Belfast Telegraph

Friday 25 July 2014

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part Two

Katrina Wallace shows off the Queen's University Class of 2013 jumper
Katrina Wallace shows off the Queen's University Class of 2013 jumper
Joseph McCrory from Castlederg, who is graduating with a MSc in Management from Queens University Management School, beat off competition from hundreds of students to secure an internship with Coca-Cola at their Atlanta headquarters
Joseph McCrory from Castlederg, who is graduating with a MSc in Management from Queens University Management School, beat off competition from hundreds of students to secure an internship with Coca-Cola at their Atlanta headquarters

Queen's University Winter Graduations 2013 - Part Two

Master of Social Science

by Examination

Social and Community

Development

with Distinction

Kirandeep KAUR SUMMAN

with Commendation

Frances Madeleine DENNISON (in absentia)

Andrew McDERMOTT

Thomas Anthony McGARVEY

Meabh POACHER (in absentia)

Work-Based Learning (Mediation

Studies)

with Distinction

Margaret BOUCHIER

with Commendation

Kenneth William ANNETT

Angie GASPAR

Joseph McGRATH

Work-Based Learning (Occupational Safety and Health)

with Commendation

Zara Elizabeth BAIRD

Gregory HAMILL

Thomas McQUITTY

David PATTERSON

Barry PRUNTY

Mark SMYTH

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Nicola Jayne STOCKDALE in Combined Studies

Bachelor of Arts in General Studies

Cherie Lynne ESLER

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Doctor of Philosophy

Anju AHLAWAT (in absentia)

Shilpa DASARI (in absentia)

Arlene Mina Ann GLASGOW

Loubaba MAMLUK

Roshell MUIR

Anna O'CONNOR

Danny Joseph O'CONNOR

Michelle O'DOHERTY

Dwaine VANCE

Mark VELEBA

Marija ZARIC

Doctor of Medicine

Elisabeth Margaret Alice BALL (in absentia)

Lynsey Victoria HINDS

Master of Philosophy

Michael David AICKEN

David John COCHRANE (in absentia)

Master of Science

by Examination

Clinical Education

with Distinction

Karen MARRS

Ian Conrad STEELE

Gary WOODS

Interprofessional Health and Social Care Management

with Distinction

Winston Linden ASHFIELD

Shima CHOUDHURY

Veronica CLELAND

Catherine Olivia DEVLIN

Mairead DONNELLY

Louise Marina HALL (in absentia)

Linda ROBINSON

with Commendation

Ian CARRINGTON

Denise Mary CARROLL

Karen DOUGLAS

Corrina GRIMES

Stephen POWELL

Pain Science and Practice

with Distinction

Michelle McGEOWN

Pavel MICHALEK (in absentia)

Lynne Paula ROBB (in absentia)

Pass

Elizabeth CONNOLLY-ANDERSON

Masters of Public Health

by Examination

with Distinction

Gillian ARMSTRONG (in absentia)

Declan Terence BRADLEY (in absentia)

Rachel DOHERTY

Patrick LINDEN

with Commendation

Colleen ANDERSON

Tara BRENNAN (in absentia)

Heather Lynn DUNLOP (in absentia

Lydia Margaret EMERSON

Niamh Gabrielle McCOLGAN (in absentia)

Celline Mary McCORMACK (in absentia)

Mary Kathryn ORSULAK (in absentia)

Hafi Anwer SAAD (in absentia)

Gina Marie WISER (in absentia)

Amy Christine WOTHERSPOON

Pass

Alistair Graeme KANE

Lidya Utari METTA

Masters of Research

by Examination

Molecular Medicine

with Distinction

Dominique FRENCH

Matthew Arthur George IRVINE

Kaitlin Nicole KRISKO (in absentia)

Patrick Felix McGREGOR

Gideon Olufemi OBASANMI

Claudia Nwakego OBASI

with Commendation

Virginia Susan May CARMONT

Ka Chun CHUNG (in absentia)

Suranga Lakvijaya SENANAYAKE

Nicholas Ryan VAUGHN (in absentia)

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery and Bachelor of Obstetrics

with Distinction in at least one subject of the Professional Examinations

Anita Lai Wah LI (in absentia)

Pass

Charles McKAY (in absentia)

Bachelor of Medical Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Noel Patrick DUFFY in Medical Science

Dianaimh O'NEILL in Medical Science (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Niamh CLAYTON in Medical Science

Michael Paul CORR in Medical Science

Conor McCANN in Medical Science

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Kieran Gerald MALLON in Human Biology

Kilian McGRATH in Biomedical Science

Sean MONAGHAN in Biomedical Science (in absentia)

Third Class Honours

Suzanne Jane McCLENAGHANNEILL in Biomedical Science

(in absentia)

Not to be Presented

School of Biological Sciences

Postgraduate Diploma in

Communication

(Training and Development for Rural Business)

with Distinction

Pauline Anne HAUGHEY

Gillian MAXWELL

with Commendation

Jayne Alexandra CARSON

Mark Murray CREAN

Jonathan David McCOMB

Postgraduate Diploma in Ecological Management and Conservation Biology

with Distinction

Shane Patrick HOLLERAN

School of Education

Postgraduate Diploma in Autistic

Spectrum Disorders

with Commendation

Evangeline BAIN

Pass

Roisin CAHILL

Postgraduate Diploma in Educational Studies

with Distinction

Leeann Jaclyn HUTTON

with Commendation

Sharon Elizabeth CONNOLLY

Postgraduate Diploma in Management of Lifelong Learning

with Distinction

Attracta Mary COSGROVE

with Commendation

Gavin Christopher McCONVEY

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Development

Suzanne THOMPSON

Postgraduate Diploma in Work-Based Learning (Mediation Studies)

with Distinction

Veronica DAWSON

Olive HOBSON

Postgraduate Diploma in Work-Based Learning (Occupational Safety and Health)

with Commendation

Norma Emylene MOORE

Diploma in the Advanced Study of

Education

(Inclusion and Special Educational Needs)

with Commendation

David BEGGS

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education Teaching

Roberta BURDEN

Louise CARSON

Alexander FISHER

Mary HANLEY

Ruth HUNTER

Kyle Brian MATCHETT

Catherine Louise McCLELLAND

Claire McEVOY

Amy MULLEE

Neil REID

Paulo SOUSA

Yung Chiang YANG

Advanced Certificate in Education

with Commendation

Rosemary MALLON

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

Kirsty REILLY

Siobhan SCULLION

School of Medicine, Dentistry and

Biomedical Sciences

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical

Education

with Distinction

Sarah BRENNAN

Derek Kenneth HALL

Linda Jayne MOTTRAM

Aidan Joseph TURKINGTON

with Commendation

Tim BROWN

Barry DINSMORE

Mary MURNAGHAN

Pass

Igor Jerzy RYCHLIK

Postgraduate Diploma in Education for the Health Care Professions

with Distinction

Stephanie BOLTON

Postgraduate Diploma in

Interprofessional Health and Social Care Management

with Distinction

Martin Oliver SHIELDS

with Commendation

Martina BURNS

Postgraduate Diploma in Mental Health

with Commendation

Ciaran MULLIGAN

Marc QUINN

Postgraduate Diploma in

Research

with Commendation

Jonathan LECKEY

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinical Education

with Distinction

Fiona ALLEN

Mark Alan BRIDGHAM

Cathy Anne DAVEY

Sharon Rosalind McCONVILLE

Gerallt Emyr ROBERTS

with Commendation

Kathryn Mary BOYCE

Stephen Dominic CLENAGHAN

Conor John FARRELL

Andrew Martin FITZSIMONS

Heather Louise HAWTHORN

Anthony John McBREARTY

Aileen McSORLEY

Fionnuala MONE

Catriona Marie O'KANE

Naomi Rebecca SHANKS

Helen Jayne WALLACE

Pass

Oluyemisi AJEH

Mohamed Adam ELTAYEB

James Alexander GRAY

Jaroslaw GUDYMA

Ciaran Joseph HENRY

Edmund SKIBOWSKI

Latha VINAYAKARAO

Postgraduate Certificate in Pain Science and Practice

with Distinction

Stephen Ronald BOYD

with Commendation

Antoinette KENNEDY

Stephen Andrew MAGOWAN

Degree Plus Awards

Dominique FRENCH

Arlene Mina Ann GLASGOW

Clare MAGUIRE

Jonathan MAXWELL

Lidya Utari METTA

Gideon Olufemi OBASANMI

Order of Academic Procession

President, Students' Union

Chaplains

Recognised Teachers

Teaching Fellows

Lecturers

Senior Teaching Fellows

Senior Lecturers

Readers

Senior Officers

Professors

Professors Emeriti

Senate

Heads of School

Deans

Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Esquire Bedell

Vice-Chancellor

Procedure

Academic Procession

Address by

Professor Tony Gallagher

Presentation of Certificates and

Diplomas in the School of Education

Conferment of Doctors' Degrees,

Masters' Degrees and Bachelors'

Degrees in the Queen's University

Management School

The Queen's University of Belfast

Graduation Ceremony

11 December 2013

Graduands will be presented by:

Professor Tony Gallagher, Pro-Vice

Chancellor, Academic Planning, Staffing and External Relations

Professor Rob Gilles, Head of the Queen's University Management School

School of Education

Advanced Diploma in Professional

Development and Inclusive Education

with Commendation

Sandra Denise HAYDEN (in absentia)

Certificate in Counselling

with Commendation

Stephen Mark HARPER (in absentia)

Pass

Claire McIVOR (in absentia)

Certificate in Higher Education

with Commendation

Michael John PERKINS (in absentia)

Pass

Quentin John DOUGAN (in absentia)

Certificate in Teaching and Management of Literacy and Essential Skills

with Distinction

Joanne SWEENEY (in absentia)

Queen's University Management School

Doctor of Philosophy

Herman BELGRAVER

Stephanie GRAHAM

Sevki NACI

Master of Arts

by Examination

Human Resource Management

with Distinction

Helen Catherine BRIGGS

with Commendation

Joanne ADAMSON

Mark BALLENTINE (in absentia)

Kathy Sarah BELL

Ashleigh BEST (in absentia)

Catherine Janet BOYD

Catherine HUGHES

Darren Andrew PATTERSON

Master of Business Administration

by Examination

with Distinction

Vicki Louise HASSAN

Marcus WARD (in absentia)

Emma Jane WILSON

with Commendation

Stéphane Pierre BOUVET

Brian CONWAY

Karen Eileen HIGGINS

Richard KIRK

Stephen McARDLE

Robert Martyn McCONACHIE

Darren McILVEEN

Peer Twafik MOHAMED

Kieran OWENS

Arlene Alexandra THOMPSON

Gerard TURNER

Pass

Jonathan CRAWFORD

Chris GRACEY (in absentia)

Master of Science

by Examination

Accounting and Finance

with Distinction

Helena Jane HEPBURN

Katherine Mary LYNN

Nadia Olivia METCALFE

Kamran SHAMIYEV (in absentia)

with Commendation

Hikmat ASLANLI

Barhad GULIYEV (in absentia)

Paul HORKAN

Yimeng LI

Huan LIN

Wei LIU

James Edward NELSON

Yan QU

Huzaenat RAJI (in absentia)

Qing SUN

Jamie TREACY

Pass

Yue LIU

Yuxiang LONG

Guan WANG

Ran XU

Min ZHOU (in absentia)

Environmental Management

with Commendation

Rachael BARBOUR

Sean CARROLL

Evelyn Marie DOUGAL

Michael FERGUSON

Laura Rachelle GRAY

Jonathan MITCHELL

Stuart Robert Samuel SEMPLE

Alison TOPPING

Laura Louise WHITE

Pass

Gareth RANKIN

Human Resource Management

with Commendation

Neil BARNES

Shuangshuang CHEN

Stephanie Laura DINSMORE

Paul Stafford THOMPSON

International Business

with Distinction

Gary John CHAPMAN

with Commendation

Themina Siddiqa ALI

Claire BOYLE (in absentia)

Sherly CAROLINE

Cillian COUSINS

James Joseph DE FEU

Adrian HERNANDO IBANEZ

Ye JIANG (in absentia)

Viktorija KLIUK (in absentia)

Shenran MA

David Colin MATHEWS

Daniel Stuart MORGAN (in absentia)

Aye Pyae NYEIN

Patrick O'HANLON

Clare Lynda O'NEILL

Minh Nguyen TRAN

Pass

Gloria Akpeme ESIVBEKPE

Rebecca FERGUSON (in absentia)

Chen ZHAO (in absentia)

Risk Management and Financial

Regulation

with Distinction

Thomas EDYSON CHANDRA

Vladislav IONUSHAS (in absentia)

Thu Hoai NGUYEN

Charles David WILD

with Commendation

Qing CHANG (in absentia)

Krishna Mohan Lennox CLARKE

Stephen DONNELLY

Muhammad Giry ILHAM

Shane Francis KEENAGHAN

Mairéad NÍ FHEARGHAIL

Alison NIXON

Alan Ian SHANNON

Bing WANG (in absentia)

Sustainability and Corporate Social

Responsibility

with Commendation

Maria Bernadette DIFFLEY

Alison DIVER

Leanne KINGSTON

Carla Marie McSORLEY (in absentia)

Andrew WALLACE

Pass

Robert HALL (in absentia)

Thomas MULHOLLAND

Michelle Ashling O'HAGAN

Master of Science in Finance

by Examination

with Distinction

Chaoyi CHEN (in absentia)

Tong CHEN (in absentia)

Meichen GUO (in absentia)

Stuart Samuel Joseph HENDERSON

Luyan LI (in absentia)

Nicholas James Samuel MATHIESON

Shane OWENS

William Ryan QUINN

Yu ZHANG (in absentia)

with Commendation

Fuad ALIYEV (in absentia)

Timothy George BANJO (in absentia)

Duy Van DANG (in absentia)

Pattharapon DUANGSUPUN (in absentia)

Ciaran Anthony HUNTER

Bo LI (in absentia)

Ran LI

Mark William MULHOLLAND

Thi Kim Thao NGUYEN (in absentia)

Sha NI

Richard PAUL (in absentia)

Jinsong PENG (in absentia)

Mai Phuong THAO (in absentia)

Pass

Hongxi LI (in absentia)

Fei PENG (in absentia)

Dengke WANG (in absentia)

Master of Science in Management

by Examination

with Distinction

Sheila CASSIDY

Caroline Magda CISSOWSKI (in absentia)

Mark HENRY (in absentia)

Tanny SUKIAWATI (in absentia)

with Commendation

Nicola Jane BARRON (in absentia)

Billy George BROWN

Eloise BYRNE

Sean Patrick CORRIGAN (in absentia)

Mark DOUGLAS (in absentia)

Christopher GILLILAND

Samanda Helen GREER

Kyle HAMILTON

Sam Robert HANNA

Michael James KLINE (in absentia)

Paul LEONARD

Steven LESLIE

Jason MARTIN

Holly Rachel McCOMBE

Joseph McCRORY

Stephaine Kathleen McNEILL

Stuart William Thomas Alexander NESBITT

Una NIC AOIDH

Cheng QIAN (in absentia)

Emma RALPH

Christopher STURM

Christopher WEIR (in absentia)

Amy WILSON (in absentia)

Zhehui YU (in absentia)

Pass

Peter GAFFNEY (in absentia)

Elaine YOUNG

Master of Social Science

by Examination

Organisation and Management

with Commendation

Elaine CRANSTON

Francis McCUSKER (in absentia)

Sean McQUADE

Joanne MULGREW

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

First Class Honours

Valerie Elizabeth WINTERS in Management and Business Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Andrea BECKETT in Management and Business Studies

(in absentia)

Sean BROWN in Management and Business Studies

John GERVIN in Management and Business Studies

Conor McCOMISH in Management and Business Studies

Bachelor of Science

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Niall WATTERS in International Business (Major) and Spanish

(Minor)

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

First Class Honours

Conor CORRIGAN

Second Class Honours, First Division

Barney CONWAY

Ryan CURRAN

Paul FAIR

Niall McCABE

Craig McVICKER (in absentia)

Fionnuala Maura TONER

Claire WATSON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Ciara BRENNAN

Laura DONNELLY

Conor MAGEE

Michaela Grainne McATAMNEY (in absentia)

Kathleen McCABE

Luke McCANN (in absentia)

Joanne McGOVERN

Sinead McMULLAN

Sean Patrick Paul McNALLY

Mary Kate McQUAID

David TROY

Hui WANG

Third Class Honours

Fergal POWER (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rebekah CORBETT in Accounting (Major) and French (Minor)

Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science and Risk Management

First Class Honours

Matthew Graham John WRIGHT

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Neil DARRAGH

Bachelor of Science in Business

Economics

First Class Honours

Daniel Aidan GILLEN

Second Class Honours, First Division

James Kyle MAGILL (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Nieve TAYLOR

Bachelor of Science in Business

Management

Second Class Honours, First Division

Aidan McCORRY

Caoimhe McNEILL

Amy O'PREY

Rachel WATTSON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Michael FEE

Ben SIMPSON (in absentia)

Thomas YOUNG

Third Class Honours

Matthew STEENSON (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Joint Honours Schools - Single

Classification

Third Class Honours

Ishan Jonathan RAVINDRANATHAN in Economics and Accounting

(in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Paul Christopher FRIEL in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

(in absentia)

Third Class Honours

Ryan ACE in Economics (Major) and Finance (Minor)

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Michael COYLE (in absentia)

Yan Yan LI (in absentia)

Not to be Presented

Queen's University Management School

Postgraduate Diploma in Organisation and Management

with Commendation

Mary Theresa Anne HANNA

Postgraduate Diploma in Personnel Management

with Commendation

Craig David CAMPBELL

Christopher James CARSON

Adele CASKEY

Barry Andrew LOVE

Sarah MALONE

Angeline MANSFIELD

Siobhan QUINN

Helen TODD

Pass

Kerry REYNOLDS

Postgraduate Diploma in Sustainability and Corporate Social Responsibility

with Commendation

Keith MILLSOPP

Certificate in Coaching and Mentoring

with Commendation

Deepak SAMSON

Pass

Stephen Desmond John MILLEN

Degree Plus Awards

Themina Siddiqa ALI

Daniel Aidan GILLEN

Sean Patrick Paul McNALLY

Sinead McMULLAN

Amy O'PREY

Fionnuala Maura TONER

Niall WATTERS

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz