Belfast Telegraph

Tuesday 25 November 2014

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part Three

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part Three

Order of Academic Procession

President, Students' Union

Chaplains

Recognised Teachers

Teaching Fellows

Lecturers

Senior Teaching Fellows

Senior Lecturers

Readers

Senior Officers

Professors

Professors Emeriti

Senate

Heads of School

Deans

Pro-Chancellors

Esquire Bedell

Vice-Chancellor

Procedure

Academic Procession

Address by

Professor Janice Carruthers

Conferment of Doctors' Degrees

Conferment of Masters' Degrees

Conferment of Bachelors' Degrees

The Queen's University of Belfast

Graduation Ceremony

12 December 2013

Graduands will be presented by:

Professor Paul Simpson, Head of the School of English

Professor Peter Gray, Head of the School of History and Anthropology

Professor Janice Carruthers, Head of the School of Modern Languages

Professor David Phinnemore, Head of the School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Professor Mike Tomlinson, Head of the School of Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work

Professor David Hayton, Director of the Institute of Theology

Degrees to be conferred

School of English

Doctor of Philosophy

Patrick CONNOLLY

Raymond Gerard MULLEN

Helen Jeanine SONNER (in absentia)

Master of Arts

by Examination

English – Broadcast Literacy

with Distinction

David BLAIR

with Commendation

Brooke ALLEN

Clare BRANNIGAN

Sinead Mary CONLON (in absentia)

Portia Francesca ELLIS-WOODS

Stacey GRAHAM

Shona MARTIN

Pass

Verena STUHLINGER

English - Creative Writing

with Distinction

Rachel CHIVERS (in absentia)

Stephen CUNNINGHAM

with Commendation

Robert Alexander HASTINGS

Toni Elizabeth HEGARTY

Martina Valerie McCROSSAN-CRAWFORD

Austin McKAY

Brendan Sean McLOUGHLIN

Julia PAUL

Nick SHAW

Jonathan Hanns VISCHER

Pass

Rory ATKINSON

Koen VAN DEN WIJNGAART

English – Medieval Studies

with Distinction

Natalie Claire CALDER

with Commendation

James McCLINTOCK

English – Modern Literary Studies

with Distinction

Jamie ANDERSON (in absentia)

Jack QUIN

with Commendation

Catherine LATIMER

Claire McMAHON

Richard Graham SMITH

Jade WALLACE

Christopher WEIR (in absentia)

English – Reconceiving the

Renaissance: Literatures, Places,

Cultures

with Distinction

Kerrie Louise CLARKE

Romano Francis MULLIN

Speech and Language

with Distinction

Chad Michael John WHARTON

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Anton THOMPSON-McCORMICK in

English

Second Class Honours, First Division

Lauren CRILLY in English

Niall John McGOURTY in English

Hannora Erin STEWART in English

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Carla BRANIFF in English

Maxi BRIDGWOOD in English with Creative Writing

Bachelor of Arts

Major – Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rachel MARTIN in English (Major) and

Linguistics (Minor)

Matthew ROBB in English (Major) and Film Studies (Minor)

School of History and Anthropology

Doctor of Philosophy

Thomas DONACHIE

Gabril Dan HOSKIN (in absentia)

Theodore KONKOURIS

Christopher John Victor LOUGHLIN

Cathal McMANUS

Meadbha Ní BHAOILL

James Joseph O'NEILL

Master of Arts

by Examination

Ancient History

Cian HARTE

Cognition and Culture

with Commendation

Jeremy Marchant BENNETT

Naomi Sarah FINN

Irish History

with Distinction

Ruth Bridget CAHIR (in absentia)

Sara Kathryn IRVINE

with Commendation

Lisa Christine LAVERY

Pól MACCANA (in absentia)

Lynsey Robyn STEWART

Irish Studies

with Distinction

Grainne CUMISKEY

with Commendation

Julia ANDRADE ROCHA

Alison MEAGHER

Modern History

with Distinction

Jonathan BEST

Lewis Bartholomew Heneke ELIOT

Sam MANNING

Emma MARTIN

Miriam MOFFITT (in absentia)

José Hermógenes PRATS MARTÍN

Rachel WALLACE

with Commendation

Mark BENSON (in absentia)

Victoria BLACK (in absentia)

Gareth Leslie BURNETT (in absentia)

Stephanie JORDAN

Laura Jane KILPATRICK

Wayne McGUIGAN (in absentia)

Kerry McIVOR

Michael MORAN

Patrick POLLOCK (in absentia)

Emma SWAN

Social Anthropology

with Distinction

Wanting WU

Pass

Cheng HUANG

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Doris Elfriede Ilse GENTEMANN in Social Anthropology

Second Class Honours, First Division

Niall Eamon KENNEDY in History

Jessica STEELE in History

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Tracey Anne BELL in Social Anthropology

Conor O'BRIEN in History

Caoimhe O'NEILL in Social Anthropology

Rachel Olivia RICE in History

Jennifer TURLEY in Social Anthropology

Third Class Honours

Declan McDONNELL in History (in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools – Single

Classification

Second Class Honours, First Division

Amy BRITTON in History and Politics

Peter CRAWFORD in History and Politics

Gareth McCOMBE in History and Politics

(in absentia)

Gerard STEWART in History and Politics

(in absentia)

Karl TODD in Ancient History and Modern History

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Majella BARR in History and Politics

Christopher CLARKE in Ancient History and English

Robert HENRY in Ancient History and

Modern History

Bachelor of Arts

(Ordinary Degree)

Nicola Michelle FISHER (in absentia)

Catherine Ann WARD

School of Modern Languages

Doctor of Philosophy

Tanya Lee Margaret CAMPBELL

(in absentia)

Sandra COLLINS

Rosalyn Anne DAVIDSON

Master of Philosophy

Riona KELLY

Master of Arts

by Examination

German

with Distinction

Lewis MAWHINNEY

Hispanic Studies

with Distinction

Aislin KEARNEY

with Commendation

Deborah Caroline CAMPBELL

Marie MARRON (in absentia)

Silvia Graciela RUSHE

Diane SMYLIE (in absentia)

Pass

Emma Patricia McCALLAN (in absentia)

Interpreting

with Distinction

Marta EGWUI (in absentia)

Yi FENG

Nataliya MAYNES

Olga NEL (in absentia)

Erik PETERS (in absentia)

Gaukhar THOMPSON

Anzhelika VOSKANYAN

with Commendation

Jacek BIALCZYK

Rosemary BUDD

Steven CONLON

Lynne ELLIS

Sheila Catherine McCORMICK

Tom POWELL

Alice Cun TANG

Jinzhu WANG

Pass

Susan Joanne JOEL

Heather Joanne MARTIN

Sharon McCLAREY

Lindsay McCONNELL

Donna Marie McGLINCHEY

Modern French Studies: Culture and Memory

with Distinction

David CUMMINGS

Ashley SCOTT

Translation

with Distinction

Bronagh Eilis BOWERMAN

Elaine Roberta COLGAN

Agata Elzbieta DZIADUL (in absentia)

Cecilia MARIANI

Jemma Louise MULLIGAN

Lynn OSTEN (in absentia)

Michael William PURVIS

Clare STERRETT

Beata TROJNAR

with Commendation

Rachel HANNA

Kamilya KAMCHIBEKOVA

Laura LYONS

Rebecca Louise NORRIS

Louise Alexandra O'NEILL

Hara Daphne PASPARAKI

Ainur ZHUMATOVA (in absentia)

Pass

Adam McREYNOLDS (in absentia)

Irish-Medium Film and Script

Production

Sian McVEIGH (in absentia)

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Mark COYLE in Spanish and Portuguese

(in absentia)

Julie McCOURT in Irish and Celtic

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Gabriel DORAN in French

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Doctor of Philosophy

Joanna FELO

Jason FOY

Shannon Kathleen IRETON (in absentia)

Paddy McQUEEN (in absentia)

Andrew MIKHAEL

Chaminda Kumara WEERAWARDHANA

Master of Philosophy

Timothy John Wesley GRAHAM

(in absentia)

Master of Arts

by Examination

Comparative Ethnic Conflict

with Distinction

Laura WISE

with Commendation

Elise Halima KARAM

Katherine Elizabeth KNIGHT

Hilary Hope KOSS (in absentia)

Mehgan Rebecca McCANN (in absentia)

Iulia Elena PADEANU

European Union Politics

with Commendation

Sinead McARDLE

Conal Gerard Michael O'HARE

Debbie Mary-Elizabeth O'NEILL

Pass

Minami TANAKA

International Relations

with Distinction

Christopher Thomas McATEER

with Commendation

Roisin Connie BROWN

William McCREA

Peter McGUIGAN

Catherine Lori SKROCH (in absentia)

Pass

Molly Theresa OWENS (in absentia)

Irish Politics

with Commendation

Carolyn Pearl AUGSPURGER

(in absentia)

Blaine GAFFNEY

Pass

Eimear CURRAN (in absentia)

Sara Louise HOUSTON

Joseph Patrick McCABE (in absentia)

Legislative Studies and Practice

with Distinction

Gareth Anthony Fulton BROWN

Laura McCOURT

Caoimhe McELDUFF

James William Gavin MOORE (in absentia)

Donie Conor O'SULLIVAN

with Commendation

Brian Thomas MAHON

Ursula Bernadette SAVAGE

Politics

with Distinction

Timo GEDLICH

with Commendation

Martin McTAGGART

Maximilian Lucius WINSLOW (in absentia)

Violence, Terrorism and Security

with Distinction

Jana KÄRGEL

Janine LEVINE

with Commendation

Robert Andrew BENTON (in absentia)

James Edward EBERSOLE (in absentia)

Fatim-Zohra EL MALKI (in absentia)

Alan Michael FENNELL (in absentia)

Desmond GIBSON

Fionntán Joseph HARGEY

Christopher REID (in absentia)

Matthew ROGERS

Harry THOMPSON (in absentia)

Timothy Ryan WOODARD (in absentia)

Rachel WOODS

Pass

James Ryan Albert David McDOWELL

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Olivia KANE in Politics (in absentia)

Amy KEEGAN in International Politics and Conflict Studies

Thomas McCONAGHIE in International

Politics and Conflict Studies

Alice Rachel TEMPLE in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Adam HAWTHORNE in Politics

Stephen McDAID in Politics

Christopher William Alexander MILLS in

Philosophy

Bachelor of Arts

Joint Honours Schools – Single

Classification

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Seathrun GALLAGHER in International Politics and Conflict Studies

and Politics

Third Class Honours

Aisling COYNE in Philosophy and Politics

Bachelor of Arts

(Ordinary Degree)

Thomas MILLAR

Colin WILLIAMSON (in absentia)

School of Sociology, Social Policy

and Social Work

Doctor of Philosophy

Aine Treasa AVENTIN

Doctorate in Childhood Studies

Michael Anthony HOY

Margaret ROONEY

Master of Arts

by Examination

Sociology

with Distinction

Zigganni Jade BOOTH

with Commendation

Grainne BOYLE

Adèle Rowanne MAGILL

Elizabeth MARTIN

Pass

Sofiya Ventsislavova ARNAUDOVA

(in absentia)

David Joseph HOWARTH

Master of Science by Examination

Applied Social Studies (Child Care)

with Commendation

Melissa Ann KYDD

Tony Denis McMONAGLE

Pass

Jacintah McCAFFREY

Joanne MILLS

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz