Belfast Telegraph

Ulster University Graduations July 11, 2017 - Full list of results

Results and pictures from Ulster University's graduation ceremony.

 

FACULTY OF ARTS

 

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

 

Pass

 

Lauren Clare Graffin

 

MASTER OF ARTS

 

IN MUSEUM PRACTICE AND MANAGEMENT

 

With Distinction

 

Melissa Jane Smith

 

With Commendation

 

Richard James Barnes

 

Pass

 

Joanne Bannon

 

MASTER OF DESIGN

 

FOR CREATIVE PRACTICE

 

With Distinction

 

Peter Anthony McGroarty

 

Pass

 

Amie Boyle

 

Ryan Tracey

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

 

IN MUSEUM PRACTICE AND MANAGEMENT

 

With Distinction

 

Suzanne Jean Freeman

 

Woon Hau Wong

 

Pass

 

Rachel Beattie

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

 

IN MUSEUM PRACTICE AND MANAGEMENT

 

With Commendation

 

Adrian Kelly

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN MUSIC WITH DRAMA

 

AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

 

With First Class Honours

 

James Bigley

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN DANCE

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Chanel Ali

 

Amy Callaghan

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN DRAMA

 

With First Class Honours

 

David John Arbuthnot

 

Cahal Clarke

 

Roma Harvey

 

Aoibh Johnson

 

Joshua Dermot Magee

 

Harrison McCallum

 

Lauren McGinty

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Adrian Bridle

 

Shelby Devine

 

Caitlin Hunter

 

Katie Laverty

 

Luke Martin Merritt

 

Rachel Abigail Smith

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Mark Herbison

 

Emma Hughes

 

Liam Mallon

 

Zarina McArdle

 

Conor McGuigan

 

Lucy Simpson

 

Shannen Stewart

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN DRAMA WITH ADVERTISING

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Cathal Thomas Mercer

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN DRAMA WITH MARKETING

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Kevin Mallon

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN IRISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Edel Ellis

 

Noel Flood

 

Joanne Kelly

 

Kenneth Kerr

 

Chloe Kildea

 

Seana McCrory

 

Malachy McGuinness

 

Faoileann Andrews Ui Dhuibhfinn

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Chloe Nicole Condren

 

Jude Doherty-Luiten

 

Bernie Heery

 

Niamh Hughes

 

Danielle Kelly

 

Roise McCay

 

Brigid McCracken

 

James Mc Kevitt

 

Aoibh McLaughlin

 

Cara Murphy

 

Erin Murray

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Ronan Campbell

 

Maeve McElduff

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN IRISH WITH COMPUTING

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Catherine Boyle

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN IRISH WITH DRAMA

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Eireann nic giolla mhaoil

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN IRISH WITH MARKETING

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Riannagh Devlin

 

Emer Nugent

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN IRISH WITH MUSIC

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Alannah O'Hanlon

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

 

IN MUSIC WITH DRAMA

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Caitlyn Anne McCrea

 

BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS

 

AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

 

With First Class Honours

 

William James Neil Moore

 

BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Jaime Clark

 

Jay Greer

 

Nathan McClenaghan

 

Milena Topolska

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Rebecca Austin

 

Heather Mallon

 

BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS

 

With First Class Honours

 

Rachel Foster

 

Caroline Gilliland

 

Jennifer Elizabeth Harte

 

Jasper Delos Reyes Jesalva

 

Michael White

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Amber Lee Barnett

 

Christopher Gormley

 

Kym McMurran

 

Leah Monk

 

Stephen Mooney

 

Danielle O'Neill

 

Marie Anne Nicole Scott

 

Rhodri Seymour

 

Martin Michael Tyre

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Niamh Breslin

 

Anna Burnett

 

Shane Fegan

 

Michal Konrad Jakubowski

 

Stacey Kelly

 

Ciaran McDaid

 

Holly McLean

 

Steven Patrick John Mooney

 

James Thomas Taggart

 

BACHELOR OF MUSIC WITH HONOURS

 

With First Class Honours

 

Ruairi Paul Joseph Coyle

 

Eamonn Doherty

 

Callum Friel

 

Peter Howard

 

Clodagh McAteer

 

Christopher McCann

 

Hayley Anna-Marie McGivern

 

Aaron McGlinchey

 

Lauren McLean

 

Aisleen Morgan

 

Tanisha Power

 

Graeme Read

 

Lewis Bernard Smith

 

Cindy Nok Ting Yung

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Mark Oliver Araya

 

Leo Clancy

 

Rachel Currie

 

Erin Florissa Gormley

 

Fiona Muriel Lee

 

Julia Laura McCallion

 

Nicola McCord

 

Rachel McCoy

 

Bryan Oliver McKee

 

Dairine McLaughlin

 

Lauren Amy McManus

 

Kevin Martin Mullan

 

Shannon Murphy

 

Conal O'Kane

 

Raymond O'Kane

 

Joseph Phillips

 

Amy Pollock

 

Joseph Martin Quinn

 

Aoife Simmonds

 

Rachel Lorraine Smyth

 

Andrew Wilson

 

Megan Catherine Wilson

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Ellen McGrath

 

Charlotte Rose Murray

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Thomas Alexander Patrick Ferris

 

Peter O'Callaghan

 

Peter Osbourne

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Scott Moore

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN CINEMATIC ARTS

 

With First Class Honours

 

Colm Austin

 

Connor Booth

 

Lee Chambers

 

Claire Coburn

 

Ryan De Groot

 

Lana Sylvia Elizabeth Knox

 

Meghan Mc Ardle

 

Ayrton McGurgan

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Anna Baxter

 

Gemma Frances Carlin Brannigan

 

Orla Finucane

 

Ross Hawkes

 

Grainne Kearney

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

James Colgan

 

Jamie Craig

 

Christopher Sutherland Kidd

 

Kieron Power

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

 

With First Class Honours

 

Jonathan Delaney

 

Shannon Leigh Harkin

 

Laura Russell

 

Padraig Niall Storey

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Rory Cooke

 

Anthony Kavanagh

 

Luke Kiernan

 

Jakub Klobusek

 

Amy McAlea

 

Simone O'Connor

 

Gabrielle Skelton

 

Anthony Slavin

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Mark Douglas

 

Francis Christopher Kearns

 

Niamh Killoran

 

Stephen Little

 

Seamus O'Donnell

 

ADVANCED CERTIFICATE

 

IN IRISH STUDIES

 

With Distinction

 

Becky Cormier

 

Mallory Ryan Fredericks

 

Ruth Gassauer

 

Hanna Dianne Gillingham

 

Savannah Nicole Harper

 

Kenzie Diane Heard

 

Emma Kelly

 

Youngen Liu Li

 

Catharine-Ann Mattos

 

Nazife Ozdemir

 

Maggie Rae Rose Polsean

 

Kyndall Rathbun

 

Olivia Brook Reath

 

Cheyenne Scherf

 

Lydia Schlais

 

Evelyn Simmons

 

Sara Elizabeth Thesing

 

Marianna Leva Thomeczek

 

With Commendation

 

Nicole Christen Bailey

 

Lisa Di Marco

 

Megan Elizabeth Hauge

 

David Matthew Kopper

 

Emma Snope

 

Pass

 

Abigail Catherine MacDonald

 

Erik John Stuteville

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

 

Pass

 

Diana Nikolova

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN DESIGN

 

Pass

 

Tanya Donnelly

 

Columba Friel

 

Jordan Keane

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN DRAMA

 

Pass

 

Marie Braniff

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN IRISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

 

With Distinction

 

Aidan McCloskey

 

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

 

IN CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

 

Pass

 

Amy McGuinness

 

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

 

IN DRAMA WITH PSYCHOLOGY

 

Pass

 

Catherine Harte

 

DIPLOMA

 

IN IRISH LANGUAGE

 

With Distinction

 

Hannah Edel Best

 

Francesca Rebecca Billington

 

Margaret Breslin

 

Zoe Margaret Brown

 

Anne Patricia Campbell

 

Linda Ervine

 

Ciara Elizabeth Herron

 

Peadar Stiofan Mag Loingsigh

 

Briege Anne McCloy

 

Luke McGinley

 

Saorlaith Siobhan McGlinchey

 

Fionnuala McKenna

 

Orla Mc Meel

 

Gerardine Monroe

 

Rois Leida Sona

 

John Thompson

 

With Commendation

 

Claire Deery

 

Celena Brigid Gallagher

 

Rebecca Christine Graham

 

Sean Gerard McAnulla

 

Aine Theresa McGuckin

 

Padraigin Ni Chearain

 

Sean O Geibheannaigh

 

Mary Teresa Rafferty

 

CERTIFICATE

 

IN IRISH STUDIES

 

With Distinction

 

Sarah Anne Lovvorn

 

FACULTY OF COMPUTING AND ENGINEERING

 

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

 

Pass

 

Niall Eoin McCarroll

 

Yauheniya Shynkevich

 

Aboozar Taherkhani

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

 

IN COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE

 

With Distinction

 

Brendan Peter Doherty

 

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

 

IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Peter McCauley

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Thomas James Toland

 

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

 

IN COMPUTER GAMES DEVELOPMENT

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Michael Barry

 

James Bradley

 

Michal Gnacek

 

Niall Hughes

 

Krzysztof Cyprian Kondracki

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Luke Donnelly

 

Ross William Hamilton

 

Joseph Higgins

 

Peter Maguire

 

Christopher McGuckin

 

Ross Meikle

 

Nathan Moore

 

Mark O' Neill

 

Ciaran Waterkamp

 

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

 

IN MECHANICAL AND MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Peadar Bradley

 

Callum Carten

 

Anna Harley

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Catherine Guns

 

Cahir McCabe

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Jubin Thomas

 

With Third Class Honours

 

Corina Short

 

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

 

IN RENEWABLE ENERGY ENGINEERING

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Ryan Harkin

 

Hayley McCready

 

Emer Smith

 

Richard Ward

 

Yassin Aziz Ziar

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

James Gillespie

 

Anna Threse Henry

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Kyle David McKinley

 

Nicole McLaughlin

 

Eoin McManus

 

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

 

IN ELECTRONICS AND COMPUTER SYSTEMS

 

With First Class Honours

 

Eamonn Anthony Doherty

 

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

 

IN MECHANICAL AND MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING

 

With First Class Honours

 

Stephen Leslie Beattie

 

Michael Gerard Doran

 

Samantha Kirkpatrick

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Stephen James Alexander

 

Barry John Clifford

 

Darren Crowe

 

Richard Pollock

 

Patrick Rafferty

 

Barry John Ralph

 

With Third Class Honours

 

Ciaran Conway

 

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

 

IN MECHANICAL AND MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Paul Devlin

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Mark Georgieff Jones

 

Barry Martin Laverty

 

Peter McKenna

 

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

 

IN RENEWABLE ENERGY ENGINEERING

 

With First Class Honours

 

James Bernard McKinley

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Philip Devlin

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN COMPUTER GAMES MODELLING AND ANIMATION

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Aaron Trotter

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Daniel Hugh Patrick James McGuinness

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Gillian Rebecca Bond

 

Ronan Liam Burke

 

Philip James Conlon

 

Adam James Dickey

 

Siobhan Ferguson

 

Lauren Graham

 

Shane Harrigan

 

Paul Kelly

 

Christopher McCafferty

 

Aine McCaughey

 

Jennifer McGee

 

Orla Marie Mooney

 

Peter O'Hagan

 

Sarah Elizabeth Robinson

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Niall Conaghan-Elsey

 

Ciaran Conwell

 

John Cronin-McCartney

 

Dermot Curran

 

Derek Dobbin

 

Patrick Fitzsimons

 

Stephen Harper

 

Gearoid Houston

 

Ruaidhri Houston

 

Gareth Irons

 

Shauna McCann

 

Stephen McCann

 

Nicole McCauley

 

Elish McGirr

 

Michelle Morgan

 

Cailean O' Boyle

 

Ruari O'Connor

 

Breandan O'Hara

 

Conor Toner

 

Michael Williams

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Jonathan Bradley

 

Jordan Colgan

 

Sean Mark Meehan

 

Sophie Helen Mills

 

Eimear Nic Aodhagain

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (SOFTWARE SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT)

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Shane Stephen Kerlin

 

James Felix McCaffrey

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Kevin McDermott

 

Colleen Murnion

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

 

Michaela Bristow

 

Kieran Ferry

 

Leeanne Lindsay

 

Aoibheann Eirnin Lynch

 

Natasha McKenna

 

Damien O'Kane

 

Padraig Powell

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Nathan Brown

 

Samuel Harvey

 

Eugene McGurk

 

Lorina McMurray

 

Fearghal Savage

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN COMPUTER GAMES MODELLING AND ANIMATION

 

With First Class Honours

 

Sean Brankin

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Gary Brankin

 

Patrick Steen

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

With First Class Honours

 

John Morrison

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Connor Chambers

 

Ryan Clarke

 

John Devine

 

David John Gault

 

Henry Michael Hegarty

 

Benchil Jose

 

Tomás O' Neill

 

Shane Reid

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Corey Corrigan

 

Shane Martin O'Kane

 

Jordan O'Neill

 

With Third Class Honours

 

Andrew Macdonald

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (SOFTWARE SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT)

 

With First Class Honours

 

Damian Neil King

 

Michael Lamph

 

Michael O'Hagan

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Andrej Boldiss

 

Jordan Cairns

 

Declan Marsh

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

 

IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

 

With First Class Honours

 

Lochlainn Ferguson

 

Bridgeen Gillespie

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

 

Jake Luke Bloor

 

Jill Crawford

 

Selina Gilmore

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

 

Martin Blee

 

Darren James Rennie

 

Andrew Robinson

 

With Third Class Honours

 

Orla Kelly

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With Distinction

 

Joseph Paul McGoldrick

 

Pass

 

Tom Gallagher

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES

 

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

Pass

 

Christopher Harkin

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

Pass

 

Nicole Barrow

 

Sean-Paul Magee

 

Dylan McAtamney

 

Senan Sharvin

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (SOFTWARE SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT)

 

Pass

 

Niall McGowan

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S DEGREE

 

IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

 

Pass

 

Mark Kidd

 

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

With Commendation

 

James Robert Stewart

 

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

 

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (SOFTWARE SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT)

 

Pass

 

James McKenna

 

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

 

IN MECHANICAL AND MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING

 

Pass

 

Paedar Muldoon

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph