Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Election results Northern Ireland first preference count - West Belfast, South Down, Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Antrim East, Mid Ulster, Antrim South, Lagan Valley, South Belfast, Foyle, Londonderry East, Strangford - party share of the vote and eliminations

Martin McGuinness tops the poll in Foyle beating Eastwood by 57 votes, Arlene Foster's top in Fermanagh.

ANTRIM NORTH

(First Count)

*Paul Frew (DUP) 5,429

*Jim Allister (TUV) 5,399

*Mervyn Storey (DUP) 5,382

*Daithi McKay (SF) 5,297

Phillip Logan (DUP) 3,635

*Robin Swann (UUP) 3,585

*David McIlveen (DUP) 3,209

Connor Duncan (SDLP) 3,093

Timothy Gaston (TUV) 1,955

Stephen McFarland (Alliance) 1,318

Donna Anderson (UKIP) 1,027

Andrew Wright (UUP) 821

Jennifer Breslin (Green) 513

Kathryn Johnston (Lab Rep) 243

James Simpson (C) 92

~

Eliminated: Kathryn Johnston, James Simpson

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 17,655 (43.06%, -4.55%)

TUV 7,354 (17.94%, +6.21%)

SF 5,297 (12.92%, -2.34%)

UUP 4,406 (10.75%, -0.93%)

SDLP 3,093 (7.54%, -1.59%)

Alliance 1,318 (3.21%, -1.37%)

UKIP 1,027 (2.51%)

Green 513 (1.25%)

Lab Rep 243 (0.59%)

C 92 (0.22%)

~

~

~

Electorate 78,337; Turnout 41,464 (52.93%, -1.89%)

~

2011: Turnout 40,983 (54.82%)

First Count - Frew (DUP) 6,581; McKay (SF) 6,152; Storey (DUP) 6,083;

Allister (TUV) 4,061; O'Loan (SDLP) 3,682; McIlveen (DUP) 3,275;

Robinson (DUP) 3,256; Swann (UUP) 2,518; Kennedy (UUP) 2,189; Dunlop

(Alliance) 1,848; Patterson (TUV) 668. Elected: Frew, McKay, Storey,

Allister, McIlveen, Swann

BELFAST WEST

(First Count)

Gerry Carroll (People) 8,299

*Alex Maskey (SF) 4,769

*Jennifer McCann (SF) 4,386

*Fra McCann (SF) 4,028

Frank McCoubrey (DUP) 3,766

*Pat Sheehan (SF) 3,516

*Rosie McCorley (SF) 3,053

*Alex Attwood (SDLP) 2,647

Gareth Martin (UUP) 654

Conor Campbell (WP) 532

Ellen Murray (Green) 327

Jemima Higgins (Alliance) 291

~

Elected: Gerry Carroll

~

Party share of poll:

SF 19,752 (54.46%, -11.64%)

People 8,299 (22.88%, +18.09%)

DUP 3,766 (10.38%, +2.92%)

SDLP 2,647 (7.30%, -5.88%)

UUP 654 (1.80%, -2.44%)

WP 532 (1.47%, -0.22%)

Green 327 (0.90%)

Alliance 291 (0.80%, -0.25%)

~

~

~

Electorate 63,993; Turnout 36,990 (57.80%, -0.09%)

~

2011: Turnout 35,618 (57.90%)

First Count - Maskey (SF) 5,343; McCann (SF) 5,239; McCann (SF)

4,481; Ramsey (SF) 4,116; Attwood (SDLP) 3,765; Sheehan (SF) 3,723;

Kingston (DUP) 2,587; Carroll (People) 1,661; Manwaring (UUP) 1,471;

Keenan (SDLP) 802; Lowry (WP) 586; Lawlor (Soc) 384; McGuinness

(Alliance) 365; Pelan (Ind) 122. Elected: Maskey, McCann, McCann,

Ramsey, Attwood, Sheehan

BELFAST NORTH

(First Count)

*Gerry Kelly (SF) 5,695

*Paula Bradley (DUP) 4,591

*William Humphrey (DUP) 4,105

*Nelson McCausland (DUP) 4,087

*Caral Ni Chuilin (SF) 4,009

Nichola Mallon (SDLP) 3,866

Nuala McAllister (Alliance) 2,569

The Rev Lesley Carroll (UUP) 1,972

Fiona Ferguson (People) 1,286

Billy Hutchinson (PUP) 1,238

Malachai O'Hara (Green) 796

Ken Boyle (UKIP) 751

John Miller (TUV) 644

Gemma Weir (WP) 476

Fra Hughes (Ind) 243

Abdo Thabeth (Lab Rep) 127

Tom Burns (Ind) 87

Geoff Dowey (NI First) 32

~

Elected: Gerry Kelly

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 12,783 (34.95%, -2.13%)

SF 9,704 (26.53%, -5.35%)

SDLP 3,866 (10.57%, -1.46%)

Alliance 2,569 (7.02%, +0.76%)

UUP 1,972 (5.39%, -2.85%)

People 1,286 (3.52%)

PUP 1,238 (3.38%)

Green 796 (2.18%)

UKIP 751 (2.05%)

TUV 644 (1.76%)

WP 476 (1.30%, +0.31%)

Ind 243 (0.66%)

Lab Rep 127 (0.35%)

Ind 87 (0.24%)

NI First 32 (0.09%)

~

~

~

Electorate 70,872; Turnout 37,193 (52.48%, +2.20%)

~

2011: Turnout 34,252 (50.28%)

First Count - Kelly (SF) 6,674; McCausland (DUP) 5,200; Maginness

(SDLP) 4,025; Humphrey (DUP) 3,724; Bradley (DUP) 3,488; Ni Chuilin

(SF) 2,999; Cobain (UUP) 2,758; Webb (Alliance) 2,096; McCord (Ind)

1,176; Magee (SF) 998; Lavery (WP) 332. Elected: Kelly, McCausland,

Maginness, Humphrey, Bradley, Ni Chuilin

 STRANGFORD

(First Count)

*Mike Nesbitt (UUP) 4,673

*Michelle McIlveen (DUP) 4,663

*Simon Hamilton (DUP) 3,964

Kellie Armstrong (Alliance) 3,499

*Jonathan Bell (DUP) 3,393

Joe Boyle (SDLP) 2,724

Harry Harvey (DUP) 2,017

Jimmy Menagh (Ind) 1,840

Philip Smith (UUP) 1,694

Stephen Cooper (TUV) 1,407

Georgia Grainger (Green) 924

Stephen Crosby (UKIP) 759

Dermot Kennedy (SF) 661

Bill McKendry (C) 314

Rab McCartney (Ind) 107

~

Elected: Mike Nesbitt, Michelle McIlveen

~

Eliminated: Rab McCartney, Bill McKendry

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 14,037 (43.01%, -5.76%)

UUP 6,367 (19.51%, -0.87%)

Alliance 3,499 (10.72%, -3.72%)

SDLP 2,724 (8.35%, -0.17%)

Ind 1,840 (5.64%)

TUV 1,407 (4.31%, +1.48%)

Green 924 (2.83%)

UKIP 759 (2.33%, +0.30%)

SF 661 (2.03%, -1.02%)

C 314 (0.96%)

Ind 107 (0.33%)

~

~

~

Electorate 65,695; Turnout 33,014 (50.25%, +1.71%)

~

2011: Turnout 30,186 (48.55%)

First Count - McIlveen (DUP) 4,573; McCarthy (Alliance) 4,284; Bell

(DUP) 4,265; Hamilton (DUP) 3,456; Nesbitt (UUP) 3,273; McNarry (UUP)

2,773; Boyle (SDLP) 2,525; Walker (DUP) 2,175; Coogan (SF) 902;

Williams (TUV) 841; Andrews (UKIP) 601. Elected: McIlveen, McCarthy,

Bell, Hamilton, Nesbitt, McNarry

SOUTH DOWN

(First Count)

Sinead Bradley (SDLP) 5,059

*Chris Hazzard (SF) 5,045

*Jim Wells (DUP) 5,033

Colin McGrath (SDLP) 4,288

*Caitriona Ruane (SF) 4,191

*Sean Rogers (SDLP) 3,564

Michael Gray-Sloan (SF) 3,520

Harold McKee (UUP) 3,481

Henry Reilly (TUV) 2,718

Patrick Brown (Alliance) 2,200

*John McCallister (Ind) 1,156

John Hardy (Green) 820

~

Eliminated: John Hardy, John McCallister

~

Party share of poll:

SDLP 12,911 (31.43%, -4.34%)

SF 12,756 (31.06%, +0.17%)

DUP 5,033 (12.25%, -0.21%)

UUP 3,481 (8.47%, -2.09%)

TUV 2,718 (6.62%)

Alliance 2,200 (5.36%, +3.29%)

Ind 1,156 (2.81%)

Green 820 (2.00%, -0.66%)

~

~

~

Electorate 77,409; Turnout 41,645 (53.80%, -4.30%)

~

2011: Turnout 42,551 (58.10%)

First Count - Ritchie (SDLP) 8,506; Ruane (SF) 5,955; Wells (DUP)

5,200; McCallister (UUP) 4,409; Clarke (SF) 3,882; McKevitt (SDLP)

3,758; Baillie (SF) 3,050; O'Neill (SDLP) 2,663; Reilly (UKIP) 2,332;

Enright (Green) 1,107; Griffin (Alliance) 864. Elected: Ritchie,

Ruane, Wells, McCallister, Clarke, McKevitt

FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE

(First Count)

*Arlene Foster (DUP) 8,801

Michelle Gildernew (SF) 6,614

*Lord Maurice Morrow (DUP) 6,602

*Sean Lynch (SF) 4,782

Richie McPhillips (SDLP) 4,014

John Feely (SF) 4,002

*Phil Flanagan (SF) 3,449

Rosemary Barton (UUP) 3,018

*Alastair Patterson (UUP) 3,010

Donald Crawford (TUV) 1,164

Tanya Jones (Green) 897

Kerri Blyberg (Alliance) 539

Damien Harris (Lab Rep) 285

~

Elected: Arlene Foster

~

Party share of poll:

SF 18,847 (39.95%, -0.34%)

DUP 15,403 (32.65%, +8.23%)

UUP 6,028 (12.78%, -6.52%)

SDLP 4,014 (8.51%, -1.09%)

TUV 1,164 (2.47%, -0.10%)

Green 897 (1.90%)

Alliance 539 (1.14%, -0.62%)

Lab Rep 285 (0.60%)

~

~

~

Electorate 74,257; Turnout 47,934 (64.55%, -4.41%)

~

2011: Turnout 48,949 (68.96%)

First Count - Gildernew (SF) 9,110; Elliott (UUP) 6,896; Foster (DUP)

6,876; Lynch (SF) 5,146; Flanagan (SF) 5,082; Morrow (DUP) 4,844;

Gallagher (SDLP) 4,606; Donaldson (UUP) 2,366; Elliott (TUV) 1,231;

Cox (Ind) 997; Su (Alliance) 845. Elected: Gildernew, Elliott,

Foster, Lynch, Flanagan, Morrow

 

ANTRIM EAST

(First Count)

*David Hilditch (DUP) 5,906

*Roy Beggs (UUP) 3,848

*Gordon Lyons (DUP) 3,472

*Stewart Dickson (Alliance) 3,115

*Oliver McMullan (SF) 2,633

*Alastair Ross (DUP) 2,323

Noel Jordan (UKIP) 2,207

John Stewart (UUP) 1,985

Ruth Wilson (TUV) 1,643

Danny Donnelly (Alliance) 1,632

Anne McKillop (SDLP) 1,229

Maureen Morrow (UUP) 719

Dawn Patterson (Green) 693

Conor Sheridan (Lab Alt) 551

Jim McCaw (PUP) 455

~

Elected: David Hilditch

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 11,701 (36.10%, -10.06%)

UUP 6,552 (20.22%, +3.36%)

Alliance 4,747 (14.65%, -0.89%)

SF 2,633 (8.12%, -0.04%)

UKIP 2,207 (6.81%)

TUV 1,643 (5.07%, +0.43%)

SDLP 1,229 (3.79%, -0.80%)

Green 693 (2.14%, -0.15%)

Lab Alt 551 (1.70%)

PUP 455 (1.40%)

~

~

~

Electorate 64,194; Turnout 32,744 (51.01%, +3.25%)

~

2011: Turnout 29,430 (47.76%)

First Count - Wilson (DUP) 7,181; Hilditch (DUP) 3,288; Beggs (UUP)

3,042; Dickson (Alliance) 2,889; McMullan (SF) 2,369; McCune (UUP)

1,851; Mulvenna (Alliance) 1,620; Ross (DUP) 1,608; Wilson (TUV)

1,346; McCamphill (SDLP) 1,333; Lyons (DUP) 1,321; Donnelly (Green)

664; Moore (BNP) 511. Elected: Wilson, Hilditch, Beggs, Dickson,

McMullan, Ross

ULSTER MID

(First Count)

*Ian Milne (SF) 7,035

*Patsy McGlone (SDLP) 6,209

*Michelle O'Neill (SF) 6,147

Linda Dillon (SF) 5,833

*Sandra Overend (UUP) 4,862

*Ian McCrea (DUP) 3,765

Keith Buchanan (DUP) 3,628

Hannah Loughrin (TUV) 1,877

Neidin Hendron (Alliance) 471

Stefan Taylor (Green) 349

Hugh Scullion (WP) 316

Alan Day (UKIP) 256

~

Elected: Ian Milne, Patsy McGlone, Michelle O'Neill, Linda Dillon

~

Party share of poll:

SF 19,015 (46.66%, -2.55%)

DUP 7,393 (18.14%, +1.47%)

SDLP 6,209 (15.24%, +0.55%)

UUP 4,862 (11.93%, +1.62%)

TUV 1,877 (4.61%, -0.25%)

Alliance 471 (1.16%, +0.22%)

Green 349 (0.86%)

WP 316 (0.78%)

UKIP 256 (0.63%)

~

~

~

Electorate 70,430; Turnout 41,381 (58.75%, -6.59%)

~

2011: Turnout 43,522 (65.35%)

First Count - McGuinness (SF) 8,957; McCrea (DUP) 7,127; O'Neill (SF)

5,178; McGlone (SDLP) 5,065; Overend (UUP) 4,409; Molloy (SF) 4,263;

Milne (SF) 2,635; Millar (TUV) 2,075; Kelly (SDLP) 1,214; McCloy (Ind

McCloy) 933; McDonald (Alliance) 398; Hutchinson (People) 243; McCann

(Ind) 241. Elected: McGuinness, McCrea, O'Neill, McGlone, Overend,

Molloy

 

ANTRIM SOUTH

(First Count)

*Paul Girvan (DUP) 5,014

Declan Kearney (SF) 4,632

*Pam Cameron (DUP) 4,589

*Trevor Clarke (DUP) 3,585

Roisin Lynch (SDLP) 3,366

Steve Aiken (UUP) 3,280

*David Ford (Alliance) 3,119

Paul Michael (UUP) 2,565

*Adrian Cochrane-Watson (UUP) 1,947

Richard Cairns (TUV) 1,318

Helen Farley (Green) 589

Robert Hill (UKIP) 574

David McMaster (Ind) 483

Mark Young (C) 72

~

Eliminated: David McMaster, Mark Young

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 13,188 (37.54%, -0.76%)

UUP 7,792 (22.18%, +4.36%)

SF 4,632 (13.18%, -1.31%)

SDLP 3,366 (9.58%, -1.01%)

Alliance 3,119 (8.88%, -5.28%)

TUV 1,318 (3.75%, +0.36%)

Green 589 (1.68%)

UKIP 574 (1.63%)

Ind 483 (1.37%)

C 72 (0.20%)

~

~

~

Electorate 69,680; Turnout 35,544 (51.01%, +0.95%)

~

2011: Turnout 32,652 (50.06%)

First Count - Girvan (DUP) 4,844; McLaughlin (SF) 4,662; Clarke (DUP)

4,607; Ford (Alliance) 4,554; Kinahan (UUP) 3,445; Burns (SDLP)

3,406; Lewis (DUP) 2,866; Cochrane Watson (UUP) 2,285; Lucas (TUV)

1,091; Parkes (BNP) 404. Elected: Girvan, McLaughlin, Clarke, Ford,

Kinahan, Lewis

 

BELFAST EAST

(First Count)

Joanne Bunting (DUP) 5,538

Naomi Long (Alliance) 5,482

*Sammy Douglas (DUP) 4,230

*Robin Newton (DUP) 3,875

*Andy Allen (UUP) 3,047

*Chris Lyttle (Alliance) 2,805

Tim Morrow (Alliance) 2,372

Ross Brown (Green) 2,183

John Kyle (PUP) 1,772

Maggie Hutton (Ind) 1,099

Chris McGimpsey (UUP) 1,095

Niall O Donnghaile (SF) 946

Andrew Girvin (TUV) 887

Jonny Lavery (UKIP) 631

Courtney Robinson (Lab Alt) 517

Neil Wilson (C) 477

Amy Doherty (SDLP) 141

Erskine Holmes (Lab Rep) 78

~

Elected: Joanne Bunting, Naomi Long

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 13,643 (36.70%, -7.36%)

Alliance 10,659 (28.67%, +2.36%)

UUP 4,142 (11.14%, +1.44%)

Green 2,183 (5.87%, +4.10%)

PUP 1,772 (4.77%, +0.15%)

Ind 1,099 (2.96%, -2.31%)

SF 946 (2.54%, -0.64%)

TUV 887 (2.39%, +0.18%)

UKIP 631 (1.70%)

Lab Alt 517 (1.39%)

C 477 (1.28%)

SDLP 141 (0.38%, -0.39%)

Lab Rep 78 (0.21%)

~

~

~

Electorate 65,740; Turnout 37,623 (57.23%, +3.64%)

~

2011: Turnout 32,828 (53.59%)

First Count - Robinson (DUP) 9,149; Cochrane (Alliance) 4,329; Lyttle

(Alliance) 4,183; Douglas (DUP) 2,668; Newton (DUP) 2,436; Copeland

(UUP) 2,194; Purvis (Ind) 1,702; Ervine (PUP) 1,493; O'Donnghaile

(SF) 1,030; Robinson (UUP) 943; Toan (TUV) 712; Gregg (Green) 572;

Cooper (BNP) 337; Wolska (SDLP) 250; Black (Soc) 201; McNally (WP)

102; Stewart (Ind S) 46. Elected: Robinson, Cochrane, Lyttle,

Douglas, Newton, Copeland

LAGAN VALLEY

(First Count)

*Paul Givan (DUP) 5,364

*Edwin Poots (DUP) 4,638

Robbie Butler (UUP) 4,376

*Brenda Hale (DUP) 4,236

*Jonathan Craig (DUP) 4,087

Jenny Palmer (UUP) 3,871

*Trevor Lunn (Alliance) 3,707

Pat Catney (SDLP) 2,899

Lyle Rea (TUV) 1,291

Dan Barrios-O'Neill (Green) 1,118

Jacqui McGeough (SF) 1,045

Jonny Orr (ND) 817

Brian Higginson (UKIP) 768

Jack Irwin (C) 341

Peter Dynes (Lab Rep) 171

Frazer McCammond (Dem First) 124

~

Eliminated: Peter Dynes, Jack Irwin, Frazer McCammond

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 18,325 (47.16%, -5.96%)

UUP 8,247 (21.23%, +0.79%)

Alliance 3,707 (9.54%, -2.83%)

SDLP 2,899 (7.46%, +1.36%)

TUV 1,291 (3.32%, +0.42%)

Green 1,118 (2.88%, +1.21%)

SF 1,045 (2.69%, -0.70%)

ND 817 (2.10%)

UKIP 768 (1.98%)

C 341 (0.88%)

Lab Rep 171 (0.44%)

Dem First 124 (0.32%)

~

~

~

Electorate 73,746; Turnout 39,227 (53.19%, +0.12%)

~

2011: Turnout 35,842 (53.07%)

First Count - Poots (DUP) 7,329; McCrea (UUP) 5,771; Lunn (Alliance)

4,389; Givan (DUP) 4,352; Craig (DUP) 4,263; Hale (DUP) 2,910; Catney

(SDLP) 2,165; Hill (UUP) 1,482; Quinn (SF) 1,203; Rea (TUV) 1,031;

Quinn (Green) 592. Elected: Poots, McCrea, Lunn, Givan, Craig, Hale

BELFAST SOUTH

(First Count)

*Mairtin O Muilleoir (SF) 5,207

*Claire Hanna (SDLP) 4,516

*Emma Little Pengelly (DUP) 4,511

Christopher Stalford (DUP) 3,570

Clare Bailey (Green) 3,521

Paula Bradshaw (Alliance) 3,332

*Fearghal McKinney (SDLP) 2,845

Duncan Morrow (Alliance) 2,691

Rodney McCune (UUP) 2,466

Sean Burns (Lab Alt) 871

Bob Stoker (UKIP) 794

John Hiddleston (TUV) 495

Ruth Patterson (ND) 475

Ian Shanks (PUP) 430

Billy Dickson (SB Unionist) 351

Brigitte Anton (Lab Rep) 246

Lily Kerr (WP) 241

Ben Manton (C) 161

~

Eliminated: Ben Manton

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 8,081 (22.01%, -2.28%)

SDLP 7,361 (20.04%, -3.84%)

Alliance 6,023 (16.40%, -3.38%)

SF 5,207 (14.18%, +1.68%)

Green 3,521 (9.59%, +6.84%)

UUP 2,466 (6.72%, -6.85%)

Lab Alt 871 (2.37%)

UKIP 794 (2.16%, +1.44%)

TUV 495 (1.35%)

ND 475 (1.29%)

PUP 430 (1.17%)

SB Unionist 351 (0.96%)

Lab Rep 246 (0.67%)

WP 241 (0.66%, +0.24%)

C 161 (0.44%)

~

~

~

Electorate 68,469; Turnout 37,147 (54.25%, +1.84%)

~

2011: Turnout 32,752 (52.42%)

First Count - Lo (Alliance) 6,390; McDonnell (SDLP) 4,527; Spratt

(DUP) 4,045; Maskey (SF) 4,038; Patterson (DUP) 3,800; McDevitt

(SDLP) 3,191; McGimpsey (UUP) 2,988; Finlay (UUP) 1,394; Bailey

(Green) 889; Faloon (People) 414; Meehan (Soc) 234; Torregrosa (UKIP)

234; Lynn (WP) 135; Smyth (Capitalism) 29. Elected: Lo, McDonnell,

Spratt, Maskey, McDevitt, McGimpsey

FOYLE

(First Count)

+Martin McGuinness (SF) 5,037

*Colum Eastwood (SDLP) 5,000

*Gary Middleton (DUP) 4,737

*Mark H Durkan (SDLP) 4,197

Eamonn McCann (People) 4,176

Anne McCloskey (Ind) 3,410

*Raymond McCartney (SF) 3,198

*Maeve McLaughlin (SF) 3,062

*Gerard Diver (SDLP) 2,700

Julia Kee (UUP) 1,420

Maurice Devenney (Ind) 1,173

Kathleen Bradley (Ind) 902

John Lindsay (Cannabis) 259

Chris McCaw (Alliance) 238

Mary Hassan (Green) 157

Alan Dunlop (C) 36

~

Eliminated: Alan Dunlop, Mary Hassan, John Lindsay, Chris McCaw

~

Party share of poll:

SDLP 11,897 (29.97%, -5.30%)

SF 11,297 (28.45%, -5.52%)

DUP 4,737 (11.93%, -6.48%)

People 4,176 (10.52%, +2.49%)

Ind 3,410 (8.59%)

UUP 1,420 (3.58%)

Ind 1,173 (2.95%)

Ind 902 (2.27%)

Cannabis 259 (0.65%)

Alliance 238 (0.60%, -0.26%)

Green 157 (0.40%)

C 36 (0.09%)

~

~

~

Electorate 71,759; Turnout 40,187 (56.00%, -1.80%)

~

2011: Turnout 39,686 (57.80%)

First Count - Hay (DUP) 7,154; Anderson (SF) 6,950; Durkan (SDLP)

4,970; McCartney (SF) 3,638; Ramsey (SDLP) 3,138; McCann (People)

3,120; Eastwood (SDLP) 2,967; Callaghan (SDLP) 2,624; Fleming (SF)

2,612; McFadden (Ind) 1,280; McGrellis (Alliance) 334; Doherty (Ind

D) 60. Elected: Hay, Anderson, Durkan, McCartney, Ramsey, Eastwood

LONDONDERRY EAST

(First Count)

Maurice Bradley (DUP) 4,630

*George Robinson (DUP) 4,567

Caoimhe Archibald (SF) 4,002

*Cathal O hOisin (SF) 3,493

*Adrian McQuillan (DUP) 3,477

*Claire Sugden (Ind) 3,270

Gerry Mullan (SDLP) 3,265

William McCandless (UUP) 1,789

Russell Watton (PUP) 1,356

Yvonne Boyle (Alliance) 1,257

Jordan Armstrong (TUV) 1,191

Aaron Callan (UUP) 1,067

Amber Hammill (Green) 434

Steven Parkhill (UKIP) 274

David Harding (C) 216

Tor Christie (Ind) 61

Stuart Canning (C) 50

~

Eliminated: Stuart Canning, Tor Christie, Amber Hammill, David Harding, Steven Parkhill

~

Party share of poll:

DUP 12,674 (36.84%, -0.04%)

SF 7,495 (21.79%, +0.71%)

Ind 3,270 (9.51%)

SDLP 3,265 (9.49%, -5.45%)

UUP 2,856 (8.30%, -0.14%)

PUP 1,356 (3.94%)

Alliance 1,257 (3.65%, -1.83%)

TUV 1,191 (3.46%, -1.05%)

Green 434 (1.26%)

UKIP 274 (0.80%)

C 266 (0.77%)

Ind 61 (0.18%)

~

~

~

Electorate 68,600; Turnout 34,848 (50.80%, -3.33%)

~

2011: Turnout 35,303 (54.12%)

First Count - Campbell (DUP) 6,319; O'hOisin (SF) 4,681; Robinson

(DUP) 3,855; McClarty (Ind) 3,003; Dallat (SDLP) 2,967; Archibald

(SF) 2,639; McQuillan (DUP) 2,633; Conway (SDLP) 2,222; Fitzpatrick

(Alliance) 1,905; Douglas (TUV) 1,568; Macaulay (UUP) 1,472; Harding

(UUP) 1,458. Elected: Campbell, O'hOisin, Robinson, McClarty, Dallat,

McQuillan

Online Editors

Read More

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph