Belfast Telegraph

Thursday 23 October 2014

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part Four

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part Four

Applied Social Studies (Cognitive Behaviour Therapy)

with Distinction

Jamie TEARE

Applied Social Studies (Mental Health)

with Commendation

Orla McBRIEN

Applied Social Studies (Strategy and Leadership)

with Commendation

Malachy O'HARE

Edward WILSON

Pass

Frances Ethel McNEILL

Masters of Research

by Examination

Social Research Methods

with Distinction

Lauren LAMBERTON

Jennifer Clair McCURRY

with Commendation

Damien Samuel KAVANAGH

Pamela LARMOUR (in absentia)

Jennifer Anne LAVERICK (in absentia)

Jelena SILKENA

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Jennifer CUMMINS in Criminology

Third Class Honours

Marcin Piotr GICGIER in Criminology

(in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools – Single

Classification

Second Class Honours, First Division

Shauna HIGGINS in Criminology and Social Policy (in absentia)

Coumilah MANJOO in Criminology and

Social Policy

Sheelagh ROBERTS in Criminology and

Social Policy

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Darragh McBRIDE in Criminology and

Sociology

Third Class Honours

Jennifer Sarah BOYD in Social Policy and

Sociology (in absentia)

Bachelor of Social Work

Second Class Honours, First Division

Paul BURKE

Elaine Louise McLAUGHLIN

Fiona McLAUGHLIN (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Iona Ann BERNES (in absentia)

Martina FLANAGAN (in absentia)

Institute of Theology

Doctor of Philosophy

Patrick McGLINCHEY

Master of Divinity

by Examination

with Distinction

Philip Graham CLELAND

with Commendation

William Dennis MILLIGAN

Roland James WATT

Pass

Russell James EDGAR

Master of Theology

by Examination

with Distinction

Alexandra BARTHOLOMEW

Stuart CROOKS

Fabian Franziskus GRASSL (in absentia)

David Wilson McMAHON

with Commendation

Kelly BEST

Jonathan James BOYD (in absentia)

Heather JOHNSTON

Neville McCORMACK (in absentia)

Timea Zsuzsanna SOOS

Jianhua WANG

Danielle WATSON

Pass

Jonathan Campbell DAVIDSON

John Howard STOTHERS

Stephen Trevor THOMPSON

Not to be Presented

School of History and Anthropology

Postgraduate Diploma in Irish History

Conor WILLIAMS

Postgraduate Diploma in Irish Studies

with Commendation

Sabina MURPHY

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Postgraduate Diploma in International Relations

Dean LAWLOR

Postgraduate Diploma in Irish Politics

with Commendation

James DICKSON

School of Sociology, Social Policy and

Social Work

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Social Studies

(Child Care)

with Commendation

Gemma May ARMSTRONG

Patrick Joseph GAVIN

Anna JACOBSSON

Dolores Marie McKENNA

Pass

Laura Louise BURGOYNE

Mark CURLEY

Paul Gerard HUGHES

Louise KEENAN

Mairead McGILLOWAY

Anne Marie McKINNEY

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Social Studies

(Intermediate Systemic Practice)

with Distinction

Tessa ARNOLD

with Commendation

Christina KENNY

Sarah Patricia LEWIS

Charlene Teresa O'CONNOR

Pass

Kim LEEBODY

Kathryn O'NEILL

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Social Studies (Mental Health)

with Distinction

Therese Rosemary ARMSTRONG

with Commendation

Orla Anne McCREARY

Maureen SERPLUS

David John WYLIE

Pass

Tom Finch CARSON

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Social Studies

(Strategy and Leadership)

with Commendation

Elizabeth DIXON

Karen McALISTER

Tracy Margaret REID

Pass

Charmaine Louise McNALLY

Postgraduate Diploma in Cognitive

Behavioural Therapy

with Distinction

Anne Catherine McGRANE

Ciara PAYNE

Danielle Rose RYAN

with Commendation

Michelle Catherine SWEENEY

Aisling WALSH

Pass

Hannah LYNAS

Helen MARTIN CLEARY

Isobel Mary MURRAY

Eoin Gerard O'SHEA

Postgraduate Certificate in Applied

Social Studies

(Child Care)

with Commendation

Sarah Caroline JONES

Heather Vivian Sonia LAIRD

Postgraduate Certificate in Applied

Social Studies

(Foundation Systemic Practice)

with Commendation

Claire Antoinette BOYLAN

Gemma FLEMING

Ciana O'HANLON

Brenna O'HARA

Postgraduate Certificate in Cognitive Behavioural Practice

with Distinction

Orla Mary Cabrinni BROOKS

Helen Anne McCOY

with Commendation

Andrea Jane BELL

Bridget Mary BRIGHTON

Naomi Alexandra FRAZER

Martina Mary HOUSTON

Callum Finlay McEWEN

William Stephen WEIR

Pass

Katherine Mary CRIMMINS

Joseph FURUSA

Edel Bridget McCANN

Institute of Theology

Graduate Diploma in Theology

with Commendation

John Mark ELLIOTT

Postgraduate Diploma in Theology

with Commendation

John Robert MONTGOMERY

Degree Plus Awards

Kelly BEST

Lauren CRILLY

Gabriel DORAN

Naomi FINN

Coumilah MANJOO

Cecilia MARIANI

Rachel MARTIN

Julie McCOURT

Wanting WU

Researcher Plus Awards

Shannon Kathleen IRETON (in absentia)

Riona KELLY

School of Chemistry and Chemical

Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Anna Louise BLACKBURN

Treise LIVELY

Eghe Amenze OYEDOH

Yongtao XU

Bo YANG (in absentia)

Master of Philosophy

Xiao LI

Yijun QI

Yu Chen SANG

Jinyu ZHANG

Yue ZHANG

Yun ZHENG

Jingjing ZHOU

Master of Science

by Examination

Chemical Biology

with Distinction

Peter GILLILAND

Rosemary McGINLEY

with Commendation

Biyun ZHU

Chemical Research

with Commendation

Peizhao HE

Xiaodong JIN (in absentia)

Process Engineering

with Distinction

Christopher JOHNSTON

Chenyuan LI

Yian WANG

with Commendation

Dominic GILLEN (in absentia)

Guannan HU

Alexander KORNEV (in absentia)

Bachelor of Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Christopher Stephen McCALLUM

(in absentia)

Gillian Ruth McDOWELL

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Sam EDWARDS

School of Electronics, Electrical

Engineering and Computer Science

Doctor of Philosophy

Stephen ABBOTT

Hui CAI (in absentia)

Jun CAO (in absentia)

Pak CHAN

Durga Rao GAJULA

Yi GE

Philip Thomas HODGERS

Clifford Okechukwu IHEMADU

Barry Paul McLARNON

Xiaoqing TANG

Yongsheng WANG

Long ZHANG

Master of Philosophy

GuanYuan WANG

Master of Science

by Examination

Advanced Wireless Communications

with Distinction

Tze Wee LIM

with Commendation

Junyi GAO (in absentia)

Educational Multimedia

with Distinction

Daria Caroline CASEMENT (in absentia)

Christina Ann MAIRS (in absentia)

James STEWART (in absentia)

with Commendation

Laura Marann KELLY (in absentia)

Christine McGOWAN

Suzanne McMORROW (in absentia)

Ian William PARKER

Pass

Scott Harrison GILLILAND

Michael Brendan KELLY (in absentia)

Electronics

with Distinction

David Harold MONTGOMERY

with Commendation

Yajie HU (in absentia)

William JENKINSON

Emmett KELLY (in absentia)

Pingyun LIU (in absentia)

Jie YAO (in absentia)

Pass

Jun XIE

Software Development

with Distinction

Chris GRAHAM (in absentia)

Alan Warren GREEN (in absentia)

Paula Anne McKNIGHT

Emma Catherine MURPHY

Robert Norman MURRAY (in absentia)

Richard William NEILL

Adam STEPHENSON

with Commendation

Thomas BLACK (in absentia)

Alison May BLAKE-GALLAGHER

Graham Thomas DAVIDSON

Andrew DAWSON

Ryan DIAMOND

Daniel Gordon GARSTIN (in absentia)

Andrew MARTIN (in absentia)

Christopher John McCANN

Sarah Rachel McCLINTOCK

Calum MITCHELL

Cahir Michael O'DOHERTY

Rachel Elizabeth RICE

Harry SHEVLIN

Edith Elaine WALKER

Steven Francis WILLIAMSON (in absentia)

Pass

David Patrick McALORUM (in absentia)

Telecommunications

with Distinction

Kong Ming Samuel LEE

with Commendation

Siti AISYAH

Thomas Gerard FLYNN (in absentia)

Lucius Ehikioya ORIAIFO

Bachelor of Engineering

Computer Science including

Professional Experience

First Class Honours

Christopher Andrew WARWICK

(in absentia)

Second Class Honours, First Division

Lyle ANNETT

Lukasz TOWAREK (in absentia)

Bachelor of Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

First Class Honours

Bingju YUAN (in absentia)

Bachelor of Engineering

(Ordinary degree)

James Scott McCONKEY

Bachelor of Science

Business Information Technology

including Professional Experience

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Enda McKENNA

Bachelor of Science

Computing and Information Technology including Professional Experience

Second Class Honours, First Division

Daniella FULLERTON WHITE

School of Geography, Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Doctor of Philosophy

Ajith KALIYATH (in absentia)

Jeffrey Allen MILLER

Master of Science

by Examination

Archaeology and Environment

with Distinction

Claire Mary BURNS

Emma SMYTH

with Commendation

Michelle DOONE

Heritage Science

with Distinction

Chloe Elaine FLOYD

Colleen LYNCH

Conor SANDFORD

with Commendation

Ciara Margaret McCAULEY

Richard McILROY (in absentia)

Aodhan Patrick O MURCHU (in absentia)

Professional Archaeology

with Distinction

Laura Helen MALLON

Aoife TORPEY

with Commendation

Francis James WOODS

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Bekah Cordelia BLITS in Archaeology-Palaeoecology (in absentia)

Jennifer MOORE in Geography

Catharine RICE in Geography

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Peter Joseph HANNA in Geography

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Matthew ADDISON (in absentia)

School of Mathematics and Physics

Doctor of Philosophy

Hamad AHMED

Louise BELSHAW

Joachim Michael BESTENLEHNER

Andrew Christopher BROWN

Leigh GRAHAM (in absentia)

Tahir IQBAL (in absentia)

Jie LI (in absentia)

Lindsay MAGILL (in absentia)

Xianfei ZHANG (in absentia)

Master of Science

by Examination

Plasma Physics

with Distinction

Darragh Joseph CORVAN

with Commendation

Mark CALVERT

Stephen John CURRAN

Pass

Panagiotis KANTAS (in absentia)

Master in Science

First Class Honours

Emma McLAREN in Mathematics

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Grant David WASSON in Mathematics

Second Class Honours, First Division

Ciara Mary DONNELLY in Mathematics

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Jennifer Karen LUSTY in Mathematics

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Shane TONER (in absentia)

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Lee CAMERON

Wai Chow CHANG

Declan Cormac NOLAN

Gareth Iwan PALMER

Master of Science

by Examination

Advanced Mechanical Engineering

with Distinction

Hugh O'REILLY

Polymer Engineering

with Commendation

Andrew HERRON

Bachelor of Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Michael EDWARDS (in absentia)

Bachelor of Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

Second Class Honours, First Division

Damian McILROY

Bachelor of Engineering

Product Design and Development

Second Class Honours, First Division

David CULLEN

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Owen McMEEL

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Lorcan Alexander McCABE

Foundation Degree

Mechanical Engineering

with High Commendation

Lee WARING (in absentia)

with Commendation

Ruairi MEBAN (in absentia)

Pass

Ben COULTER (in absentia)

Matthew Ian KENNY (in absentia)

Benjamin MAZE (in absentia)

Steven McAULEY (in absentia)

Adam McGINLEY (in absentia)

Matthew David OUSBY (in absentia)

Foundation Degree

Product Design and Development

with Commendation

Geoffrey William CROOKS (in absentia)

Pass

Micheal LOUGHREY (in absentia)

Tamsin STURGEON (in absentia)

School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering

Doctor of Philosophy

Mairead ATCHESON

Jonathan BELL

Andrew Raymond GOOD

Ashwini Prakash KONANAHALLI

Qianmin MA

Mary Catherine MOORHEAD

Brad Talon NEWTON (in absentia)

Louise Marie O'BOYLE

Antonia O'NEILL

Charlie ROGAN

John Peter SPILLANE

Joshua THOMPSON (in absentia)

Jason Kyle VON MEDING (in absentia)

Master of Philosophy

Catherine Mary CONAGHAN

Master of Architecture

by Examination

with Commendation

Ryan McATAVEY

Master of Science

by Examination

Construction and Project Management

with Distinction

Samuel Andrew

BARRETT (in absentia)

Shane Patrick DOWNEY

Brian Mark

FERGUSON

Lauren Frances FLANAGAN

James Keith HODKINSON

Baker KASIRYE

Christopher LAW

Eimear LINDEN

Neal LYNCH

Kieran Brendan McDERMOTT

Jonathan Alan McKEE

John MONAHAN

Danny Martin Ó CLÉIRIGH Ó HÁGÁIN

Brendan Gerard O'CONNELL

Stephen John PAUL

Luke Patrick SLYMAN

David Patrick TREACY

with Commendation

Fahad ALSHAMALI

Napont ANGKANAVISUL (in absentia)

Andrew BROWN (in absentia)

Michael CURRAN

Mark Anthony DEVLIN

Edward HALLIGAN

Suhara Fadhilah HJ YUSOP (in absentia)Hoa Thai LE

Manus James MAGUIRE (in absentia)

Ruairi Padraig McCORMICK

Hoa Binh NGUYEN

Damien O'BRIEN (in absentia)

Namthip SITAMONPORN (in absentia)

Alexander Albert SLEATOR

Pass

Olaniyi Tunde AMOSUN

Huifeng YU (in absentia)

Durability of Structures

with Distinction

Kevin Dominic COUGHLAN (in absentia)

with Commendation

Abdul Rasyid BIN AWANG HAJI HUSSEIN

(in absentia)

Fatin Farhana BINTI AWANG MANJA

(in absentia)

Norhamizah BINTI JULAIHEE (in absentia)

Dk Laila Arifah BINTI PG ZAINAL ARIFFIN

(in absentia)

Ahmad Faris Hafizuddin MOHD JIDIN

(in absentia)

Mohammad Selmme RAMLI (in absentia)

Yijie ZHOU

Environmental Engineering

with Distinction

Jessica Margaret DALE

Katherine Ruth KELLY

Leanne LAVERY (in absentia)

Laura McANALLEN

with Commendation

Siti Noor Azlinah BINTI HAJI ZAINAL (in absentia)

Michael Patrick GURREN

Mark HALL

Jemma LOWRY

Orlaith McVEIGH

Darragh Martin

O'CONNELL

Nigel Patrick O'DONOGHUE

David Matthew PALMER

Karl SATCHWELL

Pass

Paul McGINNITY

Environmental Planning

with Distinction

Jennifer EATON

Sara FERGUSON

Jonathan Hugh MOON

with Commendation

Meadhbh Ellen MAGUIRE

Gavin Robert McGILL

Keara McKAY

Planning and Regeneration

with Distinction

Dean Robert ATWELL (in absentia)

Erin O'DONNELL (in absentia)

Evan Heath WHETSELL

with Commendation

David John ELMORE (in absentia)

Elaine HART

Samantha HAZLETT

Peter HENRY (in absentia)

Gillian HOUSTON

Amy LYNN

Louise Margaret MARTIN

David MATTHEWS

Lindsey Victoria MULLAN (in absentia)

Michael SMITH

Hui ZHOU

Pass

Eoin HOLLAND (in absentia)

Kieran JENNINGS (in absentia)

Sustainable Design

Gerard CURRY

Urban and Rural Design

with Distinction

Ajirapa PRADIT

Joseph SHEARER

with Commendation

Ross Thomas ANDERSON

Conor AULD

Alan Peter BANNON

Ding DING

Ciaran DOHERTY

Lisa Maria GILMORE (in absentia)

Jack GLASS

Paul William JACKSON (in absentia)

David James ROBINSON (in absentia)

Adam SMYTH (in absentia)

Water Resources Management

Siti Noor Mahirah HAJI MOHAMED

(in absentia)

Master of Engineering

Structural Engineering with

Architecture

Second Class Honours, First Division

Colin JACKSON (in absentia)

Bachelor of Engineering

Civil Engineering

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Ciaran O'NEILL

Third Class Honours

Nordin HAJI MOHAMAD HAMIDON (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

Architecture

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Grace IRWIN

Gary PAINE

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Wantisofi BINTI HAJI JAYA (in absentia)

School of Psychology

Doctor of Philosophy

Stephanie Louise BURNS

Helen McNALLY

Emma O'DWYER

Claire STEPHENS

Doctorate in Clinical Psychology

Carla BEATTIE

Tania BOSQUI

Maria Clare BRADLEY

Donna Jane DE LASA

Samuel David GOWER

Carol GUINAN

Elizabeth MAYBIN

Carrie Anne O'RIORDAN

Catherine REYNOLDS

Kim SHARP

Brent Jason THOMPSON

Bridget Mary TIERNAN

Doctorate in Educational, Child and Adolescent Psychology

Rachael Anne DORMAN

Fionnuala LEE

Michelle McMAHON

Christopher James MOORE

Andrew Hassan REGAN

Johanna ROBINSON

Master of Science

by Examination

Applied Psychology (Clinical

Specialism)

Lois CRAIG

Helen EARLEY (in absentia)

Atypical Child Development

with Distinction

Sarah Jayne CHESTNUTT

Sarah Jayne DAVIS (in absentia)

Bridget Elizabeth FINNEGAN

Eilis GILLESPIE

Nicola Caroline MOORE

Leah TYRRELL

with Commendation

Breige Antoinette CANAVAN

(in absentia)

Bernadette CARMICHAEL

Clare Marie DONNELLY

Catherine HARTNETT

Susannah Ruth LYTTLE

Alicia Louise MANGIAFICO

Casey McMILLAN

Mairead McMORROW

Annemarie MILLAR

Elizabeth Anne MURRAY

Neasa Ní FHEINNEADHA (in absentia)

Catherine Lillian O'MELIA

Maeve QUINLIVAN (in absentia)

Christopher William RUSSELL (in absentia)

Shambhavi SINGH (in absentia)

Alison Patricia TOOGOOD

Pass

Wan Xin NG

Political Psychology

with Distinction

Leonie Maria TANCZER (in absentia)

with Commendation

Keesha Nouelle Chavez FAUSTO

(in absentia)

Hannah Marie GRINGARD

Kevin Patrick McNICHOLL

Keytin Muriko PALMER (in absentia)

Margret Aenne SCHOOP

Maria VALASAKI (in absentia)

Pass

Benjamin HUSKINSON (in absentia)

Psychology of Performance

Enhancement in Sport and Health

with Distinction

Leia Sarah CAIRNS

with Commendation

Keelin BRADLEY

Charles Alexander CUNNINGHAM

Kerry Susan IVESTON

Nollaig Josephine O'SULLIVAN

Bachelor of Science

Psychology

First Class Honours

Jennifer Anne REDDINGTON

Second Class Honours, First Division

Paula CANNEY

Karen Louise MARSHALL (in absentia)

Maria McDERMOTT

Niamh McGLINCHEY

Eilis McKEATING-LYNCH

Louise MURRAY

Rebecca ORNSBY

Rebecca RICHARDSON

Cynthia WATTERS

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Christina Louise COSBY (in absentia)

Laura DOHERTY

Michelle KELLY

Michael KILLEEN

Sinead Josephine McCARTAN

Stephen Martin McDONALD

Gareth SHERIFF

Third Class Honours

Stephen CALDWELL

Not to be Presented

School of Electronics, Electrical

Engineering and Computer Science

Postgraduate Diploma in Software

Development

Niall GARTLAND

Callum McNAB

Joseph James STEELE

Postgraduate Certificate in

Educational Multimedia

with Commendation

Emma McCRACKEN

Postgraduate Certificate in Software Development

Colin Patrick Kieran McNAUGHTON

School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering

Postgraduate Diploma in Construction and Project Management

Ponmah Nandul DURFA

Gary Thomas HUGHES

Emmett Pio O'BRIEN

Postgraduate Certificate in

Professional Practice in Architecture

with Distinction

Nathan Peter CAMPBELL

with Commendation

Jaroslav KUKUCKA

Laura Frances MARTIN

Ryan WARD

Graham WILLS

Jody WYLIE

Pass

Brendan Paul CARTY

Thomas Robert Steven KENNING

Gareth MAGUIRE

Deborah Meta McCONAGHIE

Declan James O'DARE

James Aaron PURDY

Keith Eric WILLIS

School of Psychology

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied

Psychology (Clinical Specialism)

with Distinction

Bernadette Mary DOHERTY

Khowla JOMAR

Mairead Josephine KELLY

Pass

Kerry DODDS

Pauline DOHERTY

Victoria GARDNER

Victoria Louise GIBSON

Nora LAVERTY

Nicola SLOAN

Catherine Mary TURKINGTON

Postgraduate Diploma

in Psychology of Performance

Enhancement in Sport and Health

Rory HENDERSON

Degree Plus Awards

Leia Sarah CAIRNS

Clare Marie DONNELLY

Ajith KALIYATH (in absentia)

Owen McMEEL

Wan Xin NG

Ian William PARKER

Conor SANDFORD

Cynthia WATTERS

Rebecca RICHARDSON

Researcher Plus Awards

Stephanie Louise BURNS

Ajith KALIYATH (in absentia)

Qianmin MA

Eghe Amenze OYEDOH

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz