Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Director Dr John Fay hails role of horticulture

By Amanda Ferguson

Published 16/06/2015

Greenmount college director Dr John Fay has spoken of the professional horticulturalist being at the heart of economic development
Greenmount college director Dr John Fay has spoken of the professional horticulturalist being at the heart of economic development

Greenmount college director Dr John Fay has spoken of the professional horticulturalist being at the heart of economic development.

Dr Fay was addressing the College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise Horticulture Awards Ceremony at its Greemount campus.

"There is increasing recognition of the role of professional horticulturalists in the development of the United Kingdom economy and the contribution they make to food security and the health and wellbeing of the population," he said.

Dr Fay praised students, saying they continued to build on the college's excellent track record of competition success.

Greenmount College summer graduations

Level 2 Diploma in Floristry

Emma Canning, Ballykelly

Catherine Diamond, Belfast

Donna Hann, Randalstown

Kellyanne McKendry, Killyleagh

Helen Reidy, Antrim

Level 3 Diploma in Floristry

Kim Davies, Larne

Chloe Morrison, Ballymoney

Shannon Ormandy, Ballymena

Level 2 Extended Certificate in Horticulture

John Paul Henry, Ballymena

Joseph McCloskey, Maghera

Level 2 Diploma in Horticulture

Ross Ashe, Whitehead

Wanda Beattie, Portadown

Jordan Black, Ballynahinch

Andrew Boyd, Antrim

Taylor Boyd, Ballyclare

Dean Clotworthy, Antrim

William Fegan, Banbridge

Mark Gracey, Ballymoney

Michael Gray, Newtownabbey

Andrew Lawton, Comber

Reece McArthur, Comber

Scott McGrath, Glengormley

Lee McLaughlin, Ballymena

Leon Moore, Ballymoney

Bartlomiej Nowosielecki, Lisburn

Kaelan O’Neill, Portstewart

Szymon Rezmer, Randalstown

Alwynn Russell, Strabane

Jordan Smith, Carrickfergus

Level 2 Award in Work-based Horticulture (Parks, Gardens and Green Spaces)

Ryan Bright, Belfast

John Joseph McNally, Belfast

Level 2 Certificate in Work-based Horticulture (Parks, Gardens and Green Spaces)

John Todd, Belfast

LEvel 2 Diploma in Work-based Horticulture (Parks, Gardens and Green Spaces)

Jordan Beattie, Kells

Tony Clarke, Newtownabbey

Matthew Cromie, Belfast

Ian Garrett, Dundonald

John Gillen, Newtownabbey

Samuel Heron, Newtownards

John McDowell, Bangor

Ciaran McFall, Belfast

Peter McMaster, Comber

Charles Thom, Moneymore

Level 2 Diploma in Work-based Horticulture (Sports Turf Greenkeeper)

Thomas Armour, Larne

Peter Connolly, Drumcliff, Co. Sligo

Seosamh Gallanagh, Buncrana, Co. Donegal

Gerard Glackin, Cookstown

Stuart Hanna, Dromore

Jordan Harrison, Belfast

John Kennedy, Carryduff

Conchobhar Kerr, Londonderry

Ryan McGowan, Strabane

Delwyn McIntyre, Coleraine

Ronan McLarnon, Kilrea

Craig McNamara, Saintfield

David Murphy, Newtownabbey

Ian Ross, Islandmagee

Gary Sloan, Belfast

Michael Thomson, Comber

Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Horticulture

Harold Armstrong, Castlecaulfield

Aidan Crangle, Belfast

Kathleen Gill, Newtownards

Jonathan Lyttle, Castlerock

Martha Meharg, Crumlin

Joseph Porteous, Londonderry

Parveen Torrans, Bushmills

Level 3 Certificate in Horticulture (Landscape)

Michael Anderson, Portadown

Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Horticulture (Landscape)

John Marshall, Dungannon

Michael Patterson, Carrickfergus

Derek Riddles, Londonderry

Joel Robinson, Caledon

Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Horticulture (Sports Turf)

Robert Anderson, Belfast

JB Connolly, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan

Michael Dinsmore, Newcastle

Aidan Donnelly, Kilkeel

Chris McArthur, Magheramore

Martyn Stewart, Newtownards

Niall Trainor, Newry

Level 3 90 Credit Diploma in Horticulture

Samuel Nelson, Newtownabbey

Gary Winters, Carrickfergus

Level 3 Extended Diploma in Horticulture

Jonathan Buchanan, Dungannon

James Crawford, Portadown

Michael Greenaway, Craigavon

Keiran Harris, Ballymoney

Adam Kelly, Londonderry

Christopher Lamont, Ballymena

Mark Lipsett, Ballymena

Conor McLernon, Cookstown

Jordan Moore, Ballyclare

Michael Porter, Armagh

Robert Wylie, Lisburn

Certificate of Higher Education in Horticulture

Pass

Matthew Bradley, Glenavy

William Carton, Coleraine

Alison Foster, Castlewellan

Gary Grimley, Armagh

Stephen Johnston, Ballycarry

Richard Magee, Ardglass

Declan McGeown, Aghagallon

Foundation Degree in

Horticulture

Pass with Distinction

Jonathan Blackburn, Lifford, Co. Donegal

Sally Crawford, Hillsborough

Simon Denley, Bangor

Conchobhar Kerr, Londonderry

David Love Cameron, Newtownabbey

Michael McCorry, Belfast

Adrian Moore, Donaghadee

Lynn O’Keeffe-Lascar, Kinvara, Co. Galway

Pass with Commendation

Sarah-Jane Barry, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim

Ben Dawes, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan

Terry Doyle, Belfast

Mary McLaughlin, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal

Barry O’Neill, Newry

Lisa Risse-Robertson, Bangor

Pass

Andrew Barr, Londonderry

Michael Cunningham, Lisburn

James O’Donnell, Lisburn

Andrew Stewart, Dromara

Timothy Smyth, Lisburn

Hollie Williamson, Ballymoney

SPECIAL PRIZES

Level 2 Diploma in Floristry

First overall

Helen Reidy

Level 3 Diploma in Floristry

First overall

Chloe Morrison

The Victoria Rose Bowl for progress in practical floristry

Emma Canning

Level 2 Diploma in Horticulture

First overall

William Fegan

Level 2 Diploma in Work-based Horticulture (Sports Turf Greenkeeper)

British and International Greenkeepers’ Association (Northern Ireland) Award for the best Level 2 student

Ian Ross

The Golfing Union of Ireland Prize for the top greenkeeping cadet

Conchobhar Kerr

Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Horticulture

First overall

Aidan Crangle

Golf Course Superintendents Association of Ireland Award for top greenkeeping student at Level 3

Chris McArthur

Level 3 Extended Diploma in Horticulture

First overall

Robert Wylie

Prizes open to all Level 3 Horticulture Programmes

The Crosbie Cochrane Perpetual Award for the best plantsperson

James Crawford

The Ronnie Cameron Perpetual Award presented by ALCI for landscape design project work

Mark Lipsett

Foundation Degree in Horticulture

First overall

Lynn O’Keefe-Lascar

The First Trust Bank Award for the top full-time student

Jonathan Blackburn

The Alpine Garden Plant Society Prize for plantsmanship

Jonathan Blackburn

Belfast Telegraph

Read More

From Belfast Telegraph