Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Home News Politics

House of Lords appointments: The new unelected peers promoted by David Cameron

Published 28/08/2015

A watchdog rejected a DUP nominee for the House of Lords
A watchdog rejected a DUP nominee for the House of Lords

The Government has announced the appointment of new peers to the unelected House of Lords. Here's who David Cameron has rewarded, as well the opposition party nominations.

Tory nominations

 

James Arbuthnot

 

Former MP for North East Hampshire and front bench minister

 

Greg Barker

 

Former MP for Bexhill and Battle and former Minister of State at the Department for Energy and Climate Change

 

Kate Fall

 

Earns about £100,000 as PM’s deputy chief of staff

 

Simone Finn

 

Special adviser to the Minister of State for Trade

 

Stephen Gilbert

 

Deputy chairman of the Conservative Party

 

William Hague

 

Former MP for Richmond and former Foreign Secretary

 

Robert Hayward OBE

 

Former MP for Kingswood, board member of Dignity in Dying and a trustee of the YMCA

 

Douglas Hogg QC

 

Former MP for Sleaford and North Hykeham and held several ministerial roles. Indirectly billed taxpayers for cleaning the moat at his country house and tuning his piano. Had to repay £20,639

 

Andrew Lansley CBE

 

Former MP for South Cambridgeshire and former cabinet minister. Claimed for having thatched Tudor cottage painted and  driveway re-shingled before selling for £433,000. Repaid £4,733.

 

James Lupton CBE

 

Chairman of Greenhill Europe and former co-treasurer of the Conservative Party

 

Ruby McGregor Smith CBE

 

CEO of Mitie Group PLC

 

Anne McIntosh

 

Former MP for Thirsk and Malton and chairman of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Select Committee

 

Michelle Mone OBE

 

Entrepreneur on the board of directors for The Prince’s Scottish Youth Business Trust

 

James O’Shaughnessy

 

Managing director of Floreat Education

 

Emma Pidding CBE

 

Former Chiltern District Councillor and former chairman of the National Conservative Convention

 

Stuart Polak CBE

 

director of the Conservative Friends of Israel

 

Gary Porter

 

Councillor for South Holland District Council and chairman of the Local Government Association

 

Liz Redfern

 

Leader of North Lincolnshire Council

 

Andrew Robathan

 

Former MP for South Leicestershire and several front bench and government roles

 

Kate Rock

 

Vice-chairman of the Conservative Party

 

Jane Scott OBE

 

Leader of Wiltshire Council

 

Kevin Shinkwin

 

Long-standing voluntary sector professional; lobbyist for Wine and Spirits trade association

 

Philip Smith CBE

 

Chief executive of Association of Conservative Clubs

 

Philippa Stroud

 

Special adviser to the Work and Pensions Secretary

 

David Willetts

 

Former MP for Havant and several front bench roles

 

Sir George Young Bt CH

 

Former MP for North West Hampshire and former cabinet minister

 

Lib Dem nominations

 

Sir Alan Beith

 

Former MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed and former chair of the Justice Select Committee

 

Sharon Bowles

 

Former MEP for South East England

 

Sir Malcolm Bruce

 

Former MP for Gordon, and former Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrats

 

Lorley Burt

 

Former MP for Solihull and former chair of the Liberal Democrats

 

Sir Menzies ‘Ming’ Campbell CH, CBE, QC

 

Former MP for North East Fife and former Leader of the Liberal Democrats

 

Lynne Featherstone

 

Former MP for Hornsey and Wood Green and held several Ministerial positions

 

Don Foster

 

Former MP for Bath and former Liberal Democrat Chief Whip

 

Jonny Oates

 

Former Chief of Staff to the Deputy Prime Minister in the Coalition Government

 

Shas Sheehan

 

Former Councillor for Kew and involved in several community groups

 

Sir Andrew Stunell

 

Former MP for Hazel Grove and former DCLG Minister

 

Dorothy Thornhill MBE

 

Mayor of Watford; former councillor and assistant headteacher

 

Labour nominations

 

David Blunkett

 

Former MP for Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough and former cabinet minister

 

Alistair Darling

 

Former MP for Edinburgh South West and former cabinet minister

 

Peter Hain

 

Former MP for Neath and former cabinet minister

 

Rt Hon Tessa Jowell DBE

 

Former MP for Dulwich and West Norwood and former cabinet minister

 

Spencer Livermore

 

Senior Campaign Strategist for the Labour Party

 

Paul Murphy

 

Former MP for Torfaen and former cabinet minister

 

Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo DBE

 

Former MP for Bristol South and former minister

 

Dave Watts

 

Former MP for St Helens North and former chair of Parliamentary Labour Party

Online Editors

Read More

From Belfast Telegraph