Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Queen's University of Belfast graduations list - December 11 2015

Published 11/12/2015

Conor Cooper gets in the picture as he Celebrates his degree in Adult Nursing at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Conor Cooper gets in the picture as he Celebrates his degree in Adult Nursing at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Pictured from left celebrating thier degree in adult nursing at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus are , Karen McCaughan,Denise McDonald, Janet Cochrane, Lynette Murphy, Shirlene McFeely and Tamara Devenny. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Joanne Mercer Celebrates her Degree in Adult Nursing with a selfie with son Hudson (5) at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Sladjana Radulovic gets a cuddle from son Roy as she celebrates her Masters in applied Psychology at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Nena Girvin celebrates her Degree in Geography with education with a picture with Alexander Morris at the Ulster University Winter Graduations at the Universitys Coleraine campus. Picture John Murphy Aurora PA
Psychology graduate Deirdre Timlin and her 2 year old daughter Eibhlin. (Photo: Nigel McDowell/Ulster University)
Deborah Doherty graduated from Queens University with MSc in Educational Multimedia, pictured with her 15month old daughter Isla and husband Simon who is an honorary lecture at Queens School of Biological Sciences.
Catherine Crozier from Randalstown graduated from Queen's University with MA in Communications and Strategic Management.
Hannah McGurk from Ardboe, graduated from Queen's University with MSc in Communications.
David Courtney graduates with a PhD (molecular biology). (Photo: Nigel McDowell/Ulster University) Ulster University copy - Tues 15 Dec 2015 graduations Image supplied by Lindsay Beacom Communications & PR Officer UU 14 Dec 2015
One of the one of the greatest Ryder Cup captains of all time is to be honoured at Queens University today (Thursday 10 December 2015). Paul McGinley will be presented with the degree of Doctor of the University in recognition of his distinction in sport Photographed with Paul is Professor Patrick JohnstonVice-Chancellor
Hiroshi Maekawa from Japan graduated from Queens University with an International MBA. Hiroshi has secured a top job with Ernst & Young in Japan.
Robert Smyth from Dublin graduated in Politics International Studies and Philosophy from Queens Universality today. Celebrating with his partner, Jane Carrigan and mum, Ann Smyth.
Brother and sister Michael and Suzanne Whitten celebrate their graduations at Queens University. The East Belfast duo will both received Masters degrees from the University. Suzanne completed a MA in Moral, Legal and Political Philosophy while Michael received a MA in Musicology. This is the second double celebration for the Whitten family as the siblings first graduated together in 2014.
Lindsay Brown from North Wales graduated from Queens University in Law, also pictured is Paul Kavanagh from Newry who graduated in Human Rights and Criminal Justice Law.
Fiona Prior and Michael Meaney both from Belfast graduated today from Queens University in Human Rights Law.
Pacemaker Press 10/12/2015 One of the greatest Ryder Cup Captains Paul McGinley is honoured at Queen's University on Thursday in Belfast. Paul McGinley was presented with the degree of the Doctor of the University in recognition of his distinction in Sport Pic Colm Lenaghan/Pacemaker
Anna Espana-McCartney graduated in Law from Queens University today, pictured with her sisters Lara and Nina.
Twins Edward and Omar Zatriqi from Bangor celebrate graduating together for the third time at Queens University. The brothers each graduated today with a PhD in Composition, having previously graduated with undergraduate and Masters degrees from Queens School of Creative Arts.
Jennifer Mary Maguire from Aghalee graduated with a PhD in French from Queens School of Modern Languages.
(L-R) Sisters Mary and Anne Marley from Portadown celebrate with a graduation selfie at Mary's graduation at Queen's University. Mary graduated with a MSc in Autism from Queens School of Education.
(L-R) Mark Higgins, Wei-han Pak, Hannah McVeigh and Gemma Megarry celebrate their graduation day at Queen's University. Mark graduated with MSc in Atypical Child Development, Wei-Han with MSc in Political Psychology and Hannah and Gemma with MSc in Psychology of Childhood Adversity.
Karen Palmer from Donaghadee will graduate from Queens University today with a First Class Honours degree in Disability
Poet Padraig Regan will graduate today with a Masters in Poetry from the QUB School of English
Jumping for joy International Student Christina Ramos from San Fancisco, USA, leaps with joy after getting her MSc in Applied Behavior Analysis at the School of Education at Queens University Belfast, Northern Ireland. This week Winter Graduation starts Wednesday 9th of December Friday 11th December 2015 Photo/Paul McErlane
Jumping for joy International Student Christina Ramos from San Fancisco, USA, leaps with joy after getting her MSc in Applied Behavior Analysis at the School of Education at Queens University Belfast, Northern Ireland. This week Winter Graduation starts Wednesday 9th of December Friday 11th December 2015 Photo/Paul McErlane
Neil Morton OBE, Headmaster of Portora Royal School, Enniskillen, has graduated from Queens University with a Professional Doctorate in Education. Neil is celebrated his graduation alongside (L-R) Jill Campbell, his son Simon and wife Linda.
(L-R) Mark Higgins, Wei-han Pak, Hannah McVeigh and Gemma Megarry celebrate their graduation day at Queen's University. Mark graduated with MSc in Atypical Child Development, Wei-Han with MSc in Political Psychology and Hannah and Gemma with MSc in Psychology of Childhood Adversity.
(L-R) Yikiang Ke, Lulu Bao and Ying King Shao from China celebrate Lulu's graduation at Queens's University. Lulu graduated with a Msc in TESOL (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages).

Full list of graduations from Queen's University of Belfast, Wednesday, December 11.

School of Biological Sciences

 

School of Biological Sciences

Doctor of Philosophy

Carolyn Anne BROMLEY  (in absentia)

Anand CHAKROBORTY

Rachel Sarah CLARKE

Jonathan CRAY

Thomas FLEMING  (in absentia)

Marianne FREEMAN

Maria Pilar GUELBENZU

Rebecca JOHNSTON

Katie Louise LEACH  (in absentia)

Cormac Kevin McELHINNEY

Natasha McGOWAN

Kirsty Elizabeth McLAUGHLIN

Michael Paul REID

Alexandros STRATAKOS

Umaporn UAWISETWATHANA

Margaret WALLACE

Aoibeann WALSH

 

Master of Philosophy

Simon GUIST  (in absentia)

 

Master of Science

Advanced Food Safety

with Distinction

Emelia Hornam ADATOR

Christian Kosisochukwu ANUMUDU

Naomi Elizabeth MAGOWAN

Chioke Amaefuna OKOLO

Natalia ZAYKALOVA

 

with Commendation

Anjali BABU  (in absentia)

Priyanka DAGAH

Chuning DENG  (in absentia)

Bingjie DONG  (in absentia)

Jiaoyi LUO

Natalie MATTHEWS

Hannah O’REILLY

Di ZHANG  (in absentia)

Zhifan ZHANG

 

Pass

Ozaye Warren Stephon DODSON  (in absentia)

Mengnan LU  (in absentia)

 

Animal Behaviour and Welfare

with Distinction

Sascha Ann Kathleen COX

Bronac Mairead GALLAGHER

Natalie Ivana KOCH

Caroline Susan MOTHERSILL

 

with Commendation

Simon Andrew GIBSON

Eoghan GRIFFIN

Rachel Mary GUNN

Kelli Frances HOWARD

Rebecca Louise KITE

Tamsyn Ellen MANNION

Laura Mc ANALLY

Melissa McCAUGHEY

Deirdre Caitríona McCORMACK

Meredith Aline Hayes RITTER

Matthew David Stanley WARD  (in absentia)

 

Pass

David Henry ARGUE

Brooke JACKSON

 

Communication - Strategic Management for Rural Business

with Distinction

Catherine ARRELL

Cahir Martin CLANCY

Lorraine Anne HOLLOWAY-McCARNEY

Hannah Rose McGURK

Joanne WILSON

 

with Commendation

Lindsay BAIRD

Sara Victoria CAITHNESS

Lyndsey-Anne COULTER

Paul Ambrose CROWE

Kerri HUGHES

Elaine Marie JONES

Charlene McCARRON

Martin Christopher McGUIGAN

 

Pass

Joanne Mary BREEN

Emma Marie O’HAGAN

 

Communication - Training and Development for Rural Business

with Distinction

Patricia Louise CAIRNS

Martin Olumide OLUSANYA

 

with Commendation

Hannah Louise-Kate McGILLY

 

Ecological Management and Conservation Biology

with Distinction

Alex Thomas JOHNSON

Jennifer Susan JONES

Thomas RICE

Thomas James SHANNON

Daniel Arneen WALSH

David Jonathon WELSH

 

with Commendation

Aoife Mary LEONARD  (in absentia)

Stephen McMULLEN

Kathryn OLIVER

Clare Therese ROWLAND

 

Pass

Faye Naomi SHIELS

 

Leadership for Sustainable Rural Development

with Commendation

George ASIAMAH

 

Leadership for Sustainable Development

with Commendation

Rebecca Susanne COREY

Kimberley CUNNINGHAM

Michael Edward HAMILL

Kathryn Louise HILLEN

Constance Ann MALLON

Siobhan Marie McALISTER

Riain David McLAUGHLIN

Destenie Supreece NOCK  (in absentia)

 

Pass

John Hamilton BENNETT  (in absentia)

Jamie David MILLER

Iain Hugh MINFORD  (in absentia)

Emma Sarah RODDY

 

Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

with Distinction

Sarah Joan MORRIS

Kyle Richard ROTHSCHILD-MANCINELLI

 

with Commendation

Maya Victoria FATANIA-MORLEY  (in absentia)

Mary Bridget HENRY

Autumn Joy Catherine McCULLOUGH

Kilian McGRATH

 

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jessica BLACK

Laura Marie CUMMINGS

Linzi Jan HAMILTON

Robyn Alexandra McKENNA

Emma McNEICE

Victoria Maria MOORE

Aaron Daniel NUGENT (in absentia)

Gemma RICHARDSON

Elliot Michael SPENCER

Owen Thomas WRIGHT

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Lauren McGOLDRICK

 

Foundation Degree

Energy, Environment and Sustainability

with Commendation

David TYSON  (in absentia)

 

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Doctor of Philosophy

Sarah BENNETT

Conor Aidan BRADLEY

Lindsay Jane BROADBENT

Robert CARSON

Sarah Elizabeth Jane CHAMBERS

Rachel CHURCH

Emma CUNNINGHAM

Jill DEACON

Sarah-Louise HENRY

Blanaid HICKS

Glen JAMES

Jennifer Laura JOHNSTON

Laura Margaret Joy KETTYLE

Jennifer Anne McCAUGHAN

Niamh McGIVERN

Olivia Eileen O’LEARY

Elizabeth Joy SWAN

Christine Samantha YOUNG

 

Doctor of Medicine

Michael Benedict CONNOLLY  (in absentia)

Umar IMRAN HAMID  (in absentia)

 

Master of Science

Bioinformatics and Computational Genomics

with Distinction

Michael John JONES

Shane McLAUGHLIN

Alan Brian O’CALLAGHAN

Bethanie PRICE

Ryan SKELLY

 

with Commendation

Clark MILLS

Aswin San PUNNUSSERIL

Aswathy Anna SAN

 

Clinical Anatomy

with Distinction

Stephanie ROSE  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Meiaad Fahmi A KHAYAT

 

Clinical Education

with Distinction

Alison JOHNSTON  (in absentia)

Christopher Thompson MITCHELL

Peter Stephen John RYAN

 

with Commendation

Stephen HARTE

Joseph Plunkett HOUGHTON

Hisham HURREIZ  (in absentia)

Sandra Ellen McALLISTER

Monica Elizabeth PROCTOR

 

Pass

Mark Robert John JENKINSON  (in absentia)

 

Interprofessional Health and Social Care Management

with Commendation

Emily ROBERTS

 

Masters of Public Health

with Distinction

Meabh BEATTY

Joel Ming CHIEW

Sarah Emily COUSINS

Maria GARLAND

Lucy Kate LOUGHREY

Sinead Patricia Mc KIERNAN

Emma Marie SAMOUELLE

 

with Commendation

Bronagh BYRNE

Jordan Adam CLEMENTS

Amy Michelle COEY

Charles Isitoa JUWAH  (in absentia)

Hannah MATTHEWS

Rosie O’HAGAN  (in absentia)

 

Pass

Kazi Mokabbir AHMAD

Niamh Marie BOYLAN

Paula Maria CARLIN

Muhammad Yasir Aman KHAN

 

Masters of Research

with Distinction

Natalie ATALLA

Samuel James BELL

Samara Francoise FLEVILLE

Stephen GIBSON

Marc Christopher HAUGHEY

Adam Ross HENRY

Thomas William NOTEMAN

Gary ROULSTON  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Niall Michael HINDS  (in absentia)

Jonathon Khan MEMISH

 

Bachelor of Medical Science

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Unclassified Aegrotat Honours

Aaron GRIEVE (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Olivia CONLON

Hongjie WEN

 

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Robyn Mary HIGGINSON

Fiona Mary WILLIAMS

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

David John CURRIE

 

Third Class Honours

Yu Yan CHAN (in absentia)

Joel SMITH

 

School of Pharmacy

Doctor of Philosophy

Munther Saleh Numan A ALNAJJAR  (in absentia)

Aine Treasa DE BAROID

Timothy Edward Gordon FERGUSON

Lilin GE

Yihan LI

Peng LYU

Ran WEI

 

Master of Philosophy

Dong CHEN  (in absentia)

Jingting HE  (in absentia)

Mengya HU  (in absentia)

Yuepeng KE  (in absentia)

Cheng LI

Jun LIN

Zhiwei NI

Lei SHI

Qingyang WANG  (in absentia)

Zhen WANG

Yue WU

Kuan YANG  (in absentia)

Kundi YANG  (in absentia)

Mingyu YANG

Rui YANG  (in absentia)

Yanbin ZHAO  (in absentia)

 

Master of Science

Advanced Pharmacy Practice with Independent Prescribing

with Distinction

Catherine CROSSEY

Paul Joseph RAFFERTY

Samuel STEVENSON

Rachel WARD

 

with Commendation

Roisin COURTNEY

 

Clinical Pharmacy

with Distinction

Mohamed Mahmoud Fawzy ABOU DOUNYA  (in absentia)

Lynsay ADDISON

Eiman AbdelFattah ARAFA

Anthony James CARSON  (in absentia)

Orla Mary GEOGHEGAN

Janette Ann GREACEN

Lloyd Douglas KENNETT  (in absentia)

Laura Judith PATTON

Fiona RENNIE  (in absentia)

Hwee Leng SIA  (in absentia)

Pei Yun Stephanie SOH  (in absentia)

Matej VEHOVC

 

with Commendation

Islam Mohamed ABOULFOTOUH  (in absentia)

Haifa AL-JANUBI  (in absentia)

Suzanne AL-NAJIM

Nath Winston Opiyo ARWA  (in absentia)

Craig CHALMERS  (in absentia)

Marwan Mohamed EL-DEYARBI  (in absentia)

Sarah Louise FERRY  (in absentia)

Mairin FLYNN

Elhussein Zeinhom GHONEIM

Paul David GILLEN

Anne Waithira KARANJA  (in absentia)

Elaine Bee Tin LIM  (in absentia)

Claire McCARTAN

Aoife McGRATH  (in absentia)

Monique MITCHELL  (in absentia)

Hiba Abdelrahman MOHAMED

Munzer Hasan MUSTAFA  (in absentia)

Kristina PREDBANNIKOVA

Mohamad Hassan SAUDI  (in absentia)

Rhona SUTHERLAND  (in absentia)

Alan WILSON  (in absentia)

 

Community Pharmacy

with Distinction

Maria Therese CAHILL

Boon Ka CHONG  (in absentia)

Marguerite Mary O’KEEFFE  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Frances-Ann ARCHIBALD  (in absentia)

May Mohamed Elmatasim ELABBAS  (in absentia)

Mohamed TAYUB

 

Master of Pharmacy

First Class Honours

Russell COSTELLO

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Adam DOWNEY

Lauren Lesley FINLAY

Paul McALISKEY

Colm Patrick SAVAGE

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sorfina ABDUL RAHIM

Mark Francis BRIERS

William Zachary CHARLTON

Ciara McCORMACK

Adam Richard MOORE

Jarlath O’HAGAN

Eamonn O’NEILL  (in absentia)

Jonah See Khai TANG

Nilsen TENZIL

Zoe TOAL

Mark WHITESIDE

Rozainita ZAINOL RASID

 

Third Class Honours

Mark LAGAN  (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Not to be Presented

School of Biological Sciences

Postgraduate Diploma in Communication

Training and Development for Rural Business

Pass

Alice CUNNINGHAM

Heather Elizabeth HALL

 

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Neil CORRIGAN

Jenny GOOD

Eadaoin HANNON

Brooke LAYARD

Gemma Margaret Meta McINTYRE

Charles Oliver McMANUS

Kathryn Elizabeth POTTER

John Arthur PURVIS

Caroline Mary TIERNAN

Amanda WATTERSON

 

with Commendation

Lorna DYSART

William FORSON

Samuel SLOAN

 

Pass

Edmund SKIBOWSKI

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Interprofessional Health and Social Care Management

with Commendation

Clodagh LYONS

Deirdre Jane WASSON

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Mental Health

with Commendation

Leanne Jayne GOODMAN

Catherine Meta McGEE

Sarah-Louise McKENNA

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Anatomy

with Commendation

Susanne TROUTON

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Judi GRAHAM

Donna Mary McCLELLAND

Laura Jane REID

 

with Commendation

Jawad AHMAD

Oliver Patrick BANNON

Eleanor Faith BOYD

Kevin MAGUIRE

Foteini VERANI

 

Pass

Aveen McALLISTER

Muhammad Umair SHARIF

 

School of Pharmacy

Postgraduate Diploma in Advanced Pharmacy Practice with Independent Prescribing

with Distinction

Bronagh SMYTH

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy

with Distinction

Anisa AHMED

Andrew Paul AKEROYD

Mustafa ALSAEID

Anthony Abiodun ARABA

Christopher David ASTBURY

Davei Markos ATALLA

Clare Alexandra BARTON

Camila BECKER

Chibundo BINITIE

Ashling Louise Jane BOLT

Nynn Hui CHANG

Stavroula CHARISI

Han CHEN

Laura Elizabeth COATSWORTH

Olga Concepta Rose CREHAN

Nicola CURRAN

Jonathan Otto FLOR

Aoife Josephine Margaret FREYNE HENDRICK

Sughra GHULAM

Morag HERKES

Lilian IROHA

Pegah KAMRANPOUR

Benjamin Mojtaba KELLY-FATEMI

Prisha MAISURIA

Lisa McGREGOR

Marcin Michal RACZYNSKI

Jagtej Amar Singh RYE

Dawn Louise STRONG

Alexandra Charlotte TODD

Estela TORMO BLASCO

Rebecca Anne VICARY

 

with Commendation

Sajjad AHMAD

Nicole Anne Margaret CROMAR

Sandeep GUSAI

Taiya LARGE

Bronagh Mary McBRIEN

Anand Pravinbhai MISTRY

Selina SANDHU

Laura Catherine STAVERT

Kelly SWINBURNE

Taner ZOR

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Community Pharmacy

with Distinction

Emma Jane FLEMING

James Andrew FREEBORN

Elizabeth Catherine Weeks LEGGO

Noella Bridget McLOONE

Fiona O’MALLEY

Zenab PANJWANI

Pamela Jane SMYTH

Susannah Harriet WEIR

 

with Commendation

Stephen DUNLOP

Stamatia GKONI

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Prescribing for Pharmacists

with Distinction

Karen Frances BRIERS

Stephen Gerard McBRIEN

Angela Elizabeth McCABE

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Pharmacy

with Distinction

Marco Giacomo CEPPI

Sandra CLAWSON

Kamini Nilesh MARVADI

Rose May WICKSTEAD

 

with Commendation

Wafa Noureldin YAMANI

 

Pass

Kathyann Roslyn JACK

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Community Pharmacy

with Distinction

Katie Anne BLAIR

Caroline Anne RICE

 

with Commendation

Konstantina CHATZIVASILEIOU

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Prescribing for Pharmacists

with Distinction

Sean McGEOWN

 

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Sourav CHATTERJEE  (in absentia)

Xia HUA

Liping WANG  (in absentia)

Ziyun WANG

 

Master of Philosophy

Xiaocheng CAO  (in absentia)

Chunlei HOU  (in absentia)

Bao LIU  (in absentia)

Tingting WANG  (in absentia)

Hui YANG

Xiaohui YANG (in absentia) 

 

Master of Science

Chemical Research

with Distinction

Sheenagh Grace AIKEN

 

with Commendation

Aoife CASEY

Vicky-Leigh YOUNG

 

Pass

Denise Eileen PHAIR

 

Pharmaceutical Analysis

with Distinction

Simon James GALBRAITH

Colette Mary LAGAN

 

with Commendation

Evangelia KOURTIDOU

 

Process Engineering

with Distinction

Adel Abdullah A ALFAYEZ

 

with Commendation

Peng JIANG  (in absentia)

Sadig RAHIMOV  (in absentia)

Yuhan WANG  (in absentia)

 

Master in Science

Chemistry

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Jonathan DOYLE

 

Medicinal Chemistry

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Patricia MARTIN

 

Master of Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Bachelor of Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Nihad Yusif ALIMADATLI  (in absentia)

Matthew Irwin POTTS

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Paul Matthew O’NEILL

 

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Harry Malvyn WILLIAMS

 

Third Class Honours

Annette McCULLOUGH

Laura Amy MONTAGUE

 

Bachelor of Science

Ordinary Degree

Paula Danielle SMITH  (in absentia)

 

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Doctor of Philosophy

Jennifer Ann BETTS

Matthew COLLINS

Yuanjun GUO  (in absentia)

Ciara Marie MOORE

Edzreena Edza ODZALY

Eoghan Michael O’NEILL

 

Master of Philosophy

Zhebin SUN  (in absentia)

 

Master of Science

Cyber Security

with Distinction

Padraig Joseph DONNELLY  (in absentia)

Florian GOTTWALT  (in absentia)

Lauren Alexandra WILLIAMS

 

with Commendation

Christopher Stewart PATTERSON

Yoosuf Nabeel SOLIH

 

Educational Multimedia

with Distinction

Claudia Jayne GREEN

Peter John GREGG

 

with Commendation

Scott COOPER

Deborah Clare DOHERTY

Clare Jennifer FERGUSON

Katharine REANEY

Jun XU  (in absentia)

 

Pass

Marion Elizabeth DOHERTY

Imelda Teresa PORTER

 

Electronics

with Commendation

Hongce CHU  (in absentia)

Tsz Yin CHUNG  (in absentia)

Yilu SHEN

Samuel See Ngee TANG

 

Pass

Cormac McGINN

 

Smart Grids

with Distinction

James BOYLE

 

Pass

Owen Gary McGLINCHEY

 

Software Development

with Distinction

Kieron ALLSOP

James Alfred CARLISLE

Thomas Elliot COUCHMAN

Amber Heatherbell Naomi DAVIS  (in absentia)

Kevin James HACKETT

John Edward HUGHES

Zheheng JIANG  (in absentia)

Alexander Joseph KIDSTON

Philip Gerard LAWSON  (in absentia)

Jacob LOCKHART

Peter John LYNESS  (in absentia)

Matthew MACARTNEY

Thomas McDONNELL

David Michael McKEOWN

David NESBITT

Kevin Patrick Mallon O’HARE

Oonagh Clare O’TOOLE

Richard Simon PATTON

Timothy William STEVENS

James Charles THOMPSON  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Jonathon James BRIDGES

Stephen CAMPBELL

Barry James CASEY

David Anthony CULLEN

Adrian CURRAN  (in absentia)

Matthew John DICKSON  (in absentia)

Adam GLASS

Ciaran GOLLOGLY  (in absentia)

Adam Andrew HALE

Gary HARDEN

Nathan HUNSDALE

Paul Barton HUNTER

Steven David KENNEDY

Laura KERR

Kevin McALEESE

Chris Edward McCLUNE

Calum Andrew McCREA

Eamon McGEE

Rebecca Yvonne McKEVITT

Ed James MINSHULL  (in absentia)

Emma Elizabeth SCROGGIE

Andrew Jonathon SHANNON

Victoria STACEY

Fergus Samuel TAYLOR  (in absentia)

Neil William WALLWIN

Thomas Ian WEIR

Alan WHITTEN

 

Pass

Christopher CLARKE

David James FULLERTON

Krzysztof IGNASIAK  (in absentia)

Jonathan Anthony LEATHEM

Philip William LYLE

James Vincent MAGUIRE

Conor James McALEAVEY

Sean O’HARE

 

Wireless Communications

with Distinction

Xiaoyun ZHU  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Yiwei LIN  (in absentia)

Qianqian XIE

 

Master of Engineering

Computer Science including Professional Experience

Second Class Honours, First Division

Andrew BOYD

 

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

First Class Honours

Eamon BYRNE

Brian Andrew MOORHEAD

Matthew NEILL

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Gavin KELLY

Jonathan McLEARNON

Catherine SMYTH

 

Bachelor of Engineering

Computer Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Benjamin Thomas HARVEY

Ciaran SLAVIN

 

Third Class Honours

Computer Science including Professional Experience

First Class Honours

Claire BURN

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Sean MACKIN

 

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Kaicheng DING

Peter John NORRIS  (in absentia)

Nigel John WALKER

 

Third Class Honours

Michael James CONLON

 

Software Engineering with Placement

First Class Honours

Adam John SMITH

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Mark WILLIS  (in absentia)

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Timothy Partick MEWHA  (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Engineering

Ordinary degree

James McDONNELL

 

Bachelor of Science

Business Information Technology including Professional Experience

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ronan McGRATH

 

Computer Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Minh Tuan HUYNH

 

Third Class Honours

Kevin Oliver TEGGART

 

Computing and Information Technology including Professional Experience

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Timothy John WALSH

 

School of Geography, Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Doctor of Philosophy

Catriona BROGAN

Martin Charles ROBINSON

 

Master of Arts

Society, Space and Culture

with Distinction

Monica Socorro ROMERO

Emma Elizabeth SWAIN

 

with Commendation

Sinead Helen LAVERTY

Rory Arthur James MAWHINNEY

Elizabeth Margaret McDAID

Aimee Elizabeth McILWAINE

Sophie Niamh TRURAN

 

Master of Science

Dating and Chronology

with Distinction

James PERKINS

 

with Commendation

Marie-Therese BARRETT

 

Heritage Science

with Distinction

Claire Margaret MORROW

Amanda Helen ROBINSON

 

with Commendation

Ciaran Joseph CARLIN  (in absentia)

Jason Russell Ashley SHANKS

 

Professional Archaeology

with Commendation

Caroline Olive McGRATH

 

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Caitriona Paula Mary DOWNEY

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jordan William Martin McROBERTS

Gerard TAYLOR

Katherine Louise WELSHMAN

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Darragh Fionntan McGLINCHEY (in absentia)

Aoibhin McNEILL

Ellen McVERRY

 

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Luke Aubrey William BLADES

Eugene Thomas CARMICHAEL

Atipong DHARMASAROJA  (in absentia)

Joanne Patricia MARTIN

Cathal NOLAN

 

Master of Science

Advanced Aerospace Engineering

with Distinction

Jorge Ivan GARCIA GONZALEZ  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Julie Rebecca FORBES

Aidan Bernard O’SULLIVAN

James Robert Edwin WRIGHT

 

Advanced Mechanical Engineering

with Distinction

Niall MADDEN

Ignacio RODRÍGUEZ BALBUENA  (in absentia)

 

with Commendation

Muhammad Hazim BIN AB FATAH

Daniel Daly HOUTMAN

 

Pass

Christopher Neil McBETH

Blake David Hiram PATTISON

 

Master of Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

First Class Honours

David James Grainger ALLEN

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

James McCREIGHT

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

John Matthew William HASKEY

 

Mechanical Engineering

First Class Honours

Leigh Alexander ROBINSON

 

Second Class Honours, First Division

Peter David HAMILTON

Cillian McCARRON

Bryan O’KANE  (in absentia)

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Muhammad Harith Hafiq BIN ROHIMI  (in absentia)

Shane McKEE

 

Product Design Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Raymond McCANN

 

Bachelor of Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Conleth McALINDEN

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Matthew Frazer SMYTH

Cheuk Yin Keith TUNG

 

Third Class Honours

Bobby KANE

Abdul Majid Karim KIDWAI

 

Mechanical Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Conor McVEIGH  (in absentia)

 

Third Class Honours

Rehman ALI

Ben COULTER

Ruairi MEBAN  (in absentia)

 

Product Design Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Anthony Emmet LUNDY  (in absentia)

 

Bachelor of Science

Ordinary Degree

Robert BARFOOT  (in absentia)

Yucheng REN  (in absentia)

Mark William WRIGHT  (in absentia)

 

Foundation Degree

Mechanical Engineering

with High Commendation

Benjamin Patrick CONNOR  (in absentia)

 

Foundation Degree

Product Design and Development

with Commendation

Christopher WATT  (in absentia)

 

Pass

Eoghan O’BOYLE  (in absentia)

 

School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Colleen CONVIE

Miguel Angel PAYA-MARIN

 

Master of Architecture

Pass

Aaron CALLEN

Brian McQUILLAN

 

Master of Science

Advanced Concrete Technology

with Distinction

Andrew Miles ACKROYD  (in absentia)

Gary Melvyn BOON  (in absentia)

Neil COOKE

Hendrik Floris MOSTERT  (in absentia)

Anthony Paul MULKERIN  (in absentia)

Vinayan Veluthedath PUTHUKKUDY

John REDDY

 

with Commendation

Dean CLARKE  (in absentia)

Roelof JACOBS  (in absentia)

Zoe SCHMIDT  (in absentia)

Gregory William VAN ROOYEN  (in absentia)

 

Pass

Fergal T O’BYRNE

 

Construction and Project Management

with Distinction

Malak Ashraf Mohamed Sabry ABDELMOATY

Ahmad Ziad Suleiman Abdel Latif AL-ABBADI  (in absentia)

Niall Matthew DULLAGHAN

Darren KANE

Stuart David MAGILL

Richard Henry McMULLEN

Aine McNICHOLL

Finola McNICHOLL

Abubakar Gbolahan SAMBO

 

with Commendation

Patrick James Aidan BRENNAN  (in absentia)

Philip GORMLEY  (in absentia)

Owen LECKIE

Jirong LI  (in absentia)

Yi LI  (in absentia)

Lorna Joan MAGEE

James Richard Paul McCRUM

Stuart Alexander MOODY

Brian Martin O’CONNELL  (in absentia)

 

Pass

Ahmad Omar Ahmad ABEDALQADER

 

Durability of Structures

with Distinction

Joseph Owen SHERIDAN

 

with Commendation

Zeyu CHEN

Evdokia GYFTAKI

Yuan LI

Zezhou ZHU  (in absentia)

 

Pass

PanPan XIAO  (in absentia)

 

Environmental Engineering

with Distinction

Caitlin BUICK

Ciara DEVINE

Robert John GANTLEY

 

with Commendation

Debra DICKSON

Andrew Derek LIGGETT

Niamh SEMPLE

 

Environmental Planning

with Distinction

Emma HAWTHORNE

Emma VISSER

 

Planning and Regeneration

with Distinction

Eimear Marie NELIS  (in absentia)

Sarah Rebecca REID

 

with Commendation

Niall James BOYD

Cara Sinead BREEN

Kerry CAMPBELL

Conor Paul COCHRANE

Jennifer Anne COWAN

Sofie FIELDSEND

Charlotte Rose JAMISON

Tierna Caitriona McVEIGH

Lyndsey Martine PEAKE

Eve Rachel SHEARER  (in absentia)

Alicia Ann TREANOR

Daniel VALLELY

 

Sustainable Practices in the Built Environment – Materials,

Components and Systems

with Commendation

Swarna HANUMANTHA RAO

Zhen LI

Tianhao WU

 

Urban and Rural Design

with Distinction

Matthew Karl William TANSWELL

 

with Commendation

Laura Anne CONWAY

Matthew James DOAK

Yusi HUANG

Conor Brendan McGARRY

Anthony John SLOAN

Mark Patrick TRAVERS

Jiawei WU  (in absentia)

 

Master of Engineering

Civil Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Bachelor of Engineering

Civil Engineering

First Class Honours

Gareth Stephen CLEGG

Sean Martin McCLOSKEY

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Elia Fatin Fatinah DULAMIT  (in absentia)

 

Third Class Honours

Myat Min SAN

 

Bachelor of Science

Environmental Planning

Second Class Honours, First Division

Orlaigh McCOMISH  (in absentia)

 

Second Class Honours, Second Division

James Robert FLYNN  (in absentia)

 

Not to be Presented

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Postgraduate Diploma in Chemical Research

with Commendation

Charlotte Rachel Doris COATES

 

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Postgraduate Diploma in Educational Multimedia

with Distinction

Paula JOHNSTON

 

with Commendation

Tony O’HARE

 

Pass

Michelle Elizabeth Ann HERRON

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Software Development

with Commendation

Mark KEENAN

 

Pass

John CARROLL

Jack Robert McCONAGHY

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Cyber Security

 with Commendation

Athin ALIAS

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Software Development

with Commendation

Matthew Patrick KEOWN

 

School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering

Postgraduate Diploma in Advanced Concrete Technology

Pass

Adrian PETTITT

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Construction and Project Management

with Commendation

M Safwat RIHAWI

 

Pass

Cong ZHANG

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Concrete Technology

Pass

Turky Reyadh AL-HENEDY

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Construction and Project Management

with Commendation

Siobhan Caitrin DALY

 

Pass

Stephen GREER

 

Postgraduate Certificate in Professional Practice in Architecture

with Distinction

Lisa Victoria ANDERSON

Michael James BRENNAN

Lauren CASEMENT

Robert John CLARKE

Brendan CONWAY

Jennifer Leanne CROMIE

Eimear Mary MURPHY

Kezia Ruth POWER

 

with Commendation

Gemma BEATTIE

Helen BURNETT

Ian Phillip CONNELLY

John Daniel DONNELLY

James GRIEVE

Stephanie Margaret MAGILTON

Lyndsey MAGOWAN

Claire McATEER

Suzanne McCARTER

James Patrick McCONVILLE

Eoin Thomas McKENNA

Emily MORROW

Darren Yiu Chung WONG

 

Pass

Orla Mary ANDERSON

Gregory BYRNE

Martin Paul DELANEY

Gemma DOHERTY

Catherine Anne GAULT

Jamie William Robert GIBSON

Lois Cheryl HARKNESS

Ivor HESSION

Marie Kiera LYNCH

Brian Henry McGURK

David Anthony MULLAN

Nicola PATTERSON

 

Fiona Prior and Michael Meaney, both from Belfast, graduated yesterday from Queen’s University in Human Rights Law

 

School of Biological Sciences

Doctor of Philosophy

Carolyn Anne BROMLEY  (in absentia)

Anand CHAKROBORTY

Rachel Sarah CLARKE

Jonathan CRAY

Thomas FLEMING  (in absentia)

Marianne FREEMAN

Maria Pilar GUELBENZU

Rebecca JOHNSTON

Katie Louise LEACH  (in absentia)

Cormac Kevin McELHINNEY

Natasha McGOWAN

Kirsty Elizabeth McLAUGHLIN

Michael Paul REID

Alexandros STRATAKOS

Umaporn UAWISETWATHANA

Margaret WALLACE

Aoibeann WALSH

Master of Philosophy

Simon GUIST  (in absentia)

Master of Science

Advanced Food Safety

with Distinction

Emelia Hornam ADATOR

Christian Kosisochukwu ANUMUDU

Naomi Elizabeth MAGOWAN

Chioke Amaefuna OKOLO

Natalia ZAYKALOVA

with Commendation

Anjali BABU  (in absentia)

Priyanka DAGAH

Chuning DENG  (in absentia)

Bingjie DONG  (in absentia)

Jiaoyi LUO

Natalie MATTHEWS

Hannah O’REILLY

Di ZHANG  (in absentia)

Zhifan ZHANG

Pass

Ozaye Warren Stephon DODSON  (in absentia)

Mengnan LU  (in absentia)

Animal Behaviour and Welfare

with Distinction

Sascha Ann Kathleen COX

Bronac Mairead GALLAGHER

Natalie Ivana KOCH

Caroline Susan MOTHERSILL

with Commendation

Simon Andrew GIBSON

Eoghan GRIFFIN

Rachel Mary GUNN

Kelli Frances HOWARD

Rebecca Louise KITE

Tamsyn Ellen MANNION

Laura Mc ANALLY

Melissa McCAUGHEY

Deirdre Caitríona McCORMACK

Meredith Aline Hayes RITTER

Matthew David Stanley WARD  (in absentia)

Pass

David Henry ARGUE

Brooke JACKSON

Communication - Strategic Management for Rural Business

with Distinction

Catherine ARRELL

Cahir Martin CLANCY

Lorraine Anne HOLLOWAY-McCARNEY

Hannah Rose McGURK

Joanne WILSON

with Commendation

Lindsay BAIRD

Sara Victoria CAITHNESS

Lyndsey-Anne COULTER

Paul Ambrose CROWE

Kerri HUGHES

Elaine Marie JONES

Charlene McCARRON

Martin Christopher McGUIGAN

Pass

Joanne Mary BREEN

Emma Marie O’HAGAN

Communication - Training and Development for Rural Business

with Distinction

Patricia Louise CAIRNS

Martin Olumide OLUSANYA

with Commendation

Hannah Louise-Kate McGILLY

Ecological Management and Conservation Biology

with Distinction

Alex Thomas JOHNSON

Jennifer Susan JONES

Thomas RICE

Thomas James SHANNON

Daniel Arneen WALSH

David Jonathon WELSH

with Commendation

Aoife Mary LEONARD  (in absentia)

Stephen McMULLEN

Kathryn OLIVER

Clare Therese ROWLAND

Pass

Faye Naomi SHIELS

Leadership for Sustainable Rural Development

with Commendation

George ASIAMAH

Leadership for Sustainable Development

with Commendation

Rebecca Susanne COREY

Kimberley CUNNINGHAM

Michael Edward HAMILL

Kathryn Louise HILLEN

Constance Ann MALLON

Siobhan Marie McALISTER

Riain David McLAUGHLIN

Destenie Supreece NOCK  (in absentia)

Pass

John Hamilton BENNETT  (in absentia)

Jamie David MILLER

Iain Hugh MINFORD  (in absentia)

Emma Sarah RODDY

Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

with Distinction

Sarah Joan MORRIS

Kyle Richard ROTHSCHILD-MANCINELLI

with Commendation

Maya Victoria FATANIA-MORLEY  (in absentia)

Mary Bridget HENRY

Autumn Joy Catherine McCULLOUGH

Kilian McGRATH

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jessica BLACK

Laura Marie CUMMINGS

Linzi Jan HAMILTON

Robyn Alexandra McKENNA

Emma McNEICE

Victoria Maria MOORE

Aaron Daniel NUGENT (in absentia)

Gemma RICHARDSON

Elliot Michael SPENCER

Owen Thomas WRIGHT

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Lauren McGOLDRICK

Foundation Degree

Energy, Environment and Sustainability

with Commendation

David TYSON  (in absentia)

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Doctor of Philosophy

Sarah BENNETT

Conor Aidan BRADLEY

Lindsay Jane BROADBENT

Robert CARSON

Sarah Elizabeth Jane CHAMBERS

Rachel CHURCH

Emma CUNNINGHAM

Jill DEACON

Sarah-Louise HENRY

Blanaid HICKS

Glen JAMES

Jennifer Laura JOHNSTON

Laura Margaret Joy KETTYLE

Jennifer Anne McCAUGHAN

Niamh McGIVERN

Olivia Eileen O’LEARY

Elizabeth Joy SWAN

Christine Samantha YOUNG

Doctor of Medicine

Michael Benedict CONNOLLY  (in absentia)

Umar IMRAN HAMID  (in absentia)

Master of Science

Bioinformatics and Computational Genomics

with Distinction

Michael John JONES

Shane McLAUGHLIN

Alan Brian O’CALLAGHAN

Bethanie PRICE

Ryan SKELLY

with Commendation

Clark MILLS

Aswin San PUNNUSSERIL

Aswathy Anna SAN

Clinical Anatomy

with Distinction

Stephanie ROSE  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Meiaad Fahmi A KHAYAT

Clinical Education

with Distinction

Alison JOHNSTON  (in absentia)

Christopher Thompson MITCHELL

Peter Stephen John RYAN

with Commendation

Stephen HARTE

Joseph Plunkett HOUGHTON

Hisham HURREIZ  (in absentia)

Sandra Ellen McALLISTER

Monica Elizabeth PROCTOR

Pass

Mark Robert John JENKINSON  (in absentia)

Interprofessional Health and Social Care Management

with Commendation

Emily ROBERTS

Masters of Public Health

with Distinction

Meabh BEATTY

Joel Ming CHIEW

Sarah Emily COUSINS

Maria GARLAND

Lucy Kate LOUGHREY

Sinead Patricia Mc KIERNAN

Emma Marie SAMOUELLE

with Commendation

Bronagh BYRNE

Jordan Adam CLEMENTS

Amy Michelle COEY

Charles Isitoa JUWAH  (in absentia)

Hannah MATTHEWS

Rosie O’HAGAN  (in absentia)

Pass

Kazi Mokabbir AHMAD

Niamh Marie BOYLAN

Paula Maria CARLIN

Muhammad Yasir Aman KHAN

Masters of Research

with Distinction

Natalie ATALLA

Samuel James BELL

Samara Francoise FLEVILLE

Stephen GIBSON

Marc Christopher HAUGHEY

Adam Ross HENRY

Thomas William NOTEMAN

Gary ROULSTON  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Niall Michael HINDS  (in absentia)

Jonathon Khan MEMISH

Bachelor of Medical Science

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Unclassified Aegrotat Honours

Aaron GRIEVE (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Olivia CONLON

Hongjie WEN

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Robyn Mary HIGGINSON

Fiona Mary WILLIAMS

Second Class Honours, Second Division

David John CURRIE

Third Class Honours

Yu Yan CHAN (in absentia)

Joel SMITH

School of Pharmacy

Doctor of Philosophy

Munther Saleh Numan A ALNAJJAR  (in absentia)

Aine Treasa DE BAROID

Timothy Edward Gordon FERGUSON

Lilin GE

Yihan LI

Peng LYU

Ran WEI

Master of Philosophy

Dong CHEN  (in absentia)

Jingting HE  (in absentia)

Mengya HU  (in absentia)

Yuepeng KE  (in absentia)

Cheng LI

Jun LIN

Zhiwei NI

Lei SHI

Qingyang WANG  (in absentia)

Zhen WANG

Yue WU

Kuan YANG  (in absentia)

Kundi YANG  (in absentia)

Mingyu YANG

Rui YANG  (in absentia)

Yanbin ZHAO  (in absentia)

Master of Science

Advanced Pharmacy Practice with Independent Prescribing

with Distinction

Catherine CROSSEY

Paul Joseph RAFFERTY

Samuel STEVENSON

Rachel WARD

with Commendation

Roisin COURTNEY

Clinical Pharmacy

with Distinction

Mohamed Mahmoud Fawzy ABOU DOUNYA  (in absentia)

Lynsay ADDISON

Eiman AbdelFattah ARAFA

Anthony James CARSON  (in absentia)

Orla Mary GEOGHEGAN

Janette Ann GREACEN

Lloyd Douglas KENNETT  (in absentia)

Laura Judith PATTON

Fiona RENNIE  (in absentia)

Hwee Leng SIA  (in absentia)

Pei Yun Stephanie SOH  (in absentia)

Matej VEHOVC

with Commendation

Islam Mohamed ABOULFOTOUH  (in absentia)

Haifa AL-JANUBI  (in absentia)

Suzanne AL-NAJIM

Nath Winston Opiyo ARWA  (in absentia)

Craig CHALMERS  (in absentia)

Marwan Mohamed EL-DEYARBI  (in absentia)

Sarah Louise FERRY  (in absentia)

Mairin FLYNN

Elhussein Zeinhom GHONEIM

Paul David GILLEN

Anne Waithira KARANJA  (in absentia)

Elaine Bee Tin LIM  (in absentia)

Claire McCARTAN

Aoife McGRATH  (in absentia)

Monique MITCHELL  (in absentia)

Hiba Abdelrahman MOHAMED

Munzer Hasan MUSTAFA  (in absentia)

Kristina PREDBANNIKOVA

Mohamad Hassan SAUDI  (in absentia)

Rhona SUTHERLAND  (in absentia)

Alan WILSON  (in absentia)

Community Pharmacy

with Distinction

Maria Therese CAHILL

Boon Ka CHONG  (in absentia)

Marguerite Mary O’KEEFFE  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Frances-Ann ARCHIBALD  (in absentia)

May Mohamed Elmatasim ELABBAS  (in absentia)

Mohamed TAYUB

Master of Pharmacy

First Class Honours

Russell COSTELLO

Second Class Honours, First Division

Adam DOWNEY

Lauren Lesley FINLAY

Paul McALISKEY

Colm Patrick SAVAGE

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sorfina ABDUL RAHIM

Mark Francis BRIERS

William Zachary CHARLTON

Ciara McCORMACK

Adam Richard MOORE

Jarlath O’HAGAN

Eamonn O’NEILL  (in absentia)

Jonah See Khai TANG

Nilsen TENZIL

Zoe TOAL

Mark WHITESIDE

Rozainita ZAINOL RASID

Third Class Honours

Mark LAGAN  (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Not to be Presented

School of Biological Sciences

Postgraduate Diploma in Communication

Training and Development for Rural Business

Pass

Alice CUNNINGHAM

Heather Elizabeth HALL

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Neil CORRIGAN

Jenny GOOD

Eadaoin HANNON

Brooke LAYARD

Gemma Margaret Meta McINTYRE

Charles Oliver McMANUS

Kathryn Elizabeth POTTER

John Arthur PURVIS

Caroline Mary TIERNAN

Amanda WATTERSON

with Commendation

Lorna DYSART

William FORSON

Samuel SLOAN

Pass

Edmund SKIBOWSKI

Postgraduate Diploma in Interprofessional Health and Social Care Management

with Commendation

Clodagh LYONS

Deirdre Jane WASSON

Postgraduate Diploma in Mental Health

with Commendation

Leanne Jayne GOODMAN

Catherine Meta McGEE

Sarah-Louise McKENNA

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Anatomy

with Commendation

Susanne TROUTON

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Judi GRAHAM

Donna Mary McCLELLAND

Laura Jane REID

with Commendation

Jawad AHMAD

Oliver Patrick BANNON

Eleanor Faith BOYD

Kevin MAGUIRE

Foteini VERANI

Pass

Aveen McALLISTER

Muhammad Umair SHARIF

School of Pharmacy

Postgraduate Diploma in Advanced Pharmacy Practice with Independent Prescribing

with Distinction

Bronagh SMYTH

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy

with Distinction

Anisa AHMED

Andrew Paul AKEROYD

Mustafa ALSAEID

Anthony Abiodun ARABA

Christopher David ASTBURY

Davei Markos ATALLA

Clare Alexandra BARTON

Camila BECKER

Chibundo BINITIE

Ashling Louise Jane BOLT

Nynn Hui CHANG

Stavroula CHARISI

Han CHEN

Laura Elizabeth COATSWORTH

Olga Concepta Rose CREHAN

Nicola CURRAN

Jonathan Otto FLOR

Aoife Josephine Margaret FREYNE HENDRICK

Sughra GHULAM

Morag HERKES

Lilian IROHA

Pegah KAMRANPOUR

Benjamin Mojtaba KELLY-FATEMI

Prisha MAISURIA

Lisa McGREGOR

Marcin Michal RACZYNSKI

Jagtej Amar Singh RYE

Dawn Louise STRONG

Alexandra Charlotte TODD

Estela TORMO BLASCO

Rebecca Anne VICARY

with Commendation

Sajjad AHMAD

Nicole Anne Margaret CROMAR

Sandeep GUSAI

Taiya LARGE

Bronagh Mary McBRIEN

Anand Pravinbhai MISTRY

Selina SANDHU

Laura Catherine STAVERT

Kelly SWINBURNE

Taner ZOR

Postgraduate Diploma in Community Pharmacy

with Distinction

Emma Jane FLEMING

James Andrew FREEBORN

Elizabeth Catherine Weeks LEGGO

Noella Bridget McLOONE

Fiona O’MALLEY

Zenab PANJWANI

Pamela Jane SMYTH

Susannah Harriet WEIR

with Commendation

Stephen DUNLOP

Stamatia GKONI

Postgraduate Diploma in Prescribing for Pharmacists

with Distinction

Karen Frances BRIERS

Stephen Gerard McBRIEN

Angela Elizabeth McCABE

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Pharmacy

with Distinction

Marco Giacomo CEPPI

Sandra CLAWSON

Kamini Nilesh MARVADI

Rose May WICKSTEAD

with Commendation

Wafa Noureldin YAMANI

Pass

Kathyann Roslyn JACK

Postgraduate Certificate in Community Pharmacy

with Distinction

Katie Anne BLAIR

Caroline Anne RICE

with Commendation

Konstantina CHATZIVASILEIOU

Postgraduate Certificate in Prescribing for Pharmacists

with Distinction

Sean McGEOWN

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Sourav CHATTERJEE  (in absentia)

Xia HUA

Liping WANG  (in absentia)

Ziyun WANG

Master of Philosophy

Xiaocheng CAO  (in absentia)

Chunlei HOU  (in absentia)

Bao LIU  (in absentia)

Tingting WANG  (in absentia)

Hui YANG

Xiaohui YANG (in absentia) 

Master of Science

Chemical Research

with Distinction

Sheenagh Grace AIKEN

with Commendation

Aoife CASEY

Vicky-Leigh YOUNG

Pass

Denise Eileen PHAIR

Pharmaceutical Analysis

with Distinction

Simon James GALBRAITH

Colette Mary LAGAN

with Commendation

Evangelia KOURTIDOU

Process Engineering

with Distinction

Adel Abdullah A ALFAYEZ

with Commendation

Peng JIANG  (in absentia)

Sadig RAHIMOV  (in absentia)

Yuhan WANG  (in absentia)

Master in Science

Chemistry

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Jonathan DOYLE

Medicinal Chemistry

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Patricia MARTIN

Master of Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Bachelor of Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Second Class Honours,

First Division

Nihad Yusif ALIMADATLI  (in absentia)

Matthew Irwin POTTS

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Paul Matthew O’NEILL

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Harry Malvyn WILLIAMS

Third Class Honours

Annette McCULLOUGH

Laura Amy MONTAGUE

Bachelor of Science

Ordinary Degree

Paula Danielle SMITH  (in absentia)

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Doctor of Philosophy

Jennifer Ann BETTS

Matthew COLLINS

Yuanjun GUO  (in absentia)

Ciara Marie MOORE

Edzreena Edza ODZALY

Eoghan Michael O’NEILL

Master of Philosophy

Zhebin SUN  (in absentia)

Master of Science

Cyber Security

with Distinction

Padraig Joseph DONNELLY  (in absentia)

Florian GOTTWALT  (in absentia)

Lauren Alexandra WILLIAMS

with Commendation

Christopher Stewart PATTERSON

Yoosuf Nabeel SOLIH

Educational Multimedia

with Distinction

Claudia Jayne GREEN

Peter John GREGG

with Commendation

Scott COOPER

Deborah Clare DOHERTY

Clare Jennifer FERGUSON

Katharine REANEY

Jun XU  (in absentia)

Pass

Marion Elizabeth DOHERTY

Imelda Teresa PORTER

Electronics

with Commendation

Hongce CHU  (in absentia)

Tsz Yin CHUNG  (in absentia)

Yilu SHEN

Samuel See Ngee TANG

Pass

Cormac McGINN

Smart Grids

with Distinction

James BOYLE

Pass

Owen Gary McGLINCHEY

Software Development

with Distinction

Kieron ALLSOP

James Alfred CARLISLE

Thomas Elliot COUCHMAN

Amber Heatherbell Naomi DAVIS  (in absentia)

Kevin James HACKETT

John Edward HUGHES

Zheheng JIANG  (in absentia)

Alexander Joseph KIDSTON

Philip Gerard LAWSON  (in absentia)

Jacob LOCKHART

Peter John LYNESS  (in absentia)

Matthew MACARTNEY

Thomas McDONNELL

David Michael McKEOWN

David NESBITT

Kevin Patrick Mallon O’HARE

Oonagh Clare O’TOOLE

Richard Simon PATTON

Timothy William STEVENS

James Charles THOMPSON  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Jonathon James BRIDGES

Stephen CAMPBELL

Barry James CASEY

David Anthony CULLEN

Adrian CURRAN  (in absentia)

Matthew John DICKSON  (in absentia)

Adam GLASS

Ciaran GOLLOGLY  (in absentia)

Adam Andrew HALE

Gary HARDEN

Nathan HUNSDALE

Paul Barton HUNTER

Steven David KENNEDY

Laura KERR

Kevin McALEESE

Chris Edward McCLUNE

Calum Andrew McCREA

Eamon McGEE

Rebecca Yvonne McKEVITT

Ed James MINSHULL  (in absentia)

Emma Elizabeth SCROGGIE

Andrew Jonathon SHANNON

Victoria STACEY

Fergus Samuel TAYLOR  (in absentia)

Neil William WALLWIN

Thomas Ian WEIR

Alan WHITTEN

Pass

Christopher CLARKE

David James FULLERTON

Krzysztof IGNASIAK  (in absentia)

Jonathan Anthony LEATHEM

Philip William LYLE

James Vincent MAGUIRE

Conor James McALEAVEY

Sean O’HARE

Wireless Communications

with Distinction

Xiaoyun ZHU  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Yiwei LIN  (in absentia)

Qianqian XIE

Master of Engineering

Computer Science including Professional Experience

Second Class Honours, First Division

Andrew BOYD

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

First Class Honours

Eamon BYRNE

Brian Andrew MOORHEAD

Matthew NEILL

Second Class Honours, First Division

Gavin KELLY

Jonathan McLEARNON

Catherine SMYTH

Bachelor of Engineering

Computer Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Benjamin Thomas HARVEY

Ciaran SLAVIN

Third Class Honours

Computer Science including Professional Experience

First Class Honours

Claire BURN

Second Class Honours, First Division

Sean MACKIN

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Kaicheng DING

Peter John NORRIS  (in absentia)

Nigel John WALKER

Third Class Honours

Michael James CONLON

Software Engineering with Placement

First Class Honours

Adam John SMITH

Second Class Honours, First Division

Mark WILLIS  (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Timothy Partick MEWHA  (in absentia)

Bachelor of Engineering

Ordinary degree

James McDONNELL

Bachelor of Science

Business Information Technology including Professional Experience

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ronan McGRATH

Computer Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Minh Tuan HUYNH

Third Class Honours

Kevin Oliver TEGGART

Computing and Information Technology including Professional Experience

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Timothy John WALSH

School of Geography, Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Doctor of Philosophy

Catriona BROGAN

Martin Charles ROBINSON

Master of Arts

Society, Space and Culture

with Distinction

Monica Socorro ROMERO

Emma Elizabeth SWAIN

with Commendation

Sinead Helen LAVERTY

Rory Arthur James MAWHINNEY

Elizabeth Margaret McDAID

Aimee Elizabeth McILWAINE

Sophie Niamh TRURAN

Master of Science

Dating and Chronology

with Distinction

James PERKINS

with Commendation

Marie-Therese BARRETT

Heritage Science

with Distinction

Claire Margaret MORROW

Amanda Helen ROBINSON

with Commendation

Ciaran Joseph CARLIN  (in absentia)

Jason Russell Ashley SHANKS

Professional Archaeology

with Commendation

Caroline Olive McGRATH

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Caitriona Paula Mary DOWNEY

Second Class Honours, First Division

Jordan William Martin McROBERTS

Gerard TAYLOR

Katherine Louise WELSHMAN

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Darragh Fionntan McGLINCHEY (in absentia)

Aoibhin McNEILL

Ellen McVERRY

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Luke Aubrey William BLADES

Eugene Thomas CARMICHAEL

Atipong DHARMASAROJA  (in absentia)

Joanne Patricia MARTIN

Cathal NOLAN

Master of Science

Advanced Aerospace Engineering

with Distinction

Jorge Ivan GARCIA GONZALEZ  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Julie Rebecca FORBES

Aidan Bernard O’SULLIVAN

James Robert Edwin WRIGHT

Advanced Mechanical Engineering

with Distinction

Niall MADDEN

Ignacio RODRÍGUEZ BALBUENA  (in absentia)

with Commendation

Muhammad Hazim BIN AB FATAH

Daniel Daly HOUTMAN

Pass

Christopher Neil McBETH

Blake David Hiram PATTISON

Master of Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

First Class Honours

David James Grainger ALLEN

Second Class Honours, First Division

James McCREIGHT

Second Class Honours, Second Division

John Matthew William HASKEY

Mechanical Engineering

First Class Honours

Leigh Alexander ROBINSON

Second Class Honours, First Division

Peter David HAMILTON

Cillian McCARRON

Bryan O’KANE  (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Muhammad Harith Hafiq BIN ROHIMI  (in absentia)

Shane McKEE

Product Design Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Raymond McCANN

Bachelor of Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Conleth McALINDEN

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Matthew Frazer SMYTH

Cheuk Yin Keith TUNG

Third Class Honours

Bobby KANE

Abdul Majid Karim KIDWAI

Mechanical Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Conor McVEIGH  (in absentia)

Third Class Honours

Rehman ALI

Ben COULTER

Ruairi MEBAN  (in absentia)

Product Design Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Anthony Emmet LUNDY  (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

Ordinary Degree

Robert BARFOOT  (in absentia)

Yucheng REN  (in absentia)

Mark William WRIGHT  (in absentia)

Foundation Degree

Mechanical Engineering

with High Commendation

Benjamin Patrick CONNOR  (in absentia)

Foundation Degree

Product Design and Development

with Commendation

Christopher WATT  (in absentia)

Pass

Eoghan O’BOYLE  (in absentia)

School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Colleen CONVIE

Miguel Angel PAYA-MARIN

Master of Architecture

Pass

Aaron CALLEN

Brian McQUILLAN

Master of Science

Advanced Concrete Technology

with Distinction

Andrew Miles ACKROYD  (in absentia)

Gary Melvyn BOON  (in absentia)

Neil COOKE

Hendrik Floris MOSTERT  (in absentia)

Anthony Paul MULKERIN  (in absentia)

Vinayan Veluthedath PUTHUKKUDY

John REDDY

with Commendation

Dean CLARKE  (in absentia)

Roelof JACOBS  (in absentia)

Zoe SCHMIDT  (in absentia)

Gregory William VAN ROOYEN  (in absentia)

Pass

Fergal T O’BYRNE

Construction and Project Management

with Distinction

Malak Ashraf Mohamed Sabry ABDELMOATY

Ahmad Ziad Suleiman Abdel Latif AL-ABBADI  (in absentia)

Niall Matthew DULLAGHAN

Darren KANE

Stuart David MAGILL

Richard Henry McMULLEN

Aine McNICHOLL

Finola McNICHOLL

Abubakar Gbolahan SAMBO

with Commendation

Patrick James Aidan BRENNAN  (in absentia)

Philip GORMLEY  (in absentia)

Owen LECKIE

Jirong LI  (in absentia)

Yi LI  (in absentia)

Lorna Joan MAGEE

James Richard Paul McCRUM

Stuart Alexander MOODY

Brian Martin O’CONNELL  (in absentia)

Pass

Ahmad Omar Ahmad ABEDALQADER

Durability of Structures

with Distinction

Joseph Owen SHERIDAN

with Commendation

Zeyu CHEN

Evdokia GYFTAKI

Yuan LI

Zezhou ZHU  (in absentia)

Pass

PanPan XIAO  (in absentia)

Environmental Engineering

with Distinction

Caitlin BUICK

Ciara DEVINE

Robert John GANTLEY

with Commendation

Debra DICKSON

Andrew Derek LIGGETT

Niamh SEMPLE

Environmental Planning

with Distinction

Emma HAWTHORNE

Emma VISSER

Planning and Regeneration

with Distinction

Eimear Marie NELIS  (in absentia)

Sarah Rebecca REID

with Commendation

Niall James BOYD

Cara Sinead BREEN

Kerry CAMPBELL

Conor Paul COCHRANE

Jennifer Anne COWAN

Sofie FIELDSEND

Charlotte Rose JAMISON

Tierna Caitriona McVEIGH

Lyndsey Martine PEAKE

Eve Rachel SHEARER  (in absentia)

Alicia Ann TREANOR

Daniel VALLELY

Sustainable Practices in the Built Environment – Materials,

Components and Systems

with Commendation

Swarna HANUMANTHA RAO

Zhen LI

Tianhao WU

Urban and Rural Design

with Distinction

Matthew Karl William TANSWELL

with Commendation

Laura Anne CONWAY

Matthew James DOAK

Yusi HUANG

Conor Brendan McGARRY

Anthony John SLOAN

Mark Patrick TRAVERS

Jiawei WU  (in absentia)

Master of Engineering

Civil Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Bachelor of Engineering

Civil Engineering

First Class Honours

Gareth Stephen CLEGG

Sean Martin McCLOSKEY

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Elia Fatin Fatinah DULAMIT  (in absentia)

Third Class Honours

Myat Min SAN

Bachelor of Science

Environmental Planning

Second Class Honours, First Division

Orlaigh McCOMISH  (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

James Robert FLYNN  (in absentia)

Not to be Presented

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Postgraduate Diploma in Chemical Research

with Commendation

Charlotte Rachel Doris COATES

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Postgraduate Diploma in Educational Multimedia

with Distinction

Paula JOHNSTON

with Commendation

Tony O’HARE

Pass

Michelle Elizabeth Ann HERRON

Postgraduate Diploma in Software Development

with Commendation

Mark KEENAN

Pass

John CARROLL

Jack Robert McCONAGHY

Postgraduate Certificate in Cyber Security

 with Commendation

Athin ALIAS

Postgraduate Certificate in Software Development

with Commendation

Matthew Patrick KEOWN

School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering

Postgraduate Diploma in Advanced Concrete Technology

Pass

Adrian PETTITT

Postgraduate Diploma in Construction and Project Management

with Commendation

M Safwat RIHAWI

Pass

Cong ZHANG

Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Concrete Technology

Pass

Turky Reyadh AL-HENEDY

Postgraduate Certificate in Construction and Project Management

with Commendation

Siobhan Caitrin DALY

Pass

Stephen GREER

Postgraduate Certificate in Professional Practice in Architecture

with Distinction

Lisa Victoria ANDERSON

Michael James BRENNAN

Lauren CASEMENT

Robert John CLARKE

Brendan CONWAY

Jennifer Leanne CROMIE

Eimear Mary MURPHY

Kezia Ruth POWER

with Commendation

Gemma BEATTIE

Helen BURNETT

Ian Phillip CONNELLY

John Daniel DONNELLY

James GRIEVE

Stephanie Margaret MAGILTON

Lyndsey MAGOWAN

Claire McATEER

Suzanne McCARTER

James Patrick McCONVILLE

Eoin Thomas McKENNA

Emily MORROW

Darren Yiu Chung WONG

Pass

Orla Mary ANDERSON

Gregory BYRNE

Martin Paul DELANEY

Gemma DOHERTY

Catherine Anne GAULT

Jamie William Robert GIBSON

Lois Cheryl HARKNESS

Ivor HESSION

Marie Kiera LYNCH

Brian Henry McGURK

David Anthony MULLAN

Nicola PATTERSON

Online Editors

Read More

From Belfast Telegraph