Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Northern Ireland election 2016: Who are all the 108 Assembly members elected?

Scroll down for assembly members listed by party

After two long days of counting, finally we have all 108 MLAs elected.

Scroll down to see who your MLA is:

 

ANTRIM EAST

Roy Beggs - UUP

David Hilditch - DUP

Gordon Lyons - DUP

Stewart Dickson - Alliance

Alastair Ross - DUP

Oliver McMullan - SF

 

ANTRIM NORTH

Jim Allister - TUV

Election turnouts have been steadily dropping in Northern Ireland from the 70% figure in 1998 through 63% in 2003, 62% in 2007 and just 54% at the last election in 2011.
AssemblyElection

Paul Frew - DUP

Mervyn Storey - DUP

Phillip Logan - DUP

Robin Swann - UUP

Daithi McKay - SF

 

ANTRIM SOUTH

Steve Aiken - UUP

Pam Cameron - DUP

Trevor Clarke - DUP

David Ford - Alliance

Paul Girvan - DUP

Declan Kearney - SF

 

BELFAST EAST

Andy Allen - UUP

Joanne Bunting - DUP

Sammy Douglas - DUP

Naomi Long - Alliance

Chris Lyttle - Alliance

Robin Newton - DUP

 

BELFAST NORTH

Paula Bradley - DUP

William Humphrey - DUP

Gerry Kelly - SF

Nichola Mallon - SDLP

Nelson McCausland - DUP

Caral Ni Chuilin - SF

 

BELFAST SOUTH

Clare Bailey - Green

Paula Bradshaw - Alliance

Claire Hanna - SDLP

Emma Little Pengelly - DUP

Mairtin O Muilleoir - SF

Christopher Stalford - DUP

DUP up 1, Green up 1, SDLP down 1, UUP down 1

 

BELFAST WEST

Alex Attwood - SDLP

Gerry Carroll - People Before Profit

Alex Maskey - SF

Fra McCann - SF

Jennifer McCann - SF

Pat Sheehan - SF

SF down 1, People up 1

 

DOWN NORTH

Gordon Dunne - DUP

Alex Easton - DUP

Steven Agnew - Greens

Alan Chambers - UUP

Peter Weir - DUP

Stephen Farry - Alliance

 

DOWN SOUTH

Sinead Bradley - SDLP

Chris Hazzard - SF

Colin McGrath - SDLP

Harold McKee - UUP

Caitriona Ruane - SF

Jim Wells - DUP

UUP up 1, Ind down 1

 

FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE

Arlene Foster - DUP

Michelle Gildernew - SF

Lord Maurice Morrow - DUP

Rosemary Barton - UUP

Richie McPhillips - SDLP

Sean Lynch - SF

 

FOYLE

Mark H Durkan - SDLP

Colum Eastwood - SDLP

Eamonn McCann - People Before Profit

Raymond McCartney - SF

Martin McGuinness - SF

Gary Middleton - DUP

SDLP down 1, People up 1

 

LAGAN VALLEY

Robbie Butler - UUP

Paul Givan - DUP

Brenda Hale - DUP

Trevor Lunn - Alliance

Jenny Palmer - UUP

Edwin Poots - DUP

DUP down 1, UUP up 2, NI21 down 1

 

LONDONDERRY EAST

Maurice Bradley - DUP

George Robinson - DUP

Claire Sugden - Independent

Adrian McQuillan - DUP

Gerry Mullan - SDLP

Caoimhe Archibald - SF

 

NEWRY & ARMAGH

Cathal Boylan - SF

Megan Fearon - SF

William Irwin - DUP

Danny Kennedy - UUP

Justin McNulty - SDLP

Conor Murphy - SF

 

STRANGFORD

Kellie Armstrong - Alliance

Jonathan Bell - DUP

Simon Hamilton - DUP

Michelle McIlveen - DUP

Mike Nesbitt - UUP

Philip Smith - UUP

UUP up 1, UKIP down 1

 

ULSTER MID

Keith Buchanan - DUP

Linda Dillon - SF

Patsy McGlone - SDLP

Ian Milne - SF

Michelle O'Neill - SF

Sandra Overend - UUP

 

UPPER BANN

Sydney Anderson - DUP

Carla Lockhart - DUP

Jo-Anne Dobson - UUP

Catherine Seeley - SF

John O'Dowd - SF

Doug Beattie - UUP

 

WEST TYRONE

Daniel McCrossan - SDLP

Tom Buchanan - DUP

Ross Hussey - UUP

Barry McElduff - SF

Declan McAleer - SF

Michaela Boyle - SF

Assembly members listed by party

Alliance

Kellie Armstrong - Strangford

Paula Bradshaw - Belfast South

Stewart Dickson - Antrim East

Stephen Farry - Down North

David Ford - Antrim South

Naomi Long - Belfast East

Trevor Lunn - Lagan Valley

Chris Lyttle - Belfast East

Number of assembly members: 8

DUP

Sydney Anderson - Upper Bann

Jonathan Bell - Strangford

Maurice Bradley - Londonderry East

Paula Bradley - Belfast North

Keith Buchanan - Ulster Mid

Tom Buchanan - Tyrone West

Joanne Bunting - Belfast East

Pam Cameron - Antrim South

Trevor Clarke - Antrim South

Sammy Douglas - Belfast East

Gordon Dunne - Down North

Alex Easton - Down North

Arlene Foster - Fermanagh & South Tyrone

Paul Frew - Antrim North

Paul Girvan - Antrim South

Paul Givan - Lagan Valley

Brenda Hale - Lagan Valley

Simon Hamilton - Strangford

David Hilditch - Antrim East

William Humphrey - Belfast North

William Irwin - Newry & Armagh

Emma Little Pengelly - Belfast South

Carla Lockhart - Upper Bann

Phillip Logan - Antrim North

Gordon Lyons - Antrim East

Nelson McCausland - Belfast North

Michelle McIlveen - Strangford

Adrian McQuillan - Londonderry East

Gary Middleton - Foyle

Lord Maurice Morrow - Fermanagh & South Tyrone

Robin Newton - Belfast East

Edwin Poots - Lagan Valley

George Robinson - Londonderry East

Alastair Ross - Antrim East

Christopher Stalford - Belfast South

Mervyn Storey - Antrim North

Peter Weir - Down North

Jim Wells - Down South

Number of assembly members: 38

Green

Steven Agnew - Down North

Clare Bailey - Belfast South

Number of assembly members: 2

SDLP

Alex Attwood - Belfast West

Sinead Bradley - Down South

Mark H Durkan - Foyle

Colum Eastwood - Foyle

Claire Hanna - Belfast South

Nichola Mallon - Belfast North

Daniel McCrossan - Tyrone West

Patsy McGlone - Ulster Mid

Colin McGrath - Down South

Justin McNulty - Newry & Armagh

Richie McPhillips - Fermanagh & South Tyrone

Gerry Mullan - Londonderry East

Number of assembly members: 12

SF

Caoimhe Archibald - Londonderry East

Cathal Boylan - Newry & Armagh

Michaela Boyle - Tyrone West

Linda Dillon - Ulster Mid

Megan Fearon - Newry & Armagh

Michelle Gildernew - Fermanagh & South Tyrone

Chris Hazzard - Down South

Declan Kearney - Antrim South

Gerry Kelly - Belfast North

Sean Lynch - Fermanagh & South Tyrone

Alex Maskey - Belfast West

Declan McAleer - Tyrone West

Fra McCann - Belfast West

Jennifer McCann - Belfast West

Raymond McCartney - Foyle

Barry McElduff - Tyrone West

Martin McGuinness - Foyle

Daithi McKay - Antrim North

Oliver McMullan - Antrim East

Ian Milne - Ulster Mid

Conor Murphy - Newry & Armagh

Caral Ni Chuilin - Belfast North

Mairtin O Muilleoir - Belfast South

John O'Dowd - Upper Bann

Michelle O'Neill - Ulster Mid

Caitriona Ruane - Down South

Catherine Seeley - Upper Bann

Pat Sheehan - Belfast West

Number of assembly members: 28

UUP

Steve Aiken - Antrim South

Andy Allen - Belfast East

Rosemary Barton - Fermanagh & South Tyrone

Doug Beattie - Upper Bann

Roy Beggs - Antrim East

Robbie Butler - Lagan Valley

Alan Chambers - Down North

Jo-Anne Dobson - Upper Bann

Ross Hussey - Tyrone West

Danny Kennedy - Newry & Armagh

Harold McKee - Down South

Mike Nesbitt - Strangford

Sandra Overend - Ulster Mid

Jenny Palmer - Lagan Valley

Philip Smith - Strangford

Robin Swann - Antrim North

Number of assembly members: 16

Independent

Claire Sugden - Londonderry East

Number of assembly members: 1

People

Gerry Carroll - Belfast West

Eamonn McCann - Foyle

Number of assembly members: 2

TUV

Jim Allister - Antrim North

Number of assembly members: 1

Total number of assembly members: 108

Online Editors

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph