Belfast Telegraph

Wednesday 26 November 2014

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part One

Former champion hurdler Damian McIlroy, from Glengormley, is jumping for joy at the Queen's graduations this week, where he will receive his BEng in Aerospace Engineering before taking up his dream job with Ford Motor Company at its UK headquarters in Dagenham
Former champion hurdler Damian McIlroy, from Glengormley, is jumping for joy at the Queen's graduations this week, where he will receive his BEng in Aerospace Engineering before taking up his dream job with Ford Motor Company at its UK headquarters in Dagenham
Katrina Wallace shows off the Queen's University Class of 2013 jumper
Joseph McCrory from Castlederg, who is graduating with a MSc in Management from Queens University Management School, beat off competition from hundreds of students to secure an internship with Coca-Cola at their Atlanta headquarters

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part One

School of Biological Sciences

Doctor of Philosophy

Omolola Adetola AKINBAMI

Carley Leigh BAILIE (in absentia)

Nicholas Joseph CAREY

Nicholas Edward Christopher FLEMING

Tak Ching FUNG (in absentia)

Conor KERR

Scarlett Rebecca KNIPE

Mary Josephine MORTON

Anne Sarah RICHMOND

Irena TOMÁNKOVÁ

Master of Philosophy

Sean Leonard RUSSELL (in absentia)

Master of Science

by Examination

Advanced Food Safety

with Distinction

Maeve SHANNON

with Commendation

Colin David John ABERNETHY

Natcha JANKHAIKHOT

Xiaochen YU (in absentia)

Animal Behaviour and Welfare

with Distinction

Helen Ann Laura CURRIE

Laura Marie FEENEY

Georgina Louise GLASER (in absentia)

Claire Marie GRANT

Aidan O'HANLON

Giada PORCEDDA

with Commendation

Kerri Elizabeth Jean ADAIR

Sophie ADLAM

Jim BAGNALL

Helen BARBOUR

Matthew CHAMBERS

Paul MAYO

Velizara Georgieva STOILOVA

Communication - Strategic Management for Rural Business

with Distinction

Rachael Brigid WALSHE

with Commendation

Conor Philip Wellwood BECKETT

Colleen Anne BOYLE

Tara Mary GRIMES

Gary Adrian McCOMBES

Laura Maria McGURK

Laura Anne MITCHELL

Richard Andrew Laird MURRAY

Judith WILSON

Pádraig Joseph Pius YOUNG

Pass

Catherine McQUILLAN

Caoilfhionn Mary WALSH (in absentia)

Communication - Training and Development for Rural Business

with Commendation

Rachel Izette Robina BRYSON

Pass

Amy Louise CRAWFORD

Kathryn Roseanne WALLACE

Ecological Management and

Conservation Biology

with Distinction

Lauren DALY

Kyle David GREEN

Colin MAGEE

Sarah Marie McCAFFREY

Julie Anne McCLINTOCK

Geoff Norman NEWELL

with Commendation

Pei-Pei CHEN

Laura Anne HEADING

Ciaran Brendan LAVERTY

Emma MURPHY (in absentia)

Michael Barnaby TOPPING

Leadership for Sustainable

Development

with Commendation

Sarah BELL

Daniel Osae DJAN (in absentia)

Stephen Geoffrey JONES

Chloe Muriel MINISH

Edna Alicia ORNELAS-RODRIGUEZ

Gabriele SABUNAITE (in absentia)

Craig David SANDS

Rachel Jane SANKANNAWAR

Pass

Zara Anne BLACK

Xiaolei HE

Leadership for Sustainable Rural

Development

with Distinction

Stephen Samuel HANNA

with Commendation

Emma FITZPATRICK

Roisin Ann GRIMES

James KARGBO (in absentia)

Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

with Distinction

Nuala Mary HANLEY

Niall SHIELDS

Martina Geraldine VAUGHAN

Jonathan YOUNG

with Commendation

Tara Elizabeth BARBOUR

Simon David DUNBAR (in absentia)

John Anthony GOUGH

Aaron GROOGAN

Jessica MARTIN

Jonathan MAXWELL

Patrick John O'DRISCOLL

Matthew RICE

Laura Anne SMITH

Pass

Joshua Tyge SWAMBO (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

She Wah CHEUNG in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Emily McALLISTER in Land Use and Environmental Management

Shane McLAUGHLIN in Microbiology

Jemma O'KANE in Land Use and Environmental Management

Lynnette ORR in Land Use and Environmental Management

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Mark CORKEN in Zoology (in absentia)

Tafozzul HAQUE in Biological Sciences

Treasa LITTLE in Food Quality, Safety and Nutrition

Foundation Degree

Energy, Environment and

Sustainability

with Commendation

Thomas Joseph COX (in absentia)

School of Education

Doctor of Philosophy

Ian CANTLEY

Barbara Ann Marie CURRAN

Andrea Mary DOHERTY

Doctorate in Education

Eva BROWN

Doctorate in Education

(Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages)

Feng-Chen TAI (in absentia)

Master of Education

by Examination

Applying Psychology to

Education

with Distinction

Orla DOYLE

Oonagh Marie McNELIS

with Commendation

Jacklynn Sarah BELL (in absentia)

Helen LAVERY

Educational Studies

with Distinction

David Leigh DAVIS

Rachel Louise MARTIN

Orlagh McCALLAN (in absentia)

with Commendation

Laura BELL

Claire Marie HASSAN

Carolyn LARGEY

Stacey Victoria LEMON

Glenda Ruth MALONE

Ainur SEITINBETOVA (in absentia)

Georgina THOMPSON

Helen WHITE

Jan Louise WOODS

Nurgali YELSHIBEKOV (in absentia)

Pass

Mary Catherine McDERMOTT

Christopher Albert REID (in absentia)

Inclusion and Special

Educational Needs

with Distinction

Clare CALWELL

Declan Andrew EVANS

Rebecca Theresa LANG (in absentia)

Caroline Elizabeth McATEER

Marisa Louise McMAHON

with Commendation

Alastair Robert BEACOM (in absentia)

Claire Sarah Ellen GOUGH

Heather LARKIN (in absentia)

Marianne SIMPSON

Kellie Marie STEWART (in absentia)

Emma Louise WILSON

Pass

Sarah BERMINGHAM

Caroline Jane HUMPHRIES

Leadership and Management in Education

with Distinction

Mark Robert Owen LAMBE

with Commendation

Judith Margaret Ruth BUICK

Simon CARDWELL

Kirsty HRABOVSKY

Sarah-Lucy HYNDS

Sharon Alexandra McCAW

Donna Maria O'REILLY

Eimear Elizabeth SHANNON

Pass

Christopher Mervyn CALLENDER

Ruth Elizabeth GIRVAN

Stephen LITTLE

Principles and Practice of

Teaching

with Commendation

Hannah CROMIE (in absentia)

Aisling McKAY

Pass

Kieran Eshwar DEBBADI

Master of Science

by Examination

Autism Spectrum Disorders

with Distinction

Ciara Marian KEENAN

Shenagh O'BYRNE

Damian ROONEY

with Commendation

Zoe Marie ARMSTRONG

Kathy BARENSKIE

Efthymia CHRISTOPOULOU (in absentia)

Lucy Jayne CRAWFORD

Ann Veronica Rose DEVLIN

Sallyann GREEN-MILLAR (in absentia)

Elaine Carolyn HOUSTON (in absentia)

Stacha Cae LESLIE (in absentia)

Martina Geraldine Marie McALINDEN

Anna McDONALD

Arlene Mary McKEE

Jodie Christina NIELD

Weng I SOU

Pass

Karina Mary McLAUGHLIN (in absentia)

Collaborative Leadership for Schools

with Commendation

Brian Ernest GRAHAM

Paul Michael KELLY (in absentia)

Simon James LEMON

Clare MAGUIRE

Fergal Joseph McCANN

Noella Margaret MURRAY

Marie Therese O'SHEA

Fionnuala Louise VALLELY

Pass

Carol Jane THOMPSON

Diversity and Inclusion in Education

Thomas Matthew BEST

e-Learning

with Distinction

Darren WALKER (in absentia)

with Commendation

Nurbolat BISSENGALIYEV

Personal and Civic Education

with Commendation

Joanna GREGG

Honora Elizabeth McQUAID (in absentia)

Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages

with Distinction

Alan Thomas KEENAN (in absentia)

with Commendation

Saud BUHAMDI

Christopher William CAMPBELL (in absentia)

Martin Joseph DURCAN

Mohammad Fahad EBRAHEEM

Paul Alan EVANS

Andrew William FOGARTY

Beata Zuzanna ZIELEZINSKA

Pass

Hsiao Shun CHANG (in absentia)

Weijia HE

Hung-Chi TSAI

Shuyuan ZHENG

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part Two 

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz