack McCREA

Amy Janet McCULLOUGH

Conor Edward McELROY

Clodagh Marie NicLOCHLAINN

Margaret Bevin O’BRIEN

Conor O’REILLY

Rachael Catherine O’REILLY

Kevin PEAKE

Larissa Lee SHERWOOD

Laura Jane SPEERS

Fiona Mary TABB

Meghan Breanne VAN PORTFLIET

 

Sisters Mary and Anne Marley from Portadown celebrate with a graduation selfie at Queen’s University yesterday. Mary graduated with a MSc in Autism from the School of Education

 

Neil Morton OBE, headmaster of Portora Royal School, Enniskillen, has graduated from Queen’s University with a Professional Doctorate in Education

 

School of Law

Doctor of Philosophy

Patricia Joan JEFFREY

Thomas Louis MUINZER

Claire-Michelle SMYTH

Master of Laws

Business and Human Rights

Distinction

Kathleen Casey ASPIN

Marisa McVEY

with Commendation

Colm John BERGIN

Bonnie Ann FERGUSON

Fiona Jean MONTGOMERY

Sarah SIMMS

Corporate Governance

with Commendation

James William CREANEY

Mark GRAY 

Thomas Henry GREENAWAY

Darcy Helen HALL

Katie McGRATTAN BRAZILL

Siobhan MORAN

David SCULLION

Adam Connor SMITH

Ciaran SMYTH 

Criminal Justice

Distinction

Liam Gerard DEMPSEY

with Commendation

Michael DONAGHY

Pass

Conall David MORGAN

Criminology

Distinction

Shane BELL

Melissa Reane BINKS

Aaron Sean GALLAGHER

with Commendation

Daniella Brigitte CAMPBELL

Rebecca Jane GLENDINNING

James Donald McCULLOCH

Environmental Law and Sustainable Development

Distinction

George Edward CUSWORTH 

Shane MARTIN McHUGH

Adam REID 

with Commendation

Micheal CALLAGHAN 

Bryan Anthony GIBSON

Justine McINTYRE

Sarah Louise McLAUGHLIN 

Eoin Michael MORGAN

Rebecca Susan STEVENSON

Human Rights and Criminal Justice

Distinction

Sonia BENHASSINE

Sarah Ann MOYNIHAN

Fiona ORR

with Commendation

Lindsay Sian BROWN

Emma Louise COWAN

Felicity Louise DE LA TORRE

Rachel Elizabeth HAND

Paul James KAVANAGH

Gaia Anna Rosaria LO GIUDICE

Arron Lorne McARDLE 

Michael Stephen MEANEY

Niamh MULHOLLAND 

Ashley Anne NEEDHAM 

Hannah PAUL

Fiona PRIOR

Timothy John Salah REGAN 

Yanran SUN 

Pass

Deborah HERRON

Human Rights and Criminal Justice (Cross Border)

with Commendation

Niamh Mary CLARKE

Jane O’HANLON

Human Rights Law

Distinction

Sarah Elizabeth CRAIG

Anurag DEB

Sharlene DOUGLAS

Laura Elizabeth IRWIN

Eoin Brendan KEARNEY

Emily Anne MILLS

Stacy Elizabeth STROUD

with Commendation

Varee CHAITAVEEPPORN 

Catherine Louise DEVLIN

Grainne Alice DONALDSON

Mye Johanna KALLANDER 

Elaine KEENAN

Paul James Thomas McGLINCHEY 

Philip David MELLON

Joe REYNOLDS 

Steven VAN DE PUT 

Anna VICAT

Pass

Louise GLYNN

Human Rights Law (Cross Border)

with Commendation

Elizabeth Margaret McGEOWN

Law and Governance

Distinction

Andrew Mark GODDEN

with Commendation

Claire HANNA

Pearse KELLY

Heather Edel LANG

Katherine O’HARE

Law and International Commerce

Distinction

Benedikt LIEDTKE

with Commendation

Michael Samuel CHRISTIE

Nicola Joanne MAWHINNEY

Pass

Jide ADEKUOROYE

Jixiao KE

Master of Social Science

Criminology

with Commendation

Corey KELLY

Masters in Legal Science

Distinction

Daniel ORR 

with Commendation

James Oliver DOWLING

John Anthony DOWLING

Rachel DUFFY

John David GIBSON

Susan LEWIS

Ciaran MADDEN

Catherine McCARTNEY 

Cormac McGRADY

Aaron MORGAN

Stuart Roy TAYLOR

Pass

Anna Elizabeth JACKSON

Uisneagh Mary McCOLLUM 

Connor Norman McKEOWN

Bachelor of Laws

Second Class Honours, First Division

Fabian William DOHERTY

Anna ESPANA-McCARTNEY

Ethan GERVIN

Thomas HILL

Celia Anne LYNN-HAWKINS

Megan McCULLAGH

Kerri NICHOLSON

Lisa SAVAGE

Alexandra SMYTH

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Colm Daniel BOURKE

Jonathan Peter MILLIKEN 

Joshua Michael O’HARE 

Third Class Honours

Ka Chun LO

Common and Civil Law and French

Second Class Honours, First Division

Cairenna Cristalle MOORE 

Major - Minor Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Conor William Kenneth HUME

Andrew Duncan Mark TAYLOR

Second Class Honours, First Division

Katie Olivia CLIFF

Gerard Daniel McGUIGAN

Leo MULHOLLAND

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Glenn ANDERSON

Rory FLANAGAN

Cormac Joseph KEHOE

Caitriona Dieudonnee ROBERTS

Sean Henry SEARLE

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Doctor of Philosophy

Aileen ACHESON

Emma Ruth CATTERALL

Esmorie Jacqueline MILLER

Robert SMYTH

Master of Arts

Comparative Ethnic Conflict

Distinction

Ty Lohrer McCORMICK 

Maude Christine NI BHROLCHAIN

Lisa Claire WHITTEN

with Commendation

Danielle Kathleen GLASSNER 

Patricia Mary LOUGHREY 

International Relations

Distinction

Caoimhe UDOM

with Commendation

Niall Martyn BOYD

Ian Lee LAMBERT

Jessica Alexandra MATCHETT

Ellen Elizabeth McGUIRE 

Leonie VAN REST

Natalie WILCOX

Pass

Peter KELLY

Joanna Karolina PUSZ

Brendan TONER

Irish Politics

with Commendation

Conor Patrick CONNEALLY

Robert James MAGEE

Legislative Studies and Practice

Distinction

Daniel Adam DONNELLY

Jayne McGLAUGHLIN

Conal Gerard Michael O’HARE

with Commendation

Christopher Ryan EISENSTADT

James Patrick HURLEY

Anna Kathleen McDAID

Peadar Eoin Ó LAMHNA

Dione Danielle TODD

Moral, Legal and Political Philosophy

Distinction

Sarah Margaret BUFKIN

with Commendation

Ann CASHMAN

Suzanne Sarah WHITTEN

Politics

Distinction

Liam Fraser FITZGERALD

with Commendation

Gianmarco BALZANI

Amanda Lynn HALL

Zuleika Phoebe LIM

Pass

Michael David CAREY

Violence, Terrorism and Security

Distinction

Rory Alexander McKITTRICK

Kathryn Marie MITCHELL

with Commendation

Molly Elizabeth HARRISON

Mark James McPHILLIPS

Jessica MURRAY

Andrew Thomas QUALTERS 

Erin Adelaide TUMULTY

Giordan Elizabeth WINDROW

Pass

Philip Andrew LEMON

Graeme RICE

Nikki Lauren SCOTT 

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Florence SEVERS

Second Class Honours, First Division

John David MAJOR

Patrick RAFFERTY

Aaron James RAINEY

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Emma FRIEL

Nuala GILLEN

Evan Steven MAXWELL

Third Class Honours

Aodhan Colm Mc GUINNESS

St Mary’s University College

Master of Education

Curriculum Development and Primary Education

Distinction

Aideen Josephine McGARRIGLE

Sean Patrick McKENNA

Justin Hugh TONER

with Commendation

Louise LYNCH

Education Management and School Organisation

with Commendation

Conor Gerard RODGERS

Declan Anthony SWEENEY

Claire Frances WALLS

Irish and Irish-Medium Education

Distinction

Aileen NIC IOMHAIR

with Commendation

Claire ADAMS

Fiona Mary GEORGE

Caragh Elizabeth Marie MARTIN

Orlaith Patrine MONAGHAN

Caoimhe NI MHEARTHAILE

Pass

Caoimhe MARTIN

Special Education

Distinction

Mary CLARKE

with Commendation

Sinead Celine DEVLIN

Bronagh LINDSAY 

Siobhan Geraldine McMANUS

Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts

First Class Honours

Laura Louise BOGUES

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Odhran John Francis McCANN

Bachelor of Education

Second Class Honours, First Division

Niall KELLY

Not to be Presented

School of Law

Postgraduate Diploma in Business and Human Rights

with Commendation

Ruth Kathryn LEESON

Postgraduate Diploma in Corporate Governance and Public Policy

with Commendation

Brendan TABB

Pass

Caroline HUGHES

Postgraduate Diploma in Legal Science

Pass

Cashael NWOKEJI

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Postgraduate Diploma in Violence, Terrorism and Security

with Commendation

Peter ANDERSON

St Mary’s University College

Postgraduate Diploma in Education Studies

Early Years Education

with Commendation

Josephine Patricia GRIBBEN

Special Education

with Commendation

Fiona CASSIDY

Postgraduate Certificate in Education Studies

Pass

Conchur KEENAN

Brenda O’REILLY

Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Irish Medium Education)

Distinction

Mary Martha McKEE

School of Creative Arts

Doctor of Philosophy

Isobel ANDERSON

Cormac CRAWLEY

Fionnuala Sorcha FAGAN-THIEBOT

Alvin LYNCH

Eduard ZATRIQI

Omar ZATRIQI

Lawrence ZAZZO  (in absentia)

Master of Arts

Arts Management

Distinction

Rachel Jane GREGG

Anastasia SHEVCHENKO

with Commendation

Lisa BIRKHOLZ

Kathryn Joanne GILLESPIE

Beverley Margaret HILL

Robert Luke MARTIN

Raquel Sheri-Lee McKEE

Rachel MURPHY

Mary Angela SCULLION

Lucy May SKERRITT

Pass

Naomh CULLEN

Aikaterini FANOURAKI

Conor Michael RAFFERTY

Drama and Performance Studies

Pass

Laura MANLEY

Film and Visual Studies

Distinction

Michael Henry DELANEY  (in absentia)

Sean Anthony MURRAY

with Commendation

Sarah Marie BREEN

Mary Louise BURNETT

Wilson Nigel LYNN

Music

Distinction

Michael Samuel WHITTEN

with Commendation

Lauren BROOKS

Pass

Amy Elizabeth Rebecca BARR

Sonic Arts

Distinction

Hadi BASTANI  (in absentia)

Martin William BYRNE  (in absentia)

James MACKENZIE

Robin Darragh SHERRY WOOD  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Ciaran GALLAGHER

Aidan KELLY

Anna Jelena RADCENKO  (in absentia)

Przemyslaw Pawel STRAUS  (in absentia)

Jordan Louise TROTTER

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

John William GOURLEY

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rosaleen Mc NALLY

Bachelor of Science

Music Technology and Sonic Arts

Second Class Honours, First Division

Thomas COLLINS

Queen’s Management School

Doctor of Philosophy

Paul Benedict JOSEPH RICHARD

Martin KELLY

Satrajit MUKHERJEE

Master of Arts

Human Resource Management

with Commendation

Christopher James CARSON

Heather Diane DALE

Jillian Stella DOOGAN

Eamonn Peter MACMANUS

Aine Marie McKAY

Master of Business Administration – Executive

with Commendation

Richard Daniel BATESON

Alastair John Paul COULSON

Thomas Andrew CUTHBERT

Colm GRIMES

Jennifer Victoria HENRY

Brian Patrick HORGAN

Gregory Francis HUGHES

David MORTON

Karl OAKES

Michael Gerard RAFFERTY

Master of Business Administration – International

Distinction

Elizabeth Gray CUNNINGHAM  (in absentia)

Meghan Breanne VAN PORTFLIET

with Commendation

Franklin Chike ANEKWE

Jillian Marie BENDER

Huiyang LI  (in absentia)

Hiroshi MAEKAWA

Tierney Watson MASTON

Tanyaporn THAWORNRAT

Xiaonan ZHONG

Pass

Rahul Ashok DEVNANI  (in absentia)

Mark Edmund ELLIOTT  (in absentia)

Yishu XIANG

Master of Science

Accounting and Finance

with Commendation

Denise DUFFY

Xuan WEN

Tianying XUN

Hui ZHANG  (in absentia)

Jinchen ZHAO

Zhenchen ZHAO

Pass

Yueming CUI

Lu LYU  (in absentia)

Yihua SUN  (in absentia)

Shaoxuan WANG  (in absentia)

Wei YAN

Jianlei YANG

Computational Finance and Trading

Distinction

Ryan Aaron MACKLIN

with Commendation

Brian Noel BANNON

Shay John GRIMLEY

Conor O’REILLY

Pass

David McCLEAN

Human Resource Management

Distinction

Kathryn Kristina ADAMS

Matthew Ross CLEMENTS

with Commendation

Callum David MONTGOMERY

Alifiya MUSTAFA MAHESRI

Oreoluwa Abidemi OLUNLOYO

Caroline Emma WILLMOTT

Pass

Nadira BINTI MOHAMED NAZIR

Yue FENG  (in absentia)

Sarah Elizabeth MULLIGAN

International Business

with Commendation

Jake Thomas BRENNAN  (in absentia)

Elena Katarina EBBEKE

Robert David JAMISON

Amy Janet McCULLOUGH

Pass

Danielle Toni FIELDS

Yung Hoe SEOW  (in absentia)

Junya YANG

Marketing

Distinction

Christine GRANT  (in absentia)

Emma Louise MORGAN

Gemma Elizabeth THOMPSON

with Commendation

Martin BOGLE

Claire Therese DOWLING

Peter John David GERARD

David Joseph GILMORE

Uyen HO

Charmaine MATHEW

Mark Gerard McCOLGAN

Conall Francis McERLEAN

Abigail Carole McGRANE

Christopher David McVEIGH

Anh Thuy My NGUYEN

Xingyuan WEI  (in absentia)

Pass

Marshall Paul ADAMS

Ethan James DEVLIN

Ciaran DOHERTY

Xiaoying LIANG

Xueyuan LIU

Patrick Arthur McAVOY

Rachael Catherine O’REILLY

Risk Management and Financial Regulation

Distinction

Michael Joseph O’NEILL

Tripti SHARMA

Declan WHITEFORD

with Commendation

Moldir ABDIKERIM

Charlotte Louise CONNOLLY

Ronan Thomas GERVIN

Bolun LU  (in absentia)

Wen-Chieh TAI

Tong WANG

Wanying WANG

Master of Science in Finance

Distinction

Matthew EASTWOOD  (in absentia)

David Patrick JORDAN

Bui Phan Nha KHANH  (in absentia)

Xiang ZHAO

with Commendation

Zining DONG  (in absentia)

Han GUO  (in absentia)

Aisling Theresa HUGHES

Yaqi KANG  (in absentia)

Jun ZHU  (in absentia)

Pass

Xin LANG

Mingying LI

Qiyao WANG  (in absentia)

Yue ZHANG  (in absentia)

Master of Science in Management

Distinction

Ryan CASSIDY

Jayne Catherine CATHCART  (in absentia)

Carmen DE LIBERATO

Maeve Catherine MULLAN

with Commendation

Hannah Alexandra ALBIN

Victoria Jane ANDERSON  (in absentia) 

Matthew BELL

Glen Francis CHRISTIE

Lynn Rachael Louise CROMIE

Andrew Moore DICKSON

Stephen Vincent HARTE

Connor Martin Wesley HUTCHINSON

Ruth Susan MAXWELL

Breandan Anthony McCONNELL

Gerard Henry MEEHAN

Mark John Gerard MILLAR

Clodagh Marie NICLOCHLAINN

Maude O’SULLIVAN

Yana Zaryan PANOVA

Andrew Perry PORTER

Jan Oliver SIEBE  (in absentia)

Lynsey Alexandra WEIR

Ryan WILLIAMS

Pass

Adam BOREHAM

Donal Gerard CUMMINGS  (in absentia)

Michael William LONG

Filip Jan NAPIORKOWSKI

Li XIAO

Ran XIE

Sifei ZHONG  (in absentia)

Master of Social Science

Organisation and Management

with Commendation

Suzanne Elizabeth McCARTAN

Gillian SHANNON

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Second Class Honours, First Division

James William MURDOCK

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Charlie HUGHES (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science and Risk Management

First Class Honours

Jordan KEALEY

Sinead Catherine LENNON

Second Class Honours, First Division

Gary TAGGART

Bachelor of Science in Business Economics

Second Class Honours, First Division

Laura Jane SPEERS

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Darren McCLEMENTS

Joseph McCONKEY

Third Class Honours

Miao WANG  (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in Business Management

Second Class Honours, First Division

Heather CALLIGHAN

Lauren Jordan HANNIGAN

Melissa Anne WILSON

Claire Louise WOODBURN

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sarah Mary McILMOYLE

Aidan Joseph McVERRY  (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Second Class Honours, First Division

Victoria ROSSBOROUGH

Joint Honours Schools - Single Classification

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

John Edward KANE

Niall Patrick O’DOHERTY

Bachelor of Science in Finance

First Class Honours

Andrew James GORDON

Conor Edward McELROY

Second Class Honours, First Division

Joey CHAN

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Donal HUGHES  (in absentia)

Kevin PEAKE  (in absentia)

Third Class Honours

Blaine Ardal O’HANLON  (in absentia)

Zaur RAKHIMOV  (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

Ordinary Degree

Jie ZHOU  (in absentia)

School of Modern Languages

Doctor of Philosophy

Catherine Elizabeth ARTHUR  (in absentia)

Jennifer Mary MAGUIRE

Audrey ROBITAILLIÉ

John Gerard Patrick TRACEY

Master of Arts

Interpreting

Distinction

Li ZHANG

with Commendation

Chieh-Wen LEE  (in absentia)

Yaoyao LIN

Qian LU  (in absentia)

Binglu XU

Languages

Distinction

Daniel MAGENNIS

Maeva Jacqueline Carmen McCOMB

Tracy Margaret Mary O’CONNOR

Thomas David Linton OLVER  (in absentia)

Translation

Distinction

Hannah BRAIDEN

Gemma Pearl DAVIDSON

Hélène Anne Maud GUILLET

Sarah McDONAGH

Irene MORA GONZÁLEZ

Danielle Margaret NEILL

Katarzyna PRANKE  (in absentia)

Lara Siobhan WALSH

with Commendation

Sharon Louise CAMERON  (in absentia)

Beth Aithne DONNELLY

Ebru KAPICI  (in absentia)

Ryutaro OKAZAKI  (in absentia)

Victoria WALLACE  (in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Joint Honours Schools - Double Classification

Ashleen Charlotte GRAHAM

Second Class Honours, Second Division;

Second Class Honours, First Division

School of Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work

Doctor of Philosophy

Simon FOLEY

Carole Jean GREER

Doctorate in Childhood Studies

Cyprian MISINDE

Master of Arts

Sociology

Distinction

Larissa Lee SHERWOOD

with Commendation

Bronagh BOYLE

Matthew George O’NEILL

Kerri Leanne WATSON

Master of Science

Applied Social Studies – Family and Systemic Practice 

Distinction

Mark Gerard RODGERS

with Commendation

Riikka Leena Marika KOTIRANTA  (in absentia)

Applied Social Studies – Qualitative Systemic Psychotherapy

with Commendation

Daron ASKIN

Lori MAXWELL

Karen Stewart McDONALD  (in absentia)

Jane Clare RYAN

Roisin Helena TOMLINSON

Pass

Yvonne Margaret Mary HALLEY

Applied Social Studies – Strategy and Leadership

Distinction

Susan RITCHIE

with Commendation

Michael Martin MULHOLLAND

Pass

Tierna Mary ARMSTRONG

Youth Justice

Distinction

Ruairi Joseph HUNTER

with Commendation

Louise Frances CRAIG

Grace McCANN

Fiona Mary TABB

Pass

Margaret Bevin O’BRIEN

Masters of Research

Social Research Methods

Distinction

Deborah MURPHY

with Commendation

Sarah ELLIS

Sheila Francis MADINE

Grainne MAGEE

Fiona ROONEY

Pass

Claire Imelda KENNEDY

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Joleen Grace GAMBLE

Michael KAVANAGH

Orlagh Marian KELLY

Peter MACKIN (in absentia)

Jack McCREA

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Patrick Liam MORAN

Bachelor of Arts

Ordinary Degree

Zinat TALUKDER

Bachelor of Social Work

Second Class Honours, First Division

Anneke BARTLEM

Sabrina Sharon HARBINSON

Stranmillis University College

Master of Arts

Early Childhood Studies

with Commendation

Gobnait Mary BURKE

Antoinette Patricia GIBBS

Frances Lucille McALEENAN

Amanda Elizabeth STEWART

Pass

David BRADLEY (in absentia)

Rachel Elizabeth GARDINER

Amy Margaret HUNT

Caroline MAGUIRE

Master of Education

Educational Studies

with Commendation

Nuala STARRS

Pass

Rachel Louise BROLLY  (in absentia)

Claudia Edel MAXWELL

Pastoral Care

Distinction

Catherine Ruth WOODS  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Helen Joanne HUGHES

Catherine TAYLOR

Physical Education

Distinction

Steven PARK

Lee ROONEY

with Commendation

Simon PATTERSON

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics)

Distinction

Patricia AGNEW

with Commendation

Gowan EDWARDS

Master of Teaching

Distinction

Ruth Andrea MILLAR

with Commendation

Jennifer DALY

Nicola Caroline VAUGHAN

Bachelor of Arts

Early Childhood Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Lisa BROCKERTON

Maria Goretti HUGHES  (in absentia)

Nicola Anne O’KANE

Ashley Patricia Anne THOMPSON

Ruth Anne WILCOX

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Third Class Honours

Kathryn Ann HARRISON

Michelle Alexandra MADDEN

Bachelor of Arts

Ordinary Degree

Jonathan Andrew Peter O’BRIEN

Bachelor of Education

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jenny ROE

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Louise McKEEVER

Third Class Honours

Emma Lousie THOMPSON

Bachelor of Science

Health and Leisure Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Tony DONNELLY  (in absentia)

Emma ROONEY (in absentia)

Danielle WOOSEY

Not to be Presented

School of Creative Arts

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Management

Pass

Aideen McCORMACK

Postgraduate Certificate in Arts Management

Pass

Bernard James MULHOLLAND

Queen’s Management School

Postgraduate Diploma in Management

with Commendation

Thomas George BARNES

Postgraduate Diploma in Organisation and Management

Pass

Eniko MARTON

Postgraduate Diploma in Personnel Management

with Commendation

Judith DERRICK

Hannah Marie HUTCHINSON

Barry Andrew LOVE

Marian Ellen McGREEVY

Christopher RICE

Joanne Eleanor WALSH

School of Modern Languages

Postgraduate Diploma in Irish Translation Studies

with Commendation

Fiachra MACKEL

Postgraduate Diploma in Languages

with Commendation

Lesley-Anne SPROTT

School of Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Social Studies

Child Care

with Commendation

Robyn Lyn BOYD

Leslie BROWN

Nicola Louise COULING

Judith Mary HANNA

Catherine HAUGHEY

Samantha Claire IRVINE

Laura KING

Caroline Margaret McNALLY

Lauren MOLLOY

Stephanie Kim WATERS

Pass

Lindsay Anne ADAMS

Shibu AUGUSTIAN

Intermediate Systemic Practice

with Commendation

Claire Mary CURRAN

Peter RITCHIE

Mental Health

Distinction

Jacqueline McQUITTY

Maire-Iosa McVICKER

Patrick Joseph MOAN

with Commendation

Margaret Elizabeth ADAMS

Catherine CLOSE

Amanda jayne GRANT

Ian Morris HAMILTON

Roger William JOHNSTON

Edel Bridget McCANN

Catherine Aine MULDOON

Pass

Graham Nevin ARMOUR

Julie Elizabeth BRESLIN

Shauna GILLESPIE

Joanne KELLY

Strategy and Leadership

Pass

Sandra CULLEN

Nuala POWER

Systemic Practice and Family Therapy

Distinction

Sara Mary KIERAN

Mervyn REID

with Commendation

Karen BOWD

Leoni Louise DUNNE

Caroline Marie KING

Carmel Edwina Anne MONGAN

Julia NEAL

Colin O’DOHERTY

Pass

Alana Michelle McCULLOUGH

Postgraduate Diploma in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy

with Commendation

Roisin DOYLE

Ann O’HANLON

Pass

Bridget Mary BRIGHTON

Roisin Amanda FAULKNER

Rachel Alice LYNCH

Callum Finlay McEWEN

Siobhan MURRAY

David Joesph O’ROURKE

Postgraduate Diploma in Youth Justice

with Commendation

Orlaith FOSTER

Pass

Fiona Claudine EDGAR

Leanne Veronica McKENNA

Postgraduate Certificate in Applied Social Studies

Child Care

with Commendation

Paul Patrick McCREA

Dual Diagnosis

Distinction

Cathy Anne GARDNER

with Commendation

Julie Amanda ARCHIBALD

Martin Christopher CANAVAN

Frances Mary CRAIG

Alison Joyce ESLER

Robyn Ann GALLAGHER

Louise HOUSTON

Neil HYLANDS

Julie Eleanor LENNOX

Stephanie McCORMICK

Pauline Ann McKEE

Claire McNEICE

Laura Michelle PAVLOVIC

Zoe QUINN

Deirdre Ann SCULLION

Lynn STEWART

Damian Noel SWEENEY

Susan WHITLA

Pass

Kieran John BROGAN

Karen COYLE

Jacqueline Frances McNALLY

Foundation Systemic Practice

with Commendation

Naoimh McGLONE

Pass

Alice Helen NELSON

Strategy and Leadership

Pass

Mary RYAN

Systemic Practice and Family Therapy

Distinction

Sara Elizabeth MAGUIRE

Claire McKENNA

with Commendation

Ciara Anita BRESNAHAN

Postgraduate Certificate in Cognitive Behavioural Practice

Distinction

Lisa Jane MAGUIRE

Ciaran McKERVEY

with Commendation

Miriam Claire BACON

Sandra rosalind DICKSON

Melissa Bernadette GALLAGHER

Amanda HUSSEY

Catherine McBRIDE

Ann McCARROLL

Lynne Jane McKENZIE

Carla Mcnaul MILLAR

Dara Dawn MULHOLLAND

Gayle Marie RANKIN

Deborah Anne REILLY

Michelle Ellen SHANNON

Pass

Clare Elizabeth CARSON

Maureen Mary McGEEHAN

Maria Jamie McMULLAN

Gayle Marie MURPHY

Mpumelelo NDLOVU

Stranmillis University College

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching Pupils with Specific Learning Difficulties (Dyslexia)

Pass

Michelle Elizabeth CHESHIRE

Victor Glenn GIBSON

Rhoda Marion McCARTER

Diploma in the Advanced Study of Education

Early Years Education

Pass

Ciara GRIBBON

Postgraduate Certificate in Pastoral Care

Pass

Hayley Rachel SPENCE

Postgraduate Certificate in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics)

Pass

Louise LENNON

Postgraduate Certificate in Teaching Pupils with Specific Learning Difficulties (Dyslexia)

Pass

Susan Jane BISHOP

Rosemary Elizabeth BROWN

Ian CLARKE

Andrea Jayne ERSKINE

Patricia Grace IRELAND

Pamela Jayne JONES

Julie Rachel McCONNELL

Karen McILROY

Sarah Georgina McMULLAN

Jill Ann MILLIKEN

Rachel Louise MURRAY

Siobhan O’NEILL

Cheryl Marie SPEERS

Linzi Jayne TATE

Degree Plus Awards

Thomas COLLINS

Carmen DE LIBERATO

Rahul Ashok DEVNANI

Robert David JAMISON

John Edward KANE

Michael KAVANAGH

Qian LU

Peter MACKIN

Jack McCREA

Amy Janet McCULLOUGH

Conor Edward McELROY

Clodagh Marie NicLOCHLAINN

Margaret Bevin O’BRIEN

Conor O’REILLY

Rachael Catherine O’REILLY

Kevin PEAKE

Larissa Lee SHERWOOD

Laura Jane SPEERS

Fiona Mary TABB

Meghan Breanne VAN PORTFLIET

Online Editors

Read More

From Belfast Telegraph