Belfast Telegraph

Wednesday 17 September 2014

UU graduations list: July 6, 2009

FACULTY OF ARTS

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY



Pass

Sandra Buchanan

Janice Kennedy

David William Victor Lyttle

Philip Patrick McDermott

Leon O'Doherty

Victoria Mary Walters



MASTER OF ARTS IN PEACE AND CONFLICT STUDIES



Pass

Sanchez Eden

Sarah Catherine Lorimer

Gerard Mc Dermott

Natalia Romero

MASTER OF ARTS

IN WRITTEN VERBAL ARTS: CREATIVITY IN PRACTICE

Pass

Siobhan Marie Desmond



MASTER OF DESIGN

IN DESIGN COMMUNICATION



Pass

Aiden Walsh



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN DESIGN COMMUNICATION



Pass

James Magee



POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN PEACE AND CONFLICT STUDIES



Pass

Juliana Campos Resende



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN IRISH HISTORY AND POLITICS AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Bláithnid Sophia McCooey



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN DANCE

With First Class Honours

Janie Doherty

Oona Doherty

Bridget Teresa Madden

Kelly Quigley

Aoife Katherine Louise Toner



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Christine Clifford

Donna Magee

Breda Claire McNulty

Stacey Murnaghan



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Stephanie Anne Brunt

Kirsty McNeill



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN DRAMA



With First Class Honours

Sarah Duffy

Christopher McAlinden



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Brónagh Diamond

Lara Louise Dowds

Michael Johnston

Áine O Shea

Laura Grace Woodland



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Kirsty Julie Ann Bell

Carleen Boyle

Danielle Convery

Lori Graham

Philip Joseph Larkin

Danielle Martha Magennis

Shauna Maria Mooney



With Third Class Honours

Marie Claire Rugman



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN DRAMA WITH MUSIC



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Stephanie Josephine McConville



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN DRAMA WITH PSYCHOLOGY



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Angela Bridget Butler



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN FRENCH AND GERMAN AND MARKETING



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Conor Matthew Sinclair



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Paul Dalzell

Seonagh Mairead George

Hlaleleni Karanda

Aoife McAteer

Anne Colette Sullivan

Paul Fintan Woods



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Gráinne Herron

Declan Kerr

Breifne McKnight



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS AND SOCIOLOGY



With First Class Honours

Richard Montague



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS WITH SOCIAL POLICY



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Peter Hoper

Michael Paul McCann



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS WITH SOCIOLOGY



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Natalie McNally



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS WITH SPANISH



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Katherine McGrath



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN IRISH HISTORY AND POLITICS



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Anthony Craig

Joanna Catherine Donegan

Emmet Doyle

Emma Louise Duffy

Louise McAdam

Janet Marie McGrory

Dorothy Ann McHugh

Michelle McLean

Paul Joseph Mulhern

Ryan Francis O Hara

Anne Ramsey



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Aisling Sarah Faulkner

Christopher Michael Kelly

Sean Cathal Martin

Maria Louise Rogers

Hugh Paul White



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN IRISH HISTORY WITH HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Ciara-Louise Stewart



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS

IN IRISH HISTORY WITH INTERNATIONAL POLITICS

With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Melissa Shauna Meenan

Emma O'Doherty



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN IRISH HISTORY WITH SOCIOLOGY



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Anne Martina McAuley



BACHELOR OF ARTS

WITH HONOURS IN

IRISH LANGUAGE

AND LITERATURE



With First Class Honours

Sean Brown

Noreen Muldowney

Sean O’Daimhin



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Andrew Gerard Gillespie

Kathleen Theresa McBride



BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS IN LANGUAGES, BUSINESS AND COMPUTING



With First Class Honours

Agata Zwan



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Conor Francis Gray

Lucy Catherine Magee



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN DESIGN AND COMMUNICATION AND DIPLOMA IN AREA STUDIES



With First Class Honours

Daire Desmond Irwin

Robert John O'Dowd



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Brendan McCarey



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN DESIGN AND COMMUNICATION AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With First Class Honours

Philip Andrew Murphy



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Rachel Helen Sayers



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Colm O'Donnell



BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS IN DESIGN AND COMMUNICATION



With First Class Honours

Niall Carlin

Joanne Marie Hegarty



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Kevin Anthony Boyle

Caroline Marie Bradley

Kevin George Copeland

Declan John Divin

Keith Patrick Barry Donaghey

Colin William Geddis

Maria McCabe

Andrew Joseph Reid

Paul Columb Sandy

Imelda Sherlock



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Emma Louise Burns

Christopher Dempsey

Connaire Joseph Devine

Conor Dooley

Angela Gillespie

Donna Marie Gormley

Yvonne Mooney

Megan White



BACHELOR OF MUSIC WITH HONOURS

With First Class Honours

Paul Cutliffe

Aaron Dominc Loughrey

Catherine Murphy



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jenny Linda Boyd

Richard Campbell

Peadar Coll

Timothy Niall John Dalton

Patrick William Danagher

Adam Fullerton

Daniel Hasson

David Hollywood

Hilary Leo Keegan

Krystina Elizabeth Kyle

Katrina Danielle Lee

Andrea Siobhan Magee

Claire Maxwell

Conor John McAuley

Sarah Janet McDonald

Sean Patrick McGillan

Aideen Catherine McGinn

Ruth McPhillips

Orlagh Susan McQuillan

Roisin O'Donnell

Collette Peoples

James Pike

Laura-Ashley Thompson

John James Ward



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Marian Bernadette Barr

Laura Samantha Blair

Michael John Cleland

Zac Drummond

Rory Gildea

Christopher John McMullan

Peter O'Donnell

Matthew Quinn



CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER |EDUCATION IN MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY |LITERATURE



With Commendation

Lynne Edgar

Brian Herron

Mary Sophia-Ann Kearney

Patrick Joseph McBride

Melissa Quigley



DIPLOMA

IN FRENCH



With Commendation

Alex Burke

Theresa Johnstone

Emma McCafferty

Geraldine Maria O'Doherty

Mary Monica Smyth

DIPLOMA

IN IRISH LANGUAGE



With Commendation

Grainne Barnes

Brid Barr

Helena Blaney

Grigory Bondarenko

Maeve Callaghan

Aislin Martha Cannon

Carla Casey

Francis Patrick Convery

Eric Malcolm Culbertson

Denis Devenney

Liz Doherty

Mary Margaret Doherty

Bernadette Clare Doohan

John Doran

Grainne Ann McGee

Niamh Marie McGee

Mary Bridget McGeever

Eamonn McGurk

Sheila Josephine Mortimer

Kevin Mullan

Nicola Murphy

Joan Naughton

Martina Ni Mhaolagáin

Áine Nic Giolla Bhríde

Mairead Mary O'Donnell

Brian O'Gallachoir

Ciaran Michael O’Kane

Michael Joseph Shelvin



Pass

Antoinette Brennan

Sarena McMenamin



CERTIFICATE IN FOUNDATION STUDIES IN MUSIC



With Commendation

David Dryden

Colin Laird

Christopher McGrath

Vanessa Menezes Bernardes

Carla Speer

Jennifer Vance

FACULTY OF COMPUTING AND ENGINEERING



DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY



Pass

Brendan Patrick Glackin

Pawel Herman

Dermot Gerard Kerr

Bridget Kinsella



MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN COMPUTING AND DESIGN

Pass

Ruth Denise Cassidy

MASTER OF SCIENCE

IN COMPUTING AND INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

Pass

Karen Gallagher

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA

IN COMPUTING AND DESIGN



Pass

Julie Kelly

David John Pollock



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

IN COMPUTER GAMES

DEVELOPMENT

AND DIPLOMA IN

INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Jim Francis William Murray



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

IN ELECTRONICS AND

COMPUTER SYSTEMS

AND DIPLOMA IN

INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With First Class Honours

Declan Walsh



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Sean Joseph Campbell

Eamonn Carlin

Paul Egan

John Charles Hastings



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

David Nathan Donaghy



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

IN COMPUTER GAMES

DEVELOPMENT



With First Class Honours

Aaron Ward



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Shane McCosker

Gavin McLaughlin



BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING WITH HONOURS

IN ELECTRONICS AND

COMPUTER SYSTEMS



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

James Gerard Lynch



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

WITH HONOURS

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

AND DIPLOMA IN

INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Christopher Cassidy

Sarah Louise McCrossan

Declan O'Kane

Andrew Wallace



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Gavin Clohessy

Richard Alistair McGarrigle

Dwayne McKee

Colm McMenamin

James Quigley



With Third Class Honours

Kieran Patrick Anthony Doherty



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING AND E-BUSINESS AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Janeal Rebecca Donaldson

Tracy Smyth



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Lee Bailey

Fiona Baxter

Laura Anne Crawford

Niall Harrigan

Jennifer Marie Stewart



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING WITH ACCOUNTING AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Colin McCusker



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Leanne McLaughlin



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING WITH ENTREPRENEURSHIP

AND DIPLOMA IN

INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Colin Thornton Palin



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN COMPUTING WITH HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Claire Gallagher

Ciaran Anthony Harte



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Naomi Chambers

Stephen Coyle

Charlene Margaret McKinney



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

WITH HONOURS IN

COMPUTING WITH

PSYCHOLOGY AND

DIPLOMA IN

INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Sinead Caoimhe Donnelly

Carly McClintock

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

WITH HONOURS IN

COMPUTING WITH

SPANISH AND DIPLOMA

IN INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Damien John Armstrong



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

WITH HONOURS

IN MULTIMEDIA

COMPUTER GAMES

AND DIPLOMA IN

INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Andrew Fredrick Hetherington

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

WITH HONOURS

IN MULTIMEDIA

COMPUTING AND DESIGN

AND DIPLOMA IN

INDUSTRIAL STUDIES



With First Class Honours

Eileen Philomena Kelly

Philip Lawson



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Sean Cartin

Ciarán Clarke

John Doherty

Reuben Fleming

Lesleyanne Gillespie

Ciaran Lamberton

Catherine McCann

Catherine Elizabeth McCormick

Andrew McParland

Gary Joseph Patrick Slevin

Dearbhla Starrs



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Jason Bond

Catrina Graffin

Hollie Marie McDonald

Paul Matthew McGann

Sarah Louise McLaughlin

Mark O'Neill

Emma Louise Robinson

Kieran Temple



With Third Class Honours

Niamh Marie Adams



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS

IN COMPUTER SCIENCE



With First Class Honours

Lingfeng Chen

William Jason McDevitt

Qingqing Wang

Zhihong Zhang



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Zili Gu

James Knox

Chao Li

Meng Lin

Yu Lin

Nan Lu

George Jude McGlinchey

Shao Nan

Yu Ye

Jiang Zhenhua

Yijing Zhu

Yufei Zhuang



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Janine Crumlish

Nigel Alexander Mearns

Richard Jonathan Pugh



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

WITH HONOURS

IN COMPUTING

WITH ACCOUNTING



With Second Class Honours Upper Division

Ryan McClelland



BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

WITH HONOURS

IN MULTIMEDIA

COMPUTING AND

DESIGN



With Second Class Honours Lower Division

Stephen Martin Caldwell

Kevin Delaney

Natalie McLaughlin

Michael Geard O'Connell



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S

DEGREE

IN ELECTRONICS AND

COMPUTER SYSTEMS



Pass

Kevin Peter Bonner



ASSOCIATE BACHELOR'S

DEGREE IN

ELECTRONICS AND

COMPUTING



Pass

Brendan O'Kane

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Latest News

Latest Sport

Latest Showbiz