Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

University of Ulster graduations June 30, 2016 - full list of results

Husband and wife teachers celebrate graduation success at Ulster University

Married teachers, Trevor and Jenine Jamison, are today celebrating their graduation from Ulster University after topping the class, both with distinctions. 

Trevor, a science teacher at Hazelwood Integrated College, and Jenine, a religious studies teacher at Belfast Boys’ Model School, are among the first cohort of students to graduate from Ulster University’s postgraduate certificate in middle leadership. It is designed to enhance teachers’ skills, knowledge and understanding of management and leadership and support their continuing professional development.

Jenine said: “I am the typical cliché in the sense that teaching is all that I have ever wanted to do. I love to learn and have had some fantastic learning experiences in my life due to some truly inspiring teachers. I am from North Belfast and attended Belfast Model School for Girls. I benefited hugely from a secondary school education and now as a teacher I get to give something back.

“I want to see the young men from my part of this city realise their full potential. As a religious study teacher I am passionate about my subject and the values it instils in the boys I teach.

“Between my husband and I, we have nearly 30 years experience in teaching. Trevor and I both have a desire to continue to improve in a personal and professional capacity. As new middle leaders in our schools we wanted to prepare ourselves for the task of leading teams and developing our subject areas while improving the quality of our own teaching. The Ulster University course gave us the structure to do just that. It also gave us an opportunity to network and share best practice with education colleagues from across Belfast.

Trevor added: “Let’s just say I wasn’t the most interested pupil during my time at school. I wasn’t pushed at home and had little guidance or aspiration. What I did have were three excellent teachers that took an interest and believed in me.

“Once I completed my undergraduate degree I started to think about a career in teaching. I’ve always been pastoral at heart and love to see people do well. I want to be that excellent teacher who inspires and believes - I want to be the difference to my pupils that allows them to succeed. 

“Both Jenine and I love to learn, we strive to improve our own teaching and develop ourselves and those around us. The Ulster University course was a great opportunity to advance our own professional development. It was great to explore the latest academic research and apply the most relevant material in practice. In September we are going back to Ulster University again to do a postgraduate diploma in headship.

“Today is a really special day for us - we get to celebrate all the new skills and knowledge we have gained that will enhance both our careers and also the lives of the young people we teach.”

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Pass

Amaya Alvarez Berastegi

Catherine Elizabeth Bollaert

Patrick Mulroe

Mark Simpson

Elizabeth Super

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

With Distinction

Emma Andrews

Shane Bowe

Gwendoline Ann Brady

Ruth Muriel Clarke

Jacqueline Carmel Curley

Ashley Marie Dennigan

Noeleen Sarah Farrell

Ruth Mary Healy

Ciaran Johnston

Michelle Kelly

Damien Valentine Lee

Samantha Jane Linton

Michaella Bernadette McAllister

Jeannie Elizabeth McCollum

Linda McCusker

Regina Kathleen Mohan

Carmel Elizabeth Mulligan

Gemma Mary O’Hart

Alannah Turner

Shane Williams

 

Pass

Julie Victoria Alexander

Michael Oliver Buckley

Louise Ann Cinnamond

Colm Patrick Clarkin

Nicola Catherine Connolly

Catherine Helena Crawford

Lisa Marie Donnellan

Andrew Robert Frizzell

Ian Damien Gardiner

Melissa Gilcreest

Grainne Gillanders

Niall Gurhy

Grainne Hanratty

Ian Richard Hynds

David Ian William Kearney

Erin Kivlehan

Annaleen Lang

Sean Colman Mac Cumhaill

Elaine Letitia McArdle

Emma Louise McAvoy

Margaret Rose McChrystal

Laura Ann McCorry

Kim Joy McCrave

Christina McDowell

Julie-Anne Marie McGonigle

Richard Mulcahy

Keelin Elizabeth Murphy

Sara Mary Rachel Nairn

Maria Nelson

Aoibhinn Sarah O Neill

Joanne Adelaide Patterson

Valene Ann Patterson

Carmel Quigley

Adelle Salmon

Fergal Sherry

George Richard Geoffrey Sittlington

Mairead Sweeney

Elaine Therese Trainor

Fintan Walsh

 

MASTER OF LAWS IN GENDER, CONFLICT AND HUMAN RIGHTS

Pass

Deborah Suzanne Crawford

 

MASTER OF LAWS IN HUMAN RIGHTS LAW AND TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE

Pass

Mary Frances McCallan

Kelly Razzano-Morris

 

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Pass

Debbie Bolton

 

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

IN PUBLIC SECTOR EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT

Pass

James Kearns

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN LIBRARY AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

Pass

Trevor Gordon

 

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN COMMUNITY YOUTH WORK

With Distinction

Jill Elizabeth Caskey

Louise Henderson

Connor James McGilloway

Andrew McMurray

Katrina Newell

Aine O’Hare

 

Pass

Richard Daniel Carp

Karyn Cunningham

Ronan Flanagan

Lynne McFrederick

Theresa Siobhan Mc Kee

Alice Louise O’Reilly

Rebekah Mary Agnes Rushe

Agnieszka Katarzyna Tikoisuva

Claire Lesley Wright

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN EDUCATION

With Distinction

Paul Mone

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN EDUCATION WITH SPECIALISMS

With Commendation

Jennifer Elizabeth Marie Reilly

 

Pass

Emily McMeel

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN HEADSHIP

With Distinction

Andrew Gallagher

 

Pass

Gary Martin Brennan

Michael Brian Clarke

Anna McKavanagh

Eamonn Joseph McPolin

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN LIBRARY AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

With Distinction

Mary Farrell

Michael Ben O’Connor

 

 

Pass

Susan Ruth Browne

Catherine Roisin Daly

Patricia Ann Fulcher

Brian McCormick

Martina Rosa Owens

Raquel Ruiz Cecconello Bertone

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

IN EDUCATION (FURTHER EDUCATION)

With Distinction

Roxanne Abel

Eugene Brannigan

Sakina Patricia Brennan

Lynda Bryans

Susan Calvin

Claire Doran

Zoe Hall

Elaine Joanne Hamilton

Emily Patricia Hanna

Mark Hayes

Conor James Hogan

Michelle Hull

Noel Stewart Kennedy

Holly Lane

Kathleen Anne Loudoun

Marie McCloskey

Michaela Mary McFadden

Gillian Marie McGirr

David McNarry

Dominic O’Prey

Darlene Ann Parr

Keri-Ann Ross

Janice Margaret Simpson

Karen Templeton

Joanna Twaddle Loane

Daniel Craig Voss

Andrew Robert Wasson

 

With Commendation

Richard John Beattie

Ruari Padraig Bradley

John Gerard Curry

Sarah Ann Dougherty

Gerald Joseph Drake

Karen Louise Fee

Naomi Fujitani

Lorraine Girvan

Andrea Laura Griffin

Stephen Herron

Paula Ann Hughes

Sharon Kirk

Hannah Mary Loughran

Julie Louise Loughran

Christopher Robert McCready

Jacqueline Maria McKeown

Alastair John Mitchell

Elaine Morrison

Paul Andrew Stewart

Maureen Frances Walsh

 

Pass

Brendan Joseph Carron

Adam David McCormick

Kevin O’ Hanlon

Clive Ian Patterson

Philip Anthony Sinclair

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

IN MIDDLE LEADERSHIP

With Distinction

Rosemary Anne Foster

Jenine Jamison

Trevor Jamison

Fiona Watt

 

Pass

Joanne Maria Fitzpatrick

Dawn Polley

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

IN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN SOCIAL WORK

With Distinction

Ciara Ann Crilly

 

With Commendation

David Bolster

Catherine Dallat

Katharine Jane Donnelly

Carly Fee

Niall Ferguson

Christina Graffin

Sinead Mallett

Louise Martin

Gareth Muir

Elizabeth Owens

Elaine Pollock

Louise Rankin

Catherine Elizabeth Stirrup

Francis Turley

Charlotte Wilson

 

Pass

Bronagh Ann O’Flaherty

 

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS IN LAW WITH CRIMINOLOGY AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Laura Jayne Campbell

 

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS IN LAW

With First Class Honours

Eva Louise Beattie

Lorna Margaret Lawrence

Shane McElhatton

Ruadhan Conor McKeone

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Darragh Carney

Bronagh Conlon

Eamann Donnelly

Elliot John English

Rioghnach Kearney

Peter Ronald Kidd

Matthew Mac Nabb

Ruairi Maguire

David Samuel Martin

Anna Rose McCann

Emma Kathryn McDonald

Samuel Monteith

Christopher Moore

Meghan Murray

Victoria Rafferty

Rory James Sempey

Erin Small

Charlotte Wilkinson

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ruairi Austin

Eamonn Gough-Duffin

Caolin Grant

Hannah O’Gorman

Rachel Rogan

 

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS IN LAW WITH CRIMINOLOGY

With First Class Honours

Amy Rice

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Aimee Crilly

Alexandra Kathryn Duffy

Steve Fox

John-Joe Gilmore

Ciarrai Groogan

Lucy Hynds

Christie McGlennon

Ethel Muriel McKinstry

Deirdre McLoughlin

Glenda Sinead Molloy

Rebecca Rankin

Shannon Roddy

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Emma Johnston

 

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS

IN LAW WITH POLITICS

With First Class Honours

James McKay

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Mark Gardiner

Adam McCann

Emma Ruth McClean

Padraig Quinn

Aoife Emma Patricia Rooney

Thomas Thibodeau

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Levi Adams

John Faloon

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

IN CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Conor Walsh

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SOCIOLOGY

AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With First Class Honours

Conor Dowling

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SOCIOLOGY WITH CRIMINOLOGY

AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Ashleigh Gorman

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

With First Class Honours

Stephen David Addy

Caroline Birch

Brian Joseph Burns

Theresa Mary Dunlop

Jayne Allison Thompson

Jennifer Lorraine Wallace

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Mervyn Henry Allen

Terence Patrick Clinton

Fiona Louise Irvine

Nikki McCartney

Rachel Louise McCluskey

Ahmed Folorunsho Odefunso

Karen Marie O’Donnell

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Shanmartine Andrews

Stephen Carmichael

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNITY YOUTH WORK

With First Class Honours

Mark Arthur

Maria Busch

Matthew Lambe

Conchuir Mac Siacais

John McComb

Sarah Mc Gennity

Carl Anthony McKeating

Mark Farrelly Mead

Luke Moreland

Chelsie Sparks

Sarah Jo-Ann Venus

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jamie Ross Barrett

Julie-Anne Bell

Kevin-Barry Brown

Connor Crawford

Margaret Falloon

Tara Gallagher

Rebekah Hamilton

Ashley Claire Holmes

Sean Hyndman

Jordan Jack

Emer Marie Kelly

Sandra Elizabeth Lawler

Gemma Lennox

Siobhan Mackle

Robert Kyle McArthur

Dominique McCabe

Christina McCluskey

Lisa McCrory

Rachelle McCurry

Christine Marie McNeill

Emma Moreland

Patrick Norwood

Aisling O’Hagan

Cara O’Kane

Michael O’Neill

Christina Rea

Louisa Reed

Jennifer Reel

Erin Paula Robinson

Laura Skelton

Paul Smith

Christopher White

Laura Whittley

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Simon Trevor Harper

Christopher Thomas Irvine Kynes

Jamie Vincent

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

With First Class Honours

Ciara Gawley

Ana Bernardete Gomes

Kellie Ella McClurg

Jessica McElhone

Philip Brian Rivers

Emma Topping

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jade Bartlett

Jade Bogle

Katie Anne Brady

Keri Margaret Cahoon

Adam Campbell

Connie Elizabeth Carson

Christine Hilary Moira Cartmill

Leah Alexandra Close

Joanna Coughlan

Nicola Crilly

Simone Doherty

Louise Helen Everden

Niamh Farrell

Danqing Feng

Michael Ferguson

Emma Gabbey

Taylor Victoria Gamble

Lori Gorman

Rebekah Grace Griffith

Rebekah Louise Heyburn

Vytautas Jocys

Lisa Norma Johnston

Michael David Johnston

Aoife Jones

Guanfei Kong

Karina Lyttle

Cormac Patrick Magee

Erin McCallum

Hannah McCandless

Matthew William McConnell

Stuart McCullough

Ryan McGavigan

Claire McKechnie

Hannah Renee McMaster

Emma McPeake

Catherine O’Connor

Danni O’Kane

Jonathan Paul

Amy Louise Petticrew

Colleen Power

Dara Quinn

Clara Sarah Stewart

Emma Andrea Watton

Haoxiang Yang

Zhongqian Zhang

Chendi Zhu

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Matthew Bingham

Kexin Cui

Hannah Frazer

Stacey Rebecca Hopper

Jason Kelly

Deborah Lynch

Nichola McCluskey

Shannen McNulty

Cliodhna Morrison

Nicole O’Neill

Mingxin Wang

Yu Wang

Jiahao Wu

Karl Young

 

With Third Class Honours

Karen McCreadie

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE POLICY

With First Class Honours

Rebecca Hunt

Sophie Alexandra Kyle

Maria Tubridy

Chantelle Melina Woods

Nicola Alison Young

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Seanin Brady

Lauren Catherine Cairns

Aoibheann Devlin

Julie Dunn

Seoirse Grant

Carlie Lois Grayson

Lauren Hopkins

Robyn Levi Maxwell

Erin Jane McKerr

Ciara McLarnon

Nicole O’Connor

Nicola Rice

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Leighanne Allsopp

Ciara Carson

Zoe Hoy

Nicola Magee

Chloe McMahon

Olivia O’Boyle

Sorcha Frances O’Neill

 

With Third Class Honours

Mary Catherine McDowell

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN POLITICS

With First Class Honours

Andrew Hegan

Joseph Hurl

James Keaveney

Peter David William Matthews

James Alexander McCabe

Kyle Smith

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Rebekah Blair

Conor Browning

Mark Burns

Christopher Curley

Jonathan Luke Dynes

Rebecca Edmondson

John Gibson

Charlotte Louise Hillen

Robert Andrew Kerr

James David Warnock Lawlor

Natalie Leathem

Aoife Maskey

Ciaran McAnulty

Christopher McCabe

Jordan Mullan

Niamh Murray

Peter O’Donnell

Laura Catherine O’Neill

Ewan Porter

Dillon Redfern

Sean Smyth

Nathan Stuart

Andrew James Wallace

Kevin Anthony Francis Ward

Mairead Ward

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Daniel Barr

Tony Campbell

Brendan Healy

Mark Paul McKeating

Eduardo Perez

Michael Shaw

Matthew Toner

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN POLITICS WITH CRIMINOLOGY

With First Class Honours

Bronagh Connolly

Jonathon Dickey

Cody McMurtry

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Kyle Alexander Buchanan

Stephanie Yi Lok Chan

Declan Hill

Conor Maguire

Lorna McLarnon

Simon Robert Menabney

Dean Moody

Thomas Neely

Kevin Patrick Rice

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Glenn Patrick Kenny

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SOCIAL POLICY

With First Class Honours

Ruairi Gogarty

Sinead Henry

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Caitlin Gibney

Conall Kelly

Ursula McElduff

Rebekah Louise McGreevy

Mairead Rooney

Danielle Thompson

Cliona Tweedie

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Michael Allsopp

Danielle Cregan

Laura Fitzsimons

Chloe Greene

Niall Maguire

Saoirse McClelland

Nicola McGuckin

Chloe Jane Mutch

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SOCIAL POLICY WITH CRIMINOLOGY

With First Class Honours

Emma Coey

Samantha McKee

Kathleen Woods

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Kathryn Ann Black

Aisling Boyd

Amanda Burrowes

Louise Greene

Channan Savage

Rachael Smyth

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Seana Marie Boyle

Nicole Gregg

Shannon McGrattan

Clare McIntyre

Shauna O’Neill

Caoimhe Quigley

Caoimhe Shortt

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SOCIAL POLICY WITH SOCIOLOGY

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Niamh Fitzsimons

Bronagh Gallagher

Jane Heatley

Rachael Reid

Cody Taggart

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SOCIOLOGY

With First Class Honours

Luke Gibbons

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Naomi Bailie

Katie Fulton

Sophie Graham

Chris Leckey

Leanne Loughran

Claire Louise McAuley

Niamh McCann

Aine McClurg

Jade McGarry

Rachael McGuinness

Padraig McKenna

Lucy Suzanne Millar

Laura Mulholland

Nicole Napier

Kate Robinson

Elaine Uprichard

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ian Glover

Brian Horan

Andrew Mailey

Christopher James McAfee

Rebecca McCann

Stacey Lee McCloskey

Rebecca Sarah Louise Whittle

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SOCIOLOGY WITH CRIMINOLOGY

With First Class Honours

Chelsea Chambers

Catherine Elizabeth McAlea

Rachael Millar

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Catherine Amanda Andrews

Laurie-Anne Bartsch

Hannah Blakley

Larissa Breen

Ashley Caldwell

Jennifer Cave

Leanne Coulter

Zara Catherine Crossan

Grace Dundas

Rebecca Margaret Glenny

Lisa Grant

Ciara Logue

Megan Lyness

Leanne McBride

Melissa Ann McCloskey

Matthew Moran

Aideen Mulholland

Claire Louise Rafferty

Rebecca Rea

Aysha Rowan

Holly Smyth

Victoria Catherine Stephens

James Stone

Greig Taylor

Natalie Louise Whan

Lauren Williamson

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Shannon Bradley

Leona Groogan

Lisa Patton

Amy Stewart

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

IN SOCIOLOGY WITH POLITICS

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Donnchadh Duffin

James Keenan

Stephen Morrison

Ryan Murphy

Ruairi O Connor

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Rebecca Dornan

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE

IN CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Pass

Megan Lennox

 

CERTIFICATE

IN TEACHING

With Distinction

William Andrew Armstrong

Joan Christine Barr

Tracey Nicola Davies

Melanie Margaret Fitzpatrick

Ann-Marie Flanagan

Judith Violet Gordon

Judith Rose Graham

Brendan Conor Green

Claire Elizabeth Heaney

Michael Holmes

Zara-Lee Jess

Jennifer Louise Kettle

Katie Livingstone

Fenella Elizabeth Mulholland

Elaine Marinda Nelson

Carol Anne Nesbitt

Allana Patterson

Cherith Simpson

Jennifer Margaret Young

 

With Commendation

Sara Louise Axtell

Sinead Boyd

Eileen Marie Brady

Stephen Burke

Jayne Lisa Burns

Christopher Mark Caldwell

Anne Cheevers

Charlene Leonora Cowan

Alison Coyle

Margaret Deevy

Mark Derek Dorman

David Thomas Downey

Robert Doyle

Neil Joseph Ferguson

Stephen Joseph Ferris

Andrea Josephine Graham

Joanna Graham

Uel Graham

Jonathan Greer

John Patrick Hamilton

Jane Heasty

Michael Gerald Hickland

Philip Fenton Holdsworth

Rachel Sarah Johnston

Stephen Kirkwood

Rosaleen Diane Koplewsky

Clodagh Maragaret Lavelle

Susan Emily Lynn

Gemma Margaret Lyttle

Michelle McArdle

Paul Joseph McCavana

Jonathan William McEwan

Gareth McKee

Chris James McMinn

Lauren Joan McNeill

Annie Millar

Peter Moore

Christopher Alexander Murray

Joanne Murray

Ryan O’Hagan

Suzanne O’Hara

Olga Agnes Stirling O’Neill

Robin Mark Paget

Laura Anne Parker

Trudy Patterson

Darren Porter

Aileen Pyers

Simon Thomas Henry Russell

Paul Sage

Thomas James Scott

Alison Elizabeth Seymour

Alistair Joel Smith

Shane Patrick Smith

Simon Toman

Thomas Patrick Trainor

Michael Warnock

John William Watson

Kirsty Watson

Caroline Williamson

Gareth Woodall

 

Pass

Jordan Noel Barr

Sarah Buchanan

Deborah Ann Burns

Kenneth James Cheetham

Anne Marie Doherty

Dawn Garthwaite

Lisa Marie Graham

Robert James Hunter

Kelvin Michael Kerr

Paul William Kirkpatrick

Joanne Elsbeth Lewis

Sinead Macmillan

Desmond Magill

Fionna Martin

Julie Ann McCain

Andrew Michael McDermott

Richard McGowan

Kieran McVeigh

Kim Louise Mead

Hayley Millar

Damian Martin Mulholland

Barbara Patricia Patton

Pamela Adele Purdy

Ann Catherine Smyth

Victoria Patricia Smyth

Kieran Toal

Jonathan Stephen Wilson

 

CERTIFICATE

IN TEACHING (SIGN LANGUAGE)

Pass

Paul Keenan

 

FACULTY OF LIFE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

 

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Pass

Deirdre Mary Corby

Jill Hannah Cundell

Lesley Ann Dornan

Maria Faulkner

Caroline McDonald Flannagan

Richard Gould

Loreena Michelle Hill

Lorna Lawther

Rose Laura McGovern

Andrew Paul Morrison

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN DEMENTIA STUDIES

Pass

Helen Martina Walsh

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN HEALTH PROMOTION AND PUBLIC HEALTH

With Distinction

Grainne McKeown

 

Pass

Emma Kilpatrick

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN NURSING

 

Pass

Danielle Sara McCabe

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN SPECIALIST MIDWIFERY PRACTICE

Pass

Gillian Morrow

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN SPORT AND EXERCISE MEDICINE

With Distinction

Karly Madeleine Stevenson

 

Pass

Orla Gallagher

Jennifer Hodgins

Mark Hoy

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN SPORT AND EXERCISE NUTRITION

Pass

Christopher Niall Duggan

Kristan Johnson

Julianne Sarah Larkin

Aoife Helena McKeown

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN SPORT AND EXERCISE PSYCHOLOGY

Pass

Cillian O’Connor

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN SPORTS DEVELOPMENT AND COACHING

Pass

Eilish Denise Ward

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN ADVANCING PRACTICE

Pass

Gillian McConnell

Farrah McVeigh

Julie Colleen Neill

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN HEALTH AND WELLBEING

Pass

Kathy Coyle

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN SENSORY INTEGRATION

With Distinction

Ciara Feehan

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN SPECIALIST NURSING PRACTICE

Pass

Roisin McCann

Ann-Marie Ross

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

IN ADVANCING PRACTICE

With Distinction

Judith Bates

Aislinn Hanna

Jill McCormick

John Joseph McIntyre

Ann-Marie McKiernan

 

Pass

Caroline Bradshaw

Linda Mary Chambers

Louise Elliott

Brenda Gault

Kathryn Henry

Teresa Brigid Kelly

Suzanne Martha Lester

Allene Maria McClory

Eilis Maire McKenna

Stephanie McMullan

Judith McWhirter

Natasha Monaghan

Jacqueline Noonan

Michelle Marie O’Brien

Laura Osborne

Kevin James Quinn

Jill Frances Todd

Ciarrai Winters

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

IN MEDICINES MANAGEMENT

With Distinction

Michelle Rose Donaghey

Wendy Guy

Brendan Patrick Herron

Michelle McGeown

Fiona Louise Talbot

 

With Commendation

Elizabeth Connolly-Anderson

Leslie George

Wesley Henry

Catherine McClelland

Claire O’Carroll

Ruth Redfern

Mark Taggart

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

IN SENSORY INTEGRATION

Pass

Carolyn Lanigan-O’Keefe

Rebecca Smith

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCES

AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With First Class Honours

Thomas Knight

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCES

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

With First Class Honours

Jessica Boal

Ciaran Chambers

Ryan Lee Dennison

Adam Dorrans

Michael Finch

Josh Finlay

Scott Irvine

Alexandra Kirk

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Trevor Neil Adams

Andrew Brown

Chloe Brown

Ashley Cairns

Darren Devine

Shauna Devlin

Gemma Margaret Frazer

Caolan Harvey

Bethany Healy

Claire Elizabeth Johnston

Owen Magee

Martin McAlister

Demi Leigh McCauley

Charmain McCrum

Alison Millar

Kirsty Miskimmin

Carey Mullan

Aaron Parke

Emma Rice

Glenn Rice

Andrew Shekleton

Nicola Warwick

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Neil Cully

Niall Higgins

Ciaran Moore

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT STUDIES

AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

 

With First Class Honours

Matthew Conor Deighan

Damon Hall

Chris Hood

Michael Magowan

Michael Murray

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Niamh Donnelly

Conor Duggan

Stephen Halpin

Tiernan Hughes

Daniel Jackson

Katherine McDowell

Orran McIlmurray

Liam Mitchell

Cliona Murtagh

Michael John Plant

Mark Pollock

Gary Scott

Mark Torbitt

Aine Tubridy

Lauren Phyllis Nicolle Wade

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

James Gaskin

Cahill Logue

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN APPLIED HEALTH STUDIES

Aegrotat

Aodan Patrick Cosgrove

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN DIAGNOSTIC RADIOGRAPHY AND IMAGING

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Emma Cooney

Meadhbh Donovan

Krzysztof Fiszka

Judith Foster

Marissa Hearty

Roisin McDevitt

Colette McKeown

Ashleigh Morrison

Caitlin Murphy

Dearbhla Ann Murray

Maria Watters

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Brenda Bannon

Joanne Bennett

Alannah Dickson

Declan Fearon

John Patrick Hampton

Lee Harlow

Shona Hegarty

Jane Lavery

Cormac Linden

Emma Mallon

Rory McCann

Laura McGuinness

Aisling McNicholl

Neil McParland

Judith Orr

Yvonne Quinn

Molly Rice

Alice Rooney

Christopher Shields

Christopher Swain

 

With Third Class Honours

Rebecca Dineen

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN HEALTH AND WELLBEING

With First Class Honours

Ann Lucy McKenna

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Hannah Lorraine Forsythe

Ciara McEvoy

Emma McKerr

Mark Anthony McNally

Lynn Tennant

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Nicole Ann Mary Cooney

Danielle Curran

Johanne Mary Doherty

Megan Daryl Emerson

Gordon Gowdy

 

With Third Class Honours

Eileen Byrne

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

IN HEALTH PHYSIOLOGY

With First Class Honours

Alana Leigh Catherwood

Etain May Hall-Callaghan

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Laura Boyle

Ciara Clarke

Aoibhinn Currie

Ryan Terence Fegan

Odhran McCloy

Mairead McGurk

Rachel McLaughlin

Emma Thompson

Tyler Warnock

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Shanaun Convery

Philip Anthony Morgan

Aoife Mulholland

Amy Parke

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

IN HEALTHCARE SCIENCE (CARDIAC PHYSIOLOGY)

With First Class Honours

Cherith Anderson

Joanne Bradley

Megan Marie Crawley

Lauren Jamie Leonard

Gareth Terence Mackin

Emma Margaret Monaghan

Tiarnan Muldoon

Bronagh Prior

Rachel Savage

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

James Brennan

Meadhbh Byrne

Paul Earley

Matthew English

Ciara McElvanna

Lisa Marie Reid

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Elayne Kilroy

Rebecca Winton

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

IN HEALTHCARE SCIENCE (RESPIRATORY AND SLEEP PHYSIOLOGY)

With First Class Honours

Elisha Louise Black

Margaret Galgani McArdle

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Rachel Gartland

Olivia Hindle

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

With First Class Honours

Warren Abercrombie

Niamh Doran

Erin Gallagher

James Gilmour

Jerusha Emily Jane Greer

Sarah Hemphill

Charlotte Hobson

Katie Laura Irvine

Clodagh Laffey

Heather Ellen Lupton

Emily McKeown

Stephanie McQuillan

Beverley Anne Turtle

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Louise Ann Bell

Emma Louise Brennan

Claire Campbell

Paula Curran

Thomas Daly

Sarah Christina Ferris

Ruth Gailey

Shannon Gartlan

Britanny Givens

Emma Hagan

Victoria Ann Kernohan

Fiona Mac Nally

Aoife Mallon

Niamh McBride

Lauren McCann

Orla McClory

Sarah McConville

Ciara Mc Dermott

Edel McNally

Victoria Ruth Moore

Charlotte Morris

Emma Rose Morris

Emma Mulgrew

Colleen O’Donnell

Benjamin Parsons

Aoife Rankin

Leanne Reilly

Emma Smyth

Natasha Teague

Hannah Amelia Wray

Leah Alexandra Wylie

Glenda Young

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ashley Sarah Allen

Kerry McGee

Vikki McKeown (Posthumously)

Niamh Milligan

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

IN PHYSIOTHERAPY

With First Class Honours

Nicole Margaret Connor

Diarmuid Crowley

Hannah Funnell

Naomi Hamilton

Katie Johnston

Gemma McCarney

Leah McCready

Caoimhe McGowan

Katherine McIntosh

Rebecca Kathryn Louise McKeown

Timothy Mescall

Tanya Parr

Brendan Sheridan

Anne Stewart

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jarryd Richard Allen

Matthew Allen

James Christopher Bainbridge

Connor Baird

Rachel Sarah Grace Baxter

Kerry Boyd

Alistair David Brattle

Fintan John Bray

Sinead Comer

Emma Marie Connolly

Aine Conway

Dillan Egan

Peter Elliott

Rua Feehan

Linda Fettus

Kate Goodman

Conan Grugan

Katy Holly

Lisa Hughes

Cathy Keatley

Shannen Laird

Paul Leggett

Nicola Lennon

Rory Magnier

Mary Rose McCann

Ruairi McCann

Dean McDermott

Megan Tara McGrath

Emmett Neeson

Sarah Victoria Neill

Annamarie O’Hare

Darragh O’Neill

Eadaoin O’Reilly

Dearbhail Rice

Michael Robinson

Alanna Mary Rogan

Kerry Sloan

Kirsty Stirling

Josh Woodrow

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN PODIATRY

With First Class Honours

Amy Brown

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Susan Ferguson

Edel Goodman

Gemma Kelly

Solomon Lubwama

Ellen Mackle

Louise Bernadette McConville

Paul McConville

Rebekah McKitterick

Maria Morgan

Aoife Ni Chaiside

Aoife Rennick

Joanna Sloan

Kirstin Wilkinson

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Fintan Connolly

Ruth Elliott

Sinead Magee

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN RADIOTHERAPY AND ONCOLOGY

With First Class Honours

Kimberley Ann Blain

Lauren Campbell

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Caitriona Casey

Jennifer Caskie

John Charles Kelly

Colleen McArdle

David Andrew Bronte McKee

Mary Christina Muldoon

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Catherine Campbell

Eimear Rose McCloskey

 

With Third Class Honours

Jonathan Smyth

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPECIALIST NURSING PRACTICE

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Charlotte McCallion

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY

With First Class Honours

Eadaoin Ni Ghallachoir

Rachel Parke

Hannah Petrie

Lorrain Russell

Charlotte Shaw

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Maeve Butler

Denise Crozier

Niamh Desmond

Amy Denise Finlay

Croiadh Fitzgerald

Emma Catherine Grier

Alison Joy Hamilton

Daniel Hedley

Deborah Joy Houston

Amanda Howard

Enya Killen

Sarah Elizabeth Lowery

Erin McNeill

Aibhlin Neeson

Kate O’Meara

Muireann O’Rourke

Jane Quinn

Kathryn Mary Rainey

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Lisa Reel

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCES

With First Class Honours

Warren Beattie

Francesca Pamela Jane Brown

Andrew Gibson Millar

Nicholas Stirling

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Georgia Rowan Baxter

Adam Beattie

Ryan Caddell

Samuel David Crawford

Chloe Drain

Rebecca Hooks

Darren McElherron

Shea McGarrity

Jenna Christine McIntyre

Niall McKeever

Ruairi McLaughlin

Mark McReynolds

Rory Mullen

Peter Nelson

Corey Price

James Shannon

Lynsey Smyth

Thomas Michael Taggart

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Hugh David Barbour

Sarah Boyd

Shannon Campbell

Steven Henry

Hollie Johnston

Christopher Mallon

Megan McCrory

Cory Millar

Emma Murray

Shane O’Hagan

Chris Wilson

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT STUDIES

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Christina Brush

Daniel John Carberry

Michial Dudley

James Lindsay

Andrew McGowan

Christopher McShane

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Paul King

 

With Third Class Honours

Callum Lyle

Lauren Elizabeth Jane Robinson

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORT: THEORY AND PRACTICE

With First Class Honours

Darren Costello

Amy Margaret Rose Farquhar

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Aimee Logan

Caolan McLaughlin

Taylor Scott

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Michelle Beggs

Eoin Boyle

Stephen Rooney

 

With Third Class Honours

Dalan McCullagh

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN SPORTS COACHING

With First Class Honours

Michael Anthony Glover

Paul Ronald McKnight

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

James Leigh Anderson

Zarak Bartley

Arlene Jane Brock

Anita Fox

Scott Hughes

Callum Thomas Connolly Leckey

Michael Paul McCullough

Sinead McGarry

Pearse Anthony McGuigan

Rachel McKelvey

John Patrick McMahon

Michael Penrose

Zoe Paula Templeton

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Gemma Brown

Stephen Noel John Lindsay

Liam Slater

Andrew Stephen Wilson

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREEIN APPLIED HEALTH STUDIES

With Commendation

Louise Emerson

Bronagh McShane

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE IN HEALTH PHYSIOLOGY

Pass

Fergal Park

 

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN APPLIED HEALTH STUDIES

Pass

Anna Wilson

 

 

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN COUNSELLING AND THERAPEUTIC COMMUNICATION

Pass

John Brady

 

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN DIGITAL MEDIA COMMUNICATION

With Distinction

John Conway

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

IN COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT IN HEALTHCARE

Pass

Samantha Jane Barr

Cillian McGinn

 

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE

IN DIGITAL MEDIA COMMUNICATION

Pass

Oonagh Dempsey

Paula Flynn

Niall McCloskey

Laura Elizabeth McGlinn

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNICATION, ADVERTISING AND MARKETING AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With First Class Honours

Molly Cullen

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Lynsey Doyle

Amy McDermott

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN PUBLIC RELATIONS AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Nicola Rose Woods

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNICATION, ADVERTISING AND MARKETING AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

With First Class Honours

John Bailie

Carla Brogan

Gary Crossan

Jill Cunningham

Carly Dawson

Michael Deeny

Sharon Doherty

Maeve Haughey

Niamh McCusker

Paula McWilliams

Olivia O’Hare

Rebecca Jayne Russell

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Marleta Bailie

Kathryn Helen Davis

Gemma Kennedy

Eimear Marie McAllister

Tiarnan McCloskey

Aine Patricia McGurk

Hannah Nelson

Amy O’Donnell

Emma O’Neill

Fionnuala Pimley

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN PUBLIC RELATIONS AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

With First Class Honours

Jillian Frew

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Naoise Byrne

Shauna Connolly

Matthew David Ferris

Deane Kane

Ciaran Mullan

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNICATION

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Richard Alexander Ashe

Lenka Killen

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ciara Millar

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

IN COMMUNICATION WITH ADVERTISING

 

With First Class Honours

Julie Adams

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Emma Lindsey Adams

Michael James Shannon

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Roisin Brolly

Alexandra Devenney

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNICATION WITH COUNSELLING

With First Class Honours

Stephanie Boyle

Laura Kelly

Patricia McGookin

Jessica Mulholland

Jessica Patricia Robinson

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Sarah Brady

Catherine Craig

Marie Donaghy

Cliodhna Garvey

Alannah Maguire

Jade Leon Marley

Dominique McDade

Meabh Mulholland

Hannah O’Prey

Rebecca Turley

Ciara White

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Laura Carvill

Emma Christie

Tamara Davidson

Hannah Dornan

Hillary Hanna

Emma Kelly

Stacey Lynch

Aimee Magee

Laura McCreesh

Orla McLaughlin

Katie McNiece

Carrie Wright

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNICATION WITH PUBLIC RELATIONS

 

With First Class Honours

Silvia Bajlova

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Page Margaret McLaughlin

Peter Mc Teggart

Naoimh Quinn

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Victoria Kerr Dixon

Tara Jane Moore

Keely Marie Rafferty

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMMUNICATION, ADVERTISING AND MARKETING

With First Class Honours

Ciara O’Hare

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Luke Clarke

Ellen Esler

Laura Magowan

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS

With First Class Honours

Jenny Anderson

Rebecca Anderson

Hannah Daniel

Niamh Donnelly

Anna Dunlop

 

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Soracha Cosgrove

Erin Marie Doherty

Shauna Donnelly

Shay Gribben

Fiona Johnston

Chelsie Kealey

Shauna Leonard

Sarah Maguire

Harriet Stewart

Gemma Walsh

Rachel Wright

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Timothy Collins

Sarah McGoldrick

Leighann McTaggart

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS WITH COMMUNICATION

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jodie Devine

Amy Elizabeth Fulton Patterson

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS WITH COUNSELLING

With First Class Honours

Cathy Madden

Kyra Young

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Rachel Brown

Amanda Canavan

Hannah McReynolds

Ruby Scally

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN COUNSELLING

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Michelle Ann Leonard

Carolyn Tailford

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Tina Margarette Baston

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN PUBLIC RELATIONS

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Emma Bradley

Sarah McClatchey

Kerrie McLaughlin

Caolan Taggart

 

With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Niamh Roisin Teresa McVeigh

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE IN COMMUNICATION

Pass

Olivia Rudden

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE IN COMMUNICATION WITH ADVERTISING

Pass

Antoinette Lavery

 

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE IN COMMUNICATION WITH COUNSELLING

Pass

Colleen O’Neill

 

Sister Mary Turley, a trustee and director of The Flax Trust, received the honorary degree of Doctor of the university (DUniv) for distinguished services to the community.

Online Editors

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph