Belfast Telegraph

Home News UK

Royal baby: It's a boy!...but what will he be named?

Traditional name expected for the latest addition to the family

The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge are expected to pick a traditional royal name for their newborn baby Prince.

Royal infants mostly have historical names which are passed down through the generations.

Charles Kidd, editor of Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage, predicted that William and Kate would select a conventional first name for their son.

"I do think that Prince William is quite a traditionalist - that's my feeling," Mr Kidd said.

"The fact that he chose to use the royal dukedom (of Cambridge) and has followed royal precedent, I wouldn't be surprised if they use a name that is already familiar in the royal family - something that has royal associations."

He suggested that George - a favourite at the bookmakers - could be their name of choice. There are also predictions that the couple will honour William's father the Prince of Wales by choosing Charles and the Duke of Edinburgh by selecting Philip.

Midway through her pregnancy, Kate revealed she and William had a shortlist of names and that her friends were giving her ideas.

"We have a shortlist for both (boy and girl) but it's very difficult. My friends keep texting me names," she told a well-wisher.

The baby, which will eventually be King, will be styled HRH Prince (forename) of Cambridge. Should he require a surname, such as on marriage, it will be Mountbatten-Windsor.

One day the baby is also likely to become the Prince of Wales. The title is usually given to the male heir to the throne, but it is not automatic.

Royal babies also usually have a number of middle names. The Prince of Wales has four names, as does William.

Here's a look at potential names for the Cambridges' baby son:

GEORGE:

George is a popular royal name, with six King Georges having worn the crown throughout history since the German-born George I, the first Hanoverian king of Great Britain, acceded to the throne in 1714.

As a name, it has come to symbolise the continuity of the monarchy.

The first name of the last King George - George VI - was actually Albert and he was known to his family as Bertie, but he selected George - his fourth name - for his name as Sovereign. It is also the Prince of Wales's fourth name.

CHARLES:

William is close to his father and is most likely to want to honour him in the naming of his son. Charles is also the name of Diana, Princess of Wales's brother, Earl Spencer.

Charles, however, is considered an unlucky name for a King as Charles I was executed and Charles II's reign featured the plague and the Great Fire of London.

PHILIP

William and Kate are also expected to acknowledge William's grandfather and the Queen's consort the Duke of Edinburgh in the names they pick. Both Charles and William have Philip as a middle name.

FRANCIS

Francis is a recurring name in Kate's family tree. It is the middle name of both her father and her grandfather.

Her great-great-great grandfather's first name was Francis and he married a Frances, Kate's great-great-great grandmother.

The feminine form of Francis, Frances, was also Diana, Princess of Wales's middle name, meaning William could honour his mother's memory even though he has had a son not a daughter.

JAMES

James is also been popular at the bookmakers. William, however, already has a cousin James - the Earl and Countess of Wessex's son Viscount Severn. But the name could be used as a middle name to signify Kate's affection for her brother, the baby's uncle James Middleton.

OTHER NAMES:

They could choose William as a nod to the Duke, but also perhaps Michael as a middle name out of respect for Kate's father. Kate's grandfather on her paternal side was called Peter, while on her maternal side, her grandfather was Ronald. Thomas also appears several times on both sides of Kate's family.

Harry was the most popular first name for boys born in England and Wales in 2011, according to the Office for National Statistics. William and Kate could include a Harry or even Henry, Prince Harry's actual first name, as a middle name.

ends

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph