Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Full list of Northern Ireland recipients of New Year's Honours

Published 31/12/2015

Knights Bachelor

Mr Anthony Peter Mccoy

OBE For Services To Horse Racing

Commanders Of The British Empire

Mr Gerald Lavery

Lately Senior

Finance Director, Department Of Agriculture And Rural Development, Northern Ireland Executive.

For Services To The Agri-Food Industry In Northern Ireland

Mr Maxwell George Murray

Lately Senior Civil Servant, Department Of Justice.

For Services To The Northern Ireland Prison Service And Engineering

Officers Of The British Empire

Geoffrey Wilfred Allister

Executive Director, Highway Term Maintenance Association.

For Services To Highway Engineering In Northern Ireland

Dr Robert Leslie Caul

For Services To Education And Sport In Northern Ireland

Mrs Anne Marie Connolly Chair, Northern Ireland Policing Board.

For Services To Policing And Education In Northern Ireland

Mr Terence Martin Cross Chairman, Delta Print And Packaging.

For Services To The Economy And Voluntary Service To The Community In Northern Ireland

Mr Trevor Anthony Long Lately Chief Enforcement Officer, Northern Ireland Courts And Tribunals Service, Northern Ireland Executive.

For Services To Law Enforcement And Voluntary Service

Dr Norman Cecil Morrow

For Services To The Pharmaceutical Profession In Northern Ireland

Mr William James Nesbitt

For Services To Drama And To The Community In Northern Ireland

Ms Anne O'reilly Lately Manager, Women's Aid Federation Northern Ireland.

For Services To Older People And The Voluntary Sector In Northern Ireland

Dr Nicholas Roden Todd Inspector, Education And Training Inspectorate Department Of Education, Northern Ireland Executive.

For Services To Education In Northern Ireland

Mrs Janetta Wray (Janetta Hunter) Director, Housing Rights Service.

For Services To The Community In Northern Ireland

Members Of The British Empire

Mr Ian Hugh Beggs

For Services To Rugby

Mr Jeffrey Brownhut

For Services To The Leisure And Tourism Industry In Northern Ireland

Mrs Mary Elizabeth Cameron, Chair, Ulster-Scots Community Network.

For Services To The Community In Northern Ireland

Mr Maurice John Devine Assistant Head, Health And Social Care Clinical Education Centre.

For Services To The Nursing Profession And

The Field Of Learning Disabilities

Mr Jeremy Paul Farrell Lately Principal, Macosquin Primary School, Coleraine.

For Services To Education

Mr Ian Forbes

For Voluntary Service To The Ruc gc Foundation

Mr Carl Frampton

For Services To Boxing

Mrs Barbara

Kathleen Green, Principal, Beechlawn Special School.

For Services To Special Education

Mr Nigel James Grimshaw Chief Superintendent, Police Service Of Northern Ireland.

For Services To Policing And The Community In Northern Ireland

Mrs Maria Teresa Hackett Head Of The Training Department, South West College.

For Services To Skills Development In South West Northern Ireland

Mrs Joan Patricia Anne Hailes

For Services To Journalism, Broadcasting And To The Community In Northern Ireland

Mr Roy Harrison, President, Irish Cricket Union.

For Voluntary Service To Cricket In Northern Ireland

Professor Michael Andrew Henry Johnston, Chief Executive, Dairy Council For Northern Ireland.

For Services To The Dairy Industry In Northern Ireland

Mr John Alan Little, Founder Member, Helping Others Worldwide.

For Voluntary And Charitable Services Abroad

Councillor Patrick Mccarthy Lately Councillor, Belfast City Council.

For Services To Local Government And Community Cohesion In Belfast

Mrs Dianne Mcmillan

For Services To Swimming And Disability Awareness

Mr Edwin James Bratten Mcmurran, Chairman, Belfast Boys' Model School Board Of Governors And Member, Board Of Governors, Glenwood Primary School.

For Services To Education In Northern Ireland

Ms Carol Maria Phillips

For Services To Industry In Northern Ireland

Mr William David Reilly, Chair, Board Of Governors, Omagh Academy And Governor, Newtownstewart Model And Gibson Primary Schools.

For Services To Education

Mr James Roddy

For Services To Business And The Community In Londonderry

Mrs Oonagh Rowden Customer Enquiry Team Supervisor, Northern Ireland Executive.

For Services To Benefit Claimants And Services To The Community And Charity In Downpatrick, County Down

Mr Mukesh Sharma Dl Managing Director, Selective Travel Management.

For Services To The Travel Trade In Northern Ireland

Mrs Helen Rosemary Smyth Head Of Music, Ballyholme Primary School.

For Services To Education

Mr Graham Kent Sutton Chair, Board Of Governors, Wallace High School.

For Services To Education In Northern Ireland

Mrs Sidny Botevyle Tingley (Ms Ralph)

For Services To Community Music Theatre, Particularly Through Act One Scene One

Mr Gilbert Joseph Tunney

For Services To The Motor Industry And The Community In Trillick, County Tyrone And Enniskillen, County Fermanagh

British Empire Medal

Mrs Sandra Elizabeth Adams

For Services To The Girl Guides

Mrs Isabella Apsley

For Services To St John Ambulance And The Red Cross In Northern Ireland

Mr Joseph Peter Austin

For Services To The Community In Northern Ireland

Miss Valerie Ann Barr Secretary, Faculty Of Social Sciences, University Of Ulster.

For Services To Higher Education And To The Community In Northern Ireland

Mr Harold Atkinson Beckinsale

For Voluntary Service To Education In Northern Ireland

Mrs Jean Brown

For Services To The Community In Belfast

Mrs Ruth Craig

For Voluntary And Charitable Services To The Community In Ballygowan, County Down

Mr Robert Crangle

For Services To Young People In Northern Ireland Through The Boys' Brigade

Mr Ronald Crangle

For Services To Young People In Northern Ireland Through The Boys' Brigade

Mrs Maisie Crawford

For Services To The Community In County Londonderry, Northern Ireland

Miss Elizabeth Maud Cunningham, Member, North West Mountain Rescue Team.

For Voluntary Service To The Community In County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland

Mrs Janice Catherine Davidson Personal Assistant To Chief Operating Officer, Translink.

For Services To Public Transport In Northern Ireland

Mrs Helen Josephine Davies

For Services To Animal Welfare In Northern Ireland Through The Rainbow Centre, Eglinton, Londonderry

Mr Terence Gabriel Doherty

For Services To Community Safety And Public Protection In Northern Ireland

Mr James Sydney Goodman

For Services To Music Through The Britannia Band And Londonderry Musical Society, Londonderry

Mrs Pamela Patricia Ann Gunn

For Services To First Aid Through St John Ambulance Service, Enniskillen Division

Alderman Elizabeth Ingram Armagh City, Banbridge And Craigavon District Council.

For Services To The Local Government And The Community

Mr George Andrew Johnston

For Services To The Community In Portadown, Northern Ireland

The Reverend Robert Alan Knox

For Services To The Royal British Legion And The Community In Londonderry

Mrs Margaret Susan Leckey

For Services To Children Through Fostering And The Kiddy Winks Mums And Toddlers Group, County Down

Mr Samuel Thomas Loughrey

For Services To Golf In Northern Ireland

Mrs Elizabeth Janet Campbell Lyttle

For Services To The Community In Portaferry, County Down

Mrs Susan Martin

For Services To Young People In Northern Ireland Through The Girls' Brigade

Mrs Margaret Maureen Mcadam

For Services To Portadown Ladies' Choir And To Girl Guiding In County Armagh

Mrs Mary Jane Mcfarland

For Voluntary Service To South West Acute Hospital And The Community In Enniskillen, Northern Ireland

Mr Anthony Joseph Mcgeehan Jp

For Services To The Community In Greenisland, County Antrim

Mr Liam Mchugh

For Services To The Cystic Fibrosis Trust

Mr Samuel Mcilwrath

For Services To The Community In Comber, Northern Ireland

Mrs Mary Mckinney

For Services To The Community In The City And County Of Londonderry

Mr William Theodore Cecil Mullen

For Services To The Lough Neagh Rescue Service

Miss Elizabeth Sharon Mary Neely

For Services To People With Dementia And Their Families Through The Alzheimer's Society

Mr Colin Charles Rea

For Services To Young People Through The Scout Association

Mr Gordon James Speer

For Services To Peace-Building And Community Cohesion In Castlederg, County Tyrone

Mrs Kathleen Sylvia Tracey

For Services To Charitable Fundraising In County Armagh

Mr George Walsh Lately Chairman, Newington Housing Association (1975) Limited.

For Services To The Community In Belfast

Mrs Deborah Wolfe, Data Protection Manager, Police Service Of Northern Ireland.

For Services To Policing And The Community In Northern Ireland

Queen's Police Medal (Qpm)

Mr Alan Alfred Dickson Temporary Detective Chief Inspector, Police Service For Northern Ireland

Mr Eric Raymond Murray Chief Superintendent, Police Service For Northern Ireland

Mr Philip Heatley Shepherd Inspector, Police Service For Northern Ireland

Queen's Ambulance Service Medal (Qam)

Mr Thomas Mcgarey, Risk Manager, Northern Ireland Ambulance Service

Belfast Telegraph

Read More

From Belfast Telegraph